- Total income
- ₹11,201 Cr
- Profit
- ₹109 Cr
About TeamLease
TeamLease is a publicly listed company based in Bengaluru (India) founded in 2000 by Rituparna Chakraborty, Ashok Reddy, Manish Sabharwal, and Neeti Sharma. Staffing and recruiting services connect employers with job candidates. TeamLease has raised $28.39 million across 3 funding rounds from investors including Gaja Capital and ICICI Venture. The company has 2,470 employees. TeamLease has completed 9 acquisitions, including ASAP Info System, Avantis India and ECentric Solutions. Its website teamlease.com draws about 208 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Teamlease Services Limited reported revenue of βΉ11,860 Cr. TeamLease offers products and services including Job Portal and Recruitment Services. Its focus areas include HR Services and Recruitment Services. Its competitors include Able Jobs, NetAmbit and Spectrum Talent Management; 2 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
TeamLease was founded in 2000 in Bengaluru, India, as a staffing and recruiting firm. A platform is operated to enable employers to search for and connect with candidates across sectors such as IT and telecoms, sales and marketing, manufacturing and engineering, accountancy and finance, and others. Full-time, part-time, internship, and freelancing opportunities are posted through the service, supporting various employment needs in the region.
TeamLease is ranked #241 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of TeamLease
- Valuation
- ₹7,970 Cr
- Headquarters Bengaluru, India
- Employees 2,470
- Founders Rituparna Chakraborty, Ashok Reddy, Manish Sabharwal, Neeti Sharma
- Stage Public
- SectorsBusiness Services
- Website category Jobs and Career · Jobs and Employment
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website teamlease.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Teamlease Services Limited
- Market Cap₹1,664 Cr
TEAMLEASE · NSE
- Share Price₹1,089.80
+0.09% today
- Revenue₹11,791 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +5.7% YoY
- EBITDA₹151 Cr
Margin 1.3%
- Net Profit₹137 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +32.9% YoY
- P/E (TTM)10.8x
P/B 1.6x
- ROE14.5%
ROCE 12.2%
- Debt / Equity0.12
Interest cover 15.1x
- Total Equity Funding$28.39M (USD)
in 3 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$22.5M (USD), Series B
Apr 2011
- InvestorsGaja Capital
& 1 more
- Employee Count2,470
- Investments & AcquisitionsASAP Info System
& 8 more
Associated legal entities of TeamLease
TeamLease is associated with 3 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Teamlease Services Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teamlease Services Limited Listed CIN L74140KA2000PLC118395 | Active | 02 Feb 2000 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹11,860 Cr | 244,893 | 11 | View details |
| Crunchmen Human Capital Services Private Limited CIN U78100DL2023PTC411306 | Active | 20 Mar 2023 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹0.2 Cr | 2 | View details | |
| I.M.S.I Staffing Private Limited CIN U74999MH2018PTC385319 | Amalgamated | 24 Jul 2018 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹64.8 Cr | 1,369 | 3 | View details |
Products & Services of TeamLease
TeamLease offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Job Portal and Recruitment Services.
Platform for searching and applying to blue-collar jobs in India.
Tools for employers to post jobs and manage hiring processes.
Apps and channels of TeamLease
TeamLease publishes 4 mobile apps with over 1.2M+ downloads; its YouTube channel Teamlease has 5.98K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from TeamLease
The most watched videos on TeamLease's YouTube channel, Teamlease (5.98K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Teamlease.
Funding Insights of TeamLease
TeamLease has successfully raised a total of $28.39M across 3 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Series B round of $22.5 million completed in April 2011. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $28.39M
- Total Rounds 3
- Last Round Series B β $22.5M
- First Round $510,977
(Apr 2002)
- Investors Count 2
All 3 funding rounds of TeamLease with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2011 | $22.5M | Series B | β | ICICI Venture | |
| Jun 2009 | $5.38M | Series A | β | Gaja Capital | β |
| Apr 2002 | $510,977 | Seed | β | β | β |
2 investors in total: 2 institutional.
