
About Sarthak Industries
Sarthak Industries is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1982. LPG cylinders are manufactured for oil, petroleum, and private companies. The company has 30 employees. Its Indian entity Sarthak Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹286 Cr. Sarthak Industries offers products and services including LPG Cylinders and Industrial Supplies. Its focus areas include Energy, Oil & Gas Equipment and Diversified Equipments.
Company details
Sarthak Industries was established in 1982 in Mumbai, India, within the manufacturing sector. LPG cylinders are produced by the company for clients in the oil and petroleum industries, as well as private entities. Operations are centered on the fabrication and supply of these cylinders, adhering to relevant safety and quality standards. The focus remains on serving domestic markets from the companys base in India.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 30
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website sarthakindustries.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Sarthak Industries Limited
- Market Cap₹21.76 Cr
SARTHAKIND · BSE
- Share Price₹24.00
+2.48% today
- Revenue₹161 Cr
FY 2016-17
- EBITDA−₹0.92 Cr
Margin -0.6%
- Net Profit−₹0.75 Cr
FY 2016-17
- ROE-1.6%
ROCE 2.8%
- Debt / Equity0.23
Interest cover -121.2x
- Employee Count30
Associated legal entities of Sarthak Industries
Sarthak Industries operates through Sarthak Industries Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarthak Industries Limited Listed CIN L99999MH1982PLC136834 | Active | 23 Dec 1982 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹286 Cr | 22 | 7 | View details |
Products & Services of Sarthak Industries
Sarthak Industries offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including LPG Cylinders and Industrial Supplies.
LPG cylinders are manufactured and supplied by the company for industrial and domestic uses.
Various industrial supplies are produced and distributed by the company based on its operational activities.
Board of directors of Sarthak Industries Limited (Sarthak Industries)
Sarthak Industries Limited is the primary company behind Sarthak Industries. The board of Sarthak Industries Limited currently have 5 directors; the longest-serving is Deepika Arora, appointed in 2015. 12 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deepika Arora DIN 07117491 | Director | 16 Mar 2015 | 11 yrs 7 mo | Sarthak Industries Limited |
| Nimishek Ved DIN 07362817 | Director | 27 Nov 2017 | 8 yrs 11 mo | Sarthak Industries Limited |
| Ajay Peshkar DIN 03094090 | Whole-time director | 19 May 2023 | 3 yrs 5 mo | Sarthak Industries Limited |
| Ankita Hasmukhdas Sethi DIN 08467476 | Director | 01 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 3 mo | Sarthak Industries Limited |
| Shashikant Padgil DIN 07896216 | Director | 01 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 3 mo | Sarthak Industries Limited |
IPO & Listings of Sarthak Industries
Sarthak Industries is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol SARTHAKIND in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date14 Aug 1996
- Listed onBSE: 531930
- Listed entitySarthak Industries Limited
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE074H01012
- Share price₹25.79 (-0.04% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹24.0 Cr
- Price to earnings8.4
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹3.07
- Volume (last session)785
Financials of Sarthak Industries
Exchange-reported figures of Sarthak Industries Limited, the listed company behind Sarthak Industries (BSE: SARTHAKIND).
