- Total income
- ₹21,018 Cr
- Profit
- ₹1,281 Cr
About RVNL
RVNL is a publicly listed company based in Delhi (India) founded in 2003. Indian railway infrastructure is constructed and improved by RVNL. The company has 213 employees. Its website rvnl.org draws about 78 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Rail Vikas Nigam Limited reported revenue of βΉ21,281 Cr. RVNL offers products and services including Web Applications and Browser Tools. Its focus areas include Business Services, Services for Government, Public Administration and Government Entities.
Company details
Founded in 2003 and headquartered in Delhi, India, RVNL operates within the construction sector specializing in railway projects. Infrastructure deficits on Indian Railways are addressed through full project execution from concept to commissioning. Project-specific special purpose vehicles are established to manage initiatives. The companys focus remains on enhancing railway networks across India.
RVNL is ranked #137 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of RVNL
- Market Cap₹40,385 Cr
RVNL · NSE
- Share Price₹193.34
-0.18% today
- Revenue₹20,412 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +2.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹767 Cr
Margin 3.8%
- Net Profit₹875 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -31.5% YoY
- P/E (TTM)44.8x
P/B 4.1x
- ROE9.0%
ROCE 10.5%
- Debt / Equity0.53
Interest cover 57.3x
- Employee Count213
Associated legal entities of RVNL
RVNL operates through Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rail Vikas Nigam Limited Listed CIN L74999DL2003GOI118633 | Active | 24 Jan 2003 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹21,281 Cr | 928 | 12 | View details |
Products & Services of RVNL
RVNL offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Web Applications and Browser Tools.
Web applications are developed and maintained that require JavaScript for proper operation
Tools related to browser functionalities are provided, including requirements for JavaScript enablement
Board of directors of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL)
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited is the primary company behind RVNL. The board of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Anupam Ban, appointed in 2023. 65 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anupam Ban DIN 07797026 | Director | 09 Feb 2023 | 3 yrs 8 mo | Rail Vikas Nigam Limited |
| Naresh Chandra Karmali DIN 09103211 | Nominee Director | 20 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Rail Vikas Nigam Limited |
| Mritunjay Pratap Singh DIN 08165734 | Whole-time director | 26 Nov 2024 | 1 yr 11 mo | Rail Vikas Nigam Limited |
| Surender Singh DIN 11108145 | Director | 15 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Rail Vikas Nigam Limited |
| Saleem Ahmad DIN 10119432 | Managing Director | 23 Dec 2025 | 10 mo | Rail Vikas Nigam Limited |
| Amit Tandon DIN 10167354 | Whole-time director | 02 Jan 2026 | 10 mo | Rail Vikas Nigam Limited |
| Bhartesh Kumar Jain DIN 11508692 | Nominee Director | 28 Jan 2026 | 9 mo | Rail Vikas Nigam Limited |
| Rakesh Bhalla DIN 07020164 | Additional Director | 13 Aug 2026 | 2 mo | Rail Vikas Nigam Limited |
| Neeti Sarkar DIN 11978693 | Additional Director | 30 Sep 2026 | 1 mo | Rail Vikas Nigam Limited |
People of RVNL
1 people are tracked at RVNL (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 213.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director & Chairman | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for RVNL
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of RVNL
RVNL is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol RVNL in India, operating in the Industrial services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date04 Nov 2019
- Listed onBSE: 542649 · NSE: RVNL
- Listed entityRail Vikas Nigam Ltd.
