
About Sundaram Groups
Sundaram Groups is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1985 by Shantilal P Shah, Amrutbhai P Shah, and Amrut Shah. Stationery products are manufactured by Sundaram Groups in Mumbai, India. It operates in the Education and Consumer sectors. The company has 413 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Hardik Shah. Its website sundaramgroups.in draws about 19 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Sundaram Multi Pap Limited reported revenue of ₹140 Cr. Sundaram Groups offers products and services including Paper Stationery and Edtech Services. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Stationery & Gifting Products, Stationery Products and Paper-based.
Company details
Sundaram Groups was established in 1985 in Mumbai, India, where operations focus on the manufacturing of stationery products. The company operates within the consumer goods sector, producing various items for office and school use. Leadership is provided by co-founders Shantilal P Shah, Amrutbhai P Shah, and Amrut Shah, alongside CEO Hardik Shah and Director Krunal Shah. Activities are centered in India, with the domain sundaramgroups.in used for online presence.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 413
- Founders Shantilal P Shah, Amrutbhai P Shah, Amrut Shah
- Stage Public
- SectorsEducationConsumer
- Website sundaramgroups.in
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook YouTube
- Legal Name Sundaram Multi Pap Limited
- Market Cap₹48.81 Cr
SUNDARAM · NSE
- Share Price₹1.06
+2.91% today
- Revenue₹99.59 Cr
FY 2018-19 · -8.3% YoY
- EBITDA₹14.74 Cr
Margin 14.8%
- Net Profit₹5.78 Cr
FY 2018-19 · +244.1% YoY
- ROE6.8%
ROCE 9.4%
- Debt / Equity0.70
Interest cover 62.1x
- Employee Count413
Associated legal entities of Sundaram Groups
Sundaram Groups operates through Sundaram Multi Pap Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundaram Multi Pap Limited Listed CIN L21098MH1995PLC086337 | Active | 13 Mar 1995 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹140 Cr | 169 | 11 | View details |
Products & Services of Sundaram Groups
Sundaram Groups offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Paper Stationery and Edtech Services.
Paper stationery products such as notebooks and books are manufactured and distributed across various states.
E-Class and Edzam App are provided for online digital education and engagement.
Apps and channels of Sundaram Groups
its YouTube channel Sundaram Books has 884 subscribers and 25 videos.
Videos from Sundaram Groups
The most watched videos on Sundaram Groups's YouTube channel, Sundaram Books (884 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Sundaram Books.
Board of directors of Sundaram Multi Pap Limited (Sundaram Groups)
Sundaram Multi Pap Limited is the primary company behind Sundaram Groups. The board of Sundaram Multi Pap Limited currently have 7 directors; the longest-serving is Amrut Premji Shah, appointed in 1995. 19 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amrut Premji Shah DIN 00033120 | Managing Director | 13 Mar 1995 | 31 yrs 7 mo | Sundaram Multi Pap Limited |
| Shantilal Premji Shah DIN 00033182 | Whole-time director | 01 Aug 1999 | 27 yrs 3 mo | Sundaram Multi Pap Limited |
| Krunal Shantilal Shah DIN 07877986 | Whole-time director | 08 Aug 2017 | 9 yrs 2 mo | Sundaram Multi Pap Limited |
| Kalpesh Parekh Bhupendra DIN 08010094 | Director | 12 Dec 2017 | 8 yrs 10 mo | Sundaram Multi Pap Limited |
| Hardik Amrut Shah DIN 06380442 | CEO | 30 Jun 2020 | 6 yrs 4 mo | Sundaram Multi Pap Limited |
| Mahesh Devji Bhanushali DIN 09629998 | Director | 27 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Sundaram Multi Pap Limited |
| Jyoti Chandrakant Gala DIN 03444610 | Director | 27 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Sundaram Multi Pap Limited |
People of Sundaram Groups
5 people are tracked at Sundaram Groups (5 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 413.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Co-Founder | Leadership | |
Amrutbhai P Shah | Co-Founder | Leadership |
| Co-Founder | Leadership | |
| Chief Executive Officer | Leadership | |
| Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Sundaram Groups
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Sundaram Groups
Sundaram Groups is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol SUNDARAM in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date02 Jun 2010
- Listed onNSE: SUNDARAM
- Listed entitySundaram Multi Pap Limited
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE108E01023
- Share price₹1.10 (+0.92% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹51.7 Cr
- Price to earnings13.2
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹0.08
- Volume (last session)384,780
Financials of Sundaram Groups
Exchange-reported figures of Sundaram Multi Pap Limited, the listed company behind Sundaram Groups (NSE: SUNDARAM).
