- Valuation
- ₹63,130 Cr
About Phoenix Mills
Phoenix Mills is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1905. Residential and commercial property development services are provided. The company has 2,240 employees. Phoenix Mills has completed 1 acquisition, including Phoenix Marketcity. Its website thephoenixmills.com draws about 14 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity The Phoenix Mills Limited reported revenue of βΉ4,594 Cr. Its focus areas include Real Estate and Construction, Real Estate & Infrastructure Developers and Diversified. Its competitors include Lodha Group, Godrej Properties and DLF India.
Company details
Phoenix Mills was founded in 1905 in Mumbai, India, where residential and commercial property development services are offered. Operations focus on real estate sector activities, including development and management of properties. Services encompass planning, construction, and maintenance for various projects. The company is headquartered in Mumbai, serving the Indian market with established presence in urban development. Leadership is provided by Managing Director Atul Ashokkumar Ruia.
Recognitions & Rankings of Phoenix Mills
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 2,240
- Stage Public
- SectorsReal Estate & Construction
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website thephoenixmills.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Phoenix Mills Ltd.
- Market Cap₹72,132 Cr
PHOENIXLTD · NSE
- Share Price₹2,048.70
+1.59% today
- Revenue₹4,423 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +16.0% YoY
- EBITDA₹2,608 Cr
Margin 59.0%
- Net Profit₹1,162 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +32.0% YoY
- P/E (TTM)53.8x
P/B 6.4x
- ROE14.5%
ROCE 14.4%
- Debt / Equity0.47
Interest cover 17.2x
- Latest Funding Round$146.6M (USD), Post-IPO
Aug 2020
- InvestorsSBI Mutual Fund
& 4 more
- Employee Count2,240
- Investments & Acquisitions
Associated legal entities of Phoenix Mills
Phoenix Mills is associated with 3 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is The Phoenix Mills Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Phoenix Mills Limited Listed CIN L17100MH1905PLC000200 | Active | 27 Jan 1905 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹4,594 Cr | 99 | 10 | View details |
| Palladium Constructions Private Limited CIN U45400MH2008PTC178115 | Active | 22 Jan 2008 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹277 Cr | 282 | 6 | View details |
| Island Star Mall Developers Private Limited CIN U45200MH2006PTC161067 | Active | 10 Apr 2006 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹946 Cr | 67 | 9 | View details |
Funding Insights of Phoenix Mills
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Post-IPO β $146.6M
- First Round $146.6M
(Aug 2020)
- Investors Count 5
All 1 funding rounds of Phoenix Mills with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2020 | $146.6M | Post-IPO | β | β |
5 investors in total: 5 institutional.
Investors in Phoenix Mills
Phoenix Mills has secured backing from 5 investors, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include SBI Mutual Fund, Aditya Birla Capital and ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Consumer advocacy, advice, transport, and taxation services are provided. | gov.scot | Edinburgh, United Kingdom | ||
Real estate funds are managed through multiple investment strategies. | 1993 | icicipruamc.com | Mumbai, India | |
Provides mutual funds management and financial advisory services. | 1987 | sbimf.com | Mumbai, India | |
Diversified financial services including investment, insurance, and lending are offered. | 2007 | adityabirlacapital.com | Mumbai, India | |
Provider of manpower-related information and services | gov.sg | Singapore, Singapore |
Investor details for Phoenix Mills
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of The Phoenix Mills Limited (Phoenix Mills)
The Phoenix Mills Limited is the primary company behind Phoenix Mills. The boards of the 3 registered companies of Phoenix Mills currently have 17 directors; the longest-serving is Atul Ashokkumar Ruia, appointed in 1996. 104 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atul Ashokkumar Ruia DIN 00087396 | Director | 19 Nov 1996 | 29 yrs 11 mo | The Phoenix Mills Limited |
