
About T D Power Systems
T D Power Systems is a publicly listed company based in Bengaluru (India) founded in 2001. Generators and motors are manufactured for diverse industrial sectors. The company has 592 employees. Its website tdps.co.in draws about 16 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Td Power Systems Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,737 Cr. Its focus areas include Energy and Non- Renewable Power Generation.
Company details
T D Power Systems was founded in 2001 in Bengaluru, India, where generators and motors are produced for sectors including renewable energy, oil and gas, railways, sugar, and steel. Operations encompass manufacturing, testing, packing, and dispatching from dedicated facilities, with support from an in-house RD team. After-sales services are provided, covering commissioning, overhauling, repairs, replacements, refurbishments, and spare parts to maintain equipment functionality.
- Headquarters Bengaluru, India
- Employees 592
- Stage Public
- SectorsEnergy & Utilities
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website tdps.co.in
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Td Power Systems Limited
- Market Cap₹21,511 Cr
TDPOWERSYS · NSE
- Share Price₹576.50
-13.85% today
- Revenue₹1,856 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +45.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹335 Cr
Margin 18.1%
- Net Profit₹239 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +36.8% YoY
- P/E (TTM)85.1x
P/B 13.4x
- ROE24.7%
ROCE 33.7%
- Debt / Equity0.02
Interest cover 2.4x
- Investors
- Employee Count592
Associated legal entities of T D Power Systems
T D Power Systems operates through Td Power Systems Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Td Power Systems Limited Listed CIN L31103KA1999PLC025071 | Active | 16 Apr 1999 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹1,737 Cr | 1,018 | 9 | View details |
Funding Insights of T D Power Systems
- Total Rounds 1
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of T D Power Systems with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2011 | Seed | β | True North | β |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in T D Power Systems
T D Power Systems has secured backing from 1 investor, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include True North.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Private equity is invested by True North in mid-market companies. | truenorth.co.in | Mumbai, India |
Investor details for T D Power Systems
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Td Power Systems Limited (T D Power Systems)
Td Power Systems Limited is the primary company behind T D Power Systems. The board of Td Power Systems Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Mohib Nomanbhai Khericha, appointed in 2000. 10 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohib Nomanbhai Khericha DIN 00010365 | Director | 15 Mar 2000 | 26 yrs 7 mo | Td Power Systems Limited |
| Nikhil Kumar DIN 00062243 | Managing Director | 17 Jan 2011 | 15 yrs 9 mo | Td Power Systems Limited |
| Prathibha Sastry DIN 01505172 | Director | 27 Sep 2017 | 9 yrs 1 mo | Td Power Systems Limited |
| Subramanyam Prabhamani DIN 09695003 | Director | 27 Sep 2022 | 4 yrs 1 mo | Td Power Systems Limited |
| Rahul Matthan DIN 01573723 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Td Power Systems Limited |
| Karl Olof Alexander Olsson DIN 10433826 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Td Power Systems Limited |
IPO & Listings of T D Power Systems
T D Power Systems is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol TDPOWERSYS in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date08 Sep 2011
- Listed onNSE: TDPOWERSYS · BSE: 533553
