About The Sandesh
The Sandesh is a publicly listed company based in Ahmedabad (India) founded in 1923. Gujarati language daily newspaper. The company has 442 employees. Its website sandesh.com draws about 3.8 million monthly visits. Its Indian entity The Sandesh Limited reported revenue of βΉ458 Cr. The Sandesh offers products and services including Gujarati News and Breaking News.
Company details
The Sandesh Ltd. was established in 1923 in Ahmedabad, India, as a listed company in the media sector. A broadsheet Gujarati daily newspaper is published, featuring seven main editions and regional supplements for districts in Gujarat and Mumbai. Circulation stood at approximately 59 lakhs according to the 2010 IRS report. Agro Sandesh is operated to deliver agriculture-focused news for rural audiences.
- Headquarters Ahmedabad, India
- Employees 442
- Stage Public
- Website category News and Media
- Website sandesh.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Sandesh Limited
- Market Cap₹765 Cr
SANDESH · NSE
- Share Price₹1,030.00
+1.98% today
- Revenue₹440 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +49.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹83.95 Cr
Margin 19.1%
- Net Profit₹67.16 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -12.3% YoY
- P/E (TTM)6.9x
P/B 0.5x
- ROE4.7%
ROCE 6.9%
- Employee Count442
Associated legal entities of The Sandesh
The Sandesh operates through The Sandesh Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Sandesh Limited Listed CIN L22121GJ1943PLC000183 | Active | 11 Mar 1943 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹458 Cr | 302 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of The Sandesh
The Sandesh offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Gujarati News and Breaking News.
News content in Gujarati is delivered for public information
Real-time updates are provided through digital platforms
Board of directors of The Sandesh Limited (The Sandesh)
The Sandesh Limited is the primary company behind The Sandesh. The board of The Sandesh Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Falgunbhai Chimanbhai Patel, appointed in 1974. 10 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falgunbhai Chimanbhai Patel DIN 00050174 | Managing Director | 27 Nov 1974 | 51 yrs 11 mo | The Sandesh Limited |
| Parthiv Falgunbhai Patel DIN 00050211 | Managing Director | 14 Mar 2002 | 24 yrs 7 mo | The Sandesh Limited |
| Pannaben Falgunbhai Patel DIN 00050222 | Director | 29 Oct 2010 | 16 yrs | The Sandesh Limited |
| Gauri Trivedi DIN 06502788 | Director | 15 Sep 2020 | 6 yrs 1 mo | The Sandesh Limited |
| Sudhin Bhagwandas Choksey DIN 00036085 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | The Sandesh Limited |
| Bijal Hemant Chhatrapati DIN 02249401 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | The Sandesh Limited |
| Keyur Dhanvantlal Gandhi DIN 02448144 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | The Sandesh Limited |
| Rahoul Rajivkumar Shah DIN 00054684 | Whole-time director | 13 Feb 2025 | 1 yr 8 mo | The Sandesh Limited |
People of The Sandesh
6 people are tracked at The Sandesh (3 in leadership, 3 in team); the tracked headcount is 442.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
Apurva Trivedi | Chief Subeditor | Leadership |
Kumar Nirmalendu | HEAD Sales AND Marketing | Leadership |
Parth Solanki | Journalist | Team |
Dhaval Pandya | Company Secretary & Compliance Officer | Team |
Amar Kumar Bhatt | Dy. Manager | Team |
Complete people profiles for The Sandesh
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of The Sandesh
