
About MOIL
MOIL is a publicly listed company based in Nagpur (India) founded in 1962. Access to government programs and development services is provided. It operates in the Government & Social Sector and Natural Resources sectors. The company has 11,070 employees. Its website moil.nic.in draws about 228 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Moil Limited reported revenue of ₹1,566 Cr. The company has since been acquired. MOIL offers products and services including Manganese Ore and Mining Services. Its focus areas include Public Administration, Government Entities, Mining and Mining Companies.
Company details
MOIL was established in 1962 and is headquartered in Nagpur, India. Operations center on facilitating access to government programs and delivering related development services within the public administration sector. Services include program enrollment support, compliance guidance, and initiative implementation assistance. Activities are conducted nationwide, with a focus on governmental and developmental frameworks in India. The domain moil.nic.in serves as the primary online platform for these functions.
- Headquarters Nagpur, India
- Employees 11,070
- Stage Acquired
- SectorsGovernment & Social SectorNatural Resources
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website moil.nic.in
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook YouTube
- Legal Name Moil Limited
- Market Cap₹4,135 Cr
MOIL · NSE
- Share Price₹217.90
+7.22% today
- Revenue₹1,473 Cr
FY 2025-26
- EBITDA₹415 Cr
Margin 28.1%
- Net Profit₹267 Cr
FY 2025-26
- P/E (TTM)16.9x
P/B 1.7x
- Employee Count11,070
Associated legal entities of MOIL
MOIL operates through Moil Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moil Limited Listed CIN L99999MH1962GOI012398 | Active | 22 Jun 1962 | Nagpur, Maharashtra | ₹1,566 Cr | 2,131 | 9 | View details |
Products & Services of MOIL
MOIL offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Manganese Ore and Mining Services.
Extraction and sale of manganese ore for industrial uses are carried out by the company
Tenders and auctions for equipment and operations are managed by the company
Apps and channels of MOIL
its YouTube channel MOIL LIMITED has 4.12K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from MOIL
The most watched videos on MOIL's YouTube channel, MOIL LIMITED (4.12K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on MOIL LIMITED.
Board of directors of Moil Limited (MOIL)
Moil Limited is the primary company behind MOIL. The board of Moil Limited currently have 7 directors; the longest-serving is Rakesh Tumane, appointed in 2017. 62 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rakesh Tumane DIN 06639859 | Whole-time director | 28 Sep 2017 | 9 yrs 1 mo | Moil Limited |
| Rashmi Singh DIN 10431308 | Whole-time director | 20 Dec 2023 | 2 yrs 10 mo | Moil Limited |
| Ashwini Kumar DIN 07598593 | Nominee Director | 11 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Moil Limited |
| Kapil Jayantilal Kotecha DIN 11188959 | Director | 07 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Moil Limited |
| Vishwanath Suresh DIN 10059734 | Managing Director | 07 Jan 2026 | 9 mo | Moil Limited |
| Sonali Sanjit Nagvenkar DIN 11827764 | Director | 16 Jul 2026 | 3 mo | Moil Limited |
| Lokesh Chandra DIN 06534076 | Nominee Director | 06 Aug 2026 | 2 mo | Moil Limited |
People of MOIL
23 people are tracked at MOIL (8 in leadership, 5 in board & advisors, 10 in team); the tracked headcount is 11,070.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
C.B. Atulkar | Executive Director, Technical | Leadership |
Usha Singh | Director, Human Resources | Leadership |
| Director, Finance | Leadership | |
Monali Lasure | Chief Manager Finance | Leadership |
