
About MiraCradle
MiraCradle is a publicly listed company based in Gurugram (India) founded in 1994. Affordable cooling devices are provided for newborn therapeutic hypothermia. MiraCradle has raised $2.88 million across 6 funding rounds from investors including Tata Capital, CUMI and Samit Jain. The company has 33 employees. MiraCradle was last valued at $20.43 million in October 2021. Its Indian entity Carborundum Universal Limited reported revenue of βΉ5,309 Cr. Its focus areas include Life Sciences, Pediatrics, Medical Devices and Therapeutics.
Company details
MiraCradle - NeoNate Cooler is an affordable cooling device to induce therapeutic hypothermia among newborns suffering from birth asphyxia. It has been developed by Pluss Polymers in collaboration with CMC Vellore. The product gives the precise temperature control of 33-34C for a period of 72 hours with minimal manual supervision and no requirement of constant electricity supply. 17 hospitals across India are currently using the product with 70 babies treated using it till date. Winner of CII Industrial Innovation Award.
- Headquarters Gurugram, India
- Employees 33
- Stage Public
- SectorsHealthcare
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website miracradle.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name Carborundum Universal Limited
- Date of Incorporation 21 Apr, 1954
- Jurisdiction Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Market Cap₹20,663 Cr
CARBORUNIV · NSE
- Share Price₹1,047.00
-3.47% today
- Revenue₹5,206 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +6.4% YoY
- EBITDA₹444 Cr
Margin 8.5%
- Net Profit₹257 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -29.0% YoY
- P/E (TTM)76.6x
P/B 5.4x
- ROE6.2%
ROCE 10.7%
- Debt / Equity0.08
Interest cover 9.5x
- Total Equity Funding$2.88M (USD)
in 6 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$2.68M (USD), Series B
Oct 2021
- InvestorsTata Capital
& 6 more
- Employee Count33
Associated legal entities of MiraCradle
MiraCradle is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Carborundum Universal Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 0000) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carborundum Universal Limited Listed CIN L29224TN1954PLC000318 | Active | 21 Apr 1954 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹5,309 Cr | 472 | 9 | View details |
| Pluss Advanced Technologies Limited CIN U74899TN1993PLC161495 | Active | 30 Dec 1993 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹102 Cr | 185 | 3 | View details |
Funding Insights of MiraCradle
MiraCradle has successfully raised a total of $2.88M across 6 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Series B round of $2.68 million completed in October 2021. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $2.88M
- Total Rounds 6
- Last Round Series B β $2.68M
- First Round $2.69M
(Nov 2012)
- Investors Count 7
All 6 funding rounds of MiraCradle with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2021 | $2.68M | Series B | $20.43M | CUMI | β |
| Dec 2019 | $28,157 | Unspecified | $16.1M | Tata Capital | β |
| Oct 2019 | $81,945 | Angel Round | $β’β’β’β’β’ | Samit Jain | |
| Aug 2018 | $116,557 | Angel Round | $β’β’β’β’β’ | Rajeev Kochar | |
| Jun 2015 | $1.6M | Unspecified | $β’β’β’β’β’ | Tata Capital | β |
| Nov 2012 | $2.69M | Unspecified | $β’β’β’β’β’ | Tata Capital | β |
| Date | Valuation | Stage |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2021 | $20.43M | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Dec 2019 | $16.1M | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Oct 2019 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Aug 2018 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Jun 2015 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Nov 2012 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
Full valuation and stage history of MiraCradle
Every valuation point, the growth-stage changes (minicorn, soonicorn, unicorn) and the dates behind them require an active premium plan.
- All valuation points
- Stage changes
- Dates
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Last known valuation $20.43M (Oct 2021). 7 investors in total: 2 institutional and 5 angel.
