
About Music Plus
Music Plus is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 2017. Online portal for music news, features, interviews, events, and industry updates. It operates on a B2C model. The company has 319 employees. Its website musicplus.in draws about 15 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Saregama India Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,027 Cr. Music Plus offers products and services including Music News Service, Podcast Service, and Job Listings. Its focus areas include Media and Entertainment, Digital Media, Music News and Industry Updates.
Company details
Music Plus operates as a digital platform delivering news, features, interviews, podcasts, and job listings related to the global and Indian music sectors. It covers artist launches, business developments, and events, with a focus on regions like Mumbai. The site aggregates information on music companies and trends, serving users without bias, while highlighting key industry activities and collaborations.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 319
- Stage Public
- SectorsMedia & Entertainment
- Website musicplus.in
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram
- Legal Name Saregama India Limited
- Date of Incorporation 13 Aug, 1946
- Jurisdiction Kolkata, West Bengal, India
- Market Cap₹12,278 Cr
SAREGAMA · NSE
- Share Price₹631.10
-0.90% today
- Revenue₹985 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -15.9% YoY
- EBITDA₹328 Cr
Margin 33.3%
- Net Profit₹208 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +15.1% YoY
- P/E (TTM)46.1x
P/B 6.7x
- ROE13.5%
ROCE 18.0%
- Debt / Equity0.02
Interest cover 2.2x
- Employee Count319
Associated legal entities of Music Plus
Music Plus operates through Saregama India Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saregama India Limited Listed CIN L22213WB1946PLC014346 | Active | 13 Aug 1946 | Kolkata, West Bengal | ₹1,027 Cr | 319 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of Music Plus
Music Plus offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Music News Service, Podcast Service, and Job Listings.
Delivers updates on music industry news and events
Offers podcasts on music trends and interviews
Provides listings for music industry roles and opportunities
Board of directors of Saregama India Limited (Music Plus)
Saregama India Limited is the primary company behind Music Plus. The board of Saregama India Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Sanjiv Goenka, appointed in 1991. 25 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjiv Goenka DIN 00074796 | Director | 17 Aug 1991 | 35 yrs 2 mo | Saregama India Limited |
| Preeti Goenka DIN 05199069 | Director | 27 May 2013 | 13 yrs 5 mo | Saregama India Limited |
| Vikram Mehra DIN 03556680 | Managing Director | 27 Oct 2014 | 12 yrs | Saregama India Limited |
| Noshir Naval Framjee DIN 01646640 | Director | 12 Jun 2017 | 9 yrs 4 mo | Saregama India Limited |
| Avarna Jain DIN 02106305 | Director | 29 May 2018 | 8 yrs 5 mo | Saregama India Limited |
| Kusum Dadoo DIN 06967827 | Director | 01 Nov 2023 | 3 yrs | Saregama India Limited |
| Vinod Kumar DIN 01800577 | Director | 31 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Saregama India Limited |
| Pratip Chaudhuri DIN 00915201 | Director | 31 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Saregama India Limited |
IPO & Listings of Music Plus
Music Plus is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol SAREGAMA in India, operating in the Entertainment sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: SAREGAMA
