
About Motilal Oswal Alternates
Motilal Oswal Alternates is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India). Motilal Oswal Alternates is engaged in alternative investment management. It operates on a Professional Services and Brokerage / Intermediation model. The company has 7,537 employees. Motilal Oswal Alternates has completed 2 acquisitions, including Megafine and Symbiotec. Its Indian entity Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited reported revenue of βΉ9,423 Cr. Motilal Oswal Alternates offers products and services including Private Equity and Real Estate. Its focus areas include Financials, Asset Management and Alternative Investments.
Company details
Motilal Oswal Alternates is involved in managing alternative investments across multiple asset classes in India. Focus is placed on private equity and real estate sectors. Investment solutions are provided to propel entrepreneurial potential and fuel growth in property development. A deep understanding of Indian markets and businesses is leveraged to deliver superior returns. Sustainability and responsible investment choices are integrated into decision-making processes. Partnerships with developers and businesses are fostered to create long-term value.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 7,537
- Stage Public
- SectorsFinancial Services
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website motilaloswalalt.com
- Social LinkedIn Facebook
- Legal Name Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.
- Date of Incorporation 18 May, 2005
- Jurisdiction Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Market Cap₹56,797 Cr
MOTILALOFS · NSE
- Share Price₹963.90
+2.33% today
- Revenue₹9,381 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +12.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹3,877 Cr
Margin 41.3%
- Net Profit₹1,860 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -25.6% YoY
- P/E (TTM)29.5x
P/B 4.5x
- ROE15.6%
ROCE 12.7%
- Debt / Equity1.50
Interest cover 35.5x
- Employee Count7,537
- Investments & AcquisitionsMegafine
& 1 more
Associated legal entities of Motilal Oswal Alternates
Motilal Oswal Alternates operates through Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited Listed CIN L67190MH2005PLC153397 | Active | 18 May 2005 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹9,423 Cr | 7,537 | 17 | View details |
Products & Services of Motilal Oswal Alternates
Motilal Oswal Alternates offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Private Equity and Real Estate.
Private equity investments are managed for growth capital.
Real estate funds are offered for property development.
Board of directors of Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited (Motilal Oswal Alternates)
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited is the primary company behind Motilal Oswal Alternates. The board of Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited currently have 14 directors; the longest-serving is Raamdeo Ramgopal Agarawal, appointed in 2005. 14 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raamdeo Ramgopal Agarawal DIN 00024533 | Director | 18 May 2005 | 21 yrs 5 mo | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited |
| Navin Hariprasad Agarwal DIN 00024561 | Managing Director | 18 May 2005 | 21 yrs 5 mo | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited |
| Motilal Gopilal Oswal DIN 00024503 | Managing Director | 18 May 2005 | 21 yrs 5 mo | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited |
| Ajaykumar Sreedhara Menon DIN 00024589 | Whole-time director | 21 Aug 2018 | 8 yrs 2 mo | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited |
| Pankaj Bhansali DIN 03154793 | Director | 01 Jul 2020 | 6 yrs 4 mo | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited |
| Divya Sameer Momaya DIN 00365757 | Director | 01 Jul 2020 | 6 yrs 4 mo | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited |
| Rajat Rajgarhia DIN 07682114 | Whole-time director | 31 Jul 2020 | 6 yrs 3 mo | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited |
| Swanubhuti Jain DIN 09006117 | Director | 24 Dec 2020 | 5 yrs 10 mo | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited |
| Pratik Motilal Oswal DIN 06704419 | Director | 01 Nov 2025 | 1 yr | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited |
| Vaibhav Raamdeo Agrawal DIN 06663890 | Director | 01 Nov 2025 | 1 yr | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited |
| Josephconrad Agnelo Dsouza DIN 00010576 | Director | 01 Nov 2025 | 1 yr | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited |
| Ashok Kumar Parasmal Kothari DIN 11233451 | Director | 01 Nov 2025 | 1 yr | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited |
| Sunil Badriprasad Goyal DIN 00503570 | Director | 01 Jul 2026 | 4 mo | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited |
| Smita Bhagat DIN 08445343 | Director | 01 Jul 2026 | 4 mo | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited |
People of Motilal Oswal Alternates
3 people are tracked at Motilal Oswal Alternates (2 in leadership, 1 in team); the tracked headcount is 7,537.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Vishal Tulsyan | Chief Executive Officer | Leadership |
Anand Lakhotia | Managing Director & Co-head (real Estate Fund) | Leadership |
Swati Sarda | Investment Professional | Team |
Complete people profiles for Motilal Oswal Alternates
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Motilal Oswal Alternates
Motilal Oswal Alternates is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol MOTILALOFS in India, operating in the Stock/ Commodity Brokers sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: MOTILALOFS
- Listed entityMotilal Oswal Financial Services Limited
- Exchange sectorStock/ Commodity Brokers
Financials of Motilal Oswal Alternates
Exchange-reported figures of Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited, the listed company behind Motilal Oswal Alternates (NSE: MOTILALOFS).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 9,381 | 8,340 | 7,069 | 4,178 | 4,298 | 3,626 | 2,358 |
| Revenue growth | +12.5% | +18.0% | +69.2% | -2.8% | +18.5% | +53.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 3,877 | 4,546 | 4,067 | 1,877 | 2,120 | 1,928 | 812 |
| EBITDA margin | +41.3% | +54.5% | +57.5% | +44.9% | +49.3% | +53.2% | +34.4% |
| Profit before tax | 2,472 | 3,226 | 3,032 | 1,242 | 1,616 | 1,458 | 285 |
| Net profit | 1,860 | 2,502 | 2,442 | 932 | 1,310 | 1,329 | 183 |
| Net profit margin | +19.8% | +30.0% | +34.5% | +22.3% | +30.5% | +36.7% | +7.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 31.06 | 41.74 | 163.83 | 62.99 | 87.85 | 84.88 | 12.38 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 34,207 | 25,862 | 22,556 | 16,561 | 11,853 | 10,187 | 7,750 |
| Net worth | 12,888 | 11,079 | 8,732 | 6,252 | 5,674 | 4,461 | 3,086 |
| Total debt | 21,255 | 14,732 | 13,787 | 10,278 | 6,152 | 5,693 | 4,627 |
| Cash & bank | 13,483 | 10,498 | 12,071 | 8,837 | 5,315 | 3,498 | 1,378 |
