
About SIL Investments
SIL Investments is a publicly listed company based in Jhalawar (India) founded in 1934. Diversified investment management is conducted across multiple sectors. The company has 4 employees. Its Indian entity Sil Investments Limited reported revenue of βΉ64.62 Cr. SIL Investments offers products and services including Investor Portal. Its focus areas include Asset Management and Diversified. Similar companies include UTI Mutual Fund, 360 One and Avendus; 2 of its 3 listed similar companies have raised funding.
Company details
SIL Investments was established in 1934 in Jhalawar, India, as a diversified investment management firm. Operations are centered on managing investments in various sectors, including financial advisory and portfolio oversight. Services are provided primarily within the Indian market, with a focus on long-term asset allocation. The firm is led by Managing Director Shalini Nopany, ensuring structured governance in investment activities.
- Headquarters Jhalawar, India
- Employees 4
- Stage Public
- SectorsFinancial Services
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website silinvestments.in
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Sil Investments Limited
- Market Cap₹476 Cr
SILINV · NSE
- Revenue₹62.78 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +14.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹52.12 Cr
Margin 83.0%
- Net Profit₹37.82 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +22.3% YoY
- P/E (TTM)9.0x
P/B 0.2x
- ROE1.3%
ROCE 1.8%
- Employee Count4
Associated legal entities of SIL Investments
SIL Investments operates through Sil Investments Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sil Investments Limited Listed CIN L17301RJ1934PLC002761 | Active | 22 Nov 1934 | Jhalawar, Rajasthan | ₹64.6 Cr | 5 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of SIL Investments
SIL Investments offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Investor Portal.
Online system for investor queries and service requests
Board of directors of Sil Investments Limited (SIL Investments)
Sil Investments Limited is the primary company behind SIL Investments. The board of Sil Investments Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Chandra Shekhar Nopany, appointed in 1993. 17 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chandra Shekhar Nopany DIN 00014587 | Director | 18 Jun 1993 | 33 yrs 4 mo | Sil Investments Limited |
| Shalini Nopany DIN 00077299 | Managing Director | 26 Oct 2009 | 17 yrs | Sil Investments Limited |
| Brij Mohan Agarwal DIN 03101758 | Director | 31 Mar 2016 | 10 yrs 7 mo | Sil Investments Limited |
| Shrikant Mantri DIN 01240147 | Director | 10 May 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | Sil Investments Limited |
| Sanjay Kumar Maheswary DIN 00497335 | Director | 24 Jun 2024 | 2 yrs 4 mo | Sil Investments Limited |
| Suresh Kumar Khandelia DIN 00373797 | Director | 01 Jan 2026 | 10 mo | Sil Investments Limited |
People of SIL Investments
1 people are tracked at SIL Investments (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 4.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for SIL Investments
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of SIL Investments
SIL Investments is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol SILINV in India, operating in the Finance sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date22 May 1996
- Listed onNSE: SILINV
- Listed entitySIL Investments Limited
- Exchange sectorFinance
- ISININE923A01015
- Share price₹467.85 · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹487 Cr
- Price to earnings9.9
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹47.30
- Dividend yield0.53%
- Volume (last session)899
Financials of SIL Investments
Exchange-reported figures of Sil Investments Limited, the listed company behind SIL Investments (NSE: SILINV).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 62.78 | 54.82 | 50.96 | 43.80 | 48.99 | 28.43 | 38.81 |
| Revenue growth | +14.5% | +7.6% | +16.4% | -10.6% | +72.3% | -26.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 52.12 | 42.94 | 40.22 | 37.12 | 42.18 | 22.26 | 33.86 |
| EBITDA margin | +83.0% | +78.3% | +78.9% | +84.8% | +86.1% | +78.3% | +87.3% |
| Profit before tax | 51.17 | 41.89 | 41.39 | 37.54 | 41.07 | 26.84 | 40.12 |
