
About Protean Tech
Protean Tech is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1995. Digital public infrastructure and e-governance solutions are provided. The company has 742 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Bertram Dsouza. Its website proteantech.in draws about 21.3 million monthly visits. Its Indian entity Protean Egov Technologies Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,071 Cr. Protean Tech offers products and services including PAN Services, National Pension System, and Aadhaar Authentication. Its focus areas include Business Services, IT Services and E-Governance.
Company details
Protean eGov Technologies was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Operations are centered on the e-governance sector, where digital public infrastructure is supported. Services encompass PAN and TIN management, the national pension system, Aadhaar-related services, eKYC and eSIGN processes, data stack solutions, information security consulting, cloud services tailored for SMEs, and GST compliance tools. These offerings facilitate government and public sector digitization efforts.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 742
- Stage Public
- SectorsTechnology
- Website category Finance · Banking Credit and Lending
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website proteantech.in
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram
- Legal Name Protean Egov Technologies Limited
- Market Cap₹2,751 Cr
PROTEAN · NSE
- Share Price₹643.05
-4.67% today
- Revenue₹998 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +18.7% YoY
- EBITDA₹111 Cr
Margin 11.1%
- Net Profit₹104 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +12.4% YoY
- P/E (TTM)29.0x
P/B 2.3x
- ROE9.7%
ROCE 12.0%
- Debt / Equity0.08
Interest cover 10.4x
- Employee Count742
Associated legal entities of Protean Tech
Protean Tech operates through Protean Egov Technologies Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Protean Egov Technologies Limited Listed CIN L72900MH1995PLC095642 | Active | 27 Dec 1995 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹1,071 Cr | 710 | 11 | View details |
Products & Services of Protean Tech
Protean Tech offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including PAN Services, National Pension System, and Aadhaar Authentication.
Service for issuing and verifying PAN cards for citizens.
Platform for pension enrollment and management in India.
System for secure identity verification and e-KYC services.
Board of directors of Protean Egov Technologies Limited (Protean Tech)
Protean Egov Technologies Limited is the primary company behind Protean Tech. The board of Protean Egov Technologies Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Shailesh Vishnubhai Haribhakti, appointed in 2012. 48 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shailesh Vishnubhai Haribhakti DIN 00007347 | Director | 23 May 2012 | 14 yrs 5 mo | Protean Egov Technologies Limited |
| Abhaya Prasad Hota DIN 02593219 | Director | 16 Sep 2019 | 7 yrs 1 mo | Protean Egov Technologies Limited |
| Shailesh Sharad Kekre DIN 07679583 | Director | 31 May 2022 | 4 yrs 5 mo | Protean Egov Technologies Limited |
| Lloyd Mathias DIN 02879668 | Director | 28 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Protean Egov Technologies Limited |
| Aruna Krishnamurthy Rao DIN 06986715 | Director | 31 Mar 2023 | 3 yrs 7 mo | Protean Egov Technologies Limited |
| Easwaran Venkateswaran DIN 08055728 | Whole-time director | 17 Dec 2025 | 10 mo | Protean Egov Technologies Limited |
| Nandkumar Saravade DIN 07601861 | Director | 01 Jun 2026 | 5 mo | Protean Egov Technologies Limited |
| Ajay Rajan DIN 09756949 | Managing Director | 01 Jun 2026 | 5 mo | Protean Egov Technologies Limited |
People of Protean Tech
49 people are tracked at Protean Tech (27 in leadership, 22 in team); the tracked headcount is 742.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Bertram Dsouza | CEO & CPIO | Leadership |