Investors in MiraCradle
MiraCradle has secured backing from 7 investors, including institutional and angel investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Tata Capital, CUMI and Samit Jain.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Abrasives and ceramic fibers are manufactured by CUMI in India. | 1954 | cumi-murugappa.com | Chennai, India | |
Diversified non-banking financial services are provided by Tata Capital. | 2007 | tatacapital.com | Mumbai, India | |
SJ Samit Jain | unknown_bc4b913fb1384741b | |||
RK Rajeev Kochar | unknown_e57521ea4a434b559 | |||
DJ Devendra Jain | Angel investor and entrepreneur, founder of Atishay Limited, focusing on tech startups. | unknown_e23b01d696df4f9fa | ||
AJ Ankit Jhanwar | unknown_1bd67e637062417fa | |||
AM Anil Mehta | Angel investor and entrepreneur, co-founder of BuildSupply, focused on tech startups | unknown_d93a4bcc9126487e8 |
Investor details for MiraCradle
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Carborundum Universal Limited (MiraCradle)
Carborundum Universal Limited is the primary company behind MiraCradle. The boards of the 2 registered companies of MiraCradle currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Muthiah Murugappan Murugappan, appointed in 1996. 35 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muthiah Murugappan Murugappan DIN 00170478 | Director | 17 Oct 1996 | 30 yrs | Carborundum Universal Limited |
| Samit Jain DIN 00126512 | Managing Director | 30 Nov 2000 | 25 yrs 11 mo | Pluss Advanced Technologies Limited |
| Sujjain Suresh Talwar DIN 01756539 | Director | 09 May 2017 | 9 yrs 5 mo | Carborundum Universal Limited |
| Rangarajan Sridharan DIN 01814413 | Director | 06 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs 1 mo | Pluss Advanced Technologies Limited, Carborundum Universal Limited |
| Manoj Agarwal DIN 09415311 | Director | 14 Dec 2021 | 4 yrs 10 mo | Pluss Advanced Technologies Limited |
| Viji Sriram DIN 03630636 | Director | 01 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Carborundum Universal Limited |
| Usha Rajeev DIN 05018645 | Director | 01 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Carborundum Universal Limited |
| Muthiah Murugappan DIN 07858587 | Director | 01 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Carborundum Universal Limited |
| Bala Venkatesh Varma Datla DIN 11564227 | Director | 04 Mar 2026 | 8 mo | Carborundum Universal Limited |
IPO & Listings of MiraCradle
MiraCradle is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol CARBORUNIV in India, operating in the Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: CARBORUNIV
- Listed entityCarborundum Universal Limited
- Exchange sectorCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment
Financials of MiraCradle
Exchange-reported figures of Carborundum Universal Limited, the listed company behind MiraCradle (NSE: CARBORUNIV).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 5,206 | 4,894 | 4,702 | 4,654 | 3,325 | 2,632 | 2,599 |
| Revenue growth | +6.4% | +4.1% | +1.0% | +40.0% | +26.3% | +1.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 444 | 608 | 739 | 652 | 537 | 441 | 399 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.5% | +12.4% | +15.7% | +14.0% | +16.1% | +16.7% | +15.3% |
| Profit before tax | 282 | 468 | 650 | 580 | 477 | 395 | 351 |
| Net profit | 257 | 362 | 463 | 399 | 336 | 292 | 269 |