| Shishir Ashok Shrivastava DIN 01266095 | Director | 28 Sep 2010 | 16 yrs 1 mo | The Phoenix Mills Limited |
| Gajendra Rathaur Singh DIN 07623957 | Managing Director | 09 Jan 2018 | 8 yrs 9 mo | Island Star Mall Developers Private Limited |
| Shweta Pradeep Vyas DIN 06996110 | Director | 27 Mar 2018 | 8 yrs 7 mo | Island Star Mall Developers Private Limited |
| Rajesh Maruti Patil DIN 07466330 | Director | 31 Mar 2020 | 6 yrs 7 mo | Palladium Constructions Private Limited |
| Rajesh Ramesh Kulkarni DIN 03134336 | Whole-time director | 27 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | The Phoenix Mills Limited |
| Varun Parwal DIN 07586435 | Director | 26 Nov 2022 | 3 yrs 11 mo | Island Star Mall Developers Private Limited |
| Archana Niranjan Hingorani DIN 00028037 | Director | 08 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | The Phoenix Mills Limited |
| Anand Mahendra Khatau DIN 03225544 | Director | 08 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | The Phoenix Mills Limited |
| Rashmi Sen DIN 05206417 | Whole-time director | 08 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | The Phoenix Mills Limited |
| Raghav Bajoria DIN 08713745 | Managing Director | 02 Nov 2023 | 3 yrs | Palladium Constructions Private Limited |
| Sumanta Datta DIN 09462502 | Director | 08 Nov 2023 | 2 yrs 11 mo | The Phoenix Mills Limited |
| Sunaina Kohli DIN 10702668 | Director | 12 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Palladium Constructions Private Limited |
| Sanjay Sudam Wagaskar DIN 08713892 | Managing Director | 18 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Island Star Mall Developers Private Limited |
| Rajesh Meharia DIN 09532368 | CFO | 22 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Island Star Mall Developers Private Limited |
| Chalsani Rohan DIN 09128661 | Director | 02 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Island Star Mall Developers Private Limited |
| Sumeet Anand DIN 00793753 | Director | 10 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Island Star Mall Developers Private Limited, Palladium Constructions Private Limited, The Phoenix Mills Limited |
People of Phoenix Mills
28 people are tracked at Phoenix Mills (15 in leadership, 13 in team); the tracked headcount is 2,240.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
Suprio Bose | Assistant Vice President Marketing | Leadership |
Gautam Srivastava | Chief Human Resources Officer | Leadership |
Manish Singh | Group Director & Head Retail Leasing | Leadership |
Kailash B Gupta | Group Chief Financial Officer | Leadership |
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
Ravisankar Ramasamy | Vice President -bd &liaison | Leadership |
| CEO | Leadership | |
Mayur Hazarika | Vice President Marketing (cluster) | Leadership |
Bhavik Gala | Vice President - Group Head Company Secretary & Compliance Officer(legal, Compliance & Governance) | Leadership |
Neeru Gujral | Human Resources Business Partner(hrbp) | Leadership |
Deepa Laungani | Assistant Vice President - Company Secretary | Leadership |
Abhijit Banik | Senior Vice President - Retail Design | Leadership |
Prashant Chhabra | Centre Legal Head (agm) | Leadership |
Indranil Basak | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Nandita Iyer | AVP Marketing | Team |
Pooja Talekar | Sr. GM | Team |
Khushboo Verma | Senior Manager - Cluster HR | Team |
Sabyasachi Chakraborty | Administration | Team |
Madhuri Sanugale | Operation Executive Guest Experience At Bellona Hospitality Services Limited | Team |
8 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Phoenix Mills
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Phoenix Mills
Phoenix Mills is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol PHOENIXLTD in India, operating in the Finance sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date23 Apr 2007
- Listed onNSE: PHOENIXLTD
- Listed entityPhoenix Mills Ltd.
