
About Sanstar
Sanstar is a publicly listed company based in Ahmedabad (India) founded in 1982. Plant-based ingredient solutions are developed for food and nutrition sectors. It operates in the Consumer and Agriculture sectors. The company has 1 employees. Sanstar was last valued at $10 million in December 2013. Its Indian entity Sanstar Limited reported revenue of βΉ796 Cr. Sanstar offers products and services including Liquid Glucose, Maltodextrin Powder, Dextrose Monohydrate, Native Starches, and Modified Starches. Its focus areas include Food and Agriculture Tech, Food Tech, Novel Foods and Food Ingredients. Its competitors include Loopworm, GreenGrahi and Healthy Life Agritec; 2 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Founded in 1982 and based in Ahmedabad, India, plant-based products and ingredient solutions are developed by the company for the food, animal nutrition, and related industries. Operations focus on manufacturing items such as liquid glucose, dried glucose solids, maltodextrin powder, dextrose monohydrate, and native starches. Leadership is provided by managing directors including Sambhav Chowdhary, Shreyans Chowdhary, and Gautam Chowdhary.
- Headquarters Ahmedabad, India
- Employees 1
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumerAgriculture
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website sanstar.in
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Sanstar Limited
- Market Cap₹1,901 Cr
SANSTAR · NSE
- Share Price₹93.78
-1.19% today
- Revenue₹785 Cr
FY 2025-26
- EBITDA₹37.66 Cr
Margin 4.8%
- Net Profit₹34.45 Cr
FY 2025-26
- P/E (TTM)53.9x
P/B 2.3x
- Latest Funding Round$1.52M (USD), Unspecified
Dec 2013
- Employee Count1
Associated legal entities of Sanstar
Sanstar is associated with 6 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Sanstar Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanstar Limited Listed CIN L15400GJ1982PLC072555 | Active | 26 Feb 1982 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹796 Cr | 8 | View details | |
| Artex Vinimay Llp CIN AAO-0076 | Under Process Of Striking Off | 11 Jan 2019 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | 2 | View details | ||
| Expression Commercial Llp CIN AAN-8942 | Under Process Of Striking Off | 01 Jan 2019 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹133 Cr | 2 | View details | |
| Sanstar Biopolymers Limited CIN U51100GJ1983PLC009047 | Amalgamated | 22 Mar 1983 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹443 Cr | 8 | 6 | View details |
| Sanstar Gems & Jewels Private Limited CIN U17119GJ1978PTC003150 | Active | 19 May 1978 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹1.1 Cr | 3 | View details | |
| Sambhav Starch Products Pvt Ltd CIN U15419GJ1984PTC007188 | Active | 25 Aug 1984 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹3.8 Cr | 3 | View details |
Products & Services of Sanstar
Sanstar offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Liquid Glucose, Maltodextrin Powder, Dextrose Monohydrate, Native Starches, and Modified Starches.
Sweetener and thickener used in food products like bakery and sauces.
Thickening agent for confectionery and nutritional supplements.
Sugar substitute in food, pharma, and industrial applications.
Stabilizers for products in cosmetics and paper industries.
Binders and emulsifiers for food and industrial uses.