| CEO & MD | Leadership | |
Rakesh Dosi | Chief Business Officer | Leadership |
Gopa Kumar T.N. | Chief Business Officer | Leadership |
Jayesh Sule | Whole Time Director & COO | Leadership |
Kapil Kapoor | Executive Vice President & Chief Risk & Compliance Officer | Leadership |
Dattaram Mhadgut | Chief Technology Officer | Leadership |
Dipali Sheth | Chief Human Resource Officer | Leadership |
Roopa Venkat | Asst. Vice President | Leadership |
Ankush Deshpande | Senior Vice President Business Development | Leadership |
Tejas Desai | Group Head, Internal Audit | Leadership |
Metessh Bhati | EVP & Chief Digital And AI Officer (cdaio) | Leadership |
Prabhu Elangovan | Assistant Vice President | Leadership |
Ashwini Naigaonkar | Head of Systems Architecture & Delivery | Leadership |
Dharmesh Parekh | Executive Vice President & CIO | Leadership |
Hiten Mehta | Head of Business Operations | Leadership |
Shreejit Nair | Senior Vice President - Country Head, Government Relations | Leadership |
Vikash Karuna | Vice President | Leadership |
Kshitij Dave | Head - Talent Acquisition - Strategy Processes & Projects | Leadership |
Ranjit Saraf | V.p & Head, Product Solutions | Leadership |
29 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Protean Tech
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Protean Tech
Protean Tech is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol PROTEAN in India, operating in the Technology services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date06 Feb 2025
- Listed onNSE: PROTEAN
- Listed entityProtean eGov Technologies Limited
- Exchange sectorTechnology services
- ISININE004A01022
- Share price₹649.90 (+2.36% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹2,585 Cr
- Price to earnings32.1
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹20.26
- Dividend yield1.59%
- Volume (last session)215,355
Financials of Protean Tech
Exchange-reported figures of Protean Egov Technologies Limited, the listed company behind Protean Tech (NSE: PROTEAN).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 998 | 841 | 882 | 742 | 691 | 603 | 716 |
| Revenue growth | +18.7% | -4.7% | +18.8% | +7.4% | +14.6% | -15.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 111 | 80.41 | 89.44 | 118 | 124 | 84.82 | 148 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.1% | +9.6% | +10.1% | +15.9% | +17.9% | +14.1% | +20.6% |
| Profit before tax | 130 | 118 | 128 | 140 | 186 | 116 | 157 |
| Net profit | 104 | 92.46 | 97.29 | 107 | 112 | 88.52 | 121 |
| Net profit margin | +10.4% | +11.0% | +11.0% | +14.4% | +16.3% | +14.7% | +16.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 24.76 | 22.80 | 24.05 | 26.48 | 35.64 | 22.99 | 30.30 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,186 | 1,089 | 970 | 880 | 816 | 688 | 779 |
| Net worth | 1,077 | 999 | 926 | 857 | 788 | 668 | 754 |
| Total debt | 87.49 | 68.53 | 20.79 | 7.92 | 11.68 | 6.19 | 13.90 |
| Cash & bank | 187 | 136 | 151 | 138 | 234 | 115 | 50.11 |
| Net working capital | 183 | 89.86 | 208 | 179 | 314 | 285 | 252 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 78.47 | 193 | 57.54 | (7.90) | 10.94 | 100 | 53.86 |
| Cash from investing | (14.37) | (159) | 18.70 | 11.68 | (139) | 116 | (12.90) |
| Cash from financing | (53.87) | (42.24) | (47.45) | (1.31) | (1.19) | (183) | (39.31) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 251 | 308 | 229 | 250 | 211 | 222 | 202 | 220 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.0% | +38.4% | +13.1% | +14.0% | +7.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 15.40 | 15.31 | 14.42 | 14.60 | 28.52 | 16.54 | 18.81 | 13.57 |
| EBITDA | 12.42 | 37.24 | 27.84 | 29.33 | 16.41 | 17.89 | 15.78 | 31.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.9% | +12.1% | +12.2% | +11.7% | +7.8% | +8.1% | +7.8% | +14.4% |
| Depreciation | 17.53 | 14.06 | 11.27 | 10.38 | 11.04 | 8.10 | 5.81 | 7.14 |