- Exchange sectorIndustrial services
- ISININE415G01027
- Share price₹197.72 (+0.21% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹41,169 Cr
- Price to earnings45.8
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹4.31
- Dividend yield0.89%
- Volume (last session)1,536,994
Financials of RVNL
Exchange-reported figures of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, the listed company behind RVNL (NSE: RVNL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 20,412 | 19,923 | 21,879 | 20,282 | 19,382 | 15,404 | 14,531 |
| Revenue growth | +2.5% | -8.9% | +7.9% | +4.6% | +25.8% | +6.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 767 | 1,131 | 1,354 | 1,246 | 1,183 | 880 | 773 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.8% | +5.7% | +6.2% | +6.2% | +6.1% | +5.7% | +5.3% |
| Profit before tax | 1,181 | 1,646 | 2,030 | 1,719 | 1,430 | 1,207 | 958 |
| Net profit | 875 | 1,278 | 1,551 | 1,342 | 1,110 | 992 | 757 |
| Net profit margin | +4.3% | +6.4% | +7.1% | +6.6% | +5.7% | +6.4% | +5.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.20 | 6.13 | 7.44 | 6.44 | 5.32 | 4.76 | 3.63 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 15,072 | 15,344 | 15,498 | 14,301 | 13,263 | 11,960 | 9,697 |
| Net worth | 9,822 | 9,567 | 8,722 | 7,246 | 6,325 | 5,636 | 5,119 |
| Total debt | 4,818 | 5,419 | 6,033 | 6,441 | 6,643 | 5,931 | 4,257 |
| Cash & bank | 968 | 3,886 | 3,113 | 1,853 | 6,824 | 2,047 | 982 |
| Net working capital | 6,946 | 6,533 | 5,656 | 5,002 | 7,935 | 7,724 | 5,819 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (1,889) | 1,881 | 2,956 | (4,064) | 4,793 | 419 | (962) |
| Cash from investing | 942 | 1,629 | (1,402) | 1,355 | (1,431) | 312 | 124 |
| Cash from financing | (1,624) | (1,487) | (1,287) | (1,048) | (189) | 416 | 827 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,321 | 6,696 | 4,684 | 5,123 | 3,909 | 6,427 | 4,567 | 4,855 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.6% | +4.2% | +2.6% | +5.5% | -4.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 147 | 89.05 | 308 | 234 | 238 | 236 | 326 | 281 |
| EBITDA | 185 | 269 | 221 | 217 | 52.88 | 433 | 239 | 256 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.3% | +4.0% | +4.7% | +4.2% | +1.4% | +6.7% | +5.2% | +5.3% |
| Depreciation | 10.42 | 9.69 | 8.90 | 8.92 | 8.86 | 9.00 | 7.42 | 7.43 |
| Interest | 97.88 | 97.55 | 105 | 100 | 108 | 117 | 145 | 141 |
| Profit before tax | 224 | 250 | 415 | 342 | 173 | 543 | 413 | 389 |
| Tax | 64.02 | 68.68 | 90.98 | 112 | 39.05 | 87.15 | 101 | 102 |
| Net profit | 160 | 182 | 324 | 231 | 134 | 455 | 312 | 287 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.76 | 0.90 | 1.55 | 1.10 | 0.65 | 2.20 | 1.49 | 1.38 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 20,012 | 19,869 | 21,733 | 20,282 | 19,382 | 15,404 | 14,531 |
| Revenue growth | +0.7% | -8.6% | +7.2% | +4.6% | +25.8% | +6.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 749 | 1,104 | 1,346 | 1,244 | 1,182 | 880 | 787 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.7% | +5.6% | +6.2% | +6.1% | +6.1% | +5.7% | +5.4% |
| Profit before tax | 1,102 | 1,550 | 1,939 | 1,644 | 1,406 | 1,156 | 991 |
| Net profit | 800 | 1,189 | 1,463 | 1,268 | 1,087 | 941 | 790 |
| Net profit margin | +4.0% | +6.0% | +6.7% | +6.3% | +5.6% | +6.1% | +5.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.84 | 5.70 | 7.02 | 6.08 | 5.22 | 4.51 | 3.79 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 14,074 | 14,394 | 14,639 | 13,534 | 12,569 | 11,290 | 9,078 |
| Net worth | 8,863 | 8,624 | 7,867 | 6,479 | 5,631 | 4,966 | 4,500 |
| Total debt | 4,782 | 5,419 | 6,033 | 6,441 | 6,643 | 5,931 | 4,257 |
| Cash & bank | 784 | 3,763 | 2,997 | 1,809 | 6,785 | 2,042 | 980 |