Ajit Kumar Saxena | Chairman-cum-Managing Director | Leadership |
Ujwala Gundewar | Assistant General Manager-hr | Leadership |
Mirza Mohammad Abdulla | Director, Production & Planning | Leadership |
Udith Bothra | Chief Manager | Leadership |
Prashant Vashishtha | Director | Board & advisors |
Dinesh Gupta | Director | Board & advisors |
Archana Majumdar | Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Sanjay Roy | Director | Board & advisors |
Nikunj Kumar Shrivastava | Director | Board & advisors |
Samjukta Das | Manager ( Personnel) | Team |
Ca Naveen Babu Kaila | Manager Finance | Team |
Acma Mohsin Ansari | Senior Finance Manager | Team |
Neeraj Dutt Pandey | Company Secretary | Team |
Ca Swapnil Padole | Manager Finance | Team |
Kabita Padhi | Manager - Personnel | Team |
Atul Dungdung | Personnel Manager | Team |
3 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for MOIL
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of MOIL
MOIL is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol MOIL in India, operating in the Non-energy minerals sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date16 Dec 2010
- Listed onBSE: 533286 · NSE: MOIL
- Listed entityMoil Limited
- Exchange sectorNon-energy minerals
- ISININE490G01020
- Share price₹234.77 (+0.33% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹4,759 Cr
- Price to earnings15.7
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹14.92
- Dividend yield2.92%
- Volume (last session)176,352
Financials of MOIL
Exchange-reported figures of Moil Limited, the listed company behind MOIL (NSE: MOIL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,473 | 1,038 | 1,441 | 1,319 | 982 | 635 | 823 |
| Revenue growth | - | -28.0% | +9.2% | +34.3% | +54.7% | -22.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 415 | 256 | 600 | 528 | 300 | 70.49 | 379 |
| EBITDA margin | +28.2% | +24.6% | +41.7% | +40.0% | +30.5% | +11.1% | +46.0% |
| Profit before tax | 338 | 340 | 724 | 643 | 463 | 270 | 650 |
| Net profit | 267 | 243 | 476 | 417 | 307 | 173 | 428 |
| Net profit margin | +18.2% | +23.4% | +33.0% | +31.7% | +31.3% | +27.2% | +52.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.14 | 10.46 | 18.57 | 16.20 | 23.08 | 9.25 | 23.77 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | - | 2,783 | 3,099 | 2,811 | 2,818 | 3,461 | 3,391 |
| Net worth | - | 2,763 | 3,083 | 2,795 | 2,805 | 3,452 | 3,380 |
| Total debt | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | - | 1,828 | 2,262 | 2,139 | 2,091 | 2,851 | 2,831 |
| Net working capital | - | 1,830 | 2,177 | 2,159 | 2,318 | 3,009 | 2,967 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | - | 57.98 | 424 | 529 | 118 | (23.96) | 27.54 |
| Cash from investing | - | 588 | (254) | (397) | (588) | 145 | 181 |
| Cash from financing | - | (562) | (173) | (213) | (80.54) | (101) | (171) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Dec 2020 | Sep 2020 | Jun 2020 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 369 | 371 | 333 | 348 | 268 | 307 | 152 | 249 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.9% | +6.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 15.89 | 20.25 | 30.28 | 22.46 | 19.33 | 26.00 | 25.72 | 34.30 |
| EBITDA | 110 | 136 | 99.50 | 78.80 | 76.03 | 6.61 | (1.72) | 6.40 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.7% | +36.6% | +29.9% | +22.6% | +28.4% | +2.2% | -1.1% | +2.6% |
| Depreciation | 48.37 | 44.38 | 40.03 | 37.44 | 25.38 | 23.97 | 21.89 | 19.07 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 77.13 | 112 | 89.75 | 63.82 | 69.98 | 8.64 | 2.11 | 21.63 |
| Tax | 15.36 | 24.01 | 19.32 | 12.31 | 18.60 | 1.31 | 0.24 | 8.15 |
| Net profit | 61.77 | 87.61 | 70.43 | 51.51 | 51.38 | 7.33 | 1.87 | 13.48 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.04 | 4.31 | 3.46 | 0.00 | 2.17 | 0.31 | 0.08 | 0.56 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,473 | 1,585 | 1,449 | 1,342 | 1,436 | 1,177 | 1,038 |
