
About Orient Refractories
Orient Refractories is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 2010. Manufacturer and supplier of refractory and monolithic products for the iron and steel industry. The company has 930 employees. Orient Refractories has completed 1 acquisition, including Intermetal Engineers. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Parmod Sagar. Its Indian entity Rhi Magnesita India Limited reported revenue of ₹4,049 Cr. Orient Refractories offers products and services including Online Casino Games and Sports Betting. Its focus areas include Industrial Goods and Manufacturing and Manufacturing Services.
Company details
Orient Refractories, founded in 2010 in Mumbai, India, focuses on industrial goods and manufacturing, and manufacturing services. Manufacturer and supplier of refractory and monolithic products for the iron and steel industry. The company is dedicated to excellence, innovation, and customer satisfaction, ensuring sustainable practices and long-term success in its sectors.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 930
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website orientrefractories.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Rhi Magnesita India Limited
- Date of Incorporation 26 Nov, 2010
- Jurisdiction Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Market Cap₹7,192 Cr
RHIM · NSE
- Share Price₹352.70
+1.26% today
- Revenue₹4,020 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +9.4% YoY
- EBITDA−₹114 Cr
Margin -2.8%
- Net Profit₹107 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -47.4% YoY
- P/E (TTM)38.4x
P/B 2.0x
- Debt / Equity0.11
Interest cover -12.1x
- Employee Count930
- Investments & Acquisitions
Associated legal entities of Orient Refractories
Orient Refractories operates through Rhi Magnesita India Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhi Magnesita India Limited Listed CIN L28113MH2010PLC312871 | Active | 26 Nov 2010 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹4,049 Cr | 930 | 11 | View details |
Products & Services of Orient Refractories
Orient Refractories offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Online Casino Games and Sports Betting.
Online casino games are offered, including slots and live dealer options, which are provided for user entertainment and betting.
Sports betting services are provided, covering events like football and e-sports, which are made available for wagering on the platform.
Board of directors of Rhi Magnesita India Limited (Orient Refractories)
Rhi Magnesita India Limited is the primary company behind Orient Refractories. The board of Rhi Magnesita India Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Parmod Sagar, appointed in 2013. 22 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parmod Sagar DIN 06500871 | Managing Director | 26 Sep 2013 | 13 yrs 1 mo | Rhi Magnesita India Limited |
| Sonu Chadha DIN 00129923 | Director | 13 Aug 2019 | 7 yrs 2 mo | Rhi Magnesita India Limited |
| Gustavo Lucio Goncalves Franco DIN 08754857 | Director | 06 Jun 2020 | 6 yrs 4 mo | Rhi Magnesita India Limited |
| Nazim Sheikh DIN 00064275 | Director | 03 Nov 2020 | 5 yrs 11 mo | Rhi Magnesita India Limited |
| Kamal Sarda DIN 03151258 | Director | 14 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Rhi Magnesita India Limited |
| Priyabrata Panda DIN 07048273 | Director | 28 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Rhi Magnesita India Limited |
| Azim Syed DIN 10641934 | Whole-time director | 28 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Rhi Magnesita India Limited |
| Alvaro Martin Rivero DIN 11433702 | Director | 14 Jan 2026 | 9 mo | Rhi Magnesita India Limited |
People of Orient Refractories
