
About Sakuma
Sakuma is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1998. Agro commodities, petrochemicals, and renewable energy are traded internationally. It operates on a Reseller / Distribution model. The company has 52 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Saurabh Malhotra. Its Indian entity Sakuma Exports Limited reported revenue of ₹1,717 Cr. Sakuma offers products and services including Agro Commodities Trading, Petrochemicals and Minerals, Renewable Energy Solutions, and Supply Chain Management. Its focus areas include Agriculture, Agro Commodities, Trading and Energy.
Company details
Sakuma is involved in the international trade of bulk agricultural commodities such as sugar, edible oils, oil seeds, pulses, cotton, and specialty crops. Operations are conducted across geographies including India, the Middle East, Far East, and Africa. Additionally, the company is active in petrochemicals, petroleum, minerals, renewable energy solutions, and supply chain management. A presence is maintained through a powerful global network, ensuring commodity requirements are met efficiently. Transparency, accountability, and equity are prioritized in all operations and interactions with stakeholders.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 52
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website sakumaexportsltd.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Sakuma Exports Limited
- Market Cap₹279 Cr
SAKUMA · NSE
- Share Price₹1.84
+3.37% today
- Revenue₹1,708 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -25.4% YoY
- EBITDA₹7.21 Cr
Margin 0.4%
- Net Profit₹9.51 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -16.2% YoY
- P/E (TTM)28.3x
P/B 0.4x
- Employee Count52
Associated legal entities of Sakuma
Sakuma operates through Sakuma Exports Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sakuma Exports Limited Listed CIN L51909MH2005PLC155765 | Active | 31 Aug 2005 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹1,717 Cr | 42 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of Sakuma
Sakuma offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Agro Commodities Trading, Petrochemicals and Minerals, Renewable Energy Solutions, and Supply Chain Management.
Bulk agricultural commodities are traded globally by Sakuma.
Petrochemicals and minerals are handled for global markets.
Renewable energy solutions are provided by the company.
Supply chain management services are offered for efficiency.
Board of directors of Sakuma Exports Limited (Sakuma)
Sakuma Exports Limited is the primary company behind Sakuma. The board of Sakuma Exports Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Shipra Malhotra, appointed in 2007. 9 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shipra Malhotra DIN 01236811 | Director | 25 Jan 2007 | 19 yrs 9 mo | Sakuma Exports Limited |
| Saurabh Malhotra DIN 00214500 | Managing Director | 01 Sep 2010 | 16 yrs 2 mo | Sakuma Exports Limited |
| Vivek Madanlal Grover DIN 03594740 | Director | 29 May 2017 | 9 yrs 5 mo | Sakuma Exports Limited |
| Amit Shanker Amist DIN 05305256 | Director | 13 Feb 2021 | 5 yrs 8 mo | Sakuma Exports Limited |
| Guniteshvir Singh Sohal DIN 07471515 | Director | 29 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Sakuma Exports Limited |
| Rahul Dixit DIN 03540131 | Director | 29 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Sakuma Exports Limited |
People of Sakuma
1 people are tracked at Sakuma (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 52.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| CEO & CSR Committee Member | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Sakuma
