
About Salzer Electronics
Salzer Electronics is a publicly listed company based in Coimbatore (India) founded in 1985. Manufacturer of electrical technology switches. The company has 924 employees. Salzer Electronics has completed 1 acquisition, including Kaycee Industries. Its website salzergroup.net draws about 18 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Salzer Electronics Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,760 Cr. Salzer Electronics offers products and services including Cam Operated Rotary Switches and Toroidal Transformers.
- Market Cap₹850 Cr
SALZERELEC · NSE
- Share Price₹471.55
-1.87% today
- Revenue₹1,758 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +24.0% YoY
- EBITDA₹147 Cr
Margin 8.4%
- Net Profit₹53.42 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +1.7% YoY
- P/E (TTM)18.9x
P/B 1.4x
- ROE9.7%
ROCE 11.3%
- Debt / Equity0.88
Interest cover 39.9x
- Latest Funding Round$9.76M (USD), Post-IPO
Jul 2015
- Employee Count924
- Investments & Acquisitions
Associated legal entities of Salzer Electronics
Salzer Electronics operates through Salzer Electronics Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salzer Electronics Limited Listed CIN L03210TZ1985PLC001535 | Active | 08 Jan 1985 | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu | ₹1,760 Cr | 275 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of Salzer Electronics
Salzer Electronics offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Cam Operated Rotary Switches and Toroidal Transformers.
Cam operated rotary switches are produced for industrial and other applications, ranging from 6 Amps to 400 Amps.
Toroidal transformers are manufactured for single-phase and three-phase uses in various segments.
Apps and channels of Salzer Electronics
its YouTube channel salzer electronics has 65 subscribers.
Funding Insights of Salzer Electronics
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Post-IPO β $9.76M
- First Round $9.76M
(Jul 2015)
All 1 funding rounds of Salzer Electronics with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2015 | $9.76M | Post-IPO | β | β | β |
Board of directors of Salzer Electronics Limited (Salzer Electronics)
Salzer Electronics Limited is the primary company behind Salzer Electronics. The board of Salzer Electronics Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Rangaswamy Doraiswamy, appointed in 1985. 22 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rangaswamy Doraiswamy DIN 00003131 | Managing Director | 08 Jan 1985 | 41 yrs 9 mo | Salzer Electronics Limited |
| Doraiswamy Rajeshkumar DIN 00003126 | Whole-time director | 22 Dec 2001 | 24 yrs 10 mo | Salzer Electronics Limited |
| Veeraraghavan Sankaran DIN 00003141 | Director | 28 Aug 2002 | 24 yrs 2 mo | Salzer Electronics Limited |
| Nambi Iyengar Rangachary DIN 00054437 | Director | 01 Mar 2014 | 12 yrs 8 mo | Salzer Electronics Limited |
| Doraiswamy Vishnurangaswamy DIN 00793090 | Director | 06 Feb 2020 | 6 yrs 8 mo | Salzer Electronics Limited |
| Priya Bhansali DIN 00195848 | Director | 07 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Salzer Electronics Limited |
| Sharat Chandra Bhargava DIN 00008146 | Director | 07 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Salzer Electronics Limited |
| Sunder Rajan Raman DIN 02511138 | Director | 28 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Salzer Electronics Limited |
People of Salzer Electronics
10 people are tracked at Salzer Electronics (3 in leadership, 7 in team); the tracked headcount is 924.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Rajesh Doraiswamy | Joint Managing Director | Leadership |
Vijith C | Head Of Supply Chain Management | Leadership |
Ramesh Babu | General Manager R&d III | Leadership |
Murali Dharan | Tools Design Engineer | Team |
Anand Panchal | Business Development Manager | Team |
Karthik Peranandam | Business Development | Team |