| Net profit margin | +4.9% | +7.4% | +9.8% | +8.6% | +10.1% | +11.1% | +10.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 10.22 | 15.37 | 24.24 | 21.80 | 17.56 | 15.00 | 14.38 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,503 | 3,967 | 3,513 | 3,330 | 2,718 | 2,252 | 1,986 |
| Net worth | 3,900 | 3,529 | 3,126 | 2,821 | 2,372 | 2,136 | 1,863 |
| Total debt | 413 | 216 | 172 | 277 | 232 | 56.74 | 66.11 |
| Cash & bank | 700 | 381 | 558 | 400 | 352 | 689 | 294 |
| Net working capital | 2,073 | 1,787 | 1,590 | 1,484 | 1,084 | 1,283 | 980 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 367 | 304 | 602 | 430 | 245 | 451 | 407 |
| Cash from investing | (167) | (371) | (229) | (248) | (465) | (266) | (105) |
| Cash from financing | 119 | (110) | (214) | (133) | 89.43 | (66.19) | (135) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,469 | 1,427 | 1,398 | 1,291 | 1,298 | 1,219 | 1,217 | 1,255 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.2% | +17.0% | +14.9% | +2.8% | +6.0% | +1.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 25.04 | 55.42 | 31.37 | 21.79 | 22.76 | 26.96 | 17.63 | 27.01 |
| EBITDA | 104 | 135 | 9.60 | 157 | 156 | 121 | 146 | 72.86 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.1% | +9.6% | +0.7% | +12.3% | +12.2% | +10.0% | +12.2% | +5.9% |
| Depreciation | 64.33 | 65.51 | 64.53 | 61.14 | 62.23 | 58.89 | 56.06 | 52.60 |
| Interest | 6.57 | 5.80 | 6.25 | 4.59 | 4.43 | 3.49 | 3.13 | 3.85 |
| Profit before tax | 58.02 | 119 | (29.81) | 113 | 113 | 85.83 | 105 | 43.42 |
| Tax | 45.98 | 38.87 | 10.20 | 40.00 | 38.25 | 25.44 | 74.63 | 5.81 |
| Net profit | 12.04 | 80.34 | (40.01) | 73.16 | 74.26 | 60.39 | 30.10 | 37.61 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.66 | 4.04 | (0.93) | 4.01 | 3.94 | 3.27 | 1.73 | 1.82 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,063 | 2,828 | 2,633 | 2,510 | 2,215 | 1,672 | 1,651 |
| Revenue growth | +8.3% | +7.4% | +4.9% | +13.3% | +32.5% | +1.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 481 | 467 | 494 | 464 | 370 | 250 | 260 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.7% | +16.5% | +18.8% | +18.5% | +16.7% | +15.0% | +15.7% |
| Profit before tax | 525 | 425 | 463 | 432 | 346 | 244 | 240 |
| Net profit | 417 | 322 | 351 | 313 | 254 | 190 | 187 |
| Net profit margin | +13.6% | +11.4% | +13.3% | +12.5% | +11.5% | +11.4% | +11.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 21.85 | 16.89 | 18.41 | 17.42 | 13.40 | 9.70 | 10.10 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,933 | 2,579 | 2,316 | 2,123 | 1,915 | 1,544 | 1,375 |
| Net worth | 2,910 | 2,558 | 2,298 | 2,007 | 1,741 | 1,535 | 1,367 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 104 | 163 | 0.25 | 0.55 |
| Cash & bank | 205 | 88.20 | 175 | 12.46 | 18.24 | 465 | 163 |
| Net working capital | 953 | 757 | 676 | 521 | 481 | 850 | 619 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 302 | 190 | 401 | 344 | 198 | 271 | 231 |
| Cash from investing | (110) | (206) | (77.08) | (212) | (548) | (214) | (30.84) |
| Cash from financing | (74.09) | (70.87) | (161) | (138) | 111 | (25.81) | (86.45) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 921 | 855 | 855 | 780 | 720 | 707 | 699 | 738 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.9% | +21.0% | +22.3% | +5.8% | +0.4% | +5.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.42 | 15.07 | 39.48 | 2.36 | 8.07 | 88.59 | 9.28 | 2.11 |