- Listed entitySaregama India Limited
- Exchange sectorEntertainment
Financials of Music Plus
Exchange-reported figures of Saregama India Limited, the listed company behind Music Plus (NSE: SAREGAMA).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 985 | 1,171 | 803 | 737 | 576 | 442 | 521 |
| Revenue growth | -15.9% | +45.9% | +9.0% | +27.8% | +30.4% | -15.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 328 | 250 | 247 | 221 | 187 | 130 | 60.47 |
| EBITDA margin | +33.3% | +21.3% | +30.7% | +30.0% | +32.5% | +29.4% | +11.6% |
| Profit before tax | 284 | 276 | 271 | 248 | 204 | 152 | 60.35 |
| Net profit | 208 | 180 | 184 | 185 | 152 | 113 | 43.95 |
| Net profit margin | +21.1% | +15.4% | +22.9% | +25.2% | +26.4% | +25.5% | +8.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 10.74 | 10.59 | 10.25 | 9.61 | 7.91 | 64.58 | 25.21 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,812 | 1,626 | 1,693 | 1,350 | 1,386 | 514 | 414 |
| Net worth | 1,693 | 1,583 | 1,469 | 1,342 | 1,378 | 506 | 399 |
| Total debt | 72.58 | 2.71 | 5.43 | 0.71 | 1.30 | 1.10 | 9.70 |
| Cash & bank | 149 | 544 | 542 | 508 | 324 | 145 | 8.99 |
| Net working capital | 377 | 674 | 811 | 706 | 456 | 187 | 158 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 100 | 331 | 93.25 | 93.43 | 94.43 | 190 | 79.34 |
| Cash from investing | (110) | (220) | 31.83 | (154) | (630) | (136) | (4.83) |
| Cash from financing | (31.37) | (98.73) | (84.86) | (75.24) | 677 | (49.48) | (72.47) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 264 | 287 | 260 | 230 | 207 | 241 | 483 | 242 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.5% | +19.4% | -46.1% | -4.9% | +0.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.21 | 9.73 | 7.42 | 11.47 | 14.23 | 22.61 | 15.71 | 12.53 |
| EBITDA | 92.11 | 119 | 84.76 | 68.77 | 55.29 | 80.32 | 84.37 | 60.84 |
| EBITDA margin | +34.9% | +41.5% | +32.6% | +29.9% | +26.7% | +33.4% | +17.5% | +25.2% |
| Depreciation | 23.64 | 23.66 | 21.39 | 19.01 | 17.49 | 16.60 | 15.24 | 13.64 |
| Interest | 2.17 | 2.06 | 1.26 | 1.13 | 0.98 | 4.71 | 0.39 | 0.43 |
| Profit before tax | 70.51 | 103 | 69.53 | 60.10 | 51.05 | 81.62 | 84.45 | 59.30 |
| Tax | 18.63 | 29.27 | 18.28 | 16.27 | 14.54 | 21.76 | 22.11 | 14.35 |
| Net profit | 51.88 | 74.14 | 51.25 | 43.83 | 36.51 | 59.86 | 62.34 | 44.95 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.69 | 3.86 | 2.67 | 2.28 | 1.90 | 3.11 | 3.24 | 2.33 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 821 | 1,009 | 759 | 695 | 568 | 434 | 500 |
| Revenue growth | -18.7% | +33.0% | +9.2% | +22.3% | +30.9% | -13.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 333 | 270 | 255 | 216 | 186 | 125 | 65.46 |
| EBITDA margin | +40.6% | +26.8% | +33.6% | +31.1% | +32.8% | +28.8% | +13.1% |
| Profit before tax | 292 | 272 | 275 | 243 | 202 | 145 | 65.78 |
| Net profit | 221 | 203 | 203 | 170 | 150 | 107 | 49.00 |
| Net profit margin | +27.0% | +20.1% | +26.8% | +24.4% | +26.4% | +24.6% | +9.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.15 | 10.54 | 10.53 | 9.36 | 7.80 | 61.41 | 28.11 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,812 | 1,589 | 1,543 | 1,337 | 1,377 | 514 | 423 |
| Net worth | 1,692 | 1,575 | 1,462 | 1,332 | 1,372 | 510 | 414 |
| Total debt | 95.23 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 0.71 | 1.30 | 1.10 | 6.80 |
| Cash & bank | 122 | 510 | 491 | 505 | 318 | 140 | 5.24 |
| Net working capital | 357 | 634 | 763 | 705 | 453 | 188 | 162 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 110 | 339 | 103 | 94.15 | 95.88 | 187 | 84.56 |
