- Total income
- ₹5,578 Cr
- Profit
- ₹-10 Cr
About Popular Vehicles & Services
Popular Vehicles & Services is a publicly listed company based in Kochi (India) founded in 1983. Car dealership group. Popular Vehicles & Services has raised $14 million across 2 funding rounds from investors including BanyanTree Finance. The company has 6,603 employees. Popular Vehicles & Services was last valued at $20 million in May 2017. Its website popularmaruti.com draws about 26 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Popular Vehicles And Services Limited reported revenue of βΉ6,416 Cr. Its focus areas include Auto, Auto Retail & Aftersales, Dealership and Diversified. Its competitors include CarDekho, CarWale and Droom; 3 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
The company was founded in 1983 in Kochi, India, and operates as a car dealership group in the automotive sector. New and pre-owned vehicles are sold through its network. Additional services provided include maintenance and repair work, financing options, driving school programs, and supply of spare parts and accessories. Operations are centered in the Indian market.
Popular Vehicles and Services is ranked #424 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Popular Vehicles & Services
- Headquarters Kochi, India
- Employees 6,603
- Stage Public
- SectorsTransportation, Automotive & Logistics
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website popularmaruti.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook YouTube
- Legal Name Popular Vehicles And Services Limited
- Market Cap₹688 Cr
PVSL · NSE
- Share Price₹94.92
-1.77% today
- Revenue₹6,381 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +15.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹186 Cr
Margin 2.9%
- Net Profit−₹52.45 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -154.2% YoY
- ROE-8.3%
ROCE 4.2%
- Debt / Equity1.84
Interest cover 182.4x
- Total Equity Funding$14M (USD)
in 2 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$4M (USD), Private Equity Round
May 2017
- Investors
- Employee Count6,603
Associated legal entities of Popular Vehicles & Services
Popular Vehicles & Services is associated with 3 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Popular Vehicles And Services Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Popular Vehicles And Services Limited Listed CIN L50102KL1983PLC003741 | Active | 05 Jul 1983 | Ernakulam, Kerala | ₹6,416 Cr | 4,907 | 10 | View details |
| Popular Auto Dealers Private Limited CIN U50101KL2005PTC018670 | Active | 28 Sep 2005 | Ernakulam, Kerala | ₹273 Cr | 346 | 5 | View details |
| Popular Autoworks Private Limited CIN U34100KL2009PTC024318 | Active | 15 Jun 2009 | Ernakulam, Kerala | ₹473 Cr | 144 | 11 | View details |
Apps and channels of Popular Vehicles & Services
its YouTube channel Popular Vehicles & Services has 5.76K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Popular Vehicles & Services
The most watched videos on Popular Vehicles & Services's YouTube channel, Popular Vehicles & Services (5.76K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Popular Vehicles & Services.
Funding Insights of Popular Vehicles & Services
Popular Vehicles & Services has successfully raised a total of $14M across 2 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Private Equity Round of $4 million completed in May 2017. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $14M
- Total Rounds 2
- Last Round Private Equity Round β $4M
- First Round $10M
(Dec 2015)
- Investors Count 1
All 2 funding rounds of Popular Vehicles Services with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2017 | $4M | Private Equity Round | $20M | BanyanTree Finance | β |
| Dec 2015 | $10M | Private Equity Round | $24.57M | BanyanTree Finance | β |
| Date | Valuation | Stage |
|---|---|---|
| May 2017 | $20M | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Dec 2015 | $24.57M | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