Funding Insights of Sanstar
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Unspecified β $1.52M
- First Round $1.52M
(Dec 2013)
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of Sanstar with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2013 | $1.52M | Unspecified | $10M | β |
| Date | Valuation | Stage |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2013 | $10M | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
Last known valuation $10M (Dec 2013). 1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Sanstar
Sanstar has secured backing from 1 investor, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Tejaswanigoods.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Investor details for Sanstar
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Sanstar Limited (Sanstar)
Sanstar Limited is the primary company behind Sanstar. The boards of the 6 registered companies of Sanstar currently have 11 directors; the longest-serving is Gouthamchand Sohanlal Chowdhary, appointed in 1985. 46 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gouthamchand Sohanlal Chowdhary DIN 00196397 | Managing Director | 27 Sep 1985 | 41 yrs 1 mo | Sanstar Biopolymers Limited, Sanstar Gems & Jewels Private Limited, Sambhav Starch Products Pvt Ltd, Sanstar Limited |
| Shreyans Gautamchand Chowdary DIN 01759527 | Managing Director | 30 Mar 2011 | 15 yrs 7 mo | Sanstar Biopolymers Limited, Sanstar Gems & Jewels Private Limited, Sambhav Starch Products Pvt Ltd, Sanstar Limited |
| Samiksha Shreyans Chowdhary DIN 07660710 | Designated Partner | 11 Jan 2019 | 7 yrs 9 mo | Artex Vinimay Llp |
| Fagun Shah Hiteshbhai DIN 06451247 | Company Secretary | 15 Jun 2020 | 6 yrs 4 mo | Sanstar Limited |
| Sourabh Patawari Vijay DIN 08364509 | Director | 04 Sep 2021 | 5 yrs 1 mo | Sanstar Biopolymers Limited |
| Kuldeep Ashokbhai Shah DIN 08365637 | Director | 04 Sep 2021 | 5 yrs 1 mo | Sanstar Biopolymers Limited |
| Sejal Ronak Agrawal DIN 09376887 | Director | 01 Nov 2023 | 3 yrs | Sanstar Limited |
| Aniket Sunil Talati DIN 02724484 | Director | 01 Nov 2023 | 3 yrs | Sanstar Limited |
| Atul Agarwal DIN 10373422 | Director | 01 Nov 2023 | 3 yrs | Sanstar Limited |
| Richa Sambhav Chowdhary DIN 07660692 | Designated Partner | 21 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Expression Commercial Llp, Artex Vinimay Llp, Sanstar Biopolymers Limited |
| Sambhav Gautamchand Chowdhary DIN 01370802 | Designated Partner | 08 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Expression Commercial Llp, Sanstar Biopolymers Limited, Sanstar Gems & Jewels Private Limited, Sambhav Starch Products Pvt Ltd, Sanstar Limited |
People of Sanstar
3 people are tracked at Sanstar (3 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 1.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
Gautam Chowdhary | Managing Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Sanstar
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Sanstar
Sanstar is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol SANSTAR in India, operating in the Consumer non-durables sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date26 Jul 2024
- Listed onBSE: 544217 · NSE: SANSTAR
- Listed entitySanstar Limited
- Exchange sectorConsumer non-durables
- ISININE08NE01025
- Share price₹98.80 (+3.89% on the day) · 2026-05-11
- Market capitalisation₹1,738 Cr
- Price to earnings92.4
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹1.07
- Volume (last session)47,546
- Analyst consensusNo rating
Financials of Sanstar
Exchange-reported figures of Sanstar Limited, the listed company behind Sanstar (NSE: SANSTAR).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
| Revenue | 785 | 1,067 | 1,205 | 504 |
| Revenue growth | - | -11.4% | +138.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 37.66 | 98.14 | 72.44 | 39.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +9.2% | +6.0% | +7.9% |
| Profit before tax | 38.44 | 89.72 | 55.38 | 21.98 |
| Net profit | 34.45 | 66.00 | 41.43 | 15.92 |
| Net profit margin | +4.4% | +6.2% | +3.4% | +3.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.89 | 4.75 | 14.88 | 5.40 |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Total assets | - | 381 | 299 | 171 |