| Net profit | 37.82 | 30.93 | 29.40 | 28.08 | 33.01 | 20.29 | 35.20 |
| Net profit margin | +60.2% | +56.4% | +57.7% | +64.1% | +67.4% | +71.4% | +90.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 35.66 | 29.17 | 27.73 | 26.47 | 31.13 | 19.13 | 33.19 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,630 | 3,214 | 2,253 | 1,788 | 2,465 | 1,291 | 757 |
| Net worth | 2,565 | 3,145 | 2,197 | 1,699 | 2,353 | 1,269 | 746 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 45.83 | 49.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 20.10 | 78.78 | 63.00 | 70.06 | 96.00 | 63.92 | 22.98 |
| Net working capital | 19.46 | 81.40 | 62.57 | 72.12 | 98.94 | 66.99 | 27.85 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 47.77 | 9.87 | 16.02 | 99.89 | 30.44 | (16.91) | 23.61 |
| Cash from investing | (47.39) | (14.22) | 14.22 | (87.98) | (63.91) | 16.81 | (5.65) |
| Cash from financing | (2.65) | (2.65) | (48.48) | (5.89) | 46.43 | (2.65) | (1.92) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 39.35 | 23.55 | (5.64) | 27.20 | 28.65 | 12.57 | 0.58 | 22.35 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.4% | +87.4% | -1072.4% | +21.7% | +15.8% | +75.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.30 | 1.10 | 0.38 | 0.24 |
| EBITDA | 36.14 | 21.35 | (8.93) | 24.85 | 26.10 | 10.09 | (1.93) | 18.00 |
| EBITDA margin | +91.8% | +90.7% | +158.3% | +91.4% | +91.1% | +80.3% | -332.8% | +80.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.69 | 0.70 | 0.69 | 0.63 | 0.65 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 35.59 | 20.83 | (9.42) | 24.38 | 25.71 | 10.49 | (2.19) | 17.59 |
| Tax | 6.39 | 0.29 | 0.04 | 4.74 | 5.91 | 2.30 | 0.69 | 3.76 |
| Net profit | 29.20 | 20.54 | (9.46) | 19.64 | 19.80 | 8.19 | (2.88) | 13.83 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 27.14 | 19.09 | (8.59) | 18.37 | 18.44 | 7.47 | (2.54) | 13.03 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 52.98 | 45.85 | 40.31 | 35.52 | 42.81 | 23.34 | 33.64 |
| Revenue growth | +15.6% | +13.7% | +13.5% | -17.0% | +83.4% | -30.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 45.41 | 36.54 | 31.29 | 30.36 | 37.13 | 18.69 | 29.61 |
| EBITDA margin | +85.7% | +79.7% | +77.6% | +85.5% | +86.7% | +80.1% | +88.0% |
| Profit before tax | 43.17 | 34.26 | 31.89 | 30.29 | 35.41 | 22.71 | 35.39 |
| Net profit | 32.89 | 26.50 | 23.88 | 23.28 | 29.11 | 17.30 | 31.50 |
| Net profit margin | +62.1% | +57.8% | +59.2% | +65.5% | +68.0% | +74.1% | +93.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 31.01 | 24.98 | 22.51 | 21.95 | 27.45 | 16.30 | 29.70 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,026 | 2,586 | 1,760 | 1,421 | 1,917 | 1,124 | 685 |
| Net worth | 2,026 | 2,586 | 1,760 | 1,376 | 1,868 | 1,124 | 685 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 45.83 | 49.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 9.60 | 36.67 | 49.50 | 49.32 | 69.50 | 59.37 | 19.88 |
| Net working capital | 8.83 | 36.20 | 47.96 | 50.46 | 71.90 | 62.36 | 23.97 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 8.11 | 41.68 | 10.03 | 94.60 | 6.11 | (18.36) | 22.42 |
| Cash from investing | (6.01) | (36.26) | 27.45 | (76.93) | (61.52) | 16.81 | (5.18) |
| Cash from financing | (2.65) | (2.65) | (48.48) | (5.89) | 46.43 | (2.65) | (1.92) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 32.72 | 14.31 | (1.28) | 22.86 | 22.44 | 7.99 | 1.11 | 20.59 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +45.8% | +79.1% | -215.3% | +11.0% | +18.3% | +73.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.98 | 0.14 | 0.02 |
| Total expenses | 2.44 | 1.71 | 2.14 | 1.68 | 1.77 | 2.00 | 1.53 | 3.82 |
| EBITDA | 30.28 | 12.60 | (3.42) | 21.18 | 20.67 | 5.99 | (0.42) | 16.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +92.5% | +88.1% | +267.2% | +92.7% | +92.1% | +75.0% | -37.8% | +81.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.57 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 29.71 | 12.04 | (3.96) | 20.62 | 20.10 | 6.41 | (0.83) | 16.22 |
| Tax | 4.75 | (0.43) | 0.23 | 4.03 | 4.41 | 1.61 | 0.50 | 3.36 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 39.35 | 23.55 | (5.64) | 27.20 | 28.65 | 12.57 | 0.58 | 22.35 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.4% | +87.4% | -1072.4% | +21.7% | +15.8% | +75.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.30 | 1.10 | 0.38 | 0.24 |
