
About Pure Storage
Pure Storage is a publicly listed company based in Mountain View (United States) founded in 2009 by John Colgrove. Pure Storage has raised $528.51 million across 10 funding rounds from investors including T. Rowe Price, IDEO and Firsthand Technology Value Fund. The company has 4,789 employees. Pure Storage has completed 4 acquisitions, including 1touch.io, Compuverde and Portworx. Pure Storage was last valued at $3 billion in April 2014. Its website purestorage.com draws about 635 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Pure Storage India Private Limited reported revenue of βΉ653 Cr. Its focus areas include Enterprise Infrastructure, Enterprise Storage, Direct Attached Storage and Arrays. Its competitors include Western Digital, VAST Data and SolidFire; 2 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Provider of data storage platforms and subscription services. It offers a unified platform for data services across various environments, including on-premises, public cloud, and hybrid cloud deployments. The company provides solutions for AI, high-performance computing, and general data storage needs. Its subscription model offers flexibility in how clients store and manage their data, ranging from traditional ownership to storage-as-a-service. The platform is designed to minimize downtime and simplify data management complexity.
- Headquarters Mountain View, United States
- Employees 4,789
- Founders John Colgrove
- Stage Public
- SectorsTechnology
- Website category Computers Electronics and Technology · Computer Hardware
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website purestorage.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Pure Storage, Inc.
- Indian entity revenue₹653 Cr
FY 2025 · +47% YoY
- Indian entity net profit₹58.22 Cr
FY 2025 · 9% margin
- Indian entity EBITDA₹90.56 Cr
FY 2025 · 14% margin
- Total Equity Funding$528.51M (USD)
in 10 rounds
- InvestorsT. Rowe Price
& 18 more
- Employee Count4,789
- Investments & Acquisitions1touch.io
& 3 more
Associated legal entities of Pure Storage
Pure Storage operates through Pure Storage India Private Limited (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2025) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pure Storage India Private Limited CIN U74999KA2018FTC111754 | Active | 28 Mar 2018 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹653 Cr | 313 | 4 | View details |
Apps and channels of Pure Storage
its YouTube channel Pure Storage has 653 subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Pure Storage
The most watched videos on Pure Storage's YouTube channel, Pure Storage (653 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Pure Storage.
Funding Insights of Pure Storage
Pure Storage has successfully raised a total of $528.51M across 10 strategic funding rounds. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $528.51M
- Total Rounds 10
- First Round $4M
(Nov 2009)
- Investors Count 19
All 10 funding rounds of Pure Storage with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2015 | Series F | β | β | ||
| Aug 2014 | $59.81M | Series F | β | β | β |
| Apr 2014 | $225M | Series F | $3B | β | |
| Aug 2013 | $150M | Series E | β | T. Rowe Price | |
| Jun 2013 | Series D | β | In-Q-Tel | β | |
| Sep 2012 | $40M | Series D | β | Index Ventures | |
| Jul 2011 | $30.44M | Series C | β | β | |
| Oct 2010 | $856,468 | Series B | β | β | β |
| Aug 2010 | $18.4M | Series B | β | Greylock | β |
| Nov 2009 | $4M | Series A | β | β | β |
| Date | Valuation | Stage |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2014 | $3B | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
Last known valuation $3B (Apr 2014). 19 investors in total: 19 institutional.
