- Total income
- ₹8,972 Cr
- Profit
- ₹447 Cr

Tejas Networks
About Tejas Networks
Tejas Networks is a publicly listed company based in Bengaluru (India) founded in 2000 by Arnob Roy and Sanjay Nayak, and was acquired by Panatone Finvest in July 2021. Telecom and broadband network solutions are provided by the company. Tejas Networks has raised $35 million across 3 funding rounds from investors including IIML, Samena Capital and Battery Ventures. The company has 2,481 employees. Tejas Networks has completed 2 acquisitions, including Ethos Networks and Saankhya Labs. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Sanjay Nayak. Its website tejasnetworks.com draws about 89 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Tejas Networks Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,137 Cr. Tejas Networks offers products and services including Radio Access Network, Fiber Broadband Access, Optical Aggregation, Switching and Routing, and Satcom Solutions. Its focus areas include Telecom, Telecom Infrastructure Tech, Transport Network and Equipment.
Company details
Tejas Networks was founded in 2000 and is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. Operations focus on the telecommunications sector, where ethernet products, carrier switching equipment, next-generation optical transport systems, ethernet cards, multi-service provisioning platforms, and bandwidth provisioning equipment are developed and supplied. Services encompass network planning, design, optimization, installation, commissioning, testing, program management, customer support, post-sales activities, training, and system integration.
Tejas Networks is ranked #293 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Tejas Networks
- Valuation
- ₹22,850 Cr
- Headquarters Bengaluru, India
- Employees 2,481
- Founders Arnob Roy, Sanjay Nayak
- Stage Acquired
- SectorsTelecommunications
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website tejasnetworks.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook YouTube
- Acquired by Panatone Finvest (Jul 2021)
- Legal Name Tejas Networks Limited
- Date of Incorporation 24 Apr, 2000
- Jurisdiction Bangalore, Karnataka, India
- Market Cap₹7,552 Cr
TEJASNET · NSE
- Share Price₹417.20
-1.59% today
- Revenue₹1,103 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -87.6% YoY
- EBITDA−₹682 Cr
Margin -61.8%
- Net Profit−₹909 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -303.4% YoY
- Debt / Equity1.12
Interest cover -27.9x
- Total Equity Funding$35M (USD)
in 3 rounds
- InvestorsIIML
& 7 more
- Employee Count2,481
- Investments & AcquisitionsEthos Networks
& 1 more
- Acquired byPanatone Finvest
(Jul 2021)
Associated legal entities of Tejas Networks
Tejas Networks operates through Tejas Networks Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tejas Networks Limited Listed CIN L72900KA2000PLC026980 | Active | 24 Apr 2000 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹1,137 Cr | 3,279 | 9 | View details |
Products & Services of Tejas Networks
Tejas Networks offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Radio Access Network, Fiber Broadband Access, Optical Aggregation, Switching and Routing, and Satcom Solutions.
Provides solutions for wireless network access and connectivity.
Enables high-speed fiber-based internet for residential and business use.
Facilitates efficient data aggregation in telecom infrastructures.
Offers devices for data routing and switching in core networks.
Delivers satellite-based communication for remote areas.
Apps and channels of Tejas Networks
its YouTube channel Tejas Networks has 3.38K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Tejas Networks
The most watched videos on Tejas Networks's YouTube channel, Tejas Networks (3.38K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Tejas Networks.
Funding Insights of Tejas Networks
Tejas Networks has successfully raised a total of $35M across 3 strategic funding rounds. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $35M
- Total Rounds 3
- First Round $15M
(Jan 2005)
- Investors Count 7
All 3 funding rounds of Tejas Networks with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2016 | Series D | β | β | ||
| Nov 2006 | $20M | Series D | β | Sands Capital | |
| Jan 2005 | $15M | Series C | β | Battery Ventures |
8 investors in total: 8 institutional.