| Revenue growth | -7.1% | +9.4% | +8.0% | -6.6% | +22.0% | +13.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 415 | 528 | 438 | 369 | 541 | 237 | 256 |
| EBITDA margin | +28.2% | +33.3% | +30.2% | +27.5% | +37.7% | +20.1% | +24.6% |
| Profit before tax | 338 | 487 | 387 | 334 | 523 | 240 | 340 |
| Net profit | 261 | 370 | 287 | 242 | 365 | 210 | 243 |
| Net profit margin | +17.7% | +23.3% | +19.8% | +18.0% | +25.4% | +17.9% | +23.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.14 | 18.76 | 14.42 | 12.31 | 18.53 | 7.44 | 10.46 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,744 | 2,801 | 2,533 | 2,312 | 2,209 | 2,886 | 2,830 |
| Net worth | 2,709 | 2,638 | 2,453 | 2,244 | 2,142 | 2,820 | 2,763 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 711 | 900 | 790 | 812 | 841 | 1,597 | 1,805 |
| Net working capital | 921 | 1,089 | 988 | 868 | 818 | 1,530 | 1,837 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 157 | 434 | 253 | 212 | 360 | 291 | 57.98 |
| Cash from investing | (13.97) | (338) | (141) | (102) | 693 | (360) | 687 |
| Cash from financing | (141) | (134) | (85.17) | (122) | (1,033) | (131) | (562) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 369 | 371 | 444 | 348 | 333 | 348 | 433 | 367 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.9% | +6.6% | +2.6% | -5.3% | +14.0% | -29.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 15.89 | 20.25 | 23.39 | 16.91 | 30.28 | 22.46 | 24.81 | 32.70 |
| Total expenses | 260 | 235 | 305 | 250 | 233 | 269 | 294 | 272 |
| EBITDA | 110 | 136 | 139 | 97.28 | 99.50 | 78.80 | 140 | 95.16 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.7% | +36.6% | +31.3% | +28.0% | +29.9% | +22.6% | +32.2% | +25.9% |
| Depreciation | 48.37 | 44.38 | 48.05 | 44.29 | 40.03 | 37.44 | 39.08 | 38.81 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 77.13 | 112 | 114 | 69.90 | 89.75 | 63.82 | 125 | 89.05 |
| Tax | 15.36 | 24.01 | 21.74 | 16.99 | 19.32 | 12.31 | 9.58 | 25.37 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Dec 2020 | Sep 2020 | Jun 2020 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 369 | 371 | 333 | 348 | 268 | 307 | 152 | 249 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.9% | +6.6% | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 15.89 | 20.25 | 30.28 | 22.46 | 19.33 | 26.00 | 25.72 | 34.30 |
| EBITDA | 110 | 136 | 99.50 | 78.80 | 76.03 | 6.61 | (1.72) | 6.40 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.7% | +36.6% | +29.9% | +22.6% | +28.4% | +2.2% | -1.1% | +2.6% |
| Depreciation | 48.37 | 44.38 | 40.03 | 37.44 | 25.38 | 23.97 | 21.89 | 19.07 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 77.13 | 112 | 89.75 | 63.82 | 69.98 | 8.64 | 2.11 | 21.63 |
| Tax | 15.36 | 24.01 | 19.32 | 12.31 | 18.60 | 1.31 | 0.24 | 8.15 |
| Net profit | 61.77 | 87.61 | 70.43 | 51.51 | 51.38 | 7.33 | 1.87 | 13.48 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.04 | 4.31 | 3.46 | 0.00 | 2.17 | 0.31 | 0.08 | 0.56 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,473 | 1,038 | 1,441 | 1,319 | 982 | 635 | 823 |
| Revenue growth | - | -28.0% | +9.2% | +34.3% | +54.7% | -22.9% | - |
| Other income | 93.04 | 181 | 191 | 178 | 221 | 252 | 317 |
| Total expenses | 1,058 | 783 | 840 | 791 | 682 | 564 | 444 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 463 | 428 | 406 | 308 | 301 | 263 |
| EBITDA | 415 | 256 | 600 | 528 | 300 | 70.49 | 379 |
| EBITDA margin | +28.2% | +24.6% | +41.7% | +40.0% | +30.5% | +11.1% | +46.0% |
| Depreciation | 170 | 96.16 | 66.82 | 62.45 | 54.71 | 52.65 | 45.27 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.78 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 338 | 340 | 724 | 643 | 463 | 270 | 650 |
