
About Prabha Energy
Prabha Energy is a publicly listed company based in Ahmedabad (India) founded in 2009 by Dharen Shantilal Savla, Rupeshbhai Kantilal Savla, and Parasbhai Shantilal Savla. Online womens lifestyle content and services are provided. Prabha Energy has raised $20 million across 1 funding round from investors including Tridevi Capital. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Prem Sawhney. Its Indian entity Prabha Energy Limited reported revenue of βΉ7.71 Cr. Prabha Energy offers products and services including CBM Exploration and CSR and HSE Services. Its focus areas include Energy, Oil & Gas Upstream, Oil Wells and Operators.
Company details
Prabha Energy was established in 2009 in Ahmedabad, India, within the online media sector. Diverse articles, recipes, beauty tips, fashion advice, and relationship guidance are delivered through the platform. Horoscopes, personality tests, interactive games, curated product recommendations, and online courses on finance and wellness are also included. Operations focus on addressing multiple facets of womens daily lives via digital access.
- Headquarters Ahmedabad, India
- Founders Dharen Shantilal Savla, Rupeshbhai Kantilal Savla, Parasbhai Shantilal Savla
- Stage Public
- SectorsEnergy & Utilities
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Website prabhaenergy.com
- Legal Name Prabha Energy Limited
- Market Cap₹2,897 Cr
PRABHA · NSE
- Share Price₹189.78
+2.25% today
- Revenue₹6.11 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +54.7% YoY
- EBITDA−₹0.66 Cr
Margin -10.8%
- Net Profit−₹0.73 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +49.0% YoY
- ROE-0.2%
ROCE -0.1%
- Debt / Equity0.33
Interest cover -11.0x
- Total Equity Funding$20M (USD)
in 1 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$20M (USD), Series B
Dec 2016
- Investors
Associated legal entities of Prabha Energy
Prabha Energy operates through Prabha Energy Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prabha Energy Limited Listed CIN L40102GJ2009PLC057716 | Active | 05 Aug 2009 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹7.7 Cr | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of Prabha Energy
Prabha Energy offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including CBM Exploration and CSR and HSE Services.
Exploration and production of Coal Bed Methane are conducted across designated blocks to support energy resource development.
Corporate social responsibility and health, safety, and environment policies are implemented to promote sustainable practices in energy operations.
Funding Insights of Prabha Energy
Prabha Energy has successfully raised a total of $20M through 1 strategic funding round. The most recent funding activity was a Series B round of $20 million completed in December 2016. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $20M
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Series B β $20M
- First Round $20M
(Dec 2016)
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of Prabha Energy with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2016 | $20M | Series B | β | β |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Prabha Energy
Prabha Energy has secured backing from 1 investor, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Tridevi Capital.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Private equity investment firm operating across Europe, Asia & Latin America | tridevicapital.com | London, United Kingdom |
Investor details for Prabha Energy
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Prabha Energy Limited (Prabha Energy)
Prabha Energy Limited is the primary company behind Prabha Energy. The board of Prabha Energy Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Prem Singh Sawhney, appointed in 2016. 12 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prem Singh Sawhney DIN 03231054 | Director | 04 Mar 2016 | 10 yrs 7 mo | Prabha Energy Limited |
| Shaily Jatin Dedhia DIN 08853685 | Director | 27 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Prabha Energy Limited |
| Vishal G Palkhiwala DIN 09695011 | Director | 05 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 2 mo | Prabha Energy Limited |
| Narayanan Sadanandan DIN 07263104 | Director | 13 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Prabha Energy Limited |
| Shivangi Digant Shah DIN 11200412 | Director | 04 Nov 2025 | 11 mo | Prabha Energy Limited |
| Shanil Paras Savla DIN 08763065 | Managing Director | 01 Jan 2026 | 10 mo | Prabha Energy Limited |
People of Prabha Energy
4 people are tracked at Prabha Energy (4 in leadership).