- Exchange sectorFinance
- ISININE211B01039
- Share price₹1,913.90 (+0.59% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹68,316 Cr
- Price to earnings53.5
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹35.79
- Dividend yield0.14%
- Volume (last session)298,318
Financials of Phoenix Mills
Exchange-reported figures of The Phoenix Mills Limited, the listed company behind Phoenix Mills (NSE: PHOENIXLTD).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,423 | 3,814 | 3,978 | 2,638 | 1,483 | 1,045 | 1,941 |
| Revenue growth | +16.0% | -4.1% | +50.8% | +77.9% | +42.0% | -46.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,608 | 2,158 | 2,177 | 1,519 | 734 | 494 | 967 |
| EBITDA margin | +59.0% | +56.6% | +54.7% | +57.6% | +49.5% | +47.3% | +49.8% |
| Profit before tax | 2,032 | 1,595 | 1,643 | 1,671 | 328 | 29.23 | 478 |
| Net profit | 1,162 | 880 | 1,078 | 775 | 238 | 59.80 | 326 |
| Net profit margin | +26.3% | +23.1% | +27.1% | +29.4% | +16.0% | +5.7% | +16.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 34.22 | 27.53 | 61.51 | 74.74 | 13.30 | 3.24 | 21.81 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 20,643 | 19,636 | 17,518 | 15,672 | 13,130 | 10,373 | 9,509 |
| Net worth | 10,989 | 10,448 | 9,458 | 8,380 | 6,582 | 5,039 | 3,708 |
| Total debt | 5,323 | 4,687 | 4,639 | 4,259 | 3,982 | 4,063 | 4,308 |
| Cash & bank | 823 | 512 | 710 | 630 | 593 | 514 | 141 |
| Net working capital | 285 | 166 | 671 | 783 | 793 | 899 | 545 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,426 | 2,084 | 2,161 | 1,356 | 781 | 432 | 739 |
| Cash from investing | (1,646) | (2,162) | (1,859) | (1,528) | (2,841) | (950) | (362) |
| Cash from financing | (731) | (47.27) | (299) | 132 | 2,228 | 522 | (287) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,075 | 1,233 | 1,121 | 1,115 | 953 | 1,016 | 975 | 918 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.8% | +21.3% | +15.0% | +21.5% | +5.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 40.21 | 61.16 | 47.28 | 30.79 | 31.52 | 45.15 | 46.38 | 37.10 |
| EBITDA | 642 | 746 | 631 | 667 | 564 | 557 | 553 | 518 |
| EBITDA margin | +59.7% | +60.5% | +56.3% | +59.8% | +59.2% | +54.8% | +56.7% | +56.4% |
| Depreciation | 95.51 | 89.35 | 86.28 | 91.23 | 93.45 | 90.23 | 81.27 | 77.53 |
| Interest | 93.84 | 97.41 | 102 | 91.94 | 95.15 | 94.12 | 103 | 103 |
| Profit before tax | 492 | 620 | 490 | 515 | 407 | 418 | 415 | 374 |
| Tax | 98.85 | 134 | 122 | 132 | 87.29 | 71.20 | 64.12 | 83.50 |
| Net profit | 394 | 486 | 368 | 383 | 320 | 347 | 351 | 291 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.30 | 11.28 | 7.71 | 8.50 | 6.73 | 7.52 | 7.40 | 8.17 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 544 | 486 | 466 | 477 | 284 | 238 | 444 |
| Revenue growth | +11.9% | +4.4% | -2.3% | +68.0% | +19.3% | -46.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 329 | 293 | 312 | 320 | 164 | 124 | 258 |
| EBITDA margin | +60.4% | +60.3% | +67.0% | +67.2% | +57.9% | +52.0% | +58.0% |
| Profit before tax | 327 | 369 | 321 | 336 | 394 | 316 | 178 |
| Net profit | 278 | 274 | 278 | 236 | 142 | 67.23 | 149 |
| Net profit margin | +51.2% | +56.4% | +59.7% | +49.6% | +50.0% | +28.3% | +33.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.57 | 9.43 | 15.68 | 16.26 | 20.72 | 16.99 | 9.62 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 6,235 | 6,149 | 5,846 | 5,597 | 5,517 | 4,955 | 3,785 |