| Tax | 70.36 | 92.27 | 246 | 226 | 156 | 97.28 | 223 |
| Net profit | 267 | 243 | 476 | 417 | 307 | 173 | 428 |
| Net profit margin | +18.2% | +23.4% | +33.0% | +31.7% | +31.3% | +27.2% | +52.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.14 | 10.46 | 18.57 | 16.20 | 23.08 | 9.25 | 23.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | - | 237 | 258 | 258 | 133 | 168 | 168 |
| Reserves & surplus | - | 2,526 | 2,825 | 2,537 | 2,672 | 3,284 | 3,212 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | - | 2,763 | 3,083 | 2,795 | 2,805 | 3,452 | 3,380 |
| Minority interest | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | - | 2,783 | 3,099 | 2,811 | 2,818 | 3,461 | 3,391 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | - | 1,191 | 952 | 810 | 735 | 678 | 617 |
| Net block | - | 587 | 430 | 348 | 326 | 316 | 299 |
| Capital work in progress | - | 242 | 297 | 238 | 116 | 81.90 | 54.41 |
| Investments | - | 7.11 | 115 | 23.38 | 0.09 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | - | 178 | 103 | 97.30 | 122 | 163 | 144 |
| Sundry debtors | - | 134 | 132 | 190 | 241 | 142 | 107 |
| Cash & bank balances | - | 1,828 | 2,262 | 2,139 | 2,091 | 2,851 | 2,831 |
| Loans & advances | - | 205 | 186 | 155 | 129 | 115 | 136 |
| Total current assets | - | 2,345 | 2,683 | 2,582 | 2,584 | 3,271 | 3,218 |
| Total current liabilities | - | 515 | 506 | 423 | 266 | 261 | 251 |
| Net working capital | - | 1,830 | 2,177 | 2,159 | 2,318 | 3,009 | 2,967 |
| Total assets | - | 2,783 | 3,099 | 2,811 | 2,818 | 3,461 | 3,391 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | 21.26 | 24.18 | 106 | 657 | 2,831 | 2,794 |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | 57.98 | 424 | 529 | 118 | (23.96) | 27.54 |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | 588 | (254) | (397) | (588) | 145 | 181 |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | (562) | (173) | (213) | (80.54) | (101) | (171) |
| Net change in cash | - | 83.74 | (2.91) | (82.04) | (550) | 20.19 | 36.92 |
| Closing cash | - | 1,828 | 2,262 | 2,139 | 2,091 | 2,851 | 2,831 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | - | -28.0% | +9.2% | +34.3% | +54.7% | -22.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | - | -57.4% | +13.7% | +76.1% | +325.4% | -81.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -0.8% | -53.0% | +12.6% | +38.8% | +71.6% | -58.5% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | - | -49.0% | +14.0% | +35.8% | +77.9% | -59.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.8% | +1.9% | +31.4% | +17.0% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -7.8% | -5.2% | +104.2% | +11.7% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +18.2% | +23.9% | +33.2% | +31.7% | +31.3% | +27.2% | +52.0% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +11.6% | +24.5% | +22.9% | +14.9% | +7.9% | +19.2% |
| Return on net worth | - | +8.5% | +16.3% | +14.9% | +9.8% | +5.1% | +12.7% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.13 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.97 | 1.63 | 1.71 | 1.40 | 0.98 | 1.35 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 7.40 | 14.41 | 12.06 | 6.94 | 4.13 | 5.76 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 7.81 | 8.95 | 6.14 | 5.16 | 5.09 | 7.75 |
| EPS (₹) | 13.14 | 10.46 | 18.57 | 16.20 | 23.08 | 9.25 | 23.77 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 5.50 | 11.00 | 5.00 | 8.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 116.44 | 119.67 | 108.48 | 210.63 | 205.46 | 201.21 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 369 | 371 | 444 | 348 | 333 | 348 | 433 | 367 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.9% | +6.6% | +2.6% | -5.3% | +14.0% | -29.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 15.89 | 20.25 | 23.39 | 16.91 | 30.28 | 22.46 | 24.81 | 32.70 |
