About Next Mediaworks
Next Mediaworks is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1989, and was acquired by HT Media in April 2019. FM radio production and broadcasting are managed through joint ventures. The company has 2 employees. Its Indian entity Next Mediaworks Limited reported revenue of βΉ20 Lakh. Next Mediaworks offers products and services including Newspapers and Magazines and Books and Journals.
Company details
Next Mediaworks Ltd. is a listed company. It was earlier Mid-Day Multimedia Ltd. which runs the English daily tabloid Mid-Day. The print business was sold to Jagran Prakashan in a share swap deal with a ratio of 2:7. Next Mediaworks Ltd. is now into production and broadcast through its FM radio channel Radio One which is a joint venture with BBC Worldwide. As of June 2015, Rakesh Jhunjhunwala was said to be investing close to INR 105 crore through a mix of debt and equity financing.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 2
- Stage Public
- Website nextmediaworks.com
- Acquired by HT Media (Apr 2019)
- Legal Name Next Mediaworks Limited
Associated legal entities of Next Mediaworks
Next Mediaworks operates through Next Mediaworks Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next Mediaworks Limited Listed CIN L22100MH1981PLC024052 | Active | 12 Mar 1981 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹0.2 Cr | 2 | 9 | View details |
Products & Services of Next Mediaworks
Next Mediaworks offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Newspapers and Magazines and Books and Journals.
Printing and publishing of newspapers and magazines are handled by the company
Printing and publishing of books and journals are included in the company's operations
Investors in Next Mediaworks
Next Mediaworks has secured backing from 1 investor, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include HT Media.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Print, digital, and radio media platforms are operated. | 1924 | htmedia.in | Delhi, India |
Investor details for Next Mediaworks
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Next Mediaworks Limited (Next Mediaworks)
Next Mediaworks Limited is the primary company behind Next Mediaworks. The board of Next Mediaworks Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Sameer Singh, appointed in 2020. 39 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sameer Singh DIN 08138465 | Director | 13 Jan 2020 | 6 yrs 9 mo | Next Mediaworks Limited |
| Samudra Bhattacharya DIN 02797819 | Director | 30 Dec 2020 | 5 yrs 10 mo | Next Mediaworks Limited |
| Sandeep Rao DIN 08711910 | Director | 01 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 5 mo | Next Mediaworks Limited |
| Suryakant Gupta DIN 06606258 | Director | 15 Apr 2025 | 1 yr 6 mo | Next Mediaworks Limited |
| Pratibha Sabharwal DIN 10777848 | Director | 15 Apr 2025 | 1 yr 6 mo | Next Mediaworks Limited |
| Ishant Juneja DIN 11033448 | Director | 15 Apr 2025 | 1 yr 6 mo | Next Mediaworks Limited |
People of Next Mediaworks
1 people are tracked at Next Mediaworks (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 2.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Chairman & MD | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Next Mediaworks
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Next Mediaworks
Next Mediaworks is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol NEXTMEDIA in India, operating in the Consumer services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date04 Jun 2021
- Listed onBSE: 532416
- Listed entityNext Mediaworks Limited
- Exchange sectorConsumer services
- ISININE747B01016
- Share price₹3.58 (-1.1% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹23.9 Cr
- Price to earnings0.6
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-0.75
- Volume (last session)6,769
Financials of Next Mediaworks
Exchange-reported figures of Next Mediaworks Limited, the listed company behind Next Mediaworks (NSE: NEXTMEDIA).