Financial Highlights
FY 2018-19 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 99.59 | 109 | 99.24 | 98.52 | 84.92 | 156 | 189 |
| Revenue growth | -8.3% | +9.5% | +0.7% | +16.0% | -45.7% | -17.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 14.74 | (6.26) | 7.71 | 1.97 | (13.55) | 17.36 | 24.33 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | -5.8% | +7.8% | +2.0% | -16.0% | +11.1% | +12.9% |
| Profit before tax | 6.61 | (15.22) | (4.65) | (10.17) | (23.40) | (6.01) | 4.09 |
| Net profit | 5.78 | (4.01) | 0.26 | (1.83) | (19.26) | (3.44) | 0.92 |
| Net profit margin | +5.8% | -3.7% | +0.3% | -1.9% | -22.7% | -2.2% | +0.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.21 | (0.69) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 140 | 129 | 148 | 175 | 201 | 267 | 233 |
| Net worth | 75.40 | 69.61 | 80.56 | 81.65 | 95.02 | 146 | 106 |
| Total debt | 43.42 | 58.71 | 66.80 | 93.48 | 106 | 120 | 127 |
| Cash & bank | 0.38 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 1.55 | 1.31 | 1.53 | 2.42 |
| Net working capital | 79.17 | 71.58 | 74.95 | 74.42 | 91.87 | 120 | 126 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 7.73 | 4.72 | 1.96 | 23.13 | 25.50 | 23.30 | (1.14) |
| Cash from investing | (4.32) | 4.56 | 0.85 | 9.37 | 18.48 | (2.53) | (3.12) |
| Cash from financing | (3.39) | (9.34) | (4.11) | (32.25) | (44.21) | (21.65) | 3.75 |
| Particulars | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 25.78 |
| Other income | 0.56 |
| EBITDA | 0.65 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.5% |
| Depreciation | 1.55 |
| Interest | 2.24 |
| Profit before tax | (2.58) |
| Tax | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (2.58) |
| EPS (₹) | (0.05) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 137 | 127 | 127 | 114 | 70.36 | 50.59 | 96.99 |
| Revenue growth | +7.6% | +0.3% | +11.1% | +62.6% | +39.1% | -47.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 5.85 | (0.05) | 2.44 | 6.57 | 10.57 | (1.44) | 6.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.3% | -0.0% | +1.9% | +5.7% | +15.0% | -2.9% | +6.8% |
| Profit before tax | 3.18 | (5.11) | (5.07) | 2.62 | 4.04 | (9.02) | (2.69) |
| Net profit | 2.76 | (5.32) | (3.22) | 5.55 | 4.60 | (8.75) | (4.96) |
| Net profit margin | +2.0% | -4.2% | -2.5% | +4.9% | +6.5% | -17.3% | -5.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.07 | (0.11) | (0.11) | 0.05 | 0.08 | (0.19) | (0.06) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 112 | 115 | 125 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 146 |
| Net worth | 90.69 | 87.54 | 92.63 | 97.71 | 94.98 | 90.92 | 99.76 |
| Total debt | 21.14 | 26.87 | 32.03 | 34.61 | 38.69 | 43.82 | 45.20 |
| Cash & bank | 0.20 | 14.21 | 0.22 | 2.54 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.88 |
| Net working capital | 60.00 | 63.48 | 55.59 | 61.41 | 77.46 | 75.03 | 81.00 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (2.18) | 6.89 | 5.41 | 11.35 | 8.56 | 5.59 | 3.08 |
| Cash from investing | (4.80) | 16.12 | (1.93) | (0.58) | 2.37 | 2.00 | 4.44 |
| Cash from financing | (7.04) | (9.02) | (5.78) | (8.60) | (10.93) | (8.09) | (7.03) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 49.60 | 44.35 | 26.07 | 26.03 | 40.66 | 39.65 | 21.36 | 24.00 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +22.0% | +11.9% | +22.1% | +8.5% | -4.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.22 | 1.27 | 1.03 | 0.04 | 0.16 | 2.06 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 48.43 | 43.47 | 23.98 | 24.28 | 39.53 | 40.81 | 22.26 | 24.14 |
