
About Tata Simply Better
Tata Simply Better is a publicly listed company based in Kolkata (India) founded in 2022. It offers cold-pressed oils and plant-based products for online purchase and delivery. It operates on a D2C and B2C model in Consumer and Agriculture sectors. The company has 3,383 employees. Its Indian entity Tata Consumer Products Limited reported revenue of βΉ20,546 Cr. Tata Simply Better offers products and services including Groundnut Oil, Mustard Oil, Virgin Coconut Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, and Sesame Oil. Its focus areas include Food and Agriculture Tech, Online Grocery, Plant-Based Foods and Cold-Pressed Oils. Its competitors include Epigamia, GRABENORD and Prot; 1 of its 3 listed competitors has raised funding.
Company details
Tata Simply Better, under Tata Consumer Products, sells high-quality cold-pressed oils like groundnut and mustard oil, along with plant-based foods such as nuggets and burgers. They operate through an online platform, emphasizing pure, unrefined ingredients and preservative-free options. Based in India with offices in Kolkata, Bengaluru, and Mumbai, they serve health-conscious consumers seeking nutritious, everyday essentials with fast delivery and responsible practices.
- Headquarters Kolkata, India
- Employees 3,383
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumerAgriculture
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website tatasimplybetter.com
- Social X Facebook Instagram
- Legal Name Tata Consumer Products Limited
- Date of Incorporation 18 Oct, 1962
- Jurisdiction Kolkata, West Bengal, India
- Market Cap₹1,01,048 Cr
TATACONSUM · NSE
- Share Price₹1,025.90
+0.48% today
- Revenue₹20,290 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +15.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹2,681 Cr
Margin 13.2%
- Net Profit₹1,536 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +21.6% YoY
- P/E (TTM)57.6x
P/B 4.5x
- ROE7.8%
ROCE 9.2%
- Debt / Equity0.12
Interest cover 6.7x
- Employee Count3,383
Associated legal entities of Tata Simply Better
Tata Simply Better operates through Tata Consumer Products Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Consumer Products Limited Listed CIN L15491WB1962PLC031425 | Active | 18 Oct 1962 | Kolkata, West Bengal | ₹20,546 Cr | 3,383 | 9 | View details |
Products & Services of Tata Simply Better
Tata Simply Better offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Groundnut Oil, Mustard Oil, Virgin Coconut Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, and Sesame Oil.
Pure, unrefined oil for cooking and health benefits.
Authentic oil for everyday culinary use.
Natural oil for cooking, hair, and skin care.
Premium oil for healthy meal preparation.
Nutty oil ideal for sautéing and flavor enhancement.
Light oil suitable for daily cooking needs.
Vegan snack alternative to meat-based options.
Plant-based patty for vegetarian burger recipes.
Board of directors of Tata Consumer Products Limited (Tata Simply Better)
Tata Consumer Products Limited is the primary company behind Tata Simply Better. The board of Tata Consumer Products Limited currently have 7 directors; the longest-serving is Chandrasekaran Natarajan, appointed in 2017. 37 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chandrasekaran Natarajan DIN 00121863 | Director | 03 Jul 2017 | 9 yrs 3 mo | Tata Consumer Products Limited |
| Bharat Tilakraj Puri DIN 02173566 | Director | 07 May 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | Tata Consumer Products Limited |
| Shikha Sanjaya Sharma DIN 00043265 | Director | 07 May 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | Tata Consumer Products Limited |
| Sunil Alaric Dsouza DIN 07194259 | Managing Director | 04 Apr 2020 | 6 yrs 6 mo | Tata Consumer Products Limited |
| Kodumudi Pranatharthiharan Krishnan DIN 01099097 | Director | 22 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs | Tata Consumer Products Limited |
| David Francis Crean DIN 09584874 | Director | 04 May 2022 | 4 yrs 5 mo | Tata Consumer Products Limited |
