
About Tantia Constructions
Tantia Constructions is a publicly listed company based in Kolkata (India) founded in 1964. Commercial properties are developed by Tantia Constructions in India. The company has 107 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is K S Singhal. Its Indian entity Twamev Construction And Infrastructure Limited reported revenue of βΉ69.27 Cr. Tantia Constructions offers products and services including Transportation Infrastructure, Public Health Engineering, Government Buildings, and Ropeway Construction. Its focus areas include Real Estate and Construction, Real Estate & Infrastructure Developers and Infrastructure. Its competitors include Afcons and KEC International.
Company details
Tantia Constructions was established in 1964 in Kolkata, India, with operations centered on commercial property development. Projects in the real estate sector are managed, including construction and management of office spaces, retail complexes, and other commercial structures. Services are delivered across various urban locations in India, under the leadership of owner Shaleen Khemani and CEO K S Singhal. Focus remains on infrastructure and property solutions for business needs.
- Headquarters Kolkata, India
- Employees 107
- Stage Public
- SectorsReal Estate & Construction
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website tantiagroup.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Twamev Construction And Infrastructure Limited
- Market Cap₹101 Cr
TICL · NSE
- Share Price₹6.62
+1.85% today
- Revenue₹67.45 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -20.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹8.04 Cr
Margin 11.9%
- Net Profit₹6.93 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -93.1% YoY
- P/E (TTM)14.4x
P/B 0.3x
- Employee Count107
Associated legal entities of Tantia Constructions
Tantia Constructions is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Twamev Construction And Infrastructure Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twamev Construction And Infrastructure Limited Listed CIN L74210WB1964PLC026284 | Active | 04 Dec 1964 | Kolkata, West Bengal | ₹69.3 Cr | 97 | 9 | View details |
| Tantia Raxaultollway Private Limited CIN U70109WB2011PTC157230 | Active | 13 Jan 2011 | Kolkata, West Bengal | 4 | View details |
Products & Services of Tantia Constructions
Tantia Constructions offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Transportation Infrastructure, Public Health Engineering, Government Buildings, and Ropeway Construction.
Develops railways, highways, and bridges for public use
Designs and builds health and water infrastructure projects
Constructs official buildings and facilities for government entities
Installs ropeway systems for transportation and access
Board of directors of Twamev Construction And Infrastructure Limited (Tantia Constructions)
Twamev Construction And Infrastructure Limited is the primary company behind Tantia Constructions. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Tantia Constructions currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Siddhartha Tantia, appointed in 2011. 29 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siddhartha Tantia DIN 00056821 | Managing Director | 13 Jan 2011 | 15 yrs 9 mo | Tantia Raxaultollway Private Limited |
| Amit Sil DIN 08639083 | Additional Director | 14 Dec 2019 | 6 yrs 10 mo | Tantia Raxaultollway Private Limited |
| Ravi Todi DIN 00080388 | Director | 17 Jun 2023 | 3 yrs 4 mo | Twamev Construction And Infrastructure Limited |
| Rakesh Kumar Jain DIN 01011189 | Director | 15 Sep 2023 | 3 yrs 1 mo | Twamev Construction And Infrastructure Limited |
| Ketan Shanghavi DIN 00711450 | Director | 15 Sep 2023 | 3 yrs 1 mo | Twamev Construction And Infrastructure Limited |
| Upendra Singh DIN 01960448 | Director | 15 Sep 2023 | 3 yrs 1 mo | Twamev Construction And Infrastructure Limited |
| Tarun Chaturvedi DIN 02309045 | Director | 05 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Tantia Raxaultollway Private Limited, Twamev Construction And Infrastructure Limited |
