SEIL

Visakhapatnam, India Founded: 1999 • Age: 27 yrs Listed
Steel products are manufactured and supplied by SEIL in India.

About SEIL

SEIL is a publicly listed company based in Visakhapatnam (India) founded in 1999. Steel products are manufactured and supplied by SEIL in India. The company has 1,120 employees. Its Indian entity Steel Exchange India Limited reported revenue of β‚Ή1,066 Cr. SEIL offers products and services including TMT Rebars and Sponge Iron. Its focus areas include Industrial Goods and Manufacturing, Manufacturing Services, Conglomerates and Traditional Conglomerates.

Company details

SEIL was founded in 1999 in Visakhapatnam, India, with operations centered on the steel sector. Manufacturing and supply of steel products are conducted from this location, serving industrial needs across regions. The company maintains a focus on core production processes without specified expansions into other services. Leadership is held by Managing Director Satish Kumar, and the domain seil.co.in supports its digital operations.

  • Headquarters Visakhapatnam, India
  • Employees 1,120
  • Stage Public
  • Sectors
    Industrial Goods & Manufacturing
  • Email
    β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’
  • Phone
    β€’β€’β€’β€’ β€’β€’β€’β€’
  • Website seil.co.in
  • Social Facebook
  • Legal Name Steel Exchange India Limited
Key Metrics
  • Market Cap
    ₹1,365 Cr

    STEELXIND · NSE

  • Share Price
    ₹10.98

    +2.62% today

  • Revenue
    ₹1,059 Cr

    FY 2025-26 · -7.4% YoY

  • EBITDA
    ₹131 Cr

    Margin 12.4%

  • Net Profit
    ₹20.80 Cr

    FY 2025-26 · +696.9% YoY

  • P/E (TTM)
    45.2x

    P/B 2.6x

  • ROE
    2.6%

    ROCE 8.8%

  • Debt / Equity
    0.72

    Interest cover 67.6x

  • Employee Count
    1,120

Products & Services of SEIL

SEIL offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including TMT Rebars and Sponge Iron.

TMT Rebars
Steel Products

TMT Rebars are produced for construction and infrastructure applications, emphasizing strength and malleability through controlled manufacturing processes.

Sponge Iron
Raw Materials

Sponge Iron is generated as part of steel production processes in integrated plants to support downstream manufacturing activities.

Funding Insights of SEIL

  • Total Rounds 1

All 1 funding rounds of SEIL with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.

DateAmountTransaction NameValuationLead InvestorsInvestors
Nov 2021Post-IPO––
–

Board of directors of Steel Exchange India Limited (SEIL)

Steel Exchange India Limited is the primary company behind SEIL. The board of Steel Exchange India Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Suresh Kumar Bandi, appointed in 1999. 29 earlier directors have ceased.

DirectorDesignationAppointedTenureEntity
Suresh Kumar Bandi
DIN 00206473
Whole-time director24 Feb 199927 yrs 8 moSteel Exchange India Limited
Satish Kumar Bandi
DIN 00163676
Managing Director01 Oct 200719 yrs 1 moSteel Exchange India Limited
Siva Sagar Rao Yendamuri
DIN 00210188
Director16 May 20224 yrs 5 moSteel Exchange India Limited
Veera Brahma Rao Arekapudi
DIN 07540040
Director14 Feb 20233 yrs 8 moSteel Exchange India Limited
Bhagyam Ramani
DIN 00107097
Director12 Jul 20233 yrs 3 moSteel Exchange India Limited
Bandi Mohit Sai Kumar
DIN 07410118
Whole-time director18 Nov 20232 yrs 11 moSteel Exchange India Limited
Subbarao Venkata Munnang
DIN 06495576
Director18 Dec 20241 yr 10 moSteel Exchange India Limited
Anirudh Misra
DIN 03101359
Additional Director25 May 20265 moSteel Exchange India Limited

People of SEIL

1 people are tracked at SEIL (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 1,120.

NameRoleGroup
Managing DirectorLeadership
Premium access

Complete people profiles for SEIL

Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.