Investors in TeamLease
TeamLease has secured backing from 2 investors, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Gaja Capital and ICICI Venture.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Investment firm partnering with entrepreneurs in India's domestic economy. | 2004 | gajacapital.com | Mumbai, India | |
Alternative asset management and investment services in India. | 1988 | iciciventure.com | Mumbai, India |
Investor details for TeamLease
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Teamlease Services Limited (TeamLease)
Teamlease Services Limited is the primary company behind TeamLease. The boards of the 3 registered companies of TeamLease currently have 13 directors; the longest-serving is Manish Sabharwal, appointed in 2000. 22 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manish Sabharwal DIN 00969601 | Whole-time director | 02 Feb 2000 | 26 yrs 9 mo | Teamlease Services Limited |
| Narayan Ramachandran DIN 01873080 | Director | 09 Jul 2015 | 11 yrs 3 mo | Teamlease Services Limited |
| Ashok Kumar Nedurumalli DIN 00151814 | Managing Director | 03 Sep 2015 | 11 yrs 2 mo | Teamlease Services Limited |
| Ramani Dathi DIN 08296675 | Director | 12 Nov 2019 | 6 yrs 11 mo | I.M.S.I Staffing Private Limited |
| Rituparna Chakraborty DIN 07332241 | Director | 30 Jul 2020 | 6 yrs 3 mo | I.M.S.I Staffing Private Limited |
| Alaka Chanda DIN 08856604 | Director | 23 Mar 2021 | 5 yrs 7 mo | I.M.S.I Staffing Private Limited |
| Mekin Maheshwari DIN 03621431 | Director | 09 Jun 2021 | 5 yrs 4 mo | Teamlease Services Limited |
| Meenakshi Nevatia DIN 08235844 | Director | 28 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Teamlease Services Limited |
| Subramaniam Somasundaram DIN 01494407 | Director | 28 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Teamlease Services Limited |
| Anil Prakash Mathur DIN 06459344 | Director | 20 Mar 2023 | 3 yrs 7 mo | Crunchmen Human Capital Services Private Limited |
| Shilpi Sagar DIN 10080789 | Director | 20 Mar 2023 | 3 yrs 7 mo | Crunchmen Human Capital Services Private Limited |
| Rajnarayan Ramakrishnan DIN 02545177 | Director | 08 Nov 2023 | 2 yrs 11 mo | Teamlease Services Limited |
| Suparna Mitra DIN 07135817 | Managing Director | 02 Feb 2026 | 9 mo | Teamlease Services Limited |
People of TeamLease
169 people are tracked at TeamLease (35 in leadership, 7 in board & advisors, 127 in team); the tracked headcount is 2,470.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Co-Founder | Leadership | |
Ashok Reddy | Co-Founder & Managing Director | Leadership |
| Co-Founder | Leadership | |
Neeti Sharma | Co-Founder | Leadership |
Ankur Gupta | General Manager | Leadership |
Lingappa Ammiyappa | General Manager Operations Hrtech | Leadership |
Krishnendu Chatterjee | Vice President And Business Head: Staffing Services | Leadership |
Bipin Bhatt | Assistant General Manager | Leadership |
Atul Kumar | National Head - Hiring And Sales Operations | Leadership |
| Managing Director & CEO | Leadership | |
Ravi Chandran | South Zone Head | Leadership |
Sibi Varghese | Regional Head - South | Leadership |
Balasubramanian Anantha Narayanan | Senior Vice President | Leadership |
Parnay Narang | Business Head | Leadership |
Prateek Sen | Regional Business Head | Leadership |
Dinesh Gupta | Head Operations - Enterprise Learning | Leadership |
Padmini Vinay | Vice President Human Resources | Leadership |
Sudeep George | Chief Business Head - HCM | Leadership |
Zaid Farooqui | Assistant General Manager | Leadership |
Subburathinam P | Chief Operating Officer | Leadership |
149 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for TeamLease
