About Stelis Biopharma
Stelis Biopharma is a publicly listed company based in Bengaluru (India) founded in 2013 by Sohang Chatterjee, and was acquired by Strides Pharma Science in September 2019. It offers contract development and manufacturing for drug products globally. It operates on a B2B model. Stelis Biopharma has raised $201.78 million across 8 funding rounds from investors including Strides Pharma Science, Accel and TPG. The company has 556 employees. Stelis Biopharma was last valued at $265.41 million in March 2021. Its Indian entity Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,437 Cr. Stelis Biopharma offers products and services including Drug-Device Combinations, Sterile Injectables, Complex Biologics, and Soft Gelatin Capsules. Its focus areas include Pharmaceuticals, Manufacturing, CDMO and Biotechnology.
Company details
OneSource is a CDMO specializing in pharmaceuticals and biologics, providing end-to-end services from concept to delivery. They operate state-of-the-art facilities in India, focusing on development, manufacturing, and compliance for various modalities like injectables and capsules. With expertise in regulatory approvals and tech transfer, they serve clients in the healthcare sector to transform ideas into market-ready products.
- Headquarters Bengaluru, India
- Employees 556
- Founders Sohang Chatterjee
- Stage Public
- SectorsHealthcare
- Website stelis.com
- Social LinkedIn X
- Acquired by Strides Pharma Science (Sep 2019)
- Legal Name Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited
- Date of Incorporation 12 Jun, 2007
- Jurisdiction Thane, Maharashtra, India
- Market Cap₹17,924 Cr
ONESOURCE · NSE
- Share Price₹1,584.50
+1.38% today
- Revenue₹1,422 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -1.6% YoY
- EBITDA₹294 Cr
Margin 20.7%
- Net Profit−₹64.12 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -161.1% YoY
- Debt / Equity0.17
Interest cover 803.9x
- Total Equity Funding$201.78M (USD)
in 8 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$125M (USD), Series C
Mar 2021
- InvestorsStrides Pharma Science
& 13 more
- Employee Count556
- Acquired byStrides Pharma Science
(Sep 2019)
Associated legal entities of Stelis Biopharma
Stelis Biopharma is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited Listed CIN L74140MH2007PLC432497 | Active | 12 Jun 2007 | Thane, Maharashtra | ₹1,437 Cr | 556 | 10 | View details |
| Stelis Biopharma Private Limited CIN U24100KA2012PTC063995 | Amalgamated | 16 May 2012 | Bangalore, Karnataka | $324,000 | 2 | View details |
Products & Services of Stelis Biopharma
Stelis Biopharma offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Drug-Device Combinations, Sterile Injectables, Complex Biologics, and Soft Gelatin Capsules.
Assembly of drug-device products for pharmaceutical applications.
Development and manufacturing of complex injectable drugs.
Integrated solutions for biologics process and scale-up.
Production of high-quality capsules in various formats.
Funding Insights of Stelis Biopharma
Stelis Biopharma has successfully raised a total of $201.78M across 8 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Series C round of $125 million completed in March 2021. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $201.78M
- Total Rounds 8
- Last Round Series C β $125M
- First Round $507,480
(Dec 2007)
- Investors Count 14
All 8 funding rounds of Stelis Biopharma with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | $125M | Series C | $265.41M | TPG | |
| Nov 2018 | $42.91M | Series B | $93.19M | Tenshi Life Sciences | |
| Feb 2016 | $31.15M | Series B | β | GMS Holdings | |
| Jan 2015 | $1.32M | Series A | β | Strides Pharma Science | β |
| Jul 2010 | $167,265 | Angel Round | $β’β’β’β’β’ | Menaka R Gubbi | |
| Jun 2009 | $523,986 | Seed | $β’β’β’β’β’ | Accel | β |
| Dec 2008 | $200,090 | Seed | $β’β’β’β’β’ | Erasmic Venture Fund | β |
| Dec 2007 | $507,480 | Seed | $β’β’β’β’β’ | Erasmic Venture Fund | β |
| Date | Valuation | Stage |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | $265.41M | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Nov 2018 | $93.19M | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Jul 2010 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Jun 2009 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Dec 2008 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Dec 2007 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
Full valuation and stage history of Stelis Biopharma
Every valuation point, the growth-stage changes (minicorn, soonicorn, unicorn) and the dates behind them require an active premium plan.
