About Permanent Magnets
Permanent Magnets is a publicly listed company based in Thane (India) founded in 2000. Manufacturer of magents. The company has 155 employees. Its Indian entity Permanent Magnets Limited reported revenue of βΉ232 Cr. Permanent Magnets offers products and services including Magnetic Assemblies and Shunt Resistors. Its focus areas include Chemicals and Materials, Diversified Materials and Magnets.
Company details
Permanent Magnets was established in 2000 and is based in Thane, India. Alnico cast magnets and yoke assemblies are produced by the company for applications in electronics, power meters, automobiles, telecommunications, defense, space research, aeronautics, rail transport, and power generation. Operations focus on manufacturing processes tailored to these sectors, with products distributed across relevant industries.
- Headquarters Thane, India
- Employees 155
- Stage Public
- SectorsChemicals & Materials
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website pmlindia.com
- Social X Facebook YouTube
- Legal Name Permanent Magnets Limited
- Market Cap₹880 Cr
PERMAGN · NSE
- Share Price₹1,078.35
+5.44% today
- Revenue₹226 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +10.3% YoY
- EBITDA₹35.28 Cr
Margin 15.6%
- Net Profit₹15.86 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +0.8% YoY
- P/E (TTM)44.4x
P/B 4.9x
- ROE9.8%
ROCE 12.9%
- Debt / Equity0.37
Interest cover 21.4x
- Employee Count155
Associated legal entities of Permanent Magnets
Permanent Magnets operates through Permanent Magnets Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent Magnets Limited Listed CIN L27100DN1960PLC000371 | Active | 26 Nov 1960 | Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli | ₹232 Cr | 143 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of Permanent Magnets
Permanent Magnets offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Magnetic Assemblies and Shunt Resistors.
Magnetic separators and assemblies are produced for separation and handling applications in various sectors.
Shunt assemblies are manufactured for use in energy meters and current sensing applications.
Apps and channels of Permanent Magnets
its YouTube channel Digital PML has 267 subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Permanent Magnets
The most watched videos on Permanent Magnets's YouTube channel, Digital PML (267 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Digital PML.
Board of directors of Permanent Magnets Limited (Permanent Magnets)
Permanent Magnets Limited is the primary company behind Permanent Magnets. The board of Permanent Magnets Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Sharad Taparia, appointed in 2008. 10 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharad Taparia DIN 00293739 | Managing Director | 15 May 2008 | 18 yrs 5 mo | Permanent Magnets Limited |
| Mukul Taparia DIN 00318434 | Director | 22 Sep 2014 | 12 yrs 1 mo | Permanent Magnets Limited |
| Sunaina Taparia DIN 07139610 | Director | 01 Apr 2015 | 11 yrs 7 mo | Permanent Magnets Limited |
| Kamal Binani DIN 00340348 | Director | 26 Dec 2017 | 8 yrs 10 mo | Permanent Magnets Limited |
| Girish Ramanlal Desai DIN 01056763 | Director | 01 Jun 2020 | 6 yrs 5 mo | Permanent Magnets Limited |
| Nirmal Kumar Jain DIN 00019442 | Director | 09 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Permanent Magnets Limited |
IPO & Listings of Permanent Magnets
Permanent Magnets is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol PERMAGN in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date26 Nov 2001
- Listed onBSE: 504132
- Listed entityPermanent Magnets Limited
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE418E01018
- Share price₹903.45 (+1.1% on the day) · 2026-05-11
- Market capitalisation₹774 Cr
- Price to earnings62.8
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹14.39
- Dividend yield0.22%
- Volume (last session)1,529
- Analyst consensusNo rating
Financials of Permanent Magnets