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Sakuma
Sakuma is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol SAKUMA in India, operating in the Distribution services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date08 Mar 2006
- Listed onBSE: 532713 · NSE: SAKUMA
- Listed entitySakuma Exports Limited
- Exchange sectorDistribution services
- ISININE190H01024
- Share price₹1.51 · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹235 Cr
- Price to earnings22.2
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹0.07
- Volume (last session)478,712
Financials of Sakuma
Exchange-reported figures of Sakuma Exports Limited, the listed company behind Sakuma (NSE: SAKUMA).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,708 | 2,290 | 2,125 | 3,173 | 2,853 | 1,328 | 2,546 |
| Revenue growth | -25.4% | +7.8% | -33.0% | +11.2% | +114.8% | -47.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 7.21 | 13.92 | 36.00 | 39.02 | 32.67 | 16.14 | 17.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.4% | +0.6% | +1.7% | +1.2% | +1.1% | +1.2% | +0.7% |
| Profit before tax | 11.99 | 20.63 | 46.83 | 38.04 | 33.94 | 14.05 | 24.43 |
| Net profit | 9.51 | 11.35 | 33.73 | 25.33 | 27.02 | 10.09 | 17.17 |
| Net profit margin | +0.6% | +0.5% | +1.6% | +0.8% | +1.0% | +0.8% | +0.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.06 | 0.09 | 1.70 | 1.21 | 1.17 | 0.47 | 0.86 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 759 | 814 | 583 | 430 | 467 | 355 | 336 |
| Net worth | 749 | 707 | 483 | 413 | 380 | 349 | 331 |
| Total debt | 8.80 | 106 | 99.06 | 16.87 | 86.35 | 4.97 | 3.51 |
| Cash & bank | 39.31 | 25.76 | 25.75 | 24.60 | 9.62 | 5.52 | 63.54 |
| Net working capital | 544 | 748 | 552 | 428 | 460 | 362 | 296 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 269 | (138) | (84.99) | 90.81 | (57.42) | (76.75) | 86.11 |
| Cash from investing | (157) | (61.46) | 12.06 | 1.17 | (15.17) | 47.31 | (57.12) |
| Cash from financing | (97.90) | 199 | 77.07 | (76.97) | 75.66 | 7.15 | (26.49) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 333 | 715 | 363 | 254 | 376 | 732 | 478 | 339 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -11.3% | -2.3% | -23.9% | -25.1% | -49.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.21 | 1.38 | 2.57 | 4.27 | 0.94 | 2.56 | 6.63 | 2.04 |
| EBITDA | 0.69 | 7.80 | (0.37) | (2.46) | 2.25 | 5.23 | (0.48) | 1.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.2% | +1.1% | -0.1% | -1.0% | +0.6% | +0.7% | -0.1% | +0.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.51 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 0.39 |
| Interest | 0.13 | 0.34 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.80 | 1.79 | 0.22 | 0.26 |
| Profit before tax | 3.26 | 8.17 | 1.24 | 0.87 | 1.72 | 5.20 | 5.11 | 2.88 |
| Tax | 0.44 | 1.66 | 0.64 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.70 | 1.73 | 1.65 |
| Net profit | 2.82 | 6.51 | 0.60 | 0.74 | 1.67 | 4.50 | 3.38 | 1.23 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,451 | 1,922 | 1,874 | 2,856 | 2,532 | 1,036 | 1,501 |
| Revenue growth | -24.5% | +2.6% | -34.4% | +12.8% | +144.3% | -31.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 0.42 | 14.51 | 17.19 | 34.55 | 27.58 | 11.88 | 8.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.0% | +0.8% | +0.9% | +1.2% | +1.1% | +1.2% | +0.6% |
| Profit before tax | 10.45 | 17.57 | 22.78 | 33.62 | 29.18 | 10.14 | 17.41 |
| Net profit | 7.94 | 8.70 | 11.05 | 21.07 | 22.34 | 6.29 | 10.29 |