| Net working capital | 6,707 | 6,382 | 5,572 | 4,953 | 7,888 | 7,721 | 5,819 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (1,918) | 1,923 | 2,939 | (4,028) | 4,806 | 419 | (962) |
| Cash from investing | 973 | 1,582 | (1,433) | 1,314 | (1,463) | 310 | 124 |
| Cash from financing | (1,652) | (1,487) | (1,287) | (1,048) | (189) | 416 | 827 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,303 | 6,648 | 4,504 | 4,935 | 3,925 | 6,345 | 4,591 | 4,869 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.6% | +4.8% | -1.9% | +1.3% | -3.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 152 | 167 | 235 | 203 | 201 | 193 | 284 | 280 |
| Total expenses | 4,131 | 6,428 | 4,274 | 4,723 | 3,846 | 5,955 | 4,328 | 4,597 |
| EBITDA | 172 | 220 | 230 | 211 | 78.87 | 390 | 263 | 273 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.0% | +3.3% | +5.1% | +4.3% | +2.0% | +6.1% | +5.7% | +5.6% |
| Depreciation | 10.39 | 9.66 | 8.87 | 8.89 | 8.82 | 8.96 | 7.38 | 7.38 |
| Interest | 96.94 | 96.93 | 104 | 99.62 | 108 | 117 | 145 | 141 |
| Profit before tax | 217 | 281 | 352 | 306 | 163 | 457 | 395 | 405 |
| Tax | 61.24 | 68.86 | 87.91 | 110 | 35.34 | 83.85 | 99.56 | 102 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,321 | 6,696 | 4,684 | 5,123 | 3,909 | 6,427 | 4,567 | 4,855 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.6% | +4.2% | +2.6% | +5.5% | -4.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 147 | 89.05 | 308 | 234 | 238 | 236 | 326 | 281 |
| EBITDA | 185 | 269 | 221 | 217 | 52.88 | 433 | 239 | 256 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.3% | +4.0% | +4.7% | +4.2% | +1.4% | +6.7% | +5.2% | +5.3% |
| Depreciation | 10.42 | 9.69 | 8.90 | 8.92 | 8.86 | 9.00 | 7.42 | 7.43 |
| Interest | 97.88 | 97.55 | 105 | 100 | 108 | 117 | 145 | 141 |
| Profit before tax | 224 | 250 | 415 | 342 | 173 | 543 | 413 | 389 |
| Tax | 64.02 | 68.68 | 90.98 | 112 | 39.05 | 87.15 | 101 | 102 |
| Net profit | 160 | 182 | 324 | 231 | 134 | 455 | 312 | 287 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.76 | 0.90 | 1.55 | 1.10 | 0.65 | 2.20 | 1.49 | 1.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20,412 | 19,923 | 21,879 | 20,282 | 19,382 | 15,404 | 14,531 |
| Revenue growth | +2.5% | -8.9% | +7.9% | +4.6% | +25.8% | +6.0% | - |
| Other income | 869 | 1,091 | 1,266 | 1,077 | 831 | 808 | 246 |
| Total expenses | 19,645 | 18,793 | 20,525 | 19,035 | 18,199 | 14,524 | 13,757 |
| Employee cost | 199 | 188 | 190 | 191 | 204 | 208 | 190 |
| EBITDA | 767 | 1,131 | 1,354 | 1,246 | 1,183 | 880 | 773 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.8% | +5.7% | +6.2% | +6.2% | +6.1% | +5.7% | +5.3% |
| Depreciation | 36.37 | 30.74 | 20.94 | 22.32 | 20.91 | 22.92 | 20.29 |
| Interest | 419 | 545 | 568 | 581 | 564 | 458 | 40.99 |
| Profit before tax | 1,181 | 1,646 | 2,030 | 1,719 | 1,430 | 1,207 | 958 |
| Tax | 311 | 369 | 479 | 378 | 319 | 215 | 201 |
| Net profit | 875 | 1,278 | 1,551 | 1,342 | 1,110 | 992 | 757 |
| Net profit margin | +4.3% | +6.4% | +7.1% | +6.6% | +5.7% | +6.4% | +5.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.20 | 6.13 | 7.44 | 6.44 | 5.32 | 4.76 | 3.63 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 |
| Reserves & surplus | 7,737 | 7,482 | 6,637 | 5,161 | 4,240 | 3,551 | 3,034 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 9,822 | 9,567 | 8,722 | 7,246 | 6,325 | 5,636 | 5,119 |
| Minority interest | (3.74) | 0.30 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 35.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4,257 |
| Unsecured loans | 4,783 | 5,419 | 6,033 | 6,441 | 6,643 | 5,931 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 4,818 | 5,419 | 6,033 | 6,441 | 6,643 | 5,931 | 4,257 |