| EBITDA | 36.14 | 21.35 | (8.93) | 24.85 | 26.10 | 10.09 | (1.93) | 18.00 |
| EBITDA margin | +91.8% | +90.7% | +158.3% | +91.4% | +91.1% | +80.3% | -332.8% | +80.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.69 | 0.70 | 0.69 | 0.63 | 0.65 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 35.59 | 20.83 | (9.42) | 24.38 | 25.71 | 10.49 | (2.19) | 17.59 |
| Tax | 6.39 | 0.29 | 0.04 | 4.74 | 5.91 | 2.30 | 0.69 | 3.76 |
| Net profit | 29.20 | 20.54 | (9.46) | 19.64 | 19.80 | 8.19 | (2.88) | 13.83 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 27.14 | 19.09 | (8.59) | 18.37 | 18.44 | 7.47 | (2.54) | 13.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 62.78 | 54.82 | 50.96 | 43.80 | 48.99 | 28.43 | 38.81 |
| Revenue growth | +14.5% | +7.6% | +16.4% | -10.6% | +72.3% | -26.8% | - |
| Other income | 1.84 | 1.52 | 3.32 | 5.86 | 1.09 | 5.14 | 6.78 |
| Total expenses | 10.66 | 11.88 | 10.74 | 6.68 | 6.81 | 6.17 | 4.95 |
| Employee cost | 2.79 | 2.44 | 1.79 | 1.16 | 1.26 | 0.92 | 0.92 |
| EBITDA | 52.12 | 42.94 | 40.22 | 37.12 | 42.18 | 22.26 | 33.86 |
| EBITDA margin | +83.0% | +78.3% | +78.9% | +84.8% | +86.1% | +78.3% | +87.3% |
| Depreciation | 2.79 | 2.56 | 1.71 | 1.75 | 0.84 | 0.45 | 0.49 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.44 | 3.69 | 1.36 | 0.11 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 51.17 | 41.89 | 41.39 | 37.54 | 41.07 | 26.84 | 40.12 |
| Tax | 12.96 | 10.60 | 11.38 | 8.93 | 7.69 | 6.20 | 4.56 |
| Net profit | 37.82 | 30.93 | 29.40 | 28.08 | 33.01 | 20.29 | 35.20 |
| Net profit margin | +60.2% | +56.4% | +57.7% | +64.1% | +67.4% | +71.4% | +90.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 35.66 | 29.17 | 27.73 | 26.47 | 31.13 | 19.13 | 33.19 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,554 | 3,135 | 2,187 | 1,688 | 2,343 | 1,259 | 735 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,565 | 3,145 | 2,197 | 1,699 | 2,353 | 1,269 | 746 |
| Minority interest | 65.74 | 68.98 | 56.13 | 43.28 | 62.20 | 21.66 | 11.73 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 45.83 | 49.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 45.83 | 49.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 2,630 | 3,214 | 2,253 | 1,788 | 2,465 | 1,291 | 757 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 121 | 118 | 118 | 99.22 | 99.35 | 16.63 | 16.44 |
| Net block | 110 | 110 | 112 | 95.24 | 97.12 | 15.24 | 15.49 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.02 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 2,675 | 3,345 | 2,245 | 1,716 | 2,430 | 1,195 | 646 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 20.10 | 78.78 | 63.00 | 70.06 | 96.00 | 63.92 | 22.98 |
| Loans & advances | 2.25 | 4.58 | 2.33 | 3.66 | 4.95 | 4.39 | 6.23 |
| Total current assets | 22.35 | 83.36 | 65.33 | 73.72 | 101 | 68.31 | 29.21 |
| Total current liabilities | 2.89 | 1.96 | 2.76 | 1.60 | 2.01 | 1.32 | 1.36 |
| Net working capital | 19.46 | 81.40 | 62.57 | 72.12 | 98.94 | 66.99 | 27.85 |
| Total assets | 2,630 | 3,214 | 2,253 | 1,788 | 2,465 | 1,291 | 757 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 13.79 | 20.80 | 39.04 | 33.02 | 20.06 | 22.81 | 6.77 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 47.77 | 9.87 | 16.02 | 99.89 | 30.44 | (16.91) | 23.61 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (47.39) | (14.22) | 14.22 | (87.98) | (63.91) | 16.81 | (5.65) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2.65) | (2.65) | (48.48) | (5.89) | 46.43 | (2.65) | (1.92) |
| Net change in cash | (2.27) | (7.01) | (18.24) | 6.02 | 12.96 | (2.75) | 16.04 |
| Closing cash | 20.10 | 78.78 | 63.00 | 70.06 | 96.00 | 63.92 | 22.98 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +14.5% | +7.6% | +16.4% | -10.6% | +72.3% | -26.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +21.4% | +6.8% | +8.4% | -12.0% | +89.5% | -34.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +22.2% | +1.2% | +10.3% | -8.6% | +53.0% | -33.1% | +63.2% |
| Net income growth | +22.3% | +5.2% | +4.7% | -14.9% | +62.7% | -42.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.8% | +3.8% | +21.5% | +4.1% | +24.0% | -45.8% | +6.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +12.0% | +0.6% | +21.8% | +3.1% | +26.6% | -49.6% | +5.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +60.9% | +57.1% | +58.9% | +65.3% | +68.1% | +72.6% | +91.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +1.8% | +1.6% | +2.1% | +2.0% | +2.3% | +2.7% | +4.6% |
