
About Tarmat
Tarmat is a publicly listed company based in India founded in 1986. Infrastructure construction for airports, highways, and railways is provided. The company has 61 employees. Its Indian entity Tarmat Limited reported revenue of ₹119 Cr. Tarmat offers products and services including Highway Construction and Airport Runways. Its focus areas include Real Estate and Construction and Construction Contractors.
Company details
Infrastructure construction services focused on airports and highways are delivered by Tarmat, based in India. Airport runways and highway projects for national and state development are handled, alongside railway infrastructure works. Expansion into real estate development is underway, with additional involvement in ports, industrial areas, and refineries. Operations remain centered on key transportation and industrial sectors across the country.
- Market Cap₹141 Cr
TARMAT · NSE
- Share Price₹56.93
+0.99% today
- Revenue₹117 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +15.9% YoY
- EBITDA₹6.88 Cr
Margin 5.9%
- Net Profit₹6.24 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +348.9% YoY
- P/E (TTM)20.2x
P/B 0.8x
- Employee Count61
Associated legal entities of Tarmat
Tarmat operates through Tarmat Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarmat Limited Listed CIN L45203MH1986PLC038535 | Active | 03 Jan 1986 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹119 Cr | 7 | View details |
Products & Services of Tarmat
Tarmat offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Highway Construction and Airport Runways.
Construction of national and state highways is carried out by Tarmat as part of infrastructure development.
Runway construction for domestic and international airports is performed by Tarmat.
Board of directors of Tarmat Limited (Tarmat)
Tarmat Limited is the primary company behind Tarmat. The board of Tarmat Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Amit Atmaram Shah, appointed in 2019. 13 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amit Atmaram Shah DIN 08467309 | Whole-time director | 30 May 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | Tarmat Limited |
| Krishan Kumar Kinra DIN 03412973 | Director | 17 Oct 2019 | 7 yrs | Tarmat Limited |
| Jerry Eapen Varghese DIN 00012905 | Director | 04 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 3 mo | Tarmat Limited |
| Dilip Jerry Varghese DIN 01424196 | Managing Director | 04 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 3 mo | Tarmat Limited |
| Kishanrao Marutirao Godbole DIN 10769888 | Director | 05 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Tarmat Limited |
| Priyanka Bhushan Sahani DIN 07827966 | Director | 07 May 2025 | 1 yr 6 mo | Tarmat Limited |
People of Tarmat
7 people are tracked at Tarmat (1 in leadership, 6 in board & advisors); the tracked headcount is 61.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
| Executive Director | Board & advisors | |
Regina Manish Sinha | Chairperson | Board & advisors |
Krishn Kumar Kinra | Non-Executive, Independent Director, Shareholder, Director | Board & advisors |
Ramesh Chander Gupta | Non-Executive, Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Shivatosh Chakraborty | Secretary | Board & advisors |
Krishen Kumar Kinra | Non-Executive Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Complete people profiles for Tarmat
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Tarmat
Tarmat is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol TARMAT in India, operating in the Industrial services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date09 Jul 2007
- Listed onNSE: TARMAT
- Listed entityTarmat Ltd.
