
About Orchid Hotel
Orchid Hotel is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1997. It provides eco-friendly luxury hotel stays, resorts, and banquets in India. It operates on a B2C and B2B model. The company has 126 employees. Its website orchidhotel.com draws about 71 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd reported revenue of βΉ400 Cr. Orchid Hotel offers products and services including Hotel Stays, Banquets, and Resorts. Its focus areas include Hospitality, Events Management, Banquets and Weddings and Corporate and Leisure. Its competitors include ELIVAAS, Delta Corp and The Leela Palaces Hotels and Resorts; 1 of its 3 listed competitors has raised funding.
Company details
Orchid Hotels is a chain of 5-star hotels in India, emphasizing eco-friendly practices and luxury services. They operate properties like resorts and heritage hotels in locations such as Mumbai, Pune, and Bhubaneswar. The company focuses on sustainable tourism, offering accommodations, weddings, banquets, and leisure activities for travelers and event hosts, while maintaining high standards of comfort and environmental responsibility.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 126
- Stage Public
- SectorsTravel & Hospitality
- Website category Travel and Tourism · Accommodation and Hotels
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Website orchidhotel.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd
- Date of Incorporation 21 Mar, 1986
- Jurisdiction Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Market Cap₹652 Cr
KAMATHOTEL · NSE
- Share Price₹229.65
+3.90% today
- Revenue₹386 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +8.0% YoY
- EBITDA₹96.82 Cr
Margin 25.1%
- Net Profit₹34.40 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -23.6% YoY
- P/E (TTM)15.4x
P/B 2.1x
- Employee Count126
Associated legal entities of Orchid Hotel
Orchid Hotel operates through Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd Listed CIN L55101MH1986PLC039307 | Active | 21 Mar 1986 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹400 Cr | 126 | 11 | View details |
Products & Services of Orchid Hotel
Orchid Hotel offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Hotel Stays, Banquets, and Resorts.
Offers eco-friendly luxury rooms and services for travelers.
Provides venues for weddings and corporate events.
Delivers eco-beach resorts with nature-focused experiences.
Board of directors of Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd (Orchid Hotel)
Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd is the primary company behind Orchid Hotel. The board of Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Vithal Venketesh Kamat, appointed in 2007. 24 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vithal Venketesh Kamat DIN 00195341 | Managing Director | 01 Oct 2007 | 19 yrs 1 mo | Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd |
| Ramnath Pursu Sarang DIN 02544807 | Director | 27 May 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd |
| Pal Kaur Harinder DIN 02306410 | Director | 15 May 2020 | 6 yrs 5 mo | Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd |
| Sanjeev Badriprasad Rajgarhia DIN 07857384 | Director | 28 Aug 2020 | 6 yrs 2 mo | Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd |
| Vidita Vithal Kamat DIN 03043066 | Director | 29 Sep 2020 | 6 yrs 1 mo | Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd |
| Vilas Ramchandra Koranne DIN 09151665 | Director | 29 Jun 2021 | 5 yrs 4 mo | Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd |
| Tej Mayur Contractor DIN 00454197 | Director | 27 May 2023 | 3 yrs 5 mo | Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd |
| Vishal Vithal Kamat DIN 00195774 | Director | 27 May 2023 | 3 yrs 5 mo | Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd |
| Ajit Naik DIN 07157860 | Director | 27 May 2023 | 3 yrs 5 mo | Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd |
| Kaushal Kamalkishore Biyani DIN 08334639 | Director | 12 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd |
IPO & Listings of Orchid Hotel
Orchid Hotel is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol KAMATHOTEL in India, operating in the Hotels & Restaurants sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: KAMATHOTEL
- Listed entityKamat Hotels (India) Ltd
- Exchange sectorHotels & Restaurants
Financials of Orchid Hotel
Exchange-reported figures of Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd, the listed company behind Orchid Hotel (NSE: KAMATHOTEL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 386 | 357 | 304 | 295 | 144 | 65.99 | 222 |
| Revenue growth | +8.0% | +17.3% | +3.1% | +104.2% | +119.0% | -70.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 96.82 | 103 | 87.79 | 92.82 | 36.25 | 8.18 | 54.64 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.1% | +28.8% | +28.9% | +31.5% | +25.1% | +12.4% | +24.6% |
| Profit before tax | 54.22 | 65.40 | 53.92 | 316 | (30.08) | (45.91) | 24.29 |
| Net profit | 34.40 | 45.04 | 19.13 | 77.10 | (22.65) | (40.27) | 11.99 |
| Net profit margin | +8.9% | +12.6% | +6.3% | +26.1% | -15.7% | -61.0% | +5.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.71 | 15.49 | 16.93 | 123.96 | (9.38) | (15.01) | 10.25 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | - | 490 | 480 | 509 | 287 | 320 | 346 |
| Net worth | - | 278 | 206 | 154 | (181) | (159) | (123) |
| Total debt | - | 204 | 265 | 346 | 460 | 470 | 458 |
| Cash & bank | - | 28.75 | 34.32 | 23.52 | 23.50 | 14.51 | 16.44 |
| Net working capital | - | (3.35) | (28.36) | (44.25) | (130) | (101) | (76.27) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | - | 66.36 | 71.86 | 116 | 30.69 | 1.01 | 74.15 |
| Cash from investing | - | 34.31 | 146 | (40.74) | (4.88) | (4.12) | (7.99) |
| Cash from financing | - | (96.04) | (219) | (88.77) | (16.73) | 4.63 | (58.02) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 90.54 | 110 | 118 | 75.13 | 82.65 | 92.38 | 105 | 85.38 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.6% | +19.2% | +11.6% | -12.0% | +12.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.48 | 9.51 | 1.77 | 4.31 | 2.25 | 2.31 | 1.97 | 1.74 |
| EBITDA | 24.62 | 31.91 | 35.34 | 7.84 | 18.09 | 24.48 | 44.12 | 22.47 |
| EBITDA margin | +27.2% | +29.0% | +30.0% | +10.4% | +21.9% | +26.5% | +41.8% | +26.3% |
| Depreciation | 7.66 | 7.61 | 7.37 | 6.71 | 6.44 | 5.35 | 4.87 | 4.82 |
| Interest | 5.86 | 9.86 | 6.79 | 5.97 | 6.05 | 5.24 | 5.68 | 7.67 |
| Profit before tax | 13.58 | 23.95 | 22.95 | (0.53) | 7.85 | 16.20 | 35.54 | 11.72 |
| Tax | 3.88 | 6.49 | 3.89 | 1.65 | 3.62 | 5.21 | 9.37 | 3.36 |
| Net profit | 9.70 | 17.46 | 19.06 | (2.18) | 4.23 | 10.99 | 26.17 | 8.36 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.19 | 5.75 | 6.28 | (0.72) | 1.42 | 3.62 | 8.63 | 2.81 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 264 | 264 | 223 | 224 | 108 | 51.62 | 179 |
| Revenue growth | -0.4% | +18.7% | -0.4% | +106.8% | +109.6% | -71.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 56.50 | 73.64 | 56.44 | 79.68 | 27.25 | 7.03 | 56.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.4% | +27.8% | +25.3% | +35.6% | +25.2% | +13.6% | +31.5% |
| Profit before tax | 53.76 | 69.13 | 53.73 | 265 | (29.70) | (37.15) | 35.94 |
| Net profit | 40.10 | 50.65 | 19.18 | 66.27 | (22.31) | (31.55) | 13.98 |
| Net profit margin | +15.2% | +19.2% | +8.6% | +29.6% | -20.6% | -61.1% | +7.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 13.30 | 16.75 | 17.07 | 103.72 | (9.24) | (11.41) | 14.77 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | - | 506 | 491 | 559 | 215 | 248 | 265 |
| Net worth | - | 374 | 298 | 243 | (40.92) | (18.76) | 8.47 |
| Total debt | - | 126 | 186 | 308 | 248 | 258 | 247 |
| Cash & bank | - | 18.19 | 27.07 | 20.84 | 9.32 | 7.17 | 3.21 |
| Net working capital | - | 11.92 | (15.48) | (23.63) | (111) | (76.94) | (58.63) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | - | 33.77 | 40.25 | 99.08 | 20.47 | (1.42) | 63.34 |