| Return on net worth | +1.3% | +1.2% | +1.5% | +1.4% | +1.8% | +2.1% | +4.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1.14 | 10.43 | 3.29 | 0.50 | 0.09 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.54 | 0.48 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.86 | 2.03 | 2.80 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 35.66 | 29.17 | 27.73 | 26.47 | 31.13 | 19.13 | 33.19 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 2,417.98 | 2,965.50 | 2,071.54 | 1,601.39 | 2,218.75 | 1,196.64 | 702.93 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 32.72 | 14.31 | (1.28) | 22.86 | 22.44 | 7.99 | 1.11 | 20.59 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +45.8% | +79.1% | -215.3% | +11.0% | +18.3% | +73.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.98 | 0.14 | 0.02 |
| Total expenses | 2.44 | 1.71 | 2.14 | 1.68 | 1.77 | 2.00 | 1.53 | 3.82 |
| EBITDA | 30.28 | 12.60 | (3.42) | 21.18 | 20.67 | 5.99 | (0.42) | 16.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +92.5% | +88.1% | +267.2% | +92.7% | +92.1% | +75.0% | -37.8% | +81.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.57 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 29.71 | 12.04 | (3.96) | 20.62 | 20.10 | 6.41 | (0.83) | 16.22 |
| Tax | 4.75 | (0.43) | 0.23 | 4.03 | 4.41 | 1.61 | 0.50 | 3.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 52.98 | 45.85 | 40.31 | 35.52 | 42.81 | 23.34 | 33.64 |
| Revenue growth | +15.6% | +13.7% | +13.5% | -17.0% | +83.4% | -30.6% | - |
| Other income | 0.02 | (0.02) | 2.46 | 5.02 | 0.17 | 4.26 | 5.94 |
| Total expenses | 7.57 | 9.31 | 9.02 | 5.16 | 5.68 | 4.65 | 4.03 |
| Employee cost | 2.75 | 2.40 | 1.76 | 1.14 | 1.25 | 0.92 | 0.92 |
| EBITDA | 45.41 | 36.54 | 31.29 | 30.36 | 37.13 | 18.69 | 29.61 |
| EBITDA margin | +85.7% | +79.7% | +77.6% | +85.5% | +86.7% | +80.1% | +88.0% |
| Depreciation | 2.25 | 2.25 | 1.40 | 1.41 | 0.53 | 0.13 | 0.13 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.46 | 3.68 | 1.36 | 0.11 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 43.17 | 34.26 | 31.89 | 30.29 | 35.41 | 22.71 | 35.39 |
| Tax | 10.28 | 7.76 | 8.01 | 7.01 | 6.30 | 5.41 | 3.89 |
| Net profit | 32.89 | 26.50 | 23.88 | 23.28 | 29.11 | 17.30 | 31.50 |
| Net profit margin | +62.1% | +57.8% | +59.2% | +65.5% | +68.0% | +74.1% | +93.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 31.01 | 24.98 | 22.51 | 21.95 | 27.45 | 16.30 | 29.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,016 | 2,576 | 1,750 | 1,365 | 1,858 | 1,114 | 674 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,026 | 2,586 | 1,760 | 1,376 | 1,868 | 1,124 | 685 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 45.83 | 49.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 45.83 | 49.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 2,026 | 2,586 | 1,760 | 1,421 | 1,917 | 1,124 | 685 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 101 | 102 | 101 | 83.28 | 84.12 | 1.90 | 1.88 |
| Net block | 93.38 | 95.80 | 97.76 | 80.96 | 83.21 | 1.51 | 1.62 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.02 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 2,029 | 2,704 | 1,719 | 1,347 | 1,851 | 1,053 | 609 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 9.60 | 36.67 | 49.50 | 49.32 | 69.50 | 59.37 | 19.88 |
| Loans & advances | 1.29 | 1.09 | 1.18 | 2.54 | 3.97 | 4.13 | 5.23 |
| Total current assets | 10.89 | 37.76 | 50.68 | 51.86 | 73.47 | 63.50 | 25.11 |
| Total current liabilities | 2.06 | 1.56 | 2.72 | 1.40 | 1.57 | 1.14 | 1.14 |
| Net working capital | 8.83 | 36.20 | 47.96 | 50.46 | 71.90 | 62.36 | 23.97 |
| Total assets | 2,026 | 2,586 | 1,760 | 1,421 | 1,917 | 1,124 | 685 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 10.07 | 7.30 | 18.29 | 6.52 | 15.51 | 19.71 | 4.39 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 8.11 | 41.68 | 10.03 | 94.60 | 6.11 | (18.36) | 22.42 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (6.01) | (36.26) | 27.45 | (76.93) | (61.52) | 16.81 | (5.18) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2.65) | (2.65) | (48.48) | (5.89) | 46.43 | (2.65) | (1.92) |