| EBITDA | 1.17 | 0.88 | 2.09 | 1.75 | 1.13 | (1.16) | (0.90) | (0.14) |
| EBITDA margin | +2.4% | +2.0% | +8.0% | +6.7% | +2.8% | -2.9% | -4.2% | -0.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.74 | 0.51 | 1.05 | 1.04 | 1.04 | 1.09 | 1.10 | 1.09 |
| Interest | 0.32 | 0.47 | 0.46 | (0.08) | 0.70 | 0.66 | 0.79 | 0.61 |
| Profit before tax | 0.33 | 1.17 | 1.61 | 0.83 | (0.45) | (0.85) | (2.69) | (1.84) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 25.78 |
| Other income | 0.56 |
| EBITDA | 0.65 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.5% |
| Depreciation | 1.55 |
| Interest | 2.24 |
| Profit before tax | (2.58) |
| Tax | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (2.58) |
| EPS (₹) | (0.05) |
| Particulars | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 99.59 | 109 | 99.24 | 98.52 | 84.92 | 156 | 189 |
| Revenue growth | -8.3% | +9.5% | +0.7% | +16.0% | -45.7% | -17.3% | - |
| Other income | 2.10 | 2.66 | 1.89 | 4.16 | 11.50 | 1.50 | 3.74 |
| Total expenses | 84.85 | 115 | 91.53 | 96.55 | 98.47 | 139 | 165 |
| Employee cost | 6.47 | 4.69 | 3.47 | 3.25 | 3.57 | 3.74 | 4.25 |
| EBITDA | 14.74 | (6.26) | 7.71 | 1.97 | (13.55) | 17.36 | 24.33 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | -5.8% | +7.8% | +2.0% | -16.0% | +11.1% | +12.9% |
| Depreciation | 2.83 | 2.69 | 3.06 | 3.99 | 5.29 | 6.91 | 6.83 |
| Interest | 7.40 | 8.93 | 11.19 | 12.31 | 16.06 | 17.96 | 17.15 |
| Profit before tax | 6.61 | (15.22) | (4.65) | (10.17) | (23.40) | (6.01) | 4.09 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 3.64 | 1.54 | (1.45) | (0.74) | (2.42) | 3.04 |
| Net profit | 5.78 | (4.01) | 0.26 | (1.83) | (19.26) | (3.44) | 0.92 |
| Net profit margin | +5.8% | -3.7% | +0.3% | -1.9% | -22.7% | -2.2% | +0.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.21 | (0.69) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 27.16 | 27.16 | 24.56 | 21.56 | 21.56 | 21.56 | 21.56 |
| Reserves & surplus | 48.24 | 42.45 | 56.00 | 60.09 | 73.46 | 125 | 84.11 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 75.40 | 69.61 | 80.56 | 81.65 | 95.02 | 146 | 106 |
| Minority interest | 20.48 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 25.31 | 34.75 | 45.42 | 61.04 | 79.90 | 92.90 | 97.71 |
| Unsecured loans | 18.11 | 23.96 | 21.38 | 32.44 | 25.90 | 27.22 | 29.52 |
| Total debt | 43.42 | 58.71 | 66.80 | 93.48 | 106 | 120 | 127 |
| Total liabilities | 140 | 129 | 148 | 175 | 201 | 267 | 233 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 91.90 | 85.90 | 61.61 | 133 | 139 | 173 | 124 |
| Net block | 60.05 | 56.71 | 58.54 | 91.93 | 101 | 138 | 95.09 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.96 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 39.27 | 39.48 | 27.50 | 44.84 | 67.25 | 64.19 | 57.89 |
| Sundry debtors | 21.20 | 20.27 | 30.20 | 30.35 | 25.18 | 53.05 | 84.85 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.38 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 1.55 | 1.31 | 1.53 | 2.42 |
| Loans & advances | 32.56 | 34.96 | 47.78 | 10.62 | 12.09 | 22.85 | 20.52 |
| Total current assets | 93.41 | 94.86 | 106 | 87.36 | 106 | 142 | 166 |
| Total current liabilities | 14.24 | 23.28 | 30.74 | 12.94 | 13.96 | 21.98 | 39.83 |
| Net working capital | 79.17 | 71.58 | 74.95 | 74.42 | 91.87 | 120 | 126 |
| Total assets | 140 | 129 | 148 | 175 | 201 | 267 | 233 |
