Teach on Mars

Nice, France Founded: 2012 • Age: 14 yrs Acquired By LumApps
Mobile-based learning platform is offered for corporate training programs.

About Teach on Mars

Teach on Mars is a Technology company based in Nice (France) founded in 2012 by Quentin Derunes, Tanguy Deleplanque, and Vincent Desnot, and was acquired by LumApps in December 2023. It operates as a mobile-based learning platform is offered for corporate training programs. Teach on Mars has raised $10.31 million across 2 funding rounds from investors including LumApps, Bpifrance and Omnes Capital. Its chief executive is Vincent Desnot. Its website teachonmars.com draws about 28 thousand monthly visits. Teach on Mars offers products and services including Teach on Mars Platform and Micro-Learning Tools. Its focus areas include Enterprise Applications, HRTech, LMS and Industry Specific. Its competitors include D2L, Degreed, Docebo, CoachHub and Skillsoft and 4 more; 7 of its 9 listed competitors have raised funding.

Company details

Founded in 2012 in Nice, France, Teach on Mars operates in the edtech sector, providing a mobile learning management system tailored for corporate use. Training programs are created through courses, interactive games, videos, and quizzes, with employee performance tracked accordingly. Accessibility is ensured both online and offline, serving clients such as Clarins, LOreal, and Saint-Gobain across various industries.

  • Headquarters Nice, France
  • Founders Quentin Derunes, Tanguy Deleplanque, Vincent Desnot
  • Stage Acquired
  • Sectors
    Technology
  • Website category Business and Consumer Services · Business Services
  • Email
    β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’
  • Phone
    β€’β€’β€’β€’ β€’β€’β€’β€’
  • Website teachonmars.com/fr
  • Social LinkedIn X Facebook YouTube
  • Acquired by LumApps (Dec 2023)
Key Metrics
  • Total Equity Funding
    $10.31M (USD)

    in 2 rounds

  • Latest Funding Round
    $7.96M (USD), Series A

    Jan 2019

  • Investors
    LumApps

    & 4 more

  • Acquired by
    LumApps

    (Dec 2023)

Products & Services of Teach on Mars

Teach on Mars offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Teach on Mars Platform and Micro-Learning Tools.

Teach on Mars Platform
Learning Management System

Provides mobile learning for personalized employee training and development.

Micro-Learning Tools
Content Delivery

Delivers short, AI-driven modules for quick skill building.

Apps and channels of Teach on Mars

its YouTube channel Teach on Mars EN has 642 subscribers and 30 videos.

Teach on Mars EN
YouTube 642 subscribers 30 videos Education
Open channel

Videos from Teach on Mars

The most watched videos on Teach on Mars's YouTube channel, Teach on Mars EN (642 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.

Giorgia Bazzoli (Acqua di Parma) interview at Partner Forum 2019
506 views
colorLIFE, the Benetton Group's mobile learning application - Italian Success Story
416 views
The Teach on Mars application
271 views
The Teach on Mars Mission Center
248 views

More on Teach on Mars EN.

Funding Insights of Teach on Mars

Teach on Mars has successfully raised a total of $10.31M across 2 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Series A round of $7.96 million completed in January 2019. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.

  • Total Funding $10.31M
  • Total Rounds 2
  • Last Round Series A β€” $7.96M
  • First Round $2.35M

    (Mar 2017)

  • Investors Count 4

All 2 funding rounds of Teach on Mars with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.

DateAmountTransaction NameValuationLead InvestorsInvestors
Jan 2019$7.96MSeries A–Omnes Capital, South Investment Region
–
Mar 2017$2.35MSeed––
Valuation history

5 investors in total: 5 institutional.

Investors in Teach on Mars

Teach on Mars has secured backing from 5 investors, including venture fund and institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include LumApps, Bpifrance and Omnes Capital.

All
Venture Fund
Institutional
InvestorDescriptionFounded YearDomainLocation
Private equity firm focused on energy transition and sustainable investments across Europe.
–omnescapital.com-
Sector-agnostic startup incubation is facilitated by The Family.
–thefamily.coLondon, United Kingdom
Offers capital funding and loans to support regional business growth and development.
2010regionsudinvestissement.comMarseille, France
Corporate consultancy, advisory, and funding services are provided to businesses.
2012bpifrance.comMaisons Alfort, France
Cloud-based employee communication platform is provided for internal collaboration.
2012lumapps.com-
Premium access

Investor details for Teach on Mars

The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.