- Exchange sectorIndustrial services
- ISININE924H01018
- Share price₹54.90 (-1.67% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹138 Cr
- Price to earnings19.2
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹2.87
- Volume (last session)7,005
Financials of Tarmat
Exchange-reported figures of Tarmat Limited, the listed company behind Tarmat (NSE: TARMAT).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 117 | 101 | 89.35 | 144 | 181 | 196 | 276 |
| Revenue growth | +15.9% | +13.4% | -37.8% | -20.6% | -7.6% | -29.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 6.88 | 3.25 | (0.14) | 2.15 | 7.04 | 7.13 | 11.12 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.9% | +3.2% | -0.2% | +1.5% | +3.9% | +3.6% | +4.0% |
| Profit before tax | 5.74 | 1.80 | (1.27) | 7.28 | 4.66 | 4.02 | 8.81 |
| Net profit | 6.24 | 1.39 | 1.47 | 4.89 | 4.58 | 5.15 | 6.84 |
| Net profit margin | +5.3% | +1.4% | +1.7% | +3.4% | +2.5% | +2.6% | +2.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.51 | 0.78 | (0.53) | 3.48 | 2.90 | 3.86 | 5.15 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 202 | 183 | 141 | 138 | 138 | 152 | 167 |
| Net worth | 187 | 173 | 130 | 131 | 93.58 | 61.29 | 56.15 |
| Total debt | 15.02 | 9.53 | 10.46 | 5.96 | 43.36 | 89.47 | 110 |
| Cash & bank | 20.52 | 9.83 | 5.71 | 5.04 | 4.46 | 14.70 | 27.85 |
| Net working capital | 158 | 147 | 109 | 104 | 108 | 94.52 | 98.83 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 7.52 | (9.16) | (3.20) | 9.46 | (7.12) | 26.42 | (13.04) |
| Cash from investing | (7.44) | (26.90) | 0.01 | (0.85) | 17.92 | (1.94) | (5.47) |
| Cash from financing | 11.49 | 40.19 | 3.85 | (8.01) | (20.99) | (23.87) | 20.09 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 35.81 | 42.46 | 27.31 | 22.67 | 24.94 | 37.79 | 26.14 | 15.57 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +43.6% | +12.4% | +4.5% | +45.6% | +14.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.39 | 0.04 | 0.75 | 0.06 | 0.78 | 0.23 | 0.04 |
| EBITDA | 2.46 | 2.89 | 1.74 | 1.13 | 1.12 | 0.73 | 0.57 | 0.56 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.9% | +6.8% | +6.4% | +5.0% | +4.5% | +1.9% | +2.2% | +3.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.31 | 0.37 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.57 | 0.40 | 0.18 |
| Interest | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.41 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.11 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 1.90 | 2.65 | 1.05 | 1.38 | 0.64 | 0.62 | 0.29 | 0.38 |
| Tax | 0.37 | (0.30) | (0.07) | (0.08) | (0.06) | 0.05 | (0.05) | (0.03) |
| Net profit | 1.53 | 2.95 | 1.12 | 1.46 | 0.70 | 0.57 | 0.34 | 0.41 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.62 | 1.18 | 0.46 | 0.61 | 0.30 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.19 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 117 | 101 | 89.35 | 144 | 162 | 171 | 233 |
| Revenue growth | +15.9% | +13.4% | -37.8% | -11.3% | -5.1% | -26.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 7.18 | 3.25 | (0.14) | 2.15 | 6.97 | 7.19 | 10.97 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.1% | +3.2% | -0.2% | +1.5% | +4.3% | +4.2% | +4.7% |
| Profit before tax | 6.05 | 1.80 | (1.27) | 7.28 | 4.66 | 4.00 | 8.84 |
| Net profit | 6.55 | 1.39 | 1.47 | 4.89 | 4.00 | 5.04 | 6.93 |
| Net profit margin | +5.6% | +1.4% | +1.7% | +3.4% | +2.5% | +3.0% | +3.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.64 | 0.78 | (0.53) | 3.48 | 2.90 | 3.82 | 5.19 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 203 | 183 | 141 | 138 | 138 | 152 | 168 |