| Shrish Tapuria DIN 00395964 | Director | 11 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Tantia Raxaultollway Private Limited, Twamev Construction And Infrastructure Limited |
| Suparna Chakrabortti DIN 07090308 | Director | 26 Feb 2026 | 8 mo | Twamev Construction And Infrastructure Limited |
People of Tantia Constructions
2 people are tracked at Tantia Constructions (2 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 107.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Shaleen Khemani | Owner | Leadership |
K S Singhal | CEO | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Tantia Constructions
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Tantia Constructions
Tantia Constructions is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol TICL in India, operating in the Industrial services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date19 Feb 2008
- Listed onNSE: TANTIACONS
- Listed entityTwamev Construction And Infrastructure Limited
- Exchange sectorIndustrial services
- ISININE388G01026
- Share price₹8.30 (+1.97% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹126 Cr
- Price to earnings18.3
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹0.45
- Volume (last session)250,144
Financials of Tantia Constructions
Exchange-reported figures of Twamev Construction And Infrastructure Limited, the listed company behind Tantia Constructions (NSE: TICL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 67.45 | 84.86 | 53.05 | 93.86 | 100 | 102 | 136 |
| Revenue growth | -20.5% | +60.0% | -43.5% | -6.5% | -1.6% | -25.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 8.04 | (16.21) | (15.58) | (11.28) | (2.05) | 6.24 | (56.61) |
| EBITDA margin | +11.9% | -19.1% | -29.4% | -12.0% | -2.0% | +6.1% | -41.6% |
| Profit before tax | 7.61 | 58.88 | (18.16) | (2.41) | (2.25) | 15.75 | 308 |
| Net profit | 6.93 | 100 | (14.11) | (1.12) | (3.14) | 3.25 | (26.19) |
| Net profit margin | +10.3% | +118.1% | -26.6% | -1.2% | -3.1% | +3.2% | -19.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.50 | 3.61 | (1.43) | (0.84) | (0.79) | 5.48 | 107.28 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 676 | 652 | 589 | 601 | 600 | 604 | 585 |
| Net worth | 311 | 304 | 248 | 256 | 258 | 261 | 245 |
| Total debt | 354 | 339 | 334 | 338 | 338 | 338 | 338 |
| Cash & bank | 5.46 | 7.58 | 8.33 | 33.75 | 35.55 | 50.75 | 6.87 |
| Net working capital | 129 | 120 | 67.21 | 92.26 | 72.71 | 75.07 | 80.82 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (17.63) | (4.46) | (35.48) | 1.04 | (3.75) | 42.13 | 827 |
| Cash from investing | 3.27 | 0.08 | 15.55 | 4.57 | (3.51) | (36.94) | 4.68 |
| Cash from financing | 14.54 | 2.66 | 8.42 | (0.36) | (0.39) | (0.97) | (833) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11.04 | 22.51 | 20.83 | 12.37 | 11.74 | 49.73 | 15.07 | 12.34 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -6.0% | -54.7% | +38.2% | +0.2% | +52.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.20 | 0.43 | 0.91 | 78.28 | 0.24 | 0.27 |
| EBITDA | 0.83 | 1.86 | 1.94 | 3.48 | 0.75 | (21.38) | 2.97 | 0.68 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.5% | +8.3% | +9.3% | +28.1% | +6.4% | -43.0% | +19.7% | +5.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.49 | 0.50 |
| Interest | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.15 | 0.22 | 0.15 | 0.76 | 0.95 | 0.17 |
| Profit before tax | 0.51 | 1.57 | 1.70 | 3.22 | 1.10 | 55.75 | 1.77 | 0.28 |
| Tax | 0.00 | (0.04) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.90 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 0.51 | 1.61 | 1.70 | 3.22 | 1.10 | 52.85 | 1.77 | 0.28 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.21 | 0.07 | 3.41 | 0.11 | 0.02 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 67.45 | 84.86 | 53.05 | 93.86 | 100 | 102 | 136 |
| Revenue growth | -20.5% | +60.0% | -43.5% | -6.5% | -1.6% | -25.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 9.31 | (16.69) | (50.90) | (10.84) | (1.80) | 6.67 | (16.91) |
| EBITDA margin | +13.8% | -19.7% | -96.0% | -11.6% | -1.8% | +6.5% | -12.4% |
| Profit before tax | 9.05 | 58.51 | 38.39 | 61.86 | 52.40 | 62.32 | 215 |
| Net profit | 8.38 | 99.85 | 73.75 | 45.32 | 37.68 | 40.23 | 12.73 |