| Total expenses | 796 | 729 | 715 | 643 | 617 | 606 | 607 | 610 |
| EBITDA | 125 | 126 | 141 | 137 | 103 | 101 | 92.29 | 128 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.7% | +14.9% | +16.6% | +17.8% | +14.4% | +14.4% | +13.4% | +17.6% |
| Depreciation | 26.93 | 25.92 | 24.05 | 23.88 | 23.67 | 23.01 | 20.58 | 20.37 |
| Interest | 2.06 | 0.48 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 98.68 | 115 | 156 | 115 | 87.16 | 166 | 80.83 | 109 |
| Tax | 26.39 | 26.71 | 33.48 | 30.76 | 22.82 | 21.48 | 19.53 | 28.93 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,469 | 1,427 | 1,398 | 1,291 | 1,298 | 1,219 | 1,217 | 1,255 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.2% | +17.0% | +14.9% | +2.8% | +6.0% | +1.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 25.04 | 55.42 | 31.37 | 21.79 | 22.76 | 26.96 | 17.63 | 27.01 |
| EBITDA | 104 | 135 | 9.60 | 157 | 156 | 121 | 146 | 72.86 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.1% | +9.6% | +0.7% | +12.3% | +12.2% | +10.0% | +12.2% | +5.9% |
| Depreciation | 64.33 | 65.51 | 64.53 | 61.14 | 62.23 | 58.89 | 56.06 | 52.60 |
| Interest | 6.57 | 5.80 | 6.25 | 4.59 | 4.43 | 3.49 | 3.13 | 3.85 |
| Profit before tax | 58.02 | 119 | (29.81) | 113 | 113 | 85.83 | 105 | 43.42 |
| Tax | 45.98 | 38.87 | 10.20 | 40.00 | 38.25 | 25.44 | 74.63 | 5.81 |
| Net profit | 12.04 | 80.34 | (40.01) | 73.16 | 74.26 | 60.39 | 30.10 | 37.61 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.66 | 4.04 | (0.93) | 4.01 | 3.94 | 3.27 | 1.73 | 1.82 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,206 | 4,894 | 4,702 | 4,654 | 3,325 | 2,632 | 2,599 |
| Revenue growth | +6.4% | +4.1% | +1.0% | +40.0% | +26.3% | +1.3% | - |
| Other income | 103 | 86.20 | 121 | 139 | 60.12 | 57.00 | 62.78 |
| Total expenses | 4,762 | 4,287 | 3,963 | 4,002 | 2,788 | 2,191 | 2,200 |
| Employee cost | 949 | 858 | 772 | 688 | 416 | 345 | 341 |
| EBITDA | 444 | 608 | 739 | 652 | 537 | 441 | 399 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.5% | +12.4% | +15.7% | +14.0% | +16.1% | +16.7% | +15.3% |
| Depreciation | 247 | 212 | 191 | 187 | 115 | 99.45 | 105 |
| Interest | 18.76 | 13.97 | 18.34 | 23.53 | 5.64 | 3.58 | 6.33 |
| Profit before tax | 282 | 468 | 650 | 580 | 477 | 395 | 351 |
| Tax | 114 | 169 | 174 | 138 | 127 | 102 | 75.55 |
| Net profit | 257 | 362 | 463 | 399 | 336 | 292 | 269 |
| Net profit margin | +4.9% | +7.4% | +9.8% | +8.6% | +10.1% | +11.1% | +10.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 10.22 | 15.37 | 24.24 | 21.80 | 17.56 | 15.00 | 14.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 19.05 | 19.04 | 19.03 | 18.99 | 26.77 | 23.94 | 23.17 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,881 | 3,510 | 3,107 | 2,802 | 2,345 | 2,113 | 1,839 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,900 | 3,529 | 3,126 | 2,821 | 2,372 | 2,136 | 1,863 |
| Minority interest | 108 | 147 | 139 | 128 | 85.94 | 46.42 | 45.54 |
| Secured loans | 139 | 97.08 | 93.43 | 131 | 7.87 | 3.87 | 9.40 |
| Unsecured loans | 273 | 119 | 78.46 | 146 | 224 | 52.87 | 56.71 |
| Total debt | 413 | 216 | 172 | 277 | 232 | 56.74 | 66.11 |
| Total liabilities | 4,503 | 3,967 | 3,513 | 3,330 | 2,718 | 2,252 | 1,986 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,452 | 2,936 | 2,558 | 2,382 | 1,676 | 1,350 | 1,227 |
| Net block | 1,906 | 1,716 | 1,555 | 1,527 | 1,006 | 777 | 748 |
| Capital work in progress | 141 | 118 | 84.07 | 87.47 | 57.70 | 28.02 | 38.65 |
