- Total income
- ₹4,944 Cr
- Profit
- ₹56 Cr
About Sudarshan
Sudarshan is a publicly listed company based in Pune (India) founded in 1951. Pigments and performance colorants are manufactured for diverse applications. The company has 2,007 employees. Sudarshan has completed 1 acquisition, including Heubach. Its website sudarshan.com draws about 17 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited reported revenue of βΉ9,898 Cr. Sudarshan offers products and services including Pigments and Coatings. Its focus areas include Chemicals and Materials and Dyes Pigments and Inks.
Company details
Sudarshan was founded in 1951 and is headquartered in Pune, India. Operations focus on the production of organic, inorganic, and effect pigments, along with pearlescent pigments and specialty chemicals. These materials are supplied for use in coatings, plastics, printing inks, cosmetics, and other sectors. A product finder tool is provided to aid selection, while research and development, sustainability efforts, and financial reports are documented for stakeholders.
Sudarshan is ranked #475 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Sudarshan
- Market Cap₹8,639 Cr
SUDARSCHEM · NSE
- Share Price₹1,066.60
-1.70% today
- Revenue₹9,787 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +192.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹567 Cr
Margin 5.8%
- Net Profit₹15.45 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -78.5% YoY
- P/E (TTM)84.6x
P/B 2.4x
- ROE1.2%
ROCE 5.0%
- Debt / Equity0.71
Interest cover 79.2x
- Employee Count2,007
- Investments & Acquisitions
Associated legal entities of Sudarshan
Sudarshan operates through Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited Listed CIN L24119PN1951PLC008409 | Active | 19 Feb 1951 | Pune, Maharashtra | ₹9,898 Cr | 139 | 12 | View details |
Products & Services of Sudarshan
Sudarshan offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Pigments and Coatings.
Pigments are produced and supplied for use in coatings, plastics, and printing, covering organic, inorganic, and effect types.
Coatings solutions are provided through pigments that are applied in automotive, decorative, and industrial contexts.
Apps and channels of Sudarshan
its YouTube channel Sudarshan Chemicals Official has 868 subscribers and 23 videos.
Videos from Sudarshan
The most watched videos on Sudarshan's YouTube channel, Sudarshan Chemicals Official (868 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Sudarshan Chemicals Official.
Board of directors of Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited (Sudarshan)
Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited is the primary company behind Sudarshan. The board of Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Rajesh Balkrishna Rathi, appointed in 2008. 21 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajesh Balkrishna Rathi DIN 00018628 | Managing Director | 23 May 2008 | 18 yrs 5 mo | Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited |
| Naresh Thakurdas Raisinghani DIN 00568298 | Director | 13 Feb 2015 | 11 yrs 8 mo | Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited |
| Ashish Vij DIN 08140194 | Whole-time director | 24 May 2018 | 8 yrs 5 mo | Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited |
| Sudha Pravin Navandar DIN 02804964 | Director | 02 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited |
| Anu Arun Wakhlu DIN 00122052 | Director | 02 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited |
| Bhumika Batra DIN 03502004 | Director | 02 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited |
| Rajendra Kishore Mariwala DIN 00007246 | Director | 01 Oct 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited |
| Amitabha Mukhopadhyay DIN 01806781 | Director | 01 Oct 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited |
| Apurva Chandra DIN 02531655 | Director | 01 Oct 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited |
| Sanjay Khatau Asher DIN 00008221 | Director | 12 Nov 2025 | 11 mo | Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited |
People of Sudarshan
14 people are tracked at Sudarshan (3 in leadership, 10 in board & advisors, 1 in team); the tracked headcount is 2,007.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Global Chairman & Managing Director | Leadership | |
Amey Athalye | General Manager Finance | Leadership |
Frank Bursch | President - North America Operations | Leadership |
Rati F. Forbes | Director | Board & advisors |
Anuj N. Rathi | Director | Board & advisors |
Pradeep Rathi | Chairman | Board & advisors |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
S. Padmanabhan | Director | Board & advisors |
Shubhalakshmi A. Panse | Director | Board & advisors |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
D. N. Damania | Director | Board & advisors |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
Deepak Parikh | Director | Board & advisors |
Anand Jaisinghani | Senior Manager Accounts And Finance | Team |
Complete people profiles for Sudarshan
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Sudarshan
Sudarshan is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol SUDARSCHEM in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date25 May 1995
- Listed onNSE: SUDARSCHEM
- Listed entitySudarshan Chemical Industries Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE659A01023
- Share price₹1,151.20 (+0.25% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹9,138 Cr
- Price to earnings125.0
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹9.21
- Dividend yield0.43%
- Volume (last session)683,222
Financials of Sudarshan
Exchange-reported figures of Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited, the listed company behind Sudarshan (NSE: SUDARSCHEM).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 9,787 | 3,346 | 2,539 | 2,302 | 2,201 | 1,864 | 1,708 |
| Revenue growth | +192.5% | +31.8% | +10.3% | +4.6% | +18.1% | +9.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 567 | 280 | 318 | 213 | 278 | 290 | 248 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.8% | +8.4% | +12.5% | +9.3% | +12.6% | +15.6% | +14.5% |
| Profit before tax | 157 | 99.30 | 471 | 59.72 | 171 | 190 | 180 |
| Net profit | 15.45 | 71.87 | 112 | 44.79 | 130 | 141 | 131 |
| Net profit margin | +0.2% | +2.2% | +4.4% | +2.0% | +5.9% | +7.6% | +7.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.84 | 7.12 | 51.64 | 6.47 | 18.77 | 20.38 | 20.88 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 7,080 | 7,030 | 1,652 | 1,698 | 1,696 | 1,398 | 1,119 |
| Net worth | 3,450 | 3,392 | 1,149 | 828 | 833 | 744 | 601 |
| Total debt | 2,473 | 2,378 | 467 | 829 | 823 | 618 | 501 |
| Cash & bank | 1,075 | 1,511 | 55.91 | 29.41 | 35.29 | 23.84 | 15.62 |
| Net working capital | 3,294 | 3,592 | 582 | 543 | 592 | 479 | 403 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 344 | 71.30 | 193 | 287 | 178 | 165 | 263 |
| Cash from investing | 165 | (1,610) | 279 | (189) | (307) | (266) | (220) |
| Cash from financing | (680) | 2,596 | (446) | (103) | 138 | 108 | (39.37) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,642 | 2,790 | 2,103 | 2,387 | 2,507 | 1,349 | 666 | 696 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.4% | +106.8% | +215.6% | +243.0% | +295.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 32.20 | 31.50 | 21.70 | 38.10 | 32.90 | 23.31 | 4.49 | 4.97 |