Investors in Pure Storage
Pure Storage has secured backing from 19 investors, including venture fund and institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include T. Rowe Price, IDEO and Firsthand Technology Value Fund.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Sector-agnostic venture capital investments are made in technology companies. | 1994 | firsthandtvf.com | San Jose, United States | |
VC firm investing in the US | shv.com | Palo Alto, United States | ||
Venture capital firm specializing in early-stage tech investments and founder support. | 1965 | greylock.com | ||
Venture capital investments in technology startups and entrepreneurs. | indexventures.com | |||
Redpoint Ventures is engaged in venture capital investments. | redpoint.com | Woodside, United States | ||
Venture and private equity investments are managed with global diversification. | tigerglobal.com | New York, United States | ||
Venture capital investments are made in promising startups. | 1999 | samsungventure.co.kr | Seocho, South Korea | |
Venture capital firm | iqt.org | Washington, Dc, United States | ||
Accelerator focusing on the technology sector | sb.co | Washington, Dc, United States | ||
US tech startups are funded by Next Play Capital. | nextplaycapital.com | Redwood City, United States |
Investor details for Pure Storage
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Pure Storage India Private Limited (Pure Storage)
Pure Storage India Private Limited is the primary company behind Pure Storage. The board of Pure Storage India Private Limited currently have 3 directors; the longest-serving is Mona King Yuet Chu, appointed in 2018. 5 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mona King Yuet Chu DIN 08026613 | Director | 28 Mar 2018 | 8 yrs 7 mo | Pure Storage India Private Limited |
| Todd Laurence Wheeler DIN 08026606 | Director | 28 Mar 2018 | 8 yrs 7 mo | Pure Storage India Private Limited |
| Pragnaa Raju Kosur DIN 10555059 | Company Secretary | 13 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Pure Storage India Private Limited |
People of Pure Storage
738 people are tracked at Pure Storage (237 in leadership, 8 in board & advisors, 493 in team); the tracked headcount is 4,789.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
John Colgrove | Founder | Leadership |
Johan Back | Sr Director Business Intelligence | Leadership |
Maxime Beaulieu | Director, APJ Enterprise Sales & Strategic Accounts | Leadership |
Steve Eldridge | Finance Director, EMEA | Leadership |
Nathan Hall | Vice President And General Manager, Asia-pacific And Japan | Leadership |
Ricky Cochran | Partner Account Manager | Leadership |
William Harbaugh | Director Worldwide Strategics Telco/media/entertainment | Leadership |
Niki Armstrong | Chief Administrative & Legal Officer | Leadership |
Ken Zachmann | Director, Software Test Enablement | Leadership |
Jack Reid | Learning Partner | Leadership |
Brad Tallman | Chief Supply Chain Officer & Head, Operations | Leadership |
Andy Martin | VP, Global Partner Sales | Leadership |
Chadd Kenney | Vp, Product Management | Leadership |
Robert Lee | CTO | Leadership |
Paolo Juvara | Chief Digital Transformation Officer | Leadership |
Charlie Giancarlo | Chairman & CEO | Leadership |
Shawn Hansen | VP & General Manager, FlashArray | Leadership |
Christian Fuhrmann | Director, Partner Sales Germany & Austria | Leadership |
Brian de la Pascua | Client Technical Director, Global Accounts At Purestorage | Leadership |
| Chief Accounting Officer | Leadership |
718 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Pure Storage
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Pure Storage
Pure Storage is a publicly listed company on the NYSE with ticker symbol PSTG in USA, operating in the Electronic technology sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date07 Oct 2015
- Listed onNYSE: PSTG
- Listed entityPure Storage, Inc.
- Exchange sectorElectronic technology
- ISINUS74624M1027
- Share price$67.80 (+4.48% on the day) · 2026-04-17
- Market capitalisation$22.41B
- Price to earnings124.4
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)$0.54
- Volume (last session)2,818,595
- Analyst consensusBuy
Financials of Pure Storage
Figures of Pure Storage India Private Limited, the primary company behind Pure Storage, for FY 2025. Revenue was ₹653 Cr (+47% year on year). Net profit was ₹58.22 Cr (9% margin). EBITDA was ₹90.56 Cr (14% margin). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate of +133% over three years and +114% over five years.
- ₹653 CrRevenue · FY 2025 · +47% YoY
- ₹58.22 CrNet profit · 9% margin
- ₹90.56 CrEBITDA · 14% margin
- ₹13.83 CrPaid-up capital
- 313Employees (provident fund records)
- +133%Revenue CAGR, 3 years
- +114%Revenue CAGR, 5 years
| Year | Revenue | Net income | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3.66B | $188.2M | $264.9M |
| 2024 | $3.17B | $106.7M | $231.8M |
| 2023 | $2.83B | $61.3M | $211.6M |
| 2022 | $2.75B | $73.1M | $183.9M |
| 2021 | $2.18B | -$143.3M | -$15.2M |
Balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow and ratios of Pure Storage India Private Limited are on its company page.
Detailed financial statements for Pure Storage
Statement rows, ratios, five-year trends and downloadable financials of the group companies require an active premium plan.