Last known valuation $20M (May 2017). 1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Popular Vehicles & Services
Popular Vehicles & Services has secured backing from 1 investor, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include BanyanTree Finance.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Investment firm engaging in diverse sector partnerships in India. | 2008 | banyantreefinance.com | Mumbai, India |
Investor details for Popular Vehicles Services
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Popular Vehicles And Services Limited (Popular Vehicles & Services)
Popular Vehicles And Services Limited is the primary company behind Popular Vehicles & Services. The boards of the 3 registered companies of Popular Vehicles & Services currently have 13 directors; the longest-serving is John Kuttukaran Paul, appointed in 2009. 24 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Kuttukaran Paul DIN 00016513 | Director | 15 Jun 2009 | 17 yrs 4 mo | Popular Autoworks Private Limited, Popular Auto Dealers Private Limited, Popular Vehicles And Services Limited |
| Francis Kuttukaran Paul DIN 00018825 | Director | 15 Jun 2009 | 17 yrs 4 mo | Popular Autoworks Private Limited, Popular Auto Dealers Private Limited |
| Naveen Philip DIN 00018827 | Director | 10 Feb 2011 | 15 yrs 8 mo | Popular Autoworks Private Limited, Popular Auto Dealers Private Limited, Popular Vehicles And Services Limited |
| Jacob Kurian DIN 00213259 | Director | 16 Jan 2019 | 7 yrs 9 mo | Popular Vehicles And Services Limited |
| Preeti Reddy DIN 07248280 | Director | 16 Jan 2019 | 7 yrs 9 mo | Popular Vehicles And Services Limited |
| Varun Thazhathu Veedu DIN 01571718 | Company Secretary | 10 May 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | Popular Autoworks Private Limited |
| Jyothish Madhavanpillai DIN 08770679 | Director | 20 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Popular Autoworks Private Limited, Popular Auto Dealers Private Limited |
| George Joseph DIN 00253754 | Director | 11 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Popular Vehicles And Services Limited |
| Malini Eapen DIN 02051164 | Director | 23 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 1 mo | Popular Autoworks Private Limited |
| Thomasanthappan Karedan DIN 08770690 | Director | 14 Mar 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | Popular Autoworks Private Limited, Popular Auto Dealers Private Limited |
| Neeraj Jain DIN 00348591 | Director | 29 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Popular Vehicles And Services Limited |
| Murali Narayanan Chinnasamy DIN 11356917 | Director | 29 Dec 2025 | 10 mo | Popular Vehicles And Services Limited |
| Paul Francis Kuttukaran DIN 11727635 | Director | 28 Aug 2026 | 2 mo | Popular Vehicles And Services Limited |
People of Popular Vehicles & Services
2 people are tracked at Popular Vehicles & Services (2 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 6,603.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Owner | Leadership | |
| Managing Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Popular Vehicles & Services
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Popular Vehicles & Services
Popular Vehicles & Services is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol PVSL in India, operating in the Retail trade sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date19 Mar 2024
- Listed onBSE: 544144 · NSE: PVSL
- Listed entityPopular Vehicles and Services Limited
- Exchange sectorRetail trade
- ISININE772T01024
- Share price₹95.50 (+1.17% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹673 Cr
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-0.33
- Volume (last session)4,160
Financials of Popular Vehicles & Services
Exchange-reported figures of Popular Vehicles And Services Limited, the listed company behind Popular Vehicles & Services (NSE: PVSL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 6,381 | 5,541 | 5,616 | 4,875 | 3,466 | 2,894 | 3,172 |