| Net profit margin | +12.4% | +117.7% | +139.0% | +48.3% | +37.5% | +39.5% | +9.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.60 | 3.59 | 5.80 | 15.77 | 13.33 | 17.51 | 71.18 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 559 | 533 | 470 | 370 | 320 | 284 | 231 |
| Net worth | 465 | 456 | 400 | 296 | 251 | 213 | 162 |
| Total debt | 83.30 | 68.03 | 63.25 | 66.97 | 66.97 | 66.97 | 66.95 |
| Cash & bank | 5.37 | 7.50 | 8.24 | 33.66 | 35.48 | 29.80 | 6.78 |
| Net working capital | 153 | 142 | 89.28 | 86.49 | 66.06 | 46.38 | 74.27 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (17.95) | (4.47) | (35.70) | 2.87 | (4.32) | 53.39 | 826 |
| Cash from investing | 3.15 | 0.08 | 15.77 | 4.48 | (2.94) | (38.47) | 5.65 |
| Cash from financing | 14.97 | 2.66 | (5.20) | (2.10) | (0.39) | (0.97) | (833) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11.04 | 22.51 | 20.83 | 12.37 | 11.74 | 49.73 | 15.07 | 12.34 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -6.0% | -54.7% | +38.2% | +0.2% | +52.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.20 | 0.43 | 0.91 | 78.28 | 0.24 | 0.27 |
| Total expenses | 10.02 | 20.39 | 18.78 | 8.18 | 10.79 | 71.60 | 12.10 | 11.62 |
| EBITDA | 1.02 | 2.12 | 2.05 | 4.19 | 0.95 | (21.87) | 2.97 | 0.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.2% | +9.4% | +9.8% | +33.9% | +8.1% | -44.0% | +19.7% | +5.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.28 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.43 | 0.45 |
| Interest | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.14 | 0.22 | 0.15 | 0.76 | 0.95 | 0.17 |
| Profit before tax | 0.74 | 1.87 | 1.79 | 4.05 | 1.34 | 55.26 | 1.83 | 0.37 |
| Tax | 0.00 | (0.04) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.90 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11.04 | 22.51 | 20.83 | 12.37 | 11.74 | 49.73 | 15.07 | 12.34 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -6.0% | -54.7% | +38.2% | +0.2% | +52.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.20 | 0.43 | 0.91 | 78.28 | 0.24 | 0.27 |
| EBITDA | 0.83 | 1.86 | 1.94 | 3.48 | 0.75 | (21.38) | 2.97 | 0.68 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.5% | +8.3% | +9.3% | +28.1% | +6.4% | -43.0% | +19.7% | +5.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.47 | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.49 | 0.50 |
| Interest | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.15 | 0.22 | 0.15 | 0.76 | 0.95 | 0.17 |
| Profit before tax | 0.51 | 1.57 | 1.70 | 3.22 | 1.10 | 55.75 | 1.77 | 0.28 |
| Tax | 0.00 | (0.04) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.90 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 0.51 | 1.61 | 1.70 | 3.22 | 1.10 | 52.85 | 1.77 | 0.28 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.21 | 0.07 | 3.41 | 0.11 | 0.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 67.45 | 84.86 | 53.05 | 93.86 | 100 | 102 | 136 |
| Revenue growth | -20.5% | +60.0% | -43.5% | -6.5% | -1.6% | -25.0% | - |
| Other income | 1.82 | 79.03 | 1.27 | 14.92 | 6.25 | 16.26 | 376 |
| Total expenses | 59.41 | 101 | 68.63 | 105 | 102 | 95.72 | 193 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 6.40 | 6.69 | 5.42 | 5.76 | 5.45 | 7.21 |
| EBITDA | 8.04 | (16.21) | (15.58) | (11.28) | (2.05) | 6.24 | (56.61) |
| EBITDA margin | +11.9% | -19.1% | -29.4% | -12.0% | -2.0% | +6.1% | -41.6% |
| Depreciation | 1.52 | 1.83 | 2.37 | 3.94 | 4.49 | 5.20 | 6.08 |
| Interest | 0.73 | 2.11 | 1.48 | 2.11 | 1.96 | 1.55 | 4.74 |
| Profit before tax | 7.61 | 58.88 | (18.16) | (2.41) | (2.25) | 15.75 | 308 |
| Tax | (0.04) | 2.90 | 4.06 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | (0.01) |
| Net profit | 6.93 | 100 | (14.11) | (1.12) | (3.14) | 3.25 | (26.19) |
| Net profit margin | +10.3% | +118.1% | -26.6% | -1.2% | -3.1% | +3.2% | -19.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.50 | 3.61 | (1.43) | (0.84) | (0.79) | 5.48 | 107.28 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 15.50 | 15.50 | 15.50 | 28.74 | 28.74 | 28.74 | 28.74 |
| Reserves & surplus | 296 | 288 | 232 | 227 | 230 | 232 | 216 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 311 | 304 | 248 | 256 | 258 | 261 | 245 |