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Co-Founder & Director | Leadership | |
| Co-Founder & Director | Leadership | |
| Co-Founder & Director | Leadership | |
| CEO & Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Prabha Energy
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Prabha Energy
Prabha Energy is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol PRABHA in India, operating in the Energy minerals sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: PRABHA
- Listed entityPrabha Energy Limited
- Exchange sectorEnergy minerals
- ISININE0I0M01023
- Share price₹219.00 (+2.01% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹3,147 Cr
- Price to earnings2,836.8
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹0.08
- Volume (last session)49,075
Financials of Prabha Energy
Exchange-reported figures of Prabha Energy Limited, the listed company behind Prabha Energy (NSE: PRABHA).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
| Revenue | 6.11 | 3.95 | 2.79 | 33.45 |
| Revenue growth | +54.7% | +41.6% | -91.7% | - |
| EBITDA | (0.66) | (1.85) | (0.97) | 1.63 |
| EBITDA margin | -10.8% | -46.8% | -34.8% | +4.9% |
| Profit before tax | 0.49 | (2.02) | (1.24) | 4.56 |
| Net profit | (0.73) | (1.43) | (0.95) | 2.55 |
| Net profit margin | -12.0% | -36.2% | -34.1% | +7.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.04 | (0.11) | (0.07) | 0.27 |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Total assets | 607 | 573 | 527 | 461 |
| Net worth | 434 | 438 | 444 | 445 |
| Total debt | 163 | 126 | 79.16 | 10.82 |
| Cash & bank | 6.25 | 5.76 | 5.36 | 5.77 |
| Net working capital | (19.45) | (5.66) | (8.86) | (48.31) |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | (2.66) | (6.09) | (43.73) | 11.47 |
| Cash from investing | (44.10) | (43.88) | (25.07) | (11.82) |
| Cash from financing | 46.77 | 50.07 | 68.00 | 1.10 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.69 | 1.44 | 1.76 | 1.77 | 1.13 | 1.02 | 1.02 | 0.97 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +49.6% | +41.2% | +72.6% | +82.5% | +20.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.19 | 1.20 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.40 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| EBITDA | 0.32 | (0.03) | (0.06) | (0.31) | (0.27) | (1.66) | (0.03) | (0.05) |
| EBITDA margin | +18.9% | -2.1% | -3.4% | -17.5% | -23.9% | -162.7% | -2.9% | -5.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 0.33 | 0.08 | 1.03 | (0.33) | (0.30) | (1.39) | (0.16) | (0.17) |
| Tax | 0.04 | (0.01) | 0.10 | (0.14) | (0.08) | (0.46) | 0.00 | (0.10) |
| Net profit | 0.29 | 0.09 | 0.93 | (0.19) | (0.22) | (0.93) | (0.16) | (0.07) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.07 | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.07) | (0.01) | (0.01) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 4.47 | 1.58 | 0.54 | 31.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth | +182.9% | +192.6% | -98.3% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA | (1.13) | (2.53) | (1.47) | 1.16 | (0.06) | (0.06) |
| EBITDA margin | -25.3% | -160.1% | -272.2% | +3.7% | - | - |
| Profit before tax | 0.30 | (2.25) | (1.37) | 4.38 | (0.04) | (0.05) |
| Net profit | (0.76) | (1.56) | (1.07) | 2.41 | (0.04) | (0.05) |
| Net profit margin | -17.0% | -98.7% | -198.2% | +7.8% | - | - |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.03 | (0.11) | (0.08) | 0.26 | (0.31) | (0.40) |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 607 | 571 | 525 | 460 | 112 | 103 |
| Net worth | 434 | 437 | 443 | 444 | 102 | 98.89 |
| Total debt | 163 | 126 | 78.48 | 10.54 | 6.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 6.25 | 5.75 | 5.35 | 5.73 | 0.03 | 3.03 |
| Net working capital | (19.56) | (5.82) | (8.97) | (48.48) | (49.43) | (12.83) |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 10.77 | 0.88 | (44.31) | 10.49 | 35.22 | (5.83) |
| Cash from investing | (45.56) | (43.68) | (24.13) | (11.82) | (46.89) | (19.28) |