| Net worth | - | 254 | 187 | 85.21 |
| Total debt | - | 128 | 112 | 85.22 |
| Cash & bank | - | 5.16 | 6.65 | 1.81 |
| Net working capital | - | 189 | 126 | 44.91 |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | - | 28.60 | (6.02) | 29.71 |
| Cash from investing | - | (36.89) | (71.39) | (4.50) |
| Cash from financing | - | 5.20 | 83.04 | (25.03) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 206 | 217 | 170 | 291 | 304 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.5% | - | -41.7% | -4.4% | - |
| Other income | 2.77 | 3.23 | 3.15 | 0.96 | 0.53 |
| EBITDA | 15.38 | 19.35 | (0.93) | 27.42 | 23.01 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.5% | +8.9% | -0.5% | +9.4% | +7.6% |
| Depreciation | 5.26 | 2.49 | 2.35 | 3.17 | 2.44 |
| Interest | 0.34 | (0.35) | 0.63 | 3.69 | 2.70 |
| Profit before tax | 12.55 | 20.44 | (0.76) | 21.52 | 18.40 |
| Tax | 3.34 | (0.05) | (0.43) | 5.02 | 4.30 |
| Net profit | 9.21 | 20.49 | (0.33) | 16.50 | 14.10 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.50 | 1.12 | (0.02) | 1.18 | 1.00 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 785 | 953 | 1,110 | 760 | 504 | 317 | 261 |
| Revenue growth | -17.7% | -14.1% | +46.1% | +50.6% | +59.0% | +21.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 37.66 | 55.96 | 98.14 | 71.48 | 39.72 | 37.19 | 18.60 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +5.9% | +8.8% | +9.4% | +7.9% | +11.7% | +7.1% |
| Profit before tax | 38.44 | 55.00 | 89.72 | 53.88 | 21.98 | 16.54 | 1.07 |
| Net profit | 34.45 | 43.93 | 66.00 | 40.73 | 15.92 | 13.83 | (0.71) |
| Net profit margin | +4.4% | +4.6% | +6.0% | +5.4% | +3.2% | +4.4% | -0.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.89 | 2.40 | 4.75 | 13.81 | 5.40 | 4.77 | (0.25) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 714 | 686 | 381 | 207 | 171 | 171 | 168 |
| Net worth | 694 | 659 | 254 | 126 | 85.21 | 69.27 | 55.98 |
| Total debt | 19.90 | 27.07 | 128 | 81.27 | 85.22 | 102 | 112 |
| Cash & bank | 133 | 214 | 5.14 | 6.38 | 1.81 | 0.47 | 1.30 |
| Net working capital | 273 | 411 | 189 | 64.45 | 44.91 | 40.59 | 27.77 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 89.90 | 38.72 | 29.68 | 52.53 | 29.71 | 30.10 | 8.16 |
| Cash from investing | (178) | (175) | (37.99) | (34.20) | (4.50) | (1.55) | (3.49) |
| Cash from financing | (8.52) | 253 | 5.20 | (12.86) | (25.03) | (29.38) | (3.89) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 206 | 217 | 202 | 196 | 170 | 227 | 220 | 206 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.5% | -4.5% | -8.3% | -4.5% | -44.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.77 | 3.23 | 2.93 | 2.48 | 3.14 | 5.31 | 6.36 | 3.60 |
| Total expenses | 191 | 197 | 184 | 195 | 171 | 227 | 201 | 194 |
| EBITDA | 15.38 | 19.35 | 17.89 | 1.35 | (0.93) | 0.12 | 18.79 | 11.46 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.5% | +8.9% | +8.9% | +0.7% | -0.5% | +0.1% | +8.5% | +5.6% |
| Depreciation | 5.26 | 2.49 | 2.40 | 2.39 | 2.35 | 2.63 | 2.26 | 3.39 |
| Interest | 0.34 | (0.35) | 0.57 | 0.52 | 0.63 | 0.82 | 1.43 | 1.61 |
| Profit before tax | 12.55 | 20.44 | 17.85 | 0.92 | (0.77) | 1.98 | 21.46 | 10.06 |
| Tax | 3.34 | (0.05) | 4.18 | 0.29 | (0.43) | (3.54) | 7.20 | 2.54 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 206 | 217 | 170 | 291 | 304 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.5% | - | -41.7% | -4.4% | - |
| Other income | 2.77 | 3.23 | 3.15 | 0.96 | 0.53 |
| EBITDA | 15.38 | 19.35 | (0.93) | 27.42 | 23.01 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.5% | +8.9% | -0.5% | +9.4% | +7.6% |
| Depreciation | 5.26 | 2.49 | 2.35 | 3.17 | 2.44 |
| Interest | 0.34 | (0.35) | 0.63 | 3.69 | 2.70 |
| Profit before tax | 12.55 | 20.44 | (0.76) | 21.52 | 18.40 |
| Tax | 3.34 | (0.05) | (0.43) | 5.02 | 4.30 |
| Net profit | 9.21 | 20.49 | (0.33) | 16.50 | 14.10 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.50 | 1.12 | (0.02) | 1.18 | 1.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 785 | 1,067 | 1,205 | 504 |
| Revenue growth | - | -11.4% | +138.9% | - |