| Cash from investing | (147) | (214) | (8.44) | (153) | (632) | (138) | (10.30) |
| Cash from financing | (5.98) | (95.70) | (83.32) | (75.24) | 677 | (46.58) | (72.41) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 208 | 238 | 210 | 195 | 177 | 216 | 407 | 213 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +17.4% | +10.4% | -48.3% | -8.8% | +2.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.54 | 6.69 | 6.95 | 11.08 | 13.38 | 17.52 | 14.87 | 11.92 |
| Total expenses | 118 | 118 | 126 | 123 | 120 | 143 | 325 | 149 |
| EBITDA | 90.51 | 120 | 84.44 | 71.40 | 57.24 | 72.69 | 82.38 | 64.31 |
| EBITDA margin | +43.5% | +50.4% | +40.2% | +36.7% | +32.3% | +33.7% | +20.2% | +30.1% |
| Depreciation | 22.21 | 22.23 | 20.06 | 17.82 | 16.28 | 15.39 | 14.02 | 12.42 |
| Interest | 1.51 | 1.26 | 0.48 | 0.74 | 0.37 | 0.18 | 0.22 | 0.47 |
| Profit before tax | 70.33 | 103 | 70.85 | 63.92 | 53.97 | 74.64 | 83.01 | 63.34 |
| Tax | 17.73 | 28.84 | 18.00 | 16.27 | 13.75 | 19.13 | 21.58 | 14.28 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 264 | 287 | 260 | 230 | 207 | 241 | 483 | 242 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.5% | +19.4% | -46.1% | -4.9% | +0.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.21 | 9.73 | 7.42 | 11.47 | 14.23 | 22.61 | 15.71 | 12.53 |
| EBITDA | 92.11 | 119 | 84.76 | 68.77 | 55.29 | 80.32 | 84.37 | 60.84 |
| EBITDA margin | +34.9% | +41.5% | +32.6% | +29.9% | +26.7% | +33.4% | +17.5% | +25.2% |
| Depreciation | 23.64 | 23.66 | 21.39 | 19.01 | 17.49 | 16.60 | 15.24 | 13.64 |
| Interest | 2.17 | 2.06 | 1.26 | 1.13 | 0.98 | 4.71 | 0.39 | 0.43 |
| Profit before tax | 70.51 | 103 | 69.53 | 60.10 | 51.05 | 81.62 | 84.45 | 59.30 |
| Tax | 18.63 | 29.27 | 18.28 | 16.27 | 14.54 | 21.76 | 22.11 | 14.35 |
| Net profit | 51.88 | 74.14 | 51.25 | 43.83 | 36.51 | 59.86 | 62.34 | 44.95 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.69 | 3.86 | 2.67 | 2.28 | 1.90 | 3.11 | 3.24 | 2.33 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 985 | 1,171 | 803 | 737 | 576 | 442 | 521 |
| Revenue growth | -15.9% | +45.9% | +9.0% | +27.8% | +30.4% | -15.3% | - |
| Other income | 42.85 | 90.47 | 63.66 | 53.63 | 34.82 | 30.85 | 11.23 |
| Total expenses | 656 | 922 | 556 | 516 | 389 | 312 | 461 |
| Employee cost | 109 | 108 | 93.16 | 75.00 | 61.96 | 69.53 | 66.62 |
| EBITDA | 328 | 250 | 247 | 221 | 187 | 130 | 60.47 |
| EBITDA margin | +33.3% | +21.3% | +30.7% | +30.0% | +32.5% | +29.4% | +11.6% |
| Depreciation | 81.55 | 58.21 | 36.18 | 20.82 | 13.02 | 5.61 | 4.64 |
| Interest | 5.44 | 5.74 | 3.24 | 5.71 | 4.52 | 3.45 | 6.71 |
| Profit before tax | 284 | 276 | 271 | 248 | 204 | 152 | 60.35 |
| Tax | 77.86 | 71.83 | 73.23 | 63.03 | 51.78 | 38.44 | 16.85 |
| Net profit | 208 | 180 | 184 | 185 | 152 | 113 | 43.95 |
| Net profit margin | +21.1% | +15.4% | +22.9% | +25.2% | +26.4% | +25.5% | +8.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 10.74 | 10.59 | 10.25 | 9.61 | 7.91 | 64.58 | 25.21 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 19.28 | 19.28 | 19.28 | 19.28 | 19.28 | 17.43 | 17.43 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,673 | 1,564 | 1,450 | 1,323 | 1,358 | 488 | 381 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,693 | 1,583 | 1,469 | 1,342 | 1,378 | 506 | 399 |
| Minority interest | 2.53 | 3.38 | 3.45 | 3.39 | 3.23 | 3.13 | 2.25 |
| Secured loans | 70.38 | 0.00 | 1.65 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.33 |
| Unsecured loans | 2.20 | 2.71 | 3.78 | 0.71 | 1.30 | 1.10 | 3.37 |
| Total debt | 72.58 | 2.71 | 5.43 | 0.71 | 1.30 | 1.10 | 9.70 |