| Net worth | 187 | 173 | 130 | 131 | 93.58 | 61.29 | 56.20 |
| Total debt | 15.02 | 9.53 | 10.46 | 5.96 | 43.36 | 89.47 | 110 |
| Cash & bank | 20.39 | 9.83 | 3.62 | 5.04 | 4.46 | 14.65 | 27.77 |
| Net working capital | 150 | 140 | 99.26 | 96.43 | 101 | 90.60 | 101 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 7.48 | (9.16) | (3.20) | 9.46 | (7.12) | 26.41 | (13.55) |
| Cash from investing | (7.51) | (26.90) | 0.01 | (0.85) | 17.92 | (1.94) | (4.99) |
| Cash from financing | 11.49 | 40.19 | 3.85 | (8.01) | (20.99) | (23.87) | 20.09 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 29.59 | 42.46 | 27.31 | 22.67 | 24.94 | 37.79 | 26.14 | 15.57 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.6% | +12.4% | +4.5% | +45.6% | +14.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.39 | 0.04 | 0.75 | 0.06 | 0.78 | 0.23 | 0.04 |
| Total expenses | 28.33 | 39.26 | 25.57 | 21.54 | 23.82 | 37.06 | 25.57 | 15.01 |
| EBITDA | 1.26 | 3.20 | 1.74 | 1.13 | 1.12 | 0.73 | 0.57 | 0.56 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.3% | +7.5% | +6.4% | +5.0% | +4.5% | +1.9% | +2.2% | +3.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.30 | 0.36 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.57 | 0.40 | 0.18 |
| Interest | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.41 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.11 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 0.71 | 2.97 | 1.05 | 1.38 | 0.64 | 0.62 | 0.29 | 0.38 |
| Tax | 0.15 | (0.30) | (0.07) | (0.08) | (0.06) | 0.05 | (0.05) | (0.03) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 35.81 | 42.46 | 27.31 | 22.67 | 24.94 | 37.79 | 26.14 | 15.57 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +43.6% | +12.4% | +4.5% | +45.6% | +14.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.39 | 0.04 | 0.75 | 0.06 | 0.78 | 0.23 | 0.04 |
| EBITDA | 2.46 | 2.89 | 1.74 | 1.13 | 1.12 | 0.73 | 0.57 | 0.56 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.9% | +6.8% | +6.4% | +5.0% | +4.5% | +1.9% | +2.2% | +3.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.31 | 0.37 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.57 | 0.40 | 0.18 |
| Interest | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.41 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.11 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 1.90 | 2.65 | 1.05 | 1.38 | 0.64 | 0.62 | 0.29 | 0.38 |
| Tax | 0.37 | (0.30) | (0.07) | (0.08) | (0.06) | 0.05 | (0.05) | (0.03) |
| Net profit | 1.53 | 2.95 | 1.12 | 1.46 | 0.70 | 0.57 | 0.34 | 0.41 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.62 | 1.18 | 0.46 | 0.61 | 0.30 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.19 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 117 | 101 | 89.35 | 144 | 181 | 196 | 276 |
| Revenue growth | +15.9% | +13.4% | -37.8% | -20.6% | -7.6% | -29.1% | - |
| Other income | 1.24 | 1.05 | 0.44 | 6.68 | 1.06 | 1.33 | 0.88 |
| Total expenses | 110 | 98.03 | 89.49 | 142 | 174 | 189 | 265 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 9.24 | 7.14 | 9.37 | 8.56 | 5.91 | 5.44 |
| EBITDA | 6.88 | 3.25 | (0.14) | 2.15 | 7.04 | 7.13 | 11.12 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.9% | +3.2% | -0.2% | +1.5% | +3.9% | +3.6% | +4.0% |
| Depreciation | 1.26 | 1.33 | 0.84 | 1.04 | 1.06 | 1.38 | 0.82 |
| Interest | 1.12 | 1.17 | 0.73 | 0.51 | 2.38 | 3.06 | 2.37 |
| Profit before tax | 5.74 | 1.80 | (1.27) | 7.28 | 4.66 | 4.02 | 8.81 |
| Tax | (0.50) | (0.06) | (0.13) | (0.13) | 0.08 | (1.13) | 1.97 |
