About Paul Merchants
Paul Merchants is a publicly listed company based in Chandigarh (India) founded in 2010, and was acquired by Ebix in September 2017. Forex, money transfer, travel, and gold loan services are provided. It operates on a Commission-Based and Brokerage / Intermediation model. The company has 389 employees. Its website paulmerchants.net draws about 12 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Paul Merchants Limited reported revenue of ₹2,374 Cr. Paul Merchants offers products and services including International Money Transfer, Foreign Exchange, Tour and Travels, Domestic Money Transfer, and PML Forex Travel Card. Its focus areas include Money Transfer, International Remittance, Travel and Tourism and Travel Agency.
Company details
Paul Merchants Limited is involved in providing a range of financial and travel-related services. The company is focused on international and domestic money transfers, foreign exchange solutions, and travel planning. Services are offered through a network of over 100 branches across India, catering to thousands of customers daily. Sectors served include financial services and tourism, with solutions like forex travel cards and business payment options being provided.
- Market Cap₹141 Cr
PML · NSE
- Share Price₹460.00
+0.88% today
- Revenue₹2,110 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -36.7% YoY
- EBITDA₹21.22 Cr
Margin 1.0%
- Net Profit−₹242 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -182.5% YoY
- P/E (TTM)6.7x
P/B 0.2x
- ROE-31.8%
ROCE -19.5%
- Debt / Equity0.02
Interest cover 7.0x
- Investors
- Employee Count389
- Acquired byEbix
(Sep 2017)
Associated legal entities of Paul Merchants
Paul Merchants operates through Paul Merchants Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Merchants Limited Listed CIN L74900DL1984PLC018679 | Active | 13 Jul 1984 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹2,374 Cr | 389 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of Paul Merchants
Paul Merchants offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including International Money Transfer, Foreign Exchange, Tour and Travels, Domestic Money Transfer, and PML Forex Travel Card.
International money transfers are facilitated swiftly and securely.
Foreign currency exchange is provided at competitive rates.
Travel planning and booking services are offered comprehensively.
Domestic money transfers are processed quickly and reliably.
Forex travel cards are issued for cashless travel.
Apps and channels of Paul Merchants
its YouTube channel Paul Merchants has 607 subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Paul Merchants
The most watched videos on Paul Merchants's YouTube channel, Paul Merchants (607 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Paul Merchants.
Investors in Paul Merchants
Paul Merchants has secured backing from 1 investor. Prominent investors backing the company include Ebix.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
SaaS-based software suite for insurance industry is provided. | 1976 | ebix.com | Atlanta, United States |
Investor details for Paul Merchants
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Paul Merchants Limited (Paul Merchants)
Paul Merchants Limited is the primary company behind Paul Merchants. The board of Paul Merchants Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Rajneesh Bansal, appointed in 1999. 26 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajneesh Bansal DIN 00077230 | Managing Director | 27 Feb 1999 | 27 yrs 8 mo | Paul Merchants Limited |
| Sarita Rani Bansal DIN 00094504 | Director | 01 Apr 2015 | 11 yrs 7 mo | Paul Merchants Limited |
| Inder Sain Negi DIN 08947230 | Director | 12 Nov 2020 | 5 yrs 11 mo | Paul Merchants Limited |
| Sat Paul Bansal DIN 00077499 | Director | 08 Jun 2021 | 5 yrs 4 mo | Paul Merchants Limited |
| Ritesh Vaid DIN 09433856 | Whole-time director | 10 Feb 2022 | 4 yrs 8 mo | Paul Merchants Limited |
| Bhupinder Singh DIN 02152722 | Director | 13 Feb 2024 | 2 yrs 8 mo | Paul Merchants Limited |
| Anoop Kumar Sharma DIN 02296633 | Director | 13 Feb 2024 | 2 yrs 8 mo | Paul Merchants Limited |
| Tejinder Kaur DIN 00512377 | Director | 17 Dec 2024 | 1 yr 10 mo | Paul Merchants Limited |
People of Paul Merchants
1 people are tracked at Paul Merchants (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 389.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director & Executive Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Paul Merchants
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Paul Merchants
Paul Merchants is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol PML in India, operating in the Commercial services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date21 Apr 2015
- Listed onBSE: 539113
- Listed entityPaul Merchants Ltd.