- Listed entityTD Power Systems Limited
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE419M01035
- Share price₹791.10 (-0.85% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹25,035 Cr
- Price to earnings89.9
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹8.80
- Dividend yield0.13%
- Volume (last session)1,917,071
Financials of T D Power Systems
Exchange-reported figures of Td Power Systems Limited, the listed company behind T D Power Systems (NSE: TDPOWERSYS).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,856 | 1,279 | 1,001 | 872 | 797 | 594 | 515 |
| Revenue growth | +45.2% | +27.8% | +14.7% | +9.4% | +34.3% | +15.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 335 | 235 | 171 | 134 | 96.91 | 70.82 | 37.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.1% | +18.4% | +17.1% | +15.3% | +12.2% | +11.9% | +7.3% |
| Profit before tax | 326 | 232 | 162 | 130 | 92.08 | 56.48 | 32.75 |
| Net profit | 239 | 175 | 118 | 95.81 | 64.70 | 39.40 | 19.11 |
| Net profit margin | +12.9% | +13.7% | +11.8% | +11.0% | +8.1% | +6.6% | +3.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 15.29 | 11.18 | 7.58 | 6.20 | 22.67 | 14.61 | 9.68 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,100 | 881 | 712 | 610 | 603 | 527 | 497 |
| Net worth | 1,072 | 860 | 705 | 605 | 527 | 471 | 425 |
| Total debt | 18.11 | 12.22 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 70.97 | 52.00 | 67.67 |
| Cash & bank | 199 | 199 | 211 | 169 | 161 | 164 | 158 |
| Net working capital | 773 | 633 | 496 | 409 | 402 | 320 | 282 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 129 | 39.52 | 84.00 | 88.56 | 10.91 | (2.86) | 55.67 |
| Cash from investing | (105) | (33.97) | (34.24) | (12.75) | (13.84) | (11.30) | (0.02) |
| Cash from financing | (20.56) | (6.75) | (15.69) | (89.12) | 10.88 | (19.72) | (16.65) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 640 | 589 | 443 | 452 | 372 | 348 | 350 | 306 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +72.1% | +69.2% | +26.4% | +47.7% | +35.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.62 | 8.08 | 4.15 | 5.09 | 3.97 | 10.74 | 3.64 | 6.15 |
| EBITDA | 122 | 97.85 | 80.42 | 82.62 | 68.83 | 65.47 | 61.27 | 55.60 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.0% | +16.6% | +18.2% | +18.3% | +18.5% | +18.8% | +17.5% | +18.1% |
| Depreciation | 7.16 | 6.95 | 5.84 | 5.20 | 4.99 | 5.37 | 5.00 | 4.77 |
| Interest | 0.19 | 0.28 | 0.52 | 0.68 | 0.42 | 0.50 | 0.36 | 1.02 |
| Profit before tax | 117 | 98.70 | 78.21 | 81.83 | 67.39 | 70.34 | 59.55 | 55.96 |
| Tax | 30.60 | 26.51 | 21.88 | 21.63 | 17.32 | 17.32 | 14.61 | 14.70 |
| Net profit | 86.30 | 72.19 | 56.33 | 60.20 | 50.07 | 53.02 | 44.94 | 41.26 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.52 | 4.62 | 3.60 | 3.85 | 3.21 | 3.39 | 2.88 | 2.64 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,717 | 1,265 | 984 | 821 | 719 | 499 | 479 |
| Revenue growth | +35.7% | +28.6% | +19.8% | +14.3% | +43.9% | +4.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 303 | 212 | 167 | 121 | 84.07 | 40.63 | 32.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.7% | +16.8% | +17.0% | +14.7% | +11.7% | +8.1% | +6.8% |
| Profit before tax | 294 | 209 | 167 | 119 | 73.80 | 23.52 | 18.56 |
| Net profit | 219 | 156 | 124 | 88.76 | 54.27 | 17.41 | 14.91 |
| Net profit margin | +12.7% | +12.3% | +12.6% | +10.8% | +7.6% | +3.5% | +3.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 13.86 | 9.84 | 7.95 | 5.67 | 17.45 | 5.65 | 5.31 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,057 | 857 | 708 | 600 | 599 | 531 | 527 |
| Net worth | 1,029 | 836 | 701 | 594 | 523 | 474 | 454 |
| Total debt | 18.11 | 12.22 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 70.97 | 52.00 | 67.67 |
| Cash & bank | 136 | 148 | 190 | 152 | 144 | 155 | 140 |
