- Total income
- ₹6,24,805 Cr
- Profit
- ₹36,226 Cr
About ONGC
ONGC is a publicly listed company based in Delhi (India) founded in 1956. The company has 1,069 employees. ONGC has completed 3 acquisitions, including Ayana, HPCL and Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Arun Kumar Singh. Its website ongcindia.com draws about 106 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Limited reported revenue of βΉ624,022 Cr. ONGC offers products and services including Crude Oil Production, Natural Gas Production, Solar Energy Services, and Wind Energy Services. Its focus areas include Energy, Oil & Gas Midstream and Horizontal.
Company details
Provider of crude oil natural gas exploration and production services. The companys operations include conventional exploration and production, refining and progressive development of alternate energy sources like coal-bed methane and shale gas. It is an integrated energy company with interests in upstream, midstream and downstream sector of the hydrocarbon value chain, renewables, LNG, Power generation, petrochemicals and Value Added Products. In 2022, the company recorded annual revenues of 86.06B and a net profit of 5.38B
ONGC is ranked #5 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of ONGC
- Market Cap₹2,89,346 Cr
ONGC · NSE
- Share Price₹231.76
+0.77% today
- Revenue₹6,08,663 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -0.6% YoY
- EBITDA₹1,02,684 Cr
Margin 16.9%
- Net Profit₹41,728 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +15.1% YoY
- P/E (TTM)6.8x
P/B 0.8x
- ROE13.9%
ROCE 13.6%
- Debt / Equity0.51
Interest cover 19.9x
- Latest Funding Round$626.45M (USD), Debt – Conventional
Jan 2018
- InvestorsAxis Bank
& 3 more
- Employee Count1,069
- Investments & AcquisitionsAyana
& 2 more
Associated legal entities of ONGC
ONGC is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Limited Listed CIN L74899DL1993GOI054155 | Active | 23 Jun 1993 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹624,022 Cr | 13,715 | 13 | View details |
| Ongc Videsh Limited CIN U74899DL1965GOI004343 | Active | 05 Mar 1965 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹14,418 Cr | 11 | View details |
Products & Services of ONGC
ONGC offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Crude Oil Production, Natural Gas Production, Solar Energy Services, and Wind Energy Services.
Extraction and supply of crude oil for energy needs
Extraction and distribution of natural gas resources
Development and management of solar power installations
Operation of wind power plants for sustainable energy
Apps and channels of ONGC
its YouTube channel ONGC Ltd has 32.7K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from ONGC
The most watched videos on ONGC's YouTube channel, ONGC Ltd (32.7K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on ONGC Ltd.
Funding Insights of ONGC
- Total Rounds 2
- Last Round Debt – Conventional β $626.45M
- First Round $2.82B
(Jan 2018)
- Investors Count 4
All 2 funding rounds of ONGC with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2018 | $626.45M | Debt – Conventional | β | β | |
| Jan 2018 | $2.82B | Debt – Conventional | β | β |
4 investors in total: 4 institutional.