| Interest | 2.65 | 2.08 | 1.57 | 1.51 | 1.52 | 1.09 | 0.26 | 0.49 |
| Profit before tax | 7.64 | 36.41 | 29.42 | 32.04 | 32.37 | 25.24 | 28.52 | 37.57 |
| Tax | 1.78 | 6.03 | 6.92 | 8.18 | 8.52 | 4.84 | 5.59 | 9.53 |
| Net profit | 5.86 | 30.38 | 22.50 | 23.86 | 23.85 | 20.40 | 22.93 | 28.04 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.43 | 7.46 | 5.52 | 5.85 | 5.85 | 5.00 | 5.61 | 6.87 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 996 | 841 | 881 | 742 | 691 | 603 | 716 |
| Revenue growth | +18.4% | -4.5% | +18.8% | +7.4% | +14.6% | -15.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 103 | 80.14 | 92.41 | 119 | 124 | 85.08 | 148 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.3% | +9.5% | +10.5% | +16.0% | +18.0% | +14.1% | +20.7% |
| Profit before tax | 124 | 119 | 131 | 141 | 186 | 116 | 157 |
| Net profit | 97.55 | 92.58 | 100 | 108 | 112 | 88.68 | 121 |
| Net profit margin | +9.8% | +11.0% | +11.4% | +14.5% | +16.3% | +14.7% | +16.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 23.22 | 22.83 | 24.81 | 26.61 | 35.62 | 23.03 | 30.30 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,186 | 1,094 | 974 | 882 | 813 | 692 | 779 |
| Net worth | 1,077 | 1,004 | 930 | 858 | 789 | 668 | 754 |
| Total debt | 87.49 | 68.53 | 20.79 | 7.92 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 13.90 |
| Cash & bank | 181 | 130 | 143 | 128 | 223 | 112 | 50.06 |
| Net working capital | 174 | 84.77 | 202 | 170 | 299 | 202 | 252 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 85.25 | 195 | 60.03 | 138 | 94.52 | 100 | 53.78 |
| Cash from investing | (21.28) | (161) | 15.95 | (283) | 74.90 | 154 | (12.87) |
| Cash from financing | (53.87) | (42.24) | (47.45) | (44.29) | (33.63) | (183) | (39.31) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 250 | 309 | 228 | 250 | 210 | 224 | 202 | 219 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.3% | +37.9% | +13.1% | +13.7% | +7.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 15.62 | 15.99 | 14.50 | 14.68 | 28.61 | 17.09 | 16.35 | 15.46 |
| Total expenses | 238 | 283 | 202 | 218 | 191 | 207 | 186 | 187 |
| EBITDA | 12.11 | 25.44 | 26.85 | 31.63 | 18.77 | 16.23 | 16.24 | 32.22 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +8.2% | +11.8% | +12.7% | +8.9% | +7.3% | +8.0% | +14.7% |
| Depreciation | 17.32 | 13.86 | 11.07 | 10.17 | 10.84 | 7.97 | 5.81 | 7.14 |
| Interest | 2.65 | 2.08 | 1.57 | 1.51 | 1.52 | 1.09 | 0.26 | 0.49 |
| Profit before tax | 7.76 | 25.49 | 28.71 | 34.63 | 35.02 | 24.26 | 26.52 | 40.05 |
| Tax | 1.78 | 5.53 | 7.05 | 8.43 | 8.52 | 4.84 | 5.59 | 9.53 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 251 | 308 | 229 | 250 | 211 | 222 | 202 | 220 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.0% | +38.4% | +13.1% | +14.0% | +7.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 15.40 | 15.31 | 14.42 | 14.60 | 28.52 | 16.54 | 18.81 | 13.57 |
| EBITDA | 12.42 | 37.24 | 27.84 | 29.33 | 16.41 | 17.89 | 15.78 | 31.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.9% | +12.1% | +12.2% | +11.7% | +7.8% | +8.1% | +7.8% | +14.4% |
| Depreciation | 17.53 | 14.06 | 11.27 | 10.38 | 11.04 | 8.10 | 5.81 | 7.14 |
| Interest | 2.65 | 2.08 | 1.57 | 1.51 | 1.52 | 1.09 | 0.26 | 0.49 |
| Profit before tax | 7.64 | 36.41 | 29.42 | 32.04 | 32.37 | 25.24 | 28.52 | 37.57 |
| Tax | 1.78 | 6.03 | 6.92 | 8.18 | 8.52 | 4.84 | 5.59 | 9.53 |
| Net profit | 5.86 | 30.38 | 22.50 | 23.86 | 23.85 | 20.40 | 22.93 | 28.04 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.43 | 7.46 | 5.52 | 5.85 | 5.85 | 5.00 | 5.61 | 6.87 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 998 | 841 | 882 | 742 | 691 | 603 | 716 |
| Revenue growth | +18.7% | -4.7% | +18.8% | +7.4% | +14.6% | -15.8% | - |
| Other income | 72.85 | 68.18 | 67.57 | 41.67 | 79.27 | 49.05 | 38.49 |
| Total expenses | 887 | 760 | 793 | 624 | 567 | 518 | 568 |
| Employee cost | 233 | 189 | 175 | 123 | 78.68 | 75.27 | 68.63 |
