
About Texel
Texel is a publicly listed company based in Gandhinagar (India) founded in 1989. Multi-category services for farming businesses are delivered online. It operates on a Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) and B2B2C model. The company has 96 employees. Its Indian entity Texel Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹100 Cr. Texel offers products and services including T-Earth™ Geomembrane, T-Soil™ Geotextiles, and T-Shield™ Tarpaulin. Its focus areas include Industrial Goods, Construction Materials and Geosynthetics.
Company details
Texel Industries Limited is involved in the production of high-quality geosynthetic materials, including geomembranes, geotextiles, and protective covers. Solutions are provided for agricultural, environmental, and industrial applications globally. With over five decades of experience, manufacturing processes have been perfected to ensure durability and sustainability. Sectors such as agriculture, horticulture, infrastructure, and water management are served with innovative products designed to enhance productivity and environmental conservation.
- Headquarters Gandhinagar, India
- Employees 96
- Stage Public
- SectorsAgriculture
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website geotexelin.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Texel Industries Ltd
- Market Cap₹84.84 Cr
TEXELIN · BSE
- Share Price₹60.00
-0.35% today
- Revenue₹99.08 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -14.4% YoY
- EBITDA₹10.70 Cr
Margin 10.8%
- Net Profit₹4.52 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +2758.8% YoY
- P/E (TTM)18.5x
P/B 1.8x
- ROE8.5%
ROCE 8.7%
- Debt / Equity0.55
Interest cover 76.8x
- Employee Count96
Associated legal entities of Texel
Texel operates through Texel Industries Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texel Industries Limited Listed CIN L29100GJ1989PLC012576 | Active | 02 Aug 1989 | Matar, Gujarat | ₹100 Cr | 96 | 7 | View details |
Products & Services of Texel
Texel offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including T-Earth™ Geomembrane, T-Soil™ Geotextiles, and T-Shield™ Tarpaulin.
Used for creating stronger foundations and safer futures.
Applied to build lasting foundations with needed strength.
Utilized for durable protection of timber and logs.
Board of directors of Texel Industries Limited (Texel)
Texel Industries Limited is the primary company behind Texel. The board of Texel Industries Limited currently have 4 directors; the longest-serving is Naresh Mehta Ramniklal, appointed in 1989. 13 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naresh Mehta Ramniklal DIN 02888018 | Director | 02 Aug 1989 | 37 yrs 3 mo | Texel Industries Limited |
| Shaileshbhai Mehta Ramniklal DIN 01457666 | Managing Director | 02 Aug 1989 | 37 yrs 3 mo | Texel Industries Limited |
| Umeshbhai Arvindbhai Vyas DIN 07979266 | Director | 28 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Texel Industries Limited |
| Avni Chouhan DIN 08716231 | Director | 13 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Texel Industries Limited |
IPO & Listings of Texel
Texel is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol TEXELIN in India, operating in the Consumer durables sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date28 Nov 1994
- Listed onBSE: 526638
- Listed entityTexel Industries Ltd
- Exchange sectorConsumer durables
- ISININE594V01028
- Share price₹62.00 (-0.99% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Volume (last session)8,531
Financials of Texel
Exchange-reported figures of Texel Industries Limited, the listed company behind Texel (BSE: TEXELIN).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 99.08 | 116 | 94.89 | 99.72 | 90.94 | 82.79 | 95.31 |