Investors in ONGC
ONGC has secured backing from 4 investors, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Axis Bank, Punjab National Bank and ICICI Bank.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial bank | 1994 | icicibank.com | Mumbai, India | |
Commercial banking services are offered to individuals and businesses. | 1894 | pnbindia.in | Delhi, India | |
Financial services are provided to retail, corporate, and rural clients. | 1906 | bankofindia.co.in | Mumbai, India | |
Provider of a commercial banking services | 1993 | axisbank.com | Mumbai, India |
Investor details for ONGC
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC)
Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Limited is the primary company behind ONGC. The boards of the 2 registered companies of ONGC currently have 16 directors; the longest-serving is Sanjeev Tokhi, appointed in 2021. 158 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjeev Tokhi DIN 09343971 | Whole-time director | 04 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs 1 mo | Ongc Videsh Limited |
| Esha Srivastava DIN 08504560 | Nominee Director | 11 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs | Ongc Videsh Limited |
| Rajarshi Gupta DIN 09660359 | Managing Director | 19 Jul 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Ongc Videsh Limited |
| Praveen Mal Khanooja DIN 09746472 | Nominee Director | 23 Sep 2022 | 4 yrs 1 mo | Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Limited |
| Arun Kumar Singh DIN 06646894 | Whole-time director | 07 Dec 2022 | 3 yrs 11 mo | Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Limited, Ongc Videsh Limited |
| Manish Patil DIN 10139350 | Director | 05 May 2023 | 3 yrs 6 mo | Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Limited |
| Vikram Saxena DIN 10892368 | Whole-time director | 06 Mar 2025 | 1 yr 8 mo | Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Limited |
| Prabhaskar Rai DIN 09453169 | Additional Director | 28 Mar 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | Ongc Videsh Limited |
| Prakasan DIN 09395430 | Additional Director | 28 Mar 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | Ongc Videsh Limited |
| Sagar Singh Kalsi DIN 11167721 | Nominee Director | 23 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Ongc Videsh Limited |
| Om Prakash Sinha DIN 09696074 | Whole-time director | 14 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Limited |
| Vinod Seshan DIN 07985959 | Nominee Director | 09 Mar 2026 | 7 mo | Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Limited |
| Satyan Kumar DIN 10181958 | Whole-time director | 27 May 2026 | 5 mo | Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Limited |
| Anupam Agarwal DIN 09601339 | Whole-time director | 03 Jun 2026 | 5 mo | Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Limited, Ongc Videsh Limited |
| Archna Thakur DIN 11719170 | Director | 13 Aug 2026 | 2 mo | Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Limited |
| Bhaskar Chowdary Nettem DIN 10622394 | Additional Director | 21 Sep 2026 | 1 mo | Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Limited |
People of ONGC
126 people are tracked at ONGC (34 in leadership, 92 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,069.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| CFO | Leadership | |
| CEO | Leadership | |
Narottam Singh | General Manager (mechanical) | Leadership |
Anurag Saxena | Dy. General Manager (geophysics(wells)) | Leadership |
Rajesh Kaul | Group General Manager | Leadership |
Chandra Sekhar Davuluri | Chief Digital & Technology Officer | Leadership |
Somesh Ranjan | Executive Director - Chief Corporate Social Responsibility And First Appellate Authority | Leadership |
Rajneesh Bhatnagar | Chief General Manager | Leadership |
Aniruddha Banerjee | Chief General Manager - Finance | Leadership |
Shilpi Gupta | Superintending Geophysicist (manager) – Project Mgmt. Office Of Director (exploration) | Leadership |
Sanjay Mawlikar | Former General Manager( Instrumentation ) | Leadership |
Davinder Kumar | Deputy General Manager Information Technology | Leadership |
Dr. Dulal Halder | Chief General Manager- New Projects | Leadership |
Archisman Sengupta | Chief Engineer | Leadership |
Anand Gupta | Executive Director | Leadership |
Brajesh Chaurasia | General Manager (electrical) | Leadership |
Raju Chittilapilly | Group Head Instrumentation | Leadership |
Pavan Aggarwal | Chief Corporate Planning | Leadership |
Kishore Dola | Chief Industrial Engineer | Leadership |
Tushar Kher | Chief General Manager (electronics & Telecommunication) | Leadership |
106 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for ONGC
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of ONGC
ONGC is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ONGC in India, operating in the Energy minerals sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date22 Mar 1996
- Listed onBSE: 500312
- Listed entityOil & Natural Gas Corp. Ltd.