| Net profit | 6.24 | 1.39 | 1.47 | 4.89 | 4.58 | 5.15 | 6.84 |
| Net profit margin | +5.3% | +1.4% | +1.7% | +3.4% | +2.5% | +2.6% | +2.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.51 | 0.78 | (0.53) | 3.48 | 2.90 | 3.86 | 5.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 25.06 | 24.06 | 21.31 | 21.31 | 15.80 | 13.33 | 13.33 |
| Reserves & surplus | 162 | 134 | 108 | 109 | 67.85 | 47.96 | 42.82 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 187 | 173 | 130 | 131 | 93.58 | 61.29 | 56.15 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 12.32 | 6.83 | 6.26 | 1.95 | 3.30 | 4.89 | 4.23 |
| Unsecured loans | 2.70 | 2.70 | 4.20 | 4.01 | 40.06 | 84.58 | 106 |
| Total debt | 15.02 | 9.53 | 10.46 | 5.96 | 43.36 | 89.47 | 110 |
| Total liabilities | 202 | 183 | 141 | 138 | 138 | 152 | 167 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 86.48 | 78.68 | 73.42 | 73.38 | 72.60 | 72.34 | 69.75 |
| Net block | 27.38 | 20.84 | 16.30 | 17.11 | 17.36 | 18.16 | 16.95 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 1.05 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 19.23 | 19.23 |
| Inventories | 72.07 | 69.38 | 71.74 | 67.55 | 79.87 | 69.30 | 75.77 |
| Sundry debtors | 21.33 | 21.72 | 12.83 | 22.40 | 22.48 | 12.94 | 23.17 |
| Cash & bank balances | 20.52 | 9.83 | 5.71 | 5.04 | 4.46 | 14.70 | 27.85 |
| Loans & advances | 103 | 98.50 | 75.89 | 84.21 | 82.87 | 77.85 | 74.33 |
| Total current assets | 216 | 199 | 166 | 179 | 190 | 175 | 201 |
| Total current liabilities | 58.73 | 52.31 | 57.22 | 75.17 | 81.69 | 80.27 | 102 |
| Net working capital | 158 | 147 | 109 | 104 | 108 | 94.52 | 98.83 |
| Total assets | 202 | 183 | 141 | 138 | 138 | 152 | 167 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 9.83 | 5.71 | 5.04 | 4.44 | 14.63 | 3.87 | 2.29 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7.52 | (9.16) | (3.20) | 9.46 | (7.12) | 26.42 | (13.04) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7.44) | (26.90) | 0.01 | (0.85) | 17.92 | (1.94) | (5.47) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 11.49 | 40.19 | 3.85 | (8.01) | (20.99) | (23.87) | 20.09 |
| Net change in cash | 11.57 | 4.12 | 0.67 | 0.60 | (10.19) | 0.61 | 1.58 |
| Closing cash | 20.52 | 9.83 | 5.71 | 5.04 | 4.46 | 14.70 | 27.85 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.9% | +13.4% | -37.8% | -20.6% | -7.6% | -29.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +111.7% | +2421.4% | -106.5% | -69.5% | -1.3% | -35.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +218.9% | +9998.0% | - | +56.2% | +15.9% | -54.4% | +1158.6% |
| Net income growth | +348.9% | -5.4% | -69.9% | +6.8% | -11.1% | -24.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -6.5% | -17.6% | -23.0% | -19.6% | +11.2% | -1.6% | +51.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +47.4% | -22.7% | - | -42.2% | - | - | +121.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.3% | +1.8% | -1.3% | +5.2% | +2.5% | +2.6% | +2.5% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +1.5% | 0.0% | +3.4% | +4.2% | +3.8% | +6.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | +0.9% | 0.0% | +3.8% | +4.5% | +5.9% | +8.3% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.22 | 0.86 | 1.70 | 2.17 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.97 | 2.17 |
