
About Parry Nutraceuticals
Parry Nutraceuticals is a publicly listed company based in Chennai (India) founded in 1996. Nutraceutical production and distribution focusing on micro-algae products and related supplements. It operates in the Agriculture and Healthcare sectors. Its Indian entity E.I.D Parry (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹38,883 Cr. Parry Nutraceuticals offers products and services including Organic Spirulina and Organic Chlorella. Its focus areas include Food and Agriculture, Nutraceuticals, Micro-algae Products and Spirulina and Chlorella Manufacturing.
Company details
Parry Nutraceuticals is operated as a division of EID Parry, which is integrated into the Murugappa Group, a conglomerate valued at 5.3 billion USD and established in 1900. It is noted for its 42 years of experience in micro-algae technology, with over 1,500 million doses delivered and adherence to eight international certifications. Products such as Organic Spirulina and Chlorella are distributed in 41 countries, emphasizing traceability, sustainability, purity, and humanity in their processes. The company fosters professionalism with a workforce exceeding 50,000 employees across various businesses.
- Headquarters Chennai, India
- Stage Public
- SectorsAgricultureHealthcare
- Website parrynutraceuticals.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Eid Parry
- Date of Incorporation 22 Sep, 1975
- Market Cap₹11,670 Cr
EIDPARRY · NSE
- Share Price₹649.10
-1.02% today
- Revenue₹38,534 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +21.9% YoY
- EBITDA₹2,971 Cr
Margin 7.7%
- Net Profit₹777 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +163.1% YoY
- P/E (TTM)13.8x
P/B 1.3x
- ROE19.0%
ROCE 25.0%
- Debt / Equity0.37
Interest cover 20.6x
Associated legal entities of Parry Nutraceuticals
Parry Nutraceuticals operates through E.I.D Parry (India) Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E.I.D Parry (India) Limited Listed CIN L24211TN1975PLC006989 | Active | 22 Sep 1975 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹38,883 Cr | 1,214 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of Parry Nutraceuticals
Parry Nutraceuticals offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Organic Spirulina and Organic Chlorella.
Organic Spirulina is produced as the only USP verified ingredient, with strict cGMP processes ensured for traceability from raw material to final product stage.
Organic Chlorella is manufactured to contain the highest levels of Vitamin B12, meeting daily requirements as per recommended guidelines.
Board of directors of E.I.D Parry (India) Limited (Parry Nutraceuticals)
E.I.D Parry (India) Limited is the primary company behind Parry Nutraceuticals. The board of E.I.D Parry (India) Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Ramesh K B Menon, appointed in 2017. 28 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramesh K B Menon DIN 05275821 | Director | 08 Nov 2017 | 8 yrs 11 mo | E.I.D Parry (India) Limited |
| Murugappan Muthiah Venkatachalam DIN 00152619 | Director | 07 Feb 2018 | 8 yrs 8 mo | E.I.D Parry (India) Limited |
| Ajay Bhaskar Baliga DIN 00030743 | Director | 09 May 2018 | 8 yrs 5 mo | E.I.D Parry (India) Limited |
| Krishnakumar Thirumalai DIN 00079047 | Director | 06 May 2021 | 5 yrs 6 mo | E.I.D Parry (India) Limited |
| Rangarajan Sridharan DIN 01814413 | Director | 04 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs 1 mo | E.I.D Parry (India) Limited |
| Durgashankar Subramaniam DIN 00044713 | Director | 21 Mar 2022 | 4 yrs 7 mo | E.I.D Parry (India) Limited |
| Muthiah Murugappan DIN 07858587 | Whole-time director | 17 May 2022 | 4 yrs 5 mo | E.I.D Parry (India) Limited |