| Cash from investing | - | 35.27 | 134 | (160) | (2.35) | 1.26 | (6.36) |
| Cash from financing | - | (70.22) | (178) | 58.64 | (16.11) | 6.28 | (56.50) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 58.53 | 77.45 | 79.06 | 50.85 | 56.16 | 69.76 | 79.37 | 65.04 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.2% | +11.0% | -0.4% | -21.8% | +11.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 7.33 | 9.90 | 6.99 | 9.32 | 7.23 | 6.89 | 6.65 | 6.59 |
| Total expenses | 43.32 | 57.28 | 59.24 | 48.13 | 45.46 | 51.03 | 45.51 | 48.36 |
| EBITDA | 15.21 | 20.17 | 19.82 | 2.72 | 10.70 | 18.73 | 33.86 | 16.68 |
| EBITDA margin | +26.0% | +26.0% | +25.1% | +5.3% | +19.1% | +26.8% | +42.7% | +25.6% |
| Depreciation | 4.51 | 3.89 | 3.96 | 3.28 | 2.86 | 2.99 | 2.46 | 2.39 |
| Interest | 3.88 | 7.32 | 4.51 | 3.64 | 3.65 | 3.54 | 3.95 | 5.76 |
| Profit before tax | 14.15 | 18.86 | 18.34 | 5.12 | 11.42 | 19.09 | 34.10 | 15.12 |
| Tax | 3.52 | 6.08 | 3.09 | 1.27 | 2.92 | 5.73 | 8.95 | 3.66 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 90.54 | 110 | 118 | 75.13 | 82.65 | 92.38 | 105 | 85.38 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.6% | +19.2% | +11.6% | -12.0% | +12.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.48 | 9.51 | 1.77 | 4.31 | 2.25 | 2.31 | 1.97 | 1.74 |
| EBITDA | 24.62 | 31.91 | 35.34 | 7.84 | 18.09 | 24.48 | 44.12 | 22.47 |
| EBITDA margin | +27.2% | +29.0% | +30.0% | +10.4% | +21.9% | +26.5% | +41.8% | +26.3% |
| Depreciation | 7.66 | 7.61 | 7.37 | 6.71 | 6.44 | 5.35 | 4.87 | 4.82 |
| Interest | 5.86 | 9.86 | 6.79 | 5.97 | 6.05 | 5.24 | 5.68 | 7.67 |
| Profit before tax | 13.58 | 23.95 | 22.95 | (0.53) | 7.85 | 16.20 | 35.54 | 11.72 |
| Tax | 3.88 | 6.49 | 3.89 | 1.65 | 3.62 | 5.21 | 9.37 | 3.36 |
| Net profit | 9.70 | 17.46 | 19.06 | (2.18) | 4.23 | 10.99 | 26.17 | 8.36 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.19 | 5.75 | 6.28 | (0.72) | 1.42 | 3.62 | 8.63 | 2.81 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 386 | 357 | 304 | 295 | 144 | 65.99 | 222 |
| Revenue growth | +8.0% | +17.3% | +3.1% | +104.2% | +119.0% | -70.3% | - |
| Other income | 14.20 | 12.51 | 44.36 | 261 | 1.14 | 5.23 | 25.11 |
| Total expenses | 289 | 254 | 217 | 202 | 108 | 57.81 | 167 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 73.56 | 60.77 | 49.11 | 31.38 | 15.33 | 56.94 |
| EBITDA | 96.82 | 103 | 87.79 | 92.82 | 36.25 | 8.18 | 54.64 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.1% | +28.8% | +28.9% | +31.5% | +25.1% | +12.4% | +24.6% |
| Depreciation | 28.13 | 19.80 | 17.68 | 15.48 | 17.02 | 17.54 | 18.15 |
| Interest | 28.67 | 29.99 | 60.55 | 22.05 | 50.45 | 41.78 | 37.31 |
| Profit before tax | 54.22 | 65.40 | 53.92 | 316 | (30.08) | (45.91) | 24.29 |
| Tax | 15.67 | 18.82 | 9.08 | 3.39 | (7.40) | (9.62) | (0.50) |
| Net profit | 34.40 | 45.04 | 19.13 | 77.10 | (22.65) | (40.27) | 11.99 |
| Net profit margin | +8.9% | +12.6% | +6.3% | +26.1% | -15.7% | -61.0% | +5.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.71 | 15.49 | 16.93 | 123.96 | (9.38) | (15.01) | 10.25 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | - | 30.07 | 26.50 | 25.24 | 24.17 | 24.17 | 24.17 |
| Reserves & surplus | - | 248 | 170 | 117 | (205) | (183) | (147) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | - | 278 | 206 | 154 | (181) | (159) | (123) |
| Minority interest | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | - | 102 | 169 | 294 | 510 | 479 | 443 |
| Unsecured loans | - | 101 | 96.06 | 52.11 | (50.33) | (9.46) | 15.66 |
| Total debt | - | 204 | 265 | 346 | 460 | 470 | 458 |
| Total liabilities | - | 490 | 480 | 509 | 287 | 320 | 346 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | - | 775 | 750 | 698 | 681 | 673 | 673 |
| Net block | - | 402 | 394 | 363 | 348 | 356 | 373 |
| Capital work in progress | - | 7.63 | 3.55 | 1.56 | 1.45 | 6.28 | 5.21 |
| Investments | - | 4.19 | 3.92 | 2.99 | 0.24 | 0.66 | 1.28 |
| Inventories | - | 4.67 | 4.24 | 3.65 | 2.18 | 1.87 | 3.14 |