| Revenue growth | -14.4% | +21.9% | -4.8% | +9.7% | +9.8% | -13.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 10.70 | 9.37 | 2.23 | (1.59) | 5.38 | 4.91 | 4.95 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.8% | +8.1% | +2.4% | -1.6% | +5.9% | +5.9% | +5.2% |
| Profit before tax | 2.51 | 4.40 | (8.67) | (11.14) | 1.62 | 2.96 | 3.08 |
| Net profit | 4.52 | (0.17) | (8.64) | (11.18) | 1.15 | 2.16 | 2.08 |
| Net profit margin | +4.6% | -0.2% | -9.1% | -11.2% | +1.3% | +2.6% | +2.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.48 | 3.42 | (10.38) | (13.41) | 1.39 | 4.08 | 3.97 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 69.92 | 58.46 | 39.34 | 56.50 | 74.42 | 44.60 | 20.97 |
| Net worth | 43.12 | 38.35 | 14.13 | 22.85 | 34.11 | 21.04 | 18.82 |
| Total debt | 25.65 | 18.81 | 24.37 | 32.74 | 39.52 | 22.96 | 1.63 |
| Cash & bank | 0.59 | 0.33 | 0.23 | 0.70 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 1.95 |
| Net working capital | 23.97 | 9.20 | (12.59) | (0.03) | 14.04 | 6.30 | 8.53 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (2.18) | (2.38) | 15.12 | 16.87 | 1.15 | 19.95 | 4.42 |
| Cash from investing | (0.27) | (7.11) | (0.90) | (4.18) | (25.41) | (22.19) | (2.04) |
| Cash from financing | 2.79 | 9.60 | (14.68) | (12.52) | 24.22 | 0.93 | (1.49) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 48.12 | 28.48 | 23.64 | 16.48 | 33.21 | 25.75 | 38.09 | 26.04 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +44.9% | +10.6% | -37.9% | -36.7% | +19.3% | +8.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.56 | 0.09 | 0.91 | 0.12 | 1.85 | 0.13 | 0.33 | 0.03 |
| EBITDA | 3.47 | 3.99 | (1.66) | 6.41 | 1.55 | 2.62 | 4.53 | 4.39 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.2% | +14.0% | -7.0% | +38.9% | +4.7% | +10.2% | +11.9% | +16.9% |
| Depreciation | 1.50 | 1.49 | 1.37 | 1.40 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 0.74 | 1.46 |
| Interest | 1.22 | 1.51 | 1.37 | 1.34 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.79 | 1.17 |
| Profit before tax | 1.31 | 1.08 | (3.49) | 3.79 | 1.43 | 0.77 | 3.33 | 1.79 |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.02 | (1.85) | (0.17) | 0.01 | 0.00 | (0.17) | 0.01 |
| Net profit | 1.26 | 1.06 | (1.64) | 3.96 | 1.42 | 0.77 | 3.50 | 1.78 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.91 | 0.76 | (1.16) | 2.88 | 1.06 | 0.58 | 1.05 | 1.41 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 99.08 | 116 | 94.89 | 99.72 | 90.94 | 82.62 | 95.50 |
| Revenue growth | -14.4% | +21.9% | -4.8% | +9.7% | +10.1% | -13.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 10.71 | 9.43 | 2.28 | (1.54) | 5.44 | 4.92 | 5.95 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.8% | +8.2% | +2.4% | -1.5% | +6.0% | +6.0% | +6.2% |
| Profit before tax | 3.16 | 4.72 | (8.41) | (10.99) | 1.75 | 3.03 | 4.13 |
| Net profit | 5.30 | 0.15 | (8.38) | (10.89) | 1.28 | 2.20 | 3.13 |
| Net profit margin | +5.4% | +0.1% | -8.8% | -10.9% | +1.4% | +2.7% | +3.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.91 | 3.67 | (10.09) | (13.05) | 1.54 | 4.23 | 5.98 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 73.26 | 61.22 | 41.66 | 58.51 | 76.05 | 46.02 | 22.32 |
| Net worth | 46.46 | 41.11 | 16.46 | 24.87 | 35.74 | 22.46 | 20.17 |
| Total debt | 25.65 | 18.81 | 24.37 | 32.74 | 39.52 | 22.96 | 1.63 |
| Cash & bank | 0.58 | 0.33 | 0.23 | 0.69 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 1.92 |
| Net working capital | 23.99 | 9.13 | (12.41) | (0.07) | 13.96 | 6.22 | 8.48 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (0.59) | (2.63) | 14.90 | 17.43 | 1.06 | 19.98 | 4.39 |
| Cash from investing | (1.86) | (6.86) | (0.66) | (4.23) | (25.32) | (22.18) | (1.93) |