- Statement rows
- Financial ratios
- Five-year trends
- Downloads
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Investments & Acquisitions by Pure Storage
Pure Storage has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 4 companies. Notable acquisitions include 1touch.io, Compuverde and Portworx.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Data privacy and GDPR compliance solutions are provided for enterprises. | 1touch.io | 2017 | Feb 2026 | β’β’β’β’ | ||
Provider of a tool for developers and IT Ops to run containerized applications | portworx.com | Redwood, United States | 2014 | Sep 2020 | $370M | |
Hyper-converged software-defined storage solutions are provided for distributed nodes. | compuverde.com | Karlskrona, Sweden | 2000 | Apr 2019 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Deduplication software for on-premises backups to cloud | storreduce.com | Sunnyvale, United States | 2014 | Aug 2018 | β’β’β’β’ |
Complete acquisition details for Pure Storage
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Pure Storage
9 dated milestones of Pure Storage across 17 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Pure Storage is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $4.0M.
- Milestone Reaches Unicorn status.
- Funding Latest funding round, Series F,.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Stor Reduce.
- Acquisition Acquires Compuverde.
- Acquisition Acquires Portworx.
- Acquisition Acquires 1touch.io.
Competitors of Pure Storage
Pure Storage has 3 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Western Digital, VAST Data and SolidFire.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| westerndigital.com | 1970 | San Jose, United States | 6 | Enterprise storage solutions are delivered via AI-based platforms. | ||
| vastdata.com | 2016 | New York, United States | $341M | Data storage platforms for AI and deep learning are provided. | ||
| solidfire.com | 2010 | Boulder, United States | $210.04M | 374 | Cloud computing Infrastructure |
Detailed competitors of Pure Storage
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Pure Storage
The website of Pure Storage (purestorage.com) receives about 634.8K visits a month and ranks #71,870 among all websites worldwide, #186 in Computer Hardware.
- Monthly visits634.8K
▲ 18.8% vs previous month
- Unique visitors202.1K
per month
- Global rank#71,870
among all websites
- Category rank#186
Computers Electronics and Technology · Computer Hardware
- Bounce rate42%
- Pages per visit5.6
- Average visit4 min 59 sec
- DevicesDesktop 61% Β· Mobile 39%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Pure Storage. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
violin-memory.com | violin-memory.com | 100% | β | ||
| nimbusdata.com | 95% | 8.8K | #2,852,911 | View details | |
| tintri.com | 93% | 6.1K | #2,136,326 | View details | |
| fusionio.com | 89% | View details | |||
kaminario.com | kaminario.com | 80% | β | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Pure Storage
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Enterprise Storage
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Pure Storage (Enterprise Storage) in United States, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cloud based integrated application development platform | 2011 | New York, New York, United States | USD 173.73 M | USD 901.43 M | 2,498 | |
Converged data management solutions are provided for backup and recovery. | 2014 | Palo Alto, California, United States | USD 553 M | USD 1.32 B | 5,196 | |
IT backup and recovery solutions are provided via cloud platform. | 2006 | Columbus, Ohio, United States | USD 1.04 B | 7,596 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Pure Storage
Complete news archive for Pure Storage
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pure Storage
Pure Storage was founded in 2009.
Pure Storage is headquartered in Mountain View, United States. It is registered at Mountain View, California, United States.
Pure Storage is a funded company, having raised a total of $528.51M across 10 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Series A of $4M, raised on Nov 2009.
Pure Storage has 4,789 employees.
The primary company behind Pure Storage, Pure Storage India Private Limited, reported revenue of βΉ653 Cr for FY 2025, up 47% year on year.
Provider of data storage platforms and subscription services. It offers a unified platform for data services across various environments, including on-premises, public cloud, and hybrid cloud deployments. The company provides solutions for AI, high-performance computing, and general data storage needs. Its subscription model offers flexibility in how clients store and manage their data, ranging from traditional ownership to storage-as-a-service. The platform is designed to minimize downtime and simplify data management complexity.
Pure Storage's top competitors include Western Digital, VAST Data and SolidFire.
Yes, Pure Storage is publicly traded on NYSE under the ticker symbol PSTG.
Pure Storage has made 4 acquisitions, including 1touch.io, Compuverde, and Portworx.
Pure Storage has 19 investors. Key investors include T. Rowe Price, IDEO, Firsthand Technology Value Fund, Samsung Venture Investment, and Sutter Hill Ventures.
The valuation of Pure Storage is $3B as of Apr 2014.
Pure Storage operates through Pure Storage India Private Limited.