| Ajit Sukumar Krishnakumar DIN 08002754 | Whole-time director | 01 Nov 2023 | 3 yrs | Tata Consumer Products Limited |
IPO & Listings of Tata Simply Better
Tata Simply Better is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol TATACONSUM in India, operating in the Plantation & Plantation Products sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: TATACONSUM
- Listed entityTata Consumer Products Limited
- Exchange sectorPlantation & Plantation Products
Financials of Tata Simply Better
Exchange-reported figures of Tata Consumer Products Limited, the listed company behind Tata Simply Better (NSE: TATACONSUM).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 20,290 | 17,618 | 15,206 | 13,783 | 12,425 | 11,602 | 9,637 |
| Revenue growth | +15.2% | +15.9% | +10.3% | +10.9% | +7.1% | +20.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,681 | 2,354 | 1,957 | 1,773 | 1,667 | 1,429 | 1,007 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.2% | +13.4% | +12.9% | +12.9% | +13.4% | +12.3% | +10.5% |
| Profit before tax | 2,173 | 1,777 | 1,696 | 1,794 | 1,456 | 1,311 | 809 |
| Net profit | 1,536 | 1,263 | 1,357 | 1,066 | 968 | 870 | 625 |
| Net profit margin | +7.6% | +7.2% | +8.9% | +7.7% | +7.8% | +7.5% | +6.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 15.59 | 12.92 | 12.07 | 12.96 | 10.15 | 9.30 | 4.99 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 27,584 | 25,678 | 22,884 | 19,055 | 17,988 | 17,548 | 16,708 |
| Net worth | 21,788 | 20,001 | 16,057 | 16,277 | 15,142 | 14,535 | 13,815 |
| Total debt | 2,820 | 2,393 | 3,477 | 1,600 | 1,412 | 1,634 | 1,586 |
| Cash & bank | 3,420 | 2,818 | 2,454 | 2,797 | 2,600 | 3,075 | 1,621 |
| Net working capital | 4,779 | 4,565 | 3,846 | 4,661 | 4,584 | 4,588 | 3,370 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,422 | 2,057 | 1,937 | 1,461 | 1,516 | 1,656 | 1,082 |
| Cash from investing | (1,311) | (2,303) | (1,911) | (834) | (1,317) | (346) | (622) |
| Cash from financing | (1,075) | 453 | 256 | (714) | (995) | (426) | (308) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,661 | 5,349 | 5,434 | 5,112 | 4,966 | 4,779 | 4,608 | 4,444 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.0% | +11.9% | +17.9% | +15.0% | +17.8% | +9.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 38.57 | 71.94 | 55.36 | 33.01 | 38.01 | 41.17 | 102 | 51.60 |
| EBITDA | 776 | 724 | 792 | 698 | 672 | 607 | 621 | 559 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.7% | +13.5% | +14.6% | +13.7% | +13.5% | +12.7% | +13.5% | +12.6% |
| Depreciation | 164 | 165 | 165 | 159 | 153 | 149 | 153 | 150 |
| Interest | 25.70 | 39.09 | 38.42 | 31.62 | 33.23 | 33.76 | 39.99 | 57.92 |
| Profit before tax | 625 | 592 | 644 | 540 | 523 | 465 | 530 | 402 |
| Tax | 158 | 147 | 153 | 137 | 126 | 119 | 123 | 102 |
| Net profit | 467 | 445 | 491 | 403 | 397 | 346 | 407 | 300 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.74 | 4.31 | 4.24 | 3.88 | 4.09 | 3.37 | 3.49 | 2.82 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 14,700 | 12,802 | 10,709 | 9,046 | 7,932 | 7,154 | 5,690 |
| Revenue growth | +14.8% | +19.5% | +18.4% | +14.0% | +10.9% | +25.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,727 | 1,345 | 1,394 | 1,349 | 1,084 | 857 | 752 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.8% | +10.5% | +13.0% | +14.9% | +13.7% | +12.0% | +13.2% |
| Profit before tax | 2,047 | 1,503 | 1,335 | 1,488 | 1,151 | 836 | 729 |
| Net profit | 1,632 | 1,196 | 1,074 | 1,023 | 901 | 656 | 543 |
| Net profit margin | +11.1% | +9.3% | +10.0% | +11.3% | +11.4% | +9.2% | +9.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 16.52 | 12.68 | 10.02 | 11.75 | 9.61 | 6.72 | 5.68 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 18,653 | 17,759 | 15,490 | 13,990 | 12,209 | 11,693 | 11,168 |
| Net worth | 17,805 | 17,010 | 13,493 | 13,378 | 11,762 | 11,224 | 10,850 |
| Total debt | 677 | 444 | 1,743 | 375 | 235 | 244 | 181 |
| Cash & bank | 723 | 345 | 217 | 1,445 | 1,329 | 1,614 | 738 |