| EBITDA | 111 | 80.41 | 89.44 | 118 | 124 | 84.82 | 148 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.1% | +9.6% | +10.1% | +15.9% | +17.9% | +14.1% | +20.6% |
| Depreciation | 46.75 | 27.82 | 27.48 | 18.29 | 17.00 | 17.28 | 27.46 |
| Interest | 6.68 | 2.34 | 1.67 | 0.93 | 0.48 | 0.94 | 1.62 |
| Profit before tax | 130 | 118 | 128 | 140 | 186 | 116 | 157 |
| Tax | 29.65 | 25.97 | 30.57 | 33.38 | 41.69 | 23.35 | 35.96 |
| Net profit | 104 | 92.46 | 97.29 | 107 | 112 | 88.52 | 121 |
| Net profit margin | +10.4% | +11.0% | +11.0% | +14.4% | +16.3% | +14.7% | +16.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 24.76 | 22.80 | 24.05 | 26.48 | 35.64 | 22.99 | 30.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 40.62 | 40.55 | 40.45 | 40.42 | 40.38 | 40.14 | 40.01 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,037 | 958 | 886 | 817 | 748 | 628 | 714 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,077 | 999 | 926 | 857 | 788 | 668 | 754 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.19) | (0.19) | (0.19) | (0.18) | (0.18) |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 87.49 | 68.53 | 20.79 | 7.92 | 11.68 | 6.19 | 13.90 |
| Total debt | 87.49 | 68.53 | 20.79 | 7.92 | 11.68 | 6.19 | 13.90 |
| Total liabilities | 1,186 | 1,089 | 970 | 880 | 816 | 688 | 779 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 445 | 403 | 315 | 270 | 257 | 233 | 229 |
| Net block | 167 | 153 | 86.01 | 63.31 | 64.54 | 56.81 | 63.56 |
| Capital work in progress | 19.48 | 10.58 | 13.10 | 11.43 | 4.49 | 1.42 | 5.43 |
| Investments | 638 | 661 | 550 | 529 | 364 | 285 | 406 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 205 | 144 | 189 | 209 | 200 | 198 | 211 |
| Cash & bank balances | 187 | 136 | 151 | 138 | 234 | 115 | 50.11 |
| Loans & advances | 79.74 | 27.17 | 82.77 | 56.06 | 52.33 | 146 | 152 |
| Total current assets | 471 | 307 | 423 | 402 | 486 | 459 | 413 |
| Total current liabilities | 288 | 218 | 215 | 224 | 172 | 174 | 161 |
| Net working capital | 183 | 89.86 | 208 | 179 | 314 | 285 | 252 |
| Total assets | 1,186 | 1,089 | 970 | 880 | 816 | 688 | 779 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 37.85 | 45.93 | 17.14 | 17.14 | 207 | 41.04 | 39.39 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 78.47 | 193 | 57.54 | (7.90) | 10.94 | 100 | 53.86 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (14.37) | (159) | 18.70 | 11.68 | (139) | 116 | (12.90) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (53.87) | (42.24) | (47.45) | (1.31) | (1.19) | (183) | (39.31) |
| Net change in cash | 10.23 | (8.08) | 28.79 | 2.47 | (129) | 32.42 | 1.65 |
| Closing cash | 187 | 136 | 151 | 138 | 234 | 115 | 50.11 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +18.7% | -4.7% | +18.8% | +7.4% | +14.6% | -15.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +37.8% | -10.1% | -24.2% | -4.7% | +46.0% | -42.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +10.0% | -7.4% | -8.9% | -24.4% | +60.5% | -26.4% | -12.9% |
| Net income growth | +12.4% | -5.0% | -9.1% | -4.8% | +27.0% | -27.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.4% | +6.8% | +13.5% | +1.2% | -2.9% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -2.1% | -13.4% | +1.8% | -7.2% | -11.2% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.1% | +11.0% | +11.0% | +14.4% | +20.8% | +15.3% | +16.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.0% | +11.7% | +14.0% | +16.7% | +18.9% | +15.9% | +21.5% |
| Return on net worth | +9.7% | +9.6% | +10.9% | +13.0% | +15.5% | +13.0% | +17.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 10.43 | 4.45 | 2.70 | 0.93 | 0.45 | 1.39 | 1.35 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.35 | 2.34 | 3.02 | 2.82 | 2.82 | 2.61 | 2.59 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.72 | 5.04 | 4.43 | 3.63 | 3.47 | 2.95 | 3.65 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 24.76 | 22.80 | 24.05 | 26.48 | 35.64 | 22.99 | 30.30 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 45.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 265.23 | 246.31 | 228.97 | 212.05 | 195.17 | 166.38 | 188.38 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 250 | 309 | 228 | 250 | 210 | 224 | 202 | 219 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.3% | +37.9% | +13.1% | +13.7% | +7.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 15.62 | 15.99 | 14.50 | 14.68 | 28.61 | 17.09 | 16.35 | 15.46 |
