
About Saffola
Saffola is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 2010. Edible oils, honey, and oats production for health-focused products. The company has 1,832 employees. Its website saffola.in draws about 27 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Marico Limited reported revenue of βΉ15,826 Cr. Saffola offers products and services including Edible Oils and Pure Honey. Its focus areas include Food and Agriculture, Food Processing, Packaged Foods and Ready-to-Eat Products.
Company details
Saffola is recognized as a healthcare brand that provides a variety of Better for You products, such as edible oils, pure honey, and masala oats, which are designed to promote heart health and integrate easily into daily routines. Awareness about adopting a healthy lifestyle for a healthy heart has been raised by Saffola over the years, encouraging individuals to find sustainable ways to maintain fitness. Customer feedback indicates that these products are valued for their quality and health benefits, with support available through specified channels. Overall, a commitment to wellness is demonstrated by the brand in its offerings.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 1,832
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Website saffola.in
- Social X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Marico Limited
- Date of Incorporation 13 Oct, 1988
- Jurisdiction Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Market Cap₹1,03,828 Cr
MARICO · NSE
- Share Price₹878.40
+10.00% today
- Revenue₹15,622 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +24.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹2,328 Cr
Margin 14.9%
- Net Profit₹1,752 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +9.2% YoY
- P/E (TTM)55.1x
P/B 24.7x
- ROE44.3%
ROCE 40.5%
- Debt / Equity0.14
Interest cover 2.5x
- Employee Count1,832
Associated legal entities of Saffola
Saffola operates through Marico Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marico Limited Listed CIN L15140MH1988PLC049208 | Active | 13 Oct 1988 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹15,826 Cr | 1,832 | 14 | View details |
Products & Services of Saffola
Saffola offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Edible Oils and Pure Honey.
Edible oils are produced and distributed as part of a range focused on heart health.
Pure honey is offered as a natural product that supports immunity and overall health.
Apps and channels of Saffola
its YouTube channel Saffola Life has 69K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Saffola
The most watched videos on Saffola's YouTube channel, Saffola Life (69K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Saffola Life.
Board of directors of Marico Limited (Saffola)
Marico Limited is the primary company behind Saffola. The board of Marico Limited currently have 12 directors; the longest-serving is Harsh Charandas Mariwala, appointed in 1988. 18 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harsh Charandas Mariwala DIN 00210342 | Director | 13 Oct 1988 | 38 yrs | Marico Limited |
| Nikhil Khattau Nirvan DIN 00017880 | Director | 18 Jul 2002 | 24 yrs 3 mo | Marico Limited |
| Rajendra Kishore Mariwala DIN 00007246 | Director | 26 Jul 2005 | 21 yrs 3 mo | Marico Limited |
| Saugata Gupta DIN 05251806 | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2014 | 12 yrs 7 mo | Marico Limited |
| Rishabh Harsh Mariwala DIN 03072284 | Director | 02 May 2017 | 9 yrs 6 mo | Marico Limited |
| Ananth Sankaranarayanan DIN 07527676 | Director | 26 Jun 2017 | 9 yrs 4 mo | Marico Limited |
| Rajeev Vasudeva DIN 02066480 | Director | 01 Nov 2021 | 5 yrs | Marico Limited |
| Apurva Purohit DIN 00190097 | Director | 07 Apr 2022 | 4 yrs 6 mo | Marico Limited |