- Exchange sectorCommercial services
- ISININE291E01019
- Share price₹579.95 (+1.2% on the day) · 2026-05-11
- Market capitalisation₹177 Cr
- Price to earnings0.6
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹918.10
- Volume (last session)49
- Analyst consensusNo rating
Financials of Paul Merchants
Exchange-reported figures of Paul Merchants Limited, the listed company behind Paul Merchants (NSE: PML).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,110 | 3,336 | 6,506 | 7,012 | 5,367 | 3,041 | 5,405 |
| Revenue growth | -36.7% | -48.7% | -7.2% | +30.6% | +76.5% | -43.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 21.22 | (6.94) | 9.16 | 82.96 | 66.99 | 50.58 | 40.71 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.0% | -0.2% | +0.1% | +1.2% | +1.3% | +1.7% | +0.8% |
| Profit before tax | 278 | 65.08 | 62.30 | 59.62 | 53.93 | 44.23 | 36.06 |
| Net profit | (242) | (85.77) | (50.95) | 44.06 | 40.54 | 33.26 | 27.22 |
| Net profit margin | -11.5% | -2.6% | -0.8% | +0.6% | +0.8% | +1.1% | +0.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 871.41 | 206.99 | 177.13 | 428.13 | 390.77 | 325.38 | 256.56 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 912 | 1,557 | 1,062 | 821 | 601 | 508 | 428 |
| Net worth | 897 | 629 | 565 | 511 | 467 | 427 | 393 |
| Total debt | 10.39 | 23.50 | 493 | 307 | 132 | 79.51 | 33.06 |
| Cash & bank | 89.77 | 38.59 | 41.03 | 28.24 | 23.57 | 14.71 | 16.84 |
| Net working capital | 282 | 51.07 | 965 | 727 | 504 | 405 | 306 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 412 | 448 | (135) | (154) | (37.69) | (68.58) | (82.93) |
| Cash from investing | (387) | 17.08 | (4.91) | 0.46 | 5.96 | 22.56 | 73.47 |
| Cash from financing | (13.80) | (471) | 143 | 155 | 40.96 | 41.57 | 13.44 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 481 | 482 | 505 | 593 | 493 | 582 | 750 | 986 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.5% | -17.2% | -32.7% | -39.8% | -51.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.39 | 8.58 | 15.50 | 12.91 | 294 | 21.07 | 23.07 | 19.60 |
| EBITDA | 4.45 | (2.82) | (25.59) | (13.27) | (4.17) | (2.98) | (3.90) | (1.22) |
| EBITDA margin | +0.9% | -0.6% | -5.1% | -2.2% | -0.8% | -0.5% | -0.5% | -0.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.26 | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.42 | 0.83 | 1.07 | 0.96 | 1.05 |
| Interest | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.24 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.49 | 0.66 |
| Profit before tax | 13.41 | 3.99 | (11.86) | (2.02) | 288 | 16.49 | 17.72 | 16.67 |
| Tax | 4.52 | 1.66 | 2.54 | 4.60 | 0.84 | (0.19) | (0.01) | 0.57 |
| Net profit | 8.89 | 2.33 | (14.40) | (6.62) | 287 | 16.68 | 17.73 | 16.10 |
| EPS (₹) | 28.88 | 7.44 | (46.69) | (21.45) | 932.11 | 54.13 | 57.47 | 52.21 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,083 | 3,345 | 6,529 | 6,921 | 5,299 | 2,982 | 5,370 |
| Revenue growth | -37.7% | -48.8% | -5.7% | +30.6% | +77.7% | -44.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 17.97 | 10.85 | 38.39 | 36.94 | 28.32 | 16.93 | 18.70 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.9% | +0.3% | +0.6% | +0.5% | +0.5% | +0.6% | +0.4% |
| Profit before tax | 17.57 | 8.23 | 35.13 | 34.96 | 27.37 | 15.98 | 16.58 |
| Net profit | 12.07 | 6.59 | 26.10 | 25.97 | 20.27 | 12.49 | 11.80 |
| Net profit margin | +0.6% | +0.2% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +0.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 42.77 | 19.16 | 84.71 | 252.76 | 198.35 | 123.32 | 115.71 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 505 | 501 | 493 | 472 | 436 | 411 | 394 |
| Net worth | 495 | 482 | 476 | 450 | 425 | 404 | 391 |
| Total debt | 6.93 | 16.41 | 13.54 | 19.71 | 9.59 | 5.16 | 0.76 |