- All valuation points
- Stage changes
- Dates
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Last known valuation $265.41M (Mar 2021). 14 investors in total: 10 institutional and 4 angel.
Investors in Stelis Biopharma
Stelis Biopharma has secured backing from 14 investors, including venture fund, institutional, and angel investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Strides Pharma Science, Accel and TPG.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Fund of funds focused on pre-seed and seed-stage companies | 1992 | tpg.com | Fort Worth, United States | |
Investment Firm | thinkinvestments.com | San Francisco, United States | ||
| gmsholdings.com | ||||
Venture capital is focused on auto tech and multiple sectors. | San Francisco, United States | |||
Accel is recognized as a leading venture capital firm. | 1983 | accel.com | Palo Alto, United States | |
Web-based credit applications are managed for automotive dealerships. | 2002 | routeone.com | Detroit, United States | |
Delivers advanced finished dosage pharmaceuticals using global infrastructure and quality systems. | 2007 | tenshi.co.in | Bengaluru, India | |
Generic, semi-solid, and liquid dosage forms are manufactured. | 1990 | strides.com | Bengaluru, India | |
Limited information available | 2003 | erasmic.com | Bengaluru, India |
Investor details for Stelis Biopharma
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited (Stelis Biopharma)
Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited is the primary company behind Stelis Biopharma. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Stelis Biopharma currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Sudhir Krishna Kanchan, appointed in 2012. 35 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sudhir Krishna Kanchan DIN 01606191 | Director | 16 May 2012 | 14 yrs 5 mo | Stelis Biopharma Private Limited |
| Joe Thomas Mangalam DIN 00468077 | Additional Director | 06 Mar 2014 | 12 yrs 7 mo | Stelis Biopharma Private Limited |
| Arun Kumar Pillai DIN 00084845 | Director | 07 Apr 2021 | 5 yrs 6 mo | Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited |
| Neeraj Sharma DIN 09402652 | Managing Director | 01 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 8 mo | Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited |
| Rashmi Harshadrai Barbhaiya DIN 10593871 | Director | 17 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited |
| Bharat Dhirajlal Shah DIN 00136969 | Director | 26 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited |
| Debarati Sen DIN 07521172 | Director | 27 Feb 2025 | 1 yr 8 mo | Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited |
| Claudio Dr Albrecht DIN 10109819 | Director | 27 Feb 2025 | 1 yr 8 mo | Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited |
| Vijay Paul Karwal DIN 10905781 | Director | 27 Feb 2025 | 1 yr 8 mo | Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited |
| Colin Bond Michael DIN 10982819 | Director | 23 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited |
People of Stelis Biopharma
31 people are tracked at Stelis Biopharma (9 in leadership, 9 in board & advisors, 13 in team); the tracked headcount is 556.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Co-Founder | Leadership | |
Mark W. Womack | CEO & Managing Director | Leadership |
Kannan Pudhucode | CFO & Executive Director | Leadership |
Kiran Kumar | Director Human Resources | Leadership |
Frank Ternes | Chief Business Officer | Leadership |
Manish Sharma | General Manager | Leadership |