| Meghna Apparao DIN 09201659 | Director | 01 Jul 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | E.I.D Parry (India) Limited |
IPO & Listings of Parry Nutraceuticals
Parry Nutraceuticals is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol EIDPARRY in India, operating in the Sugar sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: EIDPARRY
- Listed entityE.I.D Parry (India) Limited
- Exchange sectorSugar
Financials of Parry Nutraceuticals
Exchange-reported figures of E.I.D Parry (India) Limited, the listed company behind Parry Nutraceuticals (NSE: EIDPARRY).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 38,534 | 31,609 | 29,413 | 35,244 | 23,521 | 18,556 | 17,129 |
| Revenue growth | +21.9% | +7.5% | -16.5% | +49.8% | +26.8% | +8.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,971 | 2,583 | 2,588 | 3,156 | 2,361 | 1,977 | 1,885 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.7% | +8.2% | +8.8% | +9.0% | +10.0% | +10.7% | +11.0% |
| Profit before tax | 2,103 | 2,455 | 2,175 | 2,564 | 2,129 | 1,539 | 1,266 |
| Net profit | 777 | 295 | 870 | 908 | 917 | 516 | 469 |
| Net profit margin | +2.0% | +0.9% | +3.0% | +2.6% | +3.9% | +2.8% | +2.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 32.01 | 49.40 | 50.69 | 53.38 | 51.12 | 25.26 | 26.43 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 18,537 | 15,697 | 13,035 | 11,206 | 9,386 | 8,086 | 9,613 |
| Net worth | 8,766 | 7,936 | 7,058 | 6,085 | 5,326 | 4,583 | 3,519 |
| Total debt | 3,528 | 2,704 | 1,740 | 1,618 | 1,259 | 1,229 | 4,347 |
| Cash & bank | 1,309 | 3,691 | 3,031 | 1,466 | 1,839 | 793 | 138 |
| Net working capital | 6,266 | 6,797 | 6,338 | 5,221 | 4,498 | 3,839 | 5,157 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,542 | 1,936 | 1,974 | 359 | 2,278 | 4,771 | 1,986 |
| Cash from investing | (173) | (2,783) | (1,740) | 487 | (1,732) | (548) | (282) |
| Cash from financing | (551) | 73.84 | (497) | (184) | (499) | (3,598) | (1,769) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,018 | 7,882 | 10,312 | 11,624 | 8,720 | 6,811 | 8,720 | 9,330 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.4% | +15.7% | +18.3% | +24.6% | +29.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 29.93 | 48.84 | 59.53 | 151 | 89.71 | 459 | 117 | 69.38 |
| EBITDA | 751 | 133 | 835 | 1,198 | 805 | 513 | 694 | 959 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +1.7% | +8.1% | +10.3% | +9.2% | +7.5% | +8.0% | +10.3% |
| Depreciation | 243 | 226 | 204 | 158 | 176 | 142 | 130 | 123 |
| Interest | 115 | 119 | 103 | 129 | 104 | 96.36 | 98.59 | 93.90 |
| Profit before tax | 423 | (162) | 588 | 1,062 | 615 | 735 | 582 | 811 |
| Tax | 111 | 125 | 151 | 296 | 151 | 195 | 166 | 219 |
| Net profit | 312 | (287) | 437 | 766 | 464 | 539 | 416 | 592 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.95 | (18.74) | 13.02 | 23.81 | 13.81 | 16.11 | 10.93 | 17.16 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,120 | 3,168 | 2,809 | 2,895 | 2,496 | 2,024 | 1,875 |
| Revenue growth | -1.5% | +12.8% | -3.0% | +16.0% | +23.3% | +8.0% | - |
| EBITDA | (1,179) | (464) | 128 | 113 | 202 | 171 | 94.49 |
| EBITDA margin | -37.8% | -14.7% | +4.5% | +3.9% | +8.1% | +8.4% | +5.0% |
| Profit before tax | (686) | (420) | 115 | 245 | 312 | 1,058 | (20.04) |
| Net profit | (7.94) | (21.54) | 87.23 | 280 | 297 | 271 | (1.80) |
| Net profit margin | -0.3% | -0.7% | +3.1% | +9.7% | +11.9% | +13.4% | -0.1% |
| EPS (₹) | (39.81) | (24.09) | 6.03 | 11.09 | 15.98 | 48.83 | 0.10 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,275 | 3,821 | 4,035 | 3,438 | 2,917 | 3,210 | 2,819 |
| Net worth | 1,873 | 2,540 | 2,919 | 2,882 | 2,760 | 2,594 | 1,714 |
| Total debt | 1,371 | 1,246 | 1,074 | 547 | 147 | 603 | 1,090 |
| Cash & bank | 694 | 108 | 4.67 | 12.05 | 44.37 | 30.29 | 15.00 |
