Saurashtra Cement

Junagadh, India Founded: 1956 • Age: 70 yrs Listed
Cement and building materials are manufactured and supplied in India.

About Saurashtra Cement

Saurashtra Cement is a publicly listed company based in Junagadh (India) founded in 1956. Cement and building materials are manufactured and supplied in India. Saurashtra Cement has raised $2.17 million across 1 funding round from investors including IFU. The company has 344 employees. Its Indian entity Saurashtra Cement Limited reported revenue of β‚Ή1,685 Cr. Saurashtra Cement offers products and services including Cement and Cement Products.

Company details

Saurashtra Cement was established in 1956 and operates within the construction materials sector. Cement products and related building materials are produced at facilities located in Junagadh, India. Distribution occurs across regional markets, with a focus on standard and specialized cement varieties. Operations emphasize manufacturing efficiency and compliance with industry standards, supporting infrastructure development in domestic areas. The companys domain is associated with hathi-sidheecements.com for online presence.

  • Headquarters Junagadh, India
  • Employees 344
  • Stage Public
  • Email
    β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’
  • Website hathi-sidheecements.com
  • Social LinkedIn
  • Legal Name Saurashtra Cement Ltd
  • Date of Incorporation 11 Jun, 1956
  • Jurisdiction Ranavav, Gujarat, India
Key Metrics
  • Market Cap
    ₹541 Cr

    SAURASHCEM · NSE

  • Share Price
    ₹48.60

    +0.04% today

  • Revenue
    ₹1,666 Cr

    FY 2025-26 · +8.4% YoY

  • EBITDA
    ₹42.37 Cr

    Margin 2.5%

  • Net Profit
    ₹21.83 Cr

    FY 2025-26 · +572.5% YoY

  • P/E (TTM)
    32.8x

    P/B 0.6x

  • ROE
    2.3%

    ROCE 2.4%

  • Debt / Equity
    0.13

    Interest cover -546.8x

  • Total Equity Funding
    $2.17M (USD)

    in 1 rounds

  • Latest Funding Round
    $2.17M (USD), Private Equity Round

    Jun 1994

  • Investors
  • Employee Count
    344

Products & Services of Saurashtra Cement

Saurashtra Cement offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Cement and Cement Products.

Cement
Building Materials

Cement is produced for construction purposes and supplied to various projects.

Cement Products
Industrial Supplies

Cement-based products are distributed for industrial applications.

Funding Insights of Saurashtra Cement

Saurashtra Cement has successfully raised a total of $2.17M through 1 strategic funding round. The most recent funding activity was a Private Equity Round of $2.17 million completed in June 1994. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.

  • Total Funding $2.17M
  • Total Rounds 1
  • Last Round Private Equity Round β€” $2.17M
  • First Round $2.17M

    (Jun 1994)

  • Investors Count 1

All 1 funding rounds of Saurashtra Cement with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.

DateAmountTransaction NameValuationLead InvestorsInvestors
Jun 1994$2.17MPrivate Equity Round–IFU
–
Valuation history

1 investors in total: 1 institutional.

Investors in Saurashtra Cement

Saurashtra Cement has secured backing from 1 investor, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include IFU.

All
Venture Fund
InvestorDescriptionFounded YearDomainLocation
Private equity investment firm
1967ifu.dkCopenhagen, Denmark
Premium access

Investor details for Saurashtra Cement

The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.

  • Complete investor list
  • Round participation
  • Investor portfolios
  • Co-investor network

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Board of directors of Saurashtra Cement Limited (Saurashtra Cement)

Saurashtra Cement Limited is the primary company behind Saurashtra Cement. The board of Saurashtra Cement Limited currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Jay Mahendra Mehta, appointed in 2004. 33 earlier directors have ceased.

DirectorDesignationAppointedTenureEntity
Jay Mahendra Mehta
DIN 00152072
Director15 Oct 200422 yrsSaurashtra Cement Limited
Hemang Dhirendra Mehta
DIN 00146580
Director15 Oct 200422 yrsSaurashtra Cement Limited
Hemnabh Ranvir Khatau
DIN 02390064
Director25 Oct 200818 yrsSaurashtra Cement Limited
Mohinderpal Singh Gilotra
DIN 00152190
Managing Director01 Jan 200917 yrs 10 moSaurashtra Cement Limited
Ashwani Kumar
DIN 02870681
Director13 Feb 20197 yrs 8 moSaurashtra Cement Limited
Nagaraja Sarma Maddipatla
DIN 06734357
Director25 May 20233 yrs 5 moSaurashtra Cement Limited
Aman Khanna
DIN 10211441
Director30 Jun 20233 yrs 4 moSaurashtra Cement Limited
Radhikaraje Gaekwad
DIN 05129326
Director30 Jun 20233 yrs 4 moSaurashtra Cement Limited
Viren Ajitkumar Merchant
DIN 00033464
Director28 May 20242 yrs 5 moSaurashtra Cement Limited

IPO & Listings of Saurashtra Cement

Saurashtra Cement is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol SAURASHCEM in India, operating in the Cement sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.