| Net working capital | 1,086 | 885 | 884 | 2,441 | 2,264 | 2,196 | 1,529 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,451 | 1,274 | 1,346 | 1,001 | 1,158 | 1,064 | 745 |
| Cash from investing | (518) | (1,845) | (1,914) | (585) | (1,064) | (332) | (708) |
| Cash from financing | (834) | 711 | 394 | (562) | (411) | (331) | (198) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,208 | 4,028 | 3,892 | 3,684 | 3,595 | 3,529 | 3,354 | 3,200 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +17.0% | +14.2% | +16.0% | +15.1% | +18.0% | +10.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 22.87 | 427 | 28.35 | 33.08 | 28.50 | 478 | 95.41 | 411 |
| Total expenses | 3,789 | 3,544 | 3,415 | 3,201 | 3,159 | 3,127 | 3,015 | 2,885 |
| EBITDA | 418 | 484 | 477 | 483 | 436 | 402 | 339 | 315 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.9% | +12.0% | +12.3% | +13.1% | +12.1% | +11.4% | +10.1% | +9.8% |
| Depreciation | 60.43 | 59.75 | 61.35 | 59.06 | 55.49 | 53.24 | 55.16 | 54.17 |
| Interest | 25.97 | 19.99 | 23.13 | 22.12 | 24.75 | 20.99 | 20.72 | 31.80 |
| Profit before tax | 355 | 832 | 421 | 435 | 385 | 806 | 359 | 640 |
| Tax | 112 | 117 | 106 | 114 | 99.44 | 91.69 | 81.89 | 70.04 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,661 | 5,349 | 5,434 | 5,112 | 4,966 | 4,779 | 4,608 | 4,444 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.0% | +11.9% | +17.9% | +15.0% | +17.8% | +9.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 38.57 | 71.94 | 55.36 | 33.01 | 38.01 | 41.17 | 102 | 51.60 |
| EBITDA | 776 | 724 | 792 | 698 | 672 | 607 | 621 | 559 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.7% | +13.5% | +14.6% | +13.7% | +13.5% | +12.7% | +13.5% | +12.6% |
| Depreciation | 164 | 165 | 165 | 159 | 153 | 149 | 153 | 150 |
| Interest | 25.70 | 39.09 | 38.42 | 31.62 | 33.23 | 33.76 | 39.99 | 57.92 |
| Profit before tax | 625 | 592 | 644 | 540 | 523 | 465 | 530 | 402 |
| Tax | 158 | 147 | 153 | 137 | 126 | 119 | 123 | 102 |
| Net profit | 467 | 445 | 491 | 403 | 397 | 346 | 407 | 300 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.74 | 4.31 | 4.24 | 3.88 | 4.09 | 3.37 | 3.49 | 2.82 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20,290 | 17,618 | 15,206 | 13,783 | 12,425 | 11,602 | 9,637 |
| Revenue growth | +15.2% | +15.9% | +10.3% | +10.9% | +7.1% | +20.4% | - |
| Other income | 256 | 313 | 246 | 412 | 140 | 206 | 122 |
| Total expenses | 17,610 | 15,264 | 13,249 | 12,010 | 10,759 | 10,173 | 8,630 |
| Employee cost | 1,661 | 1,430 | 1,259 | 1,120 | 1,048 | 970 | 885 |
| EBITDA | 2,681 | 2,354 | 1,957 | 1,773 | 1,667 | 1,429 | 1,007 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.2% | +13.4% | +12.9% | +12.9% | +13.4% | +12.3% | +10.5% |
| Depreciation | 627 | 601 | 377 | 304 | 278 | 255 | 242 |
| Interest | 137 | 290 | 130 | 87.16 | 72.78 | 68.69 | 77.86 |
| Profit before tax | 2,173 | 1,777 | 1,696 | 1,794 | 1,456 | 1,311 | 809 |
| Tax | 535 | 396 | 395 | 447 | 377 | 317 | 274 |
| Net profit | 1,536 | 1,263 | 1,357 | 1,066 | 968 | 870 | 625 |
| Net profit margin | +7.6% | +7.2% | +8.9% | +7.7% | +7.8% | +7.5% | +6.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 15.59 | 12.92 | 12.07 | 12.96 | 10.15 | 9.30 | 4.99 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 98.96 | 98.95 | 95.28 | 92.90 | 92.16 | 92.16 | 92.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 21,689 | 19,902 | 15,962 | 16,184 | 15,050 | 14,442 | 13,723 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 21,788 | 20,001 | 16,057 | 16,277 | 15,142 | 14,535 | 13,815 |
| Minority interest | 1,401 | 1,389 | 1,379 | 850 | 1,152 | 1,093 | 1,092 |
| Secured loans | 2,007 | 1,591 | 1,378 | 928 | 819 | 1,115 | 1,255 |
| Unsecured loans | 813 | 801 | 2,099 | 672 | 593 | 518 | 331 |
| Total debt | 2,820 | 2,393 | 3,477 | 1,600 | 1,412 | 1,634 | 1,586 |
| Total liabilities | 27,584 | 25,678 | 22,884 | 19,055 | 17,988 | 17,548 | 16,708 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 26,334 | 24,997 | 22,510 | 15,900 | 15,226 | 14,492 | 14,120 |