| Net change in cash | (0.54) | 2.77 | (10.99) | 11.77 | (8.99) | (4.20) | 15.32 |
| Closing cash | 9.60 | 36.67 | 49.50 | 49.32 | 69.50 | 59.37 | 19.88 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.6% | +13.7% | +13.5% | -17.0% | +83.4% | -30.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +24.3% | +16.8% | +3.1% | -18.2% | +98.7% | -36.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +26.0% | +7.4% | +5.3% | -14.5% | +55.9% | -35.8% | +66.2% |
| Net income growth | +24.1% | +11.0% | +2.6% | -20.0% | +68.3% | -45.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +14.3% | +2.3% | +20.0% | +1.8% | +24.4% | -48.3% | +4.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +14.4% | -0.5% | +18.7% | +0.8% | +27.0% | -51.6% | +3.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +62.1% | +57.8% | +59.2% | +65.5% | +68.0% | +74.1% | +93.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +1.9% | +1.6% | +2.0% | +2.0% | +2.4% | +2.5% | +4.5% |
| Return on net worth | +1.4% | +1.2% | +1.5% | +1.4% | +2.0% | +1.9% | +4.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.02 | 0.03 | 1.54 | 12.71 | 3.72 | 0.59 | 0.10 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.52 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.48 | 1.00 | 14.60 | 20.89 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 31.01 | 24.98 | 22.51 | 21.95 | 27.45 | 16.30 | 29.70 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 1,910.26 | 2,438.49 | 1,659.78 | 1,296.98 | 1,761.53 | 1,059.97 | 645.77 |
Similar companies to SIL Investments
SIL Investments has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 2 of them funded. They include UTI Mutual Fund, 360 One and Avendus.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| utimf.com | 2001 | Mumbai, India | $142.4M | 1,468 | Mutual funds, portfolio management, and retirement planning services are offered. | |
| 360.one | 2008 | Mumbai, India | 65 | Asset and wealth management software is provided for businesses. | ||
| avendus.com | 1999 | Mumbai, India | $178.11M | 215 | Corporate advisory and investment services are provided to clients. |
Detailed similar companies of SIL Investments
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of SIL Investments
The website of SIL Investments (silinvestments.in) receives about 2.5K visits a month.
- Monthly visits2.5K
▲ 55.9% vs previous month
Top companies in Asset Management
3 companies that operate in the same segment as SIL Investments (Asset Management) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provides mutual funds management and financial advisory services. | 1987 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | ||||
Mutual funds, portfolio management, and retirement planning services are offered. | 2001 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 142.4 M | USD 180.76 M | 1,840 | |
Online platform for stock trading, mutual funds, and investment tools. | 1994 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Sil Investments
Complete news archive for SIL Investments
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about SIL Investments
SIL Investments was founded in 1934.
SIL Investments is headquartered in Jhalawar, India. It is registered at Jhalawar, Rajasthan, India.
SIL Investments has 4 employees.
The primary company behind SIL Investments, Sil Investments Limited, reported revenue of βΉ64.62 Cr for FY 2026, up 15% year on year.
SIL Investments was established in 1934 in Jhalawar, India, as a diversified investment management firm. Operations are centered on managing investments in various sectors, including financial advisory and portfolio oversight. Services are provided primarily within the Indian market, with a focus on long-term asset allocation. The firm is led by Managing Director Shalini Nopany, ensuring structured governance in investment activities.
SIL Investments's top competitors include UTI Mutual Fund, Avendus and 360 One.
SIL Investments offers Investor Portal.
Yes, SIL Investments is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol SILINV.
SIL Investments operates through Sil Investments Limited.
The legal entities of SIL Investments currently have 8 directors, including Shrikant Mantri, Lokesh Ashwin Gandhi, Chandra Shekhar Nopany and others.