  • Complete investor list
  • Round participation
  • Investor portfolios
  • Co-investor network

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

People of Teach on Mars

27 people are tracked at Teach on Mars (11 in leadership, 16 in team).

NameRoleGroup
Quentin Derunes
Co-FounderLeadership
Tanguy Deleplanque
Co-FounderLeadership
Vincent Desnot
Co-Founder & CEOLeadership
Emmanuel REMY
Investor | (Acting) VP, International Operations & Strategic Alliances (July 2017 - September 2019)Leadership
DELPHINE C.
COOLeadership
DELPHINE LAUNAY
Chief Happiness OfficerLeadership
Antoine Pezet
EMEA Sales DirectorLeadership
Sabine Gorge - Touzard
CFOLeadership
Adam Charlesworth
Chief StorytellerLeadership
Adrien Nizon
Director Of IT & ProductionLeadership
Alexandre Borel
Director Of KAMLeadership
Julia Manuello
Learning Experience ManagerTeam
Renaud Le Poittevin Dacquay
Technical Project ManagerTeam
Noémie Bertrand Dusausoy
Business Development ManagerTeam
Fabienne GUENOUN
Ingénieur Support LogicielTeam
Julien VALLET
Chef De Projet Technique, Responsable Production Applicative, Mobile Store ExpertTeam
Julia Danino ☄️🚀
Key Account Manager & partnershipTeam
Sarah Durant
Sales Development RepresentativeTeam
Élodie Lefèvre
Product DesignerTeam
Jean-Christophe Mazoyer
V.P. ProductTeam

7 more people are available in the full profile.

Premium access

Complete people profiles for Teach on Mars

Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.

  • Full employee list
  • Team structure
  • Board tenure
  • Professional contacts

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Timeline of Teach on Mars

4 dated milestones of Teach on Mars across 11 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.

  1. Founded Teach on Mars is founded.
  2. Funding First funding round of $2.3M.
  3. Funding Latest funding round, Series A, of $8.0M.
  4. Exit Acquired by LumApps.

Competitors of Teach on Mars

Teach on Mars has 9 listed competitors in our database, 7 of them funded. They include D2L, Degreed, Docebo, CoachHub and Skillsoft, among others.

Company NameDomainFoundedHQ LocationTotal fundingEmployeesDescription
d2l.com1999Kitchener, Canada$243.82M1,180
Learning management systems are provided for multiple sectors.
degreed.com2012Pleasanton, United States$367.07M392
Cloud-based LMS platform tracks skills across industries.
docebo.com2005Athens, United States$6.32M900
Cloud-based learning management system for corporate employee training is provided.
coachhub.com2018Berlin, Germany$333.73M190
Provider of online coaching and professional development solutions
skillsoft.com1998Nashua, United States––
E-learning platforms are provided for professional skills and compliance training.
workramp.com2015San Francisco, United States$67.65M91
Enterprise learning management systems are provided for training programs.
benchprep.com2009Chicago, United States$30.72M–
Adaptive learning platform for test preparation and certifications is offered.
learningpool.com2006Londonderry, United Kingdom–263
Online LMS platform is delivered for multi-industry compliance training.
schoox.com2010Austin, United States$8.46M115
Collaborative learning is enabled via an online LMS platform.
Premium access

Detailed competitors of Teach on Mars

The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.

  • Full competitor set
  • Operating metrics
  • Benchmarks
  • Competitive positioning

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Web traffic of Teach on Mars

The website of Teach on Mars (teachonmars.com) receives about 27.6K visits a month and ranks #819,080 among all websites worldwide, #6,624 in Business Services.

  • Monthly visits
    27.6K

    ▼ 23.4% vs previous month

  • Unique visitors
    15.2K

    per month

  • Global rank
    #819,080

    among all websites

  • Category rank
    #6,624

    Business and Consumer Services · Business Services

Similar websites

Websites whose visitors overlap most with Teach on Mars. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.