Vijaykumar H R | Site - HR Business Partner | Leadership |
Abhay Desai | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Vibin Varghese | General Manager | Leadership |
Deepak Vaidya | Director | Board & advisors |
Yogita Hatangadi | Director | Board & advisors |
Gopakumar Nair | Director | Board & advisors |
Rajashri Ojha | Director | Board & advisors |
Aditya Puri | Chairperson | Board & advisors |
Vineeta Rai | Director | Board & advisors |
| Founder & Director | Board & advisors | |
Mahaevan Naravanamoni | Director | Board & advisors |
Ankur Thadani | Director | Board & advisors |
Ranjana Satish | Human Resources Manager | Team |
Kumar Kiran | Senior Manager HR | Team |
11 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Stelis Biopharma
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Stelis Biopharma
Stelis Biopharma is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ONESOURCE in India, operating in the Pharmaceuticals sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: ONESOURCE
- Listed entityOnesource Specialty Pharma Limited
- Exchange sectorPharmaceuticals
Financials of Stelis Biopharma
Exchange-reported figures of Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited, the listed company behind Stelis Biopharma (NSE: ONESOURCE).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 1,422 | 1,445 | 172 | 38.71 | 132 | 21.39 |
| Revenue growth | -1.6% | +740.4% | +344.1% | -70.7% | +517.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 294 | 355 | (230) | (689) | (96.66) | (71.35) |
| EBITDA margin | +20.7% | +24.6% | -133.6% | -1780.7% | -73.2% | -333.6% |
| Profit before tax | (91.97) | (67.75) | (391) | (800) | (231) | (121) |
| Net profit | (64.12) | 105 | (269) | (656) | (233) | (121) |
| Net profit margin | -4.5% | +7.3% | -156.7% | -1695.5% | -176.2% | -564.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (6.44) | (1.57) | (97.55) | (199.46) | (76.14) | (783.08) |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 7,346 | 6,834 | 969 | 1,652 | 2,191 | 1,173 |
| Net worth | 5,831 | 5,881 | 396 | 785 | 1,012 | 776 |
| Total debt | 1,276 | 772 | 562 | 864 | 1,154 | 386 |
| Cash & bank | 97.57 | 301 | 60.33 | 79.83 | 170 | 77.77 |
| Net working capital | 691 | 516 | (179) | (133) | 259 | 14.20 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 8.52 | (67.85) | (107) | (163) | (416) | (118) |
| Cash from investing | (495) | (201) | 511 | (67.72) | (692) | (207) |
| Cash from financing | 359 | 412 | (391) | 118 | 1,162 | 381 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 516 | 449 | 428 | 290 | 376 | 327 | 426 | 393 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.4% | +37.2% | +0.5% | -26.0% | +12.5% | +12.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.95 | 3.80 | 2.13 | 4.63 | 3.04 | 5.27 | 2.89 | 6.72 |
| EBITDA | 162 | 119 | 91.92 | 10.23 | 106 | 85.61 | 182 | 41.36 |
| EBITDA margin | +31.3% | +26.5% | +21.5% | +3.5% | +28.3% | +26.2% | +42.7% | +10.5% |
| Depreciation | 75.05 | 71.75 | 71.83 | 69.64 | 69.83 | 67.80 | 68.49 | 68.77 |
| Interest | 34.56 | 30.81 | 22.51 | 38.23 | 33.96 | 27.48 | 33.41 | 45.82 |
| Profit before tax | 52.86 | 20.28 | (0.29) | (93.01) | 5.74 | (4.40) | 82.81 | (66.51) |
| Tax | (4.62) | (4.70) | (4.89) | (4.31) | (4.74) | (4.21) | (15.69) | 2.35 |
| Net profit | 57.48 | 24.98 | 4.60 | (88.70) | 10.48 | (0.19) | 98.50 | (68.86) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.01 | 2.18 | 0.40 | (7.74) | 0.91 | (0.02) | 8.59 | (6.31) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 1,405 | 1,300 | 172 | 38.71 | 132 | 21.39 |