| Cash from financing | 2.79 | 9.60 | (14.68) | (12.52) | 24.22 | 0.93 | (1.49) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 48.12 | 28.48 | 23.64 | 16.48 | 33.21 | 25.75 | 38.09 | 26.04 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +44.9% | +10.6% | -37.9% | -36.7% | +19.3% | +8.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.56 | 0.09 | 1.55 | 0.12 | 1.85 | 0.13 | 0.66 | 0.03 |
| Total expenses | 44.65 | 24.49 | 25.29 | 10.07 | 31.66 | 23.12 | 33.56 | 21.65 |
| EBITDA | 3.47 | 3.99 | (1.65) | 6.41 | 1.55 | 2.63 | 4.53 | 4.39 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.2% | +14.0% | -7.0% | +38.9% | +4.7% | +10.2% | +11.9% | +16.9% |
| Depreciation | 1.50 | 1.49 | 1.37 | 1.40 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 0.74 | 1.46 |
| Interest | 1.21 | 1.51 | 1.37 | 1.34 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.79 | 1.17 |
| Profit before tax | 1.32 | 1.08 | (2.84) | 3.79 | 1.43 | 0.78 | 3.66 | 1.79 |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.02 | (1.98) | (0.17) | 0.01 | 0.00 | (0.17) | 0.01 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 48.12 | 28.48 | 23.64 | 16.48 | 33.21 | 25.75 | 38.09 | 26.04 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +44.9% | +10.6% | -37.9% | -36.7% | +19.3% | +8.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.56 | 0.09 | 0.91 | 0.12 | 1.85 | 0.13 | 0.33 | 0.03 |
| EBITDA | 3.47 | 3.99 | (1.66) | 6.41 | 1.55 | 2.62 | 4.53 | 4.39 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.2% | +14.0% | -7.0% | +38.9% | +4.7% | +10.2% | +11.9% | +16.9% |
| Depreciation | 1.50 | 1.49 | 1.37 | 1.40 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 0.74 | 1.46 |
| Interest | 1.22 | 1.51 | 1.37 | 1.34 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.79 | 1.17 |
| Profit before tax | 1.31 | 1.08 | (3.49) | 3.79 | 1.43 | 0.77 | 3.33 | 1.79 |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.02 | (1.85) | (0.17) | 0.01 | 0.00 | (0.17) | 0.01 |
| Net profit | 1.26 | 1.06 | (1.64) | 3.96 | 1.42 | 0.77 | 3.50 | 1.78 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.91 | 0.76 | (1.16) | 2.88 | 1.06 | 0.58 | 1.05 | 1.41 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 99.08 | 116 | 94.89 | 99.72 | 90.94 | 82.79 | 95.31 |
| Revenue growth | -14.4% | +21.9% | -4.8% | +9.7% | +9.8% | -13.1% | - |
| Other income | 1.24 | 5.14 | 0.10 | 0.46 | 1.02 | 0.28 | 0.22 |
| Total expenses | 88.38 | 106 | 92.66 | 101 | 85.56 | 77.88 | 90.36 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 5.64 | 6.23 | 5.15 | 4.21 | 4.38 | 4.88 |
| EBITDA | 10.70 | 9.37 | 2.23 | (1.59) | 5.38 | 4.91 | 4.95 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.8% | +8.1% | +2.4% | -1.6% | +5.9% | +5.9% | +5.2% |
| Depreciation | 5.37 | 5.51 | 5.46 | 5.27 | 1.42 | 0.81 | 0.60 |
| Interest | 4.06 | 4.60 | 5.54 | 4.74 | 3.36 | 1.42 | 1.49 |
| Profit before tax | 2.51 | 4.40 | (8.67) | (11.14) | 1.62 | 2.96 | 3.08 |
| Tax | (2.01) | (0.16) | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.47 | 0.83 | 1.00 |
| Net profit | 4.52 | (0.17) | (8.64) | (11.18) | 1.15 | 2.16 | 2.08 |
| Net profit margin | +4.6% | -0.2% | -9.1% | -11.2% | +1.3% | +2.6% | +2.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.48 | 3.42 | (10.38) | (13.41) | 1.39 | 4.08 | 3.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 13.31 | 13.31 | 8.34 | 8.34 | 8.34 | 5.22 | 5.22 |
| Reserves & surplus | 29.06 | 24.29 | 5.79 | 14.51 | 25.77 | 15.82 | 13.60 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 43.12 | 38.35 | 14.13 | 22.85 | 34.11 | 21.04 | 18.82 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 6.54 | 3.63 | 4.48 | 10.04 | 14.92 | 3.35 | 0.06 |
| Unsecured loans | 19.11 | 15.18 | 19.89 | 22.70 | 24.60 | 19.61 | 1.57 |
| Total debt | 25.65 | 18.81 | 24.37 | 32.74 | 39.52 | 22.96 | 1.63 |
| Total liabilities | 69.92 | 58.46 | 39.34 | 56.50 | 74.42 | 44.60 | 20.97 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 69.05 | 63.74 | 68.17 | 61.67 | 61.98 | 29.37 | 10.67 |