  • Listed onNSE: SAURASHCEM
  • Listed entitySaurashtra Cement Limited
  • Exchange sectorCement

Financials of Saurashtra Cement

Exchange-reported figures of Saurashtra Cement Limited, the listed company behind Saurashtra Cement (NSE: SAURASHCEM).

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 Β· Consolidated
Revenue
₹1,666 Cr
+8.4% YoY
EBITDA
₹42.37 Cr
-3.3% YoY
Profit After Tax
₹21.83 Cr
+572.5% YoY
Net Worth
₹962 Cr
+1.5% YoY
Total Assets
₹1,097 Cr
-1.3% YoY
Total Debt
₹107 Cr
-21.2% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue1,6661,5381,7651,6451,451674608
Revenue growth+8.4%-12.9%+7.3%+13.4%+115.4%+10.8%-
EBITDA42.3743.801105.9363.8011593.29
EBITDA margin+2.5%+2.9%+6.2%+0.4%+4.4%+17.0%+15.3%
Profit before tax6.5714.0889.86(29.14)37.4610277.34
Net profit21.83(4.62)69.58(21.43)22.7072.3768.55
Net profit margin+1.3%-0.3%+3.9%-1.3%+1.6%+10.7%+11.3%
EPS (β‚Ή)1.300.635.10(1.99)2.0910.358.13
Balance sheet
Total assets1,0971,1121,0409671,029558494
Net worth962947928882904523451
Total debt10713685.0365.9510422.0530.63
Cash & bank22423624977.08209188102
Net working capital16718617733.7818613680.83
Cash flow
Cash from operations36.4530.2315521.45(8.17)13462.59
Cash from investing18.76(5.25)(157)32.45(29.86)(121)(38.38)
Cash from financing(36.90)26.792.65(49.12)31.09(17.17)(23.43)
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue457447410386424478378296
Revenue growth (YoY)+7.8%-6.6%+8.7%+30.2%+9.8%---
Other income5.264.124.634.775.0913.373.274.38
EBITDA20.7222.91(5.61)(9.72)34.8152.737.79(39.83)
EBITDA margin+4.5%+5.1%-1.4%-2.5%+8.2%+11.0%+2.1%-13.4%
Depreciation11.0712.1211.0010.4210.6811.1010.5510.34
Interest2.952.173.222.162.622.143.794.46
Profit before tax11.9612.74(15.20)(17.53)26.6052.86(3.28)(50.25)
Tax2.83(6.09)(4.92)(6.56)9.7419.951.08(18.82)
Net profit9.1318.83(10.28)(10.97)16.8632.91(4.36)(31.43)
EPS (β‚Ή)0.821.69(0.92)(0.99)1.512.96(0.39)(2.83)
MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue1,6661,5381,7651,6451,451674608
Revenue growth+8.4%-12.9%+7.3%+13.4%+115.4%+10.8%-
EBITDA42.2043.601095.7162.1211593.39
EBITDA margin+2.5%+2.8%+6.2%+0.4%+4.3%+17.0%+15.4%
Profit before tax6.5314.0290.33(29.37)35.7810377.44
Net profit21.89(4.60)70.13(21.60)21.9272.4768.66
Net profit margin+1.3%-0.3%+4.0%-1.3%+1.5%+10.8%+11.3%
EPS (β‚Ή)1.300.635.15(3.91)3.7910.378.14
Balance sheet
Total assets1,0971,1121,0409671,029559496
Net worth962947928882904524452
Total debt10713685.0365.9510422.0530.63
Cash & bank22323524976.82209188102
Net working capital16718517733.5118513680.94
Cash flow
Cash from operations36.3130.1015521.26(8.41)13462.55
Cash from investing19.06(5.27)(157)32.45(29.68)(121)(38.28)
Cash from financing(36.90)26.792.65(49.12)31.09(17.17)(23.43)
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue457447410386424478378296
Revenue growth (YoY)+7.8%-6.6%+8.7%+30.2%+9.8%---
Other income5.264.264.624.765.0813.533.264.38
Total expenses436424416395389425370336
EBITDA20.8022.95(5.69)(9.79)34.7352.787.71(39.91)
EBITDA margin+4.6%+5.1%-1.4%-2.5%+8.2%+11.0%+2.0%-13.5%
Depreciation11.0712.1211.0010.4210.6811.1010.5510.34
Interest2.952.173.222.162.622.143.794.46
Profit before tax12.0412.92(15.29)(17.61)26.5153.07(3.37)(50.33)
Tax2.83(6.08)(4.94)(6.58)9.7219.961.06(18.84)