Ramesh Vellingiri | Production And Planning Manager | Team |
Nagaraj Ponnuraj | Engineer | Team |
Saravana Kumar | Materials Planning Engineer/sourcing/inventory Controller | Team |
Varunkumar Velumani | Accounts | Team |
Complete people profiles for Salzer Electronics
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Salzer Electronics
Salzer Electronics is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol SALZERELEC in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date02 Dec 2015
- Listed onNSE: SALZERELEC
- Listed entitySalzer Electronics Limited
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE457F01013
- Share price₹509.45 (+0.55% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹898 Cr
- Price to earnings20.6
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹24.71
- Dividend yield0.5%
- Volume (last session)10,708
Financials of Salzer Electronics
Exchange-reported figures of Salzer Electronics Limited, the listed company behind Salzer Electronics (NSE: SALZERELEC).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,758 | 1,418 | 1,166 | 1,037 | 804 | 626 | 584 |
| Revenue growth | +24.0% | +21.6% | +12.5% | +29.1% | +28.4% | +7.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 147 | 134 | 117 | 95.89 | 66.24 | 62.96 | 66.57 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.4% | +9.4% | +10.0% | +9.3% | +8.2% | +10.1% | +11.4% |
| Profit before tax | 73.46 | 74.67 | 64.73 | 54.89 | 32.51 | 28.00 | 31.88 |
| Net profit | 53.42 | 52.54 | 45.83 | 38.29 | 22.13 | 20.29 | 27.28 |
| Net profit margin | +3.0% | +3.7% | +3.9% | +3.7% | +2.8% | +3.2% | +4.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 29.94 | 28.75 | 26.39 | 23.92 | 14.14 | 12.84 | 16.96 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,140 | 1,017 | 793 | 695 | 611 | 541 | 494 |
| Net worth | 593 | 544 | 473 | 408 | 354 | 332 | 310 |
| Total debt | 535 | 461 | 312 | 281 | 252 | 204 | 179 |
| Cash & bank | 10.44 | 9.23 | 12.07 | 17.39 | 11.75 | 13.93 | 11.79 |
| Net working capital | 787 | 699 | 531 | 447 | 373 | 302 | 262 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 46.48 | (11.29) | 20.57 | 22.67 | (12.24) | 13.78 | 31.54 |
| Cash from investing | (66.43) | (78.93) | (42.02) | (34.85) | (16.08) | (16.05) | (49.37) |
| Cash from financing | 20.72 | 90.48 | 17.42 | 17.82 | 26.13 | 4.41 | 12.37 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 498 | 474 | 424 | 419 | 441 | 376 | 341 | 344 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.9% | +26.2% | +24.2% | +21.7% | +23.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.41 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.34 | 0.76 | 2.48 | 1.72 | 15.63 |
| EBITDA | 31.31 | 31.26 | 37.46 | 36.57 | 41.77 | 29.15 | 35.99 | 35.30 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.3% | +6.6% | +8.8% | +8.7% | +9.5% | +7.8% | +10.5% | +10.3% |
| Depreciation | 6.98 | 6.74 | 7.26 | 7.15 | 6.16 | 5.97 | 6.18 | 5.66 |
| Interest | 12.05 | 12.39 | 12.03 | 11.23 | 12.10 | 10.68 | 10.56 | 10.16 |
| Profit before tax | 12.69 | 12.30 | 18.39 | 18.53 | 24.27 | 14.98 | 20.97 | 35.11 |
| Tax | 3.29 | 1.64 | 4.97 | 4.93 | 6.90 | 4.05 | 5.68 | 7.84 |
| Net profit | 9.40 | 10.66 | 13.42 | 13.60 | 17.37 | 10.93 | 15.29 | 27.27 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.55 | 5.81 | 7.01 | 7.35 | 9.74 | 6.19 | 8.48 | 15.43 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,715 | 1,383 | 1,136 | 1,013 | 784 | 606 | 567 |
| Revenue growth | +24.0% | +21.8% | +12.1% | +29.3% | +29.4% | +6.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 141 | 124 | 110 | 91.12 | 63.78 | 61.80 | 65.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +9.0% | +9.7% | +9.0% | +8.1% | +10.2% | +11.5% |
| Profit before tax | 70.42 | 82.47 | 59.41 | 50.32 | 30.14 | 26.91 | 30.47 |
| Net profit | 52.95 | 46.45 | 42.93 | 35.95 | 22.02 | 20.55 | 26.41 |