| EBITDA | 259 | 227 | (7.50) | 132 | 192 | 65.34 | 48.16 | 83.32 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.8% | +8.2% | -0.4% | +5.5% | +7.7% | +4.8% | +7.2% | +12.0% |
| Depreciation | 93.10 | 50.40 | 101 | 97.20 | 99.00 | 57.14 | 36.55 | 36.61 |
| Interest | 40.50 | 40.80 | 36.40 | 43.60 | 44.10 | 20.96 | 11.41 | 8.88 |
| Profit before tax | 157 | 168 | (123) | 29.50 | 82.20 | 10.55 | 4.69 | 42.80 |
| Tax | 54.00 | 85.20 | (6.80) | 10.20 | 27.20 | 10.25 | 4.18 | 12.90 |
| Net profit | 103 | 82.50 | (116) | 19.30 | 55.00 | 0.30 | 0.51 | 29.90 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.30 | 10.00 | (14.70) | 1.50 | 6.00 | 7.60 | 0.01 | 5.90 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,397 | 2,534 | 2,141 | 1,976 | 1,919 | 1,708 | 1,518 |
| Revenue growth | -5.4% | +18.3% | +8.4% | +3.0% | +12.3% | +12.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 417 | 334 | 273 | 183 | 235 | 267 | 238 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.4% | +13.2% | +12.7% | +9.3% | +12.2% | +15.7% | +15.7% |
| Profit before tax | 329 | 194 | 439 | 37.83 | 137 | 181 | 177 |
| Net profit | 297 | 146 | 90.54 | 31.42 | 100 | 128 | 135 |
| Net profit margin | +12.4% | +5.8% | +4.2% | +1.6% | +5.2% | +7.5% | +8.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 36.98 | 17.95 | 48.41 | 4.54 | 14.50 | 19.68 | 21.49 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,969 | 2,735 | 1,519 | 1,601 | 1,633 | 1,368 | 1,094 |
| Net worth | 2,534 | 2,259 | 1,106 | 808 | 832 | 771 | 633 |
| Total debt | 388 | 435 | 378 | 754 | 761 | 563 | 445 |
| Cash & bank | 57.90 | 26.40 | 42.38 | 10.72 | 19.07 | 14.13 | 6.75 |
| Net working capital | 738 | 665 | 434 | 421 | 500 | 414 | 344 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 180 | 66.40 | 189 | 284 | 165 | 155 | 236 |
| Cash from investing | (22.90) | (1,114) | 289 | (182) | (294) | (261) | (224) |
| Cash from financing | (123) | 1,030 | (449) | (110) | 134 | 113 | (10.94) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 677 | 733 | 550 | 582 | 531 | 704 | 575 | 676 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.5% | +4.1% | -4.3% | -13.8% | -8.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 25.80 | 28.10 | 20.70 | 22.40 | 24.60 | 17.38 | 4.43 | 5.11 |
| Total expenses | 585 | 581 | 508 | 485 | 412 | 644 | 512 | 558 |
| EBITDA | 92.20 | 152 | 42.30 | 97.30 | 119 | 60.00 | 62.99 | 118 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.6% | +20.7% | +7.7% | +16.7% | +22.4% | +8.5% | +11.0% | +17.4% |
| Depreciation | 37.40 | 37.00 | 37.30 | 37.50 | 36.20 | 35.10 | 35.29 | 35.38 |
| Interest | 6.50 | 7.50 | 5.70 | 7.30 | 8.10 | 8.31 | 9.07 | 5.91 |
| Profit before tax | 74.10 | 135 | 20.00 | 74.90 | 99.30 | 33.97 | 23.06 | 81.61 |
| Tax | 16.30 | 14.80 | (2.50) | 0.80 | 26.00 | 11.56 | 6.83 | 20.35 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,642 | 2,790 | 2,103 | 2,387 | 2,507 | 1,349 | 666 | 696 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.4% | +106.8% | +215.6% | +243.0% | +295.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 32.20 | 31.50 | 21.70 | 38.10 | 32.90 | 23.31 | 4.49 | 4.97 |
| EBITDA | 259 | 227 | (7.50) | 132 | 192 | 65.34 | 48.16 | 83.32 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.8% | +8.2% | -0.4% | +5.5% | +7.7% | +4.8% | +7.2% | +12.0% |
| Depreciation | 93.10 | 50.40 | 101 | 97.20 | 99.00 | 57.14 | 36.55 | 36.61 |
| Interest | 40.50 | 40.80 | 36.40 | 43.60 | 44.10 | 20.96 | 11.41 | 8.88 |