- Exchange sectorEnergy minerals
- ISININE213A01029
- Share price₹224.49 (+0.83% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹279,911 Cr
- Price to earnings6.5
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹34.59
- Dividend yield6.02%
- Volume (last session)5,679,664
Financials of ONGC
Exchange-reported figures of Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Limited, the listed company behind ONGC (NSE: ONGC).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 6,08,663 | 6,12,064 | 6,01,581 | 6,32,326 | 4,91,301 | 3,03,892 | 3,96,763 |
| Revenue growth | -0.6% | +1.7% | -4.9% | +28.7% | +61.7% | -23.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,02,684 | 88,705 | 1,00,578 | 66,292 | 77,769 | 49,473 | 43,076 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.9% | +14.5% | +16.7% | +10.5% | +15.8% | +16.3% | +10.9% |
| Profit before tax | 67,623 | 52,398 | 73,629 | 43,051 | 54,091 | 30,126 | 18,962 |
| Net profit | 41,728 | 36,260 | 50,312 | 40,814 | 46,974 | 15,632 | 15,229 |
| Net profit margin | +6.9% | +5.9% | +8.4% | +6.5% | +9.6% | +5.1% | +3.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 32.93 | 28.80 | 39.06 | 28.17 | 36.19 | 12.96 | 8.59 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 6,40,368 | 6,18,078 | 6,03,162 | 4,85,614 | 4,44,489 | 4,18,990 | 3,87,429 |
| Net worth | 3,71,768 | 3,43,440 | 3,39,069 | 2,80,647 | 2,59,503 | 2,20,981 | 2,05,105 |
| Total debt | 1,74,316 | 1,87,817 | 1,91,195 | 1,42,255 | 1,21,986 | 1,33,187 | 1,29,473 |
| Cash & bank | 32,179 | 27,178 | 41,832 | 29,140 | 6,841 | 7,192 | 9,640 |
| Net working capital | 27,742 | 29,553 | 34,154 | 12,203 | (2,021) | 8,816 | (1,182) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,12,719 | 90,856 | 98,847 | 84,211 | 78,248 | 47,185 | 70,593 |
| Cash from investing | (57,419) | (42,879) | (57,423) | (72,799) | (41,197) | (39,141) | (53,159) |
| Cash from financing | (56,331) | (47,908) | (45,009) | (12,916) | (35,790) | (8,239) | (16,726) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,04,987 | 1,73,801 | 1,67,423 | 1,57,911 | 1,63,106 | 1,67,749 | 1,67,213 | 1,59,331 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.7% | +3.6% | +0.1% | -0.9% | -3.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3,858 | 6,164 | 3,450 | 3,448 | 2,482 | 3,675 | 2,415 | 4,186 |
| EBITDA | 15,485 | 24,890 | 25,335 | 26,521 | 25,752 | 21,639 | 24,354 | 20,550 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.6% | +14.3% | +15.1% | +16.8% | +15.8% | +12.9% | +14.6% | +12.9% |
| Depreciation | 9,477 | 9,345 | 9,388 | 9,273 | 9,384 | 8,912 | 9,539 | 8,254 |
| Interest | 2,854 | 3,070 | 3,207 | 3,411 | 3,341 | 3,264 | 3,750 | 3,827 |
| Profit before tax | 7,012 | 18,640 | 16,190 | 17,284 | 15,509 | 13,137 | 13,480 | 12,655 |
| Tax | 458 | 4,962 | 4,244 | 4,670 | 3,954 | 4,172 | 3,734 | 2,814 |
| Net profit | 6,554 | 13,678 | 11,946 | 12,615 | 11,554 | 8,965 | 9,747 | 9,841 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.46 | 8.60 | 7.96 | 8.58 | 7.79 | 5.82 | 6.83 | 8.13 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,32,506 | 1,33,863 | 1,29,741 | 1,44,513 | 1,10,319 | 68,087 | 96,166 |
| Revenue growth | -1.0% | +3.2% | -10.2% | +31.0% | +62.0% | -29.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 61,722 | 65,237 | 66,815 | 62,264 | 54,430 | 25,572 | 35,704 |
| EBITDA margin | +46.6% | +48.7% | +51.5% | +43.1% | +49.3% | +37.6% | +37.1% |
| Profit before tax | 42,415 | 46,760 | 53,016 | 50,395 | 41,040 | 16,403 | 20,369 |
| Net profit | 32,878 | 35,498 | 40,501 | 45,423 | 40,302 | 10,207 | 16,561 |
