About TIL India Limited
TIL India Limited is a publicly listed company based in Kolkata (India) founded in 1944, and was acquired by Gainwell India in January 2024. Material handling equipment is manufactured by TIL in India. It operates on a Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) and Reseller / Distribution model. The company has 785 employees. TIL India Limited has completed 1 acquisition, including Tulip Compression. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Ramesh Aggarwal. Its Indian entity Til Limited reported revenue of βΉ337 Cr. TIL India Limited offers products and services including Rough Terrain Cranes, ReachStackers, and Forklift Trucks. Its focus areas include Industrial Goods, Machinery and Construction Machinery.
Company details
A wide range of infrastructure equipment is designed, manufactured, and marketed by TIL Limited, focusing on material handling and port equipment for the Indian market. Operations span sectors like construction, mining, and defense, with solutions including mobile cranes and reach stackers. Factories in Kolkata and Kharagpur are equipped with advanced technology, supported by global alliances with brands like Grove and Hyster. After-sales services are seamlessly integrated to ensure customer satisfaction.
- Headquarters Kolkata, India
- Employees 785
- Stage Acquired
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website tilindia.in
- Social LinkedIn Facebook
- Acquired by Gainwell India (Jan 2024)
- Legal Name Til Ltd.
- Market Cap₹1,737 Cr
TIL · BSE
- Share Price₹200.20
-4.83% today
- Revenue₹323 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +2.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹0.04 Cr
Margin 0.0%
- Net Profit−₹25.09 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -5220.4% YoY
- Debt / Equity3.45
Interest cover -649.0x
- Investors
- Employee Count785
- Investments & Acquisitions
- Acquired byGainwell India
(Jan 2024)
Associated legal entities of TIL India Limited
TIL India Limited operates through Til Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Til Limited Listed CIN L74999WB1974PLC041725 | Active | 10 May 1974 | Kolkata, West Bengal | ₹337 Cr | 414 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of TIL India Limited
TIL India Limited offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Rough Terrain Cranes, ReachStackers, and Forklift Trucks.
Cranes designed for rough terrain are provided.
Equipment for container handling is efficiently offered.
Trucks for lifting materials are consistently supplied.
Investors in TIL India Limited
TIL India Limited has secured backing from 1 investor. Prominent investors backing the company include Gainwell India.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Distributes Trimble heavy construction solutions for civil projects in India. | 1944 | gainwellindia.com | Kolkata, India |
Investor details for TIL India Limited
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Til Limited (TIL India Limited)
Til Limited is the primary company behind TIL India Limited. The board of Til Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Ayan Banerjee, appointed in 2024. 30 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayan Banerjee DIN 07563764 | Whole-time director | 24 Jan 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Til Limited |
| Sunil Kumar Chaturvedi DIN 02183147 | Managing Director | 24 Jan 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Til Limited |
| Amit Mukherjee DIN 06746412 | Director | 24 Jan 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Til Limited |
| Saroj Punhani DIN 08922018 | Director | 24 Jan 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Til Limited |
| Narendra Bahadur Singh DIN 09699871 | Director | 24 Jan 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Til Limited |
| Alok Kumar Tripathi DIN 10470292 | Whole-time director | 24 Jan 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Til Limited |
| Anurag Srivastava DIN 09021060 | Additional Director | 10 Nov 2025 | 11 mo | Til Limited |
| Vijay Singh Chauhan DIN 11405209 | Director | 22 Dec 2025 | 10 mo | Til Limited |
People of TIL India Limited
22 people are tracked at TIL India Limited (10 in leadership, 6 in board & advisors, 6 in team); the tracked headcount is 785.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Ramesh Aggarwal | CEO | Leadership |
| Chairman And Managing Director | Leadership | |
Sumit Biswas | Associate Vice President - Sales | Leadership |
Shamita Nandi | Chief Human Resource Officer | Leadership |
| President | Leadership | |
Kanhaiya Gupta | Chief Financial Officer | Leadership |
Gobind Singh | Head Of Brand, Content & PR | Leadership |
Rishabh P Nair | Head Of Brand, Content & PR | Leadership |
| Whole Time Director | Leadership | |
Gaurvi Agarwal | Head- Risk And Growth Strategy | Leadership |
Manju Mazumder | Non-Executive Director | Board & advisors |
Sumit Mazumder | Chairman & Managing Director | Board & advisors |
Tulsi Das Banerjee | Non-Executive Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Subir Bhattacharyya | Non-Executive Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Shamik Dasgupta | Non-Executive Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Debasis Bhattacharya | Non-Executive Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Oindrila Lahiri | HR Manager | Team |
Partha Sarathi Maji | Production Manager | Team |
Ayan Sarkar | Senior Production Engineer | Team |
Jhuma Chatterjee | Administrative Assistant | Team |
2 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for TIL India Limited
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of TIL India Limited
TIL India Limited is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol TIL in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date12 Mar 2001
- Listed onBSE: 505196
- Listed entityTIL Ltd.