| Net working capital | 1,256 | 1,533 | 1,362 | 944 | 347 | 673 | 300 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 8.72 | (71.92) | (77.70) | (367) | 439 | (37.08) | (15.56) |
| Cash from investing | 521 | 62.11 | (276) | 76.08 | 269 | 645 | (31.57) |
| Cash from financing | 56.77 | 113 | 346 | 269 | (690) | (605) | 56.97 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 733 | 846 | 773 | 754 | 760 | 814 | 848 | 755 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -3.5% | +3.9% | -8.8% | -0.2% | +1.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 18.88 | 172 | 27.40 | 205 | 44.47 | 137 | 14.94 | 116 |
| Total expenses | 800 | 1,251 | 814 | 1,155 | 791 | 1,076 | 959 | 796 |
| EBITDA | (66.98) | (406) | (40.70) | (402) | (30.91) | (262) | (111) | (41.22) |
| EBITDA margin | -9.1% | -48.0% | -5.3% | -53.3% | -4.1% | -32.2% | -13.1% | -5.5% |
| Depreciation | 39.51 | 45.01 | 46.11 | 45.39 | 44.65 | 44.99 | 45.43 | 43.68 |
| Interest | 22.26 | 20.37 | 13.93 | 17.20 | 22.21 | 19.25 | 13.85 | 16.23 |
| Profit before tax | (110) | (299) | (73.34) | (260) | (53.30) | (190) | (155) | 14.94 |
| Tax | (20.58) | 41.07 | (18.99) | 25.87 | (25.38) | 41.97 | (9.13) | (13.31) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,018 | 7,882 | 10,312 | 11,624 | 8,720 | 6,811 | 8,720 | 9,330 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.4% | +15.7% | +18.3% | +24.6% | +29.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 29.93 | 48.84 | 59.53 | 151 | 89.71 | 459 | 117 | 69.38 |
| EBITDA | 751 | 133 | 835 | 1,198 | 805 | 513 | 694 | 959 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +1.7% | +8.1% | +10.3% | +9.2% | +7.5% | +8.0% | +10.3% |
| Depreciation | 243 | 226 | 204 | 158 | 176 | 142 | 130 | 123 |
| Interest | 115 | 119 | 103 | 129 | 104 | 96.36 | 98.59 | 93.90 |
| Profit before tax | 423 | (162) | 588 | 1,062 | 615 | 735 | 582 | 811 |
| Tax | 111 | 125 | 151 | 296 | 151 | 195 | 166 | 219 |
| Net profit | 312 | (287) | 437 | 766 | 464 | 539 | 416 | 592 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.95 | (18.74) | 13.02 | 23.81 | 13.81 | 16.11 | 10.93 | 17.16 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 38,534 | 31,609 | 29,413 | 35,244 | 23,521 | 18,556 | 17,129 |
| Revenue growth | +21.9% | +7.5% | -16.5% | +49.8% | +26.8% | +8.3% | - |
| Other income | 349 | 757 | 304 | 83.42 | 254 | 129 | 130 |
| Total expenses | 35,563 | 29,026 | 26,825 | 32,088 | 21,160 | 16,579 | 15,243 |
| Employee cost | 1,309 | 1,035 | 932 | 871 | 771 | 725 | 664 |
| EBITDA | 2,971 | 2,583 | 2,588 | 3,156 | 2,361 | 1,977 | 1,885 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.7% | +8.2% | +8.8% | +9.0% | +10.0% | +10.7% | +11.0% |
| Depreciation | 763 | 512 | 421 | 376 | 334 | 332 | 319 |
| Interest | 454 | 372 | 295 | 298 | 152 | 236 | 430 |
| Profit before tax | 2,103 | 2,455 | 2,175 | 2,564 | 2,129 | 1,539 | 1,266 |
| Tax | 723 | 682 | 558 | 737 | 555 | 540 | 377 |
| Net profit | 777 | 295 | 870 | 908 | 917 | 516 | 469 |
| Net profit margin | +2.0% | +0.9% | +3.0% | +2.6% | +3.9% | +2.8% | +2.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 32.01 | 49.40 | 50.69 | 53.38 | 51.12 | 25.26 | 26.43 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 17.79 | 17.78 | 17.75 | 17.75 | 17.74 | 17.71 | 17.70 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8,797 | 7,938 | 7,055 | 6,067 | 5,308 | 4,565 | 3,502 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 8,766 | 7,936 | 7,058 | 6,085 | 5,326 | 4,583 | 3,519 |
| Minority interest | 6,153 | 4,996 | 4,154 | 3,454 | 2,774 | 2,246 | 1,707 |
| Secured loans | 2,540 | 1,736 | 1,051 | 1,056 | 722 | 620 | 2,479 |
| Unsecured loans | 988 | 968 | 689 | 562 | 537 | 610 | 1,868 |
| Total debt | 3,528 | 2,704 | 1,740 | 1,618 | 1,259 | 1,229 | 4,347 |
