
About POCL
POCL is a publicly listed company based in Chennai (India) founded in 1995. Lead alloys, PVC additives, batteries, and chemicals are manufactured. The company has 468 employees. Its Indian entity Pondy Oxides And Chemicals Limited reported revenue of βΉ2,964 Cr. POCL offers products and services including Lead Recycling and Aluminium Recycling. Its focus areas include Chemicals and Materials, Metals and Alloys and Diversified.
Company details
POCL was founded in 1995 in Chennai, India, with operations centered on chemical manufacturing. Lead alloys and PVC additives are produced alongside battery components and related chemicals. The company operates within the industrial chemicals sector, supplying materials for various applications. Focus is maintained on production processes in India, supporting domestic and potential international markets through established facilities.
- Market Cap₹3,033 Cr
POCL · NSE
- Share Price₹381.40
-4.09% today
- Revenue₹2,958 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +43.8% YoY
- EBITDA₹211 Cr
Margin 7.1%
- Net Profit₹133 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +128.4% YoY
- P/E (TTM)21.2x
P/B 3.9x
- ROE19.1%
ROCE 23.3%
- Debt / Equity0.19
Interest cover 6.3x
- Employee Count468
Associated legal entities of POCL
POCL operates through Pondy Oxides And Chemicals Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pondy Oxides And Chemicals Limited Listed CIN L24294TN1995PLC030586 | Active | 21 Mar 1995 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹2,964 Cr | 470 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of POCL
POCL offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Lead Recycling and Aluminium Recycling.
Lead is recycled from scrap materials using advanced techniques at state-of-the-art facilities, ensuring maximum efficiency and compliance with environmental regulations
Aluminium alloys are produced from recycled scraps through processes that maintain consistency and reliability while minimizing waste
Apps and channels of POCL
its YouTube channel Pondy Oxides and Chemicals Limited has 29 subscribers and 1 videos.
Videos from POCL
The most watched videos on POCL's YouTube channel, Pondy Oxides and Chemicals Limited (29 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Pondy Oxides and Chemicals Limited.
Board of directors of Pondy Oxides And Chemicals Limited (POCL)
Pondy Oxides And Chemicals Limited is the primary company behind POCL. The board of Pondy Oxides And Chemicals Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Ashish Bansal, appointed in 2009. 19 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashish Bansal DIN 01543967 | Managing Director | 30 Jul 2009 | 17 yrs 3 mo | Pondy Oxides And Chemicals Limited |
| Vijay Anand DIN 06431219 | Director | 27 Dec 2018 | 7 yrs 10 mo | Pondy Oxides And Chemicals Limited |
| Ramasubramani DIN 07999117 | Director | 13 Mar 2020 | 6 yrs 7 mo | Pondy Oxides And Chemicals Limited |
| Krishnamoorthi Kumaravel DIN 00664405 | Whole-time director | 30 Dec 2021 | 4 yrs 10 mo | Pondy Oxides And Chemicals Limited |
| Shanti Balamurugan DIN 07730909 | Director | 22 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Pondy Oxides And Chemicals Limited |
| Hemant Jawahar Lal DIN 11731104 | Additional Director | 26 May 2026 | 5 mo | Pondy Oxides And Chemicals Limited |
People of POCL
1 people are tracked at POCL (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 468.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for POCL
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of POCL
POCL is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol POCL in India, operating in the Non-energy minerals sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date06 Mar 2023
- Listed onNSE: POCL
- Listed entityPondy Oxides & Chemicals Ltd.