Financial Highlights
FY 2024-25 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 30.33 | 38.37 | 36.25 | 25.66 | 19.49 | 51.89 | 68.65 |
| Revenue growth | -21.0% | +5.9% | +41.3% | +31.7% | -62.4% | -24.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (2.52) | (13.97) | (1.77) | (10.08) | (19.77) | (34.57) | 2.51 |
| EBITDA margin | -8.3% | -36.4% | -4.9% | -39.3% | -101.4% | -66.6% | +3.7% |
| Profit before tax | 53.85 | (38.72) | (24.33) | (30.72) | (39.19) | (51.44) | (14.30) |
| Net profit | (15.20) | (10.41) | (14.15) | (17.02) | (21.36) | 1.50 | (8.83) |
| Net profit margin | -50.1% | -27.1% | -39.0% | -66.3% | -109.6% | +2.9% | -12.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.51 | (3.32) | (2.12) | (2.54) | (3.21) | (4.04) | 0.00 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 9.44 | 68.93 | 82.29 | 90.20 | 89.66 | 105 | 96.59 |
| Net worth | (24.99) | (87.88) | (65.75) | (51.51) | (34.62) | (13.12) | 13.98 |
| Total debt | 34.43 | 213 | 188 | 158 | 136 | 112 | 55.13 |
| Cash & bank | 0.09 | 7.78 | 4.14 | 3.54 | 2.59 | 1.99 | 2.29 |
| Net working capital | (0.14) | 17.58 | 14.88 | 10.63 | 5.63 | 8.65 | (18.13) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (1.04) | 1.79 | (0.68) | (10.59) | (13.11) | (23.47) | 15.45 |
| Cash from investing | (3.18) | (2.28) | 3.18 | (4.84) | 1.00 | (0.35) | 0.45 |
| Cash from financing | (3.31) | 4.67 | (2.40) | 17.11 | 12.24 | 23.83 | (20.62) |
| Particulars | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.91 | 9.64 | 8.45 | 9.33 | 10.76 | 10.55 | 8.09 | 8.97 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -73.0% | -8.6% | +4.5% | +4.0% | +7.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 79.07 | 1.60 | 0.77 | 1.11 | 1.26 | 1.17 | 1.04 | 0.95 |
| EBITDA | (0.44) | (0.17) | (0.76) | (1.14) | (8.44) | 0.26 | (5.18) | (0.55) |
| EBITDA margin | -15.1% | -1.8% | -9.0% | -12.2% | -78.4% | +2.5% | -64.0% | -6.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.60 | 1.83 | 1.81 | 1.80 | 2.03 | 2.05 | 2.23 | 2.20 |
| Interest | 2.75 | 5.92 | 5.85 | 5.62 | 5.27 | 5.26 | 5.19 | 5.00 |
| Profit before tax | 75.28 | (6.32) | (7.65) | (7.45) | (14.48) | (5.88) | (11.56) | (6.80) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 75.28 | (6.32) | (7.65) | (7.45) | (14.48) | (5.88) | (11.56) | (6.80) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.42 | (0.56) | (0.68) | (0.67) | (1.21) | (0.54) | (0.97) | (0.60) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EBITDA | (0.96) | (1.08) | (8.73) | (14.97) | (1.07) | (1.35) | (21.85) |
| Profit before tax | (5.28) | 3.94 | (12.45) | (17.24) | (2.52) | (2.49) | (20.95) |
| Net profit | (4.56) | (4.88) | (4.68) | (3.34) | (2.52) | (2.49) | (2.57) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.79) | 0.59 | (1.86) | (2.59) | (0.38) | (0.37) | (3.13) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3.56 | 9.44 | 1.68 | 9.34 | 22.44 | 23.45 | 23.72 |
| Net worth | (35.36) | (24.99) | (28.23) | (15.78) | 1.53 | 4.05 | 6.54 |
| Total debt | 38.92 | 34.43 | 29.91 | 25.12 | 14.60 | 13.47 | 12.52 |
| Cash & bank | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.39 |
| Net working capital | (0.09) | (0.14) | (0.36) | 0.10 | (0.83) | 0.19 | (0.11) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (0.09) | (0.43) | (1.07) | (1.08) | (1.00) | (1.42) | (1.66) |
| Cash from investing | (0.33) | 0.32 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.58 | 2.04 |
| Cash from financing | 0.34 | 0.16 | 1.07 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 0.61 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.94 | 0.43 | 0.01 |
| Total expenses | 0.05 | 0.79 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.24 |
| EBITDA | (0.05) | (0.79) | (0.06) | (0.04) | (0.07) | (0.28) | (0.28) | (0.24) |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.14 | 1.11 | 1.10 | 1.13 | 1.12 | 1.08 |