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of TeamLease
TeamLease is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol TEAMLEASE in India, operating in the Commercial services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date12 Feb 2016
- Listed onNSE: TEAMLEASE · BSE: 539658
- Listed entityTeamLease Services Limited
- Exchange sectorCommercial services
- ISININE985S01024
- Share price₹1,065.00 (-0.88% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹1,641 Cr
- Price to earnings12.1
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹88.30
- Volume (last session)24,766
Financials of TeamLease
Exchange-reported figures of Teamlease Services Limited, the listed company behind TeamLease (NSE: TEAMLEASE).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 11,791 | 11,156 | 9,322 | 7,870 | 6,480 | 4,881 | 5,201 |
| Revenue growth | +5.7% | +19.7% | +18.4% | +21.5% | +32.7% | -6.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 151 | 138 | 131 | 111 | 66.21 | 94.42 | 93.00 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.3% | +1.2% | +1.4% | +1.4% | +1.0% | +1.9% | +1.8% |
| Profit before tax | 150 | 114 | 118 | 115 | 45.55 | 88.53 | 82.96 |
| Net profit | 137 | 103 | 105 | 108 | 97.89 | 79.56 | 34.69 |
| Net profit margin | +1.2% | +0.9% | +1.1% | +1.4% | +1.5% | +1.6% | +0.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 83.30 | 64.85 | 66.88 | 65.11 | 22.48 | 45.33 | 20.46 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,540 | 1,182 | 1,036 | 1,047 | 884 | 771 | 773 |
| Net worth | 1,043 | 907 | 798 | 808 | 693 | 652 | 572 |
| Total debt | 116 | 118 | 105 | 100 | 59.83 | 22.85 | 124 |
| Cash & bank | 302 | 179 | 336 | 248 | 293 | 289 | 97.00 |
| Net working capital | 464 | 328 | 337 | 190 | 284 | 234 | 84.87 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 302 | 104 | 118 | 126 | (6.15) | 303 | 9.69 |
| Cash from investing | (176) | (147) | 40.95 | (123) | (88.50) | (12.27) | (47.30) |
| Cash from financing | (42.33) | (35.03) | (151) | (24.36) | (13.07) | (44.40) | (0.08) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,035 | 2,925 | 2,990 | 3,032 | 2,891 | 2,858 | 2,921 | 2,797 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.0% | +2.3% | +2.4% | +8.4% | +12.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 21.81 | 23.97 | 23.93 | 8.83 | 12.93 | 9.90 | 10.22 | 10.69 |
| EBITDA | 31.47 | 45.65 | 36.63 | 38.30 | 30.65 | 47.48 | 34.91 | 33.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.0% | +1.6% | +1.2% | +1.3% | +1.1% | +1.7% | +1.2% | +1.2% |
| Depreciation | 13.37 | 14.87 | 13.76 | 14.12 | 13.58 | 13.37 | 13.33 | 13.87 |
| Interest | 3.65 | 3.14 | 3.41 | 4.00 | 3.74 | 4.17 | 3.24 | 4.36 |
| Profit before tax | 36.26 | 51.61 | 43.39 | 29.01 | 26.26 | 39.84 | 28.56 | 25.91 |
| Tax | 1.81 | 5.56 | 0.91 | 1.17 | 1.25 | 1.96 | 0.19 | 1.06 |
| Net profit | 34.45 | 46.05 | 42.48 | 27.84 | 25.01 | 37.88 | 28.37 | 24.85 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 20.79 | 26.18 | 24.88 | 16.41 | 15.83 | 20.85 | 16.95 | 14.66 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 10,736 | 10,236 | 8,441 | 6,876 | 5,640 | 4,466 | 4,783 |
| Revenue growth | +4.9% | +21.3% | +22.8% | +21.9% | +26.3% | -6.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 73.24 | 89.02 | 84.97 | 65.24 | 13.60 | 64.05 | 74.78 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.7% | +0.9% | +1.0% | +1.0% | +0.2% | +1.4% | +1.6% |
| Profit before tax | 98.03 | 97.20 | 109 | 99.18 | 24.32 | 91.34 | 95.01 |
| Net profit | 103 | 90.90 | 97.97 | 93.56 | 86.22 | 83.42 | 41.26 |