| Revenue growth | +15.2% | -1.3% | +15.2% | +40.7% | +19.8% | -8.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 186 | 159 | 259 | 221 | 163 | 152 | 108 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.9% | +2.9% | +4.6% | +4.5% | +4.7% | +5.2% | +3.4% |
| Profit before tax | (13.29) | (8.94) | 97.72 | 84.86 | 48.55 | 47.26 | 8.00 |
| Net profit | (52.45) | (20.63) | 71.57 | 62.28 | 33.05 | 29.11 | (10.49) |
| Net profit margin | -0.8% | -0.4% | +1.3% | +1.3% | +1.0% | +1.0% | -0.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (1.75) | (1.47) | 10.68 | 51.08 | 26.84 | 25.87 | 9.96 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,040 | 1,578 | 1,610 | 1,288 | 1,052 | 921 | 879 |
| Net worth | 628 | 639 | 653 | 343 | 280 | 246 | 213 |
| Total debt | 1,406 | 922 | 925 | 938 | 756 | 650 | 645 |
| Cash & bank | 73.40 | 31.04 | 60.59 | 28.16 | 20.35 | 59.40 | 42.28 |
| Net working capital | 746 | 719 | 732 | 519 | 393 | 369 | 278 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 100 | 151 | 79.93 | 109 | 69.69 | 95.18 | 339 |
| Cash from investing | (146) | (39.35) | (88.19) | (79.62) | (41.38) | (6.65) | (27.57) |
| Cash from financing | 87.05 | (142) | 39.39 | (23.84) | (65.25) | (70.69) | (299) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,890 | 1,754 | 1,785 | 1,530 | 1,311 | 1,372 | 1,365 | 1,513 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +44.1% | +27.8% | +30.8% | +1.2% | +1.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 13.53 | 4.61 | 6.43 | 19.46 | 5.07 | 3.88 | 3.94 | 5.56 |
| EBITDA | 57.93 | 53.13 | 50.16 | 45.24 | 33.22 | 25.81 | 30.63 | 53.62 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.1% | +3.0% | +2.8% | +3.0% | +2.5% | +1.9% | +2.2% | +3.5% |
| Depreciation | 39.51 | 37.73 | 35.43 | 27.38 | 26.81 | 25.33 | 24.68 | 25.07 |
| Interest | 30.08 | 27.22 | 27.80 | 25.67 | 22.59 | 20.58 | 22.78 | 22.26 |
| Profit before tax | 1.87 | (7.21) | (6.64) | 11.65 | (11.11) | (16.22) | (12.89) | 11.85 |
| Tax | 0.49 | (2.25) | (7.31) | 11.09 | (2.35) | (2.49) | (3.13) | 4.29 |
| Net profit | 1.38 | (4.96) | 0.67 | 0.56 | (8.76) | (13.73) | (9.76) | 7.56 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.19 | (0.70) | 0.09 | 0.08 | (1.23) | (1.93) | (1.37) | 1.06 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,849 | 2,577 | 2,644 | 2,514 | 1,866 | 1,692 | 1,839 |
| Revenue growth | +10.6% | -2.5% | +5.2% | +34.7% | +10.3% | -8.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 59.28 | 40.65 | 117 | 118 | 82.19 | 84.15 | 56.96 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.1% | +1.6% | +4.4% | +4.7% | +4.4% | +5.0% | +3.1% |
| Profit before tax | (69.22) | (41.53) | 30.77 | 39.01 | 13.70 | 22.24 | 9.78 |
| Net profit | (54.11) | (35.05) | 22.01 | 30.46 | 6.69 | 16.04 | (10.82) |
| Net profit margin | -1.9% | -1.4% | +0.8% | +1.2% | +0.4% | +1.0% | -0.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (7.18) | (4.72) | 3.63 | 23.39 | 5.56 | 12.64 | 10.72 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,283 | 1,066 | 980 | 745 | 699 | 598 | 580 |
| Net worth | 405 | 455 | 492 | 233 | 204 | 197 | 182 |
| Total debt | 874 | 596 | 463 | 508 | 482 | 378 | 380 |
| Cash & bank | 44.39 | 12.06 | 35.04 | 6.80 | 5.18 | 37.74 | 16.25 |
| Net working capital | 272 | 322 | 246 | 206 | 191 | 190 | 145 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 93.28 | (38.65) | 115 | 85.54 | 27.31 | 75.21 | 147 |
| Cash from investing | (97.12) | (12.16) | (176) | (56.65) | (26.89) | 2.08 | (27.96) |
| Cash from financing | 35.50 | 27.50 | 88.60 | (29.58) | (30.72) | (56.05) | (116) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 922 | 730 | 875 | 707 | 536 | 588 | 645 | 762 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +71.8% | +24.2% | +35.8% | -7.2% | -7.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.79 | 5.23 | 4.19 | 5.88 | 4.93 | 3.57 | 5.03 | 8.70 |
| Total expenses | 897 | 717 | 853 | 690 | 532 | 593 | 640 | 741 |