| Total expenses | 260 | 235 | 305 | 250 | 233 | 269 | 294 | 272 |
| EBITDA | 110 | 136 | 139 | 97.28 | 99.50 | 78.80 | 140 | 95.16 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.7% | +36.6% | +31.3% | +28.0% | +29.9% | +22.6% | +32.2% | +25.9% |
| Depreciation | 48.37 | 44.38 | 48.05 | 44.29 | 40.03 | 37.44 | 39.08 | 38.81 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 77.13 | 112 | 114 | 69.90 | 89.75 | 63.82 | 125 | 89.05 |
| Tax | 15.36 | 24.01 | 21.74 | 16.99 | 19.32 | 12.31 | 9.58 | 25.37 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,473 | 1,585 | 1,449 | 1,342 | 1,436 | 1,177 | 1,038 |
| Revenue growth | -7.1% | +9.4% | +8.0% | -6.6% | +22.0% | +13.4% | - |
| Other income | 93.04 | 111 | 93.54 | 79.69 | 85.68 | 102 | 181 |
| Total expenses | 1,058 | 1,057 | 1,012 | 973 | 895 | 941 | 783 |
| Employee cost | 556 | 564 | 555 | 570 | 443 | 444 | 463 |
| EBITDA | 415 | 528 | 438 | 369 | 541 | 237 | 256 |
| EBITDA margin | +28.2% | +33.3% | +30.2% | +27.5% | +37.7% | +20.1% | +24.6% |
| Depreciation | 170 | 152 | 144 | 114 | 103 | 99.17 | 96.16 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.74 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 338 | 487 | 387 | 334 | 523 | 240 | 340 |
| Tax | 70.36 | 105 | 93.66 | 83.86 | 146 | 63.48 | 92.27 |
| Net profit | 261 | 370 | 287 | 242 | 365 | 210 | 243 |
| Net profit margin | +17.7% | +23.3% | +19.8% | +18.0% | +25.4% | +17.9% | +23.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.14 | 18.76 | 14.42 | 12.31 | 18.53 | 7.44 | 10.46 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 203 | 203 | 203 | 203 | 203 | 237 | 237 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,506 | 2,434 | 2,250 | 2,041 | 1,938 | 2,583 | 2,526 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,709 | 2,638 | 2,453 | 2,244 | 2,142 | 2,820 | 2,763 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 2,744 | 2,801 | 2,533 | 2,312 | 2,209 | 2,886 | 2,830 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,335 | 2,044 | 1,913 | 1,708 | 1,445 | 1,349 | 1,191 |
| Net block | 1,051 | 920 | 926 | 852 | 676 | 663 | 587 |
| Capital work in progress | 502 | 507 | 357 | 271 | 314 | 203 | 242 |
| Investments | 23.80 | 77.58 | 128 | 151 | 232 | 331 | 7.25 |
| Inventories | 363 | 289 | 213 | 171 | 100 | 110 | 178 |
| Sundry debtors | 140 | 146 | 209 | 143 | 173 | 227 | 134 |
| Cash & bank balances | 711 | 900 | 790 | 812 | 841 | 1,597 | 1,805 |
| Loans & advances | 169 | 165 | 132 | 122 | 74.89 | 101 | 192 |
| Total current assets | 1,384 | 1,500 | 1,344 | 1,249 | 1,189 | 2,034 | 2,309 |
| Total current liabilities | 462 | 410 | 357 | 380 | 371 | 504 | 472 |
| Net working capital | 921 | 1,089 | 988 | 868 | 818 | 1,530 | 1,837 |
| Total assets | 2,744 | 2,801 | 2,533 | 2,312 | 2,209 | 2,886 | 2,830 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.81 | 39.97 | 13.05 | 24.75 | 5.01 | 205 | 21.26 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 157 | 434 | 253 | 212 | 360 | 291 | 57.98 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (13.97) | (338) | (141) | (102) | 693 | (360) | 687 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (141) | (134) | (85.17) | (122) | (1,033) | (131) | (562) |
| Net change in cash | 2.31 | (37.16) | 26.92 | (11.70) | 19.74 | (200) | 184 |
| Closing cash | 711 | 900 | 790 | 812 | 841 | 1,597 | 1,805 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -7.1% | +9.4% | +8.0% | -6.6% | +22.0% | +13.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -21.4% | +20.5% | +18.6% | -31.8% | +128.6% | -7.3% | - |
| PBT growth | -30.6% | +25.8% | +15.7% | -36.1% | +117.9% | -29.5% | -52.7% |