| Sundry debtors | - | 8.74 | 8.73 | 8.82 | 9.86 | 5.68 | 10.07 |
| Cash & bank balances | - | 28.75 | 34.32 | 23.52 | 23.50 | 14.51 | 16.44 |
| Loans & advances | - | 24.54 | 43.06 | 9.30 | 6.73 | 6.44 | 9.71 |
| Total current assets | - | 66.70 | 90.35 | 45.29 | 42.27 | 28.50 | 39.36 |
| Total current liabilities | - | 70.05 | 119 | 89.54 | 172 | 130 | 116 |
| Net working capital | - | (3.35) | (28.36) | (44.25) | (130) | (101) | (76.27) |
| Total assets | - | 490 | 480 | 509 | 287 | 320 | 346 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | 7.47 | 9.22 | 22.54 | 13.47 | 11.95 | 3.81 |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | 66.36 | 71.86 | 116 | 30.69 | 1.01 | 74.15 |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | 34.31 | 146 | (40.74) | (4.88) | (4.12) | (7.99) |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | (96.04) | (219) | (88.77) | (16.73) | 4.63 | (58.02) |
| Net change in cash | - | 4.63 | (1.75) | (13.32) | 9.07 | 1.52 | 8.14 |
| Closing cash | - | 28.75 | 34.32 | 23.52 | 23.50 | 14.51 | 16.44 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.0% | +17.3% | +3.1% | +104.2% | +119.0% | -70.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -5.7% | +17.0% | -5.4% | +156.1% | +343.2% | -85.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -17.1% | +21.3% | -83.0% | +9998.0% | +34.5% | - | -12.1% |
| Net income growth | -23.6% | +135.4% | -75.2% | +440.4% | +43.8% | -435.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.3% | +35.2% | +66.5% | +10.0% | -15.1% | -31.0% | +6.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +1.4% | +41.5% | +120.6% | +19.3% | -18.0% | - | +1.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.0% | +13.1% | +14.7% | +106.0% | -15.7% | -55.0% | +11.2% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +19.5% | +16.3% | +23.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +7.1% |
| Return on net worth | - | +19.0% | +9.2% | +701.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +6.7% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.97 | 1.70 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.83 | 1.45 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 41.74 | 36.18 | 86.36 | 28.51 | 262.35 | -446.37 | 102.25 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.47 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.21 | 0.10 | 0.34 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 80.13 | 77.14 | 101.23 | 71.35 | 26.34 | 68.30 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 40.87 | 34.68 | 31.59 | 18.60 | 8.38 | 19.55 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.71 | 15.49 | 16.93 | 123.96 | (9.38) | (15.01) | 10.25 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 92.61 | 74.34 | 56.41 | (74.95) | (65.67) | (50.88) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 58.53 | 77.45 | 79.06 | 50.85 | 56.16 | 69.76 | 79.37 | 65.04 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +4.2% | +11.0% | -0.4% | -21.8% | +11.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 7.33 | 9.90 | 6.99 | 9.32 | 7.23 | 6.89 | 6.65 | 6.59 |
| Total expenses | 43.32 | 57.28 | 59.24 | 48.13 | 45.46 | 51.03 | 45.51 | 48.36 |
| EBITDA | 15.21 | 20.17 | 19.82 | 2.72 | 10.70 | 18.73 | 33.86 | 16.68 |
| EBITDA margin | +26.0% | +26.0% | +25.1% | +5.3% | +19.1% | +26.8% | +42.7% | +25.6% |
| Depreciation | 4.51 | 3.89 | 3.96 | 3.28 | 2.86 | 2.99 | 2.46 | 2.39 |
| Interest | 3.88 | 7.32 | 4.51 | 3.64 | 3.65 | 3.54 | 3.95 | 5.76 |
| Profit before tax | 14.15 | 18.86 | 18.34 | 5.12 | 11.42 | 19.09 | 34.10 | 15.12 |
| Tax | 3.52 | 6.08 | 3.09 | 1.27 | 2.92 | 5.73 | 8.95 | 3.66 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 264 | 264 | 223 | 224 | 108 | 51.62 | 179 |
| Revenue growth | -0.4% | +18.7% | -0.4% | +106.8% | +109.6% | -71.1% | - |
| Other income | 30.37 | 28.76 | 62.32 | 215 | 0.61 | 4.74 | 24.59 |
| Total expenses | 207 | 191 | 166 | 144 | 80.94 | 44.59 | 122 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 54.94 | 46.16 | 35.47 | 24.16 | 11.91 | 44.55 |