| EBITDA | 24.66 | 13.32 | 21.73 | 17.07 | 4.43 | (4.92) | 4.22 | 21.87 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.7% | +1.8% | +2.5% | +2.4% | +0.8% | -0.8% | +0.7% | +2.9% |
| Depreciation | 24.96 | 24.02 | 24.21 | 15.35 | 14.74 | 13.80 | 13.08 | 13.07 |
| Interest | 19.18 | 17.88 | 18.38 | 16.80 | 14.63 | 12.22 | 14.18 | 13.21 |
| Profit before tax | (8.69) | (23.35) | (16.67) | (9.20) | (20.01) | (27.37) | (18.01) | 4.29 |
| Tax | (2.10) | (6.60) | (4.36) | (2.21) | (4.92) | (4.31) | (4.58) | 1.05 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,890 | 1,754 | 1,785 | 1,530 | 1,311 | 1,372 | 1,365 | 1,513 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +44.1% | +27.8% | +30.8% | +1.2% | +1.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 13.53 | 4.61 | 6.43 | 19.46 | 5.07 | 3.88 | 3.94 | 5.56 |
| EBITDA | 57.93 | 53.13 | 50.16 | 45.24 | 33.22 | 25.81 | 30.63 | 53.62 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.1% | +3.0% | +2.8% | +3.0% | +2.5% | +1.9% | +2.2% | +3.5% |
| Depreciation | 39.51 | 37.73 | 35.43 | 27.38 | 26.81 | 25.33 | 24.68 | 25.07 |
| Interest | 30.08 | 27.22 | 27.80 | 25.67 | 22.59 | 20.58 | 22.78 | 22.26 |
| Profit before tax | 1.87 | (7.21) | (6.64) | 11.65 | (11.11) | (16.22) | (12.89) | 11.85 |
| Tax | 0.49 | (2.25) | (7.31) | 11.09 | (2.35) | (2.49) | (3.13) | 4.29 |
| Net profit | 1.38 | (4.96) | 0.67 | 0.56 | (8.76) | (13.73) | (9.76) | 7.56 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.19 | (0.70) | 0.09 | 0.08 | (1.23) | (1.93) | (1.37) | 1.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,381 | 5,541 | 5,616 | 4,875 | 3,466 | 2,894 | 3,172 |
| Revenue growth | +15.2% | -1.3% | +15.2% | +40.7% | +19.8% | -8.8% | - |
| Other income | 35.28 | 20.36 | 32.76 | 17.63 | 18.32 | 25.73 | 34.96 |
| Total expenses | 6,195 | 5,383 | 5,357 | 4,654 | 3,303 | 2,742 | 3,064 |
| Employee cost | 414 | 387 | 366 | 308 | 242 | 204 | 239 |
| EBITDA | 186 | 159 | 259 | 221 | 163 | 152 | 108 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.9% | +2.9% | +4.6% | +4.5% | +4.7% | +5.2% | +3.4% |
| Depreciation | 127 | 98.79 | 91.93 | 79.45 | 69.26 | 72.49 | 61.09 |
| Interest | 108 | 89.17 | 102 | 73.89 | 63.79 | 57.73 | 73.56 |
| Profit before tax | (13.29) | (8.94) | 97.72 | 84.86 | 48.55 | 47.26 | 8.00 |
| Tax | (0.83) | 1.51 | 21.64 | 20.79 | 14.88 | 14.80 | (4.50) |
| Net profit | (52.45) | (20.63) | 71.57 | 62.28 | 33.05 | 29.11 | (10.49) |
| Net profit margin | -0.8% | -0.4% | +1.3% | +1.3% | +1.0% | +1.0% | -0.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (1.75) | (1.47) | 10.68 | 51.08 | 26.84 | 25.87 | 9.96 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 14.24 | 14.24 | 14.24 | 12.54 | 12.54 | 12.54 | 12.54 |
| Reserves & surplus | 614 | 625 | 639 | 330 | 267 | 233 | 200 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 628 | 639 | 653 | 343 | 280 | 246 | 213 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 678 | 411 | 414 | 480 | 329 | 317 | 310 |
| Unsecured loans | 727 | 511 | 511 | 458 | 427 | 333 | 336 |
| Total debt | 1,406 | 922 | 925 | 938 | 756 | 650 | 645 |
| Total liabilities | 2,040 | 1,578 | 1,610 | 1,288 | 1,052 | 921 | 879 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,314 | 917 | 906 | 815 | 731 | 574 | 585 |
| Net block | 1,074 | 721 | 733 | 671 | 564 | 464 | 472 |
| Capital work in progress | 27.49 | 8.55 | 14.68 | 7.97 | 12.33 | 17.31 | 29.37 |
| Investments | 18.65 | 14.01 | 28.28 | 5.99 | 6.02 | 4.92 | 11.18 |
| Inventories | 621 | 585 | 596 | 441 | 367 | 319 | 290 |
| Sundry debtors | 259 | 223 | 297 | 224 | 177 | 161 | 109 |
| Cash & bank balances | 73.40 | 31.04 | 60.59 | 28.16 | 20.35 | 59.40 | 42.28 |
| Loans & advances | 139 | 211 | 129 | 48.51 | 44.98 | 34.73 | 91.37 |
| Total current assets | 1,092 | 1,050 | 1,082 | 742 | 609 | 573 | 533 |
| Total current liabilities | 346 | 331 | 350 | 223 | 216 | 204 | 255 |
| Net working capital | 746 | 719 | 732 | 519 | 393 | 369 | 278 |