| Total liabilities | 15,072 | 15,344 | 15,498 | 14,301 | 13,263 | 11,960 | 9,697 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,291 | 1,261 | 565 | 520 | 504 | 407 | 384 |
| Net block | 1,025 | 1,027 | 367 | 355 | 380 | 292 | 305 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.32 | 93.79 | 1.27 | 1.20 | 53.44 | 24.73 |
| Investments | 2,645 | 2,555 | 2,381 | 1,904 | 1,810 | 1,730 | 1,588 |
| Inventories | 118 | 0.00 | 64.72 | 58.93 | 49.91 | 23.49 | 9.18 |
| Sundry debtors | 5,371 | 1,782 | 1,067 | 969 | 938 | 980 | 835 |
| Cash & bank balances | 968 | 3,886 | 3,113 | 1,853 | 6,824 | 2,047 | 982 |
| Loans & advances | 7,118 | 5,999 | 5,491 | 6,164 | 6,926 | 6,934 | 6,690 |
| Total current assets | 13,575 | 11,667 | 9,735 | 9,045 | 14,738 | 9,984 | 8,516 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,630 | 5,135 | 4,079 | 4,043 | 6,803 | 2,261 | 2,697 |
| Net working capital | 6,946 | 6,533 | 5,656 | 5,002 | 7,935 | 7,724 | 5,819 |
| Total assets | 15,072 | 15,344 | 15,498 | 14,301 | 13,263 | 11,960 | 9,697 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3,127 | 1,104 | 837 | 4,594 | 1,421 | 274 | 285 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,889) | 1,881 | 2,956 | (4,064) | 4,793 | 419 | (962) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 942 | 1,629 | (1,402) | 1,355 | (1,431) | 312 | 124 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,624) | (1,487) | (1,287) | (1,048) | (189) | 416 | 827 |
| Net change in cash | (2,571) | 2,023 | 267 | (3,757) | 3,173 | 1,148 | (11.43) |
| Closing cash | 968 | 3,886 | 3,113 | 1,853 | 6,824 | 2,047 | 982 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.5% | -8.9% | +7.9% | +4.6% | +25.8% | +6.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -32.1% | -16.5% | +8.6% | +5.4% | +34.5% | +13.8% | - |
| PBT growth | -28.3% | -18.9% | +18.1% | +20.3% | +18.5% | +26.0% | +11.8% |
| Net income growth | -31.5% | -17.6% | +15.6% | +20.9% | +12.0% | +31.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.2% | +0.9% | +12.4% | +11.8% | +24.4% | +26.6% | +34.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -14.9% | -1.5% | +15.4% | +17.3% | +30.6% | +32.0% | +40.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.3% | +6.4% | +7.1% | +6.6% | +5.7% | +6.4% | +5.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.5% | +14.2% | +17.4% | +16.7% | +15.8% | +15.4% | +11.5% |
| Return on net worth | +9.0% | +14.0% | +19.4% | +19.8% | +18.6% | +18.4% | +15.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.78 | 0.96 | 1.05 | 0.95 | 0.77 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.48 | 0.57 | 0.73 | 0.91 | 1.01 | 0.92 | 0.77 |
| Interest cover | 57.31 | 49.54 | 42.66 | 47.49 | 48.50 | 53.46 | 5.44 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 16.00 | 21.83 | 40.32 | 39.59 | 42.54 | 38.93 | 41.20 |
| Inventory turnover | 344.62 | 615.68 | 353.88 | 372.69 | 528.11 | 942.99 | 2,127.46 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.71 | 13.99 | 21.49 | 21.27 | 20.21 | 16.98 | 19.73 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.20 | 6.13 | 7.44 | 6.44 | 5.32 | 4.76 | 3.63 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.71 | 1.72 | 2.11 | 2.13 | 1.83 | 1.58 | 1.14 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 47.11 | 45.88 | 41.83 | 34.75 | 30.33 | 27.03 | 24.55 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,303 | 6,648 | 4,504 | 4,935 | 3,925 | 6,345 | 4,591 | 4,869 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.6% | +4.8% | -1.9% | +1.3% | -3.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 152 | 167 | 235 | 203 | 201 | 193 | 284 | 280 |
| Total expenses | 4,131 | 6,428 | 4,274 | 4,723 | 3,846 | 5,955 | 4,328 | 4,597 |
| EBITDA | 172 | 220 | 230 | 211 | 78.87 | 390 | 263 | 273 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.0% | +3.3% | +5.1% | +4.3% | +2.0% | +6.1% | +5.7% | +5.6% |