| Net block | 22,019 | 21,477 | 19,358 | 13,070 | 12,599 | 12,023 | 11,656 |
| Capital work in progress | 481 | 218 | 190 | 295 | 247 | 113 | 95.35 |
| Investments | 1,443 | 969 | 871 | 1,433 | 797 | 806 | 1,323 |
| Inventories | 3,527 | 3,600 | 2,769 | 2,702 | 2,267 | 2,249 | 1,712 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,148 | 870 | 897 | 798 | 835 | 761 | 922 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3,420 | 2,818 | 2,454 | 2,797 | 2,600 | 3,075 | 1,621 |
| Loans & advances | 1,353 | 1,390 | 1,067 | 1,257 | 1,236 | 640 | 593 |
| Total current assets | 9,449 | 8,677 | 7,188 | 7,554 | 6,938 | 6,725 | 4,849 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,670 | 4,113 | 3,342 | 2,893 | 2,353 | 2,138 | 1,479 |
| Net working capital | 4,779 | 4,565 | 3,846 | 4,661 | 4,584 | 4,588 | 3,370 |
| Total assets | 27,584 | 25,678 | 22,884 | 19,055 | 17,988 | 17,548 | 16,708 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1,378 | 1,172 | 890 | 977 | 1,773 | 889 | 737 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,422 | 2,057 | 1,937 | 1,461 | 1,516 | 1,656 | 1,082 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,311) | (2,303) | (1,911) | (834) | (1,317) | (346) | (622) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,075) | 453 | 256 | (714) | (995) | (426) | (308) |
| Net change in cash | 35.07 | 206 | 281 | (86.72) | (796) | 884 | 152 |
| Closing cash | 3,420 | 2,818 | 2,454 | 2,797 | 2,600 | 3,075 | 1,621 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.2% | +15.9% | +10.3% | +10.9% | +7.1% | +20.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +13.9% | +20.3% | +10.4% | +6.4% | +16.7% | +41.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +22.3% | +4.8% | -5.5% | +23.2% | +11.1% | +62.0% | +10.2% |
| Net income growth | +21.6% | -6.9% | +27.3% | +10.1% | +11.2% | +39.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +13.8% | +12.3% | +9.4% | +12.7% | +19.7% | +19.4% | +12.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +14.8% | +12.2% | +11.1% | +20.8% | +30.4% | +22.7% | +10.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.1% | +7.8% | +8.6% | +9.8% | +8.7% | +8.6% | +5.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +9.2% | +9.0% | +10.6% | +9.7% | +9.2% | +8.6% | +9.4% |
| Return on net worth | +7.8% | +7.7% | +9.3% | +7.7% | +7.3% | +7.0% | +6.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.13 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.09 |
| Interest cover | 6.67 | 16.55 | 8.22 | 5.93 | 5.24 | 5.85 | 10.17 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.79 | 0.74 | 0.79 | 0.89 | 0.84 | 0.81 | 0.92 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.69 | 5.53 | 5.56 | 5.55 | 5.50 | 5.86 | 5.80 |
| Debtors turnover | 20.11 | 19.95 | 17.94 | 16.88 | 15.57 | 13.78 | 12.02 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 15.59 | 12.92 | 12.07 | 12.96 | 10.15 | 9.30 | 4.99 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 10.00 | 8.25 | 7.75 | 8.45 | 6.05 | 4.05 | 2.70 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 220.17 | 202.13 | 168.52 | 174.97 | 164.06 | 157.47 | 149.66 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,208 | 4,028 | 3,892 | 3,684 | 3,595 | 3,529 | 3,354 | 3,200 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +17.0% | +14.2% | +16.0% | +15.1% | +18.0% | +10.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 22.87 | 427 | 28.35 | 33.08 | 28.50 | 478 | 95.41 | 411 |
| Total expenses | 3,789 | 3,544 | 3,415 | 3,201 | 3,159 | 3,127 | 3,015 | 2,885 |
| EBITDA | 418 | 484 | 477 | 483 | 436 | 402 | 339 | 315 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.9% | +12.0% | +12.3% | +13.1% | +12.1% | +11.4% | +10.1% | +9.8% |
| Depreciation | 60.43 | 59.75 | 61.35 | 59.06 | 55.49 | 53.24 | 55.16 | 54.17 |
| Interest | 25.97 | 19.99 | 23.13 | 22.12 | 24.75 | 20.99 | 20.72 | 31.80 |
| Profit before tax | 355 | 832 | 421 | 435 | 385 | 806 | 359 | 640 |