| Profit before tax | (1.13) | (1.93) | (1.03) | (1.15) | (1.17) | 7.53 | (0.97) | (1.31) |
| Tax | (0.25) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.91 | 9.64 | 8.45 | 9.33 | 10.76 | 10.55 | 8.09 | 8.97 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -73.0% | -8.6% | +4.5% | +4.0% | +7.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 79.07 | 1.60 | 0.77 | 1.11 | 1.26 | 1.17 | 1.04 | 0.95 |
| EBITDA | (0.44) | (0.17) | (0.76) | (1.14) | (8.44) | 0.26 | (5.18) | (0.55) |
| EBITDA margin | -15.1% | -1.8% | -9.0% | -12.2% | -78.4% | +2.5% | -64.0% | -6.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.60 | 1.83 | 1.81 | 1.80 | 2.03 | 2.05 | 2.23 | 2.20 |
| Interest | 2.75 | 5.92 | 5.85 | 5.62 | 5.27 | 5.26 | 5.19 | 5.00 |
| Profit before tax | 75.28 | (6.32) | (7.65) | (7.45) | (14.48) | (5.88) | (11.56) | (6.80) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 75.28 | (6.32) | (7.65) | (7.45) | (14.48) | (5.88) | (11.56) | (6.80) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.42 | (0.56) | (0.68) | (0.67) | (1.21) | (0.54) | (0.97) | (0.60) |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 30.33 | 38.37 | 36.25 | 25.66 | 19.49 | 51.89 | 68.65 |
| Revenue growth | -21.0% | +5.9% | +41.3% | +31.7% | -62.4% | -24.4% | - |
| Other income | 82.55 | 4.42 | 4.62 | 4.56 | 2.31 | 6.49 | 2.71 |
| Total expenses | 32.85 | 52.34 | 38.02 | 35.74 | 39.26 | 86.46 | 66.14 |
| Employee cost | 6.74 | 8.63 | 8.63 | 8.60 | 9.16 | 18.48 | 22.99 |
| EBITDA | (2.52) | (13.97) | (1.77) | (10.08) | (19.77) | (34.57) | 2.51 |
| EBITDA margin | -8.3% | -36.4% | -4.9% | -39.3% | -101.4% | -66.6% | +3.7% |
| Depreciation | 6.04 | 8.51 | 8.87 | 9.31 | 9.52 | 12.61 | 10.55 |
| Interest | 20.14 | 20.66 | 18.31 | 15.89 | 12.21 | 10.75 | 8.97 |
| Profit before tax | 53.85 | (38.72) | (24.33) | (30.72) | (39.19) | (51.44) | (14.30) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (15.20) | (10.41) | (14.15) | (17.02) | (21.36) | 1.50 | (8.83) |
| Net profit margin | -50.1% | -27.1% | -39.0% | -66.3% | -109.6% | +2.9% | -12.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.51 | (3.32) | (2.12) | (2.54) | (3.21) | (4.04) | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.86 |
| Reserves & surplus | (91.88) | (155) | (133) | (118) | (102) | (80.01) | (52.88) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | (24.99) | (87.88) | (65.75) | (51.51) | (34.62) | (13.12) | 13.98 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | (56.43) | (39.94) | (29.64) | (16.03) | 1.75 | 26.34 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 29.91 | 49.13 |
| Unsecured loans | 34.43 | 213 | 188 | 158 | 136 | 81.81 | 6.00 |
| Total debt | 34.43 | 213 | 188 | 158 | 136 | 112 | 55.13 |
| Total liabilities | 9.44 | 68.93 | 82.29 | 90.20 | 89.66 | 105 | 96.59 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 0.00 | 174 | 176 | 176 | 182 | 189 | 172 |
| Net block | 0.00 | 43.23 | 63.21 | 69.51 | 78.59 | 88.08 | 105 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 8.12 | 2.31 | 0.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 0.57 | 0.55 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 13.23 | 14.67 | 12.07 | 6.72 | 14.58 | 26.31 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.09 | 7.78 | 4.14 | 3.54 | 2.59 | 1.99 | 2.29 |
| Loans & advances | 0.01 | 6.50 | 5.75 | 5.58 | 8.71 | 4.44 | 3.30 |
| Total current assets | 0.10 | 27.51 | 24.56 | 21.19 | 18.02 | 21.01 | 31.90 |
| Total current liabilities | 0.24 | 9.93 | 9.68 | 10.56 | 12.39 | 12.36 | 50.03 |
| Net working capital | (0.14) | 17.58 | 14.88 | 10.63 | 5.63 | 8.65 | (18.13) |
| Total assets | 9.44 | 68.93 | 82.29 | 90.20 | 89.66 | 105 | 96.59 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 7.62 | 3.44 | 3.34 | 1.66 | 1.53 | 1.52 | 6.24 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1.04) | 1.79 | (0.68) | (10.59) | (13.11) | (23.47) | 15.45 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3.18) | (2.28) | 3.18 | (4.84) | 1.00 | (0.35) | 0.45 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3.31) | 4.67 | (2.40) | 17.11 | 12.24 | 23.83 | (20.62) |