| Cash & bank | 13.11 | 34.73 | 21.32 | 17.26 | 13.41 | 9.66 | 4.38 |
| Net working capital | 36.42 | 194 | 192 | 223 | 179 | 146 | 105 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (2.69) | (27.19) | (14.32) | 19.55 | 22.28 | (4.86) | 5.38 |
| Cash from investing | 7.80 | 33.71 | 17.19 | (25.48) | (21.69) | 3.92 | (8.35) |
| Cash from financing | (10.08) | 1.64 | (7.80) | 8.96 | 4.00 | 4.08 | (0.07) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 469 | 472 | 500 | 591 | 493 | 578 | 749 | 985 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -4.9% | -18.4% | -33.3% | -40.0% | -51.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.08 | 4.28 | 3.77 | 18.35 | 4.63 | 4.44 | 4.51 | 5.00 |
| Total expenses | 471 | 475 | 502 | 594 | 495 | 581 | 752 | 986 |
| EBITDA | (1.95) | (2.71) | (2.20) | (2.45) | (1.79) | (2.63) | (2.86) | (0.25) |
| EBITDA margin | -0.4% | -0.6% | -0.4% | -0.4% | -0.4% | -0.5% | -0.4% | -0.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.82 | 1.04 | 1.04 | 0.95 | 0.73 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.78 |
| Interest | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.29 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.30 |
| Profit before tax | 1.22 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 14.85 | 1.82 | 0.68 | 0.53 | 3.67 |
| Tax | 0.37 | 0.15 | 0.41 | 3.43 | 0.37 | 0.16 | 0.37 | 0.95 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 481 | 482 | 505 | 593 | 493 | 582 | 750 | 986 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.5% | -17.2% | -32.7% | -39.8% | -51.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.39 | 8.58 | 15.50 | 12.91 | 294 | 21.07 | 23.07 | 19.60 |
| EBITDA | 4.45 | (2.82) | (25.59) | (13.27) | (4.17) | (2.98) | (3.90) | (1.22) |
| EBITDA margin | +0.9% | -0.6% | -5.1% | -2.2% | -0.8% | -0.5% | -0.5% | -0.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.26 | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.42 | 0.83 | 1.07 | 0.96 | 1.05 |
| Interest | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.24 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.49 | 0.66 |
| Profit before tax | 13.41 | 3.99 | (11.86) | (2.02) | 288 | 16.49 | 17.72 | 16.67 |
| Tax | 4.52 | 1.66 | 2.54 | 4.60 | 0.84 | (0.19) | (0.01) | 0.57 |
| Net profit | 8.89 | 2.33 | (14.40) | (6.62) | 287 | 16.68 | 17.73 | 16.10 |
| EPS (₹) | 28.88 | 7.44 | (46.69) | (21.45) | 932.11 | 54.13 | 57.47 | 52.21 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,110 | 3,336 | 6,506 | 7,012 | 5,367 | 3,041 | 5,405 |
| Revenue growth | -36.7% | -48.7% | -7.2% | +30.6% | +76.5% | -43.7% | - |
| Other income | 264 | 77.78 | 58.72 | 0.77 | 1.37 | 1.44 | 1.04 |
| Total expenses | 2,089 | 3,343 | 6,497 | 6,929 | 5,300 | 2,991 | 5,364 |
| Employee cost | 37.34 | 26.89 | 26.63 | 43.01 | 30.69 | 23.18 | 25.70 |
| EBITDA | 21.22 | (6.94) | 9.16 | 82.96 | 66.99 | 50.58 | 40.71 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.0% | -0.2% | +0.1% | +1.2% | +1.3% | +1.7% | +0.8% |
| Depreciation | 5.48 | 3.80 | 3.40 | 3.93 | 3.27 | 2.99 | 3.23 |
| Interest | 1.10 | 1.96 | 2.18 | 20.18 | 11.16 | 4.80 | 2.46 |
| Profit before tax | 278 | 65.08 | 62.30 | 59.62 | 53.93 | 44.23 | 36.06 |
| Tax | 9.64 | 1.24 | 7.69 | 15.63 | 13.75 | 10.34 | 9.39 |
| Net profit | (242) | (85.77) | (50.95) | 44.06 | 40.54 | 33.26 | 27.22 |
| Net profit margin | -11.5% | -2.6% | -0.8% | +0.6% | +0.8% | +1.1% | +0.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 871.41 | 206.99 | 177.13 | 428.13 | 390.77 | 325.38 | 256.56 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 3.08 | 3.08 | 3.08 | 1.03 | 1.03 | 1.03 | 1.03 |
| Reserves & surplus | 894 | 626 | 562 | 510 | 466 | 426 | 392 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 897 | 629 | 565 | 511 | 467 | 427 | 393 |