| Net working capital | 9,694 | 6,134 | 5,702 | 4,240 | 2,031 | 1,449 | 157 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (6,071) | 1,215 | (350) | (3,058) | 1,011 | (139) | 952 |
| Cash from investing | (958) | (1,077) | (247) | (274) | (447) | (273) | (353) |
| Cash from financing | 6,154 | 745 | 3,306 | 3,770 | 282 | 861 | (129) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,426 | 2,676 | 2,112 | 1,849 | 2,737 | 1,190 | 1,993 | 2,841 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.2% | +124.8% | +5.9% | -34.9% | +18.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.47 | 16.05 | 8.50 | 10.76 | 7.12 | 18.29 | 25.65 | 15.38 |
| EBITDA | 1,970 | 205 | 1,105 | 840 | 1,720 | 280 | 1,061 | 1,816 |
| EBITDA margin | +57.6% | +7.7% | +52.9% | +45.6% | +63.0% | +23.7% | +53.4% | +64.2% |
| Depreciation | 27.89 | 27.65 | 29.11 | 27.77 | 26.14 | 26.22 | 27.30 | 23.41 |
| Interest | 414 | 388 | 336 | 317 | 295 | 298 | 319 | 354 |
| Profit before tax | 1,534 | (194) | 748 | 506 | 1,406 | (26.66) | 741 | 1,454 |
| Tax | 260 | 24.66 | 182 | 143 | 250 | 36.52 | 175 | 332 |
| Net profit | 1,274 | (219) | 566 | 363 | 1,156 | (63.18) | 566 | 1,122 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 20.77 | (3.69) | 9.21 | 5.97 | 19.10 | (1.08) | 9.26 | 18.44 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,759 | 5,359 | 4,563 | 2,666 | 2,579 | 2,198 | 1,270 |
| Revenue growth | -11.2% | +17.5% | +71.1% | +3.4% | +17.4% | +73.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,940 | 2,509 | 2,250 | 966 | 1,029 | 1,014 | 316 |
| EBITDA margin | +40.8% | +46.8% | +49.3% | +36.2% | +39.9% | +46.1% | +24.9% |
| Profit before tax | 1,135 | 1,728 | 1,792 | 725 | 864 | 876 | 194 |
| Net profit | 922 | 1,391 | 1,491 | 569 | 707 | 823 | 196 |
| Net profit margin | +19.4% | +26.0% | +32.7% | +21.3% | +27.4% | +37.4% | +15.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 15.33 | 23.22 | 100.03 | 38.47 | 47.41 | 50.55 | 13.29 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 21,683 | 15,874 | 12,689 | 8,190 | 6,414 | 5,696 | 4,194 |
| Net worth | 7,951 | 7,117 | 5,916 | 4,454 | 4,242 | 3,617 | 2,764 |
| Total debt | 13,732 | 8,757 | 6,773 | 3,737 | 2,172 | 2,080 | 1,430 |
| Cash & bank | 12,289 | 8,654 | 9,539 | 7,161 | 4,170 | 2,719 | 1,203 |
| Net working capital | 8,493 | 4,832 | 3,297 | 2,457 | 942 | 737 | (81.60) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (5,527) | 607 | (498) | (1,332) | 879 | (660) | 784 |
| Cash from investing | 104 | (334) | (487) | 29.85 | (357) | 111 | (295) |
| Cash from financing | 4,643 | 2,213 | 3,202 | 1,212 | (53.19) | 443 | (70.00) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,776 | 941 | 1,221 | 1,091 | 1,505 | 821 | 1,238 | 1,781 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.0% | +14.6% | -1.3% | -38.7% | -0.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 35.06 | 36.81 | 30.07 | 33.48 | 30.23 | 30.35 | 39.07 | 23.06 |
| Total expenses | 733 | 758 | 689 | 672 | 701 | 658 | 674 | 803 |
| EBITDA | 1,042 | 183 | 532 | 420 | 804 | 164 | 564 | 977 |
| EBITDA margin | +58.8% | +19.5% | +43.9% | +38.5% | +53.5% | +20.0% | +45.6% | +55.2% |
| Depreciation | 24.28 | 24.09 | 25.34 | 23.82 | 23.26 | 23.02 | 24.40 | 20.56 |
| Interest | 271 | 261 | 216 | 184 | 177 | 199 | 210 | 212 |
| Profit before tax | 782 | (65.08) | 321 | 246 | 634 | (27.87) | 369 | 768 |
| Tax | 117 | (16.15) | 75.91 | 51.25 | 102 | (19.72) | 79.97 | 176 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,426 | 2,676 | 2,112 | 1,849 | 2,737 | 1,190 | 1,993 | 2,841 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.2% | +124.8% | +5.9% | -34.9% | +18.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.47 | 16.05 | 8.50 | 10.76 | 7.12 | 18.29 | 25.65 | 15.38 |