| Total liabilities | 1,812 | 1,626 | 1,693 | 1,350 | 1,386 | 514 | 414 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,284 | 1,008 | 830 | 391 | 311 | 246 | 236 |
| Net block | 1,031 | 835 | 742 | 338 | 278 | 226 | 219 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.54 | 4.05 | 1.75 | 1.95 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 379 | 111 | 118 | 239 | 676 | 137 | 75.44 |
| Inventories | 243 | 240 | 239 | 164 | 105 | 69.19 | 93.64 |
| Sundry debtors | 177 | 143 | 159 | 148 | 108 | 87.35 | 108 |
| Cash & bank balances | 149 | 544 | 542 | 508 | 324 | 145 | 8.99 |
| Loans & advances | 255 | 164 | 164 | 193 | 164 | 105 | 107 |
| Total current assets | 825 | 1,091 | 1,104 | 1,013 | 701 | 406 | 318 |
| Total current liabilities | 448 | 417 | 294 | 307 | 245 | 219 | 160 |
| Net working capital | 377 | 674 | 811 | 706 | 456 | 187 | 158 |
| Total assets | 1,812 | 1,626 | 1,693 | 1,350 | 1,386 | 514 | 414 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 69.39 | 56.92 | 16.70 | 153 | 11.13 | 7.05 | 5.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 100 | 331 | 93.25 | 93.43 | 94.43 | 190 | 79.34 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (110) | (220) | 31.83 | (154) | (630) | (136) | (4.83) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (31.37) | (98.73) | (84.86) | (75.24) | 677 | (49.48) | (72.47) |
| Net change in cash | (41.23) | 12.47 | 40.22 | (136) | 142 | 4.09 | 2.04 |
| Closing cash | 149 | 544 | 542 | 508 | 324 | 145 | 8.99 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -15.9% | +45.9% | +9.0% | +27.8% | +30.4% | -15.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +31.5% | +1.2% | +11.6% | +18.1% | +43.9% | +115.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +2.9% | +2.0% | +9.2% | +21.4% | +34.6% | +151.7% | -28.7% |
| Net income growth | +15.1% | -2.0% | -0.7% | +21.7% | +35.3% | +156.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.2% | +26.7% | +22.0% | +12.2% | +1.9% | +7.4% | +33.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +14.1% | +10.1% | +23.8% | +54.0% | +69.9% | +53.1% | +85.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +21.0% | +17.4% | +24.6% | +25.1% | +26.5% | +25.7% | +8.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.0% | +18.2% | +19.5% | +20.2% | +24.9% | +43.4% | +19.2% |
| Return on net worth | +13.5% | +14.4% | +15.3% | +14.8% | +18.3% | +32.5% | +14.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.12 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 2.21 | 3.00 | 1.54 | 2.85 | 2.60 | 2.77 | 12.02 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.95 | 1.45 | 1.61 | 3.07 | 3.36 | 3.21 | 4.06 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.07 | 4.89 | 3.98 | 5.46 | 6.60 | 5.43 | 5.49 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.15 | 7.76 | 5.24 | 5.76 | 5.91 | 4.51 | 4.78 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 10.74 | 10.59 | 10.25 | 9.61 | 7.91 | 64.58 | 25.21 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 4.50 | 4.50 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 20.00 | 1.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 82.04 | 76.37 | 70.44 | 63.86 | 65.70 | 230.83 | 169.47 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 208 | 238 | 210 | 195 | 177 | 216 | 407 | 213 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +17.4% | +10.4% | -48.3% | -8.8% | +2.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.54 | 6.69 | 6.95 | 11.08 | 13.38 | 17.52 | 14.87 | 11.92 |
| Total expenses | 118 | 118 | 126 | 123 | 120 | 143 | 325 | 149 |