| Particulars | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.15 | 0.21 | 1.52 | 1.31 | 1.53 | 2.41 | 2.93 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7.73 | 4.72 | 1.96 | 23.13 | 25.50 | 23.30 | (1.14) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4.32) | 4.56 | 0.85 | 9.37 | 18.48 | (2.53) | (3.12) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3.39) | (9.34) | (4.11) | (32.25) | (44.21) | (21.65) | 3.75 |
| Net change in cash | 0.02 | (0.06) | (1.30) | 0.24 | (0.22) | (0.88) | (0.51) |
| Closing cash | 0.38 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 1.55 | 1.31 | 1.53 | 2.42 |
| Particulars | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -8.3% | +9.5% | +0.7% | +16.0% | -45.7% | -17.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +335.5% | -181.2% | +291.4% | +114.5% | -178.1% | -28.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | -227.3% | +54.3% | +56.5% | -289.4% | - | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +244.1% | -1642.3% | +114.2% | +90.5% | -459.9% | -473.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.4% | +8.6% | -14.1% | -19.5% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +95.6% | -22.7% | -23.7% | -56.7% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.6% | -17.4% | -6.2% | -8.9% | -26.7% | -2.3% | +0.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +9.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +5.3% | +9.2% |
| Return on net worth | +6.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -3.5% | +0.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.70 | 0.84 | 1.27 | 1.98 | 1.44 | 1.19 | 1.11 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.17 | 0.29 | 0.68 | 0.43 | 0.24 | 0.25 |
| Interest cover | 62.13 | -99.78 | 240.65 | -609.41 | -85.24 | 171.87 | 98.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.12 | 1.48 | 1.28 | 1.04 | 0.77 | 1.27 | 1.56 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.53 | 3.27 | 2.82 | 1.80 | 1.33 | 2.61 | 3.35 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.80 | 4.33 | 3.36 | 3.64 | 2.24 | 2.31 | 2.51 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.21 | (0.69) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.10 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 2.78 | 2.56 | 3.28 | 2.13 | 2.53 | 4.72 | 4.90 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 49.60 | 44.35 | 26.07 | 26.03 | 40.66 | 39.65 | 21.36 | 24.00 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +22.0% | +11.9% | +22.1% | +8.5% | -4.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.22 | 1.27 | 1.03 | 0.04 | 0.16 | 2.06 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 48.43 | 43.47 | 23.98 | 24.28 | 39.53 | 40.81 | 22.26 | 24.14 |
| EBITDA | 1.17 | 0.88 | 2.09 | 1.75 | 1.13 | (1.16) | (0.90) | (0.14) |
| EBITDA margin | +2.4% | +2.0% | +8.0% | +6.7% | +2.8% | -2.9% | -4.2% | -0.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.74 | 0.51 | 1.05 | 1.04 | 1.04 | 1.09 | 1.10 | 1.09 |
| Interest | 0.32 | 0.47 | 0.46 | (0.08) | 0.70 | 0.66 | 0.79 | 0.61 |
| Profit before tax | 0.33 | 1.17 | 1.61 | 0.83 | (0.45) | (0.85) | (2.69) | (1.84) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 137 | 127 | 127 | 114 | 70.36 | 50.59 | 96.99 |
| Revenue growth | +7.6% | +0.3% | +11.1% | +62.6% | +39.1% | -47.8% | - |
| Other income | 2.51 | 1.98 | 0.29 | 4.32 | 2.71 | 2.45 | 4.71 |
| Total expenses | 131 | 127 | 125 | 108 | 59.79 | 52.03 | 90.36 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 13.14 | 10.34 | 8.63 | 7.22 | 6.60 | 7.08 |
| EBITDA | 5.85 | (0.05) | 2.44 | 6.57 | 10.57 | (1.44) | 6.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.3% | -0.0% | +1.9% | +5.7% | +15.0% | -2.9% | +6.8% |