| EBITDA | 1,970 | 205 | 1,105 | 840 | 1,720 | 280 | 1,061 | 1,816 |
| EBITDA margin | +57.6% | +7.7% | +52.9% | +45.6% | +63.0% | +23.7% | +53.4% | +64.2% |
| Depreciation | 27.89 | 27.65 | 29.11 | 27.77 | 26.14 | 26.22 | 27.30 | 23.41 |
| Interest | 414 | 388 | 336 | 317 | 295 | 298 | 319 | 354 |
| Profit before tax | 1,534 | (194) | 748 | 506 | 1,406 | (26.66) | 741 | 1,454 |
| Tax | 260 | 24.66 | 182 | 143 | 250 | 36.52 | 175 | 332 |
| Net profit | 1,274 | (219) | 566 | 363 | 1,156 | (63.18) | 566 | 1,122 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 20.77 | (3.69) | 9.21 | 5.97 | 19.10 | (1.08) | 9.26 | 18.44 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,381 | 8,340 | 7,069 | 4,178 | 4,298 | 3,626 | 2,358 |
| Revenue growth | +12.5% | +18.0% | +69.2% | -2.8% | +18.5% | +53.8% | - |
| Other income | 42.08 | 77.68 | 61.17 | 19.36 | 21.78 | 8.19 | 7.53 |
| Total expenses | 5,504 | 3,794 | 3,002 | 2,301 | 2,178 | 1,698 | 1,546 |
| Employee cost | 1,973 | 1,741 | 1,330 | 1,008 | 868 | 644 | 540 |
| EBITDA | 3,877 | 4,546 | 4,067 | 1,877 | 2,120 | 1,928 | 812 |
| EBITDA margin | +41.3% | +54.5% | +57.5% | +44.9% | +49.3% | +53.2% | +34.4% |
| Depreciation | 111 | 98.76 | 82.58 | 58.38 | 48.26 | 47.52 | 39.71 |
| Interest | 1,336 | 1,298 | 1,014 | 596 | 478 | 430 | 494 |
| Profit before tax | 2,472 | 3,226 | 3,032 | 1,242 | 1,616 | 1,458 | 285 |
| Tax | 600 | 718 | 586 | 309 | 305 | 255 | 69.79 |
| Net profit | 1,860 | 2,502 | 2,442 | 932 | 1,310 | 1,329 | 183 |
| Net profit margin | +19.8% | +30.0% | +34.5% | +22.3% | +30.5% | +36.7% | +7.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 31.06 | 41.74 | 163.83 | 62.99 | 87.85 | 84.88 | 12.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 60.19 | 59.93 | 14.90 | 14.79 | 14.91 | 14.85 | 14.81 |
| Reserves & surplus | 12,828 | 11,018 | 8,717 | 6,237 | 5,659 | 4,447 | 3,071 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 12,888 | 11,079 | 8,732 | 6,252 | 5,674 | 4,461 | 3,086 |
| Minority interest | 64.05 | 51.44 | 36.97 | 30.94 | 26.28 | 32.27 | 36.59 |
| Secured loans | 10,579 | 7,265 | 7,380 | 4,780 | 2,998 | 3,228 | 3,114 |
| Unsecured loans | 10,676 | 7,467 | 6,408 | 5,498 | 3,154 | 2,465 | 1,513 |
| Total debt | 21,255 | 14,732 | 13,787 | 10,278 | 6,152 | 5,693 | 4,627 |
| Total liabilities | 34,207 | 25,862 | 22,556 | 16,561 | 11,853 | 10,187 | 7,750 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,468 | 1,354 | 1,105 | 912 | 745 | 690 | 626 |
| Net block | 769 | 754 | 603 | 466 | 357 | 350 | 333 |
| Capital work in progress | 115 | 115 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 10,299 | 8,851 | 6,501 | 4,787 | 4,685 | 3,922 | 3,088 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 4,058 | 2,404 | 1,918 | 1,029 | 1,003 | 911 | 746 |
| Cash & bank balances | 13,483 | 10,498 | 12,071 | 8,837 | 5,315 | 3,498 | 1,378 |
| Loans & advances | 932 | 846 | 631 | 613 | 595 | 839 | 367 |
| Total current assets | 18,473 | 13,747 | 14,621 | 10,479 | 6,914 | 5,248 | 2,490 |
| Total current liabilities | 8,780 | 7,613 | 8,919 | 6,239 | 4,882 | 3,799 | 2,334 |
| Net working capital | 9,694 | 6,134 | 5,702 | 4,240 | 2,031 | 1,449 | 157 |