| Minority interest | 0.82 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 10.22 | 23.38 | 492 | 306 | 128 | 71.65 | 30.67 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.17 | 0.12 | 1.19 | 1.15 | 3.41 | 7.86 | 2.39 |
| Total debt | 10.39 | 23.50 | 493 | 307 | 132 | 79.51 | 33.06 |
| Total liabilities | 912 | 1,557 | 1,062 | 821 | 601 | 508 | 428 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 166 | 92.15 | 105 | 94.27 | 87.31 | 84.91 | 83.87 |
| Net block | 135 | 62.04 | 71.73 | 66.59 | 63.43 | 62.73 | 63.97 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.04 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.85 | 0.35 | 0.60 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 306 | 2.24 | 21.68 | 23.77 | 30.30 | 37.42 | 55.10 |
| Inventories | 23.09 | 12.10 | 14.93 | 12.37 | 5.87 | 6.01 | 8.02 |
| Sundry debtors | 5.28 | 5.91 | 5.52 | 4.93 | 2.71 | 2.20 | 4.43 |
| Cash & bank balances | 89.77 | 38.59 | 41.03 | 28.24 | 23.57 | 14.71 | 16.84 |
| Loans & advances | 192 | 25.18 | 998 | 750 | 520 | 409 | 304 |
| Total current assets | 310 | 81.78 | 1,059 | 795 | 552 | 432 | 333 |
| Total current liabilities | 28.32 | 30.71 | 94.44 | 68.79 | 48.26 | 26.95 | 27.24 |
| Net working capital | 282 | 51.07 | 965 | 727 | 504 | 405 | 306 |
| Total assets | 912 | 1,557 | 1,062 | 821 | 601 | 508 | 428 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 18.65 | 25.07 | 22.23 | 20.61 | 11.38 | 15.83 | 11.85 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 412 | 448 | (135) | (154) | (37.69) | (68.58) | (82.93) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (387) | 17.08 | (4.91) | 0.46 | 5.96 | 22.56 | 73.47 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (13.80) | (471) | 143 | 155 | 40.96 | 41.57 | 13.44 |
| Net change in cash | 10.85 | (6.42) | 2.83 | 1.62 | 9.23 | (4.45) | 3.98 |
| Closing cash | 89.77 | 38.59 | 41.03 | 28.24 | 23.57 | 14.71 | 16.84 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -36.7% | -48.7% | -7.2% | +30.6% | +76.5% | -43.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +405.8% | -175.8% | -89.0% | +23.8% | +32.4% | +24.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +327.8% | +4.5% | +4.5% | +10.6% | +21.9% | +22.7% | +50.4% |
| Net income growth | -182.5% | -68.3% | -215.6% | +8.7% | +21.9% | +22.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -33.0% | -14.7% | +28.9% | +9.1% | +2.9% | -12.6% | +23.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -36.5% | - | -43.4% | +26.8% | +35.9% | +27.5% | +63.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +12.7% | +1.9% | +0.8% | +0.6% | +0.8% | +1.1% | +0.5% |
| Return on capital employed | -19.5% | -6.4% | -5.1% | +11.2% | +11.7% | +10.5% | +9.5% |
| Return on net worth | -31.8% | -14.4% | -9.5% | +9.0% | +9.0% | +8.3% | +7.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.43 | 0.74 | 0.45 | 0.24 | 0.14 | 0.07 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.13 | 0.23 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 6.99 | -18.25 | 37.85 | 25.53 | 17.51 | 10.09 | 6.56 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 18.40 | 34.62 | 65.87 | 77.24 | 62.35 | 36.05 | 60.48 |
| Inventory turnover | 134.93 | 252.61 | 480.95 | 768.95 | 903.83 | 433.74 | 852.02 |
| Debtors turnover | 424.33 | 597.38 | 1,256.45 | 1,835.81 | 2,186.86 | 917.85 | 1,328.28 |
| EPS (₹) | 871.41 | 206.99 | 177.13 | 428.13 | 390.77 | 325.38 | 256.56 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 2,909.44 | 2,039.17 | 1,832.69 | 4,968.54 | 4,541.75 | 4,151.43 | 3,825.26 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 469 | 472 | 500 | 591 | 493 | 578 | 749 | 985 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -4.9% | -18.4% | -33.3% | -40.0% | -51.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.08 | 4.28 | 3.77 | 18.35 | 4.63 | 4.44 | 4.51 | 5.00 |