| Profit before tax | 157 | 168 | (123) | 29.50 | 82.20 | 10.55 | 4.69 | 42.80 |
| Tax | 54.00 | 85.20 | (6.80) | 10.20 | 27.20 | 10.25 | 4.18 | 12.90 |
| Net profit | 103 | 82.50 | (116) | 19.30 | 55.00 | 0.30 | 0.51 | 29.90 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.30 | 10.00 | (14.70) | 1.50 | 6.00 | 7.60 | 0.01 | 5.90 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,787 | 3,346 | 2,539 | 2,302 | 2,201 | 1,864 | 1,708 |
| Revenue growth | +192.5% | +31.8% | +10.3% | +4.6% | +18.1% | +9.1% | - |
| Other income | 111 | 36.30 | 332 | 4.79 | 5.00 | 7.02 | 21.85 |
| Total expenses | 9,220 | 3,066 | 2,220 | 2,089 | 1,923 | 1,574 | 1,460 |
| Employee cost | 1,666 | 356 | 210 | 184 | 184 | 156 | 146 |
| EBITDA | 567 | 280 | 318 | 213 | 278 | 290 | 248 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.8% | +8.4% | +12.5% | +9.3% | +12.6% | +15.6% | +14.5% |
| Depreciation | 347 | 166 | 141 | 114 | 89.26 | 86.51 | 73.51 |
| Interest | 174 | 50.60 | 38.88 | 44.04 | 22.61 | 20.11 | 16.40 |
| Profit before tax | 157 | 99.30 | 471 | 59.72 | 171 | 190 | 180 |
| Tax | 116 | 39.00 | 113 | 14.98 | 41.15 | 49.27 | 35.35 |
| Net profit | 15.45 | 71.87 | 112 | 44.79 | 130 | 141 | 131 |
| Net profit margin | +0.2% | +2.2% | +4.4% | +2.0% | +5.9% | +7.6% | +7.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.84 | 7.12 | 51.64 | 6.47 | 18.77 | 20.38 | 20.88 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 15.70 | 15.70 | 13.85 | 13.85 | 13.85 | 13.85 | 13.85 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,409 | 3,352 | 1,135 | 814 | 819 | 730 | 587 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,450 | 3,392 | 1,149 | 828 | 833 | 744 | 601 |
| Minority interest | 404 | 598 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 1,939 | 1,819 | 309 | 651 | 530 | 382 | 459 |
| Unsecured loans | 534 | 559 | 158 | 178 | 292 | 237 | 42.30 |
| Total debt | 2,473 | 2,378 | 467 | 829 | 823 | 618 | 501 |
| Total liabilities | 7,080 | 7,030 | 1,652 | 1,698 | 1,696 | 1,398 | 1,119 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,299 | 3,582 | 1,763 | 1,650 | 1,248 | 945 | 872 |
| Net block | 2,987 | 2,774 | 1,102 | 1,126 | 832 | 615 | 627 |
| Capital work in progress | 144 | 121 | 14.58 | 44.49 | 285 | 278 | 47.98 |
| Investments | 566 | 545 | 2.44 | 2.05 | 1.67 | 1.28 | 0.89 |
| Inventories | 2,444 | 2,502 | 438 | 494 | 566 | 412 | 411 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,679 | 1,225 | 585 | 486 | 501 | 485 | 364 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,075 | 1,511 | 55.91 | 29.41 | 35.29 | 23.84 | 15.62 |
| Loans & advances | 444 | 769 | 114 | 155 | 103 | 112 | 73.31 |
| Total current assets | 5,641 | 6,007 | 1,193 | 1,165 | 1,205 | 1,032 | 864 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,348 | 2,415 | 611 | 622 | 613 | 553 | 461 |
| Net working capital | 3,294 | 3,592 | 582 | 543 | 592 | 479 | 403 |
| Total assets | 7,080 | 7,030 | 1,652 | 1,698 | 1,696 | 1,398 | 1,119 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1,104 | 47.20 | 20.39 | 25.32 | 15.98 | 8.18 | 4.77 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 344 | 71.30 | 193 | 287 | 178 | 165 | 263 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 165 | (1,610) | 279 | (189) | (307) | (266) | (220) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (680) | 2,596 | (446) | (103) | 138 | 108 | (39.37) |
| Net change in cash | (171) | 1,057 | 26.85 | (4.92) | 9.34 | 7.80 | 3.42 |