| Total assets | 34,207 | 25,862 | 22,556 | 16,561 | 11,853 | 10,187 | 7,750 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 6,017 | 5,135 | 2,576 | 2,138 | 1,292 | 844 | 374 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (6,071) | 1,215 | (350) | (3,058) | 1,011 | (139) | 952 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (958) | (1,077) | (247) | (274) | (447) | (273) | (353) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 6,154 | 745 | 3,306 | 3,770 | 282 | 861 | (129) |
| Net change in cash | (875) | 882 | 2,709 | 439 | 845 | 449 | 470 |
| Closing cash | 13,483 | 10,498 | 12,071 | 8,837 | 5,315 | 3,498 | 1,378 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.5% | +18.0% | +69.2% | -2.8% | +18.5% | +53.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -14.7% | +11.8% | +116.7% | -11.5% | +10.0% | +137.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -23.4% | +6.4% | +144.1% | -23.1% | +10.8% | +411.4% | -24.5% |
| Net income growth | -25.6% | +2.5% | +162.1% | -28.9% | -1.5% | +626.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +31.0% | +24.7% | +24.9% | +21.0% | +20.6% | +9.6% | +7.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +27.4% | +28.9% | +28.3% | +32.2% | +32.7% | +11.4% | -6.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +20.0% | +30.1% | +34.6% | +22.3% | +30.5% | +33.2% | +9.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.7% | +18.7% | +20.7% | +13.0% | +19.1% | +21.1% | +9.8% |
| Return on net worth | +15.6% | +25.3% | +32.6% | +15.6% | +25.9% | +31.9% | +7.0% |
| Debt / equity | 1.50 | 1.44 | 1.61 | 1.38 | 1.17 | 1.37 | 1.59 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.59 | 0.56 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.67 | 0.92 | 1.34 |
| Interest cover | 35.48 | 29.20 | 25.45 | 32.76 | 23.08 | 22.88 | 64.04 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 6.68 | 6.85 | 7.07 | 5.07 | 6.02 | 5.52 | 4.01 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.92 | 3.90 | 4.84 | 4.13 | 4.51 | 4.39 | 2.09 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 31.06 | 41.74 | 163.83 | 62.99 | 87.85 | 84.88 | 12.38 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 6.00 | 5.00 | 14.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 4.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 214.12 | 184.84 | 586.02 | 422.73 | 380.57 | 300.43 | 208.39 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,776 | 941 | 1,221 | 1,091 | 1,505 | 821 | 1,238 | 1,781 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.0% | +14.6% | -1.3% | -38.7% | -0.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 35.06 | 36.81 | 30.07 | 33.48 | 30.23 | 30.35 | 39.07 | 23.06 |
| Total expenses | 733 | 758 | 689 | 672 | 701 | 658 | 674 | 803 |
| EBITDA | 1,042 | 183 | 532 | 420 | 804 | 164 | 564 | 977 |
| EBITDA margin | +58.8% | +19.5% | +43.9% | +38.5% | +53.5% | +20.0% | +45.6% | +55.2% |
| Depreciation | 24.28 | 24.09 | 25.34 | 23.82 | 23.26 | 23.02 | 24.40 | 20.56 |
| Interest | 271 | 261 | 216 | 184 | 177 | 199 | 210 | 212 |
| Profit before tax | 782 | (65.08) | 321 | 246 | 634 | (27.87) | 369 | 768 |
| Tax | 117 | (16.15) | 75.91 | 51.25 | 102 | (19.72) | 79.97 | 176 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,759 | 5,359 | 4,563 | 2,666 | 2,579 | 2,198 | 1,270 |
| Revenue growth | -11.2% | +17.5% | +71.1% | +3.4% | +17.4% | +73.1% | - |
| Other income | 130 | 119 | 80.99 | 26.40 | 36.11 | 26.54 | 36.80 |
| Total expenses | 2,819 | 2,851 | 2,313 | 1,700 | 1,550 | 1,184 | 953 |
| Employee cost | 1,131 | 1,086 | 815 | 611 | 529 | 386 | 312 |
| EBITDA | 1,940 | 2,509 | 2,250 | 966 | 1,029 | 1,014 | 316 |
| EBITDA margin | +40.8% | +46.8% | +49.3% | +36.2% | +39.9% | +46.1% | +24.9% |
| Depreciation | 96.50 | 87.39 | 72.03 | 50.06 | 38.76 | 36.76 | 29.84 |