| Net profit margin | +1.0% | +0.9% | +1.2% | +1.4% | +1.5% | +1.9% | +0.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 57.98 | 57.30 | 63.09 | 56.84 | 13.16 | 49.17 | 24.32 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,380 | 1,066 | 958 | 979 | 843 | 766 | 752 |
| Net worth | 954 | 860 | 762 | 777 | 679 | 654 | 569 |
| Total debt | 75.90 | 73.06 | 82.35 | 85.65 | 53.30 | 21.06 | 109 |
| Cash & bank | 290 | 173 | 249 | 174 | 241 | 264 | 90.27 |
| Net working capital | 273 | 198 | 155 | 24.66 | 153 | 150 | 31.26 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 259 | 96.48 | 82.21 | 82.72 | (37.07) | 258 | 8.74 |
| Cash from investing | (149) | (63.60) | 36.96 | (80.05) | (58.74) | 2.86 | (52.79) |
| Cash from financing | (33.10) | (33.75) | (147) | (19.25) | (14.49) | (37.56) | 0.45 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,739 | 2,625 | 2,720 | 2,750 | 2,640 | 2,592 | 2,686 | 2,576 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.8% | +1.3% | +1.3% | +6.8% | +10.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 21.72 | 26.29 | 24.09 | 11.62 | 12.52 | 13.06 | 13.05 | 13.34 |
| Total expenses | 2,723 | 2,616 | 2,702 | 2,728 | 2,617 | 2,570 | 2,661 | 2,554 |
| EBITDA | 16.25 | 9.82 | 17.72 | 21.95 | 23.75 | 21.42 | 24.93 | 22.09 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.6% | +0.4% | +0.7% | +0.8% | +0.9% | +0.8% | +0.9% | +0.9% |
| Depreciation | 10.28 | 11.00 | 10.05 | 9.88 | 9.39 | 9.64 | 9.39 | 9.35 |
| Interest | 2.66 | 2.16 | 2.31 | 2.63 | 2.31 | 2.88 | 2.38 | 3.61 |
| Profit before tax | 25.03 | 22.95 | 29.45 | 21.06 | 24.57 | 21.96 | 26.21 | 22.47 |
| Tax | 0.74 | 1.45 | (0.36) | (0.05) | (0.24) | 1.02 | (0.02) | 0.22 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,035 | 2,925 | 2,990 | 3,032 | 2,891 | 2,858 | 2,921 | 2,797 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +5.0% | +2.3% | +2.4% | +8.4% | +12.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 21.81 | 23.97 | 23.93 | 8.83 | 12.93 | 9.90 | 10.22 | 10.69 |
| EBITDA | 31.47 | 45.65 | 36.63 | 38.30 | 30.65 | 47.48 | 34.91 | 33.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.0% | +1.6% | +1.2% | +1.3% | +1.1% | +1.7% | +1.2% | +1.2% |
| Depreciation | 13.37 | 14.87 | 13.76 | 14.12 | 13.58 | 13.37 | 13.33 | 13.87 |
| Interest | 3.65 | 3.14 | 3.41 | 4.00 | 3.74 | 4.17 | 3.24 | 4.36 |
| Profit before tax | 36.26 | 51.61 | 43.39 | 29.01 | 26.26 | 39.84 | 28.56 | 25.91 |
| Tax | 1.81 | 5.56 | 0.91 | 1.17 | 1.25 | 1.96 | 0.19 | 1.06 |
| Net profit | 34.45 | 46.05 | 42.48 | 27.84 | 25.01 | 37.88 | 28.37 | 24.85 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 20.79 | 26.18 | 24.88 | 16.41 | 15.83 | 20.85 | 16.95 | 14.66 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11,791 | 11,156 | 9,322 | 7,870 | 6,480 | 4,881 | 5,201 |
| Revenue growth | +5.7% | +19.7% | +18.4% | +21.5% | +32.7% | -6.1% | - |
| Other income | 69.66 | 44.89 | 49.69 | 53.16 | 24.10 | 34.72 | 30.84 |
| Total expenses | 11,639 | 11,018 | 9,191 | 7,759 | 6,414 | 4,787 | 5,108 |
| Employee cost | 11,230 | 10,623 | 8,906 | 7,570 | 6,181 | 4,687 | 4,936 |
| EBITDA | 151 | 138 | 131 | 111 | 66.21 | 94.42 | 93.00 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.3% | +1.2% | +1.4% | +1.4% | +1.0% | +1.9% | +1.8% |
| Depreciation | 56.33 | 53.68 | 52.53 | 43.16 | 40.79 | 33.71 | 28.59 |
| Interest | 14.29 | 14.80 | 10.23 | 5.69 | 3.97 | 6.90 | 12.29 |
| Profit before tax | 150 | 114 | 118 | 115 | 45.55 | 88.53 | 82.96 |
| Tax | 8.89 | 4.03 | 5.07 | 3.48 | 6.11 | 10.06 | 48.00 |
| Net profit | 137 | 103 | 105 | 108 | 97.89 | 79.56 | 34.69 |