| Net block | 41.52 | 41.58 | 50.06 | 54.73 | 54.55 | 25.07 | 8.83 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 4.44 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.86 | 6.25 | 1.46 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 28.99 | 24.09 | 17.21 | 20.27 | 21.56 | 14.50 | 14.67 |
| Sundry debtors | 11.16 | 10.38 | 13.67 | 16.37 | 7.46 | 17.42 | 6.15 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.59 | 0.33 | 0.23 | 0.70 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 1.95 |
| Loans & advances | 19.43 | 16.91 | 11.79 | 13.15 | 13.71 | 2.14 | 1.83 |
| Total current assets | 60.17 | 51.71 | 42.90 | 50.49 | 43.32 | 34.70 | 24.60 |
| Total current liabilities | 36.20 | 42.51 | 55.49 | 50.52 | 29.28 | 28.40 | 16.07 |
| Net working capital | 23.97 | 9.20 | (12.59) | (0.03) | 14.04 | 6.30 | 8.53 |
| Total assets | 69.92 | 58.46 | 39.34 | 56.50 | 74.42 | 44.60 | 20.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.11 | 0.22 | 0.69 | 0.53 | 0.63 | 1.95 | 1.06 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2.18) | (2.38) | 15.12 | 16.87 | 1.15 | 19.95 | 4.42 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.27) | (7.11) | (0.90) | (4.18) | (25.41) | (22.19) | (2.04) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2.79 | 9.60 | (14.68) | (12.52) | 24.22 | 0.93 | (1.49) |
| Net change in cash | 0.34 | 0.11 | (0.45) | 0.17 | (0.04) | (1.30) | 0.89 |
| Closing cash | 0.59 | 0.33 | 0.23 | 0.70 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 1.95 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -14.4% | +21.9% | -4.8% | +9.7% | +9.8% | -13.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +14.2% | +320.2% | +240.3% | -129.6% | +9.6% | -0.8% | - |
| PBT growth | -43.4% | +9998.0% | +22.2% | - | -45.3% | -3.9% | +1.3% |
| Net income growth | +2758.8% | +98.0% | +22.7% | -1072.2% | -46.8% | +3.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -0.2% | +8.4% | +4.7% | +1.5% | -6.8% | -3.1% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +20.6% | -23.1% | - | +1.7% | -0.9% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.5% | +3.9% | -9.1% | -11.2% | +1.3% | +2.6% | +2.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.7% | +8.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +8.4% | +13.4% | +22.8% |
| Return on net worth | +8.5% | -0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +4.2% | +10.7% | +11.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.55 | 0.82 | 1.54 | 1.27 | 1.13 | 0.62 | 0.09 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.33 | 0.54 | 1.03 | 0.91 | 0.86 | 0.46 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 76.85 | 118.83 | -171.52 | -69.10 | 84.85 | 34.63 | 34.25 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.49 | 1.75 | 1.46 | 1.61 | 1.99 | 4.14 | 6.39 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.73 | 5.60 | 5.06 | 4.77 | 5.04 | 5.68 | 6.18 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.20 | 9.62 | 6.32 | 8.37 | 7.31 | 7.03 | 7.79 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.39 | 3.42 | (10.38) | (13.41) | 1.39 | 4.08 | 3.97 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 31.84 | 28.25 | 16.95 | 27.40 | 40.90 | 40.28 | 36.03 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 48.12 | 28.48 | 23.64 | 16.48 | 33.21 | 25.75 | 38.09 | 26.04 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +44.9% | +10.6% | -37.9% | -36.7% | +19.3% | +8.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.56 | 0.09 | 1.55 | 0.12 | 1.85 | 0.13 | 0.66 | 0.03 |
| Total expenses | 44.65 | 24.49 | 25.29 | 10.07 | 31.66 | 23.12 | 33.56 | 21.65 |