Exchange-reported figures of Permanent Magnets Limited, the listed company behind Permanent Magnets (NSE: PERMAGN).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||
| Revenue | 226 | 205 | 201 |
| Revenue growth | +10.3% | +1.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 35.28 | 30.49 | 34.41 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +14.9% | +17.1% |
| Profit before tax | 22.39 | 20.77 | 28.27 |
| Net profit | 15.86 | 15.74 | 20.19 |
| Net profit margin | +7.0% | +7.7% | +10.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 17.17 | 18.31 | 23.49 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Total assets | 248 | 169 | 155 |
| Net worth | 157 | 144 | 130 |
| Total debt | 87.99 | 23.81 | 16.22 |
| Cash & bank | 51.31 | 19.27 | 40.32 |
| Net working capital | 139 | 99.26 | 108 |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 17.58 | 39.15 | 22.73 |
| Cash from investing | (43.33) | (29.07) | (22.07) |
| Cash from financing | 48.42 | (9.49) | 2.79 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 72.46 | 63.23 | 66.54 | 57.02 | 49.13 | 53.55 | 45.28 | 49.35 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +47.5% | +18.1% | +47.0% | +15.5% | -12.4% | -1.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.03 | 0.93 | 2.54 | 1.39 | 1.38 | 1.24 | 0.45 | 1.06 |
| EBITDA | 17.09 | 10.98 | 9.49 | 8.28 | 6.00 | 10.69 | 5.05 | 6.29 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.6% | +17.4% | +14.3% | +14.5% | +12.2% | +20.0% | +11.2% | +12.7% |
| Depreciation | 3.98 | 3.54 | 5.12 | 3.55 | 3.21 | 2.64 | 3.53 | 3.17 |
| Interest | 1.83 | 2.37 | 1.56 | 1.45 | 0.47 | 0.62 | 0.28 | 1.03 |
| Profit before tax | 12.31 | 6.00 | 5.35 | 4.67 | 3.70 | 8.67 | 1.69 | 3.15 |
| Tax | 4.80 | 2.19 | 1.36 | 2.42 | 1.33 | 2.50 | 0.11 | 1.11 |
| Net profit | 7.51 | 3.81 | 3.99 | 2.25 | 2.37 | 6.17 | 1.58 | 2.04 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.73 | 4.43 | 4.99 | 2.62 | 2.76 | 7.17 | 1.82 | 2.38 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 225 | 200 | 201 | 183 | 130 | 117 | 107 |
| Revenue growth | +13.0% | -1.0% | +10.3% | +41.1% | +11.0% | +9.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 37.56 | 27.27 | 35.48 | 41.32 | 26.78 | 25.27 | 20.60 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.7% | +13.7% | +17.6% | +22.6% | +20.7% | +21.7% | +19.3% |
| Profit before tax | 27.70 | 20.26 | 30.91 | 39.96 | 25.57 | 21.83 | 18.93 |
| Net profit | 21.60 | 15.16 | 22.73 | 29.74 | 19.01 | 16.14 | 14.31 |
| Net profit margin | +9.6% | +7.6% | +11.3% | +16.3% | +14.7% | +13.8% | +13.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 23.71 | 17.64 | 26.44 | 34.59 | 22.15 | 18.77 | 16.65 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 205 | 167 | 153 | 119 | 89.16 | 69.85 | 53.80 |
| Net worth | 165 | 146 | 132 | 111 | 82.22 | 64.03 | 47.87 |
| Total debt | 37.42 | 19.99 | 15.25 | 7.60 | 4.80 | 3.19 | 2.05 |
| Cash & bank | 31.19 | 19.08 | 40.30 | 11.76 | 15.23 | 22.78 | 8.14 |
| Net working capital | 118 | 106 | 114 | 89.25 | 70.61 | 58.50 | 41.76 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 31.39 | 36.30 | 19.36 | 11.47 | 3.66 | 6.36 | 11.50 |
| Cash from investing | (27.75) | (27.59) | (17.94) | (9.52) | (3.80) | (2.06) | (1.54) |
| Cash from financing | 2.91 | (8.31) | 2.02 | (1.23) | (2.63) | (2.86) | (8.78) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 72.46 | 63.23 | 66.54 | 57.02 | 48.74 | 53.16 | 45.28 | 49.34 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +48.7% | +18.9% | +47.0% | +15.6% | -3.7% | -2.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.04 | 0.82 | 2.18 | 1.56 | 1.55 | 1.37 | 0.53 | 1.18 |
| Total expenses | 54.66 | 51.30 | 56.63 | 48.14 | 41.87 | 42.01 | 39.99 | 42.63 |
| EBITDA | 17.80 | 11.93 | 9.91 | 8.88 | 6.87 | 11.15 | 5.29 | 6.71 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.6% | +18.9% | +14.9% | +15.6% | +14.1% | +21.0% | +11.7% | +13.6% |
| Depreciation | 3.43 | 3.11 | 4.87 | 2.87 | 2.74 | 2.16 | 2.86 | 2.68 |