  • Full employee list
  • Team structure
  • Board tenure
  • Professional contacts

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

IPO & Listings of SEIL

SEIL is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol STEELXIND in India, operating in the Non-energy minerals sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.

  • IPO date20 Jul 2017
  • Listed onNSE: STEELXIND
  • Listed entitySteel Exchange India Limited
  • Exchange sectorNon-energy minerals
  • ISININE503B01021
  • Share price₹10.25 (-2.19% on the day) · 2026-10-14
  • Market capitalisation₹1,339 Cr
  • Price to earnings40.3
  • EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹0.25
  • Volume (last session)6,773,007

Financials of SEIL

Exchange-reported figures of Steel Exchange India Limited, the listed company behind SEIL (NSE: STEELXIND).

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 Β· Standalone
Revenue
₹1,059 Cr
-7.4% YoY
EBITDA
₹131 Cr
+5.5% YoY
Profit After Tax
₹20.80 Cr
+696.9% YoY
Net Worth
₹768 Cr
+8.8% YoY
Total Assets
₹1,208 Cr
+11.3% YoY
Total Debt
₹418 Cr
+16.7% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue1,0591,1441,0911,3881,101898781
Revenue growth-7.4%+4.8%-21.4%+26.1%+22.5%+15.1%-
EBITDA13112498.4796.66106(282)59.27
EBITDA margin+12.4%+10.9%+9.0%+7.0%+9.6%-31.4%+7.6%
Profit before tax40.2545.491.26(28.31)14.4814339.16
Net profit20.802.6110.87(58.93)10274.9975.87
Net profit margin+2.0%+0.2%+1.0%-4.2%+9.3%+8.4%+9.7%
EPS (β‚Ή)0.220.220.09(0.57)13.2217.418.46
Balance sheet
Total assets1,2081,0861,0898799517611,190
Net worth768706662517491302156
Total debt4183583823594584381,014
Cash & bank16.2421.0420.0819.3915.344.7526.38
Net working capital548393368206235127530
Cash flow
Cash from operations(38.01)96.72(47.97)1385.2579.3036.66
Cash from investing8.12(15.19)(49.26)(13.65)9.2812.87(1.90)
Cash from financing25.07(80.56)97.92(120)(1.26)(116)(10.10)
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue270287240232300291328261
Revenue growth (YoY)-10.1%-1.4%-26.6%-11.2%+13.6%---
Other income1.000.370.511.154.9516.610.270.25
Total expenses235238218204269259288234
EBITDA34.2449.7322.4627.4731.4032.7939.4526.84
EBITDA margin+12.7%+17.3%+9.3%+11.9%+10.5%+11.3%+12.0%+10.3%
Depreciation6.236.896.987.237.235.805.925.93
Interest13.9817.5913.7119.2818.8919.2717.9418.44
Profit before tax15.0325.622.282.1110.2324.3315.862.72
Tax0.0013.250.000.000.0019.560.000.00