| Total expenses | 471 | 475 | 502 | 594 | 495 | 581 | 752 | 986 |
| EBITDA | (1.95) | (2.71) | (2.20) | (2.45) | (1.79) | (2.63) | (2.86) | (0.25) |
| EBITDA margin | -0.4% | -0.6% | -0.4% | -0.4% | -0.4% | -0.5% | -0.4% | -0.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.82 | 1.04 | 1.04 | 0.95 | 0.73 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.78 |
| Interest | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.29 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.30 |
| Profit before tax | 1.22 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 14.85 | 1.82 | 0.68 | 0.53 | 3.67 |
| Tax | 0.37 | 0.15 | 0.41 | 3.43 | 0.37 | 0.16 | 0.37 | 0.95 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,083 | 3,345 | 6,529 | 6,921 | 5,299 | 2,982 | 5,370 |
| Revenue growth | -37.7% | -48.8% | -5.7% | +30.6% | +77.7% | -44.5% | - |
| Other income | 3.90 | 1.82 | 1.17 | 0.78 | 1.34 | 1.52 | 1.19 |
| Total expenses | 2,065 | 3,335 | 6,490 | 6,884 | 5,271 | 2,965 | 5,351 |
| Employee cost | 22.75 | 24.34 | 23.39 | 19.09 | 14.86 | 14.25 | 18.74 |
| EBITDA | 17.97 | 10.85 | 38.39 | 36.94 | 28.32 | 16.93 | 18.70 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.9% | +0.3% | +0.6% | +0.5% | +0.5% | +0.6% | +0.4% |
| Depreciation | 3.76 | 3.21 | 2.72 | 1.72 | 1.85 | 2.23 | 2.82 |
| Interest | 0.54 | 1.23 | 1.71 | 1.04 | 0.44 | 0.24 | 0.49 |
| Profit before tax | 17.57 | 8.23 | 35.13 | 34.96 | 27.37 | 15.98 | 16.58 |
| Tax | 4.37 | 2.34 | 9.01 | 8.98 | 6.99 | 3.30 | 4.67 |
| Net profit | 12.07 | 6.59 | 26.10 | 25.97 | 20.27 | 12.49 | 11.80 |
| Net profit margin | +0.6% | +0.2% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +0.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 42.77 | 19.16 | 84.71 | 252.76 | 198.35 | 123.32 | 115.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 3.08 | 3.08 | 3.08 | 1.03 | 1.03 | 1.03 | 1.03 |
| Reserves & surplus | 492 | 479 | 473 | 449 | 424 | 403 | 390 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 495 | 482 | 476 | 450 | 425 | 404 | 391 |
| Secured loans | 6.76 | 16.29 | 13.42 | 19.51 | 9.51 | 5.08 | 0.76 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.20 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 6.93 | 16.41 | 13.54 | 19.71 | 9.59 | 5.16 | 0.76 |
| Total liabilities | 505 | 501 | 493 | 472 | 436 | 411 | 394 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 88.14 | 88.99 | 85.64 | 79.67 | 79.24 | 79.88 | 81.17 |
| Net block | 61.65 | 61.31 | 60.79 | 57.16 | 58.32 | 59.28 | 62.09 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 372 | 243 | 237 | 190 | 196 | 203 | 223 |
| Inventories | 6.93 | 8.55 | 8.17 | 5.61 | 4.80 | 4.94 | 6.95 |
| Sundry debtors | 5.00 | 5.16 | 5.10 | 4.93 | 2.71 | 2.20 | 4.43 |
| Cash & bank balances | 13.11 | 34.73 | 21.32 | 17.26 | 13.41 | 9.66 | 4.38 |
| Loans & advances | 33.69 | 174 | 208 | 249 | 194 | 145 | 110 |
| Total current assets | 58.73 | 223 | 242 | 277 | 215 | 162 | 126 |
| Total current liabilities | 22.31 | 28.54 | 50.48 | 53.86 | 35.38 | 16.49 | 20.41 |
| Net working capital | 36.42 | 194 | 192 | 223 | 179 | 146 | 105 |
| Total assets | 505 | 501 | 493 | 472 | 436 | 411 | 394 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 17.34 | 9.17 | 14.12 | 11.09 | 6.50 | 3.37 | 6.41 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2.69) | (27.19) | (14.32) | 19.55 | 22.28 | (4.86) | 5.38 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 7.80 | 33.71 | 17.19 | (25.48) | (21.69) | 3.92 | (8.35) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (10.08) | 1.64 | (7.80) | 8.96 | 4.00 | 4.08 | (0.07) |