| Net profit margin | +24.8% | +26.5% | +31.2% | +31.4% | +36.5% | +15.0% | +17.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 26.15 | 28.31 | 32.21 | 30.86 | 32.04 | 8.94 | 10.69 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,16,218 | 4,04,880 | 3,89,482 | 3,11,639 | 2,85,480 | 2,66,958 | 2,46,248 |
| Net worth | 3,31,770 | 3,16,284 | 3,05,977 | 2,57,846 | 2,37,148 | 2,04,559 | 1,94,338 |
| Total debt | 33,645 | 37,847 | 35,139 | 16,102 | 16,413 | 25,444 | 23,776 |
| Cash & bank | 28,660 | 15,496 | 30,031 | 21,634 | 236 | 303 | 968 |
| Net working capital | 37,550 | 29,451 | 33,714 | 19,440 | 3,876 | 7,755 | 2,897 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 69,272 | 73,010 | 65,336 | 79,121 | 49,301 | 27,665 | 57,785 |
| Cash from investing | (38,760) | (46,789) | (42,694) | (55,648) | (23,502) | (20,657) | (34,958) |
| Cash from financing | (30,438) | (26,246) | (22,685) | (23,445) | (25,869) | (6,984) | (22,747) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 46,460 | 35,928 | 31,547 | 33,031 | 32,003 | 34,982 | 33,717 | 33,881 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +45.2% | +2.7% | -6.4% | -2.5% | -9.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1,861 | 2,628 | 3,094 | 3,424 | 1,210 | 2,075 | 1,722 | 4,750 |
| Total expenses | 18,105 | 23,262 | 16,275 | 16,431 | 14,818 | 21,021 | 16,585 | 16,840 |
| EBITDA | 28,355 | 12,666 | 15,272 | 16,599 | 17,185 | 13,961 | 17,132 | 17,041 |
| EBITDA margin | +61.0% | +35.3% | +48.4% | +50.3% | +53.7% | +39.9% | +50.8% | +50.3% |
| Depreciation | 6,283 | 5,625 | 6,610 | 6,369 | 6,531 | 6,079 | 6,779 | 5,598 |
| Interest | 1,086 | 1,145 | 1,154 | 1,110 | 1,121 | 1,190 | 1,075 | 1,157 |
| Profit before tax | 22,848 | 8,524 | 10,602 | 12,545 | 10,744 | 8,767 | 11,000 | 15,036 |
| Tax | 5,814 | 1,874 | 2,230 | 2,697 | 2,720 | 2,319 | 2,760 | 3,052 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,04,987 | 1,73,801 | 1,67,423 | 1,57,911 | 1,63,106 | 1,67,749 | 1,67,213 | 1,59,331 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.7% | +3.6% | +0.1% | -0.9% | -3.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3,858 | 6,164 | 3,450 | 3,448 | 2,482 | 3,675 | 2,415 | 4,186 |
| EBITDA | 15,485 | 24,890 | 25,335 | 26,521 | 25,752 | 21,639 | 24,354 | 20,550 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.6% | +14.3% | +15.1% | +16.8% | +15.8% | +12.9% | +14.6% | +12.9% |
| Depreciation | 9,477 | 9,345 | 9,388 | 9,273 | 9,384 | 8,912 | 9,539 | 8,254 |
| Interest | 2,854 | 3,070 | 3,207 | 3,411 | 3,341 | 3,264 | 3,750 | 3,827 |
| Profit before tax | 7,012 | 18,640 | 16,190 | 17,284 | 15,509 | 13,137 | 13,480 | 12,655 |
| Tax | 458 | 4,962 | 4,244 | 4,670 | 3,954 | 4,172 | 3,734 | 2,814 |
| Net profit | 6,554 | 13,678 | 11,946 | 12,615 | 11,554 | 8,965 | 9,747 | 9,841 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.46 | 8.60 | 7.96 | 8.58 | 7.79 | 5.82 | 6.83 | 8.13 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,08,663 | 6,12,064 | 6,01,581 | 6,32,326 | 4,91,301 | 3,03,892 | 3,96,763 |
| Revenue growth | -0.6% | +1.7% | -4.9% | +28.7% | +61.7% | -23.4% | - |
| Other income | 15,359 | 13,433 | 16,518 | 9,205 | 8,902 | 11,271 | 10,010 |
| Total expenses | 5,05,979 | 5,23,358 | 5,01,003 | 5,66,034 | 4,13,532 | 2,54,419 | 3,53,686 |
| Employee cost | 15,241 | 15,532 | 15,459 | 14,899 | 15,236 | 14,135 | 15,531 |
| EBITDA | 1,02,684 | 88,705 | 1,00,578 | 66,292 | 77,769 | 49,473 | 43,076 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.9% | +14.5% | +16.7% | +10.5% | +15.8% | +16.3% | +10.9% |
| Depreciation | 37,391 | 35,206 | 30,440 | 24,557 | 26,883 | 25,538 | 26,635 |