| Minority interest | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Secured loans | 15.78 | 13.28 | 285 | 331 | 331 | 331 | 331 |
| Unsecured loans | 338 | 325 | 48.73 | 6.60 | 6.60 | 6.60 | 6.60 |
| Total debt | 354 | 339 | 334 | 338 | 338 | 338 | 338 |
| Total liabilities | 676 | 652 | 589 | 601 | 600 | 604 | 585 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 47.85 | 47.77 | 47.74 | 49.29 | 50.12 | 58.09 | 57.93 |
| Net block | 6.06 | 7.50 | 9.30 | 12.20 | 14.97 | 22.66 | 27.70 |
| Capital work in progress | 422 | 422 | 422 | 422 | 421 | 420 | 420 |
| Investments | 4.48 | 4.42 | 4.57 | 13.46 | 14.67 | 14.89 | 15.38 |
| Inventories | 42.18 | 25.00 | 30.29 | 24.29 | 21.49 | 27.05 | 18.37 |
| Sundry debtors | 63.41 | 44.78 | 25.95 | 25.62 | 26.18 | 27.69 | 40.79 |
| Cash & bank balances | 5.46 | 7.58 | 8.33 | 33.75 | 35.55 | 50.75 | 6.87 |
| Loans & advances | 109 | 114 | 64.43 | 146 | 70.34 | 52.63 | 93.14 |
| Total current assets | 220 | 192 | 129 | 230 | 154 | 158 | 159 |
| Total current liabilities | 90.99 | 71.39 | 61.79 | 138 | 80.85 | 83.05 | 78.35 |
| Net working capital | 129 | 120 | 67.21 | 92.26 | 72.71 | 75.07 | 80.82 |
| Total assets | 676 | 652 | 589 | 601 | 600 | 604 | 585 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3.06 | 4.79 | 16.30 | 11.06 | 18.70 | 4.69 | 5.88 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (17.63) | (4.46) | (35.48) | 1.04 | (3.75) | 42.13 | 827 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 3.27 | 0.08 | 15.55 | 4.57 | (3.51) | (36.94) | 4.68 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 14.54 | 2.66 | 8.42 | (0.36) | (0.39) | (0.97) | (833) |
| Net change in cash | 0.18 | (1.72) | (11.51) | 5.25 | (7.65) | 4.22 | (1.19) |
| Closing cash | 5.46 | 7.58 | 8.33 | 33.75 | 35.55 | 50.75 | 6.87 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -20.5% | +60.0% | -43.5% | -6.5% | -1.6% | -25.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +149.6% | -4.0% | -38.1% | -450.2% | -132.9% | +111.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -87.1% | +9998.0% | -653.5% | -7.1% | - | -94.9% | +9998.0% |
| Net income growth | -93.1% | +810.3% | -1159.8% | +64.3% | -196.6% | +112.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -10.4% | -5.4% | -19.6% | -11.6% | -22.8% | -18.3% | -16.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +99.2% | - | -41.6% | -75.8% | - | +639.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.3% | +66.0% | -41.9% | -2.6% | -2.3% | +15.4% | +226.8% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +17.0% | -1.1% | +0.2% | -0.2% | +0.8% | -2.7% |
| Return on net worth | - | +36.4% | -5.6% | -0.4% | -1.2% | +1.3% | -28.9% |
| Debt / equity | - | 1.22 | 1.33 | 1.31 | 1.30 | 1.34 | 7.78 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.13 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 11.20 | -11.70 | -8.25 | -13.86 | -29.97 | 149.04 | -7.56 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.78 | 1.09 | 1.89 | 1.86 | 1.76 | 2.35 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 3.07 | 1.94 | 4.10 | 4.14 | 4.49 | 2.59 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 2.40 | 2.06 | 3.62 | 3.73 | 2.98 | 1.24 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.50 | 3.61 | (1.43) | (0.84) | (0.79) | 5.48 | 107.28 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 19.59 | 15.97 | 89.10 | 89.94 | 90.73 | 85.25 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11.04 | 22.51 | 20.83 | 12.37 | 11.74 | 49.73 | 15.07 | 12.34 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -6.0% | -54.7% | +38.2% | +0.2% | +52.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.20 | 0.43 | 0.91 | 78.28 | 0.24 | 0.27 |
| Total expenses | 10.02 | 20.39 | 18.78 | 8.18 | 10.79 | 71.60 | 12.10 | 11.62 |
| EBITDA | 1.02 | 2.12 | 2.05 | 4.19 | 0.95 | (21.87) | 2.97 | 0.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.2% | +9.4% | +9.8% | +33.9% | +8.1% | -44.0% | +19.7% | +5.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.28 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.43 | 0.45 |
| Interest | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.14 | 0.22 | 0.15 | 0.76 | 0.95 | 0.17 |