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 05 Nov 2026
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue457447410386424478378296
Revenue growth (YoY)+7.8%-6.6%+8.7%+30.2%+9.8%---
Other income5.264.124.634.775.0913.373.274.38
EBITDA20.7222.91(5.61)(9.72)34.8152.737.79(39.83)
EBITDA margin+4.5%+5.1%-1.4%-2.5%+8.2%+11.0%+2.1%-13.4%
Depreciation11.0712.1211.0010.4210.6811.1010.5510.34
Interest2.952.173.222.162.622.143.794.46
Profit before tax11.9612.74(15.20)(17.53)26.6052.86(3.28)(50.25)
Tax2.83(6.09)(4.92)(6.56)9.7419.951.08(18.82)
Net profit9.1318.83(10.28)(10.97)16.8632.91(4.36)(31.43)
EPS (β‚Ή)0.821.69(0.92)(0.99)1.512.96(0.39)(2.83)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue1,6661,5381,7651,6451,451674608
Revenue growth+8.4%-12.9%+7.3%+13.4%+115.4%+10.8%-
Other income18.6026.1735.5213.0916.0612.308.41
Total expenses1,6241,4941,6561,6391,387559515
Employee cost11912011297.8293.8445.2945.17
EBITDA42.3743.801105.9363.8011593.29
EBITDA margin+2.5%+2.9%+6.2%+0.4%+4.4%+17.0%+15.3%
Depreciation44.2342.2847.0938.8733.1720.0419.68
Interest10.1713.618.099.299.234.374.68
Profit before tax6.5714.0889.86(29.14)37.4610277.34
Tax(7.84)7.1033.25(7.13)14.3630.1820.84
Net profit21.83(4.62)69.58(21.43)22.7072.3768.55
Net profit margin+1.3%-0.3%+3.9%-1.3%+1.6%+10.7%+11.3%
EPS (β‚Ή)1.300.635.10(1.99)2.0910.358.13
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital11111111111111169.8269.52
Reserves & surplus850836817771794453381
Shareholders' funds (net worth)962947928882904523451
Minority interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Secured loans10613484.0662.8310320.3927.69
Unsecured loans0.731.210.973.121.301.662.94
Total debt10713685.0365.9510422.0530.63
Total liabilities1,0971,1121,0409671,029558494
Assets
Gross block1,6391,6261,5361,4751,437733722
Net block908932872831813345351
Capital work in progress37.2830.7531.4851.0978.3760.5637.94
Investments0.020.020.020.020.047.613.54
Inventories24825126318018655.9799.66
Sundry debtors10110188.1778.2859.4929.0234.35
Cash & bank balances22423624977.08209188102
Loans & advances24.9618.5518.0914.9917.0213.468.63
Total current assets597606618351472287245
Total current liabilities430421441317286151164
Net working capital16718617733.7818613680.83
Total assets1,0971,1121,0409671,029558494
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash60.398.638.013.2210.168.387.60
Net cash from operating activities36.4530.2315521.45(8.17)13462.59
Net cash from investing activities18.76(5.25)(157)32.45(29.86)(121)(38.38)
Net cash from financing activities(36.90)26.792.65(49.12)31.09(17.17)(23.43)
Net change in cash18.3151.770.624.79(6.94)(4.25)0.78
Closing cash22423624977.08209188102
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+8.4%-12.9%+7.3%+13.4%+115.4%+10.8%-
EBITDA growth-3.3%-60.0%+1746.9%-90.7%-44.3%+22.8%-
PBT growth-53.3%-84.3%+9998.0%--63.4%+32.5%+9998.0%
Net income growth+572.5%-106.6%+424.7%-194.4%-68.6%+5.6%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+0.4%+2.0%+37.9%+39.3%+32.6%+5.5%+9.0%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)+92.6%-11.8%-1.5%-60.1%+138.4%+31.9%+47.0%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+0.9%+0.5%+3.2%-1.3%+1.6%+10.7%+9.3%
Return on capital employed+2.4%+1.8%+11.8%-2.0%+5.9%+20.3%+20.8%
Return on net worth+2.3%-0.5%+7.7%-2.5%+3.2%+14.9%+16.0%
Debt / equity0.130.120.080.100.090.050.07
Long-term debt / equity0.030.020.010.010.010.010.01
Interest cover-546.77895.3912.96-28.2030.134.626.36
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover1.020.971.171.131.340.930.85
Inventory turnover6.685.987.978.9811.998.666.83
Debtors turnover16.5016.2821.2123.8832.7821.2624.25
EPS (β‚Ή)1.300.635.10(1.99)2.0910.358.13