| Interest | 13,029 | 14,535 | 13,026 | 7,889 | 5,696 | 5,079 | 7,489 |
| Profit before tax | 67,623 | 52,398 | 73,629 | 43,051 | 54,091 | 30,126 | 18,962 |
| Tax | 17,830 | 14,069 | 18,356 | 10,273 | 4,797 | 8,766 | 7,506 |
| Net profit | 41,728 | 36,260 | 50,312 | 40,814 | 46,974 | 15,632 | 15,229 |
| Net profit margin | +6.9% | +5.9% | +8.4% | +6.5% | +9.6% | +5.1% | +3.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 32.93 | 28.80 | 39.06 | 28.17 | 36.19 | 12.96 | 8.59 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 6,290 | 6,290 | 6,290 | 6,290 | 6,290 | 6,290 | 6,290 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,65,478 | 3,37,150 | 3,32,779 | 2,74,357 | 2,53,213 | 2,14,691 | 1,98,814 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,71,768 | 3,43,440 | 3,39,069 | 2,80,647 | 2,59,503 | 2,20,981 | 2,05,105 |
| Minority interest | 37,925 | 30,795 | 20,555 | 20,608 | 23,825 | 21,616 | 18,406 |
| Secured loans | 12,963 | 16,706 | 19,984 | 9,169 | 7,344 | 10,348 | 31,698 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,61,353 | 1,71,111 | 1,71,211 | 1,33,086 | 1,14,642 | 1,22,839 | 97,775 |
| Total debt | 1,74,316 | 1,87,817 | 1,91,195 | 1,42,255 | 1,21,986 | 1,33,187 | 1,29,473 |
| Total liabilities | 6,40,368 | 6,18,078 | 6,03,162 | 4,85,614 | 4,44,489 | 4,18,990 | 3,87,429 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,28,027 | 3,04,822 | 2,76,904 | 2,02,317 | 1,84,814 | 1,66,335 | 1,45,550 |
| Net block | 1,93,068 | 1,82,770 | 1,72,186 | 1,19,836 | 1,11,050 | 1,04,466 | 1,03,848 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,16,272 | 1,12,614 | 1,18,729 | 1,13,945 | 1,06,719 | 1,00,309 | 83,832 |
| Investments | 1,01,084 | 95,617 | 1,00,862 | 78,873 | 66,642 | 60,320 | 56,755 |
| Inventories | 66,119 | 59,967 | 54,798 | 45,238 | 55,360 | 45,736 | 34,065 |
| Sundry debtors | 22,014 | 21,243 | 19,704 | 18,752 | 19,187 | 16,016 | 9,173 |
| Cash & bank balances | 32,179 | 27,178 | 41,832 | 29,140 | 6,841 | 7,192 | 9,640 |
| Loans & advances | 19,513 | 24,062 | 19,433 | 16,852 | 20,427 | 19,922 | 23,500 |
| Total current assets | 1,39,826 | 1,32,449 | 1,35,767 | 1,09,982 | 1,01,815 | 88,866 | 76,379 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,12,084 | 1,02,896 | 1,01,613 | 97,779 | 1,03,836 | 80,050 | 77,560 |
| Net working capital | 27,742 | 29,553 | 34,154 | 12,203 | (2,021) | 8,816 | (1,182) |
| Total assets | 6,40,368 | 6,18,078 | 6,03,162 | 4,85,614 | 4,44,489 | 4,18,990 | 3,87,429 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | (2,288) | (2,357) | 1,229 | 2,729 | 1,468 | 1,664 | 956 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,12,719 | 90,856 | 98,847 | 84,211 | 78,248 | 47,185 | 70,593 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (57,419) | (42,879) | (57,423) | (72,799) | (41,197) | (39,141) | (53,159) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (56,331) | (47,908) | (45,009) | (12,916) | (35,790) | (8,239) | (16,726) |
| Net change in cash | (1,031) | 68.47 | (3,586) | (1,504) | 1,261 | (195) | 708 |
| Closing cash | 32,179 | 27,178 | 41,832 | 29,140 | 6,841 | 7,192 | 9,640 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -0.6% | +1.7% | -4.9% | +28.7% | +61.7% | -23.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +15.8% | -11.8% | +51.7% | -14.8% | +57.2% | +14.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +29.1% | -28.8% | +71.0% | -20.4% | +79.6% | +58.9% | -65.4% |