| Nayantara Bali DIN 03570657 | Director | 07 Apr 2022 | 4 yrs 6 mo | Marico Limited |
| Rajan Bharti Mittal DIN 00028016 | Director | 01 Jul 2023 | 3 yrs 4 mo | Marico Limited |
| Bhaskar Bhat DIN 00148778 | Director | 01 Oct 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Marico Limited |
| Girish Srikrishna Paranjpe DIN 02172725 | Director | 01 Jun 2026 | 5 mo | Marico Limited |
IPO & Listings of Saffola
Saffola is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol MARICO in India, operating in the FMCG sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: MARICO
- Listed entityMarico Limited
- Exchange sectorFMCG
Financials of Saffola
Exchange-reported figures of Marico Limited, the listed company behind Saffola (NSE: MARICO).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 15,622 | 12,545 | 11,175 | 11,024 | 10,549 | 8,849 | 8,057 |
| Revenue growth | +24.5% | +12.3% | +1.4% | +4.5% | +19.2% | +9.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,328 | 2,139 | 2,026 | 1,810 | 1,681 | 1,589 | 1,440 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.9% | +17.1% | +18.1% | +16.4% | +15.9% | +18.0% | +17.9% |
| Profit before tax | 2,277 | 2,116 | 1,937 | 1,743 | 1,601 | 1,523 | 1,374 |
| Net profit | 1,752 | 1,604 | 1,469 | 1,281 | 1,225 | 1,162 | 1,043 |
| Net profit margin | +11.2% | +12.8% | +13.2% | +11.6% | +11.6% | +13.1% | +12.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 13.55 | 12.63 | 11.48 | 10.09 | 9.50 | 9.09 | 7.91 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 6,030 | 6,059 | 5,122 | 4,854 | 3,912 | 3,794 | 3,539 |
| Net worth | 4,210 | 3,975 | 3,832 | 3,799 | 3,348 | 3,240 | 3,023 |
| Total debt | 557 | 554 | 528 | 608 | 479 | 511 | 338 |
| Cash & bank | 493 | 777 | 943 | 756 | 579 | 944 | 279 |
| Net working capital | 241 | 1,677 | 1,724 | 1,328 | 1,099 | 1,076 | 1,096 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,084 | 1,363 | 1,387 | 1,419 | 1,016 | 2,007 | 1,214 |
| Cash from investing | (722) | (621) | 176 | (928) | 441 | (933) | (22.00) |
| Cash from financing | (1,279) | (649) | (1,542) | (560) | (1,290) | (1,058) | (1,147) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,897 | 3,957 | 3,301 | 3,537 | 3,450 | 3,221 | 2,730 | 2,794 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.0% | +22.9% | +20.9% | +26.6% | +29.5% | +21.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 53.00 | 48.00 | 60.00 | 39.00 | 49.00 | 56.00 | 47.00 | 42.00 |
| EBITDA | 709 | 819 | 521 | 592 | 560 | 655 | 458 | 533 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.2% | +20.7% | +15.8% | +16.7% | +16.2% | +20.3% | +16.8% | +19.1% |
| Depreciation | 64.00 | 56.00 | 60.00 | 50.00 | 47.00 | 45.00 | 52.00 | 44.00 |
| Interest | 24.00 | 21.00 | 17.00 | 14.00 | 12.00 | 10.00 | 12.00 | 13.00 |
| Profit before tax | 674 | 790 | 504 | 567 | 550 | 656 | 441 | 518 |
| Tax | 116 | 138 | 96.00 | 107 | 118 | 143 | 96.00 | 112 |
| Net profit | 558 | 652 | 408 | 460 | 432 | 513 | 345 | 406 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.24 | 4.85 | 3.03 | 3.44 | 3.24 | 3.89 | 2.65 | 3.07 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 9,402 | 7,680 | 8,272 | 8,467 | 8,305 | 6,337 | 5,853 |
| Revenue growth | +22.4% | -7.2% | -2.3% | +2.0% | +31.1% | +8.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,441 | 1,425 | 1,406 | 1,309 | 1,183 | 1,094 | 1,101 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.3% | +18.6% | +17.0% | +15.5% | +14.2% | +17.3% | +18.8% |
| Profit before tax | 2,259 | 1,865 | 1,402 | 1,492 | 1,413 | 1,311 | 1,261 |
| Net profit | 1,939 | 1,495 | 1,066 | 1,179 | 1,163 | 1,155 | 1,022 |
| Net profit margin | +20.6% | +19.5% | +12.9% | +13.9% | +14.0% | +18.2% | +17.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 14.93 | 11.78 | 8.36 | 9.14 | 9.02 | 8.57 | 7.81 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 6,007 | 4,968 | 3,838 | 3,856 | 3,262 | 3,318 | 3,115 |