| Net income growth | -29.4% | +28.8% | +18.8% | -33.8% | +73.7% | -13.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.2% | +3.3% | +7.2% | +8.9% | -0.1% | -3.7% | +1.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +4.0% | -0.9% | +22.7% | +13.0% | -3.1% | -23.7% | -5.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +18.2% | +24.1% | +20.2% | +18.7% | +26.3% | +15.0% | +23.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.2% | +18.3% | +16.0% | +14.8% | +20.6% | +10.0% | +11.5% |
| Return on net worth | +10.0% | +15.0% | +12.5% | +11.4% | +15.2% | +7.5% | +8.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.67 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.85 | 1.03 | 0.93 | 0.97 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.52 | 6.32 | 7.55 | 9.90 | 13.66 | 8.18 | 7.40 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.30 | 8.93 | 8.22 | 8.49 | 7.19 | 6.53 | 7.81 |
| EPS (₹) | 13.14 | 18.76 | 14.42 | 12.31 | 18.53 | 7.44 | 10.46 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 5.33 | 5.63 | 6.05 | 3.69 | 6.00 | 7.40 | 6.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 133.14 | 129.64 | 120.55 | 110.29 | 105.24 | 118.82 | 116.44 |
Timeline of MOIL
2 dated milestones of MOIL across 48 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded MOIL is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
Web traffic of MOIL
The website of MOIL (moil.nic.in) receives about 228.4K visits a month.
- Monthly visits228.4K
▲ 204.7% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with MOIL. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| meconlimited.co.in | 100% | 40.1K | #472,048 | View details | |
| sunflagsteel.com | 89% | 16.3K | #1,704,040 | View details | |
| savita.com | 70% | 7.8K | #2,664,732 | View details | |
| trivenigroup.com | 67% | 11.5K | #2,070,256 | View details | |
| techno.co.in | 67% | 21.9K | #1,290,802 | View details | |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 10 similar websites and full traffic analytics for MOIL
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 10 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Government Entities
2 companies that operate in the same segment as MOIL (Government Entities) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Electricity generation and allied activities are conducted by NTPC. | 1975 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 22.95 B | 12,843 | ||
Government services and information are provided via the portal. | 1950 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 5.92 M | 48 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Moil
Complete news archive for MOIL
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about MOIL
MOIL was founded in 1962.
MOIL is headquartered in Nagpur, India. It is registered at Nagpur, Maharashtra, India.
MOIL has 11,070 employees.
The primary company behind MOIL, Moil Limited, reported revenue of ₹1,566 Cr for FY 2026, down 7% year on year.
MOIL was established in 1962 and is headquartered in Nagpur, India. Operations center on facilitating access to government programs and delivering related development services within the public administration sector. Services include program enrollment support, compliance guidance, and initiative implementation assistance. Activities are conducted nationwide, with a focus on governmental and developmental frameworks in India. The domain moil.nic.in serves as the primary online platform for these functions.
MOIL offers Manganese Ore and Mining Services.
Yes, MOIL is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol MOIL.
MOIL operates through Moil Limited.
The legal entities of MOIL currently have 8 directors, including Rakesh Tumane, Neeraj Dutt Pandey, Vishwanath Suresh and others.
The website of MOIL receives about 228 thousand visits a month.