1 people are tracked at Orient Refractories (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 930.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| CEO & Managing Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Orient Refractories
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Orient Refractories
Orient Refractories is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol RHIM in India, operating in the Refractories sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date12 Mar 2012
- Listed onNSE: ORIENTREF
- Listed entityRhi Magnesita India Limited
- Exchange sectorRefractories
Financials of Orient Refractories
Exchange-reported figures of Rhi Magnesita India Limited, the listed company behind Orient Refractories (NSE: RHIM).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,020 | 3,674 | 3,781 | 2,726 | 1,999 | 1,370 | 1,388 |
| Revenue growth | +9.4% | -2.8% | +38.7% | +36.4% | +45.9% | -1.2% | - |
| EBITDA | (114) | 480 | 221 | (300) | 389 | 209 | 215 |
| EBITDA margin | -2.8% | +13.1% | +5.9% | -11.0% | +19.5% | +15.3% | +15.5% |
| Profit before tax | (320) | 263 | (15.52) | (396) | 357 | 185 | 186 |
| Net profit | 107 | 204 | 322 | 274 | 269 | 137 | 136 |
| Net profit margin | +2.7% | +5.5% | +8.5% | +10.0% | +13.5% | +10.0% | +9.8% |
| EPS (₹) | (18.54) | 9.81 | (4.86) | (24.79) | 16.71 | 11.37 | 11.31 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,013 | 4,384 | 4,348 | 4,583 | 1,095 | 869 | 775 |
| Net worth | 3,560 | 3,999 | 3,846 | 2,891 | 1,029 | 806 | 703 |
| Total debt | 448 | 380 | 487 | 1,589 | 64.71 | 62.39 | 70.61 |
| Cash & bank | 160 | 99.20 | 53.26 | 326 | 78.09 | 160 | 127 |
| Net working capital | 1,535 | 1,533 | 1,448 | 1,298 | 758 | 566 | 529 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 409 | 373 | 271 | 238 | 27.26 | 165 | 173 |
| Cash from investing | (339) | (113) | (312) | (1,150) | (69.91) | (78.76) | 26.00 |
| Cash from financing | (8.95) | (213) | (231) | 1,172 | (50.28) | (53.68) | (118) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,014 | 932 | 1,092 | 1,035 | 960 | 918 | 1,011 | 867 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.6% | +1.6% | +8.0% | +19.4% | +9.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 9.28 | 24.83 | 1.55 | 1.10 | 1.11 | 0.89 | 6.78 | 15.39 |
| EBITDA | 138 | (469) | 143 | 109 | 102 | 92.96 | 125 | 107 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.6% | -50.3% | +13.1% | +10.6% | +10.6% | +10.1% | +12.4% | +12.4% |
| Depreciation | 49.73 | 51.17 | 49.47 | 49.30 | 47.08 | 46.66 | 54.78 | 50.31 |
| Interest | 9.85 | 7.82 | 11.40 | 9.45 | 8.33 | 9.36 | 12.84 | 9.79 |
| Profit before tax | 87.40 | (503) | 83.55 | 51.78 | 47.93 | 37.83 | 64.29 | 62.39 |
| Tax | 22.80 | 15.08 | 21.99 | 13.43 | 12.67 | 1.64 | 16.76 | 16.48 |
| Net profit | 64.60 | (518) | 61.56 | 38.35 | 35.26 | 36.19 | 47.53 | 45.91 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.13 | (25.09) | 2.99 | 1.85 | 1.71 | 1.75 | 2.30 | 2.22 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,357 | 2,892 | 2,824 | 2,488 | 1,991 | 1,366 | 696 |
| Revenue growth | +16.1% | +2.4% | +13.5% | +25.0% | +45.7% | +96.3% | - |
| EBITDA | (315) | 384 | 112 | (295) | 384 | 208 | 122 |
| EBITDA margin | -9.4% | +13.3% | +4.0% | -11.9% | +19.3% | +15.3% | +17.5% |
| Profit before tax | (400) | 301 | 34.41 | (345) | 356 | 184 | 117 |
| Net profit | 124 | 224 | (577) | 316 | 268 | 136 | 87.24 |
| Net profit margin | +3.7% | +7.8% | -20.4% | +12.7% | +13.5% | +10.0% | +12.5% |
| EPS (₹) | (22.65) | 10.80 | (2.68) | (22.70) | 16.64 | 11.32 | 7.26 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,653 | 4,123 | 4,015 | 3,548 | 1,094 | 869 | 427 |
| Net worth | 3,553 | 4,075 | 3,902 | 2,928 | 1,027 | 805 | 427 |
| Total debt | 98.12 | 45.34 | 111 | 618 | 64.71 | 62.14 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 102 | 73.40 | 34.62 | 122 | 70.93 | 154 | 113 |