| Net income growth | +15.1% | -27.9% | +23.3% | -13.1% | +200.5% | +2.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -1.3% | +7.6% | +25.6% | +16.8% | +5.2% | -2.0% | +12.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +15.7% | +4.5% | +26.7% | +15.5% | +2.0% | -4.6% | -6.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.2% | +6.3% | +9.2% | +5.2% | +10.0% | +7.0% | +2.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.6% | +11.4% | +16.5% | +13.3% | +14.6% | +9.2% | +9.8% |
| Return on net worth | +13.9% | +11.2% | +17.8% | +14.1% | +20.5% | +10.0% | +7.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.51 | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.49 | 0.53 | 0.62 | 0.56 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.32 |
| Interest cover | 19.95 | 27.17 | 18.57 | 18.90 | 11.19 | 21.22 | 45.55 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.40 | 1.50 | 1.73 | 2.07 | 1.68 | 1.22 | 1.56 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.50 | 11.56 | 13.06 | 13.62 | 10.52 | 9.03 | 12.14 |
| Debtors turnover | 30.62 | 32.40 | 33.97 | 36.10 | 30.21 | 28.62 | 34.59 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 32.93 | 28.80 | 39.06 | 28.17 | 36.19 | 12.96 | 8.59 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 7.25 | 12.25 | 12.25 | 11.25 | 10.50 | 3.60 | 5.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 295.52 | 273.00 | 269.52 | 223.09 | 206.28 | 175.66 | 163.04 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 46,460 | 35,928 | 31,547 | 33,031 | 32,003 | 34,982 | 33,717 | 33,881 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +45.2% | +2.7% | -6.4% | -2.5% | -9.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1,861 | 2,628 | 3,094 | 3,424 | 1,210 | 2,075 | 1,722 | 4,750 |
| Total expenses | 18,105 | 23,262 | 16,275 | 16,431 | 14,818 | 21,021 | 16,585 | 16,840 |
| EBITDA | 28,355 | 12,666 | 15,272 | 16,599 | 17,185 | 13,961 | 17,132 | 17,041 |
| EBITDA margin | +61.0% | +35.3% | +48.4% | +50.3% | +53.7% | +39.9% | +50.8% | +50.3% |
| Depreciation | 6,283 | 5,625 | 6,610 | 6,369 | 6,531 | 6,079 | 6,779 | 5,598 |
| Interest | 1,086 | 1,145 | 1,154 | 1,110 | 1,121 | 1,190 | 1,075 | 1,157 |
| Profit before tax | 22,848 | 8,524 | 10,602 | 12,545 | 10,744 | 8,767 | 11,000 | 15,036 |
| Tax | 5,814 | 1,874 | 2,230 | 2,697 | 2,720 | 2,319 | 2,760 | 3,052 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,32,506 | 1,33,863 | 1,29,741 | 1,44,513 | 1,10,319 | 68,087 | 96,166 |
| Revenue growth | -1.0% | +3.2% | -10.2% | +31.0% | +62.0% | -29.2% | - |
| Other income | 10,356 | 10,479 | 10,778 | 7,627 | 6,516 | 9,372 | 6,105 |
| Total expenses | 70,784 | 68,626 | 62,926 | 82,250 | 55,889 | 42,515 | 60,462 |
| Employee cost | 10,211 | 10,721 | 10,526 | 10,621 | 11,082 | 10,127 | 11,512 |
| EBITDA | 61,722 | 65,237 | 66,815 | 62,264 | 54,430 | 25,572 | 35,704 |
| EBITDA margin | +46.6% | +48.7% | +51.5% | +43.1% | +49.3% | +37.6% | +37.1% |
| Depreciation | 25,134 | 24,352 | 20,496 | 16,795 | 17,546 | 16,327 | 18,617 |
| Interest | 4,529 | 4,604 | 4,081 | 2,700 | 2,360 | 2,215 | 2,824 |
| Profit before tax | 42,415 | 46,760 | 53,016 | 50,395 | 41,040 | 16,403 | 20,369 |
| Tax | 9,521 | 11,150 | 12,490 | 11,566 | 734 | 5,156 | 6,924 |
| Net profit | 32,878 | 35,498 | 40,501 | 45,423 | 40,302 | 10,207 | 16,561 |
| Net profit margin | +24.8% | +26.5% | +31.2% | +31.4% | +36.5% | +15.0% | +17.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 26.15 | 28.31 | 32.21 | 30.86 | 32.04 | 8.94 | 10.69 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 6,290 | 6,290 | 6,290 | 6,290 | 6,290 | 6,290 | 6,290 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,25,480 | 3,09,993 | 2,99,686 | 2,51,556 | 2,30,858 | 1,98,268 | 1,88,048 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,31,770 | 3,16,284 | 3,05,977 | 2,57,846 | 2,37,148 | 2,04,559 | 1,94,338 |