| Total liabilities | 18,537 | 15,697 | 13,035 | 11,206 | 9,386 | 8,086 | 9,613 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 13,250 | 10,092 | 8,359 | 7,041 | 6,548 | 6,075 | 5,978 |
| Net block | 8,240 | 6,148 | 4,896 | 3,889 | 3,763 | 3,583 | 3,858 |
| Capital work in progress | 357 | 422 | 520 | 486 | 160 | 206 | 85.35 |
| Investments | 2,477 | 1,453 | 1,275 | 609 | 563 | 453 | 413 |
| Inventories | 8,661 | 6,686 | 6,948 | 6,195 | 5,363 | 4,071 | 4,354 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,361 | 1,757 | 1,835 | 812 | 573 | 861 | 2,116 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,309 | 3,691 | 3,031 | 1,466 | 1,839 | 793 | 138 |
| Loans & advances | 4,386 | 3,122 | 2,727 | 4,108 | 3,052 | 3,109 | 3,822 |
| Total current assets | 16,717 | 15,256 | 14,541 | 12,581 | 10,828 | 8,834 | 10,430 |
| Total current liabilities | 10,451 | 8,459 | 8,203 | 7,360 | 6,330 | 4,995 | 5,273 |
| Net working capital | 6,266 | 6,797 | 6,338 | 5,221 | 4,498 | 3,839 | 5,157 |
| Total assets | 18,537 | 15,697 | 13,035 | 11,206 | 9,386 | 8,086 | 9,613 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 404 | 1,176 | 1,440 | 778 | 731 | 106 | 171 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,542 | 1,936 | 1,974 | 359 | 2,278 | 4,771 | 1,986 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (173) | (2,783) | (1,740) | 487 | (1,732) | (548) | (282) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (551) | 73.84 | (497) | (184) | (499) | (3,598) | (1,769) |
| Net change in cash | 818 | (772) | (263) | 661 | 47.18 | 625 | (64.61) |
| Closing cash | 1,309 | 3,691 | 3,031 | 1,466 | 1,839 | 793 | 138 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +21.9% | +7.5% | -16.5% | +49.8% | +26.8% | +8.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +15.1% | -0.2% | -18.0% | +33.6% | +19.4% | +4.9% | - |
| PBT growth | -14.3% | +12.8% | -15.2% | +20.4% | +38.3% | +21.6% | +51.3% |
| Net income growth | +163.1% | -66.1% | -4.1% | -1.0% | +77.8% | +10.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.0% | +10.4% | +16.6% | +27.2% | +12.4% | +6.5% | +6.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -2.0% | +3.0% | +9.4% | +18.7% | +18.2% | +17.5% | +9.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.6% | +5.6% | +5.5% | +5.2% | +6.7% | +5.4% | +5.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +25.0% | +24.2% | +29.7% | +39.9% | +36.6% | +25.8% | +20.9% |
| Return on net worth | +19.0% | +15.9% | +24.6% | +32.0% | +31.8% | +24.7% | +26.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.37 | 0.30 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.69 | 1.42 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.19 | 0.22 |
| Interest cover | 20.57 | 17.99 | 13.63 | 10.73 | 7.49 | 14.32 | 27.48 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.30 | 3.43 | 3.82 | 5.19 | 3.73 | 3.08 | 3.15 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.02 | 4.64 | 4.48 | 6.10 | 4.99 | 4.41 | 3.39 |
| Debtors turnover | 18.71 | 17.60 | 22.23 | 50.88 | 32.78 | 12.46 | 8.18 |
| EPS (₹) | 32.01 | 49.40 | 50.69 | 53.38 | 51.12 | 25.26 | 26.43 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 9.50 | 11.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 495.51 | 447.48 | 398.44 | 342.81 | 300.21 | 258.78 | 198.84 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 733 | 846 | 773 | 754 | 760 | 814 | 848 | 755 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -3.5% | +3.9% | -8.8% | -0.2% | +1.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 18.88 | 172 | 27.40 | 205 | 44.47 | 137 | 14.94 | 116 |
| Total expenses | 800 | 1,251 | 814 | 1,155 | 791 | 1,076 | 959 | 796 |
| EBITDA | (66.98) | (406) | (40.70) | (402) | (30.91) | (262) | (111) | (41.22) |