| Net change in cash | (7.53) | 4.18 | 0.10 | 1.68 | 0.13 | 0.01 | (4.72) |
| Closing cash | 0.09 | 7.78 | 4.14 | 3.54 | 2.59 | 1.99 | 2.29 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -21.0% | +5.9% | +41.3% | +31.7% | -62.4% | -24.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +82.0% | -689.3% | +82.4% | +49.0% | +42.8% | -1477.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | -59.2% | +20.8% | +21.6% | +23.8% | -259.7% | -86.9% |
| Net income growth | -46.0% | +26.4% | +16.9% | +20.3% | -1524.0% | +117.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.7% | +25.3% | -11.3% | -28.0% | -36.2% | -12.7% | -3.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -37.0% | -10.9% | -62.9% | - | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +177.6% | -100.9% | -67.2% | -119.8% | -201.3% | -99.2% | -20.8% |
| Return on capital employed | -3.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | -77.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 194.02 | 3.28 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 126.06 | 1.53 |
| Interest cover | -235.28 | -91.90 | -172.09 | -81.95 | -41.69 | -22.79 | -111.57 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.35 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.29 | 0.40 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.59 | 2.75 | 2.71 | 2.73 | 1.83 | 2.54 | 2.70 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.51 | (3.32) | (2.12) | (2.54) | (3.21) | (4.04) | 0.00 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | (3.74) | (13.14) | (9.83) | (7.70) | (5.18) | (1.96) | 2.09 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.94 | 0.43 | 0.01 |
| Total expenses | 0.05 | 0.79 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.24 |
| EBITDA | (0.05) | (0.79) | (0.06) | (0.04) | (0.07) | (0.28) | (0.28) | (0.24) |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.14 | 1.11 | 1.10 | 1.13 | 1.12 | 1.08 |
| Profit before tax | (1.13) | (1.93) | (1.03) | (1.15) | (1.17) | 7.53 | (0.97) | (1.31) |
| Tax | (0.25) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other income | 0.20 | 9.38 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.25 | 2.29 |
| Total expenses | 0.96 | 1.08 | 8.73 | 14.97 | 1.07 | 1.35 | 21.85 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 0.32 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.44 |
| EBITDA | (0.96) | (1.08) | (8.73) | (14.97) | (1.07) | (1.35) | (21.85) |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 4.52 | 4.36 | 3.72 | 2.27 | 1.52 | 1.39 | 1.39 |
| Profit before tax | (5.28) | 3.94 | (12.45) | (17.24) | (2.52) | (2.49) | (20.95) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (4.56) | (4.88) | (4.68) | (3.34) | (2.52) | (2.49) | (2.57) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.79) | 0.59 | (1.86) | (2.59) | (0.38) | (0.37) | (3.13) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 |
| Reserves & surplus | (103) | (91.88) | (95.12) | (82.67) | (65.36) | (62.84) | (60.35) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | (35.36) | (24.99) | (28.23) | (15.78) | 1.53 | 4.05 | 6.54 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 38.92 | 34.43 | 29.91 | 25.12 | 14.60 | 13.47 | 12.52 |
| Total debt | 38.92 | 34.43 | 29.91 | 25.12 | 14.60 | 13.47 | 12.52 |
| Total liabilities | 3.56 | 9.44 | 1.68 | 9.34 | 22.44 | 23.45 | 23.72 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net block | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 3.17 | 8.12 | 0.00 | 7.77 | 21.74 | 21.74 | 22.31 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.29 | 0.29 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.39 |