Dividend per share (β‚Ή)0.000.002.000.000.001.751.75
Book value per share (β‚Ή)86.4185.1783.5979.6781.7874.8864.85
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue457447410386424478378296
Revenue growth (YoY)+7.8%-6.6%+8.7%+30.2%+9.8%---
Other income5.264.264.624.765.0813.533.264.38
Total expenses436424416395389425370336
EBITDA20.8022.95(5.69)(9.79)34.7352.787.71(39.91)
EBITDA margin+4.6%+5.1%-1.4%-2.5%+8.2%+11.0%+2.0%-13.5%
Depreciation11.0712.1211.0010.4210.6811.1010.5510.34
Interest2.952.173.222.162.622.143.794.46
Profit before tax12.0412.92(15.29)(17.61)26.5153.07(3.37)(50.33)
Tax2.83(6.08)(4.94)(6.58)9.7219.961.06(18.84)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue1,6661,5381,7651,6451,451674608
Revenue growth+8.4%-12.9%+7.3%+13.4%+115.4%+10.8%-
Other income18.7326.3136.1613.0816.0612.308.41
Total expenses1,6241,4941,6561,6401,389559515
Employee cost11912011297.8293.8445.2945.17
EBITDA42.2043.601095.7162.1211593.39
EBITDA margin+2.5%+2.8%+6.2%+0.4%+4.3%+17.0%+15.4%
Depreciation44.2342.2847.0938.8733.1720.0419.68
Interest10.1713.618.099.299.234.374.68
Profit before tax6.5314.0290.33(29.37)35.7810377.44
Tax(7.89)7.0433.21(7.19)14.3330.1820.84
Net profit21.89(4.60)70.13(21.60)21.9272.4768.66
Net profit margin+1.3%-0.3%+4.0%-1.3%+1.5%+10.8%+11.3%
EPS (β‚Ή)1.300.635.15(3.91)3.7910.378.14
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital11111111156.7256.6669.8269.52
Reserves & surplus850836817825847454383
Shareholders' funds (net worth)962947928882904524452
Secured loans10613484.0662.8310320.3927.69
Unsecured loans0.731.210.973.121.301.662.94
Total debt10713685.0365.9510422.0530.63
Total liabilities1,0971,1121,0409671,029559496
Assets
Gross block1,6361,6241,5361,4741,436732721
Net block908932872831813345351
Capital work in progress37.2830.7531.4851.0978.3760.5637.94
Investments0.970.820.660.020.037.603.53
Inventories24825126318018655.9799.66
Sundry debtors10110188.1778.2859.4929.0234.35
Cash & bank balances22323524976.82209188102
Loans & advances24.9518.5218.0914.9817.0213.798.84
Total current assets597606618350472287245
Total current liabilities430421441317286151164
Net working capital16718517733.5118513680.94
Total assets1,0971,1121,0409671,029559496
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash60.158.547.753.1610.158.277.43
Net cash from operating activities36.3130.1015521.26(8.41)13462.55
Net cash from investing activities19.06(5.27)(157)32.45(29.68)(121)(38.28)
Net cash from financing activities(36.90)26.792.65(49.12)31.09(17.17)(23.43)
Net change in cash18.4751.610.794.59(7.00)(4.15)0.84
Closing cash22323524976.82209188102
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+8.4%-12.9%+7.3%+13.4%+115.4%+10.8%-
EBITDA growth-3.2%-60.1%+1815.1%-90.8%-45.8%+22.8%-
PBT growth-53.4%-84.5%+9998.0%--65.1%+32.4%+9998.0%
Net income growth+575.9%-106.6%+424.7%-198.5%-69.8%+5.6%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+0.4%+2.0%+37.9%+39.3%+32.6%+5.5%+9.0%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)+94.8%-11.1%-1.6%-60.6%+134.5%+31.9%+46.9%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+0.9%+0.5%+3.2%-1.4%+1.5%+10.7%+9.3%
Return on capital employed+2.4%+1.8%+11.9%-2.0%+5.7%+20.3%+20.8%
Return on net worth+2.3%-0.5%+7.8%-2.5%+3.0%+14.8%+15.9%
Debt / equity0.130.120.080.100.090.050.07
Long-term debt / equity0.030.020.010.010.010.010.01
Interest cover-500.991,031.0612.99-28.0231.884.626.35
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover1.020.971.171.131.340.930.85
Inventory turnover6.685.987.978.9811.998.666.83
Debtors turnover16.5016.2821.2123.8832.7821.2624.25
EPS (β‚Ή)1.300.635.15(3.91)3.7910.378.14
Dividend per share (β‚Ή)0.000.002.000.000.001.751.75
Book value per share (β‚Ή)86.4185.1783.59155.44159.5275.0665.03