- Exchange sectorNon-energy minerals
- ISININE063E01061
- Share price₹438.95 (+1.3% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹3,309 Cr
- Price to earnings27.7
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹15.87
- Dividend yield0.47%
- Volume (last session)104,894
Financials of POCL
Exchange-reported figures of Pondy Oxides And Chemicals Limited, the listed company behind POCL (NSE: POCL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 2,958 | 2,057 | 1,541 | 1,476 | 457 | 359 |
| Revenue growth | +43.8% | +33.5% | +4.4% | - | +27.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 211 | 106 | 70.72 | 78.45 | 13.88 | 10.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.1% | +5.1% | +4.6% | +5.3% | +3.0% | +3.0% |
| Profit before tax | 180 | 78.29 | 44.03 | 91.89 | 4.40 | 4.76 |
| Net profit | 133 | 58.06 | 31.82 | 52.15 | 2.91 | 2.61 |
| Net profit margin | +4.5% | +2.8% | +2.1% | +3.5% | +0.6% | +0.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 43.22 | 20.64 | 25.27 | 64.56 | 2.45 | 2.76 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 943 | 707 | 461 | 421 | 116 | 115 |
| Net worth | 788 | 593 | 357 | 264 | 39.71 | 38.01 |
| Total debt | 152 | 113 | 103 | 156 | 75.27 | 75.91 |
| Cash & bank | 11.04 | 40.03 | 29.98 | 0.21 | 7.02 | 13.24 |
| Net working capital | 654 | 445 | 272 | 249 | 91.05 | 90.55 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | (44.06) | (81.00) | 65.30 | 77.92 | 9.07 | (16.94) |
| Cash from investing | (49.74) | (67.86) | (52.83) | (109) | (1.95) | (1.89) |
| Cash from financing | 64.75 | 177 | (1.86) | 30.10 | (13.33) | 19.93 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 935 | 935 | 780 | 640 | 603 | 524 | 509 | 579 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +55.1% | +78.6% | +53.2% | +10.6% | +35.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.44 | 2.05 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 1.39 | (0.24) | 1.02 | 0.69 |
| EBITDA | 55.84 | 58.29 | 56.86 | 53.56 | 40.92 | 27.64 | 25.45 | 28.79 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.0% | +6.2% | +7.3% | +8.4% | +6.8% | +5.3% | +5.0% | +5.0% |
| Depreciation | 6.43 | 6.27 | 6.96 | 6.90 | 4.70 | 4.52 | 4.50 | 4.06 |
| Interest | 2.49 | 3.74 | 1.90 | 1.57 | 3.18 | 2.03 | 3.73 | 4.09 |
| Profit before tax | 47.36 | 50.33 | 49.10 | 46.19 | 34.43 | 20.85 | 18.24 | 21.33 |
| Tax | 11.47 | 12.79 | 13.80 | 12.33 | 9.27 | 4.25 | 5.00 | 6.08 |
| Net profit | 35.89 | 37.54 | 35.30 | 33.86 | 25.16 | 16.60 | 13.24 | 15.25 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.70 | 12.30 | 11.57 | 11.50 | 8.72 | 5.61 | 4.71 | 11.35 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,939 | 2,028 | 1,526 | 1,472 | 1,455 | 1,004 | 1,220 |
| Revenue growth | +44.9% | +33.0% | +3.7% | +1.2% | +44.9% | -17.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 211 | 105 | 74.89 | 79.81 | 77.40 | 24.27 | 36.12 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.2% | +5.2% | +4.9% | +5.4% | +5.3% | +2.4% | +3.0% |
| Profit before tax | 186 | 84.74 | 51.62 | 65.76 | 64.35 | 13.78 | 21.22 |
| Net profit | 139 | 65.07 | 39.23 | 49.49 | 48.18 | 10.85 | 16.61 |
| Net profit margin | +4.7% | +3.2% | +2.6% | +3.4% | +3.3% | +1.1% | +1.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 45.47 | 23.13 | 31.33 | 42.32 | 83.01 | 18.54 | 28.12 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 954 | 702 | 450 | 397 | 316 | 307 | 207 |
| Net worth | 800 | 598 | 355 | 254 | 208 | 161 | 150 |
| Total debt | 152 | 103 | 94.47 | 142 | 107 | 146 | 56.34 |