| EBITDA | 3.47 | 3.99 | (1.65) | 6.41 | 1.55 | 2.63 | 4.53 | 4.39 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.2% | +14.0% | -7.0% | +38.9% | +4.7% | +10.2% | +11.9% | +16.9% |
| Depreciation | 1.50 | 1.49 | 1.37 | 1.40 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 0.74 | 1.46 |
| Interest | 1.21 | 1.51 | 1.37 | 1.34 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.79 | 1.17 |
| Profit before tax | 1.32 | 1.08 | (2.84) | 3.79 | 1.43 | 0.78 | 3.66 | 1.79 |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.02 | (1.98) | (0.17) | 0.01 | 0.00 | (0.17) | 0.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 99.08 | 116 | 94.89 | 99.72 | 90.94 | 82.62 | 95.50 |
| Revenue growth | -14.4% | +21.9% | -4.8% | +9.7% | +10.1% | -13.5% | - |
| Other income | 1.88 | 5.47 | 0.33 | 0.58 | 1.11 | 0.35 | 0.27 |
| Total expenses | 88.37 | 106 | 92.61 | 101 | 85.50 | 77.70 | 89.55 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 5.64 | 6.23 | 5.15 | 4.21 | 3.93 | 4.24 |
| EBITDA | 10.71 | 9.43 | 2.28 | (1.54) | 5.44 | 4.92 | 5.95 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.8% | +8.2% | +2.4% | -1.5% | +6.0% | +6.0% | +6.2% |
| Depreciation | 5.37 | 5.51 | 5.46 | 5.27 | 1.42 | 0.81 | 0.60 |
| Interest | 4.06 | 4.67 | 5.56 | 4.76 | 3.38 | 1.43 | 1.49 |
| Profit before tax | 3.16 | 4.72 | (8.41) | (10.99) | 1.75 | 3.03 | 4.13 |
| Tax | (2.14) | (0.16) | 0.00 | (0.10) | 0.47 | 0.83 | 1.00 |
| Net profit | 5.30 | 0.15 | (8.38) | (10.89) | 1.28 | 2.20 | 3.13 |
| Net profit margin | +5.4% | +0.1% | -8.8% | -10.9% | +1.4% | +2.7% | +3.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.91 | 3.67 | (10.09) | (13.05) | 1.54 | 4.23 | 5.98 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 13.31 | 13.31 | 8.34 | 8.34 | 8.34 | 5.22 | 5.22 |
| Reserves & surplus | 32.40 | 27.05 | 8.12 | 16.53 | 27.40 | 17.24 | 14.95 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 46.46 | 41.11 | 16.46 | 24.87 | 35.74 | 22.46 | 20.17 |
| Secured loans | 6.54 | 3.63 | 4.48 | 10.04 | 14.92 | 3.35 | 0.06 |
| Unsecured loans | 19.11 | 15.18 | 19.89 | 22.70 | 24.60 | 19.61 | 1.57 |
| Total debt | 25.65 | 18.81 | 24.37 | 32.74 | 39.52 | 22.96 | 1.63 |
| Total liabilities | 73.26 | 61.22 | 41.66 | 58.51 | 76.05 | 46.02 | 22.32 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 69.05 | 63.74 | 68.17 | 67.43 | 61.98 | 29.37 | 10.62 |
| Net block | 41.52 | 41.58 | 50.06 | 54.73 | 54.55 | 25.07 | 8.79 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 4.44 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.86 | 6.25 | 1.46 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 28.94 | 24.04 | 17.16 | 20.22 | 21.51 | 14.46 | 14.47 |
| Sundry debtors | 11.15 | 10.38 | 13.67 | 16.37 | 7.46 | 17.42 | 6.35 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.58 | 0.33 | 0.23 | 0.69 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 1.92 |
| Loans & advances | 19.52 | 16.87 | 12.00 | 13.12 | 13.67 | 2.07 | 1.77 |
| Total current assets | 60.19 | 51.62 | 43.06 | 50.40 | 43.23 | 34.59 | 24.51 |
| Total current liabilities | 36.20 | 42.49 | 55.47 | 50.47 | 29.27 | 28.37 | 16.03 |
| Net working capital | 23.99 | 9.13 | (12.41) | (0.07) | 13.96 | 6.22 | 8.48 |
| Total assets | 73.26 | 61.22 | 41.66 | 58.51 | 76.05 | 46.02 | 22.32 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.11 | 0.22 | 0.68 | 0.01 | 0.63 | 1.92 | 0.95 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (0.59) | (2.63) | 14.90 | 17.43 | 1.06 | 19.98 | 4.39 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1.86) | (6.86) | (0.66) | (4.23) | (25.32) | (22.18) | (1.93) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2.79 | 9.60 | (14.68) | (12.52) | 24.22 | 0.93 | (1.49) |
| Net change in cash | 0.34 | 0.11 | (0.45) | 0.68 | (0.04) | (1.28) | 0.97 |