WebsiteDomainAudience affinityMonthly visitsGlobal rankProfile
alliance-sciences-societe.fr
alliance-sciences-societe.fr
100%
–#6,695,132–
islean-consulting.fr
97%
–#3,328,586View details
360learning.com
90%
952K#53,599View details
itsocial.fr
itsocial.fr
87%
–#1,025,047–
sanalabs.com
83%
344K#165,133View details
β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’.comβ€’β€’%β€’.β€’M#‒‒‒‒‒–
β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’.comβ€’β€’%β€’.β€’M#‒‒‒‒‒–
β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’.comβ€’β€’%β€’.β€’M#‒‒‒‒‒–
Premium access

All 10 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Teach on Mars

The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.

  • 10 similar websites
  • Audience overlap
  • Engagement analytics
  • Traffic by brand

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Top companies in HR & Workforce Technology

10 companies that operate in the same segment as Teach on Mars (HR & Workforce Technology), ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.

CompanyDescriptionFoundedLocationTotal fundingRevenueEmployees
Anonymous employee reviews and job search platform are operated.
2007San Francisco, California, United StatesUSD 201.5 M–1,695
Cloud-based LMS platform for IT industry
2004Farmington, Utah, United StatesUSD 235.41 MUSD 4.95 M1,774
Employee health benefits are facilitated via a cloud-based platform.
2007Plymouth Meeting, Pennsylvania, United StatesUSD 228.3 M––
Business spends, payments, and rewards are streamlined by automated workflows.
2011Hyderabad, Telangana, IndiaUSD 13.75 MUSD 149.43 M431
Reward-based crowdfunding is facilitated for content creators and musicians.
2013San Francisco, California, United StatesUSD 412.1 M–1,218
Virtual physical therapy and digital pain care solutions are provided.
2015San Francisco, California, United StatesUSD 854.44 M–1,746
Cloud-based HR and financial software is delivered to enterprises.
2005Pleasanton, California, United StatesUSD 352.3 MUSD 9.53 B21,000
Businesses are connected with freelancers via an online marketplace.
1999San Francisco, California, United StatesUSD 140 MUSD 787.78 M600
Tech-enabled mental health solutions for employers are provided.
2016New York, New York, United StatesUSD 473.73 M–3,902
SaaS-driven credit card and spend management solutions platform for businesses
2017Draper, Utah, United StatesUSD 1.2 B–5,356
Upgrade to premium

Unlock complete access to The Company Check

Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β€” from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.

Upgrade to Premium No viewing limits. Your plan controls exports and screening usage.
Included in your Premium account
  • βœ“
    Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
  • βœ“
    Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
  • βœ“
    Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal

Related news about Teach On Mars

Premium access

Complete news archive for Teach on Mars

Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.

  • Full article archive
  • Source and publication date
  • Older coverage
  • Brand-specific news history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Teach on Mars

Teach on Mars was founded in 2012 and raised its 1st funding round 5 years after it was founded.

Teach on Mars is headquartered in Nice, France. It is registered at Nice, Provence-alpes-cote D'azur, France.

Vincent Desnot is the current CEO of Teach on Mars. They have also founded this company.

Teach on Mars is a funded company, having raised a total of $10.31M across 2 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Seed of $2.35M, raised on Mar 2017.

Founded in 2012 in Nice, France, Teach on Mars operates in the edtech sector, providing a mobile learning management system tailored for corporate use. Training programs are created through courses, interactive games, videos, and quizzes, with employee performance tracked accordingly. Accessibility is ensured both online and offline, serving clients such as Clarins, LOreal, and Saint-Gobain across various industries.

Teach on Mars's top competitors include CoachHub, D2L and Docebo.

Teach on Mars offers Teach on Mars Platform and Micro-Learning Tools.

Teach on Mars has 5 investors. Key investors include LumApps, Bpifrance, Omnes Capital, South Investment Region, and The Family.

Yes. Teach on Mars was acquired by LumApps in December 2023.

Explore millions of companies β€” effortlessly

Access structured, verified intelligence on 7M+ companies across industries, sectors, and global markets. From early-stage startups to large enterprises, discover ownership, leadership, funding, financials, acquisitions, and market signals β€” all in one powerful platform.

Free account with essential features Instant access to company reports Enterprise solutions available