
About Polymac Thermoformers
Polymac Thermoformers is a publicly listed company based in Kolkata (India) founded in 1999. Manufacturer of disposable plastic cups, glasses, and bowls. The company has 36 employees. Its Indian entity Polymac Thermoformers Limited reported revenue of ₹13.45 Cr. Polymac Thermoformers offers products and services including Disposable Plastic Glasses and Disposable Plastic Cups and Bowls.
Company details
Polymac Thermoformers was established in 1999 in Kolkata, India, within the manufacturing sector. Operations focus on producing disposable plastic items such as cups, glasses, and bowls via thermoforming techniques. These products are shaped from plastic materials to accommodate various sizes and customer requirements in food service and related industries. Single-use applications are emphasized throughout the production cycle.
- Headquarters Kolkata, India
- Employees 36
- Stage Public
- Email••••••••
- Website polymacthermoformers.com
- Legal Name Polymac Thermoformers Ltd.
- Market Cap₹5.28 Cr
POLYMAC · BSE
- Share Price₹11.05
0.00% today
- Revenue₹3.91 Cr
FY 2017-18 · +48.7% YoY
- EBITDA−₹0.31 Cr
Margin -7.9%
- Net Profit−₹0.17 Cr
FY 2017-18 · -206.3% YoY
- Debt / Equity0.10
Interest cover -10.0x
- Employee Count36
Associated legal entities of Polymac Thermoformers
Polymac Thermoformers operates through Polymac Thermoformers Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polymac Thermoformers Limited Listed CIN L25201WB1999PLC090774 | Active | 17 Dec 1999 | Kolkata, West Bengal | ₹13.4 Cr | 36 | 6 | View details |
Products & Services of Polymac Thermoformers
Polymac Thermoformers offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Disposable Plastic Glasses and Disposable Plastic Cups and Bowls.
Disposable plastic glasses are produced for everyday use by the company.
Disposable plastic cups and bowls are manufactured as part of the company's product line for consumer applications.
Board of directors of Polymac Thermoformers Limited (Polymac Thermoformers)
Polymac Thermoformers Limited is the primary company behind Polymac Thermoformers. The board of Polymac Thermoformers Limited currently have 4 directors; the longest-serving is Pramod Kumar Agrawal, appointed in 2016. 21 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pramod Kumar Agrawal DIN 03268014 | Director | 26 Dec 2016 | 9 yrs 10 mo | Polymac Thermoformers Limited |
| Neha Modi DIN 11354859 | Whole-time director | 07 Nov 2025 | 11 mo | Polymac Thermoformers Limited |
| Puspjeet Kumar DIN 00548463 | Director | 29 May 2026 | 5 mo | Polymac Thermoformers Limited |
| Titas Bose DIN 11782825 | Director | 23 Jun 2026 | 4 mo | Polymac Thermoformers Limited |
IPO & Listings of Polymac Thermoformers
Polymac Thermoformers is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol POLYMAC in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date26 Feb 2014
- Listed onBSE: 537573
- Listed entityPolymac Thermoformers Ltd.
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE826P01018
- Share price₹11.05 (-9.94% on the day) · 2026-09-25
- Market capitalisation₹5.3 Cr
- Price to earnings460.4
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹0.02
- Volume (last session)1,600
Financials of Polymac Thermoformers
Exchange-reported figures of Polymac Thermoformers Limited, the listed company behind Polymac Thermoformers (BSE: POLYMAC).