| Interest | 0.81 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 0.43 | 0.57 | 0.21 | 0.98 |
| Profit before tax | 14.60 | 8.52 | 6.16 | 6.51 | 5.25 | 9.79 | 2.75 | 4.23 |
| Tax | 4.62 | 2.27 | 1.00 | 2.45 | 1.35 | 2.51 | 0.12 | 1.16 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 72.46 | 63.23 | 66.54 | 57.02 | 49.13 | 53.55 | 45.28 | 49.35 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +47.5% | +18.1% | +47.0% | +15.5% | -12.4% | -1.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.03 | 0.93 | 2.54 | 1.39 | 1.38 | 1.24 | 0.45 | 1.06 |
| EBITDA | 17.09 | 10.98 | 9.49 | 8.28 | 6.00 | 10.69 | 5.05 | 6.29 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.6% | +17.4% | +14.3% | +14.5% | +12.2% | +20.0% | +11.2% | +12.7% |
| Depreciation | 3.98 | 3.54 | 5.12 | 3.55 | 3.21 | 2.64 | 3.53 | 3.17 |
| Interest | 1.83 | 2.37 | 1.56 | 1.45 | 0.47 | 0.62 | 0.28 | 1.03 |
| Profit before tax | 12.31 | 6.00 | 5.35 | 4.67 | 3.70 | 8.67 | 1.69 | 3.15 |
| Tax | 4.80 | 2.19 | 1.36 | 2.42 | 1.33 | 2.50 | 0.11 | 1.11 |
| Net profit | 7.51 | 3.81 | 3.99 | 2.25 | 2.37 | 6.17 | 1.58 | 2.04 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.73 | 4.43 | 4.99 | 2.62 | 2.76 | 7.17 | 1.82 | 2.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 226 | 205 | 201 |
| Revenue growth | +10.3% | +1.8% | - |
| Other income | 6.07 | 4.16 | 4.45 |
| Total expenses | 191 | 175 | 167 |
| Employee cost | 15.69 | 13.03 | 11.85 |
| EBITDA | 35.28 | 30.49 | 34.41 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +14.9% | +17.1% |
| Depreciation | 14.52 | 11.43 | 8.26 |
| Interest | 4.44 | 2.45 | 2.33 |
| Profit before tax | 22.39 | 20.77 | 28.27 |
| Tax | 7.62 | 5.02 | 8.07 |
| Net profit | 15.86 | 15.74 | 20.19 |
| Net profit margin | +7.0% | +7.7% | +10.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 17.17 | 18.31 | 23.49 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||
| Share capital | 8.60 | 8.60 | 8.60 |
| Reserves & surplus | 149 | 135 | 121 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 157 | 144 | 130 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 22.50 | 11.37 | 13.42 |
| Unsecured loans | 65.49 | 12.44 | 2.80 |
| Total debt | 87.99 | 23.81 | 16.22 |
| Total liabilities | 248 | 169 | 155 |
| Assets | |||
| Gross block | 125 | 95.55 | 62.40 |
| Net block | 77.94 | 61.82 | 40.09 |
| Capital work in progress | 8.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 56.19 | 54.15 | 54.89 |
| Sundry debtors | 54.68 | 39.25 | 39.69 |
| Cash & bank balances | 51.31 | 19.27 | 40.32 |
| Loans & advances | 10.64 | 12.07 | 8.97 |
| Total current assets | 173 | 125 | 144 |
| Total current liabilities | 34.07 | 25.48 | 36.26 |
| Net working capital | 139 | 99.26 | 108 |
| Total assets | 248 | 169 | 155 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5.44 | 4.85 | 1.40 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 17.58 | 39.15 | 22.73 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (43.33) | (29.07) | (22.07) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 48.42 | (9.49) | 2.79 |
| Net change in cash | 22.67 | 0.59 | 3.45 |
| Closing cash | 51.31 | 19.27 | 40.32 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||
| Sales growth | +10.3% | +1.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +15.7% | -11.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +7.8% | -26.5% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +0.8% | -22.0% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||
| Net income margin | +6.5% | +7.7% | +10.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.9% | +14.4% | +19.7% |
| Return on net worth | +9.8% | +11.5% | +15.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.37 | 0.15 | 0.12 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.32 | 0.10 | 0.08 |