| Cash from financing | 34.81 | 42.90 | 67.66 | 2.17 | 8.67 | 21.82 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.69 | 1.44 | 1.35 | 1.16 | 0.52 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.39 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +225.0% | +260.0% | +237.5% | +197.4% | +36.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.19 | 1.19 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.40 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Total expenses | 1.37 | 1.47 | 1.53 | 1.65 | 0.96 | 1.94 | 0.69 | 0.77 |
| EBITDA | 0.32 | (0.03) | (0.18) | (0.49) | (0.44) | (1.54) | (0.29) | (0.38) |
| EBITDA margin | +18.9% | -2.1% | -13.3% | -42.2% | -84.6% | -385.0% | -72.5% | -97.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.33 | 0.08 | 0.96 | (0.41) | (0.36) | (1.16) | (0.30) | (0.38) |
| Tax | 0.04 | (0.01) | 0.09 | (0.16) | (0.09) | (0.36) | (0.07) | (0.15) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.69 | 1.44 | 1.76 | 1.77 | 1.13 | 1.02 | 1.02 | 0.97 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +49.6% | +41.2% | +72.6% | +82.5% | +20.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.19 | 1.20 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.40 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| EBITDA | 0.32 | (0.03) | (0.06) | (0.31) | (0.27) | (1.66) | (0.03) | (0.05) |
| EBITDA margin | +18.9% | -2.1% | -3.4% | -17.5% | -23.9% | -162.7% | -2.9% | -5.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 0.33 | 0.08 | 1.03 | (0.33) | (0.30) | (1.39) | (0.16) | (0.17) |
| Tax | 0.04 | (0.01) | 0.10 | (0.14) | (0.08) | (0.46) | 0.00 | (0.10) |
| Net profit | 0.29 | 0.09 | 0.93 | (0.19) | (0.22) | (0.93) | (0.16) | (0.07) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.07 | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.07) | (0.01) | (0.01) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6.11 | 3.95 | 2.79 | 33.45 |
| Revenue growth | +54.7% | +41.6% | -91.7% | - |
| Other income | 1.60 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 3.57 |
| Total expenses | 6.77 | 5.80 | 3.76 | 31.82 |
| Employee cost | 1.69 | 1.85 | 1.78 | 1.42 |
| EBITDA | (0.66) | (1.85) | (0.97) | 1.63 |
| EBITDA margin | -10.8% | -46.8% | -34.8% | +4.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.34 | 0.46 | 0.39 | 0.31 |
| Interest | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.34 | 0.33 |
| Profit before tax | 0.49 | (2.02) | (1.24) | 4.56 |
| Tax | (0.12) | (0.64) | (0.31) | 0.80 |
| Net profit | (0.73) | (1.43) | (0.95) | 2.55 |
| Net profit margin | -12.0% | -36.2% | -34.1% | +7.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.04 | (0.11) | (0.07) | 0.27 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||
| Share capital | 13.69 | 13.69 | 13.69 | 13.69 |
| Reserves & surplus | 421 | 424 | 431 | 432 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 434 | 438 | 444 | 445 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.63 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 18.46 | 25.20 | 10.24 | 0.28 |
| Unsecured loans | 145 | 101 | 68.92 | 10.54 |
| Total debt | 163 | 126 | 79.16 | 10.82 |
| Total liabilities | 607 | 573 | 527 | 461 |
| Assets | ||||
| Gross block | 323 | 326 | 325 | 324 |
| Net block | 322 | 324 | 323 | 322 |
| Capital work in progress | 299 | 253 | 210 | 186 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.53 | 0.38 |
| Inventories | 34.64 | 35.41 | 21.18 | 5.86 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.23 | 0.69 | 0.30 | 0.55 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6.25 | 5.76 | 5.36 | 5.77 |
| Loans & advances | 22.00 | 15.28 | 39.32 | 69.72 |
| Total current assets | 63.12 | 57.14 | 66.16 | 81.90 |
| Total current liabilities | 82.57 | 62.80 | 75.02 | 130 |
| Net working capital | (19.45) | (5.66) | (8.86) | (48.31) |
| Total assets | 607 | 573 | 527 | 461 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.23 | 0.13 | 0.94 | 0.19 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2.66) | (6.09) | (43.73) | 11.47 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (44.10) | (43.88) | (25.07) | (11.82) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 46.77 | 50.07 | 68.00 | 1.10 |
| Net change in cash | 0.01 | 0.09 | (0.81) | 0.75 |
| Closing cash | 6.25 | 5.76 | 5.36 | 5.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||