Financial Highlights
FY 2016-17 · ConsolidatedFinancial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|
| Income statement | |
| Revenue | 161 |
| EBITDA | (0.92) |
| EBITDA margin | -0.6% |
| Profit before tax | 1.32 |
| Net profit | (0.75) |
| Net profit margin | -0.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.31 |
| Balance sheet | |
| Total assets | 39.61 |
| Net worth | 31.99 |
| Total debt | 7.42 |
| Cash & bank | 2.68 |
| Net working capital | 2.37 |
| Cash flow | |
| Cash from operations | 2.15 |
| Cash from investing | (0.58) |
| Cash from financing | (2.89) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 282 | 204 | 30.43 | 58.28 | 164 | 134 | 95.56 |
| Revenue growth | +38.1% | +571.5% | -47.8% | -64.4% | +22.6% | +39.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 2.76 | 3.54 | (1.46) | (0.69) | 1.85 | 2.76 | (0.54) |
| EBITDA margin | +1.0% | +1.7% | -4.8% | -1.2% | +1.1% | +2.1% | -0.6% |
| Profit before tax | 3.95 | 3.73 | 0.88 | 1.03 | 2.30 | 2.95 | 4.01 |
| Net profit | 0.79 | 2.83 | 0.66 | 0.75 | 1.69 | 2.11 | 0.28 |
| Net profit margin | +0.3% | +1.4% | +2.2% | +1.3% | +1.0% | +1.6% | +0.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.75 | 3.04 | 0.73 | 0.82 | 2.41 | 3.00 | 3.89 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 60.18 | 47.66 | 42.02 | 41.95 | 43.40 | 38.40 | 34.99 |
| Net worth | 45.67 | 42.17 | 40.21 | 38.81 | 39.50 | 37.61 | 34.55 |
| Total debt | 14.42 | 5.42 | 1.76 | 3.10 | 3.89 | 0.76 | 0.41 |
| Cash & bank | 2.85 | 7.11 | 2.31 | 1.95 | 4.19 | 3.68 | 5.24 |
| Net working capital | 45.05 | 32.49 | 26.55 | 21.69 | 17.25 | 17.75 | 25.04 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (22.32) | (14.85) | (2.02) | (7.69) | 2.48 | 8.04 | (23.27) |
| Cash from investing | 9.47 | 16.45 | 5.09 | 8.90 | (3.83) | (9.07) | 28.17 |
| Cash from financing | 6.93 | 2.43 | (2.02) | (1.72) | 1.90 | (0.57) | (3.64) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 82.32 | 97.11 | 43.23 | 82.92 | 58.93 | 103 | 61.49 | 32.16 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +39.7% | -5.8% | -29.7% | +157.8% | +673.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.19 | 3.06 | 0.21 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.49 |
| Total expenses | 81.18 | 98.09 | 42.37 | 80.97 | 57.99 | 102 | 60.13 | 31.17 |
| EBITDA | 1.14 | (0.98) | 0.86 | 1.95 | 0.94 | 1.45 | 1.36 | 0.99 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.4% | -1.0% | +2.0% | +2.4% | +1.6% | +1.4% | +2.2% | +3.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| Interest | 0.57 | 0.67 | 0.42 | 0.59 | 0.40 | 0.68 | 0.22 | 0.18 |
| Profit before tax | 0.70 | 1.34 | 0.58 | 1.42 | 0.62 | 0.89 | 1.29 | 1.21 |
| Tax | 0.19 | (0.27) | 0.15 | 1.11 | (0.52) | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.33 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 161 |
| Other income | 4.55 |
| Total expenses | 162 |
| Employee cost | 2.86 |
| EBITDA | (0.92) |
| EBITDA margin | -0.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.54 |
| Interest | 1.77 |
| Profit before tax | 1.32 |
| Tax | 0.22 |
| Net profit | (0.75) |
| Net profit margin | -0.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |
| Share capital | 6.97 |
| Reserves & surplus | 25.02 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 31.99 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 2.19 |
| Unsecured loans | 5.23 |
| Total debt | 7.42 |
| Total liabilities | 39.61 |
| Assets | |
| Gross block | 35.20 |
| Net block | 28.79 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.61 |
| Investments | 2.49 |
| Inventories | 4.12 |
| Sundry debtors | 9.38 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.68 |
| Loans & advances | 27.67 |
| Total current assets | 43.85 |
| Total current liabilities | 41.48 |
| Net working capital | 2.37 |
| Total assets | 39.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.26 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2.15 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.58) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2.89) |