Financial Highlights
FY 2017-18 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
| Revenue | 3.91 | 2.63 | 1.48 | 1.47 |
| Revenue growth | +48.7% | +77.7% | +0.7% | - |
| EBITDA | (0.31) | (4.58) | (1.41) | (5.76) |
| EBITDA margin | -7.9% | -174.1% | -95.3% | -391.8% |
| Profit before tax | (0.16) | 0.24 | 0.01 | 0.08 |
| Net profit | (0.17) | 0.16 | 0.01 | 0.06 |
| Net profit margin | -4.4% | +6.1% | +0.7% | +4.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.35 | 0.00 | 0.12 |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Total assets | 11.12 | 12.53 | 12.79 | 11.69 |
| Net worth | 10.44 | 10.61 | 10.90 | 10.44 |
| Total debt | 0.61 | 1.40 | 1.31 | 0.78 |
| Cash & bank | 1.28 | 1.22 | 0.06 | 0.36 |
| Net working capital | 8.01 | 9.05 | 9.61 | 8.83 |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | (0.60) | 0.68 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash from investing | (5.89) | (0.57) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash from financing | 6.49 | (0.07) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 13.14 | 8.57 | 14.55 | 8.80 | 7.18 | 6.14 | 5.24 |
| Revenue growth | +53.3% | -41.1% | +65.3% | +22.6% | +16.9% | +17.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 0.16 | (0.18) | 0.11 | (0.88) | (0.04) | (0.39) | (0.53) |
| EBITDA margin | +1.2% | -2.1% | +0.8% | -10.0% | -0.6% | -6.4% | -10.1% |
| Profit before tax | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.43 | 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.20 | (0.22) |
| Net profit | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.32 | 0.46 | 0.49 | 0.10 | (0.24) |
| Net profit margin | +0.1% | +0.6% | +2.2% | +5.2% | +6.8% | +1.6% | -4.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.64 | 0.94 | 1.05 | 0.23 | (0.51) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 15.27 | 12.29 | 12.11 | 17.13 | 39.73 | 12.08 | 11.68 |
| Net worth | 10.69 | 10.62 | 10.57 | 10.26 | 11.02 | 10.52 | 10.41 |
| Total debt | 4.58 | 1.67 | 1.53 | 6.87 | 28.71 | 1.56 | 1.28 |
| Cash & bank | 0.52 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 6.85 | 1.57 | 0.18 | 0.14 |
| Net working capital | 10.60 | 8.02 | 8.56 | 14.06 | 35.08 | 7.92 | 8.84 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (1.65) | 0.02 | (1.45) | 25.34 | (25.49) | (0.60) | 0.65 |
| Cash from investing | (0.58) | (0.04) | 0.18 | 1.92 | (0.03) | 0.46 | (0.68) |
| Cash from financing | 2.71 | (0.03) | (5.49) | (21.97) | 26.91 | 0.19 | (0.11) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.91 | 2.63 | 1.48 | 1.47 |
| Revenue growth | +48.7% | +77.7% | +0.7% | - |
| Other income | 0.28 | 4.98 | 1.62 | 6.04 |
| Total expenses | 4.22 | 7.21 | 2.89 | 7.23 |
| Employee cost | 0.43 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.33 |
| EBITDA | (0.31) | (4.58) | (1.41) | (5.76) |
| EBITDA margin | -7.9% | -174.1% | -95.3% | -391.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.15 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | (0.16) | 0.24 | 0.01 | 0.08 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| Net profit | (0.17) | 0.16 | 0.01 | 0.06 |
| Net profit margin | -4.4% | +6.1% | +0.7% | +4.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.35 | 0.00 | 0.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||
| Share capital | 4.78 | 4.78 | 4.78 | 4.78 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5.66 | 5.83 | 6.12 | 5.66 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 10.44 | 10.61 | 10.90 | 10.44 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.27 | 0.21 | 0.34 | 0.32 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.34 | 1.19 | 0.97 | 0.46 |
| Total debt | 0.61 | 1.40 | 1.31 | 0.78 |
| Total liabilities | 11.12 | 12.53 | 12.79 | 11.69 |
| Assets | ||||
| Gross block | 2.88 | 2.88 | 2.72 | 2.65 |
| Net block | 0.94 | 1.03 | 0.98 | 1.09 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 1.00 | 1.28 | 1.01 | 1.11 |
| Inventories | 1.71 | 1.44 | 1.73 | 1.40 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.57 | 0.60 | (0.37) | 0.07 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.28 | 1.22 | 0.06 | 0.36 |
| Loans & advances | 6.37 | 8.94 | 9.51 | 9.00 |