| Net working capital | 1,185 | 1,187 | 1,079 | 764 | 751 | 559 | 280 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 312 | 259 | 86.92 | 351 | 26.47 | 166 | 96.93 |
| Cash from investing | (276) | (85.09) | (650) | (768) | (70.95) | (78.43) | 27.45 |
| Cash from financing | (6.89) | (135) | 476 | 481 | (50.28) | (54.75) | (36.44) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 863 | 786 | 903 | 862 | 805 | 755 | 774 | 661 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.2% | +4.0% | +16.7% | +30.4% | +14.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.80 | 3.34 | 0.96 | 0.60 | 0.73 | (1.67) | 2.81 | 1.48 |
| Total expenses | 743 | 1,375 | 789 | 785 | 723 | 683 | 678 | 574 |
| EBITDA | 120 | (590) | 114 | 77.42 | 82.08 | 72.60 | 96.51 | 86.54 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.9% | -75.0% | +12.6% | +9.0% | +10.2% | +9.6% | +12.5% | +13.1% |
| Depreciation | 20.75 | 22.83 | 21.22 | 20.85 | 19.05 | 19.36 | 19.92 | 19.42 |
| Interest | 1.54 | 1.49 | 1.82 | 1.57 | 1.42 | 0.76 | 4.09 | 2.98 |
| Profit before tax | 105 | (610) | 92.21 | 55.60 | 62.34 | 50.81 | 75.31 | 65.62 |
| Tax | 26.67 | 13.92 | 23.31 | 14.31 | 15.79 | 14.42 | 19.14 | 16.83 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,014 | 932 | 1,092 | 1,035 | 960 | 918 | 1,011 | 867 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.6% | +1.6% | +8.0% | +19.4% | +9.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 9.28 | 24.83 | 1.55 | 1.10 | 1.11 | 0.89 | 6.78 | 15.39 |
| EBITDA | 138 | (469) | 143 | 109 | 102 | 92.96 | 125 | 107 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.6% | -50.3% | +13.1% | +10.6% | +10.6% | +10.1% | +12.4% | +12.4% |
| Depreciation | 49.73 | 51.17 | 49.47 | 49.30 | 47.08 | 46.66 | 54.78 | 50.31 |
| Interest | 9.85 | 7.82 | 11.40 | 9.45 | 8.33 | 9.36 | 12.84 | 9.79 |
| Profit before tax | 87.40 | (503) | 83.55 | 51.78 | 47.93 | 37.83 | 64.29 | 62.39 |
| Tax | 22.80 | 15.08 | 21.99 | 13.43 | 12.67 | 1.64 | 16.76 | 16.48 |
| Net profit | 64.60 | (518) | 61.56 | 38.35 | 35.26 | 36.19 | 47.53 | 45.91 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.13 | (25.09) | 2.99 | 1.85 | 1.71 | 1.75 | 2.30 | 2.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,020 | 3,674 | 3,781 | 2,726 | 1,999 | 1,370 | 1,388 |
| Revenue growth | +9.4% | -2.8% | +38.7% | +36.4% | +45.9% | -1.2% | - |
| Other income | 28.59 | 26.07 | 10.96 | 14.88 | 5.43 | 12.32 | 10.36 |
| Total expenses | 4,134 | 3,195 | 3,560 | 3,026 | 1,610 | 1,161 | 1,172 |
| Employee cost | 376 | 384 | 374 | 204 | 124 | 106 | 92.41 |
| EBITDA | (114) | 480 | 221 | (300) | 389 | 209 | 215 |
| EBITDA margin | -2.8% | +13.1% | +5.9% | -11.0% | +19.5% | +15.3% | +15.5% |
| Depreciation | 197 | 200 | 182 | 70.90 | 33.83 | 29.79 | 26.18 |
| Interest | 37.52 | 43.32 | 65.46 | 40.17 | 3.26 | 7.04 | 13.54 |
| Profit before tax | (320) | 263 | (15.52) | (396) | 357 | 185 | 186 |
| Tax | 63.17 | 60.14 | 84.60 | 69.35 | 88.48 | 47.95 | 49.92 |
| Net profit | 107 | 204 | 322 | 274 | 269 | 137 | 136 |
| Net profit margin | +2.7% | +5.5% | +8.5% | +10.0% | +13.5% | +10.0% | +9.8% |
| EPS (₹) | (18.54) | 9.81 | (4.86) | (24.79) | 16.71 | 11.37 | 11.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 20.65 | 20.65 | 20.65 | 18.80 | 16.10 | 12.01 | 12.01 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,540 | 3,978 | 3,825 | 2,872 | 1,013 | 790 | 687 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,560 | 3,999 | 3,846 | 2,891 | 1,029 | 806 | 703 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 89.36 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.82 | 54.68 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.99 |
| Unsecured loans | 448 | 380 | 486 | 1,535 | 64.71 | 62.39 | 62.62 |
| Total debt | 448 | 380 | 487 | 1,589 | 64.71 | 62.39 | 70.61 |