| Net worth | 5,504 | 5,316 | 5,059 | 4,855 | 4,598 | 4,232 | 2,848 |
| Total debt | 655 | 749 | 720 | 654 | 867 | 682 | 846 |
| Cash & bank | 52.55 | 23.44 | 3.10 | 32.21 | 212 | 417 | 3.98 |
| Net working capital | 63.19 | 155 | 163 | 246 | 333 | 1,490 | 71.53 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 418 | 320 | 229 | 295 | 378 | 110 | 254 |
| Cash from investing | (158) | (181) | (171) | (112) | (436) | (894) | (185) |
| Cash from financing | (249) | (57.95) | (146) | (304) | 127 | 862 | (72.47) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 147 | 135 | 146 | 137 | 126 | 125 | 127 | 116 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +17.5% | +8.5% | +14.3% | +18.8% | +6.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.20 | 7.14 | 27.11 | 95.44 | 5.63 | 21.65 | 14.04 | 105 |
| Total expenses | 47.01 | 47.74 | 73.05 | 50.66 | 43.95 | 62.14 | 46.27 | 43.34 |
| EBITDA | 100 | 87.71 | 72.58 | 86.67 | 81.58 | 62.72 | 81.19 | 72.24 |
| EBITDA margin | +68.1% | +64.8% | +49.8% | +63.1% | +65.0% | +50.2% | +63.7% | +62.5% |
| Depreciation | 20.36 | 15.22 | 16.67 | 16.23 | 22.29 | 15.85 | 11.98 | 8.68 |
| Interest | 13.58 | 13.76 | 19.34 | 16.19 | 17.08 | 19.23 | 18.63 | 18.11 |
| Profit before tax | 72.70 | 65.87 | 63.68 | 150 | 47.84 | 49.29 | 64.62 | 150 |
| Tax | 11.15 | 11.06 | 17.89 | 20.33 | 7.13 | (2.28) | 8.80 | 16.06 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,075 | 1,233 | 1,121 | 1,115 | 953 | 1,016 | 975 | 918 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.8% | +21.3% | +15.0% | +21.5% | +5.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 40.21 | 61.16 | 47.28 | 30.79 | 31.52 | 45.15 | 46.38 | 37.10 |
| EBITDA | 642 | 746 | 631 | 667 | 564 | 557 | 553 | 518 |
| EBITDA margin | +59.7% | +60.5% | +56.3% | +59.8% | +59.2% | +54.8% | +56.7% | +56.4% |
| Depreciation | 95.51 | 89.35 | 86.28 | 91.23 | 93.45 | 90.23 | 81.27 | 77.53 |
| Interest | 93.84 | 97.41 | 102 | 91.94 | 95.15 | 94.12 | 103 | 103 |
| Profit before tax | 492 | 620 | 490 | 515 | 407 | 418 | 415 | 374 |
| Tax | 98.85 | 134 | 122 | 132 | 87.29 | 71.20 | 64.12 | 83.50 |
| Net profit | 394 | 486 | 368 | 383 | 320 | 347 | 351 | 291 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.30 | 11.28 | 7.71 | 8.50 | 6.73 | 7.52 | 7.40 | 8.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,423 | 3,814 | 3,978 | 2,638 | 1,483 | 1,045 | 1,941 |
| Revenue growth | +16.0% | -4.1% | +50.8% | +77.9% | +42.0% | -46.2% | - |
| Other income | 171 | 167 | 132 | 722 | 74.44 | 92.29 | 66.27 |
| Total expenses | 1,815 | 1,656 | 1,801 | 1,119 | 749 | 551 | 974 |
| Employee cost | 404 | 363 | 299 | 232 | 157 | 113 | 166 |
| EBITDA | 2,608 | 2,158 | 2,177 | 1,519 | 734 | 494 | 967 |
| EBITDA margin | +59.0% | +56.6% | +54.7% | +57.6% | +49.5% | +47.3% | +49.8% |
| Depreciation | 360 | 327 | 270 | 228 | 186 | 209 | 208 |
| Interest | 387 | 403 | 396 | 341 | 295 | 348 | 348 |
| Profit before tax | 2,032 | 1,595 | 1,643 | 1,671 | 328 | 29.23 | 478 |
| Tax | 475 | 294 | 317 | 199 | 80.06 | (4.68) | 122 |
| Net profit | 1,162 | 880 | 1,078 | 775 | 238 | 59.80 | 326 |
| Net profit margin | +26.3% | +23.1% | +27.1% | +29.4% | +16.0% | +5.7% | +16.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 34.22 | 27.53 | 61.51 | 74.74 | 13.30 | 3.24 | 21.81 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 71.53 | 71.50 | 35.74 | 35.72 | 35.70 | 35.63 | 30.69 |