| Net working capital | 724 | 600 | 476 | 379 | 377 | 300 | 286 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 115 | 6.29 | 70.93 | 82.00 | (9.39) | (0.30) | 42.01 |
| Cash from investing | (103) | (30.32) | (24.38) | (6.95) | (0.80) | (5.70) | 4.35 |
| Cash from financing | (20.56) | (6.75) | (15.69) | (89.12) | 10.88 | (19.71) | (16.64) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 628 | 534 | 429 | 396 | 358 | 376 | 321 | 304 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +75.4% | +42.0% | +33.6% | +29.9% | +35.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.37 | 7.42 | 2.58 | 5.39 | 4.62 | 9.91 | 3.84 | 6.49 |
| Total expenses | 506 | 447 | 352 | 327 | 293 | 320 | 269 | 250 |
| EBITDA | 121 | 87.02 | 77.28 | 68.99 | 64.80 | 56.40 | 51.89 | 54.47 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.3% | +16.3% | +18.0% | +17.4% | +18.1% | +15.0% | +16.2% | +17.9% |
| Depreciation | 6.94 | 6.73 | 5.63 | 4.99 | 4.78 | 5.15 | 4.78 | 4.56 |
| Interest | 0.19 | 0.28 | 0.52 | 0.68 | 0.42 | 0.50 | 0.36 | 1.02 |
| Profit before tax | 117 | 87.43 | 73.71 | 68.71 | 64.22 | 60.66 | 50.59 | 55.38 |
| Tax | 30.19 | 24.69 | 18.68 | 17.93 | 16.34 | 16.70 | 13.42 | 14.76 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 640 | 589 | 443 | 452 | 372 | 348 | 350 | 306 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +72.1% | +69.2% | +26.4% | +47.7% | +35.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.62 | 8.08 | 4.15 | 5.09 | 3.97 | 10.74 | 3.64 | 6.15 |
| EBITDA | 122 | 97.85 | 80.42 | 82.62 | 68.83 | 65.47 | 61.27 | 55.60 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.0% | +16.6% | +18.2% | +18.3% | +18.5% | +18.8% | +17.5% | +18.1% |
| Depreciation | 7.16 | 6.95 | 5.84 | 5.20 | 4.99 | 5.37 | 5.00 | 4.77 |
| Interest | 0.19 | 0.28 | 0.52 | 0.68 | 0.42 | 0.50 | 0.36 | 1.02 |
| Profit before tax | 117 | 98.70 | 78.21 | 81.83 | 67.39 | 70.34 | 59.55 | 55.96 |
| Tax | 30.60 | 26.51 | 21.88 | 21.63 | 17.32 | 17.32 | 14.61 | 14.70 |
| Net profit | 86.30 | 72.19 | 56.33 | 60.20 | 50.07 | 53.02 | 44.94 | 41.26 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.52 | 4.62 | 3.60 | 3.85 | 3.21 | 3.39 | 2.88 | 2.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,856 | 1,279 | 1,001 | 872 | 797 | 594 | 515 |
| Revenue growth | +45.2% | +27.8% | +14.7% | +9.4% | +34.3% | +15.3% | - |
| Other income | 21.30 | 23.65 | 16.21 | 21.10 | 24.29 | 16.50 | 27.24 |
| Total expenses | 1,521 | 1,043 | 830 | 739 | 701 | 523 | 477 |
| Employee cost | 165 | 123 | 107 | 90.56 | 80.57 | 79.40 | 70.58 |
| EBITDA | 335 | 235 | 171 | 134 | 96.91 | 70.82 | 37.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.1% | +18.4% | +17.1% | +15.3% | +12.2% | +11.9% | +7.3% |
| Depreciation | 22.99 | 19.70 | 21.09 | 20.70 | 22.04 | 21.50 | 22.23 |
| Interest | 7.60 | 7.71 | 3.93 | 4.49 | 7.08 | 9.34 | 9.84 |
| Profit before tax | 326 | 232 | 162 | 130 | 92.08 | 56.48 | 32.75 |
| Tax | 87.34 | 57.08 | 43.85 | 32.74 | 21.58 | 11.28 | 2.83 |
| Net profit | 239 | 175 | 118 | 95.81 | 64.70 | 39.40 | 19.11 |
| Net profit margin | +12.9% | +13.7% | +11.8% | +11.0% | +8.1% | +6.6% | +3.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 15.29 | 11.18 | 7.58 | 6.20 | 22.67 | 14.61 | 9.68 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 31.24 | 31.24 | 31.23 | 31.21 | 31.10 | 30.93 | 30.93 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,041 | 829 | 674 | 574 | 499 | 445 | 402 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,072 | 860 | 705 | 605 | 527 | 471 | 425 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 18.10 | 12.21 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 70.97 | 52.00 | 67.67 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 18.11 | 12.22 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 70.97 | 52.00 | 67.67 |