| Closing cash | 1,075 | 1,511 | 55.91 | 29.41 | 35.29 | 23.84 | 15.62 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +192.5% | +31.8% | +10.3% | +4.6% | +18.1% | +9.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +102.8% | -12.1% | +49.3% | -23.3% | -4.1% | +17.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +57.7% | -78.9% | +687.9% | -65.1% | -10.1% | +5.8% | -11.4% |
| Net income growth | -78.5% | -35.7% | +149.3% | -65.5% | -8.0% | +7.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +62.0% | +15.0% | +10.9% | +10.5% | +11.4% | +11.9% | +10.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +38.6% | +0.2% | +3.2% | -4.9% | +10.4% | +15.4% | +10.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.4% | +1.8% | +14.1% | +1.9% | +5.9% | +7.6% | +8.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +5.1% | +6.0% | +11.1% | +6.1% | +12.5% | +16.7% | +19.0% |
| Return on net worth | +1.2% | +3.4% | +11.3% | +5.4% | +16.5% | +21.0% | +24.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.71 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.99 | 0.91 | 0.85 | 0.74 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.56 | 0.46 | 0.34 | 0.50 | 0.43 | 0.41 | 0.28 |
| Interest cover | 79.19 | 44.54 | 21.94 | 44.50 | 11.98 | 9.88 | 9.40 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.48 | 1.25 | 1.49 | 1.59 | 2.01 | 2.05 | 2.26 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.96 | 2.28 | 5.45 | 4.34 | 4.50 | 4.53 | 4.76 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.74 | 3.70 | 4.74 | 4.66 | 4.47 | 4.39 | 4.81 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.84 | 7.12 | 51.64 | 6.47 | 18.77 | 20.38 | 20.88 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 5.00 | 4.50 | 4.60 | 1.50 | 5.00 | 6.00 | 6.30 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 436.28 | 428.97 | 165.99 | 119.64 | 120.36 | 107.41 | 86.79 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 677 | 733 | 550 | 582 | 531 | 704 | 575 | 676 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.5% | +4.1% | -4.3% | -13.8% | -8.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 25.80 | 28.10 | 20.70 | 22.40 | 24.60 | 17.38 | 4.43 | 5.11 |
| Total expenses | 585 | 581 | 508 | 485 | 412 | 644 | 512 | 558 |
| EBITDA | 92.20 | 152 | 42.30 | 97.30 | 119 | 60.00 | 62.99 | 118 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.6% | +20.7% | +7.7% | +16.7% | +22.4% | +8.5% | +11.0% | +17.4% |
| Depreciation | 37.40 | 37.00 | 37.30 | 37.50 | 36.20 | 35.10 | 35.29 | 35.38 |
| Interest | 6.50 | 7.50 | 5.70 | 7.30 | 8.10 | 8.31 | 9.07 | 5.91 |
| Profit before tax | 74.10 | 135 | 20.00 | 74.90 | 99.30 | 33.97 | 23.06 | 81.61 |
| Tax | 16.30 | 14.80 | (2.50) | 0.80 | 26.00 | 11.56 | 6.83 | 20.35 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,397 | 2,534 | 2,141 | 1,976 | 1,919 | 1,708 | 1,518 |
| Revenue growth | -5.4% | +18.3% | +8.4% | +3.0% | +12.3% | +12.5% | - |
| Other income | 90.40 | 30.50 | 332 | 4.15 | 8.38 | 16.65 | 24.88 |
| Total expenses | 1,980 | 2,200 | 1,869 | 1,793 | 1,684 | 1,441 | 1,280 |
| Employee cost | 189 | 169 | 147 | 127 | 129 | 109 | 97.28 |
| EBITDA | 417 | 334 | 273 | 183 | 235 | 267 | 238 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.4% | +13.2% | +12.7% | +9.3% | +12.2% | +15.7% | +15.7% |
| Depreciation | 148 | 141 | 137 | 111 | 86.90 | 85.15 | 72.39 |
| Interest | 29.80 | 29.70 | 29.70 | 37.93 | 18.94 | 17.75 | 12.84 |
| Profit before tax | 329 | 194 | 439 | 37.83 | 137 | 181 | 177 |
| Tax | 39.10 | 53.30 | 103 | 6.41 | 37.08 | 45.01 | 28.69 |
| Net profit | 297 | 146 | 90.54 | 31.42 | 100 | 128 | 135 |