| Reserves & surplus | 10,917 | 10,377 | 9,422 | 8,344 | 6,547 | 5,003 | 3,678 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 10,989 | 10,448 | 9,458 | 8,380 | 6,582 | 5,039 | 3,708 |
| Minority interest | 3,316 | 3,405 | 2,930 | 2,696 | 2,429 | 1,101 | 1,279 |
| Secured loans | 4,919 | 4,218 | 4,218 | 3,867 | 3,570 | 3,649 | 3,852 |
| Unsecured loans | 404 | 469 | 421 | 392 | 412 | 414 | 456 |
| Total debt | 5,323 | 4,687 | 4,639 | 4,259 | 3,982 | 4,063 | 4,308 |
| Total liabilities | 20,643 | 19,636 | 17,518 | 15,672 | 13,130 | 10,373 | 9,509 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 17,770 | 17,143 | 15,494 | 13,085 | 9,249 | 8,765 | 7,883 |
| Net block | 14,772 | 14,466 | 13,137 | 10,964 | 7,508 | 7,207 | 6,453 |
| Capital work in progress | 3,879 | 3,143 | 1,503 | 2,295 | 2,049 | 1,274 | 1,534 |
| Investments | 1,490 | 1,465 | 1,725 | 1,282 | 2,317 | 576 | 590 |
| Inventories | 776 | 774 | 782 | 1,212 | 750 | 768 | 816 |
| Sundry debtors | 317 | 230 | 270 | 238 | 280 | 324 | 202 |
| Cash & bank balances | 823 | 512 | 710 | 630 | 593 | 514 | 141 |
| Loans & advances | 198 | 195 | 302 | 332 | 371 | 310 | 422 |
| Total current assets | 2,114 | 1,711 | 2,063 | 2,413 | 1,994 | 1,916 | 1,580 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,829 | 1,545 | 1,392 | 1,629 | 1,200 | 1,017 | 1,036 |
| Net working capital | 285 | 166 | 671 | 783 | 793 | 899 | 545 |
| Total assets | 20,643 | 19,636 | 17,518 | 15,672 | 13,130 | 10,373 | 9,509 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | (27.09) | 98.74 | 96.16 | 136 | 133 | 129 | 39.58 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,426 | 2,084 | 2,161 | 1,356 | 781 | 432 | 739 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,646) | (2,162) | (1,859) | (1,528) | (2,841) | (950) | (362) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (731) | (47.27) | (299) | 132 | 2,228 | 522 | (287) |
| Net change in cash | 49.55 | (126) | 2.58 | (40.17) | 167 | 3.46 | 89.75 |
| Closing cash | 823 | 512 | 710 | 630 | 593 | 514 | 141 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +16.0% | -4.1% | +50.8% | +77.9% | +42.0% | -46.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +20.9% | -0.9% | +43.3% | +106.9% | +48.5% | -48.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +27.4% | -2.9% | -1.7% | +409.5% | +1022.3% | -93.9% | -16.4% |
| Net income growth | +32.0% | -18.4% | +39.1% | +226.1% | +297.6% | -81.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +18.8% | +37.0% | +56.1% | +10.8% | -9.2% | -13.6% | +2.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +19.8% | +43.2% | +63.9% | +16.2% | -9.6% | -14.1% | +4.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +35.2% | +34.1% | +33.3% | +55.8% | +16.7% | +3.2% | +18.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.4% | +13.0% | +14.8% | +11.6% | +6.2% | +4.2% | +10.2% |
| Return on net worth | +14.5% | +13.1% | +14.9% | +12.2% | +4.3% | +0.8% | +9.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.69 | 0.96 | 1.19 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.53 | 0.74 | 0.95 |
| Interest cover | 17.21 | 22.02 | 20.76 | 26.42 | 53.75 | 122.13 | 45.82 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.25 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.71 | 4.90 | 3.99 | 2.69 | 1.95 | 1.32 | 2.26 |