| Revenue growth | +8.1% | +655.9% | +344.1% | -70.7% | +517.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 264 | 246 | (233) | (645) | (97.23) | (72.04) |
| EBITDA margin | +18.8% | +19.0% | -135.8% | -1667.3% | -73.6% | -336.8% |
| Profit before tax | 21.20 | (22.14) | (390) | (799) | (230) | (121) |
| Net profit | 26.50 | 131 | (269) | (642) | (230) | (121) |
| Net profit margin | +1.9% | +10.1% | -156.7% | -1657.8% | -174.0% | -566.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.85 | 1.69 | (97.36) | (1,992.80) | (58.76) | (785.74) |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 7,474 | 6,881 | 971 | 1,653 | 2,194 | 1,176 |
| Net worth | 5,950 | 5,920 | 398 | 787 | 1,016 | 779 |
| Total debt | 1,504 | 942 | 571 | 864 | 1,154 | 386 |
| Cash & bank | 89.95 | 228 | 60.25 | 79.76 | 169 | 77.41 |
| Net working capital | 649 | 505 | (177) | (132) | 260 | 12.03 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 55.18 | (47.28) | (109) | (165) | (420) | (115) |
| Cash from investing | (478) | (300) | 506 | (65.68) | (685) | (210) |
| Cash from financing | 361 | 417 | (384) | 118 | 1,159 | 381 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 514 | 446 | 419 | 290 | 375 | 321 | 477 | 337 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.1% | +39.1% | -12.2% | -13.8% | +52.9% | +33.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.92 | 3.79 | 3.76 | 4.62 | 3.04 | 5.26 | 3.91 | 5.91 |
| Total expenses | 356 | 332 | 344 | 284 | 274 | 241 | 241 | 338 |
| EBITDA | 158 | 114 | 74.70 | 5.74 | 102 | 79.87 | 236 | (1.04) |
| EBITDA margin | +30.8% | +25.6% | +17.8% | +2.0% | +27.1% | +24.9% | +49.5% | -0.3% |
| Depreciation | 39.04 | 36.18 | 34.74 | 34.57 | 34.21 | 33.28 | 33.59 | 33.98 |
| Interest | 34.18 | 30.52 | 22.25 | 37.99 | 33.31 | 27.03 | 32.39 | 43.92 |
| Profit before tax | 86.20 | 51.22 | 21.47 | (62.20) | 37.10 | 24.82 | 174 | (73.03) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 516 | 449 | 428 | 290 | 376 | 327 | 426 | 393 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.4% | +37.2% | +0.5% | -26.0% | +12.5% | +12.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.95 | 3.80 | 2.13 | 4.63 | 3.04 | 5.27 | 2.89 | 6.72 |
| EBITDA | 162 | 119 | 91.92 | 10.23 | 106 | 85.61 | 182 | 41.36 |
| EBITDA margin | +31.3% | +26.5% | +21.5% | +3.5% | +28.3% | +26.2% | +42.7% | +10.5% |
| Depreciation | 75.05 | 71.75 | 71.83 | 69.64 | 69.83 | 67.80 | 68.49 | 68.77 |
| Interest | 34.56 | 30.81 | 22.51 | 38.23 | 33.96 | 27.48 | 33.41 | 45.82 |
| Profit before tax | 52.86 | 20.28 | (0.29) | (93.01) | 5.74 | (4.40) | 82.81 | (66.51) |
| Tax | (4.62) | (4.70) | (4.89) | (4.31) | (4.74) | (4.21) | (15.69) | 2.35 |
| Net profit | 57.48 | 24.98 | 4.60 | (88.70) | 10.48 | (0.19) | 98.50 | (68.86) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.01 | 2.18 | 0.40 | (7.74) | 0.91 | (0.02) | 8.59 | (6.31) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,422 | 1,445 | 172 | 38.71 | 132 | 21.39 |
| Revenue growth | -1.6% | +740.4% | +344.1% | -70.7% | +517.7% | - |
| Other income | 15.02 | 17.47 | 4.23 | 2.69 | 3.77 | 1.01 |
| Total expenses | 1,127 | 1,090 | 402 | 728 | 229 | 92.74 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 215 | 79.36 | 72.80 | 60.99 | 35.60 |
| EBITDA | 294 | 355 | (230) | (689) | (96.66) | (71.35) |
| EBITDA margin | +20.7% | +24.6% | -133.6% | -1780.7% | -73.2% | -333.6% |
| Depreciation | 279 | 274 | 76.29 | 65.68 | 70.35 | 34.40 |
| Interest | 122 | 166 | 89.45 | 47.55 | 68.03 | 15.82 |
| Profit before tax | (91.97) | (67.75) | (391) | (800) | (231) | (121) |