The Sandesh is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol SANDESH in India, operating in the Consumer services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date26 Nov 2002
- Listed onNSE: SANDESH
- Listed entitySandesh Limited
- Exchange sectorConsumer services
- ISININE583B01015
- Share price₹999.00 (+0.81% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹754 Cr
- Price to earnings7.0
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹141.74
- Dividend yield0.5%
- Volume (last session)160
Financials of The Sandesh
Exchange-reported figures of The Sandesh Limited, the listed company behind The Sandesh (NSE: SANDESH).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 440 | 294 | 322 | 341 | 309 | 274 | 343 |
| Revenue growth | +49.5% | -8.7% | -5.5% | +10.3% | +12.8% | -20.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 83.95 | 68.43 | 81.76 | 94.94 | 76.42 | 75.88 | 70.59 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.1% | +23.3% | +25.4% | +27.9% | +24.7% | +27.7% | +20.6% |
| Profit before tax | 95.53 | 98.68 | 241 | 134 | 118 | 117 | 76.91 |
| Net profit | 67.16 | 76.54 | 188 | 96.99 | 74.13 | 88.78 | 60.42 |
| Net profit margin | +15.3% | +26.0% | +58.5% | +28.5% | +24.0% | +32.4% | +17.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 86.99 | 101.89 | 249.14 | 133.98 | 118.67 | 118.88 | 80.72 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,430 | 1,354 | 1,262 | 1,055 | 951 | 889 | 790 |
| Net worth | 1,427 | 1,353 | 1,262 | 1,055 | 951 | 888 | 787 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Cash & bank | 64.12 | 34.51 | 65.00 | 50.00 | 69.81 | 18.82 | 14.79 |
| Net working capital | 342 | 102 | 172 | 141 | 192 | 122 | 218 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (145) | 67.37 | 154 | 83.71 | 22.32 | 48.77 | (89.61) |
| Cash from investing | 148 | (109) | (130) | (106) | 32.66 | (40.48) | 84.94 |
| Cash from financing | (2.07) | (2.10) | (4.04) | (4.03) | (3.98) | (4.25) | (4.86) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 458 | 211 | 77.09 | 77.84 | 73.33 | 75.68 | 79.33 | 70.52 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +524.8% | +178.8% | -2.8% | +10.4% | +6.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 92.22 | 5.55 | 32.57 | 4.26 | 54.93 | 3.75 | 2.65 | 47.52 |
| EBITDA | 19.40 | (34.93) | 17.44 | 4.76 | 18.14 | 11.92 | (41.28) | 15.73 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.2% | -16.6% | +22.6% | +6.1% | +24.7% | +15.8% | -52.0% | +22.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.54 | 1.81 | 1.84 | 1.79 | 1.57 | 2.23 | 1.59 | 1.79 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 110 | (31.23) | 48.10 | 7.20 | 71.47 | 13.42 | (40.32) | 61.42 |
| Tax | 10.55 | 3.30 | 9.63 | 3.33 | 13.42 | 4.17 | (19.53) | 23.24 |
| Net profit | 99.49 | (34.53) | 38.47 | 3.87 | 58.05 | 9.25 | (20.79) | 38.18 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 131.43 | (45.63) | 50.84 | 5.10 | 76.68 | 12.21 | (27.47) | 50.45 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 438 | 292 | 320 | 339 | 307 | 272 | 341 |
| Revenue growth | +49.8% | -8.7% | -5.6% | +10.5% | +12.9% | -20.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 85.66 | 68.88 | 81.98 | 95.57 | 76.32 | 75.17 | 69.70 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | +23.6% | +25.6% | +28.2% | +24.9% | +27.7% | +20.4% |
| Profit before tax | 97.19 | 98.99 | 241 | 134 | 118 | 116 | 73.87 |
| Net profit | 68.73 | 76.88 | 188 | 97.58 | 73.87 | 88.10 | 57.70 |
| Net profit margin | +15.7% | +26.3% | +58.9% | +28.8% | +24.1% | +32.4% | +16.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 89.05 | 102.33 | 249.28 | 134.78 | 118.32 | 117.98 | 77.10 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,428 | 1,350 | 1,258 | 1,051 | 946 | 884 | 781 |
