
About Sun Group
Sun Group is a publicly listed company based in Chennai (India) founded in 1992 by Kalanithi Maran. Provider of television channels, radio stations, newspapers, magazines, and sports franchises. The company has 1,016 employees. Its website sun.in draws about 12 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Sun Tv Network Limited reported revenue of ₹4,900 Cr. Its focus areas include Film & TV Studios, Production & Distribution and Multi-Category.
Company details
Sun Group was founded in 1992 in Chennai, India, within the media sector. Operations encompass television broadcasting in multiple languages, direct-to-home satellite services, a network of radio stations, and print publications such as newspapers and magazines. Ownership of sports teams and stakes in professional leagues are maintained, alongside a film production division. Content creation and distribution occur across various platforms.
- Headquarters Chennai, India
- Employees 1,016
- Founders Kalanithi Maran
- Stage Public
- SectorsMedia & Entertainment
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website sun.in
- Social Facebook
- Legal Name Sun Tv Network Limited
- Date of Incorporation 18 Dec, 1985
- Jurisdiction Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Market Cap₹23,306 Cr
SUNTV · NSE
- Share Price₹588.50
-0.49% today
- Revenue₹4,335 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +7.8% YoY
- EBITDA₹2,110 Cr
Margin 48.7%
- Net Profit₹1,486 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -14.6% YoY
- P/E (TTM)15.1x
P/B 1.8x
- ROE11.9%
ROCE 15.9%
- Debt / Equity0.01
Interest cover 1.0x
- Employee Count1,016
Associated legal entities of Sun Group
Sun Group operates through Sun Tv Network Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Tv Network Limited Listed CIN L22110TN1985PLC012491 | Active | 18 Dec 1985 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹4,900 Cr | 1,016 | 13 | View details |
Board of directors of Sun Tv Network Limited (Sun Group)
Sun Tv Network Limited is the primary company behind Sun Group. The board of Sun Tv Network Limited currently have 11 directors; the longest-serving is Kavery Kalanithi, appointed in 2005. 7 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kavery Kalanithi DIN 00113905 | Whole-time director | 07 Oct 2005 | 21 yrs | Sun Tv Network Limited |
| Kalanithi Maran DIN 00113886 | Whole-time director | 15 Dec 2005 | 20 yrs 10 mo | Sun Tv Network Limited |
| Krishnaswamy Vijaykumar DIN 03578076 | Whole-time director | 20 Apr 2012 | 14 yrs 6 mo | Sun Tv Network Limited |
| Kaviya Kalanithi Maran DIN 07883203 | Whole-time director | 01 Apr 2019 | 7 yrs 7 mo | Sun Tv Network Limited |
| Sridhar Venkatesh DIN 01662866 | Director | 01 Apr 2019 | 7 yrs 7 mo | Sun Tv Network Limited |
| Desmond Hemanth Theodore DIN 06925291 | Director | 01 Apr 2019 | 7 yrs 7 mo | Sun Tv Network Limited |
| Mahesh Kumar Rajaraman DIN 05263229 | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2019 | 7 yrs 7 mo | Sun Tv Network Limited |
| Mathipoorana Ramakrishnan DIN 08362613 | Director | 21 Jun 2019 | 7 yrs 4 mo | Sun Tv Network Limited |
| Ravivenkatesh Pragadish Karthik DIN 10207143 | Director | 07 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Sun Tv Network Limited |
| Jagadeesan Gayathri DIN 10540454 | Director | 07 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Sun Tv Network Limited |
| Mandalapu Harinarayanan Harshavardhan DIN 10540455 | Director | 07 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Sun Tv Network Limited |