| Depreciation | 3.64 | 4.34 | 4.14 | 3.89 | 3.81 | 3.87 | 4.11 |
| Interest | 1.54 | 2.70 | 3.66 | 4.38 | 5.43 | 6.16 | 9.92 |
| Profit before tax | 3.18 | (5.11) | (5.07) | 2.62 | 4.04 | (9.02) | (2.69) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.12 | (0.18) | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 2.76 | (5.32) | (3.22) | 5.55 | 4.60 | (8.75) | (4.96) |
| Net profit margin | +2.0% | -4.2% | -2.5% | +4.9% | +6.5% | -17.3% | -5.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.07 | (0.11) | (0.11) | 0.05 | 0.08 | (0.19) | (0.06) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 47.39 | 47.39 | 47.39 | 47.39 | 47.39 | 47.39 | 47.39 |
| Reserves & surplus | 43.30 | 40.15 | 45.24 | 50.32 | 47.59 | 43.53 | 52.37 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 90.69 | 87.54 | 92.63 | 97.71 | 94.98 | 90.92 | 99.76 |
| Secured loans | 20.02 | 25.51 | 31.85 | 33.89 | 31.73 | 36.83 | 38.32 |
| Unsecured loans | 1.12 | 1.36 | 0.18 | 0.72 | 6.96 | 6.99 | 6.88 |
| Total debt | 21.14 | 26.87 | 32.03 | 34.61 | 38.69 | 43.82 | 45.20 |
| Total liabilities | 112 | 115 | 125 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 146 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 111 | 107 | 121 | 119 | 99.28 | 99.28 | 100 |
| Net block | 51.89 | 51.02 | 69.26 | 71.19 | 56.55 | 60.11 | 63.95 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.23 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 40.66 | 32.82 | 41.10 | 33.98 | 33.41 | 30.89 | 38.99 |
| Sundry debtors | 13.47 | 14.69 | 11.88 | 12.60 | 15.85 | 17.50 | 17.03 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.20 | 14.21 | 0.22 | 2.54 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.88 |
| Loans & advances | 9.03 | 8.50 | 11.82 | 17.59 | 39.65 | 38.62 | 36.70 |
| Total current assets | 63.36 | 70.22 | 65.02 | 66.71 | 89.27 | 87.38 | 93.60 |
| Total current liabilities | 3.36 | 6.74 | 9.43 | 5.30 | 11.81 | 12.35 | 12.60 |
| Net working capital | 60.00 | 63.48 | 55.59 | 61.41 | 77.46 | 75.03 | 81.00 |
| Total assets | 112 | 115 | 125 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 146 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 14.21 | 0.22 | 2.54 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.88 | 0.38 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2.18) | 6.89 | 5.41 | 11.35 | 8.56 | 5.59 | 3.08 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4.80) | 16.12 | (1.93) | (0.58) | 2.37 | 2.00 | 4.44 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (7.04) | (9.02) | (5.78) | (8.60) | (10.93) | (8.09) | (7.03) |
| Net change in cash | (14.01) | 13.99 | (2.31) | 2.17 | (0.01) | (0.51) | 0.50 |
| Closing cash | 0.20 | 14.21 | 0.22 | 2.54 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.88 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +7.6% | +0.3% | +11.1% | +62.6% | +39.1% | -47.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | - | -102.1% | -62.9% | -37.8% | +834.0% | -121.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | -0.8% | - | -35.2% | +9998.0% | -235.3% | - |
| Net income growth | +151.9% | -65.2% | -158.0% | +20.7% | +152.6% | -76.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.2% | +21.9% | +35.9% | +5.7% | -10.9% | -22.0% | +0.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -3.8% | - | - | -0.3% | -10.5% | -39.8% | +4.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2.3% | -4.0% | -4.0% | +2.3% | +5.6% | -17.5% | -2.8% |