| Total assets | 2,040 | 1,578 | 1,610 | 1,288 | 1,052 | 921 | 879 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 24.46 | 54.95 | 23.83 | 18.40 | 55.34 | 37.49 | 24.77 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 100 | 151 | 79.93 | 109 | 69.69 | 95.18 | 339 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (146) | (39.35) | (88.19) | (79.62) | (41.38) | (6.65) | (27.57) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 87.05 | (142) | 39.39 | (23.84) | (65.25) | (70.69) | (299) |
| Net change in cash | 41.59 | (30.49) | 31.13 | 5.43 | (36.95) | 17.85 | 12.73 |
| Closing cash | 73.40 | 31.04 | 60.59 | 28.16 | 20.35 | 59.40 | 42.28 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.2% | -1.3% | +15.2% | +40.7% | +19.8% | -8.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +17.4% | -38.7% | +17.3% | +35.1% | +7.6% | +40.9% | - |
| PBT growth | -48.7% | - | +15.2% | +74.8% | +2.7% | +490.8% | -74.7% |
| Net income growth | -154.2% | -128.8% | +14.9% | +88.4% | +13.5% | +377.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.4% | +16.9% | +24.7% | +15.4% | -3.9% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -5.5% | -1.0% | +19.5% | +27.0% | +7.5% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -0.2% | -0.2% | +1.4% | +1.3% | +1.0% | +1.1% | +0.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.2% | +4.8% | +13.8% | +13.6% | +11.4% | +11.1% | +5.8% |
| Return on net worth | -8.3% | -3.2% | +15.3% | +20.6% | +12.8% | +12.7% | -5.1% |
| Debt / equity | 1.84 | 1.43 | 1.87 | 2.72 | 2.67 | 2.82 | 3.51 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.92 | 0.71 | 0.95 | 1.50 | 1.52 | 1.46 | 1.41 |
| Interest cover | 182.39 | 148.94 | 61.03 | 52.36 | 67.85 | 72.84 | 157.85 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.72 | 6.08 | 6.53 | 6.31 | 5.31 | 4.99 | 5.91 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.59 | 9.39 | 10.83 | 12.07 | 10.12 | 9.50 | 9.75 |
| Debtors turnover | 26.46 | 21.32 | 21.57 | 24.35 | 20.55 | 21.46 | 17.06 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (1.75) | (1.47) | 10.68 | 51.08 | 26.84 | 25.87 | 9.96 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 88.18 | 89.72 | 91.74 | 273.47 | 223.12 | 196.11 | 169.62 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 922 | 730 | 875 | 707 | 536 | 588 | 645 | 762 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +71.8% | +24.2% | +35.8% | -7.2% | -7.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.79 | 5.23 | 4.19 | 5.88 | 4.93 | 3.57 | 5.03 | 8.70 |
| Total expenses | 897 | 717 | 853 | 690 | 532 | 593 | 640 | 741 |
| EBITDA | 24.66 | 13.32 | 21.73 | 17.07 | 4.43 | (4.92) | 4.22 | 21.87 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.7% | +1.8% | +2.5% | +2.4% | +0.8% | -0.8% | +0.7% | +2.9% |
| Depreciation | 24.96 | 24.02 | 24.21 | 15.35 | 14.74 | 13.80 | 13.08 | 13.07 |
| Interest | 19.18 | 17.88 | 18.38 | 16.80 | 14.63 | 12.22 | 14.18 | 13.21 |
| Profit before tax | (8.69) | (23.35) | (16.67) | (9.20) | (20.01) | (27.37) | (18.01) | 4.29 |
| Tax | (2.10) | (6.60) | (4.36) | (2.21) | (4.92) | (4.31) | (4.58) | 1.05 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,849 | 2,577 | 2,644 | 2,514 | 1,866 | 1,692 | 1,839 |
| Revenue growth | +10.6% | -2.5% | +5.2% | +34.7% | +10.3% | -8.0% | - |
| Other income | 20.22 | 23.65 | 19.38 | 12.14 | 12.08 | 12.57 | 31.60 |
| Total expenses | 2,790 | 2,536 | 2,527 | 2,396 | 1,783 | 1,608 | 1,782 |
| Employee cost | 248 | 232 | 225 | 200 | 158 | 137 | 159 |
| EBITDA | 59.28 | 40.65 | 117 | 118 | 82.19 | 84.15 | 56.96 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.1% | +1.6% | +4.4% | +4.7% | +4.4% | +5.0% | +3.1% |
| Depreciation | 78.32 | 52.83 | 48.50 | 45.53 | 41.64 | 39.22 | 35.78 |
| Interest | 70.40 | 53.00 | 57.41 | 45.12 | 38.93 | 35.26 | 43.00 |
| Profit before tax | (69.22) | (41.53) | 30.77 | 39.01 | 13.70 | 22.24 | 9.78 |
| Tax | (18.08) | (7.90) | 4.96 | 9.67 | 6.74 | 6.38 | (3.67) |
| Net profit | (54.11) | (35.05) | 22.01 | 30.46 | 6.69 | 16.04 | (10.82) |