Investors in Tejas Networks
Tejas Networks has secured backing from 8 investors, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include IIML, Samena Capital and Battery Ventures.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Investment group focusing on private equity and co-investments in the SAMENA region. | 2008 | samenacapital.com | Dubai, United Arab Emirates | |
Investments in technology companies are conducted globally by Battery Ventures. | battery.com | |||
Investment in technology startups focusing on compute, AI, and related innovations. | intelcapital.com | |||
Active, long-term growth equity investments are provided globally. | sandscapital.com | Arlington, United States | ||
VC firm investing in the US | gabrielvp.com | San Mateo, United States | ||
Mayfield is focused on AI innovation and venture capital investments. | mayfield.com | Menlo Park, United States | ||
Investments in multiple sectors are managed via private equity. | 1989 | iimlindia.com | Mumbai, India | |
Investor details for Tejas Networks
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Tejas Networks Limited (Tejas Networks)
Tejas Networks Limited is the primary company behind Tejas Networks. The board of Tejas Networks Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Arnob Roy, appointed in 2019. 25 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnob Roy DIN 03176672 | Managing Director | 25 Mar 2019 | 7 yrs 7 mo | Tejas Networks Limited |
| Ganapathy Subramaniam Natarajan DIN 07006215 | Nominee Director | 19 Jan 2022 | 4 yrs 9 mo | Tejas Networks Limited |
| Ramamurthi Bhaskar DIN 01914155 | Director | 27 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Tejas Networks Limited |
| Alice Geevarghese Vaidyan DIN 07394437 | Director | 29 Mar 2023 | 3 yrs 7 mo | Tejas Networks Limited |
| Randhir Thakur DIN 09154242 | Director | 15 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Tejas Networks Limited |
| Srikumar Vijayasekharan DIN 07810464 | Director | 15 Apr 2026 | 6 mo | Tejas Networks Limited |
People of Tejas Networks
51 people are tracked at Tejas Networks (27 in leadership, 4 in board & advisors, 20 in team); the tracked headcount is 2,481.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Co-Founder & COO | Leadership | |
| Co-Founder & Co-CEO | Leadership | |
Anand Athreya | Co-CEO & MD | Leadership |
Narayanan G | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Subhendu Chattopadhyay | Vice President | Leadership |
Amit Kumar | Head Of Legal | Leadership |
Sanjay Malik | Chief Strategy & Business Officer | Leadership |
R Ravikrishnan | General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer & Company Secretary | Leadership |
Mohan Shyam Dubey | VP, India Sales | Leadership |
Ranajit Hajra | EVP & Head, Global Services & Customer Support | Leadership |
Rajneesh Khullar | SVP, Sales CIS & Russia & Global G2G Head | Leadership |
Prasad K S | VP, Sales Engineering | Leadership |
Sunil Radhakrishnan | VP, Business Planning & Operations | Leadership |
Shirish Purohit | Sales Head, Emerging Markets | Leadership |
Harmeet Singh | Executive Vice President, Corporate Development And Americas | Leadership |
Vivek Shenoy | VP Of Engineering | Leadership |
Varun Kapoor | Vice President Of Business Development | Leadership |
Shrinivas Bhat | General Manager | Leadership |
Sunil Handoo | VP, India Sales | Leadership |
Yogesh Verma | VP, Sales | Leadership |
31 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Tejas Networks
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Tejas Networks
Tejas Networks is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol TEJASNET in India, operating in the Electronic technology sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date27 Jun 2017
- Listed onBSE: 540595 · NSE: TEJASNET
- Listed entityTejas Networks Ltd.