| Investments | 199 | 201 | 172 | 161 | 138 | 127 | 189 |
| Inventories | 1,117 | 1,055 | 850 | 899 | 691 | 461 | 508 |
| Sundry debtors | 891 | 766 | 679 | 627 | 485 | 478 | 402 |
| Cash & bank balances | 700 | 381 | 558 | 400 | 352 | 689 | 294 |
| Loans & advances | 132 | 198 | 81.62 | 99.52 | 121 | 82.29 | 69.47 |
| Total current assets | 2,841 | 2,400 | 2,169 | 2,026 | 1,648 | 1,709 | 1,273 |
| Total current liabilities | 768 | 613 | 578 | 542 | 564 | 426 | 293 |
| Net working capital | 2,073 | 1,787 | 1,590 | 1,484 | 1,084 | 1,283 | 980 |
| Total assets | 4,503 | 3,967 | 3,513 | 3,330 | 2,718 | 2,252 | 1,986 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 378 | 555 | 396 | 348 | 478 | 360 | 192 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 367 | 304 | 602 | 430 | 245 | 451 | 407 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (167) | (371) | (229) | (248) | (465) | (266) | (105) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 119 | (110) | (214) | (133) | 89.43 | (66.19) | (135) |
| Net change in cash | 320 | (177) | 159 | 48.87 | (131) | 119 | 168 |
| Closing cash | 700 | 381 | 558 | 400 | 352 | 689 | 294 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +6.4% | +4.1% | +1.0% | +40.0% | +26.3% | +1.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -26.9% | -17.8% | +13.3% | +21.5% | +21.8% | +10.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -39.8% | -28.1% | +12.1% | +21.7% | +20.8% | +12.6% | -5.0% |
| Net income growth | -29.0% | -21.7% | +16.1% | +18.8% | +14.7% | +8.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.8% | +13.8% | +21.3% | +21.4% | +7.3% | +3.5% | +7.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -12.0% | +4.2% | +18.8% | +17.8% | +7.0% | +3.4% | +6.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.2% | +6.1% | +10.1% | +9.5% | +10.5% | +11.1% | +10.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.7% | +16.4% | +20.3% | +20.7% | +19.9% | +19.2% | +18.9% |
| Return on net worth | +6.2% | +11.1% | +16.0% | +17.0% | +15.6% | +14.7% | +15.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 9.49 | 3.53 | 3.35 | 5.07 | 1.34 | 1.05 | 2.15 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.63 | 1.78 | 1.90 | 2.29 | 2.20 | 2.04 | 2.25 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.79 | 5.14 | 5.38 | 5.86 | 5.78 | 5.44 | 5.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.28 | 6.77 | 7.20 | 8.37 | 6.91 | 5.99 | 5.68 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 10.22 | 15.37 | 24.24 | 21.80 | 17.56 | 15.00 | 14.38 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 3.50 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 2.75 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 204.60 | 185.18 | 164.16 | 148.50 | 124.50 | 112.43 | 98.11 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 921 | 855 | 855 | 780 | 720 | 707 | 699 | 738 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.9% | +21.0% | +22.3% | +5.8% | +0.4% | +5.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.42 | 15.07 | 39.48 | 2.36 | 8.07 | 88.59 | 9.28 | 2.11 |
| Total expenses | 796 | 729 | 715 | 643 | 617 | 606 | 607 | 610 |
| EBITDA | 125 | 126 | 141 | 137 | 103 | 101 | 92.29 | 128 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.7% | +14.9% | +16.6% | +17.8% | +14.4% | +14.4% | +13.4% | +17.6% |
| Depreciation | 26.93 | 25.92 | 24.05 | 23.88 | 23.67 | 23.01 | 20.58 | 20.37 |