| EBITDA | 90.51 | 120 | 84.44 | 71.40 | 57.24 | 72.69 | 82.38 | 64.31 |
| EBITDA margin | +43.5% | +50.4% | +40.2% | +36.7% | +32.3% | +33.7% | +20.2% | +30.1% |
| Depreciation | 22.21 | 22.23 | 20.06 | 17.82 | 16.28 | 15.39 | 14.02 | 12.42 |
| Interest | 1.51 | 1.26 | 0.48 | 0.74 | 0.37 | 0.18 | 0.22 | 0.47 |
| Profit before tax | 70.33 | 103 | 70.85 | 63.92 | 53.97 | 74.64 | 83.01 | 63.34 |
| Tax | 17.73 | 28.84 | 18.00 | 16.27 | 13.75 | 19.13 | 21.58 | 14.28 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 821 | 1,009 | 759 | 695 | 568 | 434 | 500 |
| Revenue growth | -18.7% | +33.0% | +9.2% | +22.3% | +30.9% | -13.2% | - |
| Other income | 38.10 | 55.72 | 58.43 | 53.31 | 33.41 | 29.07 | 11.48 |
| Total expenses | 488 | 739 | 504 | 479 | 382 | 309 | 435 |
| Employee cost | 83.76 | 84.43 | 82.42 | 74.03 | 61.08 | 56.89 | 53.44 |
| EBITDA | 333 | 270 | 255 | 216 | 186 | 125 | 65.46 |
| EBITDA margin | +40.6% | +26.8% | +33.6% | +31.1% | +32.8% | +28.8% | +13.1% |
| Depreciation | 76.39 | 53.35 | 34.20 | 20.82 | 13.02 | 5.40 | 4.45 |
| Interest | 2.85 | 0.90 | 3.43 | 5.71 | 4.51 | 3.45 | 6.71 |
| Profit before tax | 292 | 272 | 275 | 243 | 202 | 145 | 65.78 |
| Tax | 76.86 | 68.52 | 72.45 | 62.70 | 51.57 | 38.43 | 16.79 |
| Net profit | 221 | 203 | 203 | 170 | 150 | 107 | 49.00 |
| Net profit margin | +27.0% | +20.1% | +26.8% | +24.4% | +26.4% | +24.6% | +9.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.15 | 10.54 | 10.53 | 9.36 | 7.80 | 61.41 | 28.11 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 19.28 | 19.28 | 19.28 | 19.28 | 19.28 | 17.43 | 17.43 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,673 | 1,556 | 1,443 | 1,313 | 1,353 | 492 | 396 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,692 | 1,575 | 1,462 | 1,332 | 1,372 | 510 | 414 |
| Secured loans | 65.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.33 |
| Unsecured loans | 30.01 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 0.71 | 1.30 | 1.10 | 0.47 |
| Total debt | 95.23 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 0.71 | 1.30 | 1.10 | 6.80 |
| Total liabilities | 1,812 | 1,589 | 1,543 | 1,337 | 1,377 | 514 | 423 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 931 | 671 | 494 | 391 | 310 | 245 | 235 |
| Net block | 715 | 532 | 408 | 338 | 278 | 226 | 219 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.54 | 4.05 | 1.75 | 1.95 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 717 | 420 | 368 | 228 | 670 | 135 | 80.50 |
| Inventories | 234 | 230 | 226 | 162 | 103 | 65.47 | 89.07 |
| Sundry debtors | 140 | 126 | 144 | 151 | 108 | 89.59 | 110 |
| Cash & bank balances | 122 | 510 | 491 | 505 | 318 | 140 | 5.24 |
| Loans & advances | 236 | 150 | 150 | 186 | 163 | 104 | 108 |
| Total current assets | 732 | 1,016 | 1,010 | 1,004 | 691 | 399 | 313 |
| Total current liabilities | 375 | 382 | 247 | 300 | 238 | 211 | 151 |
| Net working capital | 357 | 634 | 763 | 705 | 453 | 188 | 162 |
| Total assets | 1,812 | 1,589 | 1,543 | 1,337 | 1,377 | 514 | 423 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 53.83 | 24.67 | 12.97 | 147 | 6.30 | 3.30 | 1.45 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 110 | 339 | 103 | 94.15 | 95.88 | 187 | 84.56 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (147) | (214) | (8.44) | (153) | (632) | (138) | (10.30) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5.98) | (95.70) | (83.32) | (75.24) | 677 | (46.58) | (72.41) |
| Net change in cash | (42.73) | 29.16 | 11.69 | (134) | 141 | 3.00 | 1.85 |
