About Prakash Industries
Prakash Industries is a publicly listed company based in Delhi (India) founded in 1980. Coal and iron ore mining company. The company has 2,580 employees. Its Indian entity Prakash Industries Limited reported revenue of βΉ3,508 Cr. Its focus areas include Mining, Mining Companies and Diversified.
Company details
Prakash Industries, established in 1980 and currently in Public stage, focuses on mining, mining companies, and diversified. Coal and iron ore mining company. Adapting to market demands with innovation and client-focused strategies. It continues to evolve, meeting industry challenges with strategic approaches.
- Headquarters Delhi, India
- Employees 2,580
- Stage Public
- SectorsNatural Resources
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website prakash.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Prakash Industries Limited
- Market Cap₹2,011 Cr
PRAKASH · NSE
- Share Price₹113.65
+1.22% today
- Revenue₹2,935 Cr
FY 2017-18
- EBITDA₹584 Cr
Margin 19.9%
- Net Profit₹386 Cr
FY 2017-18
- P/E (TTM)2.6x
P/B 0.3x
- ROE14.1%
ROCE 13.3%
- Debt / Equity0.30
Interest cover 19.3x
- Employee Count2,580
Associated legal entities of Prakash Industries
Prakash Industries operates through Prakash Industries Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prakash Industries Limited Listed CIN L27109HR1980PLC010724 | Active | 31 Jul 1980 | Haryana, Haryana | ₹3,508 Cr | 3,218 | 10 | View details |
Board of directors of Prakash Industries Limited (Prakash Industries)
Prakash Industries Limited is the primary company behind Prakash Industries. The board of Prakash Industries Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Ved Prakash Agarwal, appointed in 1980. 24 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ved Prakash Agarwal DIN 00048907 | Whole-time director | 31 Jul 1980 | 46 yrs 3 mo | Prakash Industries Limited |
| Vikram Agarwal DIN 00054125 | Managing Director | 29 May 2012 | 14 yrs 5 mo | Prakash Industries Limited |
| Kanha Agarwal DIN 06885529 | Managing Director | 28 May 2014 | 12 yrs 5 mo | Prakash Industries Limited |
| Satish Chander Gosain DIN 08202130 | Director | 13 Aug 2018 | 8 yrs 2 mo | Prakash Industries Limited |
| Sanjay Jain DIN 00038557 | Whole-time director | 02 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Prakash Industries Limited |
| Jatin Gupta DIN 00007185 | Director | 01 Nov 2023 | 3 yrs | Prakash Industries Limited |
| Ankita Garg DIN 10253617 | Director | 01 Nov 2023 | 3 yrs | Prakash Industries Limited |
| Harsh Vardhan Agarwal DIN 09163309 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Prakash Industries Limited |
People of Prakash Industries
12 people are tracked at Prakash Industries (6 in leadership, 5 in board & advisors, 1 in team); the tracked headcount is 2,580.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
| Chairman & Executive Director | Leadership | |
P.l. Gupta | Executive Director & CFO | Leadership |
| Joint Managing Director | Leadership | |
Ashim Krishna Choudhury | Vice President | Leadership |
Atul Mathur | Vice President Quality Assurance | Leadership |
Purnima Gupta | Director | Board & advisors |
S.C. Gosain | Director | Board & advisors |
Mamraj Agarwal | Director | Board & advisors |
Sunil Kumar | Director | Board & advisors |
Y.N. Chugh | Director | Board & advisors |
Mukund Jha | Sr. Engineer At Prakash Industries ;energy Auditor ; Energy Manager | Team |
Complete people profiles for Prakash Industries
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Prakash Industries
Prakash Industries is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol PRAKASH in India, operating in the Non-energy minerals sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date10 May 1995
- Listed onNSE: PRAKASH
- Listed entityPrakash Industries Limited
- Exchange sectorNon-energy minerals
- ISININE603A01013
- Share price₹118.68 (+0.13% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹2,119 Cr
- Price to earnings6.8
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹17.48
- Dividend yield1.54%
- Volume (last session)93,243
Financials of Prakash Industries
Exchange-reported figures of Prakash Industries Limited, the listed company behind Prakash Industries (NSE: PRAKASH).