| Net profit margin | +0.6% | +0.5% | +0.6% | +0.7% | +0.9% | +0.6% | +0.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.70 | 1.02 | 0.97 | 0.30 | 0.53 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 519 | 608 | 391 | 294 | 342 | 237 | 217 |
| Net worth | 509 | 501 | 291 | 276 | 255 | 231 | 212 |
| Total debt | 8.80 | 106 | 99.06 | 16.87 | 86.35 | 4.97 | 3.51 |
| Cash & bank | 37.48 | 23.68 | 15.44 | 20.81 | 8.60 | 5.01 | 53.44 |
| Net working capital | 289 | 484 | 361 | 263 | 312 | 197 | 130 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 215 | (99.68) | (91.50) | 87.99 | (83.93) | (68.37) | 80.53 |
| Cash from investing | (103) | (91.60) | 12.06 | 1.17 | 10.63 | 47.31 | (54.96) |
| Cash from financing | (97.90) | 199 | 77.07 | (76.92) | 75.86 | 8.36 | (26.44) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 239 | 516 | 361 | 254 | 319 | 610 | 476 | 315 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -25.1% | -15.5% | -24.2% | -19.2% | -38.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.86 | 7.03 | 2.18 | 4.20 | 1.01 | 0.01 | 4.91 | 2.67 |
| Total expenses | 240 | 516 | 360 | 257 | 318 | 604 | 477 | 314 |
| EBITDA | (0.40) | (0.23) | 1.04 | (2.23) | 1.85 | 6.71 | (0.05) | 1.48 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.2% | -0.0% | +0.3% | -0.9% | +0.6% | +1.1% | -0.0% | +0.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.51 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 0.39 |
| Interest | 0.13 | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.80 | 1.90 | 0.22 | 0.26 |
| Profit before tax | 1.82 | 5.79 | 2.25 | 1.03 | 1.39 | 4.02 | 3.82 | 3.50 |
| Tax | 0.44 | 1.51 | 0.60 | 0.36 | 0.04 | 0.96 | 1.34 | 1.60 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 333 | 715 | 363 | 254 | 376 | 732 | 478 | 339 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -11.3% | -2.3% | -23.9% | -25.1% | -49.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.21 | 1.38 | 2.57 | 4.27 | 0.94 | 2.56 | 6.63 | 2.04 |
| EBITDA | 0.69 | 7.80 | (0.37) | (2.46) | 2.25 | 5.23 | (0.48) | 1.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.2% | +1.1% | -0.1% | -1.0% | +0.6% | +0.7% | -0.1% | +0.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.51 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 0.39 |
| Interest | 0.13 | 0.34 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.80 | 1.79 | 0.22 | 0.26 |
| Profit before tax | 3.26 | 8.17 | 1.24 | 0.87 | 1.72 | 5.20 | 5.11 | 2.88 |
| Tax | 0.44 | 1.66 | 0.64 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.70 | 1.73 | 1.65 |
| Net profit | 2.82 | 6.51 | 0.60 | 0.74 | 1.67 | 4.50 | 3.38 | 1.23 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,708 | 2,290 | 2,125 | 3,173 | 2,853 | 1,328 | 2,546 |
| Revenue growth | -25.4% | +7.8% | -33.0% | +11.2% | +114.8% | -47.8% | - |
| Other income | 9.17 | 12.46 | 15.97 | 7.25 | 6.88 | 5.07 | 10.40 |
| Total expenses | 1,701 | 2,276 | 2,089 | 3,134 | 2,821 | 1,312 | 2,528 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 6.40 | 6.57 | 5.65 | 4.55 | 4.67 | 6.29 |
| EBITDA | 7.21 | 13.92 | 36.00 | 39.02 | 32.67 | 16.14 | 17.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.4% | +0.6% | +1.7% | +1.2% | +1.1% | +1.2% | +0.7% |
| Depreciation | 2.70 | 2.18 | 1.16 | 1.45 | 1.90 | 2.41 | 1.32 |
| Interest | 1.69 | 3.57 | 3.98 | 6.78 | 3.71 | 4.75 | 2.42 |
| Profit before tax | 11.99 | 20.63 | 46.83 | 38.04 | 33.94 | 14.05 | 24.43 |
| Tax | 2.48 | 5.83 | 6.86 | 9.60 | 6.50 | 3.02 | 6.16 |
| Net profit | 9.51 | 11.35 | 33.73 | 25.33 | 27.02 | 10.09 | 17.17 |
| Net profit margin | +0.6% | +0.5% | +1.6% | +0.8% | +1.0% | +0.8% | +0.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.06 | 0.09 | 1.70 | 1.21 | 1.17 | 0.47 | 0.86 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 157 | 157 | 23.46 | 23.46 | 23.46 | 23.46 | 21.33 |