| Closing cash | 122 | 510 | 491 | 505 | 318 | 140 | 5.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -18.7% | +33.0% | +9.2% | +22.3% | +30.9% | -13.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +23.2% | +6.2% | +17.7% | +16.3% | +48.7% | +91.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +7.4% | -1.3% | +13.3% | +20.4% | +38.9% | +121.1% | -20.0% |
| Net income growth | +8.9% | +0.1% | +19.6% | +13.2% | +40.3% | +118.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.7% | +21.1% | +20.5% | +11.6% | +2.7% | +7.9% | +33.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +15.5% | +13.3% | +26.7% | +49.0% | +79.3% | +54.3% | +103.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +26.2% | +20.1% | +26.8% | +26.0% | +26.5% | +24.6% | +9.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.6% | +18.7% | +21.0% | +20.0% | +24.6% | +40.8% | +20.5% |
| Return on net worth | +14.1% | +14.4% | +15.8% | +14.5% | +18.1% | +29.9% | +15.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.11 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 1.11 | 0.41 | 1.56 | 2.92 | 2.61 | 2.88 | 11.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.19 | 2.14 | 2.29 | 2.90 | 3.33 | 3.18 | 3.94 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.54 | 4.43 | 3.91 | 5.24 | 6.74 | 5.62 | 5.51 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.19 | 7.50 | 5.15 | 5.37 | 5.77 | 4.34 | 4.48 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.15 | 10.54 | 10.53 | 9.36 | 7.80 | 61.41 | 28.11 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 4.50 | 4.50 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 20.00 | 1.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 81.99 | 75.93 | 70.10 | 63.35 | 65.40 | 232.98 | 178.07 |
Web traffic of Music Plus
The website of Music Plus (musicplus.in) receives about 14.5K visits a month.
- Monthly visits14.5K
▲ 40.3% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Music Plus. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
theblackturn.com | theblackturn.com | 100% | #2,746,148 | β | |
oddplug.com | oddplug.com | 98% | #2,581,144 | β | |
| madverse.co | 94% | 90K | #297,770 | View details | |
stdigital.in | stdigital.in | 91% | #2,637,183 | β | |
iranmuzic.blogsky.com | iranmuzic.blogsky.com | 79% | β | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 16 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Music Plus
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 16 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Music Plus
Complete news archive for Music Plus
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Music Plus
Music Plus was founded in 2017.
Music Plus is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Music Plus has 319 employees.
The primary company behind Music Plus, Saregama India Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,027 Cr for FY 2026, down 16% year on year.
Music Plus operates as a digital platform delivering news, features, interviews, podcasts, and job listings related to the global and Indian music sectors. It covers artist launches, business developments, and events, with a focus on regions like Mumbai. The site aggregates information on music companies and trends, serving users without bias, while highlighting key industry activities and collaborations.
Music Plus offers Music News Service, Podcast Service, and Job Listings.
Yes, Music Plus is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol SAREGAMA.
Music Plus operates through Saregama India Limited.
The legal entities of Music Plus currently have 10 directors, including Avarna Jain, Vikram Mehra, Preeti Goenka and others.