| Total liabilities | 4,013 | 4,384 | 4,348 | 4,583 | 1,095 | 869 | 775 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,376 | 4,249 | 3,154 | 4,098 | 396 | 326 | 285 |
| Net block | 2,128 | 2,730 | 2,805 | 3,258 | 282 | 243 | 228 |
| Capital work in progress | 47.74 | 63.33 | 48.76 | 39.34 | 33.84 | 46.26 | 8.59 |
| Investments | 231 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 1,099 | 1,074 | 905 | 956 | 608 | 353 | 278 |
| Sundry debtors | 703 | 733 | 817 | 756 | 489 | 328 | 332 |
| Cash & bank balances | 160 | 99.20 | 53.26 | 326 | 78.09 | 160 | 127 |
| Loans & advances | 394 | 398 | 423 | 507 | 163 | 115 | 69.01 |
| Total current assets | 2,356 | 2,304 | 2,198 | 2,545 | 1,338 | 956 | 806 |
| Total current liabilities | 821 | 771 | 750 | 1,246 | 579 | 390 | 277 |
| Net working capital | 1,535 | 1,533 | 1,448 | 1,298 | 758 | 566 | 529 |
| Total assets | 4,013 | 4,384 | 4,348 | 4,583 | 1,095 | 869 | 775 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 96.75 | 50.03 | 322 | 62.21 | 155 | 122 | 40.86 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 409 | 373 | 271 | 238 | 27.26 | 165 | 173 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (339) | (113) | (312) | (1,150) | (69.91) | (78.76) | 26.00 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (8.95) | (213) | (231) | 1,172 | (50.28) | (53.68) | (118) |
| Net change in cash | 60.82 | 46.72 | (272) | 260 | (92.93) | 32.96 | 81.31 |
| Closing cash | 160 | 99.20 | 53.26 | 326 | 78.09 | 160 | 127 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +9.4% | -2.8% | +38.7% | +36.4% | +45.9% | -1.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -123.7% | +116.7% | +173.8% | -177.1% | +86.1% | -2.8% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +9998.0% | +96.1% | - | +93.7% | -0.7% | +35.1% |
| Net income growth | -47.4% | -36.9% | +17.9% | +1.6% | +97.1% | +0.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +13.8% | +22.5% | +40.3% | +25.3% | +38.8% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -27.6% | +7.2% | +1.9% | - | +44.4% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -9.5% | +5.5% | -2.7% | -17.1% | +13.5% | +10.0% | +9.8% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | +7.0% | +8.6% | +10.9% | +36.7% | +23.3% | +34.6% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | +5.2% | +9.6% | +14.0% | +29.3% | +18.1% | +25.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.31 | 0.42 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.07 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | -12.07 | 15.48 | 167.93 | -10.83 | 0.92 | 3.93 | 7.16 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.93 | 0.99 | 1.04 | 1.21 | 5.53 | 4.48 | 7.57 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.70 | 3.71 | 4.06 | 3.49 | 4.16 | 4.34 | 7.02 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.60 | 4.74 | 4.81 | 4.38 | 4.90 | 4.15 | 5.67 |
| EPS (₹) | (18.54) | 9.81 | (4.86) | (24.79) | 16.71 | 11.37 | 11.31 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 172.42 | 193.64 | 186.23 | 153.78 | 63.90 | 66.73 | 58.20 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 863 | 786 | 903 | 862 | 805 | 755 | 774 | 661 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.2% | +4.0% | +16.7% | +30.4% | +14.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.80 | 3.34 | 0.96 | 0.60 | 0.73 | (1.67) | 2.81 | 1.48 |
| Total expenses | 743 | 1,375 | 789 | 785 | 723 | 683 | 678 | 574 |
| EBITDA | 120 | (590) | 114 | 77.42 | 82.08 | 72.60 | 96.51 | 86.54 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.9% | -75.0% | +12.6% | +9.0% | +10.2% | +9.6% | +12.5% | +13.1% |
| Depreciation | 20.75 | 22.83 | 21.22 | 20.85 | 19.05 | 19.36 | 19.92 | 19.42 |
| Interest | 1.54 | 1.49 | 1.82 | 1.57 | 1.42 | 0.76 | 4.09 | 2.98 |
| Profit before tax | 105 | (610) | 92.21 | 55.60 | 62.34 | 50.81 | 75.31 | 65.62 |