| Debtors turnover | 16.17 | 15.25 | 15.65 | 10.18 | 4.91 | 3.98 | 9.77 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 34.22 | 27.53 | 61.51 | 74.74 | 13.30 | 3.24 | 21.81 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.50 | 2.50 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 2.40 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 307.25 | 292.24 | 529.26 | 469.17 | 368.73 | 282.85 | 241.65 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 147 | 135 | 146 | 137 | 126 | 125 | 127 | 116 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +17.5% | +8.5% | +14.3% | +18.8% | +6.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.20 | 7.14 | 27.11 | 95.44 | 5.63 | 21.65 | 14.04 | 105 |
| Total expenses | 47.01 | 47.74 | 73.05 | 50.66 | 43.95 | 62.14 | 46.27 | 43.34 |
| EBITDA | 100 | 87.71 | 72.58 | 86.67 | 81.58 | 62.72 | 81.19 | 72.24 |
| EBITDA margin | +68.1% | +64.8% | +49.8% | +63.1% | +65.0% | +50.2% | +63.7% | +62.5% |
| Depreciation | 20.36 | 15.22 | 16.67 | 16.23 | 22.29 | 15.85 | 11.98 | 8.68 |
| Interest | 13.58 | 13.76 | 19.34 | 16.19 | 17.08 | 19.23 | 18.63 | 18.11 |
| Profit before tax | 72.70 | 65.87 | 63.68 | 150 | 47.84 | 49.29 | 64.62 | 150 |
| Tax | 11.15 | 11.06 | 17.89 | 20.33 | 7.13 | (2.28) | 8.80 | 16.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 544 | 486 | 466 | 477 | 284 | 238 | 444 |
| Revenue growth | +11.9% | +4.4% | -2.3% | +68.0% | +19.3% | -46.5% | - |
| Other income | 135 | 194 | 109 | 112 | 323 | 298 | 42.48 |
| Total expenses | 215 | 193 | 154 | 156 | 119 | 114 | 186 |
| Employee cost | 39.39 | 37.70 | 36.06 | 32.52 | 21.19 | 12.68 | 23.38 |
| EBITDA | 329 | 293 | 312 | 320 | 164 | 124 | 258 |
| EBITDA margin | +60.4% | +60.3% | +67.0% | +67.2% | +57.9% | +52.0% | +58.0% |
| Depreciation | 70.41 | 44.63 | 34.76 | 30.65 | 28.66 | 42.38 | 46.31 |
| Interest | 66.37 | 72.74 | 64.59 | 65.82 | 63.63 | 62.64 | 75.81 |
| Profit before tax | 327 | 369 | 321 | 336 | 394 | 316 | 178 |
| Tax | 56.41 | 32.11 | 41.01 | 45.83 | 24.59 | 24.00 | 30.74 |
| Net profit | 278 | 274 | 278 | 236 | 142 | 67.23 | 149 |
| Net profit margin | +51.2% | +56.4% | +59.7% | +49.6% | +50.0% | +28.3% | +33.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.57 | 9.43 | 15.68 | 16.26 | 20.72 | 16.99 | 9.62 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 71.53 | 71.50 | 35.74 | 35.72 | 35.70 | 34.37 | 30.69 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5,432 | 5,245 | 5,023 | 4,818 | 4,563 | 4,198 | 2,817 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 5,504 | 5,316 | 5,059 | 4,855 | 4,598 | 4,232 | 2,848 |
| Secured loans | 646 | 749 | 659 | 518 | 732 | 682 | 800 |
| Unsecured loans | 8.43 | 0.00 | 61.30 | 136 | 136 | 0.00 | 46.13 |
| Total debt | 655 | 749 | 720 | 654 | 867 | 682 | 846 |
| Total liabilities | - | - | 5,846 | 5,597 | 5,517 | 4,955 | 3,785 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,396 | 1,330 | 897 | 891 | 838 | 755 | 1,061 |
| Net block | 856 | 842 | 454 | 476 | 452 | 397 | 676 |
| Capital work in progress | 850 | 617 | 371 | 198 | 94.61 | 10.90 | 115 |
| Investments | 4,402 | 4,352 | 4,683 | 4,548 | 4,473 | 2,890 | 2,710 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 27.08 | 22.88 | 23.47 | 33.16 | 41.66 | 42.99 | 19.97 |