| Net profit margin | +3.1% | +3.4% | +3.8% | +3.6% | +2.8% | +3.4% | +4.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 30.44 | 35.21 | 24.84 | 22.47 | 14.07 | 12.93 | 16.51 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,113 | 990 | 775 | 680 | 604 | 535 | 488 |
| Net worth | 579 | 530 | 466 | 403 | 351 | 331 | 309 |
| Total debt | 532 | 458 | 308 | 277 | 252 | 204 | 178 |
| Cash & bank | 6.90 | 5.31 | 4.09 | 12.65 | 8.04 | 10.50 | 8.87 |
| Net working capital | 769 | 682 | 511 | 430 | 359 | 290 | 250 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 41.92 | (20.94) | 20.05 | 23.06 | (14.01) | 13.96 | 35.55 |
| Cash from investing | (62.12) | (50.83) | (39.40) | (32.44) | (17.75) | (16.61) | (50.24) |
| Cash from financing | 20.61 | 72.10 | 14.65 | 13.99 | 29.30 | 4.28 | 9.43 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 486 | 462 | 412 | 409 | 432 | 366 | 334 | 336 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.4% | +26.4% | +23.4% | +21.5% | +24.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.25 | 0.33 | 0.24 | 1.25 | 0.58 | 2.60 | 1.93 | 15.84 |
| Total expenses | 456 | 432 | 376 | 374 | 391 | 340 | 299 | 303 |
| EBITDA | 29.52 | 29.64 | 35.81 | 34.68 | 41.32 | 25.35 | 34.34 | 33.16 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.1% | +6.4% | +8.7% | +8.5% | +9.6% | +6.9% | +10.3% | +9.9% |
| Depreciation | 6.59 | 6.36 | 6.91 | 6.86 | 5.88 | 5.70 | 5.88 | 5.38 |
| Interest | 11.96 | 12.28 | 11.95 | 11.15 | 12.02 | 10.60 | 10.49 | 10.07 |
| Profit before tax | 11.22 | 11.33 | 17.19 | 17.92 | 24.00 | 11.65 | 19.90 | 33.55 |
| Tax | 2.75 | 1.31 | 4.44 | 4.44 | 6.40 | 3.42 | 5.33 | 7.33 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 498 | 474 | 424 | 419 | 441 | 376 | 341 | 344 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.9% | +26.2% | +24.2% | +21.7% | +23.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.41 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.34 | 0.76 | 2.48 | 1.72 | 15.63 |
| EBITDA | 31.31 | 31.26 | 37.46 | 36.57 | 41.77 | 29.15 | 35.99 | 35.30 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.3% | +6.6% | +8.8% | +8.7% | +9.5% | +7.8% | +10.5% | +10.3% |
| Depreciation | 6.98 | 6.74 | 7.26 | 7.15 | 6.16 | 5.97 | 6.18 | 5.66 |
| Interest | 12.05 | 12.39 | 12.03 | 11.23 | 12.10 | 10.68 | 10.56 | 10.16 |
| Profit before tax | 12.69 | 12.30 | 18.39 | 18.53 | 24.27 | 14.98 | 20.97 | 35.11 |
| Tax | 3.29 | 1.64 | 4.97 | 4.93 | 6.90 | 4.05 | 5.68 | 7.84 |
| Net profit | 9.40 | 10.66 | 13.42 | 13.60 | 17.37 | 10.93 | 15.29 | 27.27 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.55 | 5.81 | 7.01 | 7.35 | 9.74 | 6.19 | 8.48 | 15.43 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,758 | 1,418 | 1,166 | 1,037 | 804 | 626 | 584 |
| Revenue growth | +24.0% | +21.6% | +12.5% | +29.1% | +28.4% | +7.1% | - |
| Other income | 1.49 | 5.34 | 1.95 | 1.72 | 2.48 | 2.39 | 1.29 |
| Total expenses | 1,611 | 1,284 | 1,049 | 941 | 737 | 563 | 518 |
| Employee cost | 71.75 | 58.97 | 46.64 | 39.37 | 33.60 | 28.12 | 29.85 |
| EBITDA | 147 | 134 | 117 | 95.89 | 66.24 | 62.96 | 66.57 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.4% | +9.4% | +10.0% | +9.3% | +8.2% | +10.1% | +11.4% |
| Depreciation | 27.32 | 23.42 | 20.11 | 16.60 | 16.33 | 16.01 | 14.76 |
| Interest | 47.76 | 41.14 | 34.09 | 26.12 | 19.88 | 21.34 | 21.22 |
| Profit before tax | 73.46 | 74.67 | 64.73 | 54.89 | 32.51 | 28.00 | 31.88 |
| Tax | 18.45 | 22.20 | 17.66 | 15.28 | 8.30 | 6.63 | 4.48 |
| Net profit | 53.42 | 52.54 | 45.83 | 38.29 | 22.13 | 20.29 | 27.28 |
| Net profit margin | +3.0% | +3.7% | +3.9% | +3.7% | +2.8% | +3.2% | +4.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 29.94 | 28.75 | 26.39 | 23.92 | 14.14 | 12.84 | 16.96 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 17.68 | 17.68 | 17.38 | 16.18 | 15.98 | 15.98 | 15.98 |
| Reserves & surplus | 575 | 526 | 454 | 379 | 338 | 316 | 294 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 593 | 544 | 473 | 408 | 354 | 332 | 310 |
