- Valuation
- ₹16,960 Cr

About Relaxo
Relaxo is a publicly listed company based in Rohtak (India) founded in 1976 by Mukand Lal Dua and Ramesh Kumar Dua. Manufacturer of slippers, sandals, and sports casual shoes. The company has 19,960 employees. Its website relaxofootwear.com draws about 285 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Relaxo Footwears Limited reported revenue of βΉ2,748 Cr. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Footwear Brands, Casual Footwear and Multicategory.
Company details
Footwear for men, women, and children is produced by Relaxo, founded in 1976 in Rohtak, India. Operations focus on the manufacturing sector, with multiple brands targeting specific market segments. Products are designed emphasizing comfort, durability, and versatility, while the process incorporates quality standards and affordability. Distribution occurs through established channels in the Indian market.
Recognitions & Rankings of Relaxo
- Headquarters Rohtak, India
- Employees 19,960
- Founders Mukand Lal Dua, Ramesh Kumar Dua
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Website category Lifestyle · Fashion and Apparel
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Website relaxofootwear.com
- Social LinkedIn X
- Legal Name Relaxo Footwears Limited
- Market Cap₹7,167 Cr
RELAXO · NSE
- Share Price₹289.45
+0.54% today
- Revenue₹2,702 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -3.1% YoY
- EBITDA₹377 Cr
Margin 13.9%
- Net Profit₹179 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +5.3% YoY
- P/E (TTM)36.6x
P/B 3.1x
- ROE8.3%
ROCE 11.1%
- Debt / Equity0.10
Interest cover 11.0x
- Employee Count19,960
Associated legal entities of Relaxo
Relaxo operates through Relaxo Footwears Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Relaxo Footwears Limited Listed CIN L74899DL1984PLC019097 | Active | 13 Sep 1984 | Delhi, Delhi | ₹2,748 Cr | 6,698 | 12 | View details |
Board of directors of Relaxo Footwears Limited (Relaxo)
Relaxo Footwears Limited is the primary company behind Relaxo. The board of Relaxo Footwears Limited currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Ramesh Kumar Dua, appointed in 1984. 13 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramesh Kumar Dua DIN 00157872 | Managing Director | 13 Sep 1984 | 42 yrs 1 mo | Relaxo Footwears Limited |
| Nikhil Dua DIN 00157919 | Whole-time director | 01 Jan 2008 | 18 yrs 10 mo | Relaxo Footwears Limited |
| Mukand Lal Dua DIN 00157898 | Whole-time director | 01 Apr 2014 | 12 yrs 7 mo | Relaxo Footwears Limited |
| Rajeev Rupendra Bhadauria DIN 00376562 | Director | 23 Aug 2019 | 7 yrs 2 mo | Relaxo Footwears Limited |
| Gaurav Dua DIN 09674786 | Whole-time director | 26 Jul 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Relaxo Footwears Limited |
| Kuldip Singh Dhingra DIN 00048406 | Director | 26 Jul 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Relaxo Footwears Limited |
| Sushil Batra DIN 09351823 | Whole-time director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Relaxo Footwears Limited |
| Raj Kumar Jain DIN 01741527 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Relaxo Footwears Limited |
| Yogesh Kapur DIN 00070038 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Relaxo Footwears Limited |
| Richa Arora DIN 07144694 | Director | 09 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Relaxo Footwears Limited |
People of Relaxo
92 people are tracked at Relaxo (25 in leadership, 5 in board & advisors, 62 in team); the tracked headcount is 19,960.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Co-Founder | Leadership | |
| Co-Founder | Leadership | |
| Whole Time Director | Leadership | |
Deval Ganguly | Whole Time Director | Leadership |
| Whole Time Director | Leadership | |
Amit Sharma | Head - Human Resources Business Partner (sales & Marketing) | Leadership |
Jitender Kumar | Assistant General Manager – Category & Portfolio | Leadership |
Ashish Srivastava | Head Human Resources | Leadership |