| Net profit margin | +12.4% | +5.8% | +4.2% | +1.6% | +5.2% | +7.5% | +8.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 36.98 | 17.95 | 48.41 | 4.54 | 14.50 | 19.68 | 21.49 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 15.70 | 15.70 | 13.85 | 13.85 | 13.85 | 13.85 | 13.85 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,493 | 2,218 | 1,093 | 794 | 818 | 757 | 619 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,534 | 2,259 | 1,106 | 808 | 832 | 771 | 633 |
| Secured loans | 192 | 183 | 254 | 592 | 619 | 331 | 405 |
| Unsecured loans | 197 | 252 | 124 | 163 | 142 | 232 | 40.00 |
| Total debt | 388 | 435 | 378 | 754 | 761 | 563 | 445 |
| Total liabilities | 2,969 | 2,735 | 1,519 | 1,601 | 1,633 | 1,368 | 1,094 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,945 | 1,809 | 1,720 | 1,614 | 1,222 | 924 | 856 |
| Net block | 1,008 | 1,019 | 1,069 | 1,098 | 812 | 598 | 614 |
| Capital work in progress | 77.20 | 45.50 | 14.53 | 44.25 | 282 | 278 | 47.98 |
| Investments | 1,167 | 1,048 | 51.15 | 55.54 | 55.15 | 54.76 | 43.64 |
| Inventories | 366 | 351 | 313 | 374 | 478 | 322 | 339 |
| Sundry debtors | 655 | 679 | 525 | 422 | 464 | 490 | 366 |
| Cash & bank balances | 57.90 | 26.40 | 42.38 | 10.72 | 19.07 | 14.13 | 6.75 |
| Loans & advances | 279 | 173 | 53.55 | 102 | 74.21 | 95.83 | 53.66 |
| Total current assets | 1,358 | 1,229 | 934 | 909 | 1,036 | 922 | 766 |
| Total current liabilities | 620 | 564 | 500 | 487 | 535 | 508 | 422 |
| Net working capital | 738 | 665 | 434 | 421 | 500 | 414 | 344 |
| Total assets | 2,969 | 2,735 | 1,519 | 1,601 | 1,633 | 1,368 | 1,094 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 18.70 | 35.40 | 5.79 | 14.55 | 10.02 | 2.33 | 1.91 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 180 | 66.40 | 189 | 284 | 165 | 155 | 236 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (22.90) | (1,114) | 289 | (182) | (294) | (261) | (224) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (123) | 1,030 | (449) | (110) | 134 | 113 | (10.94) |
| Net change in cash | 34.50 | (16.70) | 29.58 | (8.77) | 4.53 | 7.70 | 0.42 |
| Closing cash | 57.90 | 26.40 | 42.38 | 10.72 | 19.07 | 14.13 | 6.75 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -5.4% | +18.3% | +8.4% | +3.0% | +12.3% | +12.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +24.8% | +22.5% | +49.2% | -22.2% | -12.2% | +12.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +69.6% | -55.7% | +1059.3% | -72.5% | -24.2% | +2.1% | -17.4% |
| Net income growth | +102.6% | +61.6% | +188.2% | -68.6% | -21.7% | -5.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.6% | +9.7% | +7.8% | +9.2% | +10.2% | +9.4% | +10.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +31.6% | +12.5% | +0.6% | -8.4% | +6.8% | +10.8% | +12.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +12.1% | +5.6% | +15.7% | +1.6% | +5.2% | +8.0% | +9.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.6% | +10.5% | +9.5% | +4.7% | +10.4% | +16.2% | +18.8% |
| Return on net worth | +12.1% | +8.4% | +9.5% | +3.8% | +12.5% | +19.4% | +24.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.17 | 0.24 | 0.59 | 0.92 | 0.83 | 0.72 | 0.61 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.08 | 0.35 | 0.50 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.26 |
| Interest cover | 11.09 | 15.36 | 21.87 | 52.97 | 12.80 | 9.74 | 7.76 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.28 | 1.44 | 1.28 | 1.39 | 1.79 | 1.92 | 2.04 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.69 | 7.63 | 6.23 | 4.64 | 4.80 | 5.17 | 5.17 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.59 | 4.21 | 4.52 | 4.46 | 4.02 | 3.99 | 4.25 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 36.98 | 17.95 | 48.41 | 4.54 | 14.50 | 19.68 | 21.49 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 5.00 | 4.50 | 4.60 | 1.50 | 5.00 | 6.00 | 6.30 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 319.55 | 284.57 | 159.84 | 116.74 | 120.22 | 111.31 | 91.37 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Sudarshan