| Loans & advances | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.48 | 0.36 | 0.23 | 0.09 |
| Total current assets | 0.01 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.52 | 0.49 | 0.68 | 0.77 |
| Total current liabilities | 0.10 | 0.24 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 1.32 | 0.49 | 0.88 |
| Net working capital | (0.09) | (0.14) | (0.36) | 0.10 | (0.83) | 0.19 | (0.11) |
| Total assets | 3.56 | 9.44 | 1.68 | 9.34 | 22.44 | 23.45 | 23.72 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.39 | 0.01 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (0.09) | (0.43) | (1.07) | (1.08) | (1.00) | (1.42) | (1.66) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.33) | 0.32 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.58 | 2.04 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0.34 | 0.16 | 1.07 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 0.61 | 0.00 |
| Net change in cash | (0.08) | 0.05 | 0.00 | (0.09) | (0.03) | (0.23) | 0.38 |
| Closing cash | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| EBITDA growth | +11.1% | +87.6% | +41.7% | -1299.1% | +20.7% | +93.8% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +9998.0% | +27.8% | -584.1% | -1.2% | +88.1% | -974.4% |
| Net income growth | +6.6% | -4.3% | -40.1% | -32.5% | -1.2% | +3.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | - | - | - | - | -100.0% | -100.0% | -100.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -60.0% | +0.3% | +86.3% | -11.8% | -7.2% | +2.6% | -43.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | -0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | -7.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.03 | 2.45 | 0.73 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.31 | 2.43 | 0.54 |
| Interest cover | -470.83 | -403.70 | -42.61 | -15.16 | -142.06 | -102.96 | -6.36 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.79) | 0.59 | (1.86) | (2.59) | (0.38) | (0.37) | (3.13) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | (5.34) | (3.74) | (4.22) | (2.36) | 0.23 | 0.61 | 0.98 |
Timeline of Next Mediaworks
3 dated milestones of Next Mediaworks across 32 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Next Mediaworks is founded.
- Exit Acquired by HT Media.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
Web traffic of Next Mediaworks
The website of Next Mediaworks (nextmediaworks.com) receives about 1.2K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.2K
▲ 35.6% vs previous month
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Next Mediaworks
Complete news archive for Next Mediaworks
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Next Mediaworks
Next Mediaworks was founded in 1989.
Next Mediaworks is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Next Mediaworks has 2 employees.
The primary company behind Next Mediaworks, Next Mediaworks Limited, reported revenue of βΉ20 Lakh for FY 2026, up 9997% year on year.
Next Mediaworks Ltd. is a listed company. It was earlier Mid-Day Multimedia Ltd. which runs the English daily tabloid Mid-Day. The print business was sold to Jagran Prakashan in a share swap deal with a ratio of 2:7. Next Mediaworks Ltd. is now into production and broadcast through its FM radio channel Radio One which is a joint venture with BBC Worldwide. As of June 2015, Rakesh Jhunjhunwala was said to be investing close to INR 105 crore through a mix of debt and equity financing.
Next Mediaworks offers Newspapers and Magazines and Books and Journals.
Yes, Next Mediaworks is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol NEXTMEDIA.
Next Mediaworks has 1 investor. Key investors include HT Media.
Next Mediaworks operates through Next Mediaworks Limited.
Yes. Next Mediaworks was acquired by HT Media in April 2019.
The legal entities of Next Mediaworks currently have 9 directors, including Samudra Bhattacharya, Sameer Singh, Sandeep Rao and others.