| Net worth | 5,808 | 4,676 | 3,597 | 3,677 | 3,049 | 3,035 | 2,888 |
| Total debt | 180 | 275 | 230 | 166 | 199 | 269 | 110 |
| Cash & bank | 113 | 128 | 36.00 | 149 | 295 | 711 | 80.00 |
| Net working capital | 892 | 1,272 | 1,204 | 1,066 | 929 | 1,017 | 999 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,609 | 1,103 | 1,044 | 1,002 | 656 | 1,564 | 970 |
| Cash from investing | (534) | (631) | 167 | (346) | 626 | (583) | 128 |
| Cash from financing | (1,004) | (460) | (1,194) | (676) | (1,267) | (992) | (1,081) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,794 | 2,272 | 2,461 | 2,439 | 2,349 | 1,870 | 1,988 | 1,860 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.9% | +21.5% | +23.8% | +31.1% | +24.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 53.00 | 166 | 177 | 171 | 473 | 149 | 122 | 302 |
| Total expenses | 2,251 | 1,978 | 2,089 | 2,092 | 1,902 | 1,558 | 1,630 | 1,515 |
| EBITDA | 543 | 294 | 372 | 347 | 447 | 312 | 358 | 345 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.4% | +12.9% | +15.1% | +14.2% | +19.0% | +16.7% | +18.0% | +18.5% |
| Depreciation | 37.00 | 45.00 | 34.00 | 33.00 | 31.00 | 38.00 | 30.00 | 28.00 |
| Interest | 10.00 | 8.00 | 7.00 | 7.00 | 6.00 | 5.00 | 6.00 | 7.00 |
| Profit before tax | 549 | 407 | 508 | 478 | 883 | 418 | 444 | 612 |
| Tax | 89.00 | 63.00 | 67.00 | 83.00 | 110 | 93.00 | 75.00 | 83.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,897 | 3,957 | 3,301 | 3,537 | 3,450 | 3,221 | 2,730 | 2,794 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.0% | +22.9% | +20.9% | +26.6% | +29.5% | +21.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 53.00 | 48.00 | 60.00 | 39.00 | 49.00 | 56.00 | 47.00 | 42.00 |
| EBITDA | 709 | 819 | 521 | 592 | 560 | 655 | 458 | 533 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.2% | +20.7% | +15.8% | +16.7% | +16.2% | +20.3% | +16.8% | +19.1% |
| Depreciation | 64.00 | 56.00 | 60.00 | 50.00 | 47.00 | 45.00 | 52.00 | 44.00 |
| Interest | 24.00 | 21.00 | 17.00 | 14.00 | 12.00 | 10.00 | 12.00 | 13.00 |
| Profit before tax | 674 | 790 | 504 | 567 | 550 | 656 | 441 | 518 |
| Tax | 116 | 138 | 96.00 | 107 | 118 | 143 | 96.00 | 112 |
| Net profit | 558 | 652 | 408 | 460 | 432 | 513 | 345 | 406 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.24 | 4.85 | 3.03 | 3.44 | 3.24 | 3.89 | 2.65 | 3.07 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15,622 | 12,545 | 11,175 | 11,024 | 10,549 | 8,849 | 8,057 |
| Revenue growth | +24.5% | +12.3% | +1.4% | +4.5% | +19.2% | +9.8% | - |
| Other income | 204 | 208 | 142 | 144 | 98.00 | 107 | 124 |
| Total expenses | 13,294 | 10,406 | 9,149 | 9,214 | 8,868 | 7,260 | 6,617 |
| Employee cost | 916 | 831 | 743 | 653 | 586 | 570 | 478 |
| EBITDA | 2,328 | 2,139 | 2,026 | 1,810 | 1,681 | 1,589 | 1,440 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.9% | +17.1% | +18.1% | +16.4% | +15.9% | +18.0% | +17.9% |
| Depreciation | 202 | 178 | 158 | 155 | 139 | 139 | 140 |
| Interest | 53.00 | 53.00 | 73.00 | 56.00 | 39.00 | 34.00 | 50.00 |
| Profit before tax | 2,277 | 2,116 | 1,937 | 1,743 | 1,601 | 1,523 | 1,374 |
| Tax | 464 | 458 | 435 | 421 | 346 | 324 | 331 |
| Net profit | 1,752 | 1,604 | 1,469 | 1,281 | 1,225 | 1,162 | 1,043 |
| Net profit margin | +11.2% | +12.8% | +13.2% | +11.6% | +11.6% | +13.1% | +12.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 13.55 | 12.63 | 11.48 | 10.09 | 9.50 | 9.09 | 7.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 130 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,080 | 3,845 | 3,703 | 3,670 | 3,219 | 3,151 | 2,921 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,210 | 3,975 | 3,832 | 3,799 | 3,348 | 3,240 | 3,023 |