| Reserves & surplus | 592 | 550 | 459 | 389 | 357 | 326 | 310 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 749 | 707 | 483 | 413 | 380 | 349 | 331 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 7.27 | 103 | 98.69 | 16.52 | 71.37 | 4.32 | 3.51 |
| Unsecured loans | 1.53 | 2.03 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 14.98 | 0.65 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 8.80 | 106 | 99.06 | 16.87 | 86.35 | 4.97 | 3.51 |
| Total liabilities | 759 | 814 | 583 | 430 | 467 | 355 | 336 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 122 | 75.04 | 5.49 | 10.07 | 10.17 | 9.82 | 9.75 |
| Net block | 113 | 68.72 | 1.35 | 3.48 | 4.85 | 4.85 | 7.19 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 108 | 0.41 | 0.00 | 3.03 | 0.03 | 10.03 | 55.56 |
| Inventories | 160 | 145 | 119 | 112 | 81.32 | 46.49 | 34.09 |
| Sundry debtors | 448 | 420 | 363 | 314 | 434 | 269 | 920 |
| Cash & bank balances | 39.31 | 25.76 | 25.75 | 24.60 | 9.62 | 5.52 | 63.54 |
| Loans & advances | 70.54 | 252 | 132 | 85.84 | 112 | 93.29 | 45.46 |
| Total current assets | 718 | 843 | 641 | 536 | 638 | 414 | 1,063 |
| Total current liabilities | 174 | 95.49 | 88.67 | 108 | 177 | 51.66 | 768 |
| Net working capital | 544 | 748 | 552 | 428 | 460 | 362 | 296 |
| Total assets | 759 | 814 | 583 | 430 | 467 | 355 | 336 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 25.45 | 25.46 | 21.31 | 6.31 | 3.24 | 25.53 | 23.02 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 269 | (138) | (84.99) | 90.81 | (57.42) | (76.75) | 86.11 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (157) | (61.46) | 12.06 | 1.17 | (15.17) | 47.31 | (57.12) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (97.90) | 199 | 77.07 | (76.97) | 75.66 | 7.15 | (26.49) |
| Net change in cash | 13.74 | (0.01) | 4.15 | 15.01 | 3.07 | (22.29) | 2.51 |
| Closing cash | 39.31 | 25.76 | 25.75 | 24.60 | 9.62 | 5.52 | 63.54 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -25.4% | +7.8% | -33.0% | +11.2% | +114.8% | -47.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -48.2% | -61.3% | -7.7% | +19.4% | +102.4% | -9.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -41.9% | -56.0% | +23.1% | +12.1% | +141.6% | -42.5% | -72.4% |
| Net income growth | -16.2% | -66.4% | +33.2% | -6.3% | +167.8% | -41.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -18.7% | -7.1% | +17.0% | +7.6% | -13.2% | -33.6% | -13.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -43.0% | -24.8% | +30.7% | +30.0% | -28.9% | -37.3% | -29.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.6% | +0.7% | +1.9% | +0.9% | +1.0% | +0.8% | +0.7% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +2.8% | +8.6% | +9.1% | +9.2% | +5.5% | +8.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | +1.9% | +7.5% | +6.4% | +7.5% | +3.2% | +5.7% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 37.47 | 30.41 | 11.42 | 18.05 | 12.06 | 34.60 | 14.71 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 56.86 | 273.09 | 313.55 | 285.49 | 135.76 | 377.75 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 17.32 | 18.38 | 32.85 | 44.65 | 32.97 | 72.61 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 5.84 | 6.27 | 8.49 | 8.12 | 2.24 | 2.94 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.06 | 0.09 | 1.70 | 1.21 | 1.17 | 0.47 | 0.86 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 4.51 | 20.58 | 17.59 | 16.21 | 14.89 | 15.53 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 239 | 516 | 361 | 254 | 319 | 610 | 476 | 315 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -25.1% | -15.5% | -24.2% | -19.2% | -38.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.86 | 7.03 | 2.18 | 4.20 | 1.01 | 0.01 | 4.91 | 2.67 |