| Minority interest | 9.71 | 8.99 | 6.94 | 5.55 | 4.49 | 4.05 | 3.90 |
| Secured loans | 374 | 340 | 278 | 246 | 223 | 200 | 154 |
| Unsecured loans | 161 | 121 | 33.67 | 35.73 | 29.16 | 4.63 | 24.71 |
| Total debt | 535 | 461 | 312 | 281 | 252 | 204 | 179 |
| Total liabilities | 1,140 | 1,017 | 793 | 695 | 611 | 541 | 494 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 579 | 521 | 463 | 416 | 381 | 360 | 235 |
| Net block | 340 | 309 | 269 | 245 | 224 | 220 | 217 |
| Capital work in progress | 7.31 | 2.62 | 2.40 | 0.63 | 0.78 | 1.35 | 2.72 |
| Investments | 22.68 | 20.11 | 7.09 | 5.14 | 3.95 | 4.57 | 3.11 |
| Inventories | 468 | 368 | 293 | 274 | 227 | 181 | 161 |
| Sundry debtors | 446 | 405 | 343 | 287 | 218 | 188 | 152 |
| Cash & bank balances | 10.44 | 9.23 | 12.07 | 17.39 | 11.75 | 13.93 | 11.79 |
| Loans & advances | 64.57 | 53.22 | 57.52 | 46.13 | 37.61 | 43.98 | 41.77 |
| Total current assets | 989 | 836 | 706 | 625 | 495 | 427 | 366 |
| Total current liabilities | 202 | 136 | 175 | 178 | 122 | 125 | 105 |
| Net working capital | 787 | 699 | 531 | 447 | 373 | 302 | 262 |
| Total assets | 1,140 | 1,017 | 793 | 695 | 611 | 541 | 494 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3.52 | 3.25 | 7.28 | 11.75 | 13.93 | 11.79 | 17.25 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 46.48 | (11.29) | 20.57 | 22.67 | (12.24) | 13.78 | 31.54 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (66.43) | (78.93) | (42.02) | (34.85) | (16.08) | (16.05) | (49.37) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 20.72 | 90.48 | 17.42 | 17.82 | 26.13 | 4.41 | 12.37 |
| Net change in cash | 0.77 | 0.27 | (4.03) | 5.64 | (2.19) | 2.14 | (5.46) |
| Closing cash | 10.44 | 9.23 | 12.07 | 17.39 | 11.75 | 13.93 | 11.79 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +24.0% | +21.6% | +12.5% | +29.1% | +28.4% | +7.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +9.8% | +14.5% | +22.0% | +44.8% | +5.2% | -5.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -1.6% | +15.4% | +17.9% | +68.8% | +16.1% | -12.2% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +1.7% | +14.6% | +19.7% | +73.0% | +9.1% | -25.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +19.2% | +20.9% | +23.1% | +21.1% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +15.3% | +26.4% | +22.9% | +12.9% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.1% | +3.7% | +4.0% | +3.8% | +3.0% | +3.4% | +4.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.3% | +12.9% | +13.4% | +12.5% | +9.2% | +9.6% | +10.8% |
| Return on net worth | +9.7% | +10.3% | +10.7% | +10.4% | +7.1% | +6.7% | +8.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.67 | 0.70 | 0.67 | 0.60 | 0.58 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Interest cover | 39.89 | 37.24 | 35.19 | 32.94 | 39.83 | 45.45 | 40.96 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.20 | 2.88 | 2.65 | 2.60 | 2.17 | 2.10 | 2.48 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.21 | 4.29 | 4.11 | 4.14 | 3.94 | 3.66 | 3.64 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.13 | 3.79 | 3.70 | 4.10 | 3.95 | 3.67 | 3.84 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 29.94 | 28.75 | 26.39 | 23.92 | 14.14 | 12.84 | 16.96 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.20 | 1.80 | 1.60 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 335.16 | 307.62 | 271.17 | 244.20 | 221.42 | 207.99 | 193.98 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 486 | 462 | 412 | 409 | 432 | 366 | 334 | 336 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.4% | +26.4% | +23.4% | +21.5% | +24.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.25 | 0.33 | 0.24 | 1.25 | 0.58 | 2.60 | 1.93 | 15.84 |
| Total expenses | 456 | 432 | 376 | 374 | 391 | 340 | 299 | 303 |