People of Sun Group
1 people are tracked at Sun Group (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 1,016.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder & Owner | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Sun Group
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Sun Group
Sun Group is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol SUNTV in India, operating in the Entertainment sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: SUNTV
- Listed entitySun Tv Network Limited
- Exchange sectorEntertainment
Financials of Sun Group
Exchange-reported figures of Sun Tv Network Limited, the listed company behind Sun Group (NSE: SUNTV).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,335 | 4,020 | 4,282 | 3,772 | 3,585 | 3,177 | 3,520 |
| Revenue growth | +7.8% | -6.1% | +13.5% | +5.2% | +12.8% | -9.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,110 | 2,072 | 2,638 | 2,393 | 2,279 | 2,065 | 2,272 |
| EBITDA margin | +48.7% | +51.5% | +61.6% | +63.4% | +63.6% | +65.0% | +64.5% |
| Profit before tax | 1,939 | 2,217 | 2,613 | 2,278 | 2,195 | 1,941 | 1,819 |
| Net profit | 1,486 | 1,740 | 1,916 | 1,673 | 1,555 | 1,461 | 1,272 |
| Net profit margin | +34.3% | +43.3% | +44.7% | +44.3% | +43.4% | +46.0% | +36.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 36.53 | 43.19 | 48.85 | 43.30 | 41.66 | 38.70 | 35.15 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 12,778 | 11,804 | 10,590 | 9,354 | 8,264 | 7,149 | 5,811 |
| Net worth | 12,643 | 11,651 | 10,536 | 9,272 | 8,155 | 7,054 | 5,724 |
| Total debt | 106 | 124 | 37.75 | 62.87 | 94.88 | 80.35 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 290 | 344 | 401 | 599 | 1,138 | 1,072 | 703 |
| Net working capital | 1,132 | 1,177 | 1,226 | 1,531 | 2,210 | 1,988 | 1,690 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,802 | 1,665 | 2,171 | 2,096 | 1,634 | 1,464 | 1,656 |
| Cash from investing | (1,308) | (1,064) | (1,313) | (1,553) | (1,026) | (1,152) | (406) |
| Cash from financing | (525) | (618) | (697) | (631) | (603) | (249) | (1,222) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,458 | 883 | 862 | 1,300 | 1,290 | 942 | 829 | 935 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.0% | -6.3% | +4.0% | +39.1% | -1.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 179 | 101 | 138 | 140 | 189 | 240 | 146 | 172 |
| EBITDA | 735 | 323 | 415 | 754 | 617 | 359 | 445 | 541 |
| EBITDA margin | +50.4% | +36.6% | +48.1% | +58.0% | +47.8% | +38.1% | +53.7% | +57.9% |
| Depreciation | 95.79 | 97.95 | 113 | 404 | 108 | 118 | 113 | 196 |
| Interest | 1.41 | 3.25 | 2.93 | 4.18 | 3.55 | 3.70 | 3.63 | 4.09 |
| Profit before tax | 818 | 323 | 436 | 486 | 694 | 477 | 474 | 513 |
| Tax | 198 | 90.18 | 112 | 131 | 165 | 106 | 111 | 104 |
| Net profit | 619 | 232 | 324 | 355 | 529 | 371 | 364 | 409 |
| EPS (₹) | 15.71 | 5.90 | 8.23 | 9.00 | 13.43 | 9.42 | 9.22 | 10.39 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,102 | 3,879 | 4,148 | 3,661 | 3,505 | 3,117 | 3,404 |
| Revenue growth | +5.8% | -6.5% | +13.3% | +4.5% | +12.5% | -8.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,054 | 2,021 | 2,585 | 2,349 | 2,264 | 2,067 | 2,236 |
| EBITDA margin | +50.1% | +52.1% | +62.3% | +64.2% | +64.6% | +66.3% | +65.7% |
| Profit before tax | 1,876 | 2,154 | 2,549 | 2,238 | 2,193 | 1,935 | 1,798 |
| Net profit | 1,461 | 1,706 | 1,869 | 1,641 | 1,558 | 1,456 | 1,258 |