| EBITDA | 56.50 | 73.64 | 56.44 | 79.68 | 27.25 | 7.03 | 56.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.4% | +27.8% | +25.3% | +35.6% | +25.2% | +13.6% | +31.5% |
| Depreciation | 13.99 | 10.18 | 8.95 | 10.08 | 10.03 | 10.01 | 10.52 |
| Interest | 19.12 | 23.09 | 56.08 | 19.69 | 47.53 | 38.91 | 34.36 |
| Profit before tax | 53.76 | 69.13 | 53.73 | 265 | (29.70) | (37.15) | 35.94 |
| Tax | 13.38 | 18.76 | 8.49 | 3.36 | (7.35) | (9.58) | 0.24 |
| Net profit | 40.10 | 50.65 | 19.18 | 66.27 | (22.31) | (31.55) | 13.98 |
| Net profit margin | +15.2% | +19.2% | +8.6% | +29.6% | -20.6% | -61.1% | +7.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 13.30 | 16.75 | 17.07 | 103.72 | (9.24) | (11.41) | 14.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | - | 30.07 | 26.50 | 25.24 | 24.17 | 24.17 | 24.17 |
| Reserves & surplus | - | 344 | 263 | 206 | (65.09) | (42.93) | (15.70) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | - | 374 | 298 | 243 | (40.92) | (18.76) | 8.47 |
| Secured loans | - | 102 | 169 | 294 | 322 | 291 | 254 |
| Unsecured loans | - | 23.44 | 17.16 | 13.88 | (74.23) | (32.46) | (7.30) |
| Total debt | - | 126 | 186 | 308 | 248 | 258 | 247 |
| Total liabilities | - | 506 | 491 | 559 | 215 | 248 | 265 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | - | 270 | 243 | 230 | 328 | 320 | 320 |
| Net block | - | 193 | 175 | 171 | 265 | 266 | 276 |
| Capital work in progress | - | 1.82 | 2.53 | 0.61 | 0.24 | 6.18 | 5.21 |
| Investments | - | 50.40 | 50.39 | 50.30 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.23 |
| Inventories | - | 3.14 | 2.72 | 2.51 | 1.82 | 1.57 | 2.58 |
| Sundry debtors | - | 8.31 | 8.17 | 8.16 | 8.62 | 6.08 | 9.87 |
| Cash & bank balances | - | 18.19 | 27.07 | 20.84 | 9.32 | 7.17 | 3.21 |
| Loans & advances | - | 23.32 | 36.85 | 9.72 | 4.47 | 4.76 | 6.91 |
| Total current assets | - | 52.96 | 74.81 | 41.23 | 24.23 | 19.58 | 22.57 |
| Total current liabilities | - | 41.04 | 90.29 | 64.86 | 135 | 96.52 | 81.20 |
| Net working capital | - | 11.92 | (15.48) | (23.63) | (111) | (76.94) | (58.63) |
| Total assets | - | 506 | 491 | 559 | 215 | 248 | 265 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | 3.56 | 6.75 | 8.60 | 6.59 | 0.48 | 0.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | 33.77 | 40.25 | 99.08 | 20.47 | (1.42) | 63.34 |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | 35.27 | 134 | (160) | (2.35) | 1.26 | (6.36) |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | (70.22) | (178) | 58.64 | (16.11) | 6.28 | (56.50) |
| Net change in cash | - | (1.17) | (3.20) | (1.85) | 2.01 | 6.11 | 0.48 |
| Closing cash | - | 18.19 | 27.07 | 20.84 | 9.32 | 7.17 | 3.21 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -0.4% | +18.7% | -0.4% | +106.8% | +109.6% | -71.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -23.3% | +30.5% | -29.2% | +192.4% | +287.6% | -87.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -22.2% | +28.7% | -79.7% | +9998.0% | +20.1% | - | +0.3% |
| Net income growth | -20.8% | +164.1% | -71.1% | +397.0% | +29.3% | -325.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.6% | +34.7% | +62.8% | +7.8% | -17.5% | -32.8% | +4.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -10.8% | +39.3% | +100.2% | +12.3% | -25.9% | -49.4% | +13.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +15.3% | +19.0% | +20.3% | +117.0% | -20.7% | -53.4% | +20.0% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +18.5% | +15.3% | +22.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +10.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | +15.0% | +7.1% | +65.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +7.8% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.46 | 0.91 | 2.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.44 | 0.61 | 1.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 44.98 | 36.39 | 118.09 | 28.29 | 276.02 | -1,305.70 | 75.17 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.03 | 0.94 | 0.80 | 0.33 | 0.16 | 0.56 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 90.27 | 85.21 | 103.34 | 63.83 | 24.88 | 67.94 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 32.10 | 27.29 | 26.67 | 14.72 | 6.47 | 17.03 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 13.30 | 16.75 | 17.07 | 103.72 | (9.24) | (11.41) | 14.77 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 124.45 | 109.09 | 91.69 | (16.93) | (7.76) | 3.50 |