Sudarshan has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include Heubach.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pigments, dyes, and speciality materials are manufactured for industrial applications. | heubach.com | Langelsheim, Germany | 1806 | Oct 2024 | $139M |
Complete acquisition details for Sudarshan
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Sudarshan
3 dated milestones of Sudarshan across 73 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Sudarshan is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Heubach.
Web traffic of Sudarshan
The website of Sudarshan (sudarshan.com) receives about 17.2K visits a month.
- Monthly visits17.2K
▼ 29.1% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Sudarshan. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| excelind.co.in | 100% | 18.4K | #1,517,660 | View details | |
| eckart.net | 98% | 51.3K | #721,169 | View details | |
| connectchemicals.com | 97% | #1,357,160 | View details | ||
basf.nl | basf.nl | 92% | #4,372,605 | β | |
industriepark-hoechst.com | industriepark-hoechst.com | 90% | #2,541,992 | β | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 16 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Sudarshan
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 16 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Dyes, Pigments & Colorants
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Sudarshan (Dyes, Pigments & Colorants) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Reactive and intermediate dyes are manufactured by Yash Chemex. | 2006 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | USD 15.35 M | 5 | ||
Dyes, dyes intermediates, and fertilizers are manufactured in India. | 1994 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 103.7 M | 175 | ||
Provides testing instruments for civil engineering, manufacturing, and various industries. | 1932 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 42.62 M | 705 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Sudarshan
Complete news archive for Sudarshan
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sudarshan
Sudarshan was founded in 1951.
Sudarshan is headquartered in Pune, India. It is registered at Pune, Maharashtra, India.
Sudarshan has 2,007 employees.
The primary company behind Sudarshan, Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited, reported revenue of βΉ9,898 Cr for FY 2026, up 193% year on year.
Sudarshan was founded in 1951 and is headquartered in Pune, India. Operations focus on the production of organic, inorganic, and effect pigments, along with pearlescent pigments and specialty chemicals. These materials are supplied for use in coatings, plastics, printing inks, cosmetics, and other sectors. A product finder tool is provided to aid selection, while research and development, sustainability efforts, and financial reports are documented for stakeholders.
Sudarshan offers Pigments and Coatings.
Yes, Sudarshan is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol SUDARSCHEM.
Sudarshan has made 1 acquisition, including Heubach.
Sudarshan operates through Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited.
The legal entities of Sudarshan currently have 12 directors, including Rajesh Balkrishna Rathi, Naresh Thakurdas Raisinghani, Ashish Vij and others.