| Cash & bank | 12.32 | 39.71 | 29.84 | 0.21 | 2.25 | 0.86 | 9.38 |
| Net working capital | 661 | 440 | 267 | 247 | 248 | 245 | 141 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (53.92) | (79.08) | 64.31 | 64.66 | 63.21 | (90.59) | 135 |
| Cash from investing | (47.30) | (67.49) | (51.09) | (90.43) | (14.36) | (3.34) | (35.40) |
| Cash from financing | 73.80 | 175 | (2.60) | 25.10 | (48.22) | 87.90 | (94.80) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 931 | 932 | 776 | 635 | 596 | 517 | 502 | 572 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +56.2% | +80.3% | +54.5% | +10.8% | +36.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.77 | 2.37 | 1.50 | 1.54 | 1.77 | 0.15 | 1.41 | 0.98 |
| Total expenses | 876 | 874 | 719 | 581 | 555 | 490 | 477 | 543 |
| EBITDA | 55.11 | 57.58 | 57.62 | 53.52 | 41.31 | 27.06 | 25.25 | 28.97 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.9% | +6.2% | +7.4% | +8.4% | +6.9% | +5.2% | +5.0% | +5.1% |
| Depreciation | 5.83 | 5.48 | 6.14 | 5.82 | 3.50 | 3.15 | 3.13 | 2.68 |
| Interest | 2.47 | 3.72 | 1.82 | 1.35 | 2.97 | 1.88 | 3.59 | 3.94 |
| Profit before tax | 47.58 | 50.75 | 51.16 | 47.89 | 36.61 | 22.18 | 19.94 | 23.33 |
| Tax | 11.33 | 12.71 | 13.60 | 12.32 | 9.05 | 4.17 | 4.79 | 5.94 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 935 | 935 | 780 | 640 | 603 | 524 | 509 | 579 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +55.1% | +78.6% | +53.2% | +10.6% | +35.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.44 | 2.05 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 1.39 | (0.24) | 1.02 | 0.69 |
| EBITDA | 55.84 | 58.29 | 56.86 | 53.56 | 40.92 | 27.64 | 25.45 | 28.79 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.0% | +6.2% | +7.3% | +8.4% | +6.8% | +5.3% | +5.0% | +5.0% |
| Depreciation | 6.43 | 6.27 | 6.96 | 6.90 | 4.70 | 4.52 | 4.50 | 4.06 |
| Interest | 2.49 | 3.74 | 1.90 | 1.57 | 3.18 | 2.03 | 3.73 | 4.09 |
| Profit before tax | 47.36 | 50.33 | 49.10 | 46.19 | 34.43 | 20.85 | 18.24 | 21.33 |
| Tax | 11.47 | 12.79 | 13.80 | 12.33 | 9.27 | 4.25 | 5.00 | 6.08 |
| Net profit | 35.89 | 37.54 | 35.30 | 33.86 | 25.16 | 16.60 | 13.24 | 15.25 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.70 | 12.30 | 11.57 | 11.50 | 8.72 | 5.61 | 4.71 | 11.35 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,958 | 2,057 | 1,541 | 1,476 | 457 | 359 |
| Revenue growth | +43.8% | +33.5% | +4.4% | - | +27.5% | - |
| Other income | 5.64 | 2.25 | 4.11 | 32.79 | 1.26 | 4.23 |
| Total expenses | 2,747 | 1,951 | 1,470 | 1,398 | 443 | 348 |
| Employee cost | 32.86 | 26.58 | 25.38 | 22.73 | 8.17 | 7.04 |
| EBITDA | 211 | 106 | 70.72 | 78.45 | 13.88 | 10.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.1% | +5.1% | +4.6% | +5.3% | +3.0% | +3.0% |
| Depreciation | 24.83 | 16.64 | 13.18 | 11.09 | 2.25 | 2.34 |
| Interest | 11.81 | 12.88 | 17.62 | 8.26 | 8.49 | 7.76 |
| Profit before tax | 180 | 78.29 | 44.03 | 91.89 | 4.40 | 4.76 |
| Tax | 48.20 | 20.23 | 12.14 | 16.83 | 1.46 | 1.50 |
| Net profit | 133 | 58.06 | 31.82 | 52.15 | 2.91 | 2.61 |
| Net profit margin | +4.5% | +2.8% | +2.1% | +3.5% | +0.6% | +0.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 43.22 | 20.64 | 25.27 | 64.56 | 2.45 | 2.76 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 15.26 | 14.06 | 12.61 | 11.62 | 11.15 | 11.15 |
| Reserves & surplus | 773 | 564 | 324 | 253 | 28.56 | 26.86 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 788 | 593 | 357 | 264 | 39.71 | 38.01 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 129 | 101 | 91.50 | 136 | 66.22 | 66.56 |