| Total expenses | 240 | 516 | 360 | 257 | 318 | 604 | 477 | 314 |
| EBITDA | (0.40) | (0.23) | 1.04 | (2.23) | 1.85 | 6.71 | (0.05) | 1.48 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.2% | -0.0% | +0.3% | -0.9% | +0.6% | +1.1% | -0.0% | +0.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.51 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 0.39 |
| Interest | 0.13 | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.80 | 1.90 | 0.22 | 0.26 |
| Profit before tax | 1.82 | 5.79 | 2.25 | 1.03 | 1.39 | 4.02 | 3.82 | 3.50 |
| Tax | 0.44 | 1.51 | 0.60 | 0.36 | 0.04 | 0.96 | 1.34 | 1.60 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,451 | 1,922 | 1,874 | 2,856 | 2,532 | 1,036 | 1,501 |
| Revenue growth | -24.5% | +2.6% | -34.4% | +12.8% | +144.3% | -31.0% | - |
| Other income | 14.42 | 8.81 | 10.66 | 7.25 | 7.01 | 4.21 | 12.60 |
| Total expenses | 1,450 | 1,908 | 1,857 | 2,821 | 2,504 | 1,024 | 1,492 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 6.00 | 6.12 | 5.18 | 4.23 | 3.80 | 4.31 |
| EBITDA | 0.42 | 14.51 | 17.19 | 34.55 | 27.58 | 11.88 | 8.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.0% | +0.8% | +0.9% | +1.2% | +1.1% | +1.2% | +0.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.70 | 2.18 | 1.16 | 1.45 | 1.90 | 2.41 | 1.27 |
| Interest | 1.69 | 3.57 | 3.91 | 6.73 | 3.51 | 3.54 | 2.37 |
| Profit before tax | 10.45 | 17.57 | 22.78 | 33.62 | 29.18 | 10.14 | 17.41 |
| Tax | 2.51 | 5.58 | 6.44 | 9.58 | 6.44 | 3.03 | 6.13 |
| Net profit | 7.94 | 8.70 | 11.05 | 21.07 | 22.34 | 6.29 | 10.29 |
| Net profit margin | +0.6% | +0.5% | +0.6% | +0.7% | +0.9% | +0.6% | +0.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.70 | 1.02 | 0.97 | 0.30 | 0.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 157 | 157 | 23.46 | 23.46 | 23.46 | 23.46 | 21.33 |
| Reserves & surplus | 353 | 344 | 268 | 253 | 231 | 208 | 191 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 509 | 501 | 291 | 276 | 255 | 231 | 212 |
| Secured loans | 7.27 | 103 | 98.69 | 16.52 | 71.37 | 4.32 | 3.51 |
| Unsecured loans | 1.53 | 2.03 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 14.98 | 0.65 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 8.80 | 106 | 99.06 | 16.87 | 86.35 | 4.97 | 3.51 |
| Total liabilities | 519 | 608 | 391 | 294 | 342 | 237 | 217 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 16.22 | 16.17 | 5.49 | 10.07 | 10.17 | 9.82 | 9.75 |
| Net block | 7.20 | 9.85 | 1.35 | 3.48 | 4.85 | 4.86 | 7.19 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 220 | 112 | 22.25 | 25.28 | 22.27 | 32.27 | 77.80 |
| Inventories | 67.94 | 145 | 119 | 112 | 81.32 | 46.49 | 34.09 |
| Sundry debtors | 194 | 245 | 208 | 151 | 292 | 103 | 754 |
| Cash & bank balances | 37.48 | 23.68 | 15.44 | 20.81 | 8.60 | 5.01 | 53.44 |
| Loans & advances | 59.88 | 149 | 109 | 84.04 | 109 | 92.74 | 44.39 |
| Total current assets | 359 | 563 | 452 | 367 | 491 | 248 | 886 |
| Total current liabilities | 69.80 | 78.44 | 91.65 | 104 | 179 | 50.40 | 756 |
| Net working capital | 289 | 484 | 361 | 263 | 312 | 197 | 130 |
| Total assets | 519 | 608 | 391 | 294 | 342 | 237 | 217 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 23.37 | 15.16 | 17.52 | 5.29 | 2.73 | 15.43 | 16.30 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 215 | (99.68) | (91.50) | 87.99 | (83.93) | (68.37) | 80.53 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (103) | (91.60) | 12.06 | 1.17 | 10.63 | 47.31 | (54.96) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (97.90) | 199 | 77.07 | (76.92) | 75.86 | 8.36 | (26.44) |