| Net profit margin | +1.2% | +0.9% | +1.1% | +1.4% | +1.5% | +1.6% | +0.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 83.30 | 64.85 | 66.88 | 65.11 | 22.48 | 45.33 | 20.46 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 16.77 | 16.77 | 16.77 | 17.10 | 17.10 | 17.10 | 17.10 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,027 | 890 | 781 | 791 | 676 | 635 | 555 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,043 | 907 | 798 | 808 | 693 | 652 | 572 |
| Minority interest | 16.54 | 16.05 | 13.23 | 12.85 | 12.59 | 4.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 33.50 | 42.48 | 30.52 | 19.34 | 27.67 | 0.01 | 76.23 |
| Unsecured loans | 82.77 | 75.58 | 74.29 | 80.78 | 32.16 | 22.84 | 47.44 |
| Total debt | 116 | 118 | 105 | 100 | 59.83 | 22.85 | 124 |
| Total liabilities | 1,540 | 1,182 | 1,036 | 1,047 | 884 | 771 | 773 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 566 | 531 | 505 | 480 | 407 | 354 | 345 |
| Net block | 339 | 311 | 293 | 303 | 262 | 255 | 265 |
| Capital work in progress | 14.44 | 33.67 | 11.30 | 16.91 | 17.83 | 15.09 | 11.42 |
| Investments | 203 | 75.64 | 3.00 | 194 | 53.35 | 69.99 | 25.31 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 545 | 491 | 450 | 380 | 370 | 278 | 296 |
| Cash & bank balances | 302 | 179 | 336 | 248 | 293 | 289 | 97.00 |
| Loans & advances | 877 | 621 | 451 | 279 | 276 | 207 | 174 |
| Total current assets | 1,724 | 1,291 | 1,236 | 907 | 938 | 774 | 567 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,260 | 962 | 899 | 717 | 654 | 539 | 483 |
| Net working capital | 464 | 328 | 337 | 190 | 284 | 234 | 84.87 |
| Total assets | 1,540 | 1,182 | 1,036 | 1,047 | 884 | 771 | 773 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 59.42 | 138 | 130 | 151 | 259 | 12.45 | 50.13 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 302 | 104 | 118 | 126 | (6.15) | 303 | 9.69 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (176) | (147) | 40.95 | (123) | (88.50) | (12.27) | (47.30) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (42.33) | (35.03) | (151) | (24.36) | (13.07) | (44.40) | (0.08) |
| Net change in cash | 83.83 | (78.12) | 7.43 | (21.27) | (108) | 247 | (37.68) |
| Closing cash | 302 | 179 | 336 | 248 | 293 | 289 | 97.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.7% | +19.7% | +18.4% | +21.5% | +32.7% | -6.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +9.5% | +5.6% | +18.1% | +67.2% | -29.9% | +1.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +31.2% | -2.7% | +2.4% | +152.5% | -48.6% | +6.7% | -14.0% |
| Net income growth | +32.9% | -1.5% | -3.0% | +10.2% | +23.0% | +129.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +14.4% | +19.9% | +24.1% | +14.8% | +13.4% | +10.4% | +19.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +11.0% | +27.8% | +11.5% | +6.0% | -11.1% | +11.3% | +35.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.2% | +1.0% | +1.2% | +1.4% | +0.6% | +1.6% | +0.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.2% | +11.8% | +12.4% | +12.7% | +14.4% | +12.4% | +13.7% |
| Return on net worth | +14.5% | +13.0% | +14.0% | +14.9% | +14.7% | +12.8% | +6.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Interest cover | 15.06 | 17.53 | 13.07 | 8.42 | 15.62 | 11.37 | 19.08 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 21.49 | 21.55 | 18.93 | 17.74 | 17.03 | 13.96 | 20.13 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 22.76 | 23.71 | 22.47 | 20.99 | 20.02 | 17.02 | 18.56 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 83.30 | 64.85 | 66.88 | 65.11 | 22.48 | 45.33 | 20.46 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 622.12 | 540.79 | 475.86 | 472.30 | 405.46 | 381.37 | 334.62 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,739 | 2,625 | 2,720 | 2,750 | 2,640 | 2,592 | 2,686 | 2,576 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.8% | +1.3% | +1.3% | +6.8% | +10.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 21.72 | 26.29 | 24.09 | 11.62 | 12.52 | 13.06 | 13.05 | 13.34 |