- Exchange sectorElectronic technology
Financials of Tejas Networks
Exchange-reported figures of Tejas Networks Limited, the listed company behind Tejas Networks (NSE: TEJASNET).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,103 | 8,923 | 2,471 | 920 | 551 | 527 | 391 |
| Revenue growth | -87.6% | +261.1% | +168.7% | +67.0% | +4.6% | +34.8% | - |
| EBITDA | (682) | 1,258 | 266 | 14.04 | (80.46) | 53.49 | (87.45) |
| EBITDA margin | -61.8% | +14.1% | +10.8% | +1.5% | -14.6% | +10.2% | -22.4% |
| Profit before tax | (1,354) | 698 | 100 | (42.65) | (117) | 22.52 | (139) |
| Net profit | (909) | 447 | 62.98 | (36.87) | (62.72) | 34.72 | (241) |
| Net profit margin | -82.4% | +5.0% | +2.6% | -4.0% | -11.4% | +6.6% | -61.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (50.21) | 24.86 | 3.62 | (2.12) | (5.32) | 3.89 | (24.83) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 7,148 | 7,314 | 5,217 | 3,182 | 1,950 | 1,157 | 1,109 |
| Net worth | 2,931 | 3,846 | 3,149 | 2,973 | 1,930 | 1,134 | 1,081 |
| Total debt | 4,177 | 3,407 | 1,884 | 49.82 | 19.76 | 21.90 | 27.88 |
| Cash & bank | 140 | 340 | 302 | 742 | 347 | 218 | 143 |
| Net working capital | 4,278 | 4,863 | 3,449 | 1,985 | 1,188 | 778 | 769 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 135 | (491) | (2,036) | (380) | (17.33) | 158 | 0.61 |
| Cash from investing | (761) | (655) | 430 | (581) | (828) | (167) | 71.28 |
| Cash from financing | 397 | 1,286 | 1,713 | 999 | 839 | (3.44) | (22.31) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 406 | 402 | 333 | 307 | 262 | 202 | 1,907 | 2,642 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +55.0% | +99.1% | -82.6% | -88.4% | -90.7% | -87.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 7.77 | 8.97 | 10.28 | 7.54 | 6.01 | 9.55 | 8.04 | 13.74 |
| EBITDA | (107) | (100) | (118) | (134) | (294) | (136) | 122 | 372 |
| EBITDA margin | -26.3% | -25.0% | -35.6% | -43.8% | -114.4% | -67.2% | +6.7% | +14.9% |
| Depreciation | 91.48 | 94.35 | 101 | 104 | 101 | 96.46 | 103 | 111 |
| Interest | 86.53 | 85.07 | 72.04 | 71.70 | 84.32 | 74.77 | 71.49 | 62.76 |
| Profit before tax | (277) | (271) | (281) | (303) | (473) | (297) | (45.09) | 211 |
| Tax | (69.94) | (68.57) | (69.46) | (106) | (166) | (103) | 26.71 | 45.60 |
| Net profit | (207) | (202) | (211) | (197) | (307) | (194) | (71.80) | 166 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (11.62) | (11.37) | (11.90) | (11.09) | (17.38) | (10.99) | (4.08) | 9.22 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,101 | 8,916 | 2,474 | 871 | 549 | 524 | 386 |
| Revenue growth | -87.7% | +260.4% | +184.0% | +58.6% | +4.7% | +35.8% | - |
| EBITDA | (690) | 1,267 | 270 | 44.45 | (81.59) | 52.98 | (86.70) |
| EBITDA margin | -62.7% | +14.2% | +10.9% | +5.1% | -14.9% | +10.1% | -22.5% |
| Profit before tax | (1,362) | 711 | 114 | 11.29 | (118) | 22.27 | (138) |
| Net profit | (916) | 451 | 85.43 | 3.04 | (46.11) | 49.76 | (235) |
| Net profit margin | -83.3% | +5.1% | +3.5% | +0.4% | -8.4% | +9.5% | -60.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (50.63) | 25.09 | 4.91 | 0.18 | (5.41) | 3.86 | (24.73) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 7,149 | 7,324 | 5,228 | 3,058 | 1,947 | 1,156 | 1,108 |
| Net worth | 2,932 | 3,855 | 3,330 | 3,007 | 1,927 | 1,133 | 1,080 |
| Total debt | 4,177 | 3,407 | 1,884 | 48.23 | 19.76 | 21.90 | 27.88 |
| Cash & bank | 132 | 333 | 297 | 731 | 345 | 217 | 143 |
| Net working capital | 4,269 | 4,855 | 3,435 | 1,967 | 1,174 | 766 | 757 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 134 | (493) | (2,038) | (369) | (18.55) | 157 | 0.52 |
| Cash from investing | (761) | (655) | 430 | (608) | (828) | (167) | 71.28 |
| Cash from financing | 397 | 1,286 | 1,714 | 1,011 | 840 | (3.33) | (22.16) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 405 | 402 | 332 | 306 | 261 | 202 | 1,902 | 2,642 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +54.9% | +99.1% | -82.6% | -88.4% | -90.7% | -87.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 7.81 | 8.97 | 10.32 | 7.58 | 6.01 | 9.55 | 8.04 | 13.76 |