Sourav S. | General Manager, Total Rewards, HRIS And HR Operations | Leadership |
| ED & CFO | Leadership | |
Rudranil Kanjilal | Sr. Manager, Head Of Regional Demand And Supply Planning | Leadership |
Vikas Dogra | Vice President Of Sales | Leadership |
Amit Maindola | Senior General Manager | Leadership |
Nilanjan M. | General Manager - HR | Leadership |
Raghubir Singh | Head Of Information Technology | Leadership |
Navin Trivedy | Head Legal | Leadership |
Rishi Mutreja | Head Of Supply Chain Management | Leadership |
Aman Marwaha | Head Of Category And Business- Africa | Leadership |
Tulika Deb | Human Resources Business Partner | Leadership |
Vibhu Dwivedi | Human Resources Business Partner | Leadership |
72 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Relaxo
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Relaxo
Relaxo is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol RELAXO in India, operating in the Consumer non-durables sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date17 Jun 2011
- Listed onNSE: RELAXO
- Listed entityRelaxo Footwears Limited
- Exchange sectorConsumer non-durables
- ISININE131B01039
- Share price₹301.20 (+1.81% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹7,355 Cr
- Price to earnings40.5
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹7.44
- Dividend yield1.21%
- Volume (last session)125,574
Financials of Relaxo
Exchange-reported figures of Relaxo Footwears Limited, the listed company behind Relaxo (NSE: RELAXO).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,702 | 2,790 | 2,914 | 2,783 | 2,653 | 2,359 | 2,410 |
| Revenue growth | -3.1% | -4.3% | +4.7% | +4.9% | +12.5% | -2.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 377 | 385 | 409 | 338 | 418 | 497 | 411 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.9% | +13.8% | +14.0% | +12.2% | +15.7% | +21.1% | +17.1% |
| Profit before tax | 241 | 230 | 269 | 210 | 311 | 391 | 292 |
| Net profit | 179 | 170 | 200 | 156 | 233 | 287 | 226 |
| Net profit margin | +6.6% | +6.1% | +6.9% | +5.6% | +8.8% | +12.2% | +9.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.20 | 6.84 | 8.05 | 6.21 | 9.35 | 11.74 | 9.12 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,460 | 2,332 | 2,225 | 2,038 | 1,953 | 1,733 | 1,422 |
| Net worth | 2,206 | 2,098 | 2,001 | 1,855 | 1,760 | 1,572 | 1,272 |
| Total debt | 233 | 213 | 205 | 164 | 174 | 144 | 139 |
| Cash & bank | 24.19 | 42.06 | 97.70 | 74.01 | 12.57 | 7.69 | 4.09 |
| Net working capital | 537 | 559 | 699 | 558 | 608 | 322 | 397 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 348 | 406 | 235 | 400 | 55.99 | 513 | 319 |
| Cash from investing | (206) | (262) | (98.63) | (258) | 14.55 | (453) | (116) |
| Cash from financing | (146) | (162) | (106) | (138) | (69.78) | (56.15) | (203) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 705 | 751 | 668 | 629 | 654 | 695 | 667 | 679 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.7% | +8.1% | +0.2% | -7.5% | -12.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 12.96 | 11.66 | 10.96 | 12.26 | 11.32 | 8.09 | 6.80 | 6.64 |
| Total expenses | 597 | 627 | 599 | 547 | 555 | 583 | 584 | 592 |
| EBITDA | 108 | 124 | 69.39 | 81.16 | 99.45 | 112 | 83.39 | 87.66 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.4% | +16.5% | +10.4% | +12.9% | +15.2% | +16.1% | +12.5% | +12.9% |
| Depreciation | 40.21 | 39.05 | 39.14 | 39.36 | 39.65 | 39.37 | 40.20 | 39.75 |
| Interest | 5.90 | 5.81 | 5.29 | 5.21 | 5.21 | 5.41 | 5.38 | 4.98 |
| Profit before tax | 75.08 | 90.78 | 35.92 | 48.85 | 65.91 | 75.36 | 44.61 | 49.57 |
| Tax | 20.14 | 23.11 | 9.38 | 12.69 | 17.01 | 19.14 | 11.60 | 12.84 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 705 | 751 | 668 | 629 | 654 | 695 | 667 | 679 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.7% | +8.1% | +0.2% | -7.5% | -12.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 12.96 | 11.66 | 10.96 | 12.26 | 11.32 | 8.09 | 6.80 | 6.64 |