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 04 Nov 2026
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue270287240232300291328261
Revenue growth (YoY)-10.1%-1.4%-26.6%-11.2%+13.6%---
Other income1.000.370.511.154.9516.610.270.25
Total expenses235238218204269259288234
EBITDA34.2449.7322.4627.4731.4032.7939.4526.84
EBITDA margin+12.7%+17.3%+9.3%+11.9%+10.5%+11.3%+12.0%+10.3%
Depreciation6.236.896.987.237.235.805.925.93
Interest13.9817.5913.7119.2818.8919.2717.9418.44
Profit before tax15.0325.622.282.1110.2324.3315.862.72
Tax0.0013.250.000.000.0019.560.000.00
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue1,0591,1441,0911,3881,101898781
Revenue growth-7.4%+4.8%-21.4%+26.1%+22.5%+15.1%-
Other income6.9819.351.975.0420.2949310.60
Total expenses9281,0209931,2929951,180722
Employee cost46.4439.0035.4132.3930.0125.9226.45
EBITDA13112498.4796.66106(282)59.27
EBITDA margin+12.4%+10.9%+9.0%+7.0%+9.6%-31.4%+7.6%
Depreciation28.3223.5721.3124.3723.7542.7227.24
Interest69.4674.5477.8710688.1226.243.47
Profit before tax40.2545.491.26(28.31)14.4814339.16
Tax13.2519.56(9.61)30.53(102)2.66(25.13)
Net profit20.802.6110.87(58.93)10274.9975.87
Net profit margin+2.0%+0.2%+1.0%-4.2%+9.3%+8.4%+9.7%
EPS (β‚Ή)0.220.220.09(0.57)13.2217.418.46
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital12512012010488.0880.3975.98
Reserves & surplus63154551938834822279.52
Shareholders' funds (net worth)768706662517491302156
Secured loans417357374299314376984
Unsecured loans0.130.398.5859.8714462.0130.08
Total debt4183583823594584381,014
Total liabilities1,2081,0861,0898799517611,190
Assets
Gross block1,1091,1041,0671,0551,0501,0441,081
Net block590613570579596612666
Capital work in progress6.182.9430.1012.996.796.484.45
Investments0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Inventories396306296282237194577
Sundry debtors22119217511292.0255.0537.99
Cash & bank balances16.2421.0420.0819.3915.344.7526.38
Loans & advances81.1572.2357.0245.4655.9170.6056.25
Total current assets714592547459401324698
Total current liabilities167198180253166197168
Net working capital548393368206235127530
Total assets1,2081,0861,0898799517611,190
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash21.0420.0819.3915.342.0725.560.90
Net cash from operating activities(38.01)96.72(47.97)1385.2579.3036.66
Net cash from investing activities8.12(15.19)(49.26)(13.65)9.2812.87(1.90)
Net cash from financing activities25.07(80.56)97.92(120)(1.26)(116)(10.10)
Net change in cash(4.81)0.970.694.0413.27(23.49)24.66
Closing cash16.2421.0420.0819.3915.344.7526.38
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth-7.4%+4.8%-21.4%+26.1%+22.5%+15.1%-
EBITDA growth+5.5%+26.2%+1.9%-8.9%+137.7%-575.3%-
PBT growth-11.5%+3510.3%+9998.0%--89.9%+264.2%+9998.0%
Net income growth+696.9%-76.0%+118.5%-157.6%+36.4%-1.2%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)-8.6%+1.3%+6.7%+21.2%+2.4%-0.9%-15.0%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)+10.7%+5.4%-+17.7%+83.8%+68.8%+41.8%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+2.6%+2.3%+1.0%-4.2%+10.6%+15.6%+8.2%
Return on capital employed+8.8%+8.9%+8.6%0.0%+9.3%+8.7%+4.6%
Return on net worth+2.7%+0.3%+2.1%0.0%+21.0%+17.2%+52.9%
Debt / equity0.720.770.971.382.46264.050.00
Long-term debt / equity0.470.600.750.972.0893.860.00
Interest cover67.6174.04100.92146.13107.06-8.0910.83
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover1.161.291.281.641.321.070.92
Inventory turnover3.023.803.785.355.112.331.33
Debtors turnover5.126.247.6013.5814.9719.3120.28
EPS (β‚Ή)0.220.220.09(0.57)13.2217.418.46
Dividend per share (β‚Ή)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Book value per share (β‚Ή)4.493.923.602.7325.8610.12(9.99)

Timeline of SEIL

3 dated milestones of SEIL across 22 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.

  1. Founded SEIL is founded.
  2. IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
  3. Funding First funding round.

Web traffic of SEIL

The website of SEIL (seil.co.in) receives about 3.1K visits a month.

  • Monthly visits
    3.1K

    ▲ 4.3% vs previous month

Similar websites

Websites whose visitors overlap most with SEIL. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.

WebsiteDomainAudience affinityMonthly visitsGlobal rankProfile
metallics.org
100%
View details
arijco.com
arijco.com
99%
#2,530,845–
seml.co.in
99%
11.7K#2,023,857View details
lloyds.in
95%
50K#421,021View details
sielchemical.com
45%
View details
β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’.comβ€’β€’%β€’.β€’M#‒‒‒‒‒–
β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’.comβ€’β€’%β€’.β€’M#‒‒‒‒‒–
β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’.comβ€’β€’%β€’.β€’M#‒‒‒‒‒–
Premium access

All 9 similar websites and full traffic analytics for SEIL

The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.