| Interest | 838 | 812 | 466 | 217 | 162 | 128 | 129 |
| Profit before tax | 1,135 | 1,728 | 1,792 | 725 | 864 | 876 | 194 |
| Tax | 213 | 337 | 302 | 156 | 157 | 126 | (2.70) |
| Net profit | 922 | 1,391 | 1,491 | 569 | 707 | 823 | 196 |
| Net profit margin | +19.4% | +26.0% | +32.7% | +21.3% | +27.4% | +37.4% | +15.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 15.33 | 23.22 | 100.03 | 38.47 | 47.41 | 50.55 | 13.29 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 60.19 | 59.93 | 14.90 | 14.79 | 14.91 | 14.85 | 14.81 |
| Reserves & surplus | 7,890 | 7,057 | 5,901 | 4,439 | 4,227 | 3,602 | 2,749 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 7,951 | 7,117 | 5,916 | 4,454 | 4,242 | 3,617 | 2,764 |
| Secured loans | 3,830 | 2,389 | 2,233 | 1,038 | 661 | 772 | 429 |
| Unsecured loans | 9,902 | 6,368 | 4,541 | 2,699 | 1,511 | 1,307 | 1,001 |
| Total debt | 13,732 | 8,757 | 6,773 | 3,737 | 2,172 | 2,080 | 1,430 |
| Total liabilities | 21,683 | 15,874 | 12,689 | 8,190 | 6,414 | 5,696 | 4,194 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,323 | 1,229 | 1,001 | 810 | 656 | 614 | 559 |
| Net block | 717 | 716 | 575 | 435 | 330 | 326 | 307 |
| Capital work in progress | 31.40 | 31.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 6,859 | 6,418 | 5,476 | 4,056 | 4,347 | 3,944 | 3,780 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,577 | 1,855 | 1,466 | 669 | 666 | 616 | 478 |
| Cash & bank balances | 12,289 | 8,654 | 9,539 | 7,161 | 4,170 | 2,719 | 1,203 |
| Loans & advances | 663 | 567 | 327 | 244 | 398 | 716 | 197 |
| Total current assets | 16,529 | 11,077 | 11,332 | 8,074 | 5,234 | 4,051 | 1,879 |
| Total current liabilities | 8,036 | 6,244 | 8,035 | 5,618 | 4,292 | 3,314 | 1,960 |
| Net working capital | 8,493 | 4,832 | 3,297 | 2,457 | 942 | 737 | (81.60) |
| Total assets | 21,683 | 15,874 | 12,689 | 8,190 | 6,414 | 5,696 | 4,194 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4,783 | 2,297 | 80.66 | 1,040 | 570 | 677 | 258 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (5,527) | 607 | (498) | (1,332) | 879 | (660) | 784 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 104 | (334) | (487) | 29.85 | (357) | 111 | (295) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 4,643 | 2,213 | 3,202 | 1,212 | (53.19) | 443 | (70.00) |
| Net change in cash | (780) | 2,486 | 2,216 | (89.97) | 469 | (106) | 419 |
| Closing cash | 12,289 | 8,654 | 9,539 | 7,161 | 4,170 | 2,719 | 1,203 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -11.2% | +17.5% | +71.1% | +3.4% | +17.4% | +73.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -22.7% | +11.5% | +132.8% | -6.1% | +1.5% | +220.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -34.3% | -3.6% | +147.1% | -16.1% | -1.4% | +351.5% | -50.5% |
| Net income growth | -33.7% | -6.7% | +162.1% | -19.5% | -14.1% | +319.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +21.3% | +27.6% | +27.6% | +28.1% | +28.4% | +17.4% | +112.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +26.2% | +34.6% | +30.4% | +45.1% | +28.7% | +17.7% | +48.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +19.4% | +26.0% | +32.7% | +21.3% | +27.4% | +34.2% | +15.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.5% | +17.8% | +21.6% | +12.9% | +17.0% | +20.3% | +7.9% |
| Return on net worth | +12.3% | +21.4% | +28.8% | +13.1% | +18.0% | +23.5% | +7.4% |
| Debt / equity | 1.49 | 1.19 | 1.01 | 0.68 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.53 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.25 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.32 |