| Net worth | 1,426 | 1,350 | 1,258 | 1,051 | 946 | 884 | 777 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Cash & bank | 63.96 | 34.43 | 64.87 | 49.86 | 69.75 | 18.73 | 14.65 |
| Net working capital | 342 | 102 | 171 | 141 | 196 | 122 | 217 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (144) | 67.69 | 154 | 84.12 | 22.32 | 48.44 | (90.48) |
| Cash from investing | 147 | (109) | (131) | (106) | 32.69 | (40.10) | 85.70 |
| Cash from financing | (2.07) | (2.10) | (4.04) | (4.03) | (3.98) | (4.25) | (4.86) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 458 | 210 | 76.66 | 77.40 | 72.90 | 75.36 | 78.82 | 69.95 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +528.0% | +179.2% | -2.7% | +10.7% | +6.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 92.19 | 5.52 | 32.55 | 4.23 | 54.86 | 3.68 | 2.60 | 47.45 |
| Total expenses | 438 | 245 | 58.60 | 72.20 | 54.42 | 62.86 | 120 | 54.29 |
| EBITDA | 19.75 | (34.61) | 18.06 | 5.20 | 18.48 | 12.50 | (41.36) | 15.66 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.3% | -16.4% | +23.6% | +6.7% | +25.3% | +16.6% | -52.5% | +22.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.53 | 1.79 | 1.81 | 1.77 | 1.56 | 2.20 | 1.60 | 1.75 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 110 | (30.92) | 48.73 | 7.63 | 71.75 | 13.96 | (40.46) | 61.32 |
| Tax | 10.55 | 3.35 | 9.67 | 3.34 | 13.41 | 4.17 | (19.55) | 23.23 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 458 | 211 | 77.09 | 77.84 | 73.33 | 75.68 | 79.33 | 70.52 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +524.8% | +178.8% | -2.8% | +10.4% | +6.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 92.22 | 5.55 | 32.57 | 4.26 | 54.93 | 3.75 | 2.65 | 47.52 |
| EBITDA | 19.40 | (34.93) | 17.44 | 4.76 | 18.14 | 11.92 | (41.28) | 15.73 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.2% | -16.6% | +22.6% | +6.1% | +24.7% | +15.8% | -52.0% | +22.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.54 | 1.81 | 1.84 | 1.79 | 1.57 | 2.23 | 1.59 | 1.79 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 110 | (31.23) | 48.10 | 7.20 | 71.47 | 13.42 | (40.32) | 61.42 |
| Tax | 10.55 | 3.30 | 9.63 | 3.33 | 13.42 | 4.17 | (19.53) | 23.24 |
| Net profit | 99.49 | (34.53) | 38.47 | 3.87 | 58.05 | 9.25 | (20.79) | 38.18 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 131.43 | (45.63) | 50.84 | 5.10 | 76.68 | 12.21 | (27.47) | 50.45 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 440 | 294 | 322 | 341 | 309 | 274 | 343 |
| Revenue growth | +49.5% | -8.7% | -5.5% | +10.3% | +12.8% | -20.3% | - |
| Other income | 18.76 | 37.77 | 166 | 44.63 | 48.34 | 48.74 | 14.60 |
| Total expenses | 356 | 226 | 240 | 246 | 232 | 198 | 273 |
| Employee cost | 39.73 | 35.91 | 37.00 | 36.50 | 34.60 | 28.73 | 33.26 |
| EBITDA | 83.95 | 68.43 | 81.76 | 94.94 | 76.42 | 75.88 | 70.59 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.1% | +23.3% | +25.4% | +27.9% | +24.7% | +27.7% | +20.6% |
| Depreciation | 7.01 | 7.32 | 6.63 | 5.88 | 6.43 | 6.94 | 7.86 |
| Interest | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.26 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.46 | 0.42 |
| Profit before tax | 95.53 | 98.68 | 241 | 134 | 118 | 117 | 76.91 |
| Tax | 29.68 | 21.56 | 52.20 | 32.12 | 28.33 | 27.25 | 15.83 |
| Net profit | 67.16 | 76.54 | 188 | 96.99 | 74.13 | 88.78 | 60.42 |