| Tax | 112 | 117 | 106 | 114 | 99.44 | 91.69 | 81.89 | 70.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14,700 | 12,802 | 10,709 | 9,046 | 7,932 | 7,154 | 5,690 |
| Revenue growth | +14.8% | +19.5% | +18.4% | +14.0% | +10.9% | +25.7% | - |
| Other income | 640 | 577 | 229 | 332 | 239 | 133 | 118 |
| Total expenses | 12,973 | 11,457 | 9,315 | 7,697 | 6,849 | 6,297 | 4,938 |
| Employee cost | 745 | 597 | 534 | 440 | 348 | 322 | 283 |
| EBITDA | 1,727 | 1,345 | 1,394 | 1,349 | 1,084 | 857 | 752 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.8% | +10.5% | +13.0% | +14.9% | +13.7% | +12.0% | +13.2% |
| Depreciation | 229 | 216 | 214 | 160 | 142 | 126 | 115 |
| Interest | 90.99 | 203 | 73.91 | 33.30 | 29.78 | 28.13 | 25.73 |
| Profit before tax | 2,047 | 1,503 | 1,335 | 1,488 | 1,151 | 836 | 729 |
| Tax | 411 | 248 | 380 | 368 | 265 | 217 | 206 |
| Net profit | 1,632 | 1,196 | 1,074 | 1,023 | 901 | 656 | 543 |
| Net profit margin | +11.1% | +9.3% | +10.0% | +11.3% | +11.4% | +9.2% | +9.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 16.52 | 12.68 | 10.02 | 11.75 | 9.61 | 6.72 | 5.68 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 98.96 | 98.95 | 95.28 | 95.28 | 92.16 | 92.16 | 92.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 17,706 | 16,911 | 13,398 | 13,283 | 11,670 | 11,132 | 10,758 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 17,805 | 17,010 | 13,493 | 13,378 | 11,762 | 11,224 | 10,850 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 35.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 677 | 444 | 1,743 | 375 | 235 | 244 | 146 |
| Total debt | 677 | 444 | 1,743 | 375 | 235 | 244 | 181 |
| Total liabilities | 18,653 | 17,759 | 15,490 | 13,990 | 12,209 | 11,693 | 11,168 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 8,827 | 8,605 | 8,510 | 7,481 | 7,065 | 6,981 | 6,807 |
| Net block | 7,348 | 7,304 | 7,386 | 6,697 | 6,564 | 6,571 | 6,453 |
| Capital work in progress | 18.90 | 8.76 | 31.29 | 28.37 | 39.76 | 62.90 | 28.15 |
| Investments | 10,401 | 9,950 | 7,610 | 5,052 | 3,526 | 2,893 | 3,049 |
| Inventories | 1,951 | 2,139 | 1,659 | 1,587 | 1,272 | 1,408 | 920 |
| Sundry debtors | 713 | 548 | 478 | 409 | 282 | 257 | 314 |
| Cash & bank balances | 723 | 345 | 217 | 1,445 | 1,329 | 1,614 | 738 |
| Loans & advances | 990 | 901 | 828 | 887 | 888 | 288 | 291 |
| Total current assets | 4,377 | 3,933 | 3,181 | 4,329 | 3,770 | 3,568 | 2,263 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,291 | 3,048 | 2,298 | 1,887 | 1,506 | 1,371 | 733 |
| Net working capital | 1,086 | 885 | 884 | 2,441 | 2,264 | 2,196 | 1,529 |
| Total assets | 18,653 | 17,759 | 15,490 | 13,990 | 12,209 | 11,693 | 11,168 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 225 | 84.67 | 259 | 334 | 645 | 243 | 404 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,451 | 1,274 | 1,346 | 1,001 | 1,158 | 1,064 | 745 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (518) | (1,845) | (1,914) | (585) | (1,064) | (332) | (708) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (834) | 711 | 394 | (562) | (411) | (331) | (198) |
| Net change in cash | 100 | 141 | (174) | (146) | (317) | 402 | (161) |
| Closing cash | 723 | 345 | 217 | 1,445 | 1,329 | 1,614 | 738 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +14.8% | +19.5% | +18.4% | +14.0% | +10.9% | +25.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +28.4% | -3.5% | +3.3% | +24.5% | +26.4% | +14.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +36.2% | +12.6% | -10.3% | +29.2% | +37.7% | +14.6% | +26.7% |
| Net income growth | +36.4% | +11.4% | +5.0% | +13.5% | +37.3% | +20.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.6% | +17.3% | +14.4% | +16.7% | +32.3% | +30.5% | +22.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +8.6% | +7.5% | +17.6% | +21.5% | +35.2% | +20.3% | +27.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.1% | +9.8% | +8.9% | +12.4% | +11.2% | +8.7% | +9.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.7% | +10.3% | +10.7% | +11.6% | +9.9% | +7.6% | +9.6% |