| Tax | 26.67 | 13.92 | 23.31 | 14.31 | 15.79 | 14.42 | 19.14 | 16.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,357 | 2,892 | 2,824 | 2,488 | 1,991 | 1,366 | 696 |
| Revenue growth | +16.1% | +2.4% | +13.5% | +25.0% | +45.7% | +96.3% | - |
| Other income | 5.63 | 5.26 | 7.43 | 13.04 | 9.39 | 12.04 | 6.43 |
| Total expenses | 3,672 | 2,508 | 2,712 | 2,783 | 1,607 | 1,158 | 574 |
| Employee cost | 255 | 250 | 231 | 171 | 123 | 105 | 57.58 |
| EBITDA | (315) | 384 | 112 | (295) | 384 | 208 | 122 |
| EBITDA margin | -9.4% | +13.3% | +4.0% | -11.9% | +19.3% | +15.3% | +17.5% |
| Depreciation | 83.95 | 77.15 | 68.15 | 41.78 | 33.63 | 29.61 | 10.96 |
| Interest | 6.58 | 11.20 | 17.04 | 21.13 | 3.26 | 7.03 | 0.83 |
| Profit before tax | (400) | 301 | 34.41 | (345) | 356 | 184 | 117 |
| Tax | 67.34 | 77.86 | 89.79 | 81.94 | 88.17 | 47.76 | 29.45 |
| Net profit | 124 | 224 | (577) | 316 | 268 | 136 | 87.24 |
| Net profit margin | +3.7% | +7.8% | -20.4% | +12.7% | +13.5% | +10.0% | +12.5% |
| EPS (₹) | (22.65) | 10.80 | (2.68) | (22.70) | 16.64 | 11.32 | 7.26 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 20.65 | 20.65 | 20.65 | 18.80 | 16.10 | 12.01 | 12.01 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,532 | 4,055 | 3,881 | 2,910 | 1,011 | 789 | 415 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,553 | 4,075 | 3,902 | 2,928 | 1,027 | 805 | 427 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 98.12 | 45.34 | 111 | 618 | 64.71 | 62.14 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 98.12 | 45.34 | 111 | 618 | 64.71 | 62.14 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | - | - | 4,015 | 3,548 | 1,094 | 869 | 427 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,374 | 1,289 | 1,230 | 1,180 | 391 | 321 | 161 |
| Net block | 1,037 | 1,016 | 1,021 | 1,030 | 278 | 239 | 129 |
| Capital work in progress | 39.25 | 49.59 | 34.02 | 27.47 | 33.84 | 46.26 | 3.70 |
| Investments | 1,392 | 1,865 | 1,865 | 1,718 | 10.13 | 10.13 | 10.13 |
| Inventories | 842 | 771 | 619 | 634 | 608 | 353 | 131 |
| Sundry debtors | 579 | 606 | 701 | 511 | 488 | 327 | 146 |
| Cash & bank balances | 102 | 73.40 | 34.62 | 122 | 70.93 | 154 | 113 |
| Loans & advances | 329 | 333 | 314 | 359 | 163 | 115 | 40.89 |
| Total current assets | 1,851 | 1,784 | 1,670 | 1,626 | 1,329 | 949 | 431 |
| Total current liabilities | 667 | 597 | 591 | 862 | 579 | 390 | 151 |
| Net working capital | 1,185 | 1,187 | 1,079 | 764 | 751 | 559 | 280 |
| Total assets | 3,653 | 4,123 | 4,015 | 3,548 | 1,094 | 869 | 427 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 70.94 | 32.16 | 119 | 55.64 | 150 | 117 | 21.75 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 312 | 259 | 86.92 | 351 | 26.47 | 166 | 96.93 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (276) | (85.09) | (650) | (768) | (70.95) | (78.43) | 27.45 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (6.89) | (135) | 476 | 481 | (50.28) | (54.75) | (36.44) |
| Net change in cash | 29.17 | 38.78 | (87.34) | 63.85 | (94.76) | 33.15 | 87.94 |
| Closing cash | 102 | 73.40 | 34.62 | 122 | 70.93 | 154 | 113 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +16.1% | +2.4% | +13.5% | +25.0% | +45.7% | +96.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -182.2% | +242.3% | +138.0% | -176.9% | +84.1% | +70.7% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +774.4% | +9998.0% | - | +93.8% | +57.4% | -15.2% |