| Total expenses | 597 | 627 | 599 | 547 | 555 | 583 | 584 | 592 |
| EBITDA | 108 | 124 | 69.39 | 81.16 | 99.45 | 112 | 83.39 | 87.66 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.4% | +16.5% | +10.4% | +12.9% | +15.2% | +16.1% | +12.5% | +12.9% |
| Depreciation | 40.21 | 39.05 | 39.14 | 39.36 | 39.65 | 39.37 | 40.20 | 39.75 |
| Interest | 5.90 | 5.81 | 5.29 | 5.21 | 5.21 | 5.41 | 5.38 | 4.98 |
| Profit before tax | 75.08 | 90.78 | 35.92 | 48.85 | 65.91 | 75.36 | 44.61 | 49.57 |
| Tax | 20.14 | 23.11 | 9.38 | 12.69 | 17.01 | 19.14 | 11.60 | 12.84 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,702 | 2,790 | 2,914 | 2,783 | 2,653 | 2,359 | 2,410 |
| Revenue growth | -3.1% | -4.3% | +4.7% | +4.9% | +12.5% | -2.1% | - |
| Other income | 46.20 | 26.96 | 28.86 | 18.57 | 23.72 | 22.77 | 9.05 |
| Total expenses | 2,326 | 2,405 | 2,505 | 2,445 | 2,236 | 1,862 | 1,999 |
| Employee cost | 412 | 401 | 389 | 343 | 335 | 301 | 294 |
| EBITDA | 377 | 385 | 409 | 338 | 418 | 497 | 411 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.9% | +13.8% | +14.0% | +12.2% | +15.7% | +21.1% | +17.1% |
| Depreciation | 157 | 158 | 147 | 125 | 114 | 110 | 109 |
| Interest | 24.16 | 23.59 | 21.02 | 21.65 | 17.20 | 18.69 | 19.34 |
| Profit before tax | 241 | 230 | 269 | 210 | 311 | 391 | 292 |
| Tax | 62.19 | 59.54 | 68.80 | 55.54 | 77.92 | 99.60 | 65.46 |
| Net profit | 179 | 170 | 200 | 156 | 233 | 287 | 226 |
| Net profit margin | +6.6% | +6.1% | +6.9% | +5.6% | +8.8% | +12.2% | +9.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.20 | 6.84 | 8.05 | 6.21 | 9.35 | 11.74 | 9.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 24.89 | 24.89 | 24.89 | 24.89 | 24.89 | 24.84 | 24.82 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,181 | 2,073 | 1,976 | 1,830 | 1,735 | 1,548 | 1,248 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,206 | 2,098 | 2,001 | 1,855 | 1,760 | 1,572 | 1,272 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 18.54 | 0.00 | 20.00 | 0.00 | 19.16 |
| Unsecured loans | 233 | 213 | 186 | 164 | 154 | 144 | 120 |
| Total debt | 233 | 213 | 205 | 164 | 174 | 144 | 139 |
| Total liabilities | 2,460 | 2,332 | 2,225 | 2,038 | 1,953 | 1,733 | 1,422 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,221 | 2,090 | 2,012 | 1,692 | 1,427 | 1,295 | 1,254 |
| Net block | 1,365 | 1,344 | 1,371 | 1,150 | 987 | 938 | 981 |
| Capital work in progress | 97.27 | 53.89 | 33.27 | 88.95 | 149 | 118 | 45.60 |
| Investments | 436 | 343 | 108 | 225 | 194 | 338 | 0.20 |
| Inventories | 557 | 558 | 599 | 564 | 673 | 422 | 448 |
| Sundry debtors | 299 | 312 | 358 | 270 | 251 | 181 | 172 |
| Cash & bank balances | 24.19 | 42.06 | 97.70 | 74.01 | 12.57 | 7.69 | 4.09 |
| Loans & advances | 125 | 53.76 | 109 | 84.91 | 81.02 | 131 | 167 |
| Total current assets | 1,005 | 965 | 1,164 | 993 | 1,018 | 742 | 791 |
| Total current liabilities | 468 | 407 | 465 | 435 | 410 | 420 | 394 |
| Net working capital | 537 | 559 | 699 | 558 | 608 | 322 | 397 |
| Total assets | 2,460 | 2,332 | 2,225 | 2,038 | 1,953 | 1,733 | 1,422 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 22.37 | 40.35 | 10.27 | 7.10 | 6.34 | 2.55 | 1.88 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 348 | 406 | 235 | 400 | 55.99 | 513 | 319 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (206) | (262) | (98.63) | (258) | 14.55 | (453) | (116) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (146) | (162) | (106) | (138) | (69.78) | (56.15) | (203) |
| Net change in cash | (4.68) | (17.98) | 30.08 | 3.17 | 0.76 | 3.79 | 0.67 |
| Closing cash | 24.19 | 42.06 | 97.70 | 74.01 | 12.57 | 7.69 | 4.09 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -3.1% | -4.3% | +4.7% | +4.9% | +12.5% | -2.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -2.2% | -5.9% | +20.9% | -19.0% | -16.0% | +20.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +5.0% | -14.6% | +28.2% | -32.4% | -20.6% | +34.1% | +8.9% |