| Cash & bank balances | 52.55 | 23.44 | 3.10 | 32.21 | 212 | 417 | 3.98 |
| Loans & advances | 228 | 302 | 326 | 368 | 273 | 1,233 | 212 |
| Total current assets | 307 | 348 | 352 | 434 | 527 | 1,693 | 236 |
| Total current liabilities | 244 | 193 | 190 | 187 | 194 | 203 | 164 |
| Net working capital | 63.19 | 155 | 163 | 246 | 333 | 1,490 | 71.53 |
| Total assets | 6,235 | 6,149 | 5,846 | 5,597 | 5,517 | 4,955 | 3,785 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 22.77 | (59.00) | 29.37 | 150 | 81.87 | 3.85 | 7.17 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 418 | 320 | 229 | 295 | 378 | 110 | 254 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (158) | (181) | (171) | (112) | (436) | (894) | (185) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (249) | (57.95) | (146) | (304) | 127 | 862 | (72.47) |
| Net change in cash | 10.49 | 81.77 | (88.37) | (121) | 68.43 | 78.02 | (3.34) |
| Closing cash | 52.55 | 23.44 | 3.10 | 32.21 | 212 | 417 | 3.98 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +11.9% | +4.4% | -2.3% | +68.0% | +19.3% | -46.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +12.1% | -6.0% | -2.7% | +95.1% | +33.0% | -52.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -11.5% | +15.0% | -4.5% | -14.8% | +24.8% | +77.3% | -14.8% |
| Net income growth | +1.5% | -1.4% | +17.7% | +66.7% | +110.8% | -54.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.5% | +19.7% | +25.1% | +2.4% | -13.6% | -15.7% | +5.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +0.8% | +21.3% | +36.2% | +7.5% | -15.1% | -21.2% | +5.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +49.8% | +69.4% | +60.2% | +61.0% | +130.4% | +122.9% | +33.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.4% | +6.4% | +6.7% | +6.1% | +4.1% | +3.1% | +6.9% |
| Return on net worth | +5.0% | +5.3% | +5.7% | +5.0% | +3.2% | +1.9% | +5.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.22 | 0.29 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.22 |
| Interest cover | 25.71 | 29.27 | 23.31 | 22.72 | 46.94 | 77.22 | 35.82 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.36 | 0.26 | 0.44 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 21.78 | 20.98 | 16.45 | 12.74 | 6.70 | 7.55 | 21.18 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.57 | 9.43 | 15.68 | 16.26 | 20.72 | 16.99 | 9.62 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.50 | 2.50 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 2.40 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 153.90 | 148.70 | 283.11 | 271.78 | 257.58 | 246.25 | 185.59 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Phoenix Mills
Phoenix Mills has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include Phoenix Marketcity.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-format retail mall chain, offering a range of retail, dining, and entertainment options to its customers across various locations | phoenixmarketcity.com | Mumbai, India | 2008 | Jul 2025 | $630.84M |
Complete acquisition details for Phoenix Mills
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Phoenix Mills
4 dated milestones of Phoenix Mills across 120 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Phoenix Mills is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round of $146.6M.