| Net profit margin | +35.6% | +44.0% | +45.0% | +44.8% | +44.4% | +46.7% | +37.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 35.36 | 41.98 | 47.58 | 42.49 | 41.74 | 38.58 | 34.81 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 12,413 | 11,526 | 10,372 | 9,183 | 8,119 | 6,998 | 5,671 |
| Net worth | 12,319 | 11,417 | 10,353 | 9,138 | 8,053 | 6,949 | 5,624 |
| Total debt | 81.37 | 95.94 | 8.27 | 31.80 | 58.01 | 40.60 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 256 | 297 | 360 | 492 | 918 | 875 | 529 |
| Net working capital | 1,091 | 1,111 | 1,157 | 1,400 | 1,963 | 1,765 | 1,502 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,736 | 1,625 | 2,137 | 2,057 | 1,614 | 1,444 | 1,610 |
| Cash from investing | (1,259) | (1,049) | (1,288) | (1,524) | (1,009) | (1,142) | (366) |
| Cash from financing | (517) | (611) | (692) | (621) | (596) | (243) | (1,217) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,423 | 848 | 828 | 1,169 | 1,257 | 909 | 794 | 900 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.3% | -6.7% | +4.3% | +29.9% | -1.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 167 | 93.19 | 131 | 131 | 180 | 227 | 134 | 164 |
| Total expenses | 690 | 540 | 422 | 446 | 640 | 556 | 361 | 371 |
| EBITDA | 733 | 309 | 406 | 722 | 617 | 353 | 432 | 529 |
| EBITDA margin | +51.5% | +36.4% | +49.0% | +61.8% | +49.1% | +38.9% | +54.5% | +58.8% |
| Depreciation | 90.82 | 93.20 | 108 | 399 | 103 | 112 | 109 | 191 |
| Interest | 0.88 | 2.22 | 2.31 | 2.43 | 2.49 | 2.57 | 2.67 | 3.20 |
| Profit before tax | 808 | 306 | 425 | 452 | 692 | 465 | 455 | 498 |
| Tax | 196 | 87.65 | 109 | 122 | 164 | 103 | 107 | 100 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,458 | 883 | 862 | 1,300 | 1,290 | 942 | 829 | 935 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.0% | -6.3% | +4.0% | +39.1% | -1.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 179 | 101 | 138 | 140 | 189 | 240 | 146 | 172 |
| EBITDA | 735 | 323 | 415 | 754 | 617 | 359 | 445 | 541 |
| EBITDA margin | +50.4% | +36.6% | +48.1% | +58.0% | +47.8% | +38.1% | +53.7% | +57.9% |
| Depreciation | 95.79 | 97.95 | 113 | 404 | 108 | 118 | 113 | 196 |
| Interest | 1.41 | 3.25 | 2.93 | 4.18 | 3.55 | 3.70 | 3.63 | 4.09 |
| Profit before tax | 818 | 323 | 436 | 486 | 694 | 477 | 474 | 513 |
| Tax | 198 | 90.18 | 112 | 131 | 165 | 106 | 111 | 104 |
| Net profit | 619 | 232 | 324 | 355 | 529 | 371 | 364 | 409 |
| EPS (₹) | 15.71 | 5.90 | 8.23 | 9.00 | 13.43 | 9.42 | 9.22 | 10.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,335 | 4,020 | 4,282 | 3,772 | 3,585 | 3,177 | 3,520 |
| Revenue growth | +7.8% | -6.1% | +13.5% | +5.2% | +12.8% | -9.7% | - |
| Other income | 566 | 699 | 515 | 381 | 256 | 307 | 261 |
| Total expenses | 2,225 | 1,948 | 1,644 | 1,379 | 1,306 | 1,112 | 1,248 |
| Employee cost | 157 | 152 | 141 | 126 | 115 | 128 | 144 |
| EBITDA | 2,110 | 2,072 | 2,638 | 2,393 | 2,279 | 2,065 | 2,272 |
| EBITDA margin | +48.7% | +51.5% | +61.6% | +63.4% | +63.6% | +65.0% | +64.5% |
| Depreciation | 723 | 541 | 532 | 486 | 306 | 404 | 700 |
| Interest | 13.91 | 13.55 | 8.56 | 9.42 | 33.25 | 26.86 | 12.75 |
| Profit before tax | 1,939 | 2,217 | 2,613 | 2,278 | 2,195 | 1,941 | 1,819 |
| Tax | 499 | 513 | 687 | 571 | 553 | 416 | 434 |
| Net profit | 1,486 | 1,740 | 1,916 | 1,673 | 1,555 | 1,461 | 1,272 |
| Net profit margin | +34.3% | +43.3% | +44.7% | +44.3% | +43.4% | +46.0% | +36.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 36.53 | 43.19 | 48.85 | 43.30 | 41.66 | 38.70 | 35.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 197 | 197 | 197 | 197 | 197 | 197 | 197 |