| Return on net worth | +9.4% | +8.2% | +8.0% | +8.9% | +7.7% | +5.6% | +6.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 6.08 | 17.95 | 6.26 | 2.80 | 3.16 | 3.85 | 4.04 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.69 | 1.50 | 1.34 | 1.25 | 1.13 | 1.04 | 1.57 |
| Inventory turnover | 7.19 | 6.74 | 6.60 | 6.33 | 5.92 | 6.15 | 6.44 |
| Debtors turnover | 23.33 | 24.97 | 24.15 | 26.19 | 29.43 | 25.04 | 22.94 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 16.52 | 12.68 | 10.02 | 11.75 | 9.61 | 6.72 | 5.68 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 10.00 | 8.25 | 7.75 | 8.45 | 6.05 | 4.05 | 2.70 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 179.92 | 171.90 | 141.62 | 140.41 | 127.39 | 121.55 | 117.49 |
Competitors of Tata Simply Better
Tata Simply Better has 3 listed competitors in our database, 1 of them funded. They include Epigamia, GRABENORD and Prot.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| epigamiastore.com | 2007 | Mumbai, India | $81.36M | 234 | Healthy food products are sold online by Epigamia. | |
| grabenord.com | 2018 | Ahmedabad, India | Plant-based gourmet foods are provided by Grabenord. | |||
| eatprot.com | 2021 | Mumbai, India | Offers protein-rich vegetarian snacks and combos for daily nutrition and fitness needs. |
Detailed competitors of Tata Simply Better
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Tata Simply Better
Websites that share an audience with Tata Simply Better (tatasimplybetter.com).
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Tata Simply Better. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ajantasoya.com | 100% | 9.6K | #2,274,762 | View details | |
| tatanutrikorner.com | 95% | 538.8K | #117,183 | View details | |
| tataconsumer.com | 80% | 95.9K | #410,559 | View details | |
| gramiyaa.com | 71% | 16.6K | #1,866,078 | View details | |
| countrydelight.in | 55% | 603.3K | #85,822 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 6 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Tata Simply Better
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 6 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Food Processing
2 companies that operate in the same segment as Tata Simply Better (Food Processing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fruits and vegetables processing services are provided by Sahyadri Farms. | 2011 | Nashik, Maharashtra, India | USD 84.86 M | USD 115.08 M | 2,299 | |
Brand of beverage products | 1995 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 133 M | USD 2.33 B | 12,570 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Tata Simply Better
Complete news archive for Tata Simply Better
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tata Simply Better
Tata Simply Better was founded in 2022.
Tata Simply Better is headquartered in Kolkata, India. It is registered at Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
Tata Simply Better has 3,383 employees.
The primary company behind Tata Simply Better, Tata Consumer Products Limited, reported revenue of βΉ20,546 Cr for FY 2026, up 15% year on year.
Tata Simply Better, under Tata Consumer Products, sells high-quality cold-pressed oils like groundnut and mustard oil, along with plant-based foods such as nuggets and burgers. They operate through an online platform, emphasizing pure, unrefined ingredients and preservative-free options. Based in India with offices in Kolkata, Bengaluru, and Mumbai, they serve health-conscious consumers seeking nutritious, everyday essentials with fast delivery and responsible practices.
Tata Simply Better offers Groundnut Oil, Mustard Oil, Virgin Coconut Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, and 4 more products and services.
Yes, Tata Simply Better is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol TATACONSUM.
Tata Simply Better operates through Tata Consumer Products Limited.
The legal entities of Tata Simply Better currently have 9 directors, including Sunil Alaric Dsouza, Sivasankaran Sivakumar, David Francis Crean and others.