| EBITDA margin | -9.1% | -48.0% | -5.3% | -53.3% | -4.1% | -32.2% | -13.1% | -5.5% |
| Depreciation | 39.51 | 45.01 | 46.11 | 45.39 | 44.65 | 44.99 | 45.43 | 43.68 |
| Interest | 22.26 | 20.37 | 13.93 | 17.20 | 22.21 | 19.25 | 13.85 | 16.23 |
| Profit before tax | (110) | (299) | (73.34) | (260) | (53.30) | (190) | (155) | 14.94 |
| Tax | (20.58) | 41.07 | (18.99) | 25.87 | (25.38) | 41.97 | (9.13) | (13.31) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,120 | 3,168 | 2,809 | 2,895 | 2,496 | 2,024 | 1,875 |
| Revenue growth | -1.5% | +12.8% | -3.0% | +16.0% | +23.3% | +8.0% | - |
| Other income | 748 | 289 | 179 | 302 | 276 | 1,101 | 141 |
| Total expenses | 4,299 | 3,632 | 2,681 | 2,782 | 2,294 | 1,854 | 1,780 |
| Employee cost | 197 | 201 | 186 | 158 | 135 | 138 | 160 |
| EBITDA | (1,179) | (464) | 128 | 113 | 202 | 171 | 94.49 |
| EBITDA margin | -37.8% | -14.7% | +4.5% | +3.9% | +8.1% | +8.4% | +5.0% |
| Depreciation | 181 | 175 | 147 | 135 | 120 | 120 | 120 |
| Interest | 73.71 | 68.91 | 44.05 | 36.03 | 46.09 | 92.72 | 136 |
| Profit before tax | (686) | (420) | 115 | 245 | 312 | 1,058 | (20.04) |
| Tax | 22.57 | 8.71 | 8.09 | 47.69 | 28.39 | 194 | (21.87) |
| Net profit | (7.94) | (21.54) | 87.23 | 280 | 297 | 271 | (1.80) |
| Net profit margin | -0.3% | -0.7% | +3.1% | +9.7% | +11.9% | +13.4% | -0.1% |
| EPS (₹) | (39.81) | (24.09) | 6.03 | 11.09 | 15.98 | 48.83 | 0.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 17.79 | 17.78 | 17.75 | 17.75 | 17.74 | 17.71 | 17.70 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,855 | 2,522 | 2,902 | 2,864 | 2,742 | 2,576 | 1,696 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,873 | 2,540 | 2,919 | 2,882 | 2,760 | 2,594 | 1,714 |
| Secured loans | 512 | 638 | 827 | 373 | 84.07 | 380 | 840 |
| Unsecured loans | 859 | 608 | 248 | 174 | 62.67 | 224 | 249 |
| Total debt | 1,371 | 1,246 | 1,074 | 547 | 147 | 603 | 1,090 |
| Total liabilities | 3,275 | 3,821 | 4,035 | 3,438 | 2,917 | 3,210 | 2,819 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,876 | 2,812 | 2,398 | 2,146 | 1,991 | 1,752 | 1,885 |
| Net block | 1,393 | 1,635 | 1,387 | 1,271 | 1,244 | 1,118 | 1,329 |
| Capital work in progress | 6.71 | 25.83 | 284 | 84.18 | 15.08 | 112 | 19.32 |
| Investments | 626 | 662 | 1,074 | 992 | 1,119 | 1,010 | 999 |
| Inventories | 1,278 | 1,158 | 1,186 | 979 | 986 | 957 | 957 |
| Sundry debtors | 184 | 289 | 241 | 207 | 146 | 201 | 162 |
| Cash & bank balances | 694 | 108 | 4.67 | 12.05 | 44.37 | 30.29 | 15.00 |
| Loans & advances | 140 | 422 | 391 | 138 | 166 | 425 | 417 |
| Total current assets | 2,296 | 1,977 | 1,822 | 1,335 | 1,342 | 1,613 | 1,551 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,041 | 444 | 461 | 391 | 995 | 940 | 1,250 |
| Net working capital | 1,256 | 1,533 | 1,362 | 944 | 347 | 673 | 300 |
| Total assets | 3,275 | 3,821 | 4,035 | 3,438 | 2,917 | 3,210 | 2,819 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 105 | 1.32 | 9.42 | 30.91 | 13.38 | 10.54 | 0.70 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 8.72 | (71.92) | (77.70) | (367) | 439 | (37.08) | (15.56) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 521 | 62.11 | (276) | 76.08 | 269 | 645 | (31.57) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 56.77 | 113 | 346 | 269 | (690) | (605) | 56.97 |
| Net change in cash | 587 | 103 | (8.10) | (21.49) | 17.53 | 2.84 | 9.84 |
| Closing cash | 694 | 108 | 4.67 | 12.05 | 44.37 | 30.29 | 15.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -1.5% | +12.8% | -3.0% | +16.0% | +23.3% | +8.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -154.0% | -463.9% | +12.5% | -43.9% | +18.6% | +80.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -63.4% | - | -52.9% | -21.6% | -70.5% | +9998.0% | - |