| Total expenses | 2,723 | 2,616 | 2,702 | 2,728 | 2,617 | 2,570 | 2,661 | 2,554 |
| EBITDA | 16.25 | 9.82 | 17.72 | 21.95 | 23.75 | 21.42 | 24.93 | 22.09 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.6% | +0.4% | +0.7% | +0.8% | +0.9% | +0.8% | +0.9% | +0.9% |
| Depreciation | 10.28 | 11.00 | 10.05 | 9.88 | 9.39 | 9.64 | 9.39 | 9.35 |
| Interest | 2.66 | 2.16 | 2.31 | 2.63 | 2.31 | 2.88 | 2.38 | 3.61 |
| Profit before tax | 25.03 | 22.95 | 29.45 | 21.06 | 24.57 | 21.96 | 26.21 | 22.47 |
| Tax | 0.74 | 1.45 | (0.36) | (0.05) | (0.24) | 1.02 | (0.02) | 0.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,736 | 10,236 | 8,441 | 6,876 | 5,640 | 4,466 | 4,783 |
| Revenue growth | +4.9% | +21.3% | +22.8% | +21.9% | +26.3% | -6.6% | - |
| Other income | 74.52 | 56.55 | 63.78 | 62.17 | 32.51 | 48.19 | 43.65 |
| Total expenses | 10,663 | 10,147 | 8,356 | 6,811 | 5,627 | 4,402 | 4,709 |
| Employee cost | 10,468 | 9,952 | 8,194 | 6,718 | 5,486 | 4,327 | 4,580 |
| EBITDA | 73.24 | 89.02 | 84.97 | 65.24 | 13.60 | 64.05 | 74.78 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.7% | +0.9% | +1.0% | +1.0% | +0.2% | +1.4% | +1.6% |
| Depreciation | 40.32 | 37.05 | 31.87 | 23.47 | 18.21 | 15.12 | 14.73 |
| Interest | 9.41 | 11.32 | 8.19 | 4.76 | 3.58 | 5.78 | 8.69 |
| Profit before tax | 98.03 | 97.20 | 109 | 99.18 | 24.32 | 91.34 | 95.01 |
| Tax | 0.80 | 1.10 | 2.89 | 1.98 | 1.82 | 7.28 | 53.44 |
| Net profit | 103 | 90.90 | 97.97 | 93.56 | 86.22 | 83.42 | 41.26 |
| Net profit margin | +1.0% | +0.9% | +1.2% | +1.4% | +1.5% | +1.9% | +0.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 57.98 | 57.30 | 63.09 | 56.84 | 13.16 | 49.17 | 24.32 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 16.77 | 16.77 | 16.77 | 17.10 | 17.10 | 17.10 | 17.10 |
| Reserves & surplus | 937 | 844 | 746 | 760 | 661 | 637 | 552 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 954 | 860 | 762 | 777 | 679 | 654 | 569 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 6.25 | 13.83 | 12.96 | 25.17 | 0.01 | 64.87 |
| Unsecured loans | 75.90 | 66.81 | 68.52 | 72.69 | 28.13 | 21.05 | 43.70 |
| Total debt | 75.90 | 73.06 | 82.35 | 85.65 | 53.30 | 21.06 | 109 |
| Total liabilities | 1,380 | 1,066 | 958 | 979 | 843 | 766 | 752 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 212 | 185 | 194 | 172 | 100 | 80.58 | 98.94 |
| Net block | 124 | 89.72 | 95.03 | 88.59 | 37.78 | 27.89 | 46.86 |
| Capital work in progress | 11.38 | 29.39 | 7.26 | 14.80 | 16.28 | 14.41 | 11.42 |
| Investments | 498 | 365 | 337 | 528 | 374 | 374 | 287 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 353 | 339 | 303 | 251 | 242 | 216 | 240 |
| Cash & bank balances | 290 | 173 | 249 | 174 | 241 | 264 | 90.27 |
| Loans & advances | 733 | 520 | 375 | 214 | 203 | 164 | 130 |
| Total current assets | 1,376 | 1,032 | 928 | 638 | 686 | 644 | 460 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,104 | 834 | 772 | 614 | 533 | 494 | 428 |
| Net working capital | 273 | 198 | 155 | 24.66 | 153 | 150 | 31.26 |
| Total assets | 1,380 | 1,066 | 958 | 979 | 843 | 766 | 752 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 83.37 | 84.24 | 112 | 129 | 239 | 15.50 | 59.10 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 259 | 96.48 | 82.21 | 82.72 | (37.07) | 258 | 8.74 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (149) | (63.60) | 36.96 | (80.05) | (58.74) | 2.86 | (52.79) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (33.10) | (33.75) | (147) | (19.25) | (14.49) | (37.56) | 0.45 |