| Other income | 11.78 | 14.41 | 4.60 | 0.37 |
| Total expenses | 747 | 969 | 1,133 | 465 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 19.71 | 17.20 | 8.81 |
| EBITDA | 37.66 | 98.14 | 72.44 | 39.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +9.2% | +6.0% | +7.9% |
| Depreciation | 9.63 | 12.09 | 11.85 | 9.02 |
| Interest | 1.37 | 10.74 | 9.81 | 9.09 |
| Profit before tax | 38.44 | 89.72 | 55.38 | 21.98 |
| Tax | 3.99 | 22.96 | 13.59 | 6.06 |
| Net profit | 34.45 | 66.00 | 41.43 | 15.92 |
| Net profit margin | +4.4% | +6.2% | +3.4% | +3.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.89 | 4.75 | 14.88 | 5.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||
| Share capital | - | 28.09 | 28.09 | 29.50 |
| Reserves & surplus | - | 226 | 159 | 55.71 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | - | 254 | 187 | 85.21 |
| Minority interest | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | - | 123 | 109 | 50.28 |
| Unsecured loans | - | 4.58 | 2.94 | 34.94 |
| Total debt | - | 128 | 112 | 85.22 |
| Total liabilities | - | 381 | 299 | 171 |
| Assets | ||||
| Gross block | - | 248 | 230 | 151 |
| Net block | - | 202 | 196 | 133 |
| Capital work in progress | - | 20.47 | 0.91 | 3.27 |
| Investments | - | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | - | 114 | 26.53 | 12.65 |
| Sundry debtors | - | 118 | 91.20 | 40.22 |
| Cash & bank balances | - | 5.16 | 6.65 | 1.81 |
| Loans & advances | - | 66.83 | 45.09 | 16.20 |
| Total current assets | - | 304 | 169 | 70.88 |
| Total current liabilities | - | 114 | 43.89 | 25.97 |
| Net working capital | - | 189 | 126 | 44.91 |
| Total assets | - | 381 | 299 | 171 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | 6.27 | 0.64 | 0.46 |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | 28.60 | (6.02) | 29.71 |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | (36.89) | (71.39) | (4.50) |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | 5.20 | 83.04 | (25.03) |
| Net change in cash | - | (3.10) | 5.63 | 0.19 |
| Closing cash | - | 5.16 | 6.65 | 1.81 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||
| Sales growth | - | -11.4% | +138.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | - | +35.5% | +82.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -57.2% | +62.0% | +152.0% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | - | +59.3% | +160.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +15.9% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -1.8% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||
| Net income margin | +4.4% | +6.3% | +3.5% | +3.2% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +33.1% | +32.9% | +23.1% |
| Return on net worth | - | +36.3% | +41.8% | +32.5% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.65 | 0.99 | 1.74 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.16 | 0.31 | 0.61 |
| Interest cover | 4.89 | 12.48 | 16.19 | 29.61 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 5.27 | 7.82 | 4.39 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 15.19 | 61.51 | 39.87 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 10.23 | 18.34 | 12.54 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.89 | 4.75 | 14.88 | 5.40 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 15.49 | 53.72 | 16.60 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 206 | 217 | 202 | 196 | 170 | 227 | 220 | 206 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.5% | -4.5% | -8.3% | -4.5% | -44.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.77 | 3.23 | 2.93 | 2.48 | 3.14 | 5.31 | 6.36 | 3.60 |
| Total expenses | 191 | 197 | 184 | 195 | 171 | 227 | 201 | 194 |
| EBITDA | 15.38 | 19.35 | 17.89 | 1.35 | (0.93) | 0.12 | 18.79 | 11.46 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.5% | +8.9% | +8.9% | +0.7% | -0.5% | +0.1% | +8.5% | +5.6% |
| Depreciation | 5.26 | 2.49 | 2.40 | 2.39 | 2.35 | 2.63 | 2.26 | 3.39 |
| Interest | 0.34 | (0.35) | 0.57 | 0.52 | 0.63 | 0.82 | 1.43 | 1.61 |
| Profit before tax | 12.55 | 20.44 | 17.85 | 0.92 | (0.77) | 1.98 | 21.46 | 10.06 |
| Tax | 3.34 | (0.05) | 4.18 | 0.29 | (0.43) | (3.54) | 7.20 | 2.54 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 785 | 953 | 1,110 | 760 | 504 | 317 | 261 |