| Unsecured loans | 23.34 | 11.81 | 11.48 | 20.16 | 9.05 | 9.35 |
| Total debt | 152 | 113 | 103 | 156 | 75.27 | 75.91 |
| Total liabilities | 943 | 707 | 461 | 421 | 116 | 115 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 362 | 260 | 234 | 208 | 38.66 | 37.59 |
| Net block | 252 | 174 | 162 | 148 | 22.04 | 22.96 |
| Capital work in progress | 2.57 | 74.66 | 8.90 | 11.67 | 3.04 | 1.46 |
| Investments | 4.60 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.36 | 0.26 |
| Inventories | 273 | 241 | 130 | 161 | 41.77 | 33.01 |
| Sundry debtors | 265 | 129 | 104 | 102 | 48.57 | 52.72 |
| Cash & bank balances | 11.04 | 40.03 | 29.98 | 0.21 | 7.02 | 13.24 |
| Loans & advances | 146 | 65.79 | 29.17 | 38.39 | 17.91 | 16.71 |
| Total current assets | 694 | 476 | 293 | 301 | 115 | 116 |
| Total current liabilities | 40.36 | 30.87 | 20.70 | 51.71 | 24.22 | 25.13 |
| Net working capital | 654 | 445 | 272 | 249 | 91.05 | 90.55 |
| Total assets | 943 | 707 | 461 | 421 | 116 | 115 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 39.28 | 10.71 | 0.09 | 0.75 | 13.24 | 12.14 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (44.06) | (81.00) | 65.30 | 77.92 | 9.07 | (16.94) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (49.74) | (67.86) | (52.83) | (109) | (1.95) | (1.89) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 64.75 | 177 | (1.86) | 30.10 | (13.33) | 19.93 |
| Net change in cash | (29.06) | 28.57 | 10.62 | (0.66) | (6.21) | 1.10 |
| Closing cash | 11.04 | 40.03 | 29.98 | 0.21 | 7.02 | 13.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | +43.8% | +33.5% | +4.4% | - | +27.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +100.0% | +49.3% | -9.9% | - | +30.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +130.0% | +77.8% | -52.1% | +1988.4% | -7.6% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +128.4% | +82.5% | -39.0% | - | +11.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +26.1% | +65.1% | +62.5% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +39.1% | +96.7% | +88.1% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +4.5% | +2.8% | +2.1% | +5.1% | +0.6% | +0.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +23.3% | +15.6% | +14.0% | +17.1% | +11.1% | +11.4% |
| Return on net worth | +19.1% | +12.2% | +10.3% | +19.7% | +7.5% | +7.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.42 | 0.59 | 1.95 | 1.70 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.23 | 0.22 |
| Interest cover | 6.34 | 14.48 | 30.62 | 12.26 | 73.00 | 93.61 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 9.51 | 8.33 | 6.98 | 7.11 | 13.08 | 10.87 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.53 | 11.12 | 10.61 | 9.18 | 13.34 | 11.90 |
| Debtors turnover | 15.02 | 17.59 | 14.96 | 14.54 | 9.85 | 10.22 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 43.22 | 20.64 | 25.27 | 64.56 | 2.45 | 2.76 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 258.39 | 205.44 | 266.93 | 227.26 | 35.61 | 34.10 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 931 | 932 | 776 | 635 | 596 | 517 | 502 | 572 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +56.2% | +80.3% | +54.5% | +10.8% | +36.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.77 | 2.37 | 1.50 | 1.54 | 1.77 | 0.15 | 1.41 | 0.98 |
| Total expenses | 876 | 874 | 719 | 581 | 555 | 490 | 477 | 543 |
| EBITDA | 55.11 | 57.58 | 57.62 | 53.52 | 41.31 | 27.06 | 25.25 | 28.97 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.9% | +6.2% | +7.4% | +8.4% | +6.9% | +5.2% | +5.0% | +5.1% |