  • 9 similar websites
  • Audience overlap
  • Engagement analytics
  • Traffic by brand

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Top companies in Contract & Outsourced Manufacturing

3 companies that operate in the same segment as SEIL (Contract & Outsourced Manufacturing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.

CompanyDescriptionFoundedLocationTotal fundingRevenueEmployees
Industrial components, mould bases, and storage solutions are manufactured globally.
1986Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, IndiaUSD 28 MUSD 853.09 M3,060
Single- and three-phase transformers are manufactured in Mumbai.
1993Mumbai, Maharashtra, IndiaUSD 114.37 M618
Apparel and clothing are manufactured and exported on contract.
1979Bengaluru, Karnataka, IndiaUSD 400 M40,280
Upgrade to premium

Unlock complete access to The Company Check

Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β€” from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.

Upgrade to Premium No viewing limits. Your plan controls exports and screening usage.
Included in your Premium account
  • βœ“
    Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
  • βœ“
    Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
  • βœ“
    Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal

Related news about Seil

Steel Exchange India: Reports Record Production And Credit Improvement In H1 FY27; Achieves Highest Quarterly Re-Bar Production Of 69,617.424 MT; Reduces Debt By ₹102 Crore; Enters Strategic MOU With NMDC For Raw Material Supply.
Exchange Update β€’ 22 days ago
Steel Exchange India: Co Clocks Approximately ₹340 Crore Revenue In Q2 FY27, Up 45% YoY And 25% QoQ, Driven By Record Re-bar Production
Exchange Update β€’ 27 days ago
Steel Exchange India: Co MD Says The Operational Reheating Furnace Will Sustain Enhanced Production Capacity, With Focus On Higher Capacity Utilisation, Operational Efficiency And Production Volumes To Meet Growing Product Demand.
Exchange Update β€’ 29 days ago
Steel Exchange India: Company Records All-Time High Monthly And Quarterly Production of Re-Bars; 25,095.035 MT in September 2026; 69,617.424 MT in Q3 FY2026
Exchange Update β€’ 1 month ago
Steel Exchange India: Company To Host Analyst And Investor Meeting On September 30
Exchange Update β€’ 1 month ago
Steel Exchange India: To Hold Meeting With Analysts And Investors On September 23 At 4 PM.
Exchange Update β€’ 1 month ago
Premium access

Complete news archive for SEIL

Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.

  • Full article archive
  • Source and publication date
  • Older coverage
  • Brand-specific news history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about SEIL

SEIL was founded in 1999 and raised its 1st funding round 22 years after it was founded.

SEIL is headquartered in Visakhapatnam, India. It is registered at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India.

SEIL has 1,120 employees.

The primary company behind SEIL, Steel Exchange India Limited, reported revenue of β‚Ή1,066 Cr for FY 2026, down 7% year on year.

SEIL was founded in 1999 in Visakhapatnam, India, with operations centered on the steel sector. Manufacturing and supply of steel products are conducted from this location, serving industrial needs across regions. The company maintains a focus on core production processes without specified expansions into other services. Leadership is held by Managing Director Satish Kumar, and the domain seil.co.in supports its digital operations.

SEIL offers TMT Rebars and Sponge Iron.

Yes, SEIL is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol STEELXIND.

SEIL operates through Steel Exchange India Limited.

The legal entities of SEIL currently have 10 directors, including Bandi Mohit Sai Kumar, Bhagyam Ramani, Veera Brahma Rao Arekapudi and others.

Explore millions of companies β€” effortlessly

Access structured, verified intelligence on 7M+ companies across industries, sectors, and global markets. From early-stage startups to large enterprises, discover ownership, leadership, funding, financials, acquisitions, and market signals β€” all in one powerful platform.

Free account with essential features Instant access to company reports Enterprise solutions available