Financial Highlights
FY 2017-18 Β· ConsolidatedFinancial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|
| Income statement | |
| Revenue | 2,935 |
| EBITDA | 584 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.9% |
| Profit before tax | 388 |
| Net profit | 386 |
| Net profit margin | +13.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 24.62 |
| Balance sheet | |
| Total assets | 3,588 |
| Net worth | 2,736 |
| Total debt | 818 |
| Cash & bank | 47.45 |
| Net working capital | 225 |
| Cash flow | |
| Cash from operations | 476 |
| Cash from investing | (480) |
| Cash from financing | 10.40 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,479 | 4,014 | 3,678 | 3,444 | 3,929 | 3,216 | 2,974 |
| Revenue growth | -13.3% | +9.2% | +6.8% | -12.3% | +22.2% | +8.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 513 | 520 | 493 | 413 | 221 | 211 | 326 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +12.9% | +13.4% | +12.0% | +5.6% | +6.6% | +11.0% |
| Profit before tax | 331 | 356 | 346 | 190 | 169 | 95.33 | 118 |
| Net profit | 333 | 354 | 312 | 190 | 168 | 94.56 | 118 |
| Net profit margin | +9.6% | +8.8% | +8.5% | +5.5% | +4.3% | +2.9% | +4.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.60 | 19.85 | 19.44 | 10.64 | 9.42 | 5.32 | 6.90 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,206 | 3,835 | 3,435 | 3,596 | 3,401 | 3,499 | 3,523 |
| Net worth | 3,588 | 3,319 | 3,024 | 2,954 | 2,812 | 2,899 | 2,904 |
| Total debt | 515 | 423 | 362 | 599 | 548 | 557 | 572 |
| Cash & bank | 195 | 271 | 276 | 298 | 211 | 44.79 | 59.02 |
| Net working capital | 724 | 579 | 254 | 358 | 475 | 364 | 208 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 299 | 142 | 601 | 585 | 350 | 159 | 388 |
| Cash from investing | (338) | (126) | (320) | (545) | (299) | (129) | (248) |
| Cash from financing | 31.07 | 2.12 | (288) | (37.91) | (59.26) | (43.36) | (126) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,032 | 920 | 799 | 723 | 1,037 | 845 | 926 | 1,077 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -0.5% | +8.9% | -13.8% | -32.9% | -11.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.68 | 6.14 | 11.62 | 5.88 | 5.82 | 6.81 | 6.54 | 5.87 |
| Total expenses | 885 | 777 | 674 | 615 | 899 | 713 | 801 | 946 |
| EBITDA | 147 | 143 | 124 | 108 | 138 | 132 | 125 | 131 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.3% | +15.5% | +15.6% | +15.0% | +13.3% | +15.6% | +13.5% | +12.2% |
| Depreciation | 42.85 | 41.70 | 42.32 | 42.18 | 41.73 | 36.18 | 35.63 | 35.65 |
| Interest | 18.43 | 13.75 | 9.32 | 10.34 | 10.67 | 10.96 | 11.81 | 11.19 |
| Profit before tax | 92.74 | 93.32 | 84.45 | 61.57 | 91.40 | 91.29 | 83.78 | 90.39 |
| Tax | 21.47 | 0.00 | (2.40) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.46 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,935 |
| Other income | 14.81 |
| Total expenses | 2,351 |
| Employee cost | 196 |
| EBITDA | 584 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.9% |
| Depreciation | 121 |
| Interest | 89.10 |
| Profit before tax | 388 |
| Tax | 2.09 |
| Net profit | 386 |
| Net profit margin | +13.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 24.62 |
| Particulars | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |
| Share capital | 157 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,547 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,736 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 580 |
| Unsecured loans | 238 |
| Total debt | 818 |
| Total liabilities | 3,588 |
| Assets | |
| Gross block | 3,782 |
| Net block | 2,377 |
| Capital work in progress | 690 |
| Investments | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 251 |
| Sundry debtors | 98.85 |
| Cash & bank balances | 47.45 |
| Loans & advances | 132 |
| Total current assets | 529 |
| Total current liabilities | 305 |
| Net working capital | 225 |
| Total assets | 3,588 |
| Particulars | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|