| Net change in cash | 76.27 | (0.87) | (27.84) | (16.58) | (110) | 223 | (43.60) |
| Closing cash | 290 | 173 | 249 | 174 | 241 | 264 | 90.27 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.9% | +21.3% | +22.8% | +21.9% | +26.3% | -6.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -17.7% | +4.8% | +30.2% | +379.7% | -78.8% | -14.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +0.9% | -10.6% | +9.6% | +307.8% | -73.4% | -3.9% | -2.4% |
| Net income growth | +12.8% | -7.2% | +4.7% | +8.5% | +3.4% | +102.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +16.0% | +22.0% | +23.6% | +12.9% | +10.9% | +9.1% | +17.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +3.9% | +87.1% | +9.9% | -4.5% | -42.9% | +7.8% | +35.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.9% | +0.9% | +1.3% | +1.4% | +0.4% | +1.9% | +0.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.8% | +10.7% | +12.1% | +11.4% | +12.0% | +12.8% | +15.4% |
| Return on net worth | +10.7% | +11.9% | +13.7% | +13.4% | +12.9% | +13.8% | +7.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.10 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Interest cover | 28.58 | 21.78 | 15.42 | 11.40 | -77.66 | 11.81 | 14.47 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 54.01 | 53.93 | 46.05 | 50.49 | 62.42 | 49.75 | 81.98 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 31.00 | 31.86 | 30.47 | 27.91 | 24.63 | 19.60 | 19.85 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 57.98 | 57.30 | 63.09 | 56.84 | 13.16 | 49.17 | 24.32 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 568.74 | 513.02 | 454.55 | 454.67 | 396.87 | 382.75 | 332.69 |
Investments & Acquisitions by TeamLease
TeamLease has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 9 companies. Notable acquisitions include ASAP Info System, Avantis India and ECentric Solutions.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BPO services including payroll and compliance are provided to businesses. | tsrdarashaw.com | Mumbai, India | 1960 | Dec 2024 | $2.07M | |
Cloud-based statutory compliance solutions are provided for businesses. | avantis.co.in | Pune, India | 2013 | Apr 2021 | $732,659 | |
Schools are searched, compared, and rated via an online platform. | schoolguru.org.in | Bengaluru, India | 2017 | Sep 2020 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Recruitment services are provided to clients across various sectors. | imsistaffing.com | Bengaluru, India | 2005 | Nov 2019 | $9M | |
Services related to the development and support of custom applications | e-centricsolutions.com | Hyderabad, India | 2002 | Feb 2019 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Engineering and installation services are provided to telecom infrastructure. | evolve-india.com | Pune, India | 1991 | Oct 2017 | $5.67M | |
Technology solutions and services provider | keystone-world.com | Bengaluru, India | 2009 | Jan 2017 | $1.2M | |
Custom IT services including application development and testing are provided. | nicheprotechnologies.com | Bengaluru, India | 2001 | Sep 2016 | $4.4M | |
BPO services for finance and industry-specific sectors are offered. | asapinfosystems.com | Bengaluru, India | 1998 | Jul 2016 | $9.96M |
Complete acquisition details for TeamLease
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of TeamLease
14 dated milestones of TeamLease across 24 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded TeamLease is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $511K.