| Reserves & surplus | 12,446 | 11,454 | 10,339 | 9,075 | 7,958 | 6,857 | 5,527 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 12,643 | 11,651 | 10,536 | 9,272 | 8,155 | 7,054 | 5,724 |
| Minority interest | 16.50 | 15.44 | 6.31 | 5.58 | 5.07 | 4.96 | 4.75 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 106 | 124 | 37.75 | 62.87 | 94.88 | 80.35 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 106 | 124 | 37.75 | 62.87 | 94.88 | 80.35 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 12,778 | 11,804 | 10,590 | 9,354 | 8,264 | 7,149 | 5,811 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 7,836 | 6,160 | 5,872 | 5,363 | 5,101 | 3,955 | 3,759 |
| Net block | 2,538 | 1,579 | 1,707 | 1,729 | 1,791 | 946 | 1,145 |
| Capital work in progress | 888 | 344 | 145 | 131 | 244 | 146 | 66.30 |
| Investments | 7,821 | 8,303 | 7,061 | 5,512 | 3,589 | 3,504 | 2,692 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,433 | 1,224 | 1,254 | 1,474 | 1,466 | 1,434 | 1,367 |
| Cash & bank balances | 290 | 344 | 401 | 599 | 1,138 | 1,072 | 703 |
| Loans & advances | 472 | 456 | 402 | 252 | 240 | 280 | 231 |
| Total current assets | 2,195 | 2,024 | 2,057 | 2,325 | 2,844 | 2,786 | 2,301 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,063 | 847 | 831 | 794 | 634 | 798 | 611 |
| Net working capital | 1,132 | 1,177 | 1,226 | 1,531 | 2,210 | 1,988 | 1,690 |
| Total assets | 12,778 | 11,804 | 10,590 | 9,354 | 8,264 | 7,149 | 5,811 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 275 | 292 | 131 | 219 | 214 | 406 | 379 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,802 | 1,665 | 2,171 | 2,096 | 1,634 | 1,464 | 1,656 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,308) | (1,064) | (1,313) | (1,553) | (1,026) | (1,152) | (406) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (525) | (618) | (697) | (631) | (603) | (249) | (1,222) |
| Net change in cash | (31.62) | (17.67) | 161 | (87.82) | 4.93 | 63.07 | 26.90 |
| Closing cash | 290 | 344 | 401 | 599 | 1,138 | 1,072 | 703 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +7.8% | -6.1% | +13.5% | +5.2% | +12.8% | -9.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +1.8% | -21.5% | +10.2% | +5.0% | +10.4% | -9.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -12.5% | -15.2% | +14.7% | +3.8% | +13.1% | +6.7% | -16.7% |
| Net income growth | -14.6% | -9.2% | +14.5% | +7.6% | +6.5% | +14.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.7% | +3.9% | +10.5% | +2.3% | -1.8% | +2.4% | +10.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -4.1% | -3.1% | +8.5% | +1.8% | -4.4% | +1.0% | +8.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +33.2% | +42.4% | +45.0% | +45.3% | +45.8% | +48.0% | +39.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.9% | +19.9% | +26.3% | +26.0% | +28.9% | +30.4% | +32.3% |
| Return on net worth | +11.9% | +15.4% | +19.5% | +19.6% | +21.6% | +23.9% | +24.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 1.00 | 0.88 | 0.41 | 0.49 | 1.69 | 1.62 | 0.81 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.62 | 0.67 | 0.76 | 0.72 | 0.79 | 0.82 | 1.04 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 29,332.08 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.26 | 3.24 | 3.14 | 2.57 | 2.47 | 2.27 | 2.81 |