| Net change in cash | (1.32) |
| Closing cash | 2.68 |
| Particulars | FY 2016-17 |
|---|---|
| Growth | |
| PBT growth | +9997.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |
| Net income margin | +0.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +2.8% |
| Return on net worth | -1.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.23 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.23 |
| Interest cover | -121.23 |
| Efficiency & per share | |
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.69 |
| Inventory turnover | 40.06 |
| Debtors turnover | 17.60 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.31 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 45.90 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 82.32 | 97.11 | 43.23 | 82.92 | 58.93 | 103 | 61.49 | 32.16 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +39.7% | -5.8% | -29.7% | +157.8% | +673.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.19 | 3.06 | 0.21 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.49 |
| Total expenses | 81.18 | 98.09 | 42.37 | 80.97 | 57.99 | 102 | 60.13 | 31.17 |
| EBITDA | 1.14 | (0.98) | 0.86 | 1.95 | 0.94 | 1.45 | 1.36 | 0.99 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.4% | -1.0% | +2.0% | +2.4% | +1.6% | +1.4% | +2.2% | +3.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| Interest | 0.57 | 0.67 | 0.42 | 0.59 | 0.40 | 0.68 | 0.22 | 0.18 |
| Profit before tax | 0.70 | 1.34 | 0.58 | 1.42 | 0.62 | 0.89 | 1.29 | 1.21 |
| Tax | 0.19 | (0.27) | 0.15 | 1.11 | (0.52) | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.33 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 282 | 204 | 30.43 | 58.28 | 164 | 134 | 95.56 |
| Revenue growth | +38.1% | +571.5% | -47.8% | -64.4% | +22.6% | +39.7% | - |
| Other income | 3.55 | 1.77 | 3.50 | 3.37 | 2.48 | 1.77 | 6.19 |
| Total expenses | 279 | 201 | 31.89 | 58.97 | 162 | 131 | 96.10 |
| Employee cost | 2.71 | 2.57 | 1.76 | 2.16 | 2.69 | 2.60 | 2.55 |
| EBITDA | 2.76 | 3.54 | (1.46) | (0.69) | 1.85 | 2.76 | (0.54) |
| EBITDA margin | +1.0% | +1.7% | -4.8% | -1.2% | +1.1% | +2.1% | -0.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.28 | 0.36 | 0.48 | 0.71 | 0.80 | 0.66 | 0.45 |
| Interest | 2.08 | 1.22 | 0.68 | 0.94 | 1.23 | 0.92 | 1.19 |
| Profit before tax | 3.95 | 3.73 | 0.88 | 1.03 | 2.30 | 2.95 | 4.01 |
| Tax | 0.47 | 0.90 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.61 | 0.84 | 1.30 |
| Net profit | 0.79 | 2.83 | 0.66 | 0.75 | 1.69 | 2.11 | 0.28 |
| Net profit margin | +0.3% | +1.4% | +2.2% | +1.3% | +1.0% | +1.6% | +0.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.75 | 3.04 | 0.73 | 0.82 | 2.41 | 3.00 | 3.89 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 9.29 | 9.29 | 9.29 | 9.29 | 6.97 | 6.97 | 6.97 |
| Reserves & surplus | 36.38 | 32.88 | 30.92 | 29.52 | 32.53 | 30.64 | 27.58 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 45.67 | 42.17 | 40.21 | 38.81 | 39.50 | 37.61 | 34.55 |
| Secured loans | 14.42 | 5.42 | 0.58 | 0.83 | 1.16 | 0.76 | 0.41 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.18 | 2.27 | 2.73 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 14.42 | 5.42 | 1.76 | 3.10 | 3.89 | 0.76 | 0.41 |
| Total liabilities | 60.18 | 47.66 | 42.02 | 41.95 | 43.40 | 38.40 | 34.99 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 7.29 | 7.23 | 7.22 | 7.21 | 7.34 | 5.43 | 4.74 |
| Net block | 3.27 | 3.49 | 3.84 | 4.32 | 4.80 | 3.52 | 3.38 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.49 | 1.49 | 1.49 | 1.49 | 1.49 | 1.49 | 1.73 |
| Investments | 6.56 | 6.32 | 5.64 | 1.78 | 3.38 | 3.14 | 2.02 |
| Inventories | 29.84 | 20.50 | 4.36 | 4.28 | 6.91 | 9.36 | 6.68 |
| Sundry debtors | 41.92 | 12.77 | 2.84 | 17.91 | 16.58 | 13.76 | 20.49 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.85 | 7.11 | 2.31 | 1.95 | 4.19 | 3.68 | 5.24 |
| Loans & advances | 16.62 | 17.37 | 29.98 | 24.54 | 25.26 | 22.48 | 19.03 |