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE806C01018
- Share price₹236.00 (-0.67% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹2,156 Cr
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-4.31
- Volume (last session)5,443
Financials of TIL India Limited
Exchange-reported figures of Til Limited, the listed company behind TIL India Limited (BSE: TIL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 323 | 315 | 66.91 | 43.83 | 66.24 | 313 | 377 |
| Revenue growth | +2.5% | +371.2% | +52.7% | -33.8% | -78.9% | -16.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 0.04 | 13.50 | (74.58) | (55.00) | (382) | (31.11) | (68.35) |
| EBITDA margin | +0.0% | +4.3% | -111.5% | -125.5% | -576.5% | -9.9% | -18.1% |
| Profit before tax | (40.64) | 4.15 | 196 | (94.72) | (418) | (71.41) | (33.63) |
| Net profit | (25.09) | 0.49 | (48.65) | (90.99) | (182) | (70.68) | (14.15) |
| Net profit margin | -7.8% | +0.2% | -72.7% | -207.6% | -274.9% | -22.6% | -3.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (4.37) | 0.43 | 144.84 | (90.75) | (429.88) | (68.28) | (18.44) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 502 | 374 | 212 | 130 | 212 | 610 | 596 |
| Net worth | 111 | 82.36 | 31.59 | (292) | (201) | 230 | 299 |
| Total debt | 382 | 284 | 172 | 411 | 408 | 374 | 291 |
| Cash & bank | 16.67 | 7.98 | 10.32 | 1.40 | 4.61 | 5.60 | 14.14 |
| Net working capital | 280 | 170 | 1.82 | (28.98) | 47.05 | 390 | 335 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (88.44) | (131) | (83.29) | 5.60 | (26.63) | (61.27) | (46.28) |
| Cash from investing | (17.43) | (6.18) | 29.55 | 8.60 | 77.14 | 4.55 | (16.51) |
| Cash from financing | 110 | 131 | 58.73 | (13.85) | (50.00) | 47.41 | 64.21 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 117 | 109 | 73.23 | 78.27 | 62.91 | 102 | 79.14 | 67.64 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +86.2% | +7.2% | -7.5% | +15.7% | -6.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.32 | 0.60 | 2.53 | 3.18 | 7.80 | 9.35 | 3.84 | 4.88 |
| EBITDA | 7.28 | 4.31 | 1.22 | 0.08 | (6.75) | 12.12 | 2.64 | 2.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.2% | +4.0% | +1.7% | +0.1% | -10.7% | +11.9% | +3.3% | +3.5% |
| Depreciation | 2.54 | 1.95 | 1.82 | 1.80 | 1.78 | 1.75 | 1.76 | 1.73 |
| Interest | 11.67 | 14.70 | 11.30 | 10.70 | 9.56 | 6.77 | 8.23 | 7.88 |
| Profit before tax | (6.61) | (11.74) | (9.37) | (9.24) | (10.29) | 12.95 | (3.51) | (2.36) |
| Tax | (1.86) | (1.77) | (2.52) | (1.51) | (4.07) | 3.19 | 0.19 | (0.22) |
| Net profit | (4.75) | (9.97) | (6.85) | (7.73) | (6.22) | 9.76 | (3.70) | (2.14) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.69) | (1.46) | (1.03) | (1.16) | (0.93) | 1.47 | (0.56) | (0.32) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 323 | 315 | 66.91 | 43.83 | 64.99 | 312 | 376 |
| Revenue growth | +2.5% | +371.2% | +52.7% | -32.6% | -79.2% | -16.9% | - |
| EBITDA | (0.06) | 13.51 | (74.49) | (56.58) | (381) | (27.06) | 1.85 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.0% | +4.3% | -111.3% | -129.1% | -585.7% | -8.7% | +0.5% |
| Profit before tax | (40.73) | 4.19 | 196 | (92.09) | (403) | (69.98) | (43.12) |
| Net profit | (25.18) | (0.32) | (48.63) | (88.24) | (164) | (69.21) | (27.90) |
| Net profit margin | -7.8% | -0.1% | -72.7% | -201.3% | -252.7% | -22.2% | -7.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (4.39) | 0.44 | 144.85 | (88.02) | (415.23) | (66.82) | (27.89) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 502 | 375 | 213 | 130 | 210 | 580 | 557 |