| Secured loans | 3,803 | 4,060 | 3,988 | 4,579 | 6,397 | 6,328 | 2,245 |
| Unsecured loans | 29,842 | 33,787 | 31,151 | 11,523 | 10,016 | 19,116 | 21,531 |
| Total debt | 33,645 | 37,847 | 35,139 | 16,102 | 16,413 | 25,444 | 23,776 |
| Total liabilities | 4,16,218 | 4,04,880 | 3,89,482 | 3,11,639 | 2,85,480 | 2,66,958 | 2,46,248 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,79,903 | 3,68,311 | 75,749 | 50,428 | 44,091 | 40,452 | 33,900 |
| Net block | 1,81,583 | 1,90,167 | 41,756 | 19,265 | 20,058 | 20,021 | 19,222 |
| Capital work in progress | 54,994 | 50,060 | 53,114 | 46,368 | 41,971 | 40,949 | 36,226 |
| Investments | 1,13,379 | 1,12,678 | 1,05,569 | 84,986 | 85,173 | 81,376 | 72,430 |
| Inventories | 11,546 | 12,253 | 11,451 | 8,989 | 8,568 | 9,148 | 9,139 |
| Sundry debtors | 13,168 | 10,284 | 11,410 | 10,250 | 11,788 | 7,797 | 4,777 |
| Cash & bank balances | 28,660 | 15,496 | 30,031 | 21,634 | 236 | 303 | 968 |
| Loans & advances | 9,454 | 15,661 | 13,391 | 12,874 | 16,040 | 15,203 | 12,674 |
| Total current assets | 62,828 | 53,693 | 66,283 | 53,747 | 36,633 | 32,451 | 27,558 |
| Total current liabilities | 25,278 | 24,243 | 32,569 | 34,307 | 32,757 | 24,696 | 24,661 |
| Net working capital | 37,550 | 29,451 | 33,714 | 19,440 | 3,876 | 7,755 | 2,897 |
| Total assets | 4,16,218 | 4,04,880 | 3,89,482 | 3,11,639 | 2,85,480 | 2,66,958 | 2,46,248 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 10.08 | 34.55 | 77.19 | 50.11 | 120 | 96.03 | 16.14 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 69,272 | 73,010 | 65,336 | 79,121 | 49,301 | 27,665 | 57,785 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (38,760) | (46,789) | (42,694) | (55,648) | (23,502) | (20,657) | (34,958) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (30,438) | (26,246) | (22,685) | (23,445) | (25,869) | (6,984) | (22,747) |
| Net change in cash | 73.43 | (24.47) | (42.65) | 27.09 | (69.80) | 23.88 | 79.88 |
| Closing cash | 28,660 | 15,496 | 30,031 | 21,634 | 236 | 303 | 968 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -1.0% | +3.2% | -10.2% | +31.0% | +62.0% | -29.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -5.4% | -2.4% | +7.3% | +14.4% | +112.9% | -28.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -9.3% | -11.8% | +5.2% | +22.8% | +150.2% | -19.5% | -49.1% |
| Net income growth | -7.4% | -12.4% | -10.8% | +12.7% | +294.8% | -38.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -2.9% | +6.7% | +24.0% | +14.5% | +0.2% | -7.1% | +7.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -0.3% | +6.2% | +37.7% | +20.4% | +2.4% | -11.6% | +4.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +24.8% | +26.6% | +31.2% | +26.9% | +36.5% | +16.5% | +14.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.4% | +12.9% | +16.3% | +20.9% | +15.7% | +7.3% | +11.4% |
| Return on net worth | +10.2% | +11.5% | +14.4% | +18.4% | +18.3% | +5.6% | +8.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.11 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | 12.38 | 11.26 | 8.81 | 5.94 | 6.40 | 23.95 | 16.52 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.35 | 0.47 | 0.72 | 0.93 | 0.71 | 0.46 | 0.71 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.14 | 11.63 | 13.54 | 17.72 | 12.46 | 7.45 | 11.12 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.30 | 12.71 | 12.78 | 14.11 | 11.27 | 10.84 | 14.56 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 26.15 | 28.31 | 32.21 | 30.86 | 32.04 | 8.94 | 10.69 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 7.25 | 12.25 | 12.25 | 11.25 | 10.50 | 3.60 | 5.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 263.72 | 251.41 | 243.22 | 204.96 | 188.51 | 162.60 | 154.48 |