Competitors of Orchid Hotel
Orchid Hotel has 3 listed competitors in our database, 1 of them funded. They include ELIVAAS, Delta Corp and The Leela Palaces Hotels and Resorts.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| elivaas.com | 2023 | Gurugram, India | $18.45M | 307 | Luxury vacation homes are provided via an online rental marketplace. | |
| deltacorp.in | 1990 | Mumbai, India | 2,021 | Gaming & hospitality firm | ||
| theleela.com | 1986 | Mumbai, India | 66 | 5-star luxury hotels in India are owned and operated. |
Detailed competitors of Orchid Hotel
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Orchid Hotel
The website of Orchid Hotel (orchidhotel.com) receives about 70.6K visits a month and ranks #483,664 among all websites worldwide, #2,393 in Accommodation and Hotels.
- Monthly visits70.6K
▲ 13.3% vs previous month
- Unique visitors37.4K
per month
- Global rank#483,664
among all websites
- Category rank#2,393
Travel and Tourism · Accommodation and Hotels
- Bounce rate38%
- Pages per visit2.9
- Average visit1 min 47 sec
- DevicesDesktop 27% Β· Mobile 73%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Orchid Hotel. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
seaprincess.com | seaprincess.com | 100% | #4,754,745 | β | |
vitshotels.com | vitshotels.com | 100% | #1,072,859 | β | |
| royalorchidhotels.com | 99% | 165.5K | #293,346 | View details | |
grandhotelbombay.com | grandhotelbombay.com | 99% | β | ||
hotelmidland.com | hotelmidland.com | 98% | β | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Orchid Hotel
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Hotels
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Orchid Hotel (Hotels) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A chain of hotels and resorts is operated. | 2002 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 128.72 M | USD 151.13 M | 8,560 | |
Mid-market hotel chain is operated in 29 Indian cities. | 2003 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 76.27 M | USD 43.67 M | 1,083 | |
Online hotel booking platform | 2014 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 71.89 M | USD 27.76 M | 541 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Orchid Hotel
Complete news archive for Orchid Hotel
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Orchid Hotel
Orchid Hotel was founded in 1997.
Orchid Hotel is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Orchid Hotel has 126 employees.
The primary company behind Orchid Hotel, Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd, reported revenue of βΉ400 Cr for FY 2026, up 8% year on year.
Orchid Hotels is a chain of 5-star hotels in India, emphasizing eco-friendly practices and luxury services. They operate properties like resorts and heritage hotels in locations such as Mumbai, Pune, and Bhubaneswar. The company focuses on sustainable tourism, offering accommodations, weddings, banquets, and leisure activities for travelers and event hosts, while maintaining high standards of comfort and environmental responsibility.
Orchid Hotel's top competitors include ELIVAAS, The Leela Palaces Hotels and Resorts and Delta Corp.
Orchid Hotel offers Hotel Stays, Banquets, and Resorts.
Yes, Orchid Hotel is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol KAMATHOTEL.
Orchid Hotel operates through Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd.
The legal entities of Orchid Hotel currently have 11 directors, including Vithal Venketesh Kamat, Ramnath Pursu Sarang, Sanjeev Badriprasad Rajgarhia and others.