| Interest | 2.06 | 0.48 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 98.68 | 115 | 156 | 115 | 87.16 | 166 | 80.83 | 109 |
| Tax | 26.39 | 26.71 | 33.48 | 30.76 | 22.82 | 21.48 | 19.53 | 28.93 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,063 | 2,828 | 2,633 | 2,510 | 2,215 | 1,672 | 1,651 |
| Revenue growth | +8.3% | +7.4% | +4.9% | +13.3% | +32.5% | +1.3% | - |
| Other income | 138 | 38.87 | 45.46 | 56.81 | 41.95 | 56.07 | 47.33 |
| Total expenses | 2,581 | 2,360 | 2,139 | 2,046 | 1,846 | 1,422 | 1,392 |
| Employee cost | 313 | 286 | 254 | 232 | 211 | 195 | 192 |
| EBITDA | 481 | 467 | 494 | 464 | 370 | 250 | 260 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.7% | +16.5% | +18.8% | +18.5% | +16.7% | +15.0% | +15.7% |
| Depreciation | 94.61 | 80.63 | 72.65 | 74.49 | 65.04 | 61.43 | 66.98 |
| Interest | 0.16 | 0.17 | 4.15 | 15.04 | 0.97 | 0.27 | 0.35 |
| Profit before tax | 525 | 425 | 463 | 432 | 346 | 244 | 240 |
| Tax | 109 | 104 | 113 | 101 | 91.05 | 60.49 | 48.22 |
| Net profit | 417 | 322 | 351 | 313 | 254 | 190 | 187 |
| Net profit margin | +13.6% | +11.4% | +13.3% | +12.5% | +11.5% | +11.4% | +11.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 21.85 | 16.89 | 18.41 | 17.42 | 13.40 | 9.70 | 10.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 19.05 | 19.04 | 19.03 | 18.99 | 18.99 | 18.96 | 18.94 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,891 | 2,539 | 2,278 | 1,988 | 1,722 | 1,516 | 1,348 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,910 | 2,558 | 2,298 | 2,007 | 1,741 | 1,535 | 1,367 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 38.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 66.10 | 163 | 0.25 | 0.55 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 104 | 163 | 0.25 | 0.55 |
| Total liabilities | 2,933 | 2,579 | 2,316 | 2,123 | 1,915 | 1,544 | 1,375 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,438 | 1,231 | 1,097 | 998 | 885 | 809 | 755 |
| Net block | 713 | 590 | 527 | 486 | 435 | 418 | 422 |
| Capital work in progress | 108 | 74.28 | 47.45 | 46.50 | 18.02 | 11.15 | 12.22 |
| Investments | 1,099 | 1,100 | 1,039 | 1,048 | 968 | 251 | 307 |
| Inventories | 467 | 442 | 361 | 380 | 400 | 295 | 326 |
| Sundry debtors | 545 | 452 | 379 | 390 | 331 | 318 | 259 |
| Cash & bank balances | 205 | 88.20 | 175 | 12.46 | 18.24 | 465 | 163 |
| Loans & advances | 76.10 | 62.22 | 33.91 | 48.98 | 77.30 | 65.28 | 55.84 |
| Total current assets | 1,293 | 1,044 | 949 | 831 | 827 | 1,144 | 805 |
| Total current liabilities | 340 | 287 | 273 | 310 | 346 | 293 | 186 |
| Net working capital | 953 | 757 | 676 | 521 | 481 | 850 | 619 |
| Total assets | 2,933 | 2,579 | 2,316 | 2,123 | 1,915 | 1,544 | 1,375 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 85.80 | 173 | 9.92 | 15.84 | 255 | 223 | 109 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 302 | 190 | 401 | 344 | 198 | 271 | 231 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (110) | (206) | (77.08) | (212) | (548) | (214) | (30.84) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (74.09) | (70.87) | (161) | (138) | 111 | (25.81) | (86.45) |
| Net change in cash | 117 | (86.76) | 163 | (5.92) | (239) | 31.76 | 114 |
| Closing cash | 205 | 88.20 | 175 | 12.46 | 18.24 | 465 | 163 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.3% | +7.4% | +4.9% | +13.3% | +32.5% | +1.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +3.0% | -5.5% | +6.5% | +25.6% | +47.8% | -3.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +23.4% | -8.2% | +7.3% | +24.9% | +41.4% | +2.1% | -3.4% |