Investments & Acquisitions by ONGC
ONGC has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 3 companies. Notable acquisitions include Ayana, HPCL and Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Utility-scale solar, wind, hybrid, and clean energy projects are developed. | ayanapower.com | Bengaluru, India | 2017 | Feb 2025 | $719.95M | |
Provider of petroleum and natural gas services | hindustanpetroleum.com | Mumbai, India | 1974 | Jan 2018 | $5.77B | |
Provider of natural gas & oil refining and processing services | mrpl.co.in | Mangaluru, India | 1988 | Jan 2003 | β’β’β’β’ |
Complete acquisition details for ONGC
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of ONGC
7 dated milestones of ONGC across 69 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded ONGC is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals.
- Acquisition Acquires HPCL.
- Funding First funding round of $2.8B.
- Funding Latest funding round, Debt β Conventional, of $626.5M.
- Acquisition Acquires Ayana.
Web traffic of ONGC
The website of ONGC (ongcindia.com) receives about 106.4K visits a month.
- Monthly visits106.4K
▼ 20.2% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with ONGC. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| gailonline.com | 100% | 84.6K | #280,824 | View details | |
| oil-india.com | 99% | 226K | #229,250 | View details | |
| careerpower.in | 98% | 14.8M | #4,593 | View details | |
| indgovtjobs.in | 98% | 1.1M | #41,101 | View details | |
freejobalert.com | freejobalert.com | 96% | #4,349 | β | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for ONGC
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Ongc
Complete news archive for ONGC
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about ONGC
ONGC was founded in 1956 and raised its 1st funding round 62 years after it was founded.
ONGC is headquartered in Delhi, India. It is registered at Delhi, Delhi, India.
Arun Kumar Singh is the CEO of ONGC, as recorded in our data.
ONGC has 1,069 employees.
The primary company behind ONGC, Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Limited, reported revenue of βΉ624,022 Cr for FY 2026, down 1% year on year.
Provider of crude oil natural gas exploration and production services. The companys operations include conventional exploration and production, refining and progressive development of alternate energy sources like coal-bed methane and shale gas. It is an integrated energy company with interests in upstream, midstream and downstream sector of the hydrocarbon value chain, renewables, LNG, Power generation, petrochemicals and Value Added Products. In 2022, the company recorded annual revenues of 86.06B and a net profit of 5.38B.
ONGC offers Crude Oil Production, Natural Gas Production, Solar Energy Services, and Wind Energy Services.
Yes, ONGC is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ONGC.
ONGC has made 3 acquisitions, including Ayana, HPCL, and Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals.
ONGC has 4 investors. Key investors include Axis Bank, Punjab National Bank, ICICI Bank, and Bank of India.
ONGC is associated with 2 legal entities: Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Limited, Ongc Videsh Limited.
The legal entities of ONGC currently have 18 directors, including Shashi Bhushan Singh, Praveen Mal Khanooja, Arun Kumar Singh and others.