| Revenue growth | -17.7% | -14.1% | +46.1% | +50.6% | +59.0% | +21.4% | - |
| Other income | 11.78 | 18.03 | 14.41 | 1.12 | 0.37 | 0.30 | 0.29 |
| Total expenses | 747 | 897 | 1,012 | 688 | 465 | 280 | 243 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 23.02 | 21.96 | 8.98 | 8.81 | 4.72 | 4.47 |
| EBITDA | 37.66 | 55.96 | 98.14 | 71.48 | 39.72 | 37.19 | 18.60 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.8% | +5.9% | +8.8% | +9.4% | +7.9% | +11.7% | +7.1% |
| Depreciation | 9.63 | 11.45 | 12.09 | 9.40 | 9.02 | 8.93 | 6.65 |
| Interest | 1.37 | 7.54 | 10.74 | 9.32 | 9.09 | 12.02 | 11.17 |
| Profit before tax | 38.44 | 55.00 | 89.72 | 53.88 | 21.98 | 16.54 | 1.07 |
| Tax | 3.99 | 11.23 | 22.96 | 13.15 | 6.06 | 2.49 | 1.79 |
| Net profit | 34.45 | 43.93 | 66.00 | 40.73 | 15.92 | 13.83 | (0.71) |
| Net profit margin | +4.4% | +4.6% | +6.0% | +5.4% | +3.2% | +4.4% | -0.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.89 | 2.40 | 4.75 | 13.81 | 5.40 | 4.77 | (0.25) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 36.45 | 36.45 | 28.09 | 29.50 | 29.50 | 29.50 | 29.50 |
| Reserves & surplus | 657 | 623 | 226 | 96.47 | 55.71 | 39.77 | 26.48 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 694 | 659 | 254 | 126 | 85.21 | 69.27 | 55.98 |
| Secured loans | 16.05 | 23.06 | 106 | 63.33 | 50.28 | 56.96 | 82.82 |
| Unsecured loans | 3.85 | 4.01 | 21.88 | 17.94 | 34.94 | 44.57 | 29.11 |
| Total debt | 19.90 | 27.07 | 128 | 81.27 | 85.22 | 102 | 112 |
| Total liabilities | 714 | 686 | 381 | 207 | 171 | 171 | 168 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 488 | 246 | 248 | 188 | 151 | 149 | 167 |
| Net block | 424 | 192 | 202 | 160 | 133 | 140 | 148 |
| Capital work in progress | 11.01 | 87.57 | 20.47 | 0.91 | 3.27 | 0.51 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 27.51 | 0.01 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| Inventories | 42.12 | 55.93 | 114 | 12.54 | 12.65 | 14.63 | 13.68 |
| Sundry debtors | 94.82 | 103 | 118 | 41.41 | 40.22 | 20.88 | 31.55 |
| Cash & bank balances | 133 | 214 | 5.14 | 6.38 | 1.81 | 0.47 | 1.30 |
| Loans & advances | 57.62 | 75.39 | 66.83 | 34.35 | 16.20 | 19.64 | 11.79 |
| Total current assets | 328 | 449 | 304 | 94.68 | 70.88 | 55.62 | 58.32 |
| Total current liabilities | 54.70 | 37.55 | 114 | 30.23 | 25.97 | 15.03 | 30.55 |
| Net working capital | 273 | 411 | 189 | 64.45 | 44.91 | 40.59 | 27.77 |
| Total assets | 714 | 686 | 381 | 207 | 171 | 171 | 168 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 121 | 3.16 | 6.27 | 0.64 | 0.46 | 1.30 | 0.52 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 89.90 | 38.72 | 29.68 | 52.53 | 29.71 | 30.10 | 8.16 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (178) | (175) | (37.99) | (34.20) | (4.50) | (1.55) | (3.49) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (8.52) | 253 | 5.20 | (12.86) | (25.03) | (29.38) | (3.89) |
| Net change in cash | (97.12) | 118 | (3.11) | 5.47 | 0.19 | (0.83) | 0.78 |
| Closing cash | 133 | 214 | 5.14 | 6.38 | 1.81 | 0.47 | 1.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -17.7% | -14.1% | +46.1% | +50.6% | +59.0% | +21.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -32.7% | -43.0% | +37.3% | +80.0% | +6.8% | +100.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -30.1% | -38.7% | +66.5% | +145.1% | +32.9% | +1445.8% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -21.6% | -33.4% | +62.0% | +155.8% | +15.1% | +2047.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.1% | +23.6% | +51.8% | +42.7% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -19.2% | +12.1% | +38.2% | +56.6% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.4% | +4.6% | +6.0% | +5.4% | +3.2% | +4.4% | -0.3% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +12.5% | +38.9% | +41.4% | +22.5% | +18.4% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | +10.3% | +43.5% | +58.8% | +35.7% | +29.2% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.18 | 0.68 | 1.20 | 2.28 | 2.40 | 2.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.05 | 0.17 | 0.41 | 0.86 | 1.04 | 0.92 |