| EBITDA | 29.52 | 29.64 | 35.81 | 34.68 | 41.32 | 25.35 | 34.34 | 33.16 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.1% | +6.4% | +8.7% | +8.5% | +9.6% | +6.9% | +10.3% | +9.9% |
| Depreciation | 6.59 | 6.36 | 6.91 | 6.86 | 5.88 | 5.70 | 5.88 | 5.38 |
| Interest | 11.96 | 12.28 | 11.95 | 11.15 | 12.02 | 10.60 | 10.49 | 10.07 |
| Profit before tax | 11.22 | 11.33 | 17.19 | 17.92 | 24.00 | 11.65 | 19.90 | 33.55 |
| Tax | 2.75 | 1.31 | 4.44 | 4.44 | 6.40 | 3.42 | 5.33 | 7.33 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,715 | 1,383 | 1,136 | 1,013 | 784 | 606 | 567 |
| Revenue growth | +24.0% | +21.8% | +12.1% | +29.3% | +29.4% | +6.8% | - |
| Other income | 2.40 | 21.44 | 1.93 | 1.37 | 2.18 | 1.99 | 0.89 |
| Total expenses | 1,574 | 1,259 | 1,025 | 922 | 720 | 544 | 502 |
| Employee cost | 65.26 | 53.89 | 42.29 | 35.15 | 29.40 | 24.34 | 26.40 |
| EBITDA | 141 | 124 | 110 | 91.12 | 63.78 | 61.80 | 65.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +9.0% | +9.7% | +9.0% | +8.1% | +10.2% | +11.5% |
| Depreciation | 26.01 | 22.29 | 19.06 | 16.11 | 16.01 | 15.61 | 14.44 |
| Interest | 47.40 | 40.80 | 33.67 | 26.06 | 19.81 | 21.27 | 21.17 |
| Profit before tax | 70.42 | 82.47 | 59.41 | 50.32 | 30.14 | 26.91 | 30.47 |
| Tax | 16.60 | 20.20 | 16.21 | 13.98 | 7.67 | 6.23 | 4.08 |
| Net profit | 52.95 | 46.45 | 42.93 | 35.95 | 22.02 | 20.55 | 26.41 |
| Net profit margin | +3.1% | +3.4% | +3.8% | +3.6% | +2.8% | +3.4% | +4.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 30.44 | 35.21 | 24.84 | 22.47 | 14.07 | 12.93 | 16.51 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 17.68 | 17.68 | 17.38 | 16.18 | 15.98 | 15.98 | 15.98 |
| Reserves & surplus | 561 | 513 | 447 | 374 | 335 | 315 | 293 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 579 | 530 | 466 | 403 | 351 | 331 | 309 |
| Secured loans | 374 | 340 | 278 | 246 | 223 | 190 | 154 |
| Unsecured loans | 158 | 118 | 30.04 | 31.60 | 29.16 | 14.63 | 24.71 |
| Total debt | 532 | 458 | 308 | 277 | 252 | 204 | 178 |
| Total liabilities | 1,113 | 990 | 775 | 680 | 604 | 535 | 488 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 478 | 425 | 367 | 322 | 290 | 271 | 252 |
| Net block | 323 | 295 | 254 | 231 | 214 | 211 | 207 |
| Capital work in progress | 7.31 | 2.62 | 2.40 | 0.63 | 0.78 | 1.35 | 2.72 |
| Investments | 31.10 | 26.35 | 24.52 | 21.85 | 20.56 | 21.17 | 19.73 |
| Inventories | 462 | 364 | 290 | 270 | 224 | 177 | 157 |
| Sundry debtors | 431 | 408 | 332 | 276 | 209 | 178 | 143 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6.90 | 5.31 | 4.09 | 12.65 | 8.04 | 10.50 | 8.87 |
| Loans & advances | 64.42 | 52.73 | 56.77 | 45.79 | 37.28 | 43.85 | 41.38 |
| Total current assets | 965 | 831 | 682 | 604 | 478 | 410 | 350 |
| Total current liabilities | 196 | 148 | 171 | 174 | 118 | 120 | 99.91 |
| Net working capital | 769 | 682 | 511 | 430 | 359 | 290 | 250 |
| Total assets | 1,113 | 990 | 775 | 680 | 604 | 535 | 488 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.65 | 1.32 | 6.03 | 8.04 | 10.50 | 8.87 | 14.12 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 41.92 | (20.94) | 20.05 | 23.06 | (14.01) | 13.96 | 35.55 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (62.12) | (50.83) | (39.40) | (32.44) | (17.75) | (16.61) | (50.24) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 20.61 | 72.10 | 14.65 | 13.99 | 29.30 | 4.28 | 9.43 |
| Net change in cash | 0.40 | 0.33 | (4.71) | 4.61 | (2.46) | 1.63 | (5.25) |
| Closing cash | 6.90 | 5.31 | 4.09 | 12.65 | 8.04 | 10.50 | 8.87 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +24.0% | +21.8% | +12.1% | +29.3% | +29.4% | +6.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +14.0% | +12.6% | +21.0% | +42.9% | +3.2% | -5.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -14.6% | +38.8% | +18.1% | +67.0% | +12.0% | -11.7% | -5.7% |