| Net worth | 111 | 82.66 | 31.88 | (292) | (203) | 214 | 281 |
| Total debt | 382 | 284 | 172 | 411 | 408 | 360 | 271 |
| Cash & bank | 16.33 | 7.81 | 9.98 | 1.08 | 3.71 | 5.27 | 4.57 |
| Net working capital | 280 | 170 | 1.91 | (28.86) | 42.95 | 392 | 322 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (88.49) | (130) | (83.19) | 6.68 | (20.77) | (63.18) | (43.75) |
| Cash from investing | (17.55) | (6.25) | 29.43 | 8.10 | 56.17 | 9.77 | (1.29) |
| Cash from financing | 110 | 131 | 58.73 | (13.85) | (35.46) | 53.34 | 45.16 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 78.61 | 109 | 73.23 | 78.27 | 62.91 | 102 | 79.14 | 67.64 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.0% | +7.2% | -7.5% | +15.7% | -6.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.31 | 0.59 | 2.54 | 3.18 | 7.80 | 9.35 | 3.84 | 4.87 |
| Total expenses | 75.95 | 105 | 72.01 | 78.18 | 69.66 | 89.40 | 76.50 | 65.22 |
| EBITDA | 2.66 | 4.21 | 1.22 | 0.09 | (6.75) | 12.12 | 2.64 | 2.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.4% | +3.9% | +1.7% | +0.1% | -10.7% | +11.9% | +3.3% | +3.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.09 | 1.95 | 1.82 | 1.80 | 1.78 | 1.75 | 1.76 | 1.73 |
| Interest | 10.50 | 14.70 | 11.30 | 10.70 | 9.56 | 6.77 | 8.23 | 7.88 |
| Profit before tax | (9.62) | (11.85) | (9.36) | (9.23) | (10.29) | 12.95 | (3.51) | (2.32) |
| Tax | (2.46) | (1.77) | (2.52) | (1.51) | (4.07) | 3.19 | 0.19 | (0.22) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 117 | 109 | 73.23 | 78.27 | 62.91 | 102 | 79.14 | 67.64 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +86.2% | +7.2% | -7.5% | +15.7% | -6.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.32 | 0.60 | 2.53 | 3.18 | 7.80 | 9.35 | 3.84 | 4.88 |
| EBITDA | 7.28 | 4.31 | 1.22 | 0.08 | (6.75) | 12.12 | 2.64 | 2.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.2% | +4.0% | +1.7% | +0.1% | -10.7% | +11.9% | +3.3% | +3.5% |
| Depreciation | 2.54 | 1.95 | 1.82 | 1.80 | 1.78 | 1.75 | 1.76 | 1.73 |
| Interest | 11.67 | 14.70 | 11.30 | 10.70 | 9.56 | 6.77 | 8.23 | 7.88 |
| Profit before tax | (6.61) | (11.74) | (9.37) | (9.24) | (10.29) | 12.95 | (3.51) | (2.36) |
| Tax | (1.86) | (1.77) | (2.52) | (1.51) | (4.07) | 3.19 | 0.19 | (0.22) |
| Net profit | (4.75) | (9.97) | (6.85) | (7.73) | (6.22) | 9.76 | (3.70) | (2.14) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.69) | (1.46) | (1.03) | (1.16) | (0.93) | 1.47 | (0.56) | (0.32) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 323 | 315 | 66.91 | 43.83 | 66.24 | 313 | 377 |
| Revenue growth | +2.5% | +371.2% | +52.7% | -33.8% | -78.9% | -16.9% | - |
| Other income | 14.11 | 27.81 | 305 | 6.70 | 11.24 | 9.52 | 81.52 |
| Total expenses | 323 | 302 | 141 | 98.83 | 448 | 344 | 445 |
| Employee cost | 52.32 | 42.09 | 31.33 | 36.73 | 55.36 | 55.28 | 71.53 |
| EBITDA | 0.04 | 13.50 | (74.58) | (55.00) | (382) | (31.11) | (68.35) |
| EBITDA margin | +0.0% | +4.3% | -111.5% | -125.5% | -576.5% | -9.9% | -18.1% |
| Depreciation | 7.35 | 6.95 | 7.10 | 8.95 | 9.95 | 11.87 | 13.22 |
| Interest | 47.44 | 30.21 | 27.38 | 37.47 | 37.58 | 37.95 | 33.58 |
| Profit before tax | (40.64) | 4.15 | 196 | (94.72) | (418) | (71.41) | (33.63) |
| Tax | (9.87) | 1.29 | (58.25) | (3.70) | 13.01 | (2.93) | (15.13) |
| Net profit | (25.09) | 0.49 | (48.65) | (90.99) | (182) | (70.68) | (14.15) |
| Net profit margin | -7.8% | +0.2% | -72.7% | -207.6% | -274.9% | -22.6% | -3.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (4.37) | 0.43 | 144.84 | (90.75) | (429.88) | (68.28) | (18.44) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 70.35 | 66.60 | 17.53 | 10.03 | 10.03 | 10.03 | 10.03 |