| Interest cover | 4.89 | 16.94 | 12.48 | 15.01 | 29.61 | 42.53 | 93.47 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 4.46 | 6.12 | 5.71 | 4.43 | 2.27 | 1.57 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 11.22 | 17.54 | 60.32 | 36.98 | 22.42 | 19.10 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 8.65 | 13.97 | 18.61 | 16.51 | 12.10 | 8.28 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.89 | 2.40 | 4.75 | 13.81 | 5.40 | 4.77 | (0.25) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 34.53 | 15.49 | 30.41 | 16.60 | 11.19 | 18.98 |
Timeline of Sanstar
4 dated milestones of Sanstar across 42 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Sanstar is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $1.5M.
- Milestone Reaches Minicorn status.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
Competitors of Sanstar
Sanstar has 3 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Loopworm, GreenGrahi and Healthy Life Agritec.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| loopworm.in | 2019 | Bengaluru, India | $6.65M | 26 | Insect-based proteins and biomaterials are developed for multiple industries. | |
| greengrahi.com | 2021 | Delhi, India | $4.19M | Insect-based nutrition products for animals and plants are produced. | ||
| healthylifeagritec.com | 2019 | Thane, India | 38 | Milk, yogurt, cheese, bread, and cakes are branded and distributed. |
Detailed competitors of Sanstar
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Sanstar
The website of Sanstar (sanstar.in) receives about 2.9K visits a month.
- Monthly visits2.9K
▼ 57.5% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Sanstar. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
venturasecurities.com | venturasecurities.com | 100% | #357,392 | β | |
messenger.providesupport.com | messenger.providesupport.com | 61% | β |
Top companies in Food & Beverage Platforms
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Sanstar (Food & Beverage Platforms) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Online platform food ordering and delivery service | 2008 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 1.69 B | USD 5.79 B | 6,903 | |
Food and grocery items are ordered via an online network. | 2014 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 3.54 B | USD 2.46 B | 4,488 | |
Online platform offering discovery of local deals, experiences, and rewards | 2015 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 105.82 M | USD 37.82 M | 414 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Sanstar
Complete news archive for Sanstar
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sanstar
Sanstar was founded in 1982 and raised its 1st funding round 31 years after it was founded.
Sanstar is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. It is registered at Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.
Sanstar has 1 employees.
The primary company behind Sanstar, Sanstar Limited, reported revenue of βΉ796 Cr for FY 2026, down 26% year on year.
Founded in 1982 and based in Ahmedabad, India, plant-based products and ingredient solutions are developed by the company for the food, animal nutrition, and related industries. Operations focus on manufacturing items such as liquid glucose, dried glucose solids, maltodextrin powder, dextrose monohydrate, and native starches. Leadership is provided by managing directors including Sambhav Chowdhary, Shreyans Chowdhary, and Gautam Chowdhary.
Sanstar's top competitors include GreenGrahi, Loopworm and Healthy Life Agritec.
Sanstar offers Liquid Glucose, Maltodextrin Powder, Dextrose Monohydrate, Native Starches, and Modified Starches.
Yes, Sanstar is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol SANSTAR.
Sanstar has 1 investor. Key investors include Tejaswanigoods.
The valuation of Sanstar is $10M as of Dec 2013.
Sanstar is associated with 6 legal entities: Sanstar Limited, Expression Commercial Llp, Artex Vinimay Llp and others.
The legal entities of Sanstar currently have 12 directors, including Sambhav Gautamchand Chowdhary, Richa Sambhav Chowdhary, Samiksha Shreyans Chowdhary and others.