| Net profit margin | +15.3% | +26.0% | +58.5% | +28.5% | +24.0% | +32.4% | +17.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 86.99 | 101.89 | 249.14 | 133.98 | 118.67 | 118.88 | 80.72 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 7.57 | 7.57 | 7.57 | 7.57 | 7.57 | 7.57 | 7.57 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,420 | 1,346 | 1,254 | 1,047 | 943 | 881 | 779 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,427 | 1,353 | 1,262 | 1,055 | 951 | 888 | 787 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Total liabilities | 1,430 | 1,354 | 1,262 | 1,055 | 951 | 889 | 790 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 161 | 158 | 155 | 151 | 149 | 152 | 157 |
| Net block | 105 | 106 | 110 | 112 | 111 | 120 | 128 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.37 | 1.04 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.33 |
| Investments | 1,003 | 1,136 | 977 | 666 | 512 | 512 | 428 |
| Inventories | 254 | 28.65 | 18.54 | 17.68 | 42.56 | 31.77 | 23.29 |
| Sundry debtors | 43.80 | 46.22 | 48.10 | 40.42 | 42.25 | 51.17 | 67.90 |
| Cash & bank balances | 64.12 | 34.51 | 65.00 | 50.00 | 69.81 | 18.82 | 14.79 |
| Loans & advances | 43.13 | 43.60 | 90.99 | 87.66 | 97.33 | 89.54 | 161 |
| Total current assets | 405 | 153 | 223 | 196 | 252 | 191 | 267 |
| Total current liabilities | 62.98 | 50.54 | 50.77 | 54.32 | 59.89 | 69.21 | 49.42 |
| Net working capital | 342 | 102 | 172 | 141 | 192 | 122 | 218 |
| Total assets | 1,430 | 1,354 | 1,262 | 1,055 | 951 | 889 | 790 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 20.20 | 63.43 | 43.72 | 69.63 | 18.64 | 14.59 | 24.12 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (145) | 67.37 | 154 | 83.71 | 22.32 | 48.77 | (89.61) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 148 | (109) | (130) | (106) | 32.66 | (40.48) | 84.94 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2.07) | (2.10) | (4.04) | (4.03) | (3.98) | (4.25) | (4.86) |
| Net change in cash | 0.67 | (43.23) | 19.71 | (25.91) | 51.00 | 4.05 | (9.53) |
| Closing cash | 64.12 | 34.51 | 65.00 | 50.00 | 69.81 | 18.82 | 14.79 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +49.5% | -8.7% | -5.5% | +10.3% | +12.8% | -20.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +22.7% | -16.3% | -13.9% | +24.2% | +0.7% | +7.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -3.2% | -59.0% | +80.3% | +13.0% | +0.8% | +52.4% | -22.5% |
| Net income growth | -12.3% | -59.4% | +94.3% | +30.8% | -16.5% | +46.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +8.9% | -1.6% | +5.6% | -0.2% | -9.7% | -9.1% | -2.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -4.0% | -3.6% | +2.5% | +10.4% | -4.5% | -13.0% | -18.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +15.0% | +26.2% | +58.6% | +29.8% | +29.1% | +32.9% | +17.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.9% | +7.6% | +20.8% | +13.3% | +10.6% | +14.0% | +10.2% |
| Return on net worth | +4.7% | +5.9% | +16.3% | +10.1% | +8.1% | +10.7% | +8.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.22 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.17 | 0.29 | 0.67 | 0.67 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.76 | 1.88 | 2.11 | 2.28 | 2.05 | 1.77 | 2.20 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.11 | 12.47 | 17.79 | 11.31 | 8.31 | 9.94 | 14.32 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.77 | 6.24 | 7.28 | 8.24 | 6.61 | 4.60 | 4.84 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 86.99 | 101.89 | 249.14 | 133.98 | 118.67 | 118.88 | 80.72 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 1,885.82 | 1,787.59 | 1,667.03 | 1,393.79 | 1,256.04 | 1,173.81 | 1,039.69 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 458 | 210 | 76.66 | 77.40 | 72.90 | 75.36 | 78.82 | 69.95 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +528.0% | +179.2% | -2.7% | +10.7% | +6.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 92.19 | 5.52 | 32.55 | 4.23 | 54.86 | 3.68 | 2.60 | 47.45 |
| Total expenses | 438 | 245 | 58.60 | 72.20 | 54.42 | 62.86 | 120 | 54.29 |