| Minority interest | 284 | 291 | 337 | 157 | 57.00 | 18.00 | 13.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 557 | 554 | 528 | 608 | 479 | 511 | 338 |
| Total debt | 557 | 554 | 528 | 608 | 479 | 511 | 338 |
| Total liabilities | 6,030 | 6,059 | 5,122 | 4,854 | 3,912 | 3,794 | 3,539 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,560 | 3,536 | 3,584 | 3,015 | 2,523 | 2,204 | 1,940 |
| Net block | 3,633 | 2,758 | 2,724 | 2,246 | 1,760 | 1,612 | 1,396 |
| Capital work in progress | 85.00 | 40.00 | 44.00 | 67.00 | 39.00 | 24.00 | 58.00 |
| Investments | 2,083 | 1,590 | 602 | 1,096 | 828 | 854 | 733 |
| Inventories | 1,611 | 1,235 | 1,336 | 1,225 | 1,412 | 1,126 | 1,380 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,304 | 1,271 | 1,069 | 1,015 | 652 | 388 | 539 |
| Cash & bank balances | 493 | 777 | 943 | 756 | 579 | 944 | 279 |
| Loans & advances | 504 | 419 | 396 | 246 | 221 | 250 | 323 |
| Total current assets | 3,912 | 3,702 | 3,744 | 3,242 | 2,864 | 2,708 | 2,521 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,671 | 2,025 | 2,020 | 1,914 | 1,765 | 1,632 | 1,425 |
| Net working capital | 241 | 1,677 | 1,724 | 1,328 | 1,099 | 1,076 | 1,096 |
| Total assets | 6,030 | 6,059 | 5,122 | 4,854 | 3,912 | 3,794 | 3,539 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 321 | 228 | 207 | 276 | 109 | 93.00 | 48.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,084 | 1,363 | 1,387 | 1,419 | 1,016 | 2,007 | 1,214 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (722) | (621) | 176 | (928) | 441 | (933) | (22.00) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,279) | (649) | (1,542) | (560) | (1,290) | (1,058) | (1,147) |
| Net change in cash | 83.00 | 93.00 | 21.00 | (69.00) | 167 | 16.00 | 45.00 |
| Closing cash | 493 | 777 | 943 | 756 | 579 | 944 | 279 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +24.5% | +12.3% | +1.4% | +4.5% | +19.2% | +9.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +8.8% | +5.6% | +11.9% | +7.7% | +5.8% | +10.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +7.6% | +9.2% | +11.1% | +8.9% | +5.1% | +10.8% | +9.3% |
| Net income growth | +9.2% | +9.2% | +14.7% | +4.6% | +5.4% | +11.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.3% | +6.0% | +8.1% | +11.0% | +9.9% | +8.9% | +10.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +8.8% | +8.4% | +8.4% | +7.9% | +8.3% | +11.8% | +7.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.6% | +13.2% | +13.4% | +12.0% | +11.9% | +13.6% | +13.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +40.5% | +41.1% | +42.4% | +42.1% | +43.0% | +42.7% | +40.6% |
| Return on net worth | +44.3% | +42.5% | +39.4% | +37.0% | +38.1% | +38.3% | +34.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.12 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 2.49 | 2.70 | 3.91 | 3.38 | 2.53 | 2.34 | 3.85 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.86 | 3.52 | 3.39 | 3.98 | 4.46 | 4.27 | 4.39 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.98 | 9.76 | 8.73 | 8.36 | 8.31 | 7.06 | 5.77 |
| Debtors turnover | 12.13 | 10.72 | 10.72 | 13.23 | 20.29 | 19.09 | 15.26 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 13.55 | 12.63 | 11.48 | 10.09 | 9.50 | 9.09 | 7.91 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 4.00 | 10.50 | 9.50 | 4.50 | 9.25 | 7.50 | 6.75 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 32.38 | 30.81 | 29.71 | 29.45 | 25.95 | 25.43 | 23.64 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,794 | 2,272 | 2,461 | 2,439 | 2,349 | 1,870 | 1,988 | 1,860 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.9% | +21.5% | +23.8% | +31.1% | +24.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 53.00 | 166 | 177 | 171 | 473 | 149 | 122 | 302 |