| Net change in cash | (4.97) | 8.16 | (4.94) | 3.03 | 4.58 | 3.13 | (3.04) |
| Closing cash | 13.11 | 34.73 | 21.32 | 17.26 | 13.41 | 9.66 | 4.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -37.7% | -48.8% | -5.7% | +30.6% | +77.7% | -44.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +65.6% | -71.7% | +3.9% | +30.4% | +67.3% | -9.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +113.5% | -76.6% | +0.5% | +27.7% | +71.3% | -3.6% | +16.1% |
| Net income growth | +83.2% | -74.8% | +0.5% | +28.1% | +62.3% | +5.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -33.0% | -14.2% | +29.9% | +8.8% | +2.6% | -13.1% | +22.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -21.4% | -27.4% | +31.4% | +25.5% | +20.3% | +0.6% | +16.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.6% | +0.2% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +0.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +3.6% | +2.1% | +7.6% | +7.9% | +6.6% | +4.0% | +4.4% |
| Return on net worth | +2.7% | +1.4% | +5.6% | +5.9% | +4.9% | +3.2% | +3.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 3.80 | 16.10 | 4.79 | 2.95 | 1.66 | 1.63 | 3.09 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 23.56 | 38.34 | 79.00 | 87.11 | 66.62 | 37.05 | 61.64 |
| Inventory turnover | 269.63 | 400.39 | 947.76 | 1,329.82 | 1,088.34 | 501.87 | 924.47 |
| Debtors turnover | 410.81 | 652.49 | 1,302.10 | 1,811.96 | 2,158.95 | 900.04 | 1,319.70 |
| EPS (₹) | 42.77 | 19.16 | 84.71 | 252.76 | 198.35 | 123.32 | 115.71 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 1,605.79 | 1,562.76 | 1,544.31 | 4,380.81 | 4,129.78 | 3,931.78 | 3,807.83 |
Timeline of Paul Merchants
3 dated milestones of Paul Merchants across 7 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Paul Merchants is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Exit Acquired by Ebix.
Web traffic of Paul Merchants
The website of Paul Merchants (paulmerchants.net) receives about 11.5K visits a month.
- Monthly visits11.5K
▲ 90.3% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Paul Merchants. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| patnaforex.com | 100% | View details | |||
srinidhiforex.com | srinidhiforex.com | 97% | #12,173,987 | – | |
| zenithforexonline.com | 94% | #6,131,049 | View details |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Paul Merchants
Complete news archive for Paul Merchants
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Paul Merchants
Paul Merchants was founded in 2010.
Paul Merchants is headquartered in Chandigarh, India.
Paul Merchants has 389 employees.
The primary company behind Paul Merchants, Paul Merchants Limited, reported revenue of ₹2,374 Cr for FY 2026, down 37% year on year.
Paul Merchants Limited is involved in providing a range of financial and travel-related services. The company is focused on international and domestic money transfers, foreign exchange solutions, and travel planning. Services are offered through a network of over 100 branches across India, catering to thousands of customers daily. Sectors served include financial services and tourism, with solutions like forex travel cards and business payment options being provided.
Paul Merchants offers International Money Transfer, Foreign Exchange, Tour and Travels, Domestic Money Transfer, and PML Forex Travel Card.
Yes, Paul Merchants is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol PML.
Paul Merchants has 1 investor. Key investors include Ebix.
Paul Merchants operates through Paul Merchants Limited.
Yes. Paul Merchants was acquired by Ebix in September 2017.
The legal entities of Paul Merchants currently have 10 directors, including Hardam Singh, Sarita Rani Bansal, Rajneesh Bansal and others.