| EBITDA | 19.75 | (34.61) | 18.06 | 5.20 | 18.48 | 12.50 | (41.36) | 15.66 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.3% | -16.4% | +23.6% | +6.7% | +25.3% | +16.6% | -52.5% | +22.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.53 | 1.79 | 1.81 | 1.77 | 1.56 | 2.20 | 1.60 | 1.75 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 110 | (30.92) | 48.73 | 7.63 | 71.75 | 13.96 | (40.46) | 61.32 |
| Tax | 10.55 | 3.35 | 9.67 | 3.34 | 13.41 | 4.17 | (19.55) | 23.23 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 438 | 292 | 320 | 339 | 307 | 272 | 341 |
| Revenue growth | +49.8% | -8.7% | -5.6% | +10.5% | +12.9% | -20.3% | - |
| Other income | 18.63 | 37.53 | 166 | 44.42 | 48.07 | 48.55 | 12.45 |
| Total expenses | 352 | 223 | 238 | 244 | 231 | 197 | 271 |
| Employee cost | 37.59 | 34.52 | 35.48 | 34.99 | 33.51 | 28.09 | 32.64 |
| EBITDA | 85.66 | 68.88 | 81.98 | 95.57 | 76.32 | 75.17 | 69.70 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.6% | +23.6% | +25.6% | +28.2% | +24.9% | +27.7% | +20.4% |
| Depreciation | 6.93 | 7.22 | 6.50 | 5.72 | 6.38 | 6.94 | 7.86 |
| Interest | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.26 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.46 | 0.42 |
| Profit before tax | 97.19 | 98.99 | 241 | 134 | 118 | 116 | 73.87 |
| Tax | 29.78 | 21.53 | 52.19 | 32.10 | 28.27 | 27.03 | 15.52 |
| Net profit | 68.73 | 76.88 | 188 | 97.58 | 73.87 | 88.10 | 57.70 |
| Net profit margin | +15.7% | +26.3% | +58.9% | +28.8% | +24.1% | +32.4% | +16.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 89.05 | 102.33 | 249.28 | 134.78 | 118.32 | 117.98 | 77.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 7.57 | 7.57 | 7.57 | 7.57 | 7.57 | 7.57 | 7.57 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,418 | 1,342 | 1,250 | 1,044 | 939 | 877 | 770 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,426 | 1,350 | 1,258 | 1,051 | 946 | 884 | 777 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Total liabilities | 1,428 | 1,350 | 1,258 | 1,051 | 946 | 884 | 781 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 161 | 157 | 155 | 150 | 149 | 152 | 157 |
| Net block | 105 | 106 | 110 | 111 | 110 | 120 | 128 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.37 | 1.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.33 |
| Investments | 1,002 | 1,133 | 974 | 662 | 508 | 508 | 419 |
| Inventories | 254 | 28.65 | 18.54 | 17.68 | 42.56 | 31.77 | 23.29 |
| Sundry debtors | 43.31 | 45.63 | 47.39 | 40.18 | 42.30 | 50.80 | 67.65 |
| Cash & bank balances | 63.96 | 34.43 | 64.87 | 49.86 | 69.75 | 18.73 | 14.65 |
| Loans & advances | 42.98 | 43.54 | 90.90 | 87.55 | 101 | 89.55 | 161 |
| Total current assets | 405 | 152 | 222 | 195 | 255 | 191 | 267 |
| Total current liabilities | 62.68 | 50.36 | 50.59 | 54.20 | 59.78 | 69.08 | 49.30 |
| Net working capital | 342 | 102 | 171 | 141 | 196 | 122 | 217 |
| Total assets | 1,428 | 1,350 | 1,258 | 1,051 | 946 | 884 | 781 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 20.12 | 63.30 | 43.58 | 69.56 | 18.55 | 14.45 | 24.10 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (144) | 67.69 | 154 | 84.12 | 22.32 | 48.44 | (90.48) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 147 | (109) | (131) | (106) | 32.69 | (40.10) | 85.70 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2.07) | (2.10) | (4.04) | (4.03) | (3.98) | (4.25) | (4.86) |
| Net change in cash | 0.59 | (43.19) | 19.72 | (25.98) | 51.02 | 4.09 | (9.64) |
| Closing cash | 63.96 | 34.43 | 64.87 | 49.86 | 69.75 | 18.73 | 14.65 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +49.8% | -8.7% | -5.6% | +10.5% | +12.9% | -20.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +24.4% | -16.0% | -14.2% | +25.2% | +1.5% | +7.9% | - |