| Return on capital employed | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | +4.7% | +5.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | +3.2% | +3.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.44 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.16 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.11 |
| Interest cover | 69.68 | -61.50 | -215.29 | 163.43 | 80.33 | -116.01 | 393.65 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.12 | 1.06 | 1.04 | 0.71 | 0.51 | 0.97 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 3.45 | 3.38 | 3.39 | 2.19 | 1.45 | 2.48 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 9.59 | 10.38 | 8.04 | 4.22 | 2.93 | 5.07 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.07 | (0.11) | (0.11) | 0.05 | 0.08 | (0.19) | (0.06) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 1.85 | 1.95 | 2.06 | 2.00 | 1.92 | 2.11 |
Web traffic of Sundaram Groups
The website of Sundaram Groups (sundaramgroups.in) receives about 19.1K visits a month.
- Monthly visits19.1K
▼ 24.1% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Sundaram Groups. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
jma.or.jp | jma.or.jp | 100% | #141,947 | – | |
| spacenetent.com | 59% | 1.5K | #10,067,315 | View details | |
shopping.rediff.com | shopping.rediff.com | 59% | – | ||
| imwow.co.in | 57% | 47.8K | #1,946,655 | View details | |
sambhavcure.com | sambhavcure.com | 51% | #8,770,328 | – | |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 6 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Sundaram Groups
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 6 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Educational Materials & Supplies
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Sundaram Groups (Educational Materials & Supplies) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Educational platform offering free materials on subjects like Islam, economics, and science. | 2014 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 8.54 M | 32 | ||
Provider of books | 1976 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | USD 15.93 M | 172 | ||
Publishing of educational books and resources for exams and school levels. | 1982 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 17.18 M | 156 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Sundaram Groups
Complete news archive for Sundaram Groups
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sundaram Groups
Sundaram Groups was founded in 1985.
Sundaram Groups is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Hardik Shah is the CEO of Sundaram Groups, as recorded in our data.
Sundaram Groups has 413 employees.
The primary company behind Sundaram Groups, Sundaram Multi Pap Limited, reported revenue of ₹140 Cr for FY 2026, up 8% year on year.
Sundaram Groups was established in 1985 in Mumbai, India, where operations focus on the manufacturing of stationery products. The company operates within the consumer goods sector, producing various items for office and school use. Leadership is provided by co-founders Shantilal P Shah, Amrutbhai P Shah, and Amrut Shah, alongside CEO Hardik Shah and Director Krunal Shah. Activities are centered in India, with the domain sundaramgroups.in used for online presence.
Sundaram Groups offers Paper Stationery and Edtech Services.
Yes, Sundaram Groups is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol SUNDARAM.
Sundaram Groups operates through Sundaram Multi Pap Limited.
The legal entities of Sundaram Groups currently have 10 directors, including Hardik Amrut Shah, Urmi Haresh Shah, Rajesh B. Jain and others.