| Depreciation | 5.83 | 5.48 | 6.14 | 5.82 | 3.50 | 3.15 | 3.13 | 2.68 |
| Interest | 2.47 | 3.72 | 1.82 | 1.35 | 2.97 | 1.88 | 3.59 | 3.94 |
| Profit before tax | 47.58 | 50.75 | 51.16 | 47.89 | 36.61 | 22.18 | 19.94 | 23.33 |
| Tax | 11.33 | 12.71 | 13.60 | 12.32 | 9.05 | 4.17 | 4.79 | 5.94 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,939 | 2,028 | 1,526 | 1,472 | 1,455 | 1,004 | 1,220 |
| Revenue growth | +44.9% | +33.0% | +3.7% | +1.2% | +44.9% | -17.7% | - |
| Other income | 7.18 | 3.66 | 2.75 | 4.25 | 4.63 | 3.32 | 3.54 |
| Total expenses | 2,727 | 1,924 | 1,451 | 1,392 | 1,377 | 980 | 1,184 |
| Employee cost | 31.79 | 25.34 | 24.24 | 22.31 | 19.96 | 16.47 | 19.11 |
| EBITDA | 211 | 105 | 74.89 | 79.81 | 77.40 | 24.27 | 36.12 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.2% | +5.2% | +4.9% | +5.4% | +5.3% | +2.4% | +3.0% |
| Depreciation | 20.94 | 11.18 | 9.22 | 10.06 | 8.99 | 8.39 | 7.87 |
| Interest | 11.28 | 12.33 | 16.80 | 8.24 | 8.69 | 5.42 | 10.57 |
| Profit before tax | 186 | 84.74 | 51.62 | 65.76 | 64.35 | 13.78 | 21.22 |
| Tax | 47.68 | 19.67 | 12.11 | 16.56 | 16.11 | 3.00 | 4.89 |
| Net profit | 139 | 65.07 | 39.23 | 49.49 | 48.18 | 10.85 | 16.61 |
| Net profit margin | +4.7% | +3.2% | +2.6% | +3.4% | +3.3% | +1.1% | +1.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 45.47 | 23.13 | 31.33 | 42.32 | 83.01 | 18.54 | 28.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 15.26 | 14.06 | 12.61 | 11.62 | 5.81 | 5.81 | 5.81 |
| Reserves & surplus | 785 | 568 | 322 | 243 | 202 | 156 | 145 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 800 | 598 | 355 | 254 | 208 | 161 | 150 |
| Secured loans | 129 | 91.99 | 85.37 | 131 | 86.67 | 127 | 42.03 |
| Unsecured loans | 23.34 | 11.15 | 9.10 | 11.38 | 20.51 | 18.06 | 14.31 |
| Total debt | 152 | 103 | 94.47 | 142 | 107 | 146 | 56.34 |
| Total liabilities | 954 | 702 | 450 | 397 | 316 | 307 | 207 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 292 | 190 | 164 | 138 | 96.39 | 81.15 | 79.89 |
| Net block | 211 | 130 | 114 | 95.87 | 60.49 | 53.63 | 60.56 |
| Capital work in progress | 2.57 | 74.66 | 8.33 | 7.03 | 3.47 | 5.67 | 1.88 |
| Investments | 44.37 | 39.98 | 39.93 | 39.89 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.10 |
| Inventories | 269 | 232 | 124 | 151 | 146 | 124 | 70.50 |
| Sundry debtors | 263 | 127 | 101 | 99.20 | 87.35 | 109 | 57.41 |
| Cash & bank balances | 12.32 | 39.71 | 29.84 | 0.21 | 2.25 | 0.86 | 9.38 |
| Loans & advances | 156 | 71.38 | 32.30 | 33.28 | 26.77 | 23.79 | 15.72 |
| Total current assets | 700 | 470 | 287 | 284 | 262 | 257 | 153 |
| Total current liabilities | 39.71 | 29.59 | 19.72 | 37.15 | 14.13 | 11.64 | 11.78 |
| Net working capital | 661 | 440 | 267 | 247 | 248 | 245 | 141 |
| Total assets | 954 | 702 | 450 | 397 | 316 | 307 | 207 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 39.20 | 10.70 | 0.09 | 0.75 | 0.13 | 6.16 | 1.06 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (53.92) | (79.08) | 64.31 | 64.66 | 63.21 | (90.59) | 135 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (47.30) | (67.49) | (51.09) | (90.43) | (14.36) | (3.34) | (35.40) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 73.80 | 175 | (2.60) | 25.10 | (48.22) | 87.90 | (94.80) |
| Net change in cash | (27.43) | 28.49 | 10.62 | (0.66) | 0.62 | (6.03) | 5.10 |