| Depreciation | 10.39 | 9.66 | 8.87 | 8.89 | 8.82 | 8.96 | 7.38 | 7.38 |
| Interest | 96.94 | 96.93 | 104 | 99.62 | 108 | 117 | 145 | 141 |
| Profit before tax | 217 | 281 | 352 | 306 | 163 | 457 | 395 | 405 |
| Tax | 61.24 | 68.86 | 87.91 | 110 | 35.34 | 83.85 | 99.56 | 102 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20,012 | 19,869 | 21,733 | 20,282 | 19,382 | 15,404 | 14,531 |
| Revenue growth | +0.7% | -8.6% | +7.2% | +4.6% | +25.8% | +6.0% | - |
| Other income | 806 | 1,019 | 1,183 | 1,004 | 809 | 757 | 266 |
| Total expenses | 19,263 | 18,765 | 20,386 | 19,037 | 18,200 | 14,524 | 13,744 |
| Employee cost | 193 | 183 | 184 | 187 | 203 | 208 | 190 |
| EBITDA | 749 | 1,104 | 1,346 | 1,244 | 1,182 | 880 | 787 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.7% | +5.6% | +6.2% | +6.1% | +6.1% | +5.7% | +5.4% |
| Depreciation | 36.23 | 30.60 | 20.82 | 22.27 | 20.90 | 22.92 | 20.29 |
| Interest | 417 | 542 | 568 | 581 | 564 | 458 | 40.99 |
| Profit before tax | 1,102 | 1,550 | 1,939 | 1,644 | 1,406 | 1,156 | 991 |
| Tax | 302 | 362 | 476 | 376 | 319 | 215 | 201 |
| Net profit | 800 | 1,189 | 1,463 | 1,268 | 1,087 | 941 | 790 |
| Net profit margin | +4.0% | +6.0% | +6.7% | +6.3% | +5.6% | +6.1% | +5.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.84 | 5.70 | 7.02 | 6.08 | 5.22 | 4.51 | 3.79 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 |
| Reserves & surplus | 6,778 | 6,539 | 5,782 | 4,394 | 3,546 | 2,881 | 2,415 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 8,863 | 8,624 | 7,867 | 6,479 | 5,631 | 4,966 | 4,500 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4,257 |
| Unsecured loans | 4,782 | 5,419 | 6,033 | 6,441 | 6,643 | 5,931 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 4,782 | 5,419 | 6,033 | 6,441 | 6,643 | 5,931 | 4,257 |
| Total liabilities | 14,074 | 14,394 | 14,639 | 13,534 | 12,569 | 11,290 | 9,078 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,291 | 1,260 | 564 | 520 | 504 | 407 | 384 |
| Net block | 1,025 | 1,027 | 366 | 355 | 379 | 292 | 305 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.32 | 93.79 | 1.27 | 1.20 | 53.44 | 24.73 |
| Investments | 1,898 | 1,764 | 1,611 | 1,187 | 1,163 | 1,060 | 969 |
| Inventories | 118 | 0.00 | 64.72 | 58.93 | 49.91 | 23.49 | 9.18 |
| Sundry debtors | 5,416 | 1,786 | 1,106 | 969 | 938 | 982 | 837 |
| Cash & bank balances | 784 | 3,763 | 2,997 | 1,809 | 6,785 | 2,042 | 980 |
| Loans & advances | 6,902 | 5,923 | 5,498 | 6,163 | 6,925 | 6,934 | 6,690 |
| Total current assets | 13,221 | 11,472 | 9,667 | 9,000 | 14,698 | 9,981 | 8,516 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,514 | 5,090 | 4,095 | 4,048 | 6,810 | 2,260 | 2,697 |
| Net working capital | 6,707 | 6,382 | 5,572 | 4,953 | 7,888 | 7,721 | 5,819 |
| Total assets | 14,074 | 14,394 | 14,639 | 13,534 | 12,569 | 11,290 | 9,078 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3,045 | 1,027 | 808 | 4,570 | 1,416 | 272 | 283 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,918) | 1,923 | 2,939 | (4,028) | 4,806 | 419 | (962) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 973 | 1,582 | (1,433) | 1,314 | (1,463) | 310 | 124 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,652) | (1,487) | (1,287) | (1,048) | (189) | 416 | 827 |
| Net change in cash | (2,597) | 2,017 | 220 | (3,762) | 3,154 | 1,144 | (11.47) |
| Closing cash | 784 | 3,763 | 2,997 | 1,809 | 6,785 | 2,042 | 980 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +0.7% | -8.6% | +7.2% | +4.6% | +25.8% | +6.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -32.2% | -18.0% | +8.2% | +5.3% | +34.3% | +11.9% | - |
| PBT growth | -28.9% | -20.1% | +17.9% | +16.9% | +21.7% | +16.6% | +30.7% |