| Total expenses | 512 | 502 | 457 | 440 | 555 | 338 | 1,770 | 2,271 |
| EBITDA | (108) | (100) | (125) | (135) | (294) | (136) | 131 | 371 |
| EBITDA margin | -26.6% | -25.0% | -37.8% | -44.1% | -114.7% | -67.2% | +7.3% | +14.9% |
| Depreciation | 91.48 | 94.35 | 101 | 104 | 101 | 96.46 | 103 | 111 |
| Interest | 86.50 | 85.04 | 72.01 | 71.65 | 84.26 | 74.69 | 71.41 | 62.71 |
| Profit before tax | (278) | (271) | (288) | (303) | (473) | (297) | (35.30) | 211 |
| Tax | (69.94) | (68.57) | (69.46) | (106) | (166) | (103) | 26.71 | 45.64 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 406 | 402 | 333 | 307 | 262 | 202 | 1,907 | 2,642 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +55.0% | +99.1% | -82.6% | -88.4% | -90.7% | -87.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 7.77 | 8.97 | 10.28 | 7.54 | 6.01 | 9.55 | 8.04 | 13.74 |
| EBITDA | (107) | (100) | (118) | (134) | (294) | (136) | 122 | 372 |
| EBITDA margin | -26.3% | -25.0% | -35.6% | -43.8% | -114.4% | -67.2% | +6.7% | +14.9% |
| Depreciation | 91.48 | 94.35 | 101 | 104 | 101 | 96.46 | 103 | 111 |
| Interest | 86.53 | 85.07 | 72.04 | 71.70 | 84.32 | 74.77 | 71.49 | 62.76 |
| Profit before tax | (277) | (271) | (281) | (303) | (473) | (297) | (45.09) | 211 |
| Tax | (69.94) | (68.57) | (69.46) | (106) | (166) | (103) | 26.71 | 45.60 |
| Net profit | (207) | (202) | (211) | (197) | (307) | (194) | (71.80) | 166 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (11.62) | (11.37) | (11.90) | (11.09) | (17.38) | (10.99) | (4.08) | 9.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,103 | 8,923 | 2,471 | 920 | 551 | 527 | 391 |
| Revenue growth | -87.6% | +261.1% | +168.7% | +67.0% | +4.6% | +34.8% | - |
| Other income | 33.38 | 45.42 | 64.66 | 81.01 | 43.30 | 24.85 | 33.65 |
| Total expenses | 1,785 | 7,665 | 2,205 | 906 | 631 | 473 | 478 |
| Employee cost | 722 | 737 | 601 | 394 | 214 | 182 | 176 |
| EBITDA | (682) | 1,258 | 266 | 14.04 | (80.46) | 53.49 | (87.45) |
| EBITDA margin | -61.8% | +14.1% | +10.8% | +1.5% | -14.6% | +10.2% | -22.4% |
| Depreciation | 403 | 353 | 182 | 122 | 76.78 | 52.12 | 77.05 |
| Interest | 303 | 252 | 47.92 | 15.20 | 3.19 | 3.70 | 7.72 |
| Profit before tax | (1,354) | 698 | 100 | (42.65) | (117) | 22.52 | (139) |
| Tax | (445) | 252 | 37.24 | (6.24) | (54.42) | (15.02) | 98.55 |
| Net profit | (909) | 447 | 62.98 | (36.87) | (62.72) | 34.72 | (241) |
| Net profit margin | -82.4% | +5.0% | +2.6% | -4.0% | -11.4% | +6.6% | -61.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (50.21) | 24.86 | 3.62 | (2.12) | (5.32) | 3.89 | (24.83) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 181 | 180 | 174 | 172 | 118 | 96.51 | 95.48 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,750 | 3,667 | 2,976 | 2,801 | 1,475 | 1,038 | 985 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,931 | 3,846 | 3,149 | 2,973 | 1,930 | 1,134 | 1,081 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 4,177 | 3,407 | 1,884 | 49.82 | 19.76 | 21.90 | 27.88 |
| Total debt | 4,177 | 3,407 | 1,884 | 49.82 | 19.76 | 21.90 | 27.88 |
| Total liabilities | 7,148 | 7,314 | 5,217 | 3,182 | 1,950 | 1,157 | 1,109 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,524 | 2,151 | 1,648 | 1,152 | 524 | 423 | 371 |
| Net block | 1,130 | 1,147 | 961 | 647 | 138 | 111 | 78.65 |
| Capital work in progress | 950 | 404 | 235 | 154 | 39.61 | 24.49 | 26.99 |
| Investments | 365 | 482 | 334 | 262 | 402 | 37.37 | 50.97 |
| Inventories | 2,438 | 2,367 | 3,738 | 647 | 278 | 214 | 252 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,256 | 4,444 | 1,410 | 499 | 285 | 341 | 376 |
| Cash & bank balances | 140 | 340 | 302 | 742 | 347 | 218 | 143 |
| Loans & advances | 698 | 780 | 985 | 517 | 438 | 161 | 130 |