| Interest cover | 19.93 | 60.94 | -74.49 | 45.95 | 39.80 | 53.22 | 23.01 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.33 | 1.22 | 1.97 | 2.50 | 2.76 | 4.15 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 1.44 | 1.28 | 1.95 | 2.43 | 2.70 | 4.16 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 5.86 | 5.07 | 6.40 | 10.22 | 10.85 | 12.99 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.51 | 0.78 | (0.53) | 3.48 | 2.90 | 3.86 | 5.15 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 65.45 | 60.78 | 61.29 | 52.89 | 45.91 | 42.05 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 29.59 | 42.46 | 27.31 | 22.67 | 24.94 | 37.79 | 26.14 | 15.57 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.6% | +12.4% | +4.5% | +45.6% | +14.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.39 | 0.04 | 0.75 | 0.06 | 0.78 | 0.23 | 0.04 |
| Total expenses | 28.33 | 39.26 | 25.57 | 21.54 | 23.82 | 37.06 | 25.57 | 15.01 |
| EBITDA | 1.26 | 3.20 | 1.74 | 1.13 | 1.12 | 0.73 | 0.57 | 0.56 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.3% | +7.5% | +6.4% | +5.0% | +4.5% | +1.9% | +2.2% | +3.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.30 | 0.36 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.57 | 0.40 | 0.18 |
| Interest | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.41 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.11 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 0.71 | 2.97 | 1.05 | 1.38 | 0.64 | 0.62 | 0.29 | 0.38 |
| Tax | 0.15 | (0.30) | (0.07) | (0.08) | (0.06) | 0.05 | (0.05) | (0.03) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 117 | 101 | 89.35 | 144 | 162 | 171 | 233 |
| Revenue growth | +15.9% | +13.4% | -37.8% | -11.3% | -5.1% | -26.8% | - |
| Other income | 1.24 | 1.05 | 0.44 | 6.68 | 1.13 | 1.26 | 0.96 |
| Total expenses | 110 | 98.03 | 89.49 | 142 | 155 | 163 | 222 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 9.24 | 7.14 | 9.37 | 8.56 | 5.84 | 5.44 |
| EBITDA | 7.18 | 3.25 | (0.14) | 2.15 | 6.97 | 7.19 | 10.97 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.1% | +3.2% | -0.2% | +1.5% | +4.3% | +4.2% | +4.7% |
| Depreciation | 1.25 | 1.33 | 0.84 | 1.04 | 1.06 | 1.32 | 0.73 |
| Interest | 1.12 | 1.17 | 0.73 | 0.51 | 2.38 | 3.13 | 2.36 |
| Profit before tax | 6.05 | 1.80 | (1.27) | 7.28 | 4.66 | 4.00 | 8.84 |
| Tax | (0.50) | (0.06) | (0.13) | (0.13) | 0.08 | (1.08) | 1.91 |
| Net profit | 6.55 | 1.39 | 1.47 | 4.89 | 4.00 | 5.04 | 6.93 |
| Net profit margin | +5.6% | +1.4% | +1.7% | +3.4% | +2.5% | +3.0% | +3.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.64 | 0.78 | (0.53) | 3.48 | 2.90 | 3.82 | 5.19 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 25.06 | 24.06 | 21.31 | 21.31 | 15.80 | 13.33 | 13.33 |
| Reserves & surplus | 162 | 134 | 108 | 109 | 67.85 | 47.96 | 42.87 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 187 | 173 | 130 | 131 | 93.58 | 61.29 | 56.20 |
| Secured loans | 12.32 | 6.83 | 6.26 | 1.95 | 3.30 | 4.89 | 4.23 |
| Unsecured loans | 2.70 | 2.70 | 4.20 | 4.01 | 40.06 | 84.58 | 106 |
| Total debt | 15.02 | 9.53 | 10.46 | 5.96 | 43.36 | 89.47 | 110 |
| Total liabilities | 203 | 183 | 141 | 138 | 138 | 152 | 168 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 84.76 | 77.04 | 71.79 | 71.74 | 70.96 | 70.70 | 68.12 |
| Net block | 26.39 | 19.92 | 15.39 | 16.18 | 16.44 | 17.24 | 15.97 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 9.73 | 9.56 | 9.56 | 9.56 | 9.43 | 27.02 | 26.95 |
| Inventories | 43.10 | 42.84 | 45.19 | 41.00 | 53.32 | 42.76 | 49.23 |
| Sundry debtors | 21.33 | 21.72 | 12.83 | 22.40 | 15.79 | 12.94 | 17.41 |
| Cash & bank balances | 20.39 | 9.83 | 3.62 | 5.04 | 4.46 | 14.65 | 27.77 |
| Loans & advances | 103 | 98.50 | 75.89 | 84.21 | 81.31 | 76.51 | 67.90 |
| Total current assets | 188 | 173 | 138 | 153 | 155 | 147 | 162 |
| Total current liabilities | 37.83 | 33.36 | 38.27 | 56.22 | 54.35 | 56.26 | 61.45 |