| Tax | (18.16) | (49.79) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.11) | 0.27 |
| Net profit | (64.12) | 105 | (269) | (656) | (233) | (121) |
| Net profit margin | -4.5% | +7.3% | -156.7% | -1695.5% | -176.2% | -564.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (6.44) | (1.57) | (97.55) | (199.46) | (76.14) | (783.08) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 11.46 | 11.44 | 4.01 | 4.01 | 3.04 | 1.54 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5,819 | 5,869 | 392 | 781 | 1,009 | 774 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 5,831 | 5,881 | 396 | 785 | 1,012 | 776 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 1,140 | 658 | 137 | 433 | 597 | 309 |
| Unsecured loans | 136 | 114 | 425 | 431 | 557 | 76.59 |
| Total debt | 1,276 | 772 | 562 | 864 | 1,154 | 386 |
| Total liabilities | 7,346 | 6,834 | 969 | 1,652 | 2,191 | 1,173 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 6,799 | 6,644 | 1,139 | 1,633 | 1,391 | 718 |
| Net block | 6,017 | 6,118 | 863 | 1,361 | 1,231 | 633 |
| Capital work in progress | 529 | 218 | 188 | 334 | 490 | 431 |
| Investments | 15.68 | 15.79 | 19.58 | 4.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 533 | 265 | 128 | 139 | 275 | 4.89 |
| Sundry debtors | 690 | 417 | 55.24 | 3.82 | 23.64 | 2.22 |
| Cash & bank balances | 97.57 | 301 | 60.33 | 79.83 | 170 | 77.77 |
| Loans & advances | 194 | 202 | 33.79 | 7.10 | 42.24 | 13.83 |
| Total current assets | 1,515 | 1,184 | 278 | 230 | 511 | 98.71 |
| Total current liabilities | 824 | 668 | 457 | 363 | 252 | 84.51 |
| Net working capital | 691 | 516 | (179) | (133) | 259 | 14.20 |
| Total assets | 7,346 | 6,834 | 969 | 1,652 | 2,191 | 1,173 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 165 | 22.26 | 9.47 | 122 | 67.29 | 11.28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 8.52 | (67.85) | (107) | (163) | (416) | (118) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (495) | (201) | 511 | (67.72) | (692) | (207) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 359 | 412 | (391) | 118 | 1,162 | 381 |
| Net change in cash | (127) | 143 | 12.79 | (112) | 54.47 | 56.01 |
| Closing cash | 97.57 | 301 | 60.33 | 79.83 | 170 | 77.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | -1.6% | +740.4% | +344.1% | -70.7% | +517.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -17.1% | +254.6% | +66.7% | -613.1% | -35.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -35.8% | +82.7% | +51.1% | -245.9% | -91.8% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -161.1% | +139.0% | +59.0% | -181.9% | -92.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +232.4% | +122.0% | +100.3% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | +47.7% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | -5.2% | -1.2% | -227.5% | -2066.2% | -175.0% | -564.9% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.17 | 0.21 | 1.21 | 1.12 | 0.86 | 0.72 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.51 | 0.56 |
| Interest cover | 803.88 | 205.08 | -29.24 | -6.30 | -40.73 | -14.96 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.21 | 0.37 | 0.12 | 0.03 | 0.13 | 0.04 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.56 | 7.35 | 1.29 | 0.19 | 0.94 | 8.75 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.57 | 6.12 | 5.82 | 2.82 | 10.22 | 19.18 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (6.44) | (1.57) | (97.55) | (199.46) | (76.14) | (783.08) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 508.70 | 513.90 | 98.68 | 195.87 | 333.49 | 5,029.28 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 514 | 446 | 419 | 290 | 375 | 321 | 477 | 337 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.1% | +39.1% | -12.2% | -13.8% | +52.9% | +33.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.92 | 3.79 | 3.76 | 4.62 | 3.04 | 5.26 | 3.91 | 5.91 |