| Reserves & surplus | 40.67 | 15.76 | 14.06 | (302) | (211) | 220 | 289 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 111 | 82.36 | 31.59 | (292) | (201) | 230 | 299 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 304 | 236 | 70.68 | 207 | 206 | 238 | 260 |
| Unsecured loans | 77.89 | 48.08 | 101 | 204 | 202 | 136 | 30.72 |
| Total debt | 382 | 284 | 172 | 411 | 408 | 374 | 291 |
| Total liabilities | 502 | 374 | 212 | 130 | 212 | 610 | 596 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 173 | 170 | 168 | 164 | 170 | 167 | 210 |
| Net block | 96.29 | 98.70 | 104 | 106 | 119 | 120 | 167 |
| Capital work in progress | 2.62 | 1.59 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 2.27 | 6.77 |
| Investments | 4.55 | 0.57 | 0.63 | 0.67 | 0.98 | 35.17 | 28.21 |
| Inventories | 184 | 126 | 127 | 141 | 164 | 217 | 235 |
| Sundry debtors | 211 | 135 | 36.42 | 30.19 | 26.10 | 238 | 211 |
| Cash & bank balances | 16.67 | 7.98 | 10.32 | 1.40 | 4.61 | 5.60 | 14.14 |
| Loans & advances | 53.08 | 49.46 | 29.32 | 19.33 | 19.32 | 58.30 | 15.97 |
| Total current assets | 465 | 318 | 203 | 192 | 214 | 519 | 476 |
| Total current liabilities | 185 | 148 | 201 | 221 | 167 | 129 | 141 |
| Net working capital | 280 | 170 | 1.82 | (28.98) | 47.05 | 390 | 335 |
| Total assets | 502 | 374 | 212 | 130 | 212 | 610 | 596 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.59 | 6.31 | 1.32 | 0.97 | 0.46 | 9.77 | 8.35 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (88.44) | (131) | (83.29) | 5.60 | (26.63) | (61.27) | (46.28) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (17.43) | (6.18) | 29.55 | 8.60 | 77.14 | 4.55 | (16.51) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 110 | 131 | 58.73 | (13.85) | (50.00) | 47.41 | 64.21 |
| Net change in cash | 4.15 | (5.72) | 4.99 | 0.35 | 0.51 | (9.31) | 1.42 |
| Closing cash | 16.67 | 7.98 | 10.32 | 1.40 | 4.61 | 5.60 | 14.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.5% | +371.2% | +52.7% | -33.8% | -78.9% | -16.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -99.7% | +118.1% | -35.6% | +85.6% | -1127.5% | +54.5% | - |
| PBT growth | - | -97.9% | +9998.0% | +77.4% | -485.6% | -112.3% | - |
| Net income growth | -5220.4% | +101.0% | +46.5% | +50.0% | -157.7% | -399.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +94.7% | +68.2% | -40.2% | -51.2% | -46.8% | -3.0% | +7.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | +33.8% | -7.0% | - | - | -10.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -9.5% | +0.9% | +379.5% | -207.7% | -650.9% | -21.9% | -4.9% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | +7.3% | -33.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -5.6% | +0.8% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | +0.3% | +80.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -25.9% | -4.6% |
| Debt / equity | 3.45 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 27.05 | 1.26 | 0.78 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.57 | 2.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.60 | 0.31 | 0.07 |
| Interest cover | -648.97 | 461.22 | -33.52 | -58.59 | -9.59 | -88.30 | -41.17 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.88 | 1.86 | 0.40 | 0.26 | 0.39 | 1.66 | 2.04 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.09 | 2.49 | 0.50 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 1.39 | 1.54 |