| Opening cash | 16.64 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 476 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (480) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 10.40 |
| Net change in cash | 6.86 |
| Closing cash | 47.45 |
| Particulars | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|
| Growth | |
| PBT growth | +9997.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |
| Net income margin | +13.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.3% |
| Return on net worth | +14.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.30 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.22 |
| Interest cover | 19.26 |
| Efficiency & per share | |
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.80 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.99 |
| Debtors turnover | 30.42 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 24.62 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 172.35 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,032 | 920 | 799 | 723 | 1,037 | 845 | 926 | 1,077 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -0.5% | +8.9% | -13.8% | -32.9% | -11.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.68 | 6.14 | 11.62 | 5.88 | 5.82 | 6.81 | 6.54 | 5.87 |
| Total expenses | 885 | 777 | 674 | 615 | 899 | 713 | 801 | 946 |
| EBITDA | 147 | 143 | 124 | 108 | 138 | 132 | 125 | 131 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.3% | +15.5% | +15.6% | +15.0% | +13.3% | +15.6% | +13.5% | +12.2% |
| Depreciation | 42.85 | 41.70 | 42.32 | 42.18 | 41.73 | 36.18 | 35.63 | 35.65 |
| Interest | 18.43 | 13.75 | 9.32 | 10.34 | 10.67 | 10.96 | 11.81 | 11.19 |
| Profit before tax | 92.74 | 93.32 | 84.45 | 61.57 | 91.40 | 91.29 | 83.78 | 90.39 |
| Tax | 21.47 | 0.00 | (2.40) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.46 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,479 | 4,014 | 3,678 | 3,444 | 3,929 | 3,216 | 2,974 |
| Revenue growth | -13.3% | +9.2% | +6.8% | -12.3% | +22.2% | +8.2% | - |
| Other income | 29.46 | 25.47 | 63.79 | 11.39 | 178 | 112 | 30.95 |
| Total expenses | 2,965 | 3,495 | 3,185 | 3,031 | 3,708 | 3,005 | 2,648 |
| Employee cost | 304 | 271 | 242 | 219 | 229 | 230 | 242 |
| EBITDA | 513 | 520 | 493 | 413 | 221 | 211 | 326 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +12.9% | +13.4% | +12.0% | +5.6% | +6.6% | +11.0% |
| Depreciation | 168 | 143 | 153 | 152 | 158 | 154 | 145 |
| Interest | 44.08 | 46.34 | 57.46 | 82.35 | 72.67 | 73.52 | 94.03 |
| Profit before tax | 331 | 356 | 346 | 190 | 169 | 95.33 | 118 |
| Tax | (2.40) | 0.50 | (2.00) | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 333 | 354 | 312 | 190 | 168 | 94.56 | 118 |
| Net profit margin | +9.6% | +8.8% | +8.5% | +5.5% | +4.3% | +2.9% | +4.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.60 | 19.85 | 19.44 | 10.64 | 9.42 | 5.32 | 6.90 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 179 | 179 | 179 | 179 | 179 | 179 | 171 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,409 | 3,140 | 2,845 | 2,775 | 2,614 | 2,701 | 2,712 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,588 | 3,319 | 3,024 | 2,954 | 2,812 | 2,899 | 2,904 |
| Secured loans | 84.07 | 88.62 | 116 | 170 | 206 | 302 | 378 |
| Unsecured loans | 431 | 335 | 246 | 430 | 342 | 256 | 194 |
| Total debt | 515 | 423 | 362 | 599 | 548 | 557 | 572 |
| Total liabilities | 4,206 | 3,835 | 3,435 | 3,596 | 3,401 | 3,499 | 3,523 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,932 | 5,743 | 5,060 | 5,045 | 4,719 | 4,598 | 4,481 |
| Net block | 3,297 | 3,274 | 2,720 | 3,118 | 2,939 | 2,976 | 3,013 |
| Capital work in progress | 197 | 0.00 | 495 | 172 | 45.78 | 122 | 171 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 498 | 484 | 301 | 312 | 348 | 294 | 137 |
| Sundry debtors | 196 | 174 | 83.41 | 96.91 | 66.30 | 143 | 195 |
| Cash & bank balances | 195 | 271 | 276 | 298 | 211 | 44.79 | 59.02 |
| Loans & advances | 286 | 239 | 126 | 171 | 223 | 218 | 165 |