Timeline of Saurashtra Cement

2 dated milestones of Saurashtra Cement across 38 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.

  1. Founded Saurashtra Cement is founded.
  2. Funding First funding round of $2.2M.

Web traffic of Saurashtra Cement

The website of Saurashtra Cement (hathi-sidheecements.com) receives about 3.4K visits a month.

  • Monthly visits
    3.4K

    ▲ 125.9% vs previous month

Similar websites

Websites whose visitors overlap most with Saurashtra Cement. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.

WebsiteDomainAudience affinityMonthly visitsGlobal rankProfile
minstone.de
100%
View details
ccanz.org.nz
ccanz.org.nz
98%
–
zenithcrusher.com
zenithcrusher.com
98%
#1,683,153–
avrdc.org
62%
43.7KView details
gfl.co.in
61%
66.5K#450,398View details
β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’.comβ€’β€’%β€’.β€’M#‒‒‒‒‒–
β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’.comβ€’β€’%β€’.β€’M#‒‒‒‒‒–
β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’.comβ€’β€’%β€’.β€’M#‒‒‒‒‒–
Premium access

All 8 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Saurashtra Cement

The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.

  • 8 similar websites
  • Audience overlap
  • Engagement analytics
  • Traffic by brand

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Upgrade to premium

Unlock complete access to The Company Check

Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β€” from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.

Upgrade to Premium No viewing limits. Your plan controls exports and screening usage.
Included in your Premium account
  • βœ“
    Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
  • βœ“
    Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
  • βœ“
    Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal

Related news about Saurashtra Cement

SAURASHCEM: Q2 REVENUE 3.77B RUPEES VS 3.86B (YOY)
Exchange Update β€’ 2 days ago
SAURASHCEM: Q2 SL NET LOSS 86M RUPEES VS LOSS 110M (YOY)
Exchange Update β€’ 2 days ago
Saurashtra Cement: Company Signs Long-Term Agreement for 14 MW Wind-Solar Power Investment of ₹14.92 Crore
Exchange Update β€’ 1 month ago
Saurashtra Cement to declare Quarterly Result
India Infoline β€’ 1 year ago
Premium access

Complete news archive for Saurashtra Cement

Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.

  • Full article archive
  • Source and publication date
  • Older coverage
  • Brand-specific news history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Saurashtra Cement

Saurashtra Cement was founded in 1956 and raised its 1st funding round 38 years after it was founded.

Saurashtra Cement is headquartered in Junagadh, India. It is registered at Junagadh, Gujarat, India.

Saurashtra Cement is a funded company, having raised a total of $2.17M across 1 funding round to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Private Equity Round of $2.17M, raised on Jun 1994.

Saurashtra Cement has 344 employees.

The primary company behind Saurashtra Cement, Saurashtra Cement Limited, reported revenue of β‚Ή1,685 Cr for FY 2026, up 8% year on year.

Saurashtra Cement was established in 1956 and operates within the construction materials sector. Cement products and related building materials are produced at facilities located in Junagadh, India. Distribution occurs across regional markets, with a focus on standard and specialized cement varieties. Operations emphasize manufacturing efficiency and compliance with industry standards, supporting infrastructure development in domestic areas. The companys domain is associated with hathi-sidheecements.com for online presence.

Saurashtra Cement offers Cement and Cement Products.

Yes, Saurashtra Cement is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol SAURASHCEM.

Saurashtra Cement has 1 investor. Key investors include IFU.

Saurashtra Cement operates through Saurashtra Cement Limited.

The legal entities of Saurashtra Cement currently have 11 directors, including Mohinderpal Singh Gilotra, Jay Mahendra Mehta, Ashwani Kumar and others.

Explore millions of companies β€” effortlessly

Access structured, verified intelligence on 7M+ companies across industries, sectors, and global markets. From early-stage startups to large enterprises, discover ownership, leadership, funding, financials, acquisitions, and market signals β€” all in one powerful platform.

Free account with essential features Instant access to company reports Enterprise solutions available