| Net income growth | -44.7% | +138.8% | -282.5% | +17.9% | +97.3% | +55.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.5% | +13.3% | +27.4% | +52.9% | +38.6% | +29.6% | +10.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +2.3% | +0.0% | -18.7% | - | +43.8% | +17.6% | +5.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -13.9% | +7.7% | -2.0% | -17.2% | +13.5% | +10.0% | +12.5% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | +7.7% | +9.7% | +14.6% | +36.6% | +29.4% | +29.2% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | +5.6% | -16.9% | +16.0% | +29.2% | +22.1% | +21.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -1.65 | 3.65 | 38.71 | -6.27 | 0.93 | 3.93 | 0.75 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.52 | 2.30 | 2.34 | 3.17 | 5.59 | 5.66 | 5.74 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.51 | 4.01 | 4.15 | 5.66 | 5.61 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.67 | 4.42 | 4.66 | 4.98 | 4.88 | 5.77 | 4.58 |
| EPS (₹) | (22.65) | 10.80 | (2.68) | (22.70) | 16.64 | 11.32 | 7.26 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 172.05 | 197.36 | 188.94 | 155.77 | 63.81 | 66.71 | 35.52 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Orient Refractories
Orient Refractories has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include Intermetal Engineers.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Industrial cutting technology is provided for engineering applications. | intermetal.co.in | Thane, India | 1988 | Apr 2019 | •••• |
Complete acquisition details for Orient Refractories
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Orient Refractories
3 dated milestones of Orient Refractories across 9 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Orient Refractories is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Intermetal Engineers.
Web traffic of Orient Refractories
Websites that share an audience with Orient Refractories (orientrefractories.com).
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Orient Refractories. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| indiainfoline.com | 100% | 630.1K | #78,261 | View details |
Top companies in Contract & Outsourced Manufacturing
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Orient Refractories (Contract & Outsourced Manufacturing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Industrial components, mould bases, and storage solutions are manufactured globally. | 1986 | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 28 M | USD 853.09 M | 3,060 | |
Single- and three-phase transformers are manufactured in Mumbai. | 1993 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 114.37 M | 618 | ||
Apparel and clothing are manufactured and exported on contract. | 1979 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 400 M | 40,280 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Orient Refractories
Complete news archive for Orient Refractories
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Orient Refractories
Orient Refractories was founded in 2010.
Orient Refractories is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Parmod Sagar is the CEO of Orient Refractories, as recorded in our data.
Orient Refractories has 930 employees.
The primary company behind Orient Refractories, Rhi Magnesita India Limited, reported revenue of ₹4,049 Cr for FY 2026, up 9% year on year.
Orient Refractories, founded in 2010 in Mumbai, India, focuses on industrial goods and manufacturing, and manufacturing services. Manufacturer and supplier of refractory and monolithic products for the iron and steel industry. The company is dedicated to excellence, innovation, and customer satisfaction, ensuring sustainable practices and long-term success in its sectors.
Orient Refractories offers Online Casino Games and Sports Betting.
Yes, Orient Refractories is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol RHIM.
Orient Refractories has made 1 acquisition, including Intermetal Engineers.
Orient Refractories operates through Rhi Magnesita India Limited.
The legal entities of Orient Refractories currently have 9 directors, including Sanjay Kumar, Nazim Sheikh, Parmod Sagar and others.