| Total liabilities | 1,100 | 881 | 712 | 610 | 603 | 527 | 497 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 631 | 522 | 480 | 438 | 423 | 409 | 394 |
| Net block | 294 | 207 | 186 | 163 | 166 | 174 | 180 |
| Capital work in progress | 17.32 | 16.59 | 0.56 | 0.24 | 0.63 | 0.57 | 0.65 |
| Investments | 0.01 | 0.01 | 9.98 | 19.94 | 19.94 | 19.94 | 19.94 |
| Inventories | 503 | 377 | 250 | 199 | 209 | 189 | 144 |
| Sundry debtors | 742 | 437 | 307 | 269 | 241 | 162 | 173 |
| Cash & bank balances | 199 | 199 | 211 | 169 | 161 | 164 | 158 |
| Loans & advances | 104 | 99.44 | 52.36 | 61.49 | 86.57 | 56.72 | 60.50 |
| Total current assets | 1,548 | 1,112 | 821 | 698 | 698 | 572 | 536 |
| Total current liabilities | 775 | 480 | 325 | 290 | 296 | 251 | 254 |
| Net working capital | 773 | 633 | 496 | 409 | 402 | 320 | 282 |
| Total assets | 1,100 | 881 | 712 | 610 | 603 | 527 | 497 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 74.96 | 76.16 | 42.09 | 55.39 | 47.45 | 81.32 | 42.31 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 129 | 39.52 | 84.00 | 88.56 | 10.91 | (2.86) | 55.67 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (105) | (33.97) | (34.24) | (12.75) | (13.84) | (11.30) | (0.02) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (20.56) | (6.75) | (15.69) | (89.12) | 10.88 | (19.72) | (16.65) |
| Net change in cash | 3.38 | (1.19) | 34.07 | (13.31) | 7.94 | (33.87) | 39.00 |
| Closing cash | 199 | 199 | 211 | 169 | 161 | 164 | 158 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +45.2% | +27.8% | +14.7% | +9.4% | +34.3% | +15.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +42.5% | +37.7% | +28.0% | +37.9% | +36.8% | +88.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +40.8% | +42.8% | +25.2% | +40.7% | +63.0% | +72.5% | +336.7% |
| Net income growth | +36.8% | +47.5% | +23.6% | +48.1% | +64.2% | +106.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +28.6% | +17.1% | +19.0% | +19.2% | +20.2% | +10.9% | +10.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +35.9% | +34.4% | +34.2% | +52.6% | +47.7% | +89.2% | +52.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +12.9% | +13.7% | +11.8% | +11.1% | +8.8% | +7.6% | +5.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +33.7% | +30.0% | +25.1% | +22.1% | +17.6% | +11.4% | +5.8% |
| Return on net worth | +24.7% | +22.3% | +18.1% | +17.1% | +14.1% | +8.8% | +4.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.15 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 2.43 | 3.57 | 2.62 | 3.98 | 9.46 | 18.94 | 64.10 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.22 | 2.55 | 2.18 | 2.03 | 1.92 | 1.48 | 1.31 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.22 | 4.08 | 4.46 | 4.28 | 4.01 | 3.56 | 4.01 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.15 | 3.43 | 3.47 | 3.42 | 3.96 | 3.55 | 2.56 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 15.29 | 11.18 | 7.58 | 6.20 | 22.67 | 14.61 | 9.68 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.65 | 1.20 | 1.10 | 1.00 | 3.50 | 2.50 | 2.25 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 68.61 | 55.08 | 45.15 | 38.76 | 170.33 | 153.92 | 140.05 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 628 | 534 | 429 | 396 | 358 | 376 | 321 | 304 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +75.4% | +42.0% | +33.6% | +29.9% | +35.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.37 | 7.42 | 2.58 | 5.39 | 4.62 | 9.91 | 3.84 | 6.49 |
| Total expenses | 506 | 447 | 352 | 327 | 293 | 320 | 269 | 250 |
| EBITDA | 121 | 87.02 | 77.28 | 68.99 | 64.80 | 56.40 | 51.89 | 54.47 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.3% | +16.3% | +18.0% | +17.4% | +18.1% | +15.0% | +16.2% | +17.9% |
| Depreciation | 6.94 | 6.73 | 5.63 | 4.99 | 4.78 | 5.15 | 4.78 | 4.56 |