| Total expenses | 2,251 | 1,978 | 2,089 | 2,092 | 1,902 | 1,558 | 1,630 | 1,515 |
| EBITDA | 543 | 294 | 372 | 347 | 447 | 312 | 358 | 345 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.4% | +12.9% | +15.1% | +14.2% | +19.0% | +16.7% | +18.0% | +18.5% |
| Depreciation | 37.00 | 45.00 | 34.00 | 33.00 | 31.00 | 38.00 | 30.00 | 28.00 |
| Interest | 10.00 | 8.00 | 7.00 | 7.00 | 6.00 | 5.00 | 6.00 | 7.00 |
| Profit before tax | 549 | 407 | 508 | 478 | 883 | 418 | 444 | 612 |
| Tax | 89.00 | 63.00 | 67.00 | 83.00 | 110 | 93.00 | 75.00 | 83.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,402 | 7,680 | 8,272 | 8,467 | 8,305 | 6,337 | 5,853 |
| Revenue growth | +22.4% | -7.2% | -2.3% | +2.0% | +31.1% | +8.3% | - |
| Other income | 987 | 589 | 135 | 328 | 357 | 346 | 306 |
| Total expenses | 7,961 | 6,255 | 6,866 | 7,158 | 7,122 | 5,243 | 4,752 |
| Employee cost | 579 | 517 | 463 | 409 | 372 | 374 | 308 |
| EBITDA | 1,441 | 1,425 | 1,406 | 1,309 | 1,183 | 1,094 | 1,101 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.3% | +18.6% | +17.0% | +15.5% | +14.2% | +17.3% | +18.8% |
| Depreciation | 142 | 125 | 107 | 109 | 97.00 | 107 | 113 |
| Interest | 27.00 | 24.00 | 32.00 | 36.00 | 30.00 | 22.00 | 33.00 |
| Profit before tax | 2,259 | 1,865 | 1,402 | 1,492 | 1,413 | 1,311 | 1,261 |
| Tax | 318 | 346 | 324 | 313 | 250 | 205 | 254 |
| Net profit | 1,939 | 1,495 | 1,066 | 1,179 | 1,163 | 1,155 | 1,022 |
| Net profit margin | +20.6% | +19.5% | +12.9% | +13.9% | +14.0% | +18.2% | +17.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 14.93 | 11.78 | 8.36 | 9.14 | 9.02 | 8.57 | 7.81 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 130 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 | 129 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5,678 | 4,547 | 3,468 | 3,548 | 2,920 | 2,946 | 2,786 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 5,808 | 4,676 | 3,597 | 3,677 | 3,049 | 3,035 | 2,888 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 180 | 275 | 230 | 166 | 199 | 269 | 110 |
| Total debt | 180 | 275 | 230 | 166 | 199 | 269 | 110 |
| Total liabilities | 6,007 | 4,968 | 3,838 | 3,856 | 3,262 | 3,318 | 3,115 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,583 | 1,414 | 1,353 | 1,261 | 1,239 | 1,109 | 1,118 |
| Net block | 946 | 868 | 736 | 704 | 667 | 669 | 701 |
| Capital work in progress | 78.00 | 33.00 | 38.00 | 32.00 | 27.00 | 14.00 | 55.00 |
| Investments | 3,716 | 2,543 | 1,617 | 1,825 | 1,372 | 1,343 | 1,093 |
| Inventories | 1,037 | 818 | 936 | 895 | 1,093 | 873 | 1,165 |
| Sundry debtors | 790 | 962 | 870 | 838 | 555 | 310 | 465 |
| Cash & bank balances | 113 | 128 | 36.00 | 149 | 295 | 711 | 80.00 |
| Loans & advances | 564 | 356 | 489 | 417 | 220 | 287 | 310 |
| Total current assets | 2,504 | 2,264 | 2,331 | 2,299 | 2,163 | 2,181 | 2,020 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,612 | 992 | 1,127 | 1,233 | 1,234 | 1,164 | 1,021 |
| Net working capital | 892 | 1,272 | 1,204 | 1,066 | 929 | 1,017 | 999 |
| Total assets | 6,007 | 4,968 | 3,838 | 3,856 | 3,262 | 3,318 | 3,115 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 41.00 | 29.00 | 11.00 | 31.00 | 16.00 | 27.00 | 10.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,609 | 1,103 | 1,044 | 1,002 | 656 | 1,564 | 970 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (534) | (631) | 167 | (346) | 626 | (583) | 128 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,004) | (460) | (1,194) | (676) | (1,267) | (992) | (1,081) |
| Net change in cash | 71.00 | 12.00 | 17.00 | (20.00) | 15.00 | (11.00) | 17.00 |