| Net profit margin | -1.9% | -1.4% | +0.8% | +1.2% | +0.4% | +1.0% | -0.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (7.18) | (4.72) | 3.63 | 23.39 | 5.56 | 12.64 | 10.72 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 14.24 | 14.24 | 14.24 | 12.54 | 12.54 | 12.54 | 12.54 |
| Reserves & surplus | 391 | 441 | 478 | 220 | 192 | 184 | 169 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 405 | 455 | 492 | 233 | 204 | 197 | 182 |
| Secured loans | 362 | 258 | 146 | 209 | 193 | 185 | 195 |
| Unsecured loans | 513 | 337 | 317 | 299 | 289 | 193 | 185 |
| Total debt | 874 | 596 | 463 | 508 | 482 | 378 | 380 |
| Total liabilities | 1,283 | 1,066 | 980 | 745 | 699 | 598 | 580 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 885 | 581 | 522 | 468 | 483 | 375 | 353 |
| Net block | 743 | 464 | 427 | 387 | 385 | 288 | 285 |
| Capital work in progress | 11.11 | 8.32 | 13.38 | 5.72 | 12.00 | 16.12 | 23.22 |
| Investments | 115 | 115 | 111 | 92.60 | 62.35 | 62.01 | 70.00 |
| Inventories | 259 | 317 | 294 | 199 | 202 | 144 | 218 |
| Sundry debtors | 83.15 | 69.43 | 89.44 | 81.23 | 66.12 | 85.90 | 51.21 |
| Cash & bank balances | 44.39 | 12.06 | 35.04 | 6.80 | 5.18 | 37.74 | 16.25 |
| Loans & advances | 89.01 | 91.44 | 72.87 | 30.53 | 42.36 | 30.48 | 56.90 |
| Total current assets | 476 | 490 | 492 | 318 | 316 | 299 | 342 |
| Total current liabilities | 204 | 168 | 245 | 111 | 125 | 109 | 197 |
| Net working capital | 272 | 322 | 246 | 206 | 191 | 190 | 145 |
| Total assets | 1,283 | 1,066 | 980 | 745 | 699 | 598 | 580 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 8.56 | 31.87 | 4.30 | 5.00 | 35.30 | 14.05 | 11.47 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 93.28 | (38.65) | 115 | 85.54 | 27.31 | 75.21 | 147 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (97.12) | (12.16) | (176) | (56.65) | (26.89) | 2.08 | (27.96) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 35.50 | 27.50 | 88.60 | (29.58) | (30.72) | (56.05) | (116) |
| Net change in cash | 31.66 | (23.31) | 27.56 | (0.70) | (30.30) | 21.24 | 2.59 |
| Closing cash | 44.39 | 12.06 | 35.04 | 6.80 | 5.18 | 37.74 | 16.25 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +10.6% | -2.5% | +5.2% | +34.7% | +10.3% | -8.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +45.8% | -65.4% | -0.2% | +43.0% | -2.3% | +47.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -66.7% | - | -21.1% | +184.7% | -38.4% | +127.4% | -48.4% |
| Net income growth | -54.4% | -259.3% | -27.7% | +355.3% | -58.3% | +248.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.3% | +11.4% | +16.1% | +11.0% | -6.1% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -20.4% | -20.9% | +11.7% | +27.3% | +24.1% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -1.8% | -1.3% | +1.0% | +1.2% | +0.4% | +0.9% | +0.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +0.1% | +1.1% | +9.7% | +11.7% | +8.1% | +9.8% | +5.1% |
| Return on net worth | -11.9% | -7.1% | +6.1% | +13.4% | +3.5% | +8.4% | -6.0% |
| Debt / equity | 1.71 | 1.12 | 1.34 | 2.27 | 2.15 | 2.00 | 1.78 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.91 | 0.61 | 0.81 | 1.43 | 1.37 | 1.12 | 0.58 |
| Interest cover | -369.75 | -435.14 | 83.44 | 62.68 | 96.00 | 78.48 | 203.02 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.89 | 4.67 | 5.34 | 5.28 | 4.35 | 4.65 | 7.05 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.88 | 8.43 | 10.72 | 12.53 | 10.76 | 9.34 | 9.30 |
| Debtors turnover | 37.35 | 32.44 | 30.98 | 34.12 | 24.54 | 24.68 | 21.34 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (7.18) | (4.72) | 3.63 | 23.39 | 5.56 | 12.64 | 10.72 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 56.91 | 63.90 | 69.16 | 185.45 | 162.69 | 156.83 | 144.70 |
Timeline of Popular Vehicles & Services
5 dated milestones of Popular Vehicles & Services across 41 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Popular Vehicles & Services is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $10.0M.