| Total expenses | 356 | 332 | 344 | 284 | 274 | 241 | 241 | 338 |
| EBITDA | 158 | 114 | 74.70 | 5.74 | 102 | 79.87 | 236 | (1.04) |
| EBITDA margin | +30.8% | +25.6% | +17.8% | +2.0% | +27.1% | +24.9% | +49.5% | -0.3% |
| Depreciation | 39.04 | 36.18 | 34.74 | 34.57 | 34.21 | 33.28 | 33.59 | 33.98 |
| Interest | 34.18 | 30.52 | 22.25 | 37.99 | 33.31 | 27.03 | 32.39 | 43.92 |
| Profit before tax | 86.20 | 51.22 | 21.47 | (62.20) | 37.10 | 24.82 | 174 | (73.03) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,405 | 1,300 | 172 | 38.71 | 132 | 21.39 |
| Revenue growth | +8.1% | +655.9% | +344.1% | -70.7% | +517.7% | - |
| Other income | 15.01 | 27.65 | 8.75 | 2.70 | 5.86 | 1.01 |
| Total expenses | 1,142 | 1,053 | 405 | 684 | 229 | 93.43 |
| Employee cost | 240 | 215 | 79.36 | 72.80 | 56.97 | 31.22 |
| EBITDA | 264 | 246 | (233) | (645) | (97.23) | (72.04) |
| EBITDA margin | +18.8% | +19.0% | -135.8% | -1667.3% | -73.6% | -336.8% |
| Depreciation | 137 | 135 | 76.29 | 109 | 70.35 | 34.40 |
| Interest | 121 | 162 | 89.42 | 47.55 | 68.02 | 15.80 |
| Profit before tax | 21.20 | (22.14) | (390) | (799) | (230) | (121) |
| Tax | 0.00 | (41.46) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 26.50 | 131 | (269) | (642) | (230) | (121) |
| Net profit margin | +1.9% | +10.1% | -156.7% | -1657.8% | -174.0% | -566.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.85 | 1.69 | (97.36) | (1,992.80) | (58.76) | (785.74) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 11.46 | 11.44 | 4.01 | 4.01 | 3.91 | 1.54 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5,938 | 5,909 | 394 | 783 | 1,012 | 777 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 5,950 | 5,920 | 398 | 787 | 1,016 | 779 |
| Secured loans | 1,140 | 658 | 137 | 383 | 1,154 | 309 |
| Unsecured loans | 364 | 285 | 434 | 481 | 0.00 | 76.59 |
| Total debt | 1,504 | 942 | 571 | 864 | 1,154 | 386 |
| Total liabilities | 7,474 | 6,881 | 971 | 1,653 | 2,194 | 1,176 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 3,697 | 3,587 | 1,139 | 1,633 | 1,392 | 718 |
| Net block | 3,198 | 3,200 | 863 | 1,361 | 1,231 | 633 |
| Capital work in progress | 469 | 206 | 188 | 334 | 440 | 382 |
| Investments | 2,931 | 2,848 | 19.70 | 4.51 | 51.67 | 53.19 |
| Inventories | 533 | 260 | 128 | 139 | 263 | 4.89 |
| Sundry debtors | 735 | 442 | 55.41 | 3.74 | 36.60 | 2.24 |
| Cash & bank balances | 89.95 | 228 | 60.25 | 79.76 | 169 | 77.41 |
| Loans & advances | 187 | 192 | 33.74 | 7.05 | 43.07 | 13.83 |
| Total current assets | 1,546 | 1,122 | 278 | 230 | 512 | 98.37 |
| Total current liabilities | 897 | 616 | 455 | 361 | 251 | 86.34 |
| Net working capital | 649 | 505 | (177) | (132) | 260 | 12.03 |
| Total assets | 7,474 | 6,881 | 971 | 1,653 | 2,194 | 1,176 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 92.09 | 22.19 | 9.41 | 121 | 66.92 | 11.17 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 55.18 | (47.28) | (109) | (165) | (420) | (115) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (478) | (300) | 506 | (65.68) | (685) | (210) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 361 | 417 | (384) | 118 | 1,159 | 381 |
| Net change in cash | (61.37) | 69.90 | 12.78 | (112) | 54.55 | 55.76 |