| Interest cover | 21.39 | 12.85 | 8.91 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.05 | 2.60 | 3.23 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.10 | 3.76 | 3.67 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.82 | 5.20 | 5.08 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 17.17 | 18.31 | 23.49 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.20 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 183.01 | 167.49 | 150.99 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 72.46 | 63.23 | 66.54 | 57.02 | 48.74 | 53.16 | 45.28 | 49.34 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +48.7% | +18.9% | +47.0% | +15.6% | -3.7% | -2.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.04 | 0.82 | 2.18 | 1.56 | 1.55 | 1.37 | 0.53 | 1.18 |
| Total expenses | 54.66 | 51.30 | 56.63 | 48.14 | 41.87 | 42.01 | 39.99 | 42.63 |
| EBITDA | 17.80 | 11.93 | 9.91 | 8.88 | 6.87 | 11.15 | 5.29 | 6.71 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.6% | +18.9% | +14.9% | +15.6% | +14.1% | +21.0% | +11.7% | +13.6% |
| Depreciation | 3.43 | 3.11 | 4.87 | 2.87 | 2.74 | 2.16 | 2.86 | 2.68 |
| Interest | 0.81 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 0.43 | 0.57 | 0.21 | 0.98 |
| Profit before tax | 14.60 | 8.52 | 6.16 | 6.51 | 5.25 | 9.79 | 2.75 | 4.23 |
| Tax | 4.62 | 2.27 | 1.00 | 2.45 | 1.35 | 2.51 | 0.12 | 1.16 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 225 | 200 | 201 | 183 | 130 | 117 | 107 |
| Revenue growth | +13.0% | -1.0% | +10.3% | +41.1% | +11.0% | +9.5% | - |
| Other income | 6.20 | 4.54 | 4.40 | 5.45 | 3.75 | 0.89 | 2.70 |
| Total expenses | 188 | 172 | 166 | 141 | 103 | 91.41 | 85.96 |
| Employee cost | 14.72 | 12.19 | 11.45 | 9.49 | 7.95 | 7.45 | 7.63 |
| EBITDA | 37.56 | 27.27 | 35.48 | 41.32 | 26.78 | 25.27 | 20.60 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.7% | +13.7% | +17.6% | +22.6% | +20.7% | +21.7% | +19.3% |
| Depreciation | 12.63 | 9.34 | 6.87 | 5.49 | 4.06 | 3.29 | 2.99 |
| Interest | 3.43 | 2.21 | 2.10 | 1.32 | 0.90 | 1.04 | 1.38 |
| Profit before tax | 27.70 | 20.26 | 30.91 | 39.96 | 25.57 | 21.83 | 18.93 |
| Tax | 7.31 | 5.09 | 8.17 | 10.21 | 6.52 | 5.69 | 4.61 |
| Net profit | 21.60 | 15.16 | 22.73 | 29.74 | 19.01 | 16.14 | 14.31 |
| Net profit margin | +9.6% | +7.6% | +11.3% | +16.3% | +14.7% | +13.8% | +13.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 23.71 | 17.64 | 26.44 | 34.59 | 22.15 | 18.77 | 16.65 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 8.60 | 8.60 | 8.60 | 8.60 | 8.60 | 8.60 | 8.60 |
| Reserves & surplus | 156 | 137 | 124 | 102 | 73.62 | 55.43 | 39.27 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 165 | 146 | 132 | 111 | 82.22 | 64.03 | 47.87 |
| Secured loans | 22.50 | 11.39 | 13.42 | 5.98 | 2.77 | 1.85 | 1.96 |
| Unsecured loans | 14.92 | 8.60 | 1.83 | 1.62 | 2.03 | 1.34 | 0.09 |
| Total debt | 37.42 | 19.99 | 15.25 | 7.60 | 4.80 | 3.19 | 2.05 |
| Total liabilities | 205 | 167 | 153 | 119 | 89.16 | 69.85 | 53.80 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 114 | 84.60 | 52.94 | 28.09 | 24.45 | 18.67 | 16.42 |
| Net block | 72.32 | 54.36 | 32.02 | 13.96 | 10.12 | 8.06 | 9.29 |
| Capital work in progress | 3.37 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 55.25 | 53.11 | 54.87 | 53.39 | 37.29 | 21.01 | 19.25 |
| Sundry debtors | 54.68 | 39.24 | 39.68 | 50.95 | 35.45 | 32.87 | 27.30 |
| Cash & bank balances | 31.19 | 19.08 | 40.30 | 11.76 | 15.23 | 22.78 | 8.14 |
| Loans & advances | 9.89 | 17.54 | 9.54 | 5.19 | 9.45 | 5.98 | 6.39 |
| Total current assets | 151 | 129 | 144 | 121 | 97.42 | 82.64 | 61.08 |
| Total current liabilities | 33.44 | 23.13 | 30.06 | 32.04 | 26.81 | 24.14 | 19.32 |
| Net working capital | 118 | 106 | 114 | 89.25 | 70.61 | 58.50 | 41.76 |
| Total assets | 205 | 167 | 153 | 119 | 89.16 | 69.85 | 53.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5.24 | 4.84 | 1.40 | 0.68 | 3.43 | 1.98 | 0.81 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 31.39 | 36.30 | 19.36 | 11.47 | 3.66 | 6.36 | 11.50 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (27.75) | (27.59) | (17.94) | (9.52) | (3.80) | (2.06) | (1.54) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2.91 | (8.31) | 2.02 | (1.23) | (2.63) | (2.86) | (8.78) |