| Net change in cash | 13.99 | 8.21 | (2.37) | 12.24 | 2.55 | (12.70) | (0.87) |
| Closing cash | 37.36 | 23.68 | 15.44 | 20.81 | 8.60 | 5.01 | 53.44 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -24.5% | +2.6% | -34.4% | +12.8% | +144.3% | -31.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -97.1% | -15.6% | -50.3% | +25.3% | +132.2% | +40.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -40.5% | -22.9% | -32.2% | +15.2% | +187.8% | -41.8% | -67.8% |
| Net income growth | -8.7% | -21.3% | -47.6% | -5.7% | +255.2% | -38.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -20.2% | -8.8% | +21.8% | +23.9% | +7.5% | -22.0% | -9.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -77.0% | -19.3% | +13.1% | +59.9% | -20.3% | -21.8% | -27.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.6% | +0.6% | +0.9% | +0.8% | +0.9% | +0.7% | +0.8% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +3.3% | +5.7% | +11.4% | +11.3% | +5.5% | +8.9% |
| Return on net worth | - | +2.2% | +3.9% | +7.9% | +9.4% | +2.8% | +5.4% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.02 | 0.07 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | -74.12 | 28.95 | 24.39 | 20.33 | 13.67 | 37.38 | 33.01 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 177.51 | 240.91 | 282.20 | 253.29 | 105.91 | 222.66 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 14.55 | 16.21 | 29.56 | 39.62 | 25.72 | 42.80 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 8.49 | 10.44 | 12.90 | 12.81 | 2.42 | 2.11 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.70 | 1.02 | 0.97 | 0.30 | 0.53 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 3.20 | 12.41 | 11.78 | 10.85 | 9.86 | 9.96 |
Web traffic of Sakuma
The website of Sakuma (sakumaexportsltd.com) receives about 9.3K visits a month.
- Monthly visits9.3K
▲ 510.1% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Sakuma. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
euroflax.com | euroflax.com | 100% | – | ||
| nagreeka.com | 100% | 2.4K | #6,655,499 | View details | |
exportpackers.com | exportpackers.com | 62% | #4,977,300 | – |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Sakuma
Complete news archive for Sakuma
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sakuma
Sakuma was founded in 1998.
Sakuma is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Saurabh Malhotra is the CEO of Sakuma, as recorded in our data.
Sakuma has 52 employees.
The primary company behind Sakuma, Sakuma Exports Limited, reported revenue of ₹1,717 Cr for FY 2026, down 25% year on year.
Sakuma is involved in the international trade of bulk agricultural commodities such as sugar, edible oils, oil seeds, pulses, cotton, and specialty crops. Operations are conducted across geographies including India, the Middle East, Far East, and Africa. Additionally, the company is active in petrochemicals, petroleum, minerals, renewable energy solutions, and supply chain management. A presence is maintained through a powerful global network, ensuring commodity requirements are met efficiently. Transparency, accountability, and equity are prioritized in all operations and interactions with stakeholders.
Sakuma offers Agro Commodities Trading, Petrochemicals and Minerals, Renewable Energy Solutions, and Supply Chain Management.
Yes, Sakuma is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol SAKUMA.
Sakuma operates through Sakuma Exports Limited.
The legal entities of Sakuma currently have 8 directors, including Shipra Malhotra, Saurabh Malhotra, Vivek Madanlal Grover and others.