| PBT growth | -1.8% | -58.9% | +79.6% | +13.8% | +1.3% | +57.5% | -24.1% |
| Net income growth | -10.6% | -59.2% | +93.2% | +32.1% | -16.2% | +52.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +8.9% | -1.6% | +5.6% | -0.2% | -9.7% | -10.2% | -1.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -3.6% | -3.4% | +2.9% | +11.1% | -4.2% | -13.8% | -13.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +15.4% | +26.5% | +58.9% | +30.1% | +29.2% | +32.9% | +17.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +7.0% | +7.6% | +20.9% | +13.4% | +10.6% | +14.0% | +9.9% |
| Return on net worth | +4.9% | +5.9% | +16.3% | +10.2% | +8.1% | +10.8% | +7.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.22 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.17 | 0.29 | 0.67 | 0.68 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.76 | 1.87 | 2.10 | 2.27 | 2.04 | 1.76 | 2.19 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.09 | 12.39 | 17.68 | 11.26 | 8.26 | 9.87 | 14.23 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.85 | 6.29 | 7.31 | 8.27 | 6.59 | 4.59 | 4.83 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 89.05 | 102.33 | 249.28 | 134.78 | 118.32 | 117.98 | 77.10 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 1,883.33 | 1,783.04 | 1,662.04 | 1,388.66 | 1,250.13 | 1,168.27 | 1,026.89 |
Web traffic of The Sandesh
The website of The Sandesh (sandesh.com) receives about 3.8M visits a month and ranks #14,682 among all websites worldwide, #1,399 in News and Media.
- Monthly visits3.8M
▼ 19.4% vs previous month
- Unique visitors781.6K
per month
- Global rank#14,682
among all websites
- Category rank#1,399
News and Media
- Bounce rate61%
- Pages per visit2.9
- Average visit2 min 53 sec
- DevicesDesktop 15% Β· Mobile 85%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with The Sandesh. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| divyabhaskar.co.in | 100% | 14.7M | #5,040 | View details | |
gujaratsamachar.com | gujaratsamachar.com | 99% | #4,628 | β | |
| akilanews.com | 69% | 363.5K | #109,964 | View details | |
| chitralekha.com | 57% | 15.9K | #1,739,047 | View details | |
nobat.com | nobat.com | 57% | #172,965 | β | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for The Sandesh
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about The Sandesh
Complete news archive for The Sandesh
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Sandesh
The Sandesh was founded in 1923.
The Sandesh is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. It is registered at Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.
The Sandesh has 442 employees.
The primary company behind The Sandesh, The Sandesh Limited, reported revenue of βΉ458 Cr for FY 2026, up 49% year on year.
The Sandesh Ltd. was established in 1923 in Ahmedabad, India, as a listed company in the media sector. A broadsheet Gujarati daily newspaper is published, featuring seven main editions and regional supplements for districts in Gujarat and Mumbai. Circulation stood at approximately 59 lakhs according to the 2010 IRS report. Agro Sandesh is operated to deliver agriculture-focused news for rural audiences.
The Sandesh offers Gujarati News and Breaking News.
Yes, The Sandesh is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol SANDESH.
The Sandesh operates through The Sandesh Limited.
The legal entities of The Sandesh currently have 10 directors, including Falgunbhai Chimanbhai Patel, Parthiv Falgunbhai Patel, Gauri Trivedi and others.
The website of The Sandesh receives about 3.8 million visits a month and ranks #14,682 among all websites worldwide.