| Closing cash | 12.32 | 39.71 | 29.84 | 0.21 | 2.25 | 0.86 | 9.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +44.9% | +33.0% | +3.7% | +1.2% | +44.9% | -17.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +102.2% | +39.7% | -6.2% | +3.1% | +218.9% | -32.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +120.0% | +64.2% | -21.5% | +2.2% | +367.0% | -35.1% | -59.1% |
| Net income growth | +114.3% | +65.9% | -20.7% | +2.7% | +344.1% | -34.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +25.9% | +11.7% | +15.0% | +6.5% | +11.5% | +2.2% | +17.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +38.4% | +10.6% | +45.6% | +30.3% | +6.2% | -25.2% | -12.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.7% | +3.2% | +2.6% | +3.3% | +3.3% | +1.1% | +1.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +23.9% | +16.9% | +16.2% | +20.8% | +23.4% | +7.5% | +13.2% |
| Return on net worth | +19.9% | +13.7% | +13.0% | +21.3% | +26.1% | +6.9% | +11.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.39 | 0.54 | 0.68 | 0.65 | 0.71 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | 5.92 | 13.20 | 25.58 | 11.81 | 12.70 | 34.13 | 37.42 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 12.20 | 11.46 | 10.10 | 12.56 | 16.39 | 12.47 | 19.29 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.73 | 11.39 | 11.10 | 9.91 | 10.79 | 10.35 | 13.50 |
| Debtors turnover | 15.08 | 17.79 | 15.23 | 15.78 | 14.83 | 12.08 | 16.72 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 45.47 | 23.13 | 31.33 | 42.32 | 83.01 | 18.54 | 28.12 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 2.50 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 262.15 | 207.07 | 265.02 | 218.62 | 358.11 | 277.55 | 258.84 |
Web traffic of POCL
The website of POCL (pocl.com) receives about 4.8K visits a month.
- Monthly visits4.8K
▲ 0.9% vs previous month
Top companies in Metals & Minerals
3 companies that operate in the same segment as POCL (Metals & Minerals) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of pipes, plates & coils, and home textile products | 1985 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 544.74 M | 6,934 | ||
Chemical and casting products are manufactured, with shipping operations managed. | 1962 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 576.61 M | USD 1.43 B | 180 | |
Diversified operations span automotive, agriculture, and financial services. | 1945 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 45.15 M | USD 20.78 B | 78,760 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Pocl
Complete news archive for POCL
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about POCL
POCL was founded in 1995.
POCL is headquartered in Chennai, India. It is registered at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
POCL has 468 employees.
The primary company behind POCL, Pondy Oxides And Chemicals Limited, reported revenue of βΉ2,964 Cr for FY 2026, up 44% year on year.
POCL was founded in 1995 in Chennai, India, with operations centered on chemical manufacturing. Lead alloys and PVC additives are produced alongside battery components and related chemicals. The company operates within the industrial chemicals sector, supplying materials for various applications. Focus is maintained on production processes in India, supporting domestic and potential international markets through established facilities.
POCL offers Lead Recycling and Aluminium Recycling.
Yes, POCL is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol POCL.
POCL operates through Pondy Oxides And Chemicals Limited.
The legal entities of POCL currently have 7 directors, including Ashish Bansal, Krishnamoorthi Kumaravel, Vijay Anand and others.