| Total expenses | 238 | 283 | 202 | 218 | 191 | 207 | 186 | 187 |
| EBITDA | 12.11 | 25.44 | 26.85 | 31.63 | 18.77 | 16.23 | 16.24 | 32.22 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +8.2% | +11.8% | +12.7% | +8.9% | +7.3% | +8.0% | +14.7% |
| Depreciation | 17.32 | 13.86 | 11.07 | 10.17 | 10.84 | 7.97 | 5.81 | 7.14 |
| Interest | 2.65 | 2.08 | 1.57 | 1.51 | 1.52 | 1.09 | 0.26 | 0.49 |
| Profit before tax | 7.76 | 25.49 | 28.71 | 34.63 | 35.02 | 24.26 | 26.52 | 40.05 |
| Tax | 1.78 | 5.53 | 7.05 | 8.43 | 8.52 | 4.84 | 5.59 | 9.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 996 | 841 | 881 | 742 | 691 | 603 | 716 |
| Revenue growth | +18.4% | -4.5% | +18.8% | +7.4% | +14.6% | -15.8% | - |
| Other income | 73.78 | 68.44 | 67.66 | 41.17 | 78.80 | 49.02 | 38.49 |
| Total expenses | 894 | 761 | 788 | 623 | 567 | 518 | 568 |
| Employee cost | 227 | 188 | 172 | 121 | 78.69 | 75.27 | 68.63 |
| EBITDA | 103 | 80.14 | 92.41 | 119 | 124 | 85.08 | 148 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.3% | +9.5% | +10.5% | +16.0% | +18.0% | +14.1% | +20.7% |
| Depreciation | 45.94 | 27.69 | 27.48 | 18.28 | 16.84 | 17.28 | 27.47 |
| Interest | 6.68 | 2.34 | 1.67 | 0.93 | 0.48 | 0.94 | 1.62 |
| Profit before tax | 124 | 119 | 131 | 141 | 186 | 116 | 157 |
| Tax | 29.53 | 25.97 | 30.57 | 33.36 | 41.65 | 23.42 | 36.04 |
| Net profit | 97.55 | 92.58 | 100 | 108 | 112 | 88.68 | 121 |
| Net profit margin | +9.8% | +11.0% | +11.4% | +14.5% | +16.3% | +14.7% | +16.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 23.22 | 22.83 | 24.81 | 26.61 | 35.62 | 23.03 | 30.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 40.62 | 40.55 | 40.45 | 40.42 | 40.38 | 40.14 | 40.01 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,036 | 963 | 890 | 818 | 748 | 628 | 714 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,077 | 1,004 | 930 | 858 | 789 | 668 | 754 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 87.49 | 68.53 | 20.79 | 7.92 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 13.90 |
| Total debt | 87.49 | 68.53 | 20.79 | 7.92 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 13.90 |
| Total liabilities | 1,186 | 1,094 | 974 | 882 | 813 | 692 | 779 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 442 | 399 | 315 | 270 | 240 | 227 | 229 |
| Net block | 164 | 150 | 86.01 | 63.31 | 52.36 | 50.71 | 63.55 |
| Capital work in progress | 19.48 | 10.58 | 10.57 | 10.72 | 4.49 | 1.42 | 5.43 |
| Investments | 649 | 674 | 563 | 540 | 375 | 288 | 406 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 203 | 145 | 189 | 209 | 200 | 198 | 211 |
| Cash & bank balances | 181 | 130 | 143 | 128 | 223 | 112 | 50.06 |
| Loans & advances | 81.04 | 30.25 | 84.18 | 56.18 | 52.14 | 63.85 | 152 |
| Total current assets | 465 | 305 | 416 | 393 | 475 | 374 | 413 |
| Total current liabilities | 291 | 220 | 214 | 223 | 176 | 171 | 161 |
| Net working capital | 174 | 84.77 | 202 | 170 | 299 | 202 | 252 |
| Total assets | 1,186 | 1,094 | 974 | 882 | 813 | 692 | 779 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 37.35 | 45.60 | 17.07 | 206 | 70.46 | 40.99 | 39.39 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 85.25 | 195 | 60.03 | 138 | 94.52 | 100 | 53.78 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (21.28) | (161) | 15.95 | (283) | 74.90 | 154 | (12.87) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (53.87) | (42.24) | (47.45) | (44.29) | (33.63) | (183) | (39.31) |
| Net change in cash | 10.10 | (8.25) | 28.53 | (189) | 136 | 71.17 | 1.60 |