| Net working capital | 150 | 140 | 99.26 | 96.43 | 101 | 90.60 | 101 |
| Total assets | 203 | 183 | 141 | 138 | 138 | 152 | 168 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 9.83 | 5.71 | 5.04 | 4.44 | 14.63 | 3.83 | 2.28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7.48 | (9.16) | (3.20) | 9.46 | (7.12) | 26.41 | (13.55) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7.51) | (26.90) | 0.01 | (0.85) | 17.92 | (1.94) | (4.99) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 11.49 | 40.19 | 3.85 | (8.01) | (20.99) | (23.87) | 20.09 |
| Net change in cash | 11.46 | 4.12 | 0.67 | 0.60 | (10.19) | 0.60 | 1.55 |
| Closing cash | 20.39 | 9.83 | 3.62 | 5.04 | 4.46 | 14.65 | 27.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.9% | +13.4% | -37.8% | -11.3% | -5.1% | -26.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +120.9% | +2421.4% | -106.5% | -69.2% | -3.1% | -34.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +236.1% | +9998.0% | - | +56.2% | +16.5% | -54.8% | +1127.8% |
| Net income growth | +371.2% | -5.4% | -69.9% | +22.3% | -20.6% | -27.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -6.5% | -14.5% | -19.4% | -14.9% | +19.2% | +40.4% | +57.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +49.5% | -22.5% | - | -41.9% | - | - | +141.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.6% | +1.8% | -1.3% | +5.2% | +2.8% | +3.0% | +3.0% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +1.5% | 0.0% | +3.4% | +3.8% | +3.8% | +6.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | +0.9% | 0.0% | +3.8% | +3.9% | +5.8% | +8.3% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.22 | 0.86 | 1.70 | 2.17 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.97 | 2.17 |
| Interest cover | 18.89 | 60.94 | -74.49 | 45.95 | 40.27 | 53.32 | 23.05 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.36 | 1.25 | 2.02 | 2.29 | 2.46 | 3.57 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 2.30 | 2.07 | 3.05 | 3.37 | 3.71 | 5.83 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 5.86 | 5.07 | 7.52 | 11.27 | 11.25 | 12.67 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.64 | 0.78 | (0.53) | 3.48 | 2.90 | 3.82 | 5.19 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 65.45 | 60.78 | 61.29 | 52.89 | 45.91 | 42.09 |
Web traffic of Tarmat
The website of Tarmat (tarmat.in) receives about 3.6K visits a month.
- Monthly visits3.6K
▼ 64.4% vs previous month
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Tarmat
Complete news archive for Tarmat
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tarmat
Tarmat was founded in 1986.
Tarmat is headquartered in India.
Tarmat has 61 employees.
The primary company behind Tarmat, Tarmat Limited, reported revenue of ₹119 Cr for FY 2026, up 16% year on year.
Infrastructure construction services focused on airports and highways are delivered by Tarmat, based in India. Airport runways and highway projects for national and state development are handled, alongside railway infrastructure works. Expansion into real estate development is underway, with additional involvement in ports, industrial areas, and refineries. Operations remain centered on key transportation and industrial sectors across the country.
Tarmat offers Highway Construction and Airport Runways.
Yes, Tarmat is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol TARMAT.
Tarmat operates through Tarmat Limited.
The legal entities of Tarmat currently have 7 directors, including Amit Atmaram Shah, Krishan Kumar Kinra, Jerry Eapen Varghese and others.