- Funding Latest funding round, Series B, of $22.5M.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires ASAP Info System.
- Acquisition Acquires Nichepro Technologies.
- Acquisition Acquires Keystone World.
- Acquisition Acquires Istana189.
- Acquisition Acquires SchoolGuru.
- Acquisition Acquires ECentric Solutions.
- Acquisition Acquires IMSI Staffing.
- Acquisition Acquires School Guru.
- Acquisition Acquires Avantis India.
- Acquisition Acquires TSR Darashaw.
Competitors of TeamLease
TeamLease has 3 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Able Jobs, NetAmbit and Spectrum Talent Management.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ablejobs.co | 2019 | Bengaluru, India | $2.36M | 6 | Online candidate assistance is provided through tools and training platforms. | |
| netambit.com | 2000 | Noida, India | $42.41M | 1 | Sales, recruitment, payroll, and learning management services are provided. | |
| stmpl.co.in | 2008 | Noida, India | 19,203 | Provider of HR consulting services |
Detailed competitors of TeamLease
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of TeamLease
The website of TeamLease (teamlease.com) receives about 207.7K visits a month and ranks #204,810 among all websites worldwide, #2,906 in Jobs and Employment.
- Monthly visits207.7K
▲ 18% vs previous month
- Unique visitors82.6K
per month
- Global rank#204,810
among all websites
- Category rank#2,906
Jobs and Career · Jobs and Employment
- Bounce rate34%
- Pages per visit3.5
- Average visit3 min 07 sec
- DevicesDesktop 49% Β· Mobile 51%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with TeamLease. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| randstad.in | 100% | 328.1K | #132,134 | View details | |
| abcconsultants.in | 99% | 131.4K | #457,099 | View details | |
jobsearch.monsterindia.com | jobsearch.monsterindia.com | 97% | β | ||
michaelpage.co.in | michaelpage.co.in | 89% | #134,882 | β | |
| naukri.com | 89% | 29M | #1,336 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for TeamLease
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Teamlease
Complete news archive for TeamLease
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about TeamLease
TeamLease was founded in 2000 and raised its 1st funding round 2 years after it was founded.
TeamLease is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. It is registered at Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
TeamLease is a funded company, having raised a total of $28.39M across 3 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Seed of $510.98K, raised on Apr 2002.
TeamLease has 2,470 employees.
The primary company behind TeamLease, Teamlease Services Limited, reported revenue of βΉ11,860 Cr for FY 2026, up 6% year on year.
TeamLease was founded in 2000 in Bengaluru, India, as a staffing and recruiting firm. A platform is operated to enable employers to search for and connect with candidates across sectors such as IT and telecoms, sales and marketing, manufacturing and engineering, accountancy and finance, and others. Full-time, part-time, internship, and freelancing opportunities are posted through the service, supporting various employment needs in the region.
TeamLease's top competitors include Able Jobs, NetAmbit and Spectrum Talent Management.
TeamLease offers Job Portal and Recruitment Services.
Yes, TeamLease is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol TEAMLEASE.
TeamLease has made 9 acquisitions, including ASAP Info System, Avantis India, and ECentric Solutions.
TeamLease has 2 investors. Key investors include Gaja Capital, and ICICI Venture.
TeamLease is associated with 3 legal entities: Teamlease Services Limited, Crunchmen Human Capital Services Private Limited, I.M.S.I Staffing Private Limited.