| EPS (₹) | 36.53 | 43.19 | 48.85 | 43.30 | 41.66 | 38.70 | 35.15 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 12.50 | 15.00 | 16.75 | 15.00 | 13.75 | 5.00 | 25.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 320.83 | 295.66 | 267.36 | 235.27 | 206.94 | 178.99 | 145.25 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,423 | 848 | 828 | 1,169 | 1,257 | 909 | 794 | 900 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.3% | -6.7% | +4.3% | +29.9% | -1.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 167 | 93.19 | 131 | 131 | 180 | 227 | 134 | 164 |
| Total expenses | 690 | 540 | 422 | 446 | 640 | 556 | 361 | 371 |
| EBITDA | 733 | 309 | 406 | 722 | 617 | 353 | 432 | 529 |
| EBITDA margin | +51.5% | +36.4% | +49.0% | +61.8% | +49.1% | +38.9% | +54.5% | +58.8% |
| Depreciation | 90.82 | 93.20 | 108 | 399 | 103 | 112 | 109 | 191 |
| Interest | 0.88 | 2.22 | 2.31 | 2.43 | 2.49 | 2.57 | 2.67 | 3.20 |
| Profit before tax | 808 | 306 | 425 | 452 | 692 | 465 | 455 | 498 |
| Tax | 196 | 87.65 | 109 | 122 | 164 | 103 | 107 | 100 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,102 | 3,879 | 4,148 | 3,661 | 3,505 | 3,117 | 3,404 |
| Revenue growth | +5.8% | -6.5% | +13.3% | +4.5% | +12.5% | -8.5% | - |
| Other income | 536 | 665 | 482 | 362 | 245 | 271 | 249 |
| Total expenses | 2,048 | 1,858 | 1,563 | 1,312 | 1,241 | 1,049 | 1,168 |
| Employee cost | 116 | 110 | 105 | 95.24 | 88.52 | 101 | 113 |
| EBITDA | 2,054 | 2,021 | 2,585 | 2,349 | 2,264 | 2,067 | 2,236 |
| EBITDA margin | +50.1% | +52.1% | +62.3% | +64.2% | +64.6% | +66.3% | +65.7% |
| Depreciation | 704 | 522 | 514 | 468 | 287 | 382 | 679 |
| Interest | 9.45 | 9.79 | 4.58 | 5.37 | 28.74 | 21.97 | 7.78 |
| Profit before tax | 1,876 | 2,154 | 2,549 | 2,238 | 2,193 | 1,935 | 1,798 |
| Tax | 483 | 500 | 673 | 564 | 548 | 414 | 426 |
| Net profit | 1,461 | 1,706 | 1,869 | 1,641 | 1,558 | 1,456 | 1,258 |
| Net profit margin | +35.6% | +44.0% | +45.0% | +44.8% | +44.4% | +46.7% | +37.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 35.36 | 41.98 | 47.58 | 42.49 | 41.74 | 38.58 | 34.81 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 197 | 197 | 197 | 197 | 197 | 197 | 197 |
| Reserves & surplus | 12,122 | 11,220 | 10,156 | 8,941 | 7,856 | 6,752 | 5,427 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 12,319 | 11,417 | 10,353 | 9,138 | 8,053 | 6,949 | 5,624 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 81.37 | 95.94 | 8.27 | 31.80 | 58.01 | 40.60 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 81.37 | 95.94 | 8.27 | 31.80 | 58.01 | 40.60 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 12,413 | 11,526 | 10,372 | 9,183 | 8,119 | 6,998 | 5,671 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 6,305 | 5,880 | 5,607 | 5,099 | 4,834 | 3,688 | 3,492 |
| Net block | 1,194 | 1,467 | 1,585 | 1,591 | 1,633 | 768 | 946 |
| Capital work in progress | 888 | 344 | 145 | 131 | 244 | 146 | 66.25 |
| Investments | 8,871 | 8,242 | 7,075 | 5,631 | 3,857 | 3,764 | 2,949 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,390 | 1,181 | 1,211 | 1,436 | 1,426 | 1,394 | 1,310 |
| Cash & bank balances | 256 | 297 | 360 | 492 | 918 | 875 | 529 |
| Loans & advances | 463 | 449 | 391 | 244 | 234 | 275 | 224 |
| Total current assets | 2,110 | 1,927 | 1,961 | 2,172 | 2,577 | 2,544 | 2,063 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,018 | 816 | 804 | 772 | 614 | 780 | 561 |
| Net working capital | 1,091 | 1,111 | 1,157 | 1,400 | 1,963 | 1,765 | 1,502 |
| Total assets | 12,413 | 11,526 | 10,372 | 9,183 | 8,119 | 6,998 | 5,671 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 249 | 285 | 127 | 216 | 207 | 402 | 375 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,736 | 1,625 | 2,137 | 2,057 | 1,614 | 1,444 | 1,610 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,259) | (1,049) | (1,288) | (1,524) | (1,009) | (1,142) | (366) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (517) | (611) | (692) | (621) | (596) | (243) | (1,217) |