| Sales growth | +54.7% | +41.6% | -91.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +64.3% | -90.7% | -159.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | -62.9% | - | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +49.0% | -50.5% | -137.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -43.3% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||
| Net income margin | +10.0% | -34.9% | -33.3% | +11.2% |
| Return on capital employed | -0.1% | -0.3% | -0.2% | +0.7% |
| Return on net worth | -0.2% | -0.3% | -0.2% | +0.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.33 | 0.23 | 0.10 | 0.02 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.31 | 0.22 | 0.10 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | -11.00 | -6.49 | -25.00 | 25.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.10 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 5.71 |
| Debtors turnover | 13.28 | 7.98 | 6.56 | 60.82 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.04 | (0.11) | (0.07) | 0.27 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 31.74 | 31.99 | 32.45 | 32.52 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.69 | 1.44 | 1.35 | 1.16 | 0.52 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.39 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +225.0% | +260.0% | +237.5% | +197.4% | +36.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.19 | 1.19 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.40 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Total expenses | 1.37 | 1.47 | 1.53 | 1.65 | 0.96 | 1.94 | 0.69 | 0.77 |
| EBITDA | 0.32 | (0.03) | (0.18) | (0.49) | (0.44) | (1.54) | (0.29) | (0.38) |
| EBITDA margin | +18.9% | -2.1% | -13.3% | -42.2% | -84.6% | -385.0% | -72.5% | -97.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.33 | 0.08 | 0.96 | (0.41) | (0.36) | (1.16) | (0.30) | (0.38) |
| Tax | 0.04 | (0.01) | 0.09 | (0.16) | (0.09) | (0.36) | (0.07) | (0.15) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.47 | 1.58 | 0.54 | 31.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth | +182.9% | +192.6% | -98.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.60 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 3.56 | 0.11 | 0.01 |
| Total expenses | 5.60 | 4.11 | 2.01 | 29.86 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Employee cost | 0.99 | 0.93 | 0.88 | 0.48 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EBITDA | (1.13) | (2.53) | (1.47) | 1.16 | (0.06) | (0.06) |
| EBITDA margin | -25.3% | -160.1% | -272.2% | +3.7% | - | - |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.30 | (2.25) | (1.37) | 4.38 | (0.04) | (0.05) |
| Tax | (0.17) | (0.69) | (0.33) | 0.76 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (0.76) | (1.56) | (1.07) | 2.41 | (0.04) | (0.05) |
| Net profit margin | -17.0% | -98.7% | -198.2% | +7.8% | - | - |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.03 | (0.11) | (0.08) | 0.26 | (0.31) | (0.40) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 13.69 | 13.69 | 13.69 | 13.69 | 3.37 | 3.36 |
| Reserves & surplus | 421 | 423 | 429 | 430 | 98.23 | 95.53 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 434 | 437 | 443 | 444 | 102 | 98.89 |
| Secured loans | 18.46 | 24.79 | 9.56 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 145 | 101 | 68.92 | 10.54 | 6.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 163 | 126 | 78.48 | 10.54 | 6.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 607 | 571 | 525 | 460 | 112 | 103 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 323 | 322 | 321 | 321 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net block | 322 | 321 | 320 | 320 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Capital work in progress | 299 | 253 | 210 | 186 | 157 | 114 |
| Investments | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.69 | 0.53 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 34.64 | 35.39 | 21.16 | 5.84 | 6.40 | 12.84 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.23 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6.25 | 5.75 | 5.35 | 5.73 | 0.03 | 3.03 |
| Loans & advances | 22.00 | 15.21 | 39.36 | 69.66 | 69.46 | 21.01 |