| Interest cover | 45.48 | 33.54 | 21.42 | 23.72 | 16.38 | 13.07 | 45.10 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.83 | 4.91 | 5.13 | 3.67 | 4.12 | 3.80 | 2.46 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 1.80 | 3.30 | 4.35 | 4.03 | 4.08 | 4.07 | 1.57 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 15.33 | 23.22 | 100.03 | 38.47 | 47.41 | 50.55 | 13.29 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 6.00 | 5.00 | 14.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 4.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 132.09 | 118.75 | 397.04 | 301.12 | 284.51 | 243.54 | 186.64 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Motilal Oswal Alternates
Motilal Oswal Alternates has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 2 companies. Notable acquisitions include Megafine and Symbiotec.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Company manufacturing its own Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and Advanced Intermediates, and also offering CDMO services for innovator and generic pharma companies | megafine.in | Mumbai, India | 1995 | Feb 2025 | $53.11M | |
Non-sterile steroid hormone-based APIs and intermediates are manufactured. | symbiotec.in | Indore, India | 2002 | Dec 2018 | $100M |
Complete acquisition details for Motilal Oswal Alternates
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Asset Management
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Motilal Oswal Alternates (Asset Management) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provides mutual funds management and financial advisory services. | 1987 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | ||||
Mutual funds, portfolio management, and retirement planning services are offered. | 2001 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 142.4 M | USD 180.76 M | 1,840 | |
Online platform for stock trading, mutual funds, and investment tools. | 1994 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Motilal Oswal Alternates
Complete news archive for Motilal Oswal Alternates
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Articles about Motilal Oswal Alternates on our blog
Frequently Asked Questions about Motilal Oswal Alternates
Motilal Oswal Alternates is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Motilal Oswal Alternates has 7,537 employees.
The primary company behind Motilal Oswal Alternates, Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited, reported revenue of βΉ9,423 Cr for FY 2026, up 12% year on year.
Motilal Oswal Alternates is involved in managing alternative investments across multiple asset classes in India. Focus is placed on private equity and real estate sectors. Investment solutions are provided to propel entrepreneurial potential and fuel growth in property development. A deep understanding of Indian markets and businesses is leveraged to deliver superior returns. Sustainability and responsible investment choices are integrated into decision-making processes. Partnerships with developers and businesses are fostered to create long-term value.
Motilal Oswal Alternates offers Private Equity and Real Estate.
Yes, Motilal Oswal Alternates is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol MOTILALOFS.
Motilal Oswal Alternates operates through Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited.
The legal entities of Motilal Oswal Alternates currently have 16 directors, including Ajaykumar Sreedhara Menon, Raamdeo Ramgopal Agarawal, Pankaj Bhansali and others.