- Acquisition Acquires Phoenix Marketcity.
Competitors of Phoenix Mills
Phoenix Mills has 3 listed competitors in our database. They include Lodha Group, Godrej Properties and DLF India.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| lodhagroup.com | 1980 | Mumbai, India | 4,846 | Developer of residential and commercial real estate properties | ||
| godrejproperties.com | 1990 | Mumbai, India | 408 | Residential and commercial properties are developed by Godrej Properties. | ||
| dlf.in | 1947 | Gurugram, India | 132 | Provider of property and real estate development services |
Detailed competitors of Phoenix Mills
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Phoenix Mills
The website of Phoenix Mills (thephoenixmills.com) receives about 13.9K visits a month.
- Monthly visits13.9K
▲ 18.6% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Phoenix Mills. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| equentis.com | 100% | 276.1K | #214,664 | View details | |
phoenixfountainhead.com | phoenixfountainhead.com | 32% | #8,353,966 | β | |
phoenixmarketcity.in | phoenixmarketcity.in | 30% | β |
Top companies in Real Estate Developers & Builders
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Phoenix Mills (Real Estate Developers & Builders) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Developer of luxury residential properties | 1992 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 158.42 M | USD 55.39 M | 1,046 | |
Residential and commercial properties are developed by Godrej Properties. | 1990 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 546.88 M | 6,030 | ||
Premium residential building development services are provided. | 1980 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 152.4 M | USD 658.36 M | 1,480 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Phoenix Mills
Complete news archive for Phoenix Mills
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Articles about Phoenix Mills on our blog
Frequently Asked Questions about Phoenix Mills
Phoenix Mills was founded in 1905 and raised its 1st funding round 115 years after it was founded.
Phoenix Mills is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Phoenix Mills has 2,240 employees.
The primary company behind Phoenix Mills, The Phoenix Mills Limited, reported revenue of βΉ4,594 Cr for FY 2026, up 16% year on year.
Phoenix Mills was founded in 1905 in Mumbai, India, where residential and commercial property development services are offered. Operations focus on real estate sector activities, including development and management of properties. Services encompass planning, construction, and maintenance for various projects. The company is headquartered in Mumbai, serving the Indian market with established presence in urban development. Leadership is provided by Managing Director Atul Ashokkumar Ruia.
Phoenix Mills's top competitors include Godrej Properties, DLF India and Lodha Group.
Yes, Phoenix Mills is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol PHOENIXLTD.
Phoenix Mills has made 1 acquisition, including Phoenix Marketcity.
Phoenix Mills has 5 investors. Key investors include SBI Mutual Fund, Aditya Birla Capital, ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company, Scotland Government, and Gov.sg.
Phoenix Mills is associated with 3 legal entities: The Phoenix Mills Limited, Island Star Mall Developers Private Limited, Palladium Constructions Private Limited.
The legal entities of Phoenix Mills currently have 22 directors, including Sumeet Anand, Varun Parwal, Sanjay Sudam Wagaskar and others.