| Total current assets | 1,176 | 1,167 | 786 | 878 | 847 | 699 | 556 |
| Total current liabilities | 451 | 588 | 532 | 520 | 372 | 335 | 348 |
| Net working capital | 724 | 579 | 254 | 358 | 475 | 364 | 208 |
| Total assets | 4,206 | 3,835 | 3,435 | 3,596 | 3,401 | 3,499 | 3,523 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 22.57 | 4.08 | 10.31 | 8.49 | 16.53 | 29.68 | 15.62 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 299 | 142 | 601 | 585 | 350 | 159 | 388 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (338) | (126) | (320) | (545) | (299) | (129) | (248) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 31.07 | 2.12 | (288) | (37.91) | (59.26) | (43.36) | (126) |
| Net change in cash | (8.18) | 18.49 | (6.23) | 1.82 | (8.04) | (13.15) | 14.06 |
| Closing cash | 195 | 271 | 276 | 298 | 211 | 44.79 | 59.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -13.3% | +9.2% | +6.8% | -12.3% | +22.2% | +8.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -1.2% | +5.5% | +19.2% | +87.1% | +4.7% | -35.3% | - |
| PBT growth | -7.1% | +2.8% | +81.7% | +12.8% | +77.1% | -19.3% | -78.6% |
| Net income growth | -5.7% | +13.5% | +64.3% | +13.2% | +77.1% | -20.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.3% | +0.7% | +4.6% | +5.0% | +3.1% | +3.1% | +11.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +7.5% | +33.0% | +32.7% | +8.2% | -17.9% | -28.8% | +7.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.6% | +8.9% | +9.5% | +5.5% | +4.3% | +3.0% | +4.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +9.3% | +11.1% | +10.4% | +7.8% | +7.0% | +4.8% | +6.0% |
| Return on net worth | +9.7% | +11.2% | +10.4% | +6.6% | +5.9% | +3.3% | +4.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.21 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.14 |
| Interest cover | 12.76 | 12.30 | 16.91 | 31.50 | 115.29 | 128.71 | 51.87 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.60 | 0.74 | 0.73 | 0.71 | 0.84 | 0.71 | 0.73 |
| Inventory turnover | 7.09 | 10.24 | 12.01 | 10.44 | 12.24 | 14.93 | 16.06 |
| Debtors turnover | 18.80 | 31.23 | 40.79 | 42.20 | 37.56 | 19.04 | 17.22 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.60 | 19.85 | 19.44 | 10.64 | 9.42 | 5.32 | 6.90 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.80 | 1.50 | 1.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 200.38 | 185.32 | 168.85 | 164.94 | 155.96 | 160.81 | 168.38 |
Web traffic of Prakash Industries
The website of Prakash Industries (prakash.com) receives about 9.5K visits a month.
- Monthly visits9.5K
▲ 37.4% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Prakash Industries. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ipocentral.in | ipocentral.in | 100% | #169,435 | β | |
prakashindustries.co.in | prakashindustries.co.in | 38% | β | ||
| pncinfratech.com | 30% | 15K | #2,052,124 | View details |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Prakash Industries
Complete news archive for Prakash Industries
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Prakash Industries
Prakash Industries was founded in 1980.
Prakash Industries is headquartered in Delhi, India. It is registered at Delhi, Delhi, India.
Prakash Industries has 2,580 employees.
The primary company behind Prakash Industries, Prakash Industries Limited, reported revenue of βΉ3,508 Cr for FY 2026, down 13% year on year.
Prakash Industries, established in 1980 and currently in Public stage, focuses on mining, mining companies, and diversified. Coal and iron ore mining company. Adapting to market demands with innovation and client-focused strategies. It continues to evolve, meeting industry challenges with strategic approaches.
Yes, Prakash Industries is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol PRAKASH.
Prakash Industries operates through Prakash Industries Limited.
The legal entities of Prakash Industries currently have 10 directors, including Vikram Agarwal, Ved Prakash Agarwal, Satish Chander Gosain and others.