| Total current assets | 63.12 | 56.42 | 65.94 | 81.47 | 75.89 | 36.88 |
| Total current liabilities | 82.68 | 62.24 | 74.91 | 130 | 125 | 49.71 |
| Net working capital | (19.56) | (5.82) | (8.97) | (48.48) | (49.43) | (12.83) |
| Total assets | 607 | 571 | 525 | 460 | 112 | 103 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.22 | 0.12 | 0.90 | 0.06 | 3.03 | 6.32 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 10.77 | 0.88 | (44.31) | 10.49 | 35.22 | (5.83) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (45.56) | (43.68) | (24.13) | (11.82) | (46.89) | (19.28) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 34.81 | 42.90 | 67.66 | 2.17 | 8.67 | 21.82 |
| Net change in cash | 0.02 | 0.10 | (0.78) | 0.84 | (3.00) | (3.29) |
| Closing cash | 6.25 | 5.75 | 5.35 | 5.73 | 0.03 | 3.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | +182.9% | +192.6% | -98.3% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA growth | +55.3% | -72.1% | -226.7% | +2033.3% | 0.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | -64.2% | - | +9998.0% | +20.0% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +51.3% | -45.8% | -144.4% | +6125.0% | +20.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -47.6% | - | - | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +248.1% | +190.4% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +10.5% | -98.7% | -192.6% | +11.7% | - | - |
| Return on capital employed | -0.1% | -0.4% | -0.2% | +1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | -0.2% | -0.4% | -0.2% | +0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.33 | 0.23 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.31 | 0.22 | 0.10 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -8.33 | -3.85 | -18.18 | 24.77 | -150.00 | 0.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.19 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 5.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 29.80 | 22.57 | 3.48 | 258.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.03 | (0.11) | (0.08) | 0.26 | (0.31) | (0.40) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 31.74 | 31.91 | 32.33 | 32.41 | 824.12 | 801.73 |
Timeline of Prabha Energy
2 dated milestones of Prabha Energy across 7 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Prabha Energy is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $20.0M.
Web traffic of Prabha Energy
The website of Prabha Energy (prabhaenergy.com) receives about 1.3K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.3K
▼ 11.9% vs previous month
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Prabha Energy
Complete news archive for Prabha Energy
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Prabha Energy
Prabha Energy was founded in 2009 and raised its 1st funding round 7 years after it was founded.
Prabha Energy is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. It is registered at Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.
Prem Sawhney is the CEO of Prabha Energy, as recorded in our data.
Prabha Energy is a funded company, having raised a total of $20M across 1 funding round to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Series B of $20M, raised on Dec 2016.
The primary company behind Prabha Energy, Prabha Energy Limited, reported revenue of βΉ7.71 Cr for FY 2026, up 55% year on year.
Prabha Energy was established in 2009 in Ahmedabad, India, within the online media sector. Diverse articles, recipes, beauty tips, fashion advice, and relationship guidance are delivered through the platform. Horoscopes, personality tests, interactive games, curated product recommendations, and online courses on finance and wellness are also included. Operations focus on addressing multiple facets of womens daily lives via digital access.
Prabha Energy offers CBM Exploration and CSR and HSE Services.
Yes, Prabha Energy is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol PRABHA.
Prabha Energy has 1 investor. Key investors include Tridevi Capital.
Prabha Energy operates through Prabha Energy Limited.
The legal entities of Prabha Energy currently have 7 directors, including Prem Singh Sawhney, Vishal G Palkhiwala, Shaily Jatin Dedhia and others.