| Interest | 0.19 | 0.28 | 0.52 | 0.68 | 0.42 | 0.50 | 0.36 | 1.02 |
| Profit before tax | 117 | 87.43 | 73.71 | 68.71 | 64.22 | 60.66 | 50.59 | 55.38 |
| Tax | 30.19 | 24.69 | 18.68 | 17.93 | 16.34 | 16.70 | 13.42 | 14.76 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,717 | 1,265 | 984 | 821 | 719 | 499 | 479 |
| Revenue growth | +35.7% | +28.6% | +19.8% | +14.3% | +43.9% | +4.3% | - |
| Other income | 20.01 | 23.09 | 23.56 | 22.72 | 17.56 | 12.69 | 17.31 |
| Total expenses | 1,413 | 1,053 | 817 | 701 | 635 | 459 | 446 |
| Employee cost | 142 | 107 | 92.61 | 77.43 | 70.02 | 69.63 | 65.27 |
| EBITDA | 303 | 212 | 167 | 121 | 84.07 | 40.63 | 32.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.7% | +16.8% | +17.0% | +14.7% | +11.7% | +8.1% | +6.8% |
| Depreciation | 22.14 | 18.85 | 20.31 | 19.64 | 21.24 | 20.97 | 22.00 |
| Interest | 7.05 | 7.40 | 3.65 | 4.26 | 6.59 | 8.83 | 9.27 |
| Profit before tax | 294 | 209 | 167 | 119 | 73.80 | 23.52 | 18.56 |
| Tax | 77.63 | 55.46 | 42.34 | 30.96 | 19.53 | 6.03 | 2.14 |
| Net profit | 219 | 156 | 124 | 88.76 | 54.27 | 17.41 | 14.91 |
| Net profit margin | +12.7% | +12.3% | +12.6% | +10.8% | +7.6% | +3.5% | +3.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 13.86 | 9.84 | 7.95 | 5.67 | 17.45 | 5.65 | 5.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 31.24 | 31.24 | 31.23 | 31.21 | 31.10 | 30.93 | 30.93 |
| Reserves & surplus | 998 | 805 | 670 | 563 | 494 | 449 | 432 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,029 | 836 | 701 | 594 | 523 | 474 | 454 |
| Secured loans | 18.10 | 12.21 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 70.97 | 52.00 | 67.67 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 18.11 | 12.22 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 70.97 | 52.00 | 67.67 |
| Total liabilities | 1,057 | 857 | 708 | 600 | 599 | 531 | 527 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 620 | 511 | 473 | 430 | 414 | 403 | 390 |
| Net block | 289 | 202 | 181 | 158 | 160 | 170 | 176 |
| Capital work in progress | 17.32 | 16.59 | 0.56 | 0.24 | 0.63 | 0.57 | 0.65 |
| Investments | 10.56 | 13.56 | 26.54 | 36.49 | 37.72 | 37.72 | 37.72 |
| Inventories | 497 | 331 | 238 | 191 | 192 | 146 | 126 |
| Sundry debtors | 709 | 484 | 310 | 255 | 245 | 176 | 187 |
| Cash & bank balances | 136 | 148 | 190 | 152 | 144 | 155 | 140 |
| Loans & advances | 96.39 | 88.99 | 42.01 | 48.86 | 72.17 | 45.67 | 49.00 |
| Total current assets | 1,438 | 1,052 | 780 | 646 | 653 | 522 | 502 |
| Total current liabilities | 713 | 452 | 304 | 267 | 277 | 222 | 216 |
| Net working capital | 724 | 600 | 476 | 379 | 377 | 300 | 286 |
| Total assets | 1,057 | 857 | 708 | 600 | 599 | 531 | 527 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 24.47 | 55.25 | 24.39 | 38.46 | 37.78 | 63.49 | 33.77 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 115 | 6.29 | 70.93 | 82.00 | (9.39) | (0.30) | 42.01 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (103) | (30.32) | (24.38) | (6.95) | (0.80) | (5.70) | 4.35 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (20.56) | (6.75) | (15.69) | (89.12) | 10.88 | (19.71) | (16.64) |
| Net change in cash | (8.29) | (30.78) | 30.85 | (14.07) | 0.69 | (25.71) | 29.72 |
| Closing cash | 136 | 148 | 190 | 152 | 144 | 155 | 140 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +35.7% | +28.6% | +19.8% | +14.3% | +43.9% | +4.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +42.8% | +27.2% | +38.4% | +43.4% | +106.9% | +24.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +40.6% | +25.6% | +39.5% | +61.8% | +213.8% | +26.7% | +63.5% |