| Profit before tax | 0.74 | 1.87 | 1.79 | 4.05 | 1.34 | 55.26 | 1.83 | 0.37 |
| Tax | 0.00 | (0.04) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.90 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 67.45 | 84.86 | 53.05 | 93.86 | 100 | 102 | 136 |
| Revenue growth | -20.5% | +60.0% | -43.5% | -6.5% | -1.6% | -25.1% | - |
| Other income | 1.82 | 79.03 | 92.92 | 78.51 | 60.40 | 62.16 | 242 |
| Total expenses | 58.14 | 102 | 104 | 105 | 102 | 95.29 | 153 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 6.40 | 6.69 | 5.42 | 5.76 | 5.45 | 7.21 |
| EBITDA | 9.31 | (16.69) | (50.90) | (10.84) | (1.80) | 6.67 | (16.91) |
| EBITDA margin | +13.8% | -19.7% | -96.0% | -11.6% | -1.8% | +6.5% | -12.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.35 | 1.72 | 2.15 | 3.70 | 4.24 | 4.96 | 5.83 |
| Interest | 0.73 | 2.11 | 1.48 | 2.11 | 1.96 | 1.55 | 4.72 |
| Profit before tax | 9.05 | 58.51 | 38.39 | 61.86 | 52.40 | 62.32 | 215 |
| Tax | (0.05) | 2.90 | (51.55) | 16.53 | 14.08 | 11.99 | 10.24 |
| Net profit | 8.38 | 99.85 | 73.75 | 45.32 | 37.68 | 40.23 | 12.73 |
| Net profit margin | +12.4% | +117.7% | +139.0% | +48.3% | +37.5% | +39.5% | +9.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.60 | 3.59 | 5.80 | 15.77 | 13.33 | 17.51 | 71.18 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 15.50 | 15.50 | 15.50 | 28.74 | 28.74 | 28.74 | 28.74 |
| Reserves & surplus | 449 | 440 | 384 | 267 | 222 | 184 | 134 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 465 | 456 | 400 | 296 | 251 | 213 | 162 |
| Secured loans | 15.78 | 13.28 | 13.28 | 44.20 | 44.20 | 44.20 | 66.62 |
| Unsecured loans | 67.52 | 54.75 | 49.97 | 22.77 | 22.77 | 22.77 | 0.33 |
| Total debt | 83.30 | 68.03 | 63.25 | 66.97 | 66.97 | 66.97 | 66.95 |
| Total liabilities | 559 | 533 | 470 | 370 | 320 | 284 | 231 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 43.72 | 43.64 | 43.60 | 45.15 | 45.99 | 53.97 | 53.81 |
| Net block | 5.27 | 6.54 | 8.22 | 10.90 | 13.44 | 20.88 | 25.68 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.88 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.41 |
| Investments | 329 | 329 | 330 | 309 | 246 | 192 | 146 |
| Inventories | 42.18 | 25.00 | 30.29 | 24.29 | 21.50 | 27.05 | 18.37 |
| Sundry debtors | 62.62 | 43.99 | 25.16 | 60.87 | 62.59 | 64.10 | 77.20 |
| Cash & bank balances | 5.37 | 7.50 | 8.24 | 33.66 | 35.48 | 29.80 | 6.78 |
| Loans & advances | 100 | 104 | 54.01 | 75.18 | 66.74 | 55.67 | 89.50 |
| Total current assets | 210 | 180 | 118 | 194 | 186 | 177 | 192 |
| Total current liabilities | 57.57 | 38.00 | 28.42 | 108 | 120 | 130 | 118 |
| Net working capital | 153 | 142 | 89.28 | 86.49 | 66.06 | 46.38 | 74.27 |
| Total assets | 559 | 533 | 470 | 370 | 320 | 284 | 231 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.98 | 4.71 | 29.84 | 10.96 | 18.61 | 4.66 | 5.79 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (17.95) | (4.47) | (35.70) | 2.87 | (4.32) | 53.39 | 826 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 3.15 | 0.08 | 15.77 | 4.48 | (2.94) | (38.47) | 5.65 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 14.97 | 2.66 | (5.20) | (2.10) | (0.39) | (0.97) | (833) |
| Net change in cash | 0.17 | (1.73) | (25.13) | 5.25 | (7.65) | 13.95 | (1.13) |
| Closing cash | 5.37 | 7.50 | 8.24 | 33.66 | 35.48 | 29.80 | 6.78 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -20.5% | +60.0% | -43.5% | -6.5% | -1.6% | -25.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +155.8% | +67.2% | -369.6% | -502.2% | -127.0% | +139.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -84.5% | +52.4% | -37.9% | +18.1% | -15.9% | -71.0% | +9998.0% |
| Net income growth | -91.6% | +35.4% | +62.7% | +20.3% | -6.3% | +216.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -10.4% | -5.4% | -19.6% | -11.7% | -22.6% | -20.8% | -21.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +110.1% | - | -13.8% | -74.9% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +13.5% | +65.5% | +169.5% | +48.3% | +38.2% | +49.4% | +150.2% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +20.9% | +5.6% | +18.5% | +18.0% | +20.0% | +3.6% |