| Total current assets | 6,533 | 7,931 | 6,435 | 2,405 | 1,348 | 933 | 901 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,255 | 3,068 | 2,986 | 420 | 160 | 155 | 132 |
| Net working capital | 4,278 | 4,863 | 3,449 | 1,985 | 1,188 | 778 | 769 |
| Total assets | 7,148 | 7,314 | 5,217 | 3,182 | 1,950 | 1,157 | 1,109 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 332 | 193 | 85.39 | 47.56 | 53.43 | 66.48 | 16.90 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 135 | (491) | (2,036) | (380) | (17.33) | 158 | 0.61 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (761) | (655) | 430 | (581) | (828) | (167) | 71.28 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 397 | 1,286 | 1,713 | 999 | 839 | (3.44) | (22.31) |
| Net change in cash | (229) | 139 | 107 | 37.83 | (5.87) | (13.05) | 49.58 |
| Closing cash | 140 | 340 | 302 | 742 | 347 | 218 | 143 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -87.6% | +261.1% | +168.7% | +67.0% | +4.6% | +34.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -154.2% | +373.0% | +1794.1% | +117.5% | -250.4% | +161.2% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +596.7% | +9998.0% | +63.6% | - | +9998.0% | - |
| Net income growth | -303.4% | +609.4% | +270.8% | +41.2% | -280.7% | +114.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.3% | +153.1% | +67.4% | +33.0% | -15.1% | -11.1% | -23.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | +70.7% | - | - | -29.5% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -82.4% | +5.0% | +2.6% | -4.0% | -11.4% | +7.1% | -60.7% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | +15.2% | +3.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +2.1% | -10.8% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | +12.8% | +2.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +3.1% | -19.8% |
| Debt / equity | 1.12 | 0.76 | 0.32 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | -27.92 | 27.84 | 57.40 | -14.01 | -2.03 | 270.07 | -4.69 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.47 | 4.70 | 1.76 | 1.10 | 1.16 | 1.33 | 1.20 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.46 | 2.92 | 1.13 | 1.99 | 2.24 | 2.26 | 1.80 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.29 | 3.05 | 2.59 | 2.35 | 1.76 | 1.47 | 0.78 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (50.21) | 24.86 | 3.62 | (2.12) | (5.32) | 3.89 | (24.83) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 161.92 | 214.17 | 181.03 | 173.21 | 135.19 | 117.52 | 113.21 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 405 | 402 | 332 | 306 | 261 | 202 | 1,902 | 2,642 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +54.9% | +99.1% | -82.6% | -88.4% | -90.7% | -87.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 7.81 | 8.97 | 10.32 | 7.58 | 6.01 | 9.55 | 8.04 | 13.76 |
| Total expenses | 512 | 502 | 457 | 440 | 555 | 338 | 1,770 | 2,271 |
| EBITDA | (108) | (100) | (125) | (135) | (294) | (136) | 131 | 371 |
| EBITDA margin | -26.6% | -25.0% | -37.8% | -44.1% | -114.7% | -67.2% | +7.3% | +14.9% |
| Depreciation | 91.48 | 94.35 | 101 | 104 | 101 | 96.46 | 103 | 111 |
| Interest | 86.50 | 85.04 | 72.01 | 71.65 | 84.26 | 74.69 | 71.41 | 62.71 |
| Profit before tax | (278) | (271) | (288) | (303) | (473) | (297) | (35.30) | 211 |
| Tax | (69.94) | (68.57) | (69.46) | (106) | (166) | (103) | 26.71 | 45.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,101 | 8,916 | 2,474 | 871 | 549 | 524 | 386 |
| Revenue growth | -87.7% | +260.4% | +184.0% | +58.6% | +4.7% | +35.8% | - |
| Other income | 33.46 | 45.43 | 64.66 | 77.17 | 43.25 | 24.99 | 33.71 |
| Total expenses | 1,790 | 7,649 | 2,204 | 827 | 631 | 472 | 473 |
| Employee cost | 708 | 725 | 591 | 322 | 204 | 175 | 169 |
| EBITDA | (690) | 1,267 | 270 | 44.45 | (81.59) | 52.98 | (86.70) |
| EBITDA margin | -62.7% | +14.2% | +10.9% | +5.1% | -14.9% | +10.1% | -22.5% |
| Depreciation | 403 | 353 | 182 | 105 | 76.78 | 52.12 | 77.05 |