- Milestone Reaches Minicorn status.
- Funding Latest funding round, Private Equity Round, of $4.0M.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
Competitors of Popular Vehicles & Services
Popular Vehicles & Services has 3 listed competitors in our database, 3 of them funded. They include CarDekho, CarWale and Droom.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| cardekho.com | 2008 | Jaipur, India | $60M | 2,381 | Retailer of new automobiles, used vehicles, and related automotive news | |
| carwale.com | 2003 | Mumbai, India | $5.89M | 1,150 | Second-hand cars are listed online to connect buyers and sellers. | |
| droom.in | 2014 | Gurugram, India | $344.27M | 156 | Used vehicles are bought and sold through an AI platform. |
Detailed competitors of Popular Vehicles Services
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Popular Vehicles & Services
The website of Popular Vehicles & Services (popularmaruti.com) receives about 26.2K visits a month.
- Monthly visits26.2K
▼ 30.6% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Popular Vehicles & Services. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| indusmotor.com | 100% | #379,564 | View details | ||
| varunmaruti.com | 98% | 22.9K | #1,221,471 | View details | |
| indususedcars.com | 97% | #1,405,712 | View details | ||
| cardekho.com | 96% | 39.3M | #1,206 | View details | |
| indiacarnews.com | 95% | #345,201 | View details | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Popular Vehicles & Services
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Automotive Retail & Aftersales
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Popular Vehicles & Services (Automotive Retail & Aftersales) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
General and life insurance products are provided across multiple categories. | 2016 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 462.45 M | USD 1.12 B | 4,589 | |
Insurance products for vehicles, health, travel, and life are offered. | 2016 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 746.17 M | USD 216.04 M | 1,306 | |
Retailer of inspected, certified pre-owned vehicles with service and finance options | 2015 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 741.46 M | USD 446.48 M | 5,812 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Popular Vehicles & Services
Complete news archive for Popular Vehicles Services
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Popular Vehicles & Services
Popular Vehicles & Services was founded in 1983 and raised its 1st funding round 32 years after it was founded.
Popular Vehicles & Services is headquartered in Kochi, India. It is registered at Kochi, Kerala, India.
Popular Vehicles & Services is a funded company, having raised a total of $14M across 2 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Private Equity Round of $10M, raised on Dec 2015.
Popular Vehicles & Services has 6,603 employees.
The primary company behind Popular Vehicles & Services, Popular Vehicles And Services Limited, reported revenue of βΉ6,416 Cr for FY 2026, up 15% year on year.
The company was founded in 1983 in Kochi, India, and operates as a car dealership group in the automotive sector. New and pre-owned vehicles are sold through its network. Additional services provided include maintenance and repair work, financing options, driving school programs, and supply of spare parts and accessories. Operations are centered in the Indian market.
Yes, Popular Vehicles & Services is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol PVSL.
Popular Vehicles & Services has 1 investor. Key investors include BanyanTree Finance.
The valuation of Popular Vehicles & Services is $20M as of May 2017.
Popular Vehicles & Services is associated with 3 legal entities: Popular Vehicles And Services Limited, Popular Autoworks Private Limited, Popular Auto Dealers Private Limited.
The legal entities of Popular Vehicles & Services currently have 18 directors, including Varun Thazhathu Veedu, John Kuttukaran Paul, Jyothish Madhavanpillai and others.