| Net income growth | +14.0% | +8.2% | +19.4% | +63.3% | +7.2% | -22.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +19.2% | +20.9% | +23.3% | +21.4% | +11.9% | +11.0% | +13.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +15.8% | +24.9% | +21.3% | +11.8% | +0.1% | +5.1% | +13.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.1% | +4.5% | +3.8% | +3.6% | +2.9% | +3.4% | +4.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.2% | +12.5% | +12.8% | +11.9% | +8.8% | +9.4% | +11.2% |
| Return on net worth | +9.7% | +9.3% | +9.9% | +9.6% | +6.6% | +6.5% | +8.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.89 | 0.77 | 0.67 | 0.70 | 0.67 | 0.60 | 0.55 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | 41.07 | 40.07 | 36.94 | 34.74 | 41.47 | 46.05 | 41.71 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.80 | 3.49 | 3.29 | 3.31 | 2.79 | 2.32 | 2.43 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.15 | 4.23 | 4.06 | 4.10 | 3.91 | 3.62 | 3.78 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.08 | 3.74 | 3.74 | 4.19 | 4.05 | 3.77 | 3.93 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 30.44 | 35.21 | 24.84 | 22.47 | 14.07 | 12.93 | 16.51 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.20 | 1.80 | 1.60 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 327.48 | 299.89 | 266.92 | 241.22 | 219.90 | 207.28 | 193.57 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Salzer Electronics
Salzer Electronics has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include Kaycee Industries.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
provider of electrical and electronic components | kayceeindustries.com | Mumbai, India | 1942 | May 2019 | $2.29M |
Complete acquisition details for Salzer Electronics
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Salzer Electronics
4 dated milestones of Salzer Electronics across 34 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Salzer Electronics is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $9.8M.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Kaycee Industries.
Web traffic of Salzer Electronics
The website of Salzer Electronics (salzergroup.net) receives about 18.4K visits a month.
- Monthly visits18.4K
▲ 8% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Salzer Electronics. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
aeliyamarine.blogspot.com | aeliyamarine.blogspot.com | 100% | #5,728,316 | β | |
saelzer.com | saelzer.com | 100% | #5,321,472 | β | |
pressfitindia.com | pressfitindia.com | 97% | #1,149,852 | β | |
| powertechcontrols.com | 93% | #3,607,443 | View details | ||
| elcom-in.com | 89% | #2,453,446 | View details | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 31 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Salzer Electronics
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 31 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Salzer Electronics
Complete news archive for Salzer Electronics
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Salzer Electronics
Salzer Electronics was founded in 1985 and raised its 1st funding round 30 years after it was founded.
Salzer Electronics is headquartered in Coimbatore, India. It is registered at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India.
Salzer Electronics has 924 employees.
The primary company behind Salzer Electronics, Salzer Electronics Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,760 Cr for FY 2026, up 24% year on year.
Manufacturer of electrical technology switches.
Salzer Electronics offers Cam Operated Rotary Switches and Toroidal Transformers.
Yes, Salzer Electronics is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol SALZERELEC.
Salzer Electronics has made 1 acquisition, including Kaycee Industries.
Salzer Electronics operates through Salzer Electronics Limited.
The legal entities of Salzer Electronics currently have 10 directors, including Rangaswamy Doraiswamy, Doraiswamy Rajeshkumar, Doraiswamy Vishnurangaswamy and others.