| Total current assets | 91.23 | 57.75 | 39.49 | 48.68 | 52.94 | 49.28 | 51.44 |
| Total current liabilities | 46.18 | 25.26 | 12.94 | 26.99 | 35.69 | 31.53 | 26.40 |
| Net working capital | 45.05 | 32.49 | 26.55 | 21.69 | 17.25 | 17.75 | 25.04 |
| Total assets | 60.18 | 47.66 | 42.02 | 41.95 | 43.40 | 38.40 | 34.99 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5.97 | 1.94 | 0.89 | 1.40 | 0.86 | 2.47 | 1.22 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (22.32) | (14.85) | (2.02) | (7.69) | 2.48 | 8.04 | (23.27) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 9.47 | 16.45 | 5.09 | 8.90 | (3.83) | (9.07) | 28.17 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 6.93 | 2.43 | (2.02) | (1.72) | 1.90 | (0.57) | (3.64) |
| Net change in cash | (5.92) | 4.03 | 1.06 | (0.52) | 0.54 | (1.61) | 1.26 |
| Closing cash | 2.85 | 7.11 | 2.31 | 1.95 | 4.19 | 3.68 | 5.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +38.1% | +571.5% | -47.8% | -64.4% | +22.6% | +39.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -22.0% | +342.5% | -111.6% | -137.3% | -33.0% | +611.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +5.9% | +323.9% | -14.6% | -55.2% | -22.0% | -26.4% | +234.2% |
| Net income growth | -72.1% | +328.8% | -12.0% | -55.6% | -19.9% | +653.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +69.2% | +7.7% | -38.9% | -15.2% | +13.5% | +3.5% | -16.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +24.2% | - | +8.5% | -3.5% | +51.1% | -16.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.2% | +1.4% | +2.2% | +1.3% | +1.0% | +1.6% | +2.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.6% | +11.0% | +3.8% | +4.6% | +8.6% | +10.5% | +4.2% |
| Return on net worth | +1.8% | +6.9% | +1.7% | +1.9% | +4.4% | +5.8% | +0.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.23 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.05 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 83.87 | 38.36 | -35.05 | -67.14 | 117.14 | 43.81 | -120.20 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 38.87 | 28.28 | 4.22 | 8.01 | 25.63 | 26.26 | 13.21 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.21 | 16.44 | 7.04 | 10.42 | 20.12 | 16.65 | 12.86 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.32 | 26.18 | 2.93 | 3.38 | 10.79 | 7.80 | 4.63 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.75 | 3.04 | 0.73 | 0.82 | 2.41 | 3.00 | 3.89 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 49.15 | 45.39 | 43.28 | 41.77 | 56.67 | 53.96 | 49.58 |
Web traffic of Sarthak Industries
The website of Sarthak Industries (sarthakindustries.com) receives about 1.1K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.1K
▼ 17.9% vs previous month
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Sarthak Industries
Complete news archive for Sarthak Industries
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sarthak Industries
Sarthak Industries was founded in 1982.
Sarthak Industries is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Sarthak Industries has 30 employees.
The primary company behind Sarthak Industries, Sarthak Industries Limited, reported revenue of ₹286 Cr for FY 2026, up 38% year on year.
Sarthak Industries was established in 1982 in Mumbai, India, within the manufacturing sector. LPG cylinders are produced by the company for clients in the oil and petroleum industries, as well as private entities. Operations are centered on the fabrication and supply of these cylinders, adhering to relevant safety and quality standards. The focus remains on serving domestic markets from the companys base in India.
Sarthak Industries offers LPG Cylinders and Industrial Supplies.
Yes, Sarthak Industries is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol SARTHAKIND.
Sarthak Industries operates through Sarthak Industries Limited.
The legal entities of Sarthak Industries currently have 7 directors, including Om Prakash Mundra, Deepika Arora, Nimishek Ved and others.