| Net income growth | +63.1% | -124.7% | -68.9% | -5.6% | +9.5% | - | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +2.5% | +8.3% | +11.5% | +15.6% | +10.6% | +1.8% | -5.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | -9.2% | +6.3% | - | +28.7% | -35.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -22.7% | -13.5% | +3.8% | +6.8% | +11.4% | +42.7% | +0.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.4% | +1.7% | +3.7% | +12.3% | +11.7% | +14.1% | +4.2% |
| Return on net worth | -0.4% | -0.8% | +3.0% | +9.9% | +10.6% | +12.6% | -0.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.59 | 0.42 | 0.28 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.39 | 0.56 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.13 | 0.24 |
| Interest cover | -5.42 | -10.77 | -221.25 | -166.11 | 56.17 | 183.46 | -541.12 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.10 | 1.22 | 1.24 | 1.40 | 1.33 | 1.11 | 1.04 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.56 | 2.70 | 2.59 | 2.95 | 2.57 | 2.12 | 1.94 |
| Debtors turnover | 13.19 | 11.96 | 12.55 | 16.43 | 14.42 | 11.17 | 11.59 |
| EPS (₹) | (39.81) | (24.09) | 6.03 | 11.09 | 15.98 | 48.83 | 0.10 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 9.50 | 11.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 105.27 | 142.84 | 164.47 | 162.38 | 155.59 | 146.48 | 96.82 |
Web traffic of Parry Nutraceuticals
The website of Parry Nutraceuticals (parrynutraceuticals.com) receives about 1.8K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.8K
▼ 75.1% vs previous month
Top companies in Aquaculture Feed and Nutrition
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Parry Nutraceuticals (Aquaculture Feed and Nutrition) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Feeds for fish and shrimp are manufactured and specialized in. | 1993 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | USD 638.11 M | 773 | ||
Fully integrated company in aqua feed production, and farming, processing, and supply of shrimp products | 1987 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 35.49 M | |||
Develops innovative probiotics, enzymes, and prebiotics for animal health and sustainable aquaculture. | 2002 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | USD 1.55 M | 35 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Parry Nutraceuticals
Complete news archive for Parry Nutraceuticals
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Parry Nutraceuticals
Parry Nutraceuticals was founded in 1996.
Parry Nutraceuticals is headquartered in Chennai, India. It is registered at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
The primary company behind Parry Nutraceuticals, E.I.D Parry (India) Limited, reported revenue of ₹38,883 Cr for FY 2026, up 22% year on year.
Parry Nutraceuticals is operated as a division of EID Parry, which is integrated into the Murugappa Group, a conglomerate valued at 5.3 billion USD and established in 1900. It is noted for its 42 years of experience in micro-algae technology, with over 1,500 million doses delivered and adherence to eight international certifications. Products such as Organic Spirulina and Chlorella are distributed in 41 countries, emphasizing traceability, sustainability, purity, and humanity in their processes. The company fosters professionalism with a workforce exceeding 50,000 employees across various businesses.
Parry Nutraceuticals offers Organic Spirulina and Organic Chlorella.
Yes, Parry Nutraceuticals is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol EIDPARRY.
Parry Nutraceuticals operates through E.I.D Parry (India) Limited.
The legal entities of Parry Nutraceuticals currently have 10 directors, including Meghna Apparao, Ajay Bhaskar Baliga, Murugappan Muthiah Venkatachalam and others.