| Net income growth | +29.3% | -8.2% | +12.3% | +22.9% | +34.0% | +1.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.9% | +8.5% | +16.3% | +15.0% | +7.5% | +1.9% | +5.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +1.2% | +8.1% | +25.5% | +21.4% | +7.5% | +0.1% | +7.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +13.6% | +11.4% | +13.3% | +13.2% | +11.5% | +11.0% | +11.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.1% | +17.4% | +21.1% | +22.2% | +20.1% | +16.8% | +18.1% |
| Return on net worth | +15.2% | +13.3% | +16.3% | +17.7% | +15.6% | +12.7% | +14.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.98 | 3.86 | 0.32 | 0.14 | 0.18 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.30 | 2.43 | 2.52 | 2.67 | 2.62 | 2.14 | 2.33 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.74 | 7.04 | 7.11 | 6.44 | 6.37 | 5.38 | 4.96 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.15 | 6.81 | 6.85 | 6.97 | 6.83 | 5.80 | 5.60 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 21.85 | 16.89 | 18.41 | 17.42 | 13.40 | 9.70 | 10.10 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 3.50 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 2.75 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 152.62 | 134.22 | 120.63 | 105.51 | 91.56 | 80.83 | 72.18 |
Timeline of MiraCradle
4 dated milestones of MiraCradle across 27 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded MiraCradle is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $2.7M.
- Milestone Reaches Minicorn status.
- Funding Latest funding round, Series B, of $2.7M.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Miracradle
Complete news archive for MiraCradle
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about MiraCradle
MiraCradle was founded in 1994 and raised its 1st funding round 18 years after it was founded.
MiraCradle is headquartered in Gurugram, India. It is registered at Gurugram, Haryana, India.
MiraCradle is a funded company, having raised a total of $2.88M across 6 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Unspecified of $2.69M, raised on Nov 2012.
MiraCradle has 33 employees.
The primary company behind MiraCradle, Carborundum Universal Limited, reported revenue of βΉ5,309 Cr for FY 0000, up 6% year on year.
MiraCradle - NeoNate Cooler is an affordable cooling device to induce therapeutic hypothermia among newborns suffering from birth asphyxia. It has been developed by Pluss Polymers in collaboration with CMC Vellore. The product gives the precise temperature control of 33-34C for a period of 72 hours with minimal manual supervision and no requirement of constant electricity supply. 17 hospitals across India are currently using the product with 70 babies treated using it till date. Winner of CII Industrial Innovation Award.
Yes, MiraCradle is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol CARBORUNIV.
MiraCradle has 7 investors. Key investors include Tata Capital, CUMI, Samit Jain, Rajeev Kochar, and Devendra Jain.
The valuation of MiraCradle is $20.43M as of Oct 2021.
MiraCradle is associated with 2 legal entities: Carborundum Universal Limited, Pluss Advanced Technologies Limited.
The legal entities of MiraCradle currently have 11 directors, including Manoj Agarwal, Rangarajan Sridharan, Samit Jain and others.