| Closing cash | 0.58 | 0.33 | 0.23 | 0.69 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 1.92 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -14.4% | +21.9% | -4.8% | +9.7% | +10.1% | -13.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +13.6% | +313.6% | +248.1% | -128.3% | +10.6% | -17.3% | - |
| PBT growth | -33.4% | +9998.0% | +23.5% | - | -42.2% | -26.6% | +23.7% |
| Net income growth | +3433.3% | +101.8% | +23.1% | -950.8% | -41.8% | -29.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -0.2% | +8.4% | +4.7% | +1.5% | -6.8% | -3.2% | +21.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +20.2% | -22.6% | - | +0.2% | -0.8% | +19.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.3% | +4.2% | -8.9% | -10.9% | +1.4% | +2.7% | +3.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +9.5% | +8.8% | 0.0% | -9.3% | +8.4% | +13.1% | +27.1% |
| Return on net worth | +10.0% | +0.5% | 0.0% | -35.9% | +4.4% | +10.4% | +16.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.51 | 0.75 | 1.38 | 1.19 | 1.07 | 0.58 | 0.09 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.30 | 0.50 | 0.92 | 0.86 | 0.81 | 0.43 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 76.52 | 118.83 | -174.84 | -69.90 | 84.08 | 34.79 | 27.85 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.49 | 1.75 | 1.40 | 1.54 | 1.99 | 4.13 | 6.41 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.74 | 5.62 | 5.08 | 4.78 | 5.06 | 5.71 | 6.23 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.20 | 9.62 | 6.32 | 8.37 | 7.31 | 6.95 | 7.74 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.98 | 3.67 | (10.09) | (13.05) | 1.54 | 4.23 | 5.98 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 34.35 | 30.33 | 19.73 | 29.82 | 42.85 | 43.00 | 38.63 |
Web traffic of Texel
The website of Texel (geotexelin.com) receives about 1K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1K
▼ 20.2% vs previous month
Top companies in Crop Tech & Equipment
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Texel (Crop Tech & Equipment) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of climate-smart deeptech solutions for renewable energy and sustainable agriculture | 2010 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 76.38 M | USD 56.11 M | 702 | |
Manufacturer and distributor of irrigation equipment | 1963 | Jalgaon, Maharashtra, India | USD 679.04 M | 12,280 | ||
AgroStar is engaged in providing agricultural products and solutions. | 2013 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 208.82 M | USD 31.86 M | 1,249 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Texel
Complete news archive for Texel
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Texel
Texel was founded in 1989.
Texel is headquartered in Gandhinagar, India. It is registered at Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India.
Texel has 96 employees.
The primary company behind Texel, Texel Industries Limited, reported revenue of ₹100 Cr for FY 2026, down 14% year on year.
Texel Industries Limited is involved in the production of high-quality geosynthetic materials, including geomembranes, geotextiles, and protective covers. Solutions are provided for agricultural, environmental, and industrial applications globally. With over five decades of experience, manufacturing processes have been perfected to ensure durability and sustainability. Sectors such as agriculture, horticulture, infrastructure, and water management are served with innovative products designed to enhance productivity and environmental conservation.
Texel offers T-Earthâ„¢ Geomembrane, T-Soilâ„¢ Geotextiles, and T-Shieldâ„¢ Tarpaulin.
Yes, Texel is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol TEXELIN.
Texel operates through Texel Industries Limited.
The legal entities of Texel currently have 7 directors, including Naresh Mehta Ramniklal, Shaileshbhai Mehta Ramniklal, Umeshbhai Arvindbhai Vyas and others.