| Total current assets | 9.93 | 12.20 | 10.93 | 10.83 |
| Total current liabilities | 1.92 | 3.15 | 1.32 | 2.00 |
| Net working capital | 8.01 | 9.05 | 9.61 | 8.83 |
| Total assets | 11.12 | 12.53 | 12.79 | 11.69 |
| Particulars | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.15 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (0.60) | 0.68 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5.89) | (0.57) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 6.49 | (0.07) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net change in cash | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Closing cash | 1.28 | 1.22 | 0.06 | 0.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||
| Sales growth | +48.7% | +77.7% | +0.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +93.2% | -224.8% | +75.5% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +2300.0% | -87.5% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -206.3% | +1500.0% | -83.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +38.6% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -62.2% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||
| Net income margin | -4.1% | +6.1% | +0.7% | +4.1% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | +2.4% | +0.4% | +1.1% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | +1.6% | 0.0% | +0.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.08 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -10.00 | -1.28 | -3.21 | -0.85 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.36 | 0.94 | 0.55 | 0.55 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.48 | 1.66 | 0.95 | 1.05 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.68 | 22.87 | 0.00 | 21.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.35 | 0.00 | 0.12 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 21.84 | 22.19 | 22.79 | 21.84 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 13.14 | 8.57 | 14.55 | 8.80 | 7.18 | 6.14 | 5.24 |
| Revenue growth | +53.3% | -41.1% | +65.3% | +22.6% | +16.9% | +17.2% | - |
| Other income | 0.31 | 0.63 | 0.67 | 1.81 | 1.06 | 0.79 | 0.55 |
| Total expenses | 12.98 | 8.75 | 14.44 | 9.68 | 7.22 | 6.53 | 5.77 |
| Employee cost | 0.77 | 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.57 |
| EBITDA | 0.16 | (0.18) | 0.11 | (0.88) | (0.04) | (0.39) | (0.53) |
| EBITDA margin | +1.2% | -2.1% | +0.8% | -10.0% | -0.6% | -6.4% | -10.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.12 |
| Interest | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.25 | 0.10 | 0.12 |
| Profit before tax | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.43 | 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.20 | (0.22) |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.03 |
| Net profit | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.32 | 0.46 | 0.49 | 0.10 | (0.24) |
| Net profit margin | +0.1% | +0.6% | +2.2% | +5.2% | +6.8% | +1.6% | -4.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.64 | 0.94 | 1.05 | 0.23 | (0.51) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 4.78 | 4.78 | 4.78 | 4.78 | 4.78 | 4.78 | 4.78 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5.91 | 5.84 | 5.79 | 5.48 | 6.24 | 5.74 | 5.63 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 10.69 | 10.62 | 10.57 | 10.26 | 11.02 | 10.52 | 10.41 |
| Secured loans | 0.78 | 1.67 | 1.53 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.53 | 0.60 |
| Unsecured loans | 3.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.83 | 28.61 | 1.03 | 0.68 |
| Total debt | 4.58 | 1.67 | 1.53 | 6.87 | 28.71 | 1.56 | 1.28 |
| Total liabilities | 15.27 | 12.29 | 12.11 | 17.13 | 39.73 | 12.08 | 11.68 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 6.14 | 5.41 | 4.72 | 4.37 | 4.16 | 3.23 | 3.14 |
| Net block | 3.33 | 2.69 | 2.24 | 2.04 | 2.00 | 1.20 | 1.21 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.79 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.69 | 1.03 | 0.88 | 0.22 |
| Inventories | 4.59 | 5.05 | 4.31 | 3.15 | 3.21 | 3.04 | 2.43 |
| Sundry debtors | 2.45 | 0.41 | 1.53 | 0.79 | 1.47 | 0.89 | 0.52 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.52 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 6.85 | 1.57 | 0.18 | 0.14 |