| Return on net worth | - | +23.4% | +21.2% | +16.6% | +16.5% | +21.5% | +21.3% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.15 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.36 | 7.27 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 9.17 | -11.46 | -2.79 | -14.51 | -32.45 | 90.64 | -20.76 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.95 | 1.20 | 2.06 | 2.01 | 1.89 | 2.54 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 3.07 | 1.94 | 4.10 | 4.13 | 4.49 | 2.60 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 2.45 | 1.23 | 1.52 | 1.58 | 1.44 | 0.93 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.60 | 3.59 | 5.80 | 15.77 | 13.33 | 17.51 | 71.18 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 29.39 | 25.80 | 103.07 | 87.31 | 73.97 | 56.46 |
Competitors of Tantia Constructions
Tantia Constructions has 2 listed competitors in our database. They include Afcons and KEC International.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| afcons.com | 1959 | Mumbai, India | Developer of oil & gas, underground, and urban infrastructure | |||
| kecrpg.com | 1945 | Mumbai, India | 5,068 | Manufacturer of electric power transmission towers and EPC company |
Detailed competitors of Tantia Constructions
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Tantia Constructions
The website of Tantia Constructions (tantiagroup.com) receives about 1.2K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.2K
▼ 13.8% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Tantia Constructions. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| anjanicement.com | 100% | 2.7K | #6,346,779 | View details | |
| zelan.com | 78% | 2K | View details | ||
| kuberdutt.com | 30% | View details | |||
| tribeni.in | 29% | #6,348,604 | View details | ||
| aprcl.com | 24% | #12,448,906 | View details |
Top companies in Real Estate Developers & Builders
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Tantia Constructions (Real Estate Developers & Builders) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Developer of luxury residential properties | 1992 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 158.42 M | USD 55.39 M | 1,046 | |
Residential and commercial properties are developed by Godrej Properties. | 1990 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 546.88 M | 6,030 | ||
Premium residential building development services are provided. | 1980 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 152.4 M | USD 658.36 M | 1,322 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Tantia Constructions
Complete news archive for Tantia Constructions
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tantia Constructions
Tantia Constructions was founded in 1964.
Tantia Constructions is headquartered in Kolkata, India. It is registered at Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
K S Singhal is the CEO of Tantia Constructions, as recorded in our data.
Tantia Constructions has 107 employees.
The primary company behind Tantia Constructions, Twamev Construction And Infrastructure Limited, reported revenue of βΉ69.27 Cr for FY 2026, down 21% year on year.
Tantia Constructions was established in 1964 in Kolkata, India, with operations centered on commercial property development. Projects in the real estate sector are managed, including construction and management of office spaces, retail complexes, and other commercial structures. Services are delivered across various urban locations in India, under the leadership of owner Shaleen Khemani and CEO K S Singhal. Focus remains on infrastructure and property solutions for business needs.
Tantia Constructions's top competitors include Afcons and KEC International.
Tantia Constructions offers Transportation Infrastructure, Public Health Engineering, Government Buildings, and Ropeway Construction.
Yes, Tantia Constructions is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol TICL.
Tantia Constructions is associated with 2 legal entities: Twamev Construction And Infrastructure Limited, Tantia Raxaultollway Private Limited.
The legal entities of Tantia Constructions currently have 10 directors, including Amit Sil, Siddhartha Tantia, Shrish Tapuria and others.