| Interest | 303 | 247 | 38.18 | 5.20 | 3.03 | 3.58 | 7.57 |
| Profit before tax | (1,362) | 711 | 114 | 11.29 | (118) | 22.27 | (138) |
| Tax | (445) | 261 | 28.22 | 8.25 | (54.42) | (15.02) | 98.55 |
| Net profit | (916) | 451 | 85.43 | 3.04 | (46.11) | 49.76 | (235) |
| Net profit margin | -83.3% | +5.1% | +3.5% | +0.4% | -8.4% | +9.5% | -60.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (50.63) | 25.09 | 4.91 | 0.18 | (5.41) | 3.86 | (24.73) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 181 | 180 | 174 | 172 | 118 | 96.51 | 95.48 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,751 | 3,676 | 3,156 | 2,836 | 1,472 | 1,036 | 984 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,932 | 3,855 | 3,330 | 3,007 | 1,927 | 1,133 | 1,080 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 4,177 | 3,407 | 1,884 | 48.23 | 19.76 | 21.90 | 27.88 |
| Total debt | 4,177 | 3,407 | 1,884 | 48.23 | 19.76 | 21.90 | 27.88 |
| Total liabilities | 7,149 | 7,324 | 5,228 | 3,058 | 1,947 | 1,156 | 1,108 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,525 | 2,151 | 1,655 | 710 | 524 | 423 | 371 |
| Net block | 1,130 | 1,147 | 961 | 219 | 138 | 111 | 78.65 |
| Capital work in progress | 950 | 404 | 235 | 136 | 39.61 | 24.49 | 26.99 |
| Investments | 376 | 500 | 352 | 557 | 413 | 48.24 | 61.84 |
| Inventories | 2,438 | 2,366 | 3,733 | 628 | 278 | 214 | 252 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,256 | 4,444 | 1,408 | 462 | 276 | 331 | 364 |
| Cash & bank balances | 132 | 333 | 297 | 731 | 345 | 217 | 143 |
| Loans & advances | 697 | 780 | 985 | 544 | 438 | 164 | 130 |
| Total current assets | 6,524 | 7,923 | 6,423 | 2,365 | 1,336 | 925 | 889 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,255 | 3,068 | 2,988 | 398 | 162 | 159 | 132 |
| Net working capital | 4,269 | 4,855 | 3,435 | 1,967 | 1,174 | 766 | 757 |
| Total assets | 7,149 | 7,324 | 5,228 | 3,058 | 1,947 | 1,156 | 1,108 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 325 | 188 | 81.64 | 45.50 | 52.44 | 66.05 | 16.41 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 134 | (493) | (2,038) | (369) | (18.55) | 157 | 0.52 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (761) | (655) | 430 | (608) | (828) | (167) | 71.28 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 397 | 1,286 | 1,714 | 1,011 | 840 | (3.33) | (22.16) |
| Net change in cash | (231) | 138 | 106 | 33.48 | (6.94) | (13.61) | 49.64 |
| Closing cash | 132 | 333 | 297 | 731 | 345 | 217 | 143 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -87.7% | +260.4% | +184.0% | +58.6% | +4.7% | +35.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -154.5% | +369.8% | +506.6% | +154.5% | -254.0% | +161.1% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +526.0% | +906.6% | +9998.0% | - | +9998.0% | - |
| Net income growth | -303.2% | +427.8% | +2710.2% | +106.6% | -192.7% | +121.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +8.1% | +153.2% | +67.7% | +31.1% | -15.0% | -11.0% | -23.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | +72.0% | - | - | -30.0% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -83.3% | +5.1% | +3.5% | +0.4% | -11.6% | +7.1% | -61.2% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | +15.3% | +3.7% | +0.7% | 0.0% | +3.4% | -10.7% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | +12.5% | +2.7% | +0.1% | 0.0% | +4.5% | -19.7% |
| Debt / equity | 1.12 | 0.74 | 0.30 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | -27.70 | 27.09 | 43.80 | -8.57 | -1.91 | 416.28 | -4.62 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.47 | 4.68 | 2.09 | 1.41 | 1.16 | 1.32 | 1.18 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.46 | 2.92 | 1.13 | 1.92 | 2.23 | 2.25 | 1.78 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.29 | 3.05 | 2.65 | 2.36 | 1.81 | 1.51 | 0.79 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (50.63) | 25.09 | 4.91 | 0.18 | (5.41) | 3.86 | (24.73) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 2.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 161.96 | 214.67 | 191.41 | 175.21 | 134.92 | 117.39 | 113.09 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Tejas Networks