| Closing cash | 89.95 | 228 | 60.25 | 79.76 | 169 | 77.41 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | +8.1% | +655.9% | +344.1% | -70.7% | +517.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +7.0% | +205.5% | +63.8% | -563.8% | -35.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | +94.3% | +51.2% | -247.8% | -89.5% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -79.7% | +148.5% | +58.0% | -179.2% | -89.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +231.1% | +114.3% | +100.3% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | +48.0% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +1.5% | +1.5% | -227.1% | -2064.4% | -173.9% | -566.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +1.6% | +5.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +0.3% | +3.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.21 | 0.24 | 1.21 | 1.12 | 0.86 | 0.72 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.51 | 0.56 |
| Interest cover | 95.12 | 144.51 | -28.87 | -6.30 | -40.59 | -14.84 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.39 | 0.55 | 0.12 | 0.03 | 0.13 | 0.04 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.54 | 6.69 | 1.29 | 0.19 | 0.99 | 8.75 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.39 | 5.23 | 5.81 | 1.92 | 6.80 | 19.01 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.85 | 1.69 | (97.36) | (1,992.80) | (58.76) | (785.74) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 519.07 | 517.36 | 99.19 | 1,961.88 | 259.75 | 5,045.70 |
Timeline of Stelis Biopharma
5 dated milestones of Stelis Biopharma across 14 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Funding First funding round of $507K.
- Milestone Reaches Minicorn status.
- Founded Stelis Biopharma is founded.
- Exit Acquired by Strides Pharma Science.
- Funding Latest funding round, Series C, of $125.0M.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Stelis Biopharma
Complete news archive for Stelis Biopharma
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Stelis Biopharma
Stelis Biopharma was founded in 2013.
Stelis Biopharma is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. It is registered at Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
Stelis Biopharma is a funded company, having raised a total of $201.78M across 8 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Seed of $507.48K, raised on Dec 2007.
Stelis Biopharma has 556 employees.
The primary company behind Stelis Biopharma, Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,437 Cr for FY 2026, down 2% year on year.
OneSource is a CDMO specializing in pharmaceuticals and biologics, providing end-to-end services from concept to delivery. They operate state-of-the-art facilities in India, focusing on development, manufacturing, and compliance for various modalities like injectables and capsules. With expertise in regulatory approvals and tech transfer, they serve clients in the healthcare sector to transform ideas into market-ready products.
Stelis Biopharma offers Drug-Device Combinations, Sterile Injectables, Complex Biologics, and Soft Gelatin Capsules.
Yes, Stelis Biopharma is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ONESOURCE.
Stelis Biopharma has 14 investors. Key investors include Strides Pharma Science, Accel, TPG, RouteOne, and Tenshi Life Sciences.
The valuation of Stelis Biopharma is $265.41M as of Mar 2021.
Stelis Biopharma is associated with 2 legal entities: Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited, Stelis Biopharma Private Limited.
Yes. Stelis Biopharma was acquired by Strides Pharma Science in September 2019.