| Net change in cash | (39.90) | (35.35) | 158 | (88.60) | 9.22 | 58.80 | 27.78 |
| Closing cash | 256 | 297 | 360 | 492 | 918 | 875 | 529 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.8% | -6.5% | +13.3% | +4.5% | +12.5% | -8.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +1.6% | -21.8% | +10.1% | +3.8% | +9.5% | -7.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -12.9% | -15.5% | +13.9% | +2.1% | +13.4% | +7.6% | -15.8% |
| Net income growth | -14.4% | -8.7% | +13.9% | +5.4% | +7.0% | +15.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.9% | +3.4% | +10.0% | +2.5% | -1.5% | +2.9% | +10.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -4.4% | -3.7% | +7.7% | +1.7% | -4.1% | +1.8% | +8.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +34.0% | +42.7% | +45.2% | +45.7% | +46.9% | +48.8% | +40.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.8% | +19.8% | +26.1% | +25.9% | +29.4% | +30.9% | +32.5% |
| Return on net worth | +11.7% | +15.2% | +19.2% | +19.5% | +21.9% | +24.2% | +24.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.70 | 0.65 | 0.22 | 0.29 | 1.45 | 1.30 | 0.50 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.77 | 0.74 | 0.82 | 0.87 | 1.08 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 28,370.17 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.19 | 3.24 | 3.13 | 2.56 | 2.49 | 2.30 | 2.85 |
| EPS (₹) | 35.36 | 41.98 | 47.58 | 42.49 | 41.74 | 38.58 | 34.81 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 12.50 | 15.00 | 16.75 | 15.00 | 13.75 | 5.00 | 25.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 312.60 | 289.71 | 262.72 | 231.89 | 204.35 | 176.33 | 142.71 |
Web traffic of Sun Group
The website of Sun Group (sun.in) receives about 12.2K visits a month.
- Monthly visits12.2K
▲ 160% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Sun Group. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sungroup-global.com | 100% | View details | |||
| suntv.in | 92% | 7.9K | #2,712,253 | View details | |
| sunpictures.in | 87% | 19.1K | #1,387,533 | View details | |
sungroupindia.com | sungroupindia.com | 68% | #10,107,225 | – |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Sun Group
Complete news archive for Sun Group
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sun Group
Sun Group was founded in 1992.
Sun Group is headquartered in Chennai, India. It is registered at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
Sun Group has 1,016 employees.
The primary company behind Sun Group, Sun Tv Network Limited, reported revenue of ₹4,900 Cr for FY 2026, up 8% year on year.
Sun Group was founded in 1992 in Chennai, India, within the media sector. Operations encompass television broadcasting in multiple languages, direct-to-home satellite services, a network of radio stations, and print publications such as newspapers and magazines. Ownership of sports teams and stakes in professional leagues are maintained, alongside a film production division. Content creation and distribution occur across various platforms.
Yes, Sun Group is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol SUNTV.
Sun Group operates through Sun Tv Network Limited.
The legal entities of Sun Group currently have 13 directors, including Kalanithi Maran, Kaviya Kalanithi Maran, Sridhar Venkatesh and others.