Tejas Networks has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 2 companies. Notable acquisitions include Ethos Networks and Saankhya Labs.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Software-defined radio modules for video and data communication are supplied. | saankhyalabs.com | Bengaluru, India | 2007 | Mar 2022 | $37.49M | |
Ethos Networks was founded in 2003 in Herzliya, Israel. | ethos-networks.com | Herzliya, Israel | 2003 | Jun 2010 | β’β’β’β’ |
Complete acquisition details for Tejas Networks
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Tejas Networks
8 dated milestones of Tejas Networks across 22 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Tejas Networks is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $15.0M.
- Acquisition Acquires Ethos Networks.
- Funding Latest funding round, Series D,.
- Acquisition Acquires Ethosnetworks.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Exit Acquired by Panatone Finvest.
- Acquisition Acquires Saankhya Labs.
Web traffic of Tejas Networks
The website of Tejas Networks (tejasnetworks.com) receives about 88.7K visits a month.
- Monthly visits88.7K
▼ 2.4% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Tejas Networks. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tata.com | 100% | 432.6K | #116,479 | View details | |
screener.in | screener.in | 71% | #1,968 | β | |
| borosilrenewables.com | 60% | 5.3K | #3,916,664 | View details | |
| equitymaster.com | 60% | 1.2M | #42,056 | View details | |
| maxfinancialservices.com | 60% | 18K | #1,202,786 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 16 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Tejas Networks
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 16 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Tejas Networks
Complete news archive for Tejas Networks
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tejas Networks
Tejas Networks was founded in 2000 and raised its 1st funding round 5 years after it was founded.
Tejas Networks is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. It is registered at Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
Sanjay Nayak is the CEO of Tejas Networks, as recorded in our data. They have also founded this company.
Tejas Networks is a funded company, having raised a total of $35M across 3 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Series C of $15M, raised on Jan 2005.
Tejas Networks has 2,481 employees.
The primary company behind Tejas Networks, Tejas Networks Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,137 Cr for FY 2026, down 88% year on year.
Tejas Networks was founded in 2000 and is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. Operations focus on the telecommunications sector, where ethernet products, carrier switching equipment, next-generation optical transport systems, ethernet cards, multi-service provisioning platforms, and bandwidth provisioning equipment are developed and supplied. Services encompass network planning, design, optimization, installation, commissioning, testing, program management, customer support, post-sales activities, training, and system integration.
Tejas Networks offers Radio Access Network, Fiber Broadband Access, Optical Aggregation, Switching and Routing, and Satcom Solutions.
Yes, Tejas Networks is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol TEJASNET.
Tejas Networks has made 2 acquisitions, including Ethos Networks, and Saankhya Labs.
Tejas Networks has 8 investors. Key investors include IIML, Samena Capital, Battery Ventures, Intel Capital, and Sands Capital.
Tejas Networks operates through Tejas Networks Limited.