| Net change in cash | 6.55 | 0.40 | 3.44 | 0.72 | (2.76) | 1.45 | 1.18 |
| Closing cash | 31.19 | 19.08 | 40.30 | 11.76 | 15.23 | 22.78 | 8.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +13.0% | -1.0% | +10.3% | +41.1% | +11.0% | +9.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +37.7% | -23.1% | -14.1% | +54.3% | +6.0% | +22.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +36.7% | -34.5% | -22.7% | +56.3% | +17.1% | +15.3% | -9.0% |
| Net income growth | +42.5% | -33.3% | -23.6% | +56.4% | +17.8% | +12.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.3% | +15.5% | +20.0% | +19.7% | +2.3% | +7.9% | +14.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -3.1% | +0.6% | +12.0% | +26.1% | +5.3% | +44.1% | +85.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.0% | +7.6% | +11.3% | +16.3% | +14.7% | +13.8% | +13.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.8% | +14.1% | +24.3% | +39.6% | +33.3% | +37.0% | +42.2% |
| Return on net worth | +13.1% | +10.9% | +18.7% | +30.8% | +26.0% | +28.9% | +35.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.18 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.13 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | 13.76 | 12.33 | 7.34 | 3.68 | 3.96 | 4.73 | 7.84 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.27 | 2.90 | 4.97 | 6.96 | 6.01 | 6.65 | 8.28 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.16 | 3.70 | 3.72 | 4.03 | 4.44 | 5.80 | 5.79 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.80 | 5.06 | 4.45 | 4.23 | 3.79 | 3.88 | 3.60 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 23.71 | 17.64 | 26.44 | 34.59 | 22.15 | 18.77 | 16.65 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.20 | 2.00 | 1.80 | 1.50 | 1.20 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 191.83 | 169.77 | 153.94 | 129.01 | 95.62 | 74.46 | 55.68 |
Web traffic of Permanent Magnets
The website of Permanent Magnets (pmlindia.com) receives about 7.3K visits a month.
- Monthly visits7.3K
▲ 5.9% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Permanent Magnets. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| eclipsemagnetics.com | 100% | #1,085,749 | View details | ||
| amazingmagnets.com | 86% | #990,816 | View details | ||
| gknpm.com | 82% | 31.2K | #695,788 | View details | |
| eriez.com | 82% | #1,033,755 | View details | ||
| greenwoodmagnetics.com | 71% | #7,335,929 | View details | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 21 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Permanent Magnets
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 21 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Permanent Magnets
Complete news archive for Permanent Magnets
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Permanent Magnets
Permanent Magnets was founded in 2000.
Permanent Magnets is headquartered in Thane, India. It is registered at Thane, Maharashtra, India.
Permanent Magnets has 155 employees.
The primary company behind Permanent Magnets, Permanent Magnets Limited, reported revenue of βΉ232 Cr for FY 2026, up 10% year on year.
Permanent Magnets was established in 2000 and is based in Thane, India. Alnico cast magnets and yoke assemblies are produced by the company for applications in electronics, power meters, automobiles, telecommunications, defense, space research, aeronautics, rail transport, and power generation. Operations focus on manufacturing processes tailored to these sectors, with products distributed across relevant industries.
Permanent Magnets offers Magnetic Assemblies and Shunt Resistors.
Yes, Permanent Magnets is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol PERMAGN.
Permanent Magnets operates through Permanent Magnets Limited.
The legal entities of Permanent Magnets currently have 8 directors, including Sharad Taparia, Mukul Taparia, Sunaina Taparia and others.