| Closing cash | 113 | 128 | 36.00 | 149 | 295 | 711 | 80.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +22.4% | -7.2% | -2.3% | +2.0% | +31.1% | +8.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +1.1% | +1.4% | +7.4% | +10.7% | +8.1% | -0.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +21.1% | +33.0% | -6.0% | +5.6% | +7.8% | +4.0% | +6.6% |
| Net income growth | +29.7% | +40.2% | -9.5% | +1.4% | +0.7% | +13.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.6% | -2.6% | +9.3% | +13.1% | +11.6% | +7.0% | +6.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +3.3% | +6.4% | +8.7% | +5.9% | +5.4% | +10.5% | +4.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +20.6% | +19.8% | +13.0% | +13.9% | +14.0% | +17.5% | +17.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +41.7% | +42.9% | +37.3% | +42.9% | +43.9% | +41.4% | +37.8% |
| Return on net worth | +37.0% | +36.7% | +29.6% | +35.1% | +38.2% | +37.4% | +31.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 2.08 | 1.85 | 2.46 | 3.00 | 2.76 | 2.23 | 3.34 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 6.27 | 5.55 | 6.33 | 6.77 | 7.07 | 5.69 | 5.61 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.14 | 8.76 | 9.04 | 8.52 | 8.45 | 6.22 | 4.88 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.73 | 8.38 | 9.69 | 12.16 | 19.20 | 16.35 | 13.08 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 14.93 | 11.78 | 8.36 | 9.14 | 9.02 | 8.57 | 7.81 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 4.00 | 10.50 | 9.50 | 4.50 | 9.25 | 7.50 | 6.75 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 44.68 | 36.25 | 27.88 | 28.50 | 23.64 | 23.84 | 22.60 |
Web traffic of Saffola
The website of Saffola (saffola.in) receives about 26.5K visits a month.
- Monthly visits26.5K
▼ 25.2% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Saffola. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| just-food.com | 100% | #376,070 | View details | ||
| gharstuff.com | 69% | 30.4K | #949,708 | View details | |
| mishry.com | 60% | View details | |||
| bigbasket.com | 40% | 9.8M | #5,398 | View details | |
oodlestechnologies.com | oodlestechnologies.com | 29% | #909,268 | β |
Top companies in Food Processing
2 companies that operate in the same segment as Saffola (Food Processing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fruits and vegetables processing services are provided by Sahyadri Farms. | 2011 | Nashik, Maharashtra, India | USD 84.86 M | USD 115.08 M | 2,299 | |
Brand of beverage products | 1995 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 133 M | USD 2.33 B | 12,570 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Saffola
Complete news archive for Saffola
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Saffola
Saffola was founded in 2010.
Saffola is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Saffola has 1,832 employees.
The primary company behind Saffola, Marico Limited, reported revenue of βΉ15,826 Cr for FY 2026, up 25% year on year.
Saffola is recognized as a healthcare brand that provides a variety of Better for You products, such as edible oils, pure honey, and masala oats, which are designed to promote heart health and integrate easily into daily routines. Awareness about adopting a healthy lifestyle for a healthy heart has been raised by Saffola over the years, encouraging individuals to find sustainable ways to maintain fitness. Customer feedback indicates that these products are valued for their quality and health benefits, with support available through specified channels. Overall, a commitment to wellness is demonstrated by the brand in its offerings.
Saffola offers Edible Oils and Pure Honey.
Yes, Saffola is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol MARICO.
Saffola operates through Marico Limited.
The legal entities of Saffola currently have 14 directors, including Saugata Gupta, Rishabh Harsh Mariwala, Ananth Sankaranarayanan and others.