| Loans & advances | 6.87 | 8.66 | 9.35 | 4.37 | 29.90 | 4.45 | 6.40 |
| Total current assets | 14.43 | 14.16 | 15.29 | 15.16 | 36.15 | 8.56 | 9.49 |
| Total current liabilities | 3.83 | 6.14 | 6.73 | 1.10 | 1.07 | 0.64 | 0.65 |
| Net working capital | 10.60 | 8.02 | 8.56 | 14.06 | 35.08 | 7.92 | 8.84 |
| Total assets | 15.27 | 12.29 | 12.11 | 17.13 | 39.73 | 12.08 | 11.68 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.04 | 0.10 | 6.85 | 1.57 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1.65) | 0.02 | (1.45) | 25.34 | (25.49) | (0.60) | 0.65 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.58) | (0.04) | 0.18 | 1.92 | (0.03) | 0.46 | (0.68) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2.71 | (0.03) | (5.49) | (21.97) | 26.91 | 0.19 | (0.11) |
| Net change in cash | 0.48 | (0.06) | (6.76) | 5.29 | 1.39 | 0.05 | (0.14) |
| Closing cash | 0.52 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 6.85 | 1.57 | 0.18 | 0.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +53.3% | -41.1% | +65.3% | +22.6% | +16.9% | +17.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +188.9% | -263.6% | +112.5% | -2100.0% | +89.7% | +26.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -25.0% | -81.4% | -30.7% | -3.1% | +220.0% | +9998.0% | - |
| Net income growth | -80.0% | -84.4% | -30.4% | -6.1% | +390.0% | +141.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +14.3% | +6.1% | +33.3% | +18.9% | +2.2% | +16.2% | +25.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +65.1% | - | +18.4% | - | +19.3% | -50.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.1% | +0.6% | +2.2% | +5.2% | +6.8% | +1.8% | -4.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +2.0% | +2.0% | +3.9% | +2.6% | +3.5% | +2.5% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +0.1% | +0.4% | +2.9% | +4.2% | +4.6% | +1.1% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.29 | 0.15 | 0.40 | 1.67 | 1.41 | 0.14 | 0.12 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -400.00 | -44.74 | -200.00 | -13.33 | -147.06 | -20.41 | -18.46 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.28 | 1.69 | 3.20 | 2.06 | 1.94 | 1.93 | 1.74 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.73 | 1.83 | 3.90 | 2.77 | 2.30 | 2.24 | 2.10 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.19 | 8.84 | 12.54 | 7.79 | 6.08 | 8.71 | 5.21 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.64 | 0.94 | 1.05 | 0.23 | (0.51) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 22.36 | 22.21 | 22.12 | 21.47 | 23.05 | 22.00 | 21.77 |
Web traffic of Polymac Thermoformers
The website of Polymac Thermoformers (polymacthermoformers.com) receives about 1.2K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.2K
▲ 73% vs previous month
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Polymac Thermoformers
Complete news archive for Polymac Thermoformers
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Polymac Thermoformers
Polymac Thermoformers was founded in 1999.
Polymac Thermoformers is headquartered in Kolkata, India. It is registered at Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
Polymac Thermoformers has 36 employees.
The primary company behind Polymac Thermoformers, Polymac Thermoformers Limited, reported revenue of ₹13.45 Cr for FY 2026, up 53% year on year.
Polymac Thermoformers was established in 1999 in Kolkata, India, within the manufacturing sector. Operations focus on producing disposable plastic items such as cups, glasses, and bowls via thermoforming techniques. These products are shaped from plastic materials to accommodate various sizes and customer requirements in food service and related industries. Single-use applications are emphasized throughout the production cycle.
Polymac Thermoformers offers Disposable Plastic Glasses and Disposable Plastic Cups and Bowls.
Yes, Polymac Thermoformers is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol POLYMAC.
Polymac Thermoformers operates through Polymac Thermoformers Limited.
The legal entities of Polymac Thermoformers currently have 6 directors, including Pramod Kumar Agrawal, Puspjeet Kumar, Anjali Gupta and others.