| Net income growth | -32.7% | -18.8% | +15.4% | +16.6% | +15.6% | +19.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -0.4% | +0.8% | +12.2% | +11.8% | +24.4% | +26.8% | +34.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -15.6% | -2.2% | +15.2% | +16.5% | +30.6% | +32.0% | +40.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.0% | +6.0% | +6.7% | +6.3% | +5.6% | +6.1% | +5.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.7% | +14.4% | +17.8% | +17.1% | +16.5% | +15.9% | +12.9% |
| Return on net worth | +9.2% | +14.4% | +20.4% | +20.9% | +20.5% | +19.9% | +19.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.58 | 0.69 | 0.87 | 1.08 | 1.19 | 1.08 | 0.88 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.81 | 1.02 | 1.13 | 1.05 | 0.88 |
| Interest cover | 58.49 | 50.51 | 42.89 | 47.58 | 48.57 | 53.45 | 5.35 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 15.69 | 21.78 | 40.08 | 39.60 | 42.54 | 38.93 | 41.20 |
| Inventory turnover | 337.87 | 614.01 | 351.52 | 372.69 | 528.11 | 942.98 | 2,127.46 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.56 | 13.74 | 20.94 | 21.27 | 20.19 | 16.94 | 19.68 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.84 | 5.70 | 7.02 | 6.08 | 5.22 | 4.51 | 3.79 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.71 | 1.72 | 2.11 | 2.13 | 1.83 | 1.58 | 1.14 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 42.51 | 41.36 | 37.73 | 31.07 | 27.01 | 23.82 | 21.58 |
Web traffic of RVNL
The website of RVNL (rvnl.org) receives about 77.7K visits a month.
- Monthly visits77.7K
▲ 20.4% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with RVNL. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ircon.org | 100% | 32.6K | #340,961 | View details | |
| bombardier.com | 75% | 661.6K | #71,068 | View details | |
en.wikipedia.org | en.wikipedia.org | 40% | β | ||
indianrailways.gov.in | indianrailways.gov.in | 40% | β | ||
delhimetrorail.com | delhimetrorail.com | 38% | #34,180 | β | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 11 similar websites and full traffic analytics for RVNL
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 11 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Government Entities
2 companies that operate in the same segment as RVNL (Government Entities) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Electricity generation and allied activities are conducted by NTPC. | 1975 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 22.95 B | 12,843 | ||
Government services and information are provided via the portal. | 1950 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 5.92 M | 48 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Rvnl
Complete news archive for RVNL
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about RVNL
RVNL was founded in 2003.
RVNL is headquartered in Delhi, India. It is registered at Delhi, Delhi, India.
RVNL has 213 employees.
The primary company behind RVNL, Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, reported revenue of βΉ21,281 Cr for FY 2026, up 2% year on year.
Founded in 2003 and headquartered in Delhi, India, RVNL operates within the construction sector specializing in railway projects. Infrastructure deficits on Indian Railways are addressed through full project execution from concept to commissioning. Project-specific special purpose vehicles are established to manage initiatives. The companys focus remains on enhancing railway networks across India.
RVNL offers Web Applications and Browser Tools.
Yes, RVNL is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol RVNL.
RVNL operates through Rail Vikas Nigam Limited.
The legal entities of RVNL currently have 11 directors, including Kalpana Dubey, Anupam Ban, Saleem Ahmad and others.