| Closing cash | 181 | 130 | 143 | 128 | 223 | 112 | 50.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +18.4% | -4.5% | +18.8% | +7.4% | +14.6% | -15.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +28.1% | -13.3% | -22.3% | -4.1% | +45.8% | -42.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +4.5% | -9.5% | -7.1% | -24.0% | +60.1% | -26.3% | -13.5% |
| Net income growth | +5.4% | -7.7% | -6.7% | -4.3% | +26.7% | -26.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.3% | +6.8% | +13.5% | +1.2% | -3.0% | -12.4% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -4.8% | -13.6% | +2.8% | -7.0% | -9.5% | -22.2% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.5% | +11.0% | +11.4% | +14.5% | +20.8% | +15.3% | +16.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.5% | +11.7% | +14.3% | +16.7% | +18.9% | +15.9% | +21.9% |
| Return on net worth | +9.1% | +9.6% | +11.2% | +13.1% | +15.4% | +13.0% | +17.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 11.77 | 4.46 | 2.57 | 0.92 | 0.45 | 1.39 | 1.35 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.37 | 2.35 | 3.01 | 2.91 | 2.96 | 2.65 | 2.73 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.74 | 5.04 | 4.43 | 3.63 | 3.47 | 2.95 | 3.65 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 23.22 | 22.83 | 24.81 | 26.61 | 35.62 | 23.03 | 30.30 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 35.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 265.13 | 247.47 | 229.98 | 212.31 | 195.31 | 166.50 | 188.40 |
Web traffic of Protean Tech
The website of Protean Tech (proteantech.in) receives about 21.3M visits a month and ranks #1,856 among all websites worldwide, #108 in Banking Credit and Lending.
- Monthly visits21.3M
▲ 20.4% vs previous month
- Unique visitors5.7M
per month
- Global rank#1,856
among all websites
- Category rank#108
Finance · Banking Credit and Lending
- Bounce rate23%
- Pages per visit8.8
- Average visit7 min 38 sec
- DevicesDesktop 47% Β· Mobile 53%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Protean Tech. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nsdl.co.in | 100% | 1M | #56,731 | View details | |
| udyamregistration.gov.in | 95% | #9,817 | View details | ||
| npci.org.in | 91% | 10.1M | #5,074 | View details | |
| hdfcbank.com | 83% | 54.1M | #641 | View details | |
| icicibank.com | 79% | 22.8M | #1,388 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Protean Tech
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Protean Tech
Complete news archive for Protean Tech
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Protean Tech
Protean Tech was founded in 1995.
Protean Tech is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Bertram Dsouza is the CEO of Protean Tech, as recorded in our data.
Protean Tech has 742 employees.
The primary company behind Protean Tech, Protean Egov Technologies Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,071 Cr for FY 2026, up 19% year on year.
Protean eGov Technologies was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Operations are centered on the e-governance sector, where digital public infrastructure is supported. Services encompass PAN and TIN management, the national pension system, Aadhaar-related services, eKYC and eSIGN processes, data stack solutions, information security consulting, cloud services tailored for SMEs, and GST compliance tools. These offerings facilitate government and public sector digitization efforts.
Protean Tech offers PAN Services, National Pension System, and Aadhaar Authentication.
Yes, Protean Tech is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol PROTEAN.
Protean Tech operates through Protean Egov Technologies Limited.
The legal entities of Protean Tech currently have 10 directors, including Abhaya Prasad Hota, Shailesh Vishnubhai Haribhakti, Lloyd Mathias and others.
The website of Protean Tech receives about 21.3 million visits a month and ranks #1,856 among all websites worldwide.