| Net income growth | +40.2% | +25.6% | +39.9% | +63.6% | +211.7% | +16.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +27.9% | +20.8% | +25.4% | +19.7% | +17.3% | +4.9% | +9.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +36.0% | +36.2% | +60.2% | +54.8% | +37.9% | +41.7% | +24.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +12.6% | +12.2% | +12.6% | +10.8% | +7.6% | +3.5% | +3.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +31.5% | +27.7% | +26.0% | +20.6% | +14.2% | +6.1% | +4.8% |
| Return on net worth | +23.2% | +20.0% | +19.2% | +15.9% | +10.9% | +3.8% | +3.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.14 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 2.51 | 3.82 | 2.49 | 4.22 | 10.49 | 44.91 | 88.12 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.04 | 2.57 | 2.18 | 1.95 | 1.76 | 1.26 | 1.23 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.15 | 4.45 | 4.59 | 4.29 | 4.26 | 3.68 | 4.27 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.88 | 3.18 | 3.48 | 3.29 | 3.42 | 2.76 | 2.35 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 13.86 | 9.84 | 7.95 | 5.67 | 17.45 | 5.65 | 5.31 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 1.20 | 1.10 | 1.00 | 3.50 | 2.50 | 2.25 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 65.86 | 53.52 | 44.89 | 38.08 | 168.89 | 155.13 | 149.58 |
Timeline of T D Power Systems
3 dated milestones of T D Power Systems across 10 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded T D Power Systems is founded.
- Funding First funding round.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
Web traffic of T D Power Systems
The website of T D Power Systems (tdps.co.in) receives about 16.4K visits a month.
- Monthly visits16.4K
▲ 68.8% vs previous month
Top companies in Non-Renewable Power Generation
3 companies that operate in the same segment as T D Power Systems (Non-Renewable Power Generation) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Electricity generation and allied activities are conducted by NTPC. | 1975 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 22.95 B | 12,843 | ||
Operations in power, retail, IT services, and other sectors across India and globally. | 1820 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | USD 59.84 M | |||
Engineering and construction services for power generation infrastructure are offered. | 1999 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | USD 8.59 M | USD 650.93 M | 4,643 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about T D Power Systems
Complete news archive for T D Power Systems
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about T D Power Systems
T D Power Systems was founded in 2001 and raised its 1st funding round 10 years after it was founded.
T D Power Systems is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. It is registered at Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
T D Power Systems has 592 employees.
The primary company behind T D Power Systems, Td Power Systems Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,737 Cr for FY 2026, up 45% year on year.
T D Power Systems was founded in 2001 in Bengaluru, India, where generators and motors are produced for sectors including renewable energy, oil and gas, railways, sugar, and steel. Operations encompass manufacturing, testing, packing, and dispatching from dedicated facilities, with support from an in-house RD team. After-sales services are provided, covering commissioning, overhauling, repairs, replacements, refurbishments, and spare parts to maintain equipment functionality.
Yes, T D Power Systems is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol TDPOWERSYS.
T D Power Systems has 1 investor. Key investors include True North.
T D Power Systems operates through Td Power Systems Limited.
The legal entities of T D Power Systems currently have 9 directors, including Nikhil Kumar, Prathibha Sastry, Mohib Nomanbhai Khericha and others.