| Net income growth | +5.3% | -15.0% | +28.2% | -32.9% | -18.7% | +26.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -1.0% | +1.7% | +7.3% | +4.9% | +5.0% | +6.7% | +13.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +3.7% | -2.7% | -6.3% | -6.3% | +8.6% | +18.1% | +21.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.6% | +6.1% | +6.9% | +5.6% | +8.8% | +12.4% | +9.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.1% | +11.1% | +13.6% | +11.6% | +17.8% | +26.0% | +23.5% |
| Return on net worth | +8.3% | +8.3% | +10.4% | +8.6% | +14.0% | +20.5% | +19.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.11 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | 11.01 | 10.42 | 8.04 | 10.16 | 5.66 | 4.83 | 6.40 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.25 | 1.36 | 1.57 | 1.78 | 1.95 | 1.85 | 2.12 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.85 | 4.82 | 5.01 | 4.50 | 4.84 | 5.42 | 5.81 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.85 | 8.33 | 9.28 | 10.68 | 12.28 | 13.35 | 12.22 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.20 | 6.84 | 8.05 | 6.21 | 9.35 | 11.74 | 9.12 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 3.50 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 1.25 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 88.64 | 84.29 | 80.40 | 74.53 | 70.72 | 63.30 | 51.27 |
Web traffic of Relaxo
The website of Relaxo (relaxofootwear.com) receives about 285.2K visits a month and ranks #138,145 among all websites worldwide, #7,119 in Fashion and Apparel.
- Monthly visits285.2K
▲ 11.2% vs previous month
- Unique visitors150.2K
per month
- Global rank#138,145
among all websites
- Category rank#7,119
Lifestyle · Fashion and Apparel
- Bounce rate26%
- Pages per visit4.3
- Average visit1 min 01 sec
- DevicesDesktop 16% Β· Mobile 84%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Relaxo. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| campusshoes.com | 100% | 2.1M | #17,512 | View details | |
| bestylish.com | 89% | View details | |||
| ajio.com | 81% | 30.1M | #1,339 | View details | |
| myntra.com | 80% | 113.8M | #236 | View details | |
| bata.com | 80% | 3.5M | #12,527 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Relaxo
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Footwear Brands
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Relaxo (Footwear Brands) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-category footwear for men, women, and kids is sold online. | 2005 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 48.76 M | USD 189.08 M | 7,750 | |
Online platform for purchasing top international fashion and footwear brands. | 2016 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | ||||
Online retailer providing quality shoes, sandals, and accessories for all ages. | 2014 | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 211.07 M | 2,812 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Relaxo
Complete news archive for Relaxo
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Relaxo
Relaxo was founded in 1976.
Relaxo is headquartered in Rohtak, India. It is registered at Rohtak, Haryana, India.
Relaxo has 19,960 employees.
The primary company behind Relaxo, Relaxo Footwears Limited, reported revenue of βΉ2,748 Cr for FY 2026, down 3% year on year.
Footwear for men, women, and children is produced by Relaxo, founded in 1976 in Rohtak, India. Operations focus on the manufacturing sector, with multiple brands targeting specific market segments. Products are designed emphasizing comfort, durability, and versatility, while the process incorporates quality standards and affordability. Distribution occurs through established channels in the Indian market.
Yes, Relaxo is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol RELAXO.
Relaxo operates through Relaxo Footwears Limited.
The legal entities of Relaxo currently have 11 directors, including Nikhil Dua, Ramesh Kumar Dua, Mukand Lal Dua and others.
The website of Relaxo receives about 285 thousand visits a month and ranks #138,145 among all websites worldwide.