| Debtors turnover | 1.87 | 3.69 | 2.01 | 1.56 | 0.50 | 1.39 | 1.90 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (4.37) | 0.43 | 144.84 | (90.75) | (429.88) | (68.28) | (18.44) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 15.78 | 12.37 | 18.02 | (291.49) | (200.38) | 229.21 | 298.25 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 78.61 | 109 | 73.23 | 78.27 | 62.91 | 102 | 79.14 | 67.64 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.0% | +7.2% | -7.5% | +15.7% | -6.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.31 | 0.59 | 2.54 | 3.18 | 7.80 | 9.35 | 3.84 | 4.87 |
| Total expenses | 75.95 | 105 | 72.01 | 78.18 | 69.66 | 89.40 | 76.50 | 65.22 |
| EBITDA | 2.66 | 4.21 | 1.22 | 0.09 | (6.75) | 12.12 | 2.64 | 2.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.4% | +3.9% | +1.7% | +0.1% | -10.7% | +11.9% | +3.3% | +3.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.09 | 1.95 | 1.82 | 1.80 | 1.78 | 1.75 | 1.76 | 1.73 |
| Interest | 10.50 | 14.70 | 11.30 | 10.70 | 9.56 | 6.77 | 8.23 | 7.88 |
| Profit before tax | (9.62) | (11.85) | (9.36) | (9.23) | (10.29) | 12.95 | (3.51) | (2.32) |
| Tax | (2.46) | (1.77) | (2.52) | (1.51) | (4.07) | 3.19 | 0.19 | (0.22) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 323 | 315 | 66.91 | 43.83 | 64.99 | 312 | 376 |
| Revenue growth | +2.5% | +371.2% | +52.7% | -32.6% | -79.2% | -16.9% | - |
| Other income | 14.11 | 27.79 | 305 | 10.86 | 24.62 | 6.63 | 1.53 |
| Total expenses | 323 | 302 | 141 | 100 | 446 | 339 | 374 |
| Employee cost | 52.32 | 42.09 | 31.33 | 36.73 | 55.31 | 55.09 | 71.35 |
| EBITDA | (0.06) | 13.51 | (74.49) | (56.58) | (381) | (27.06) | 1.85 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.0% | +4.3% | -111.3% | -129.1% | -585.7% | -8.7% | +0.5% |
| Depreciation | 7.35 | 6.95 | 7.10 | 8.95 | 9.95 | 11.87 | 13.22 |
| Interest | 47.43 | 30.16 | 27.29 | 37.42 | 37.51 | 37.68 | 33.28 |
| Profit before tax | (40.73) | 4.19 | 196 | (92.09) | (403) | (69.98) | (43.12) |
| Tax | (9.87) | 1.29 | (58.25) | (3.81) | 13.01 | (2.96) | (15.15) |
| Net profit | (25.18) | (0.32) | (48.63) | (88.24) | (164) | (69.21) | (27.90) |
| Net profit margin | -7.8% | -0.1% | -72.7% | -201.3% | -252.7% | -22.2% | -7.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (4.39) | 0.44 | 144.85 | (88.02) | (415.23) | (66.82) | (27.89) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 70.35 | 66.60 | 17.53 | 10.03 | 10.03 | 10.03 | 10.03 |
| Reserves & surplus | 40.83 | 16.06 | 14.35 | (302) | (213) | 204 | 271 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 111 | 82.66 | 31.88 | (292) | (203) | 214 | 281 |
| Secured loans | 304 | 236 | 70.68 | 207 | 206 | 224 | 240 |
| Unsecured loans | 77.89 | 48.08 | 101 | 204 | 202 | 136 | 30.72 |
| Total debt | 382 | 284 | 172 | 411 | 408 | 360 | 271 |
| Total liabilities | 502 | 375 | 213 | 130 | 210 | 580 | 557 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 173 | 170 | 168 | 164 | 170 | 167 | 210 |
| Net block | 96.29 | 98.70 | 104 | 106 | 119 | 120 | 167 |
| Capital work in progress | 2.62 | 1.59 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 2.27 | 6.77 |
| Investments | 4.63 | 0.67 | 0.83 | 0.84 | 3.10 | 3.11 | 3.06 |
| Inventories | 184 | 126 | 127 | 141 | 165 | 217 | 232 |
| Sundry debtors | 211 | 135 | 36.42 | 30.19 | 26.10 | 239 | 210 |
| Cash & bank balances | 16.33 | 7.81 | 9.98 | 1.08 | 3.71 | 5.27 | 4.57 |
| Loans & advances | 53.08 | 49.46 | 29.32 | 19.33 | 19.24 | 58.30 | 15.97 |
| Total current assets | 465 | 318 | 203 | 192 | 214 | 519 | 462 |
| Total current liabilities | 185 | 148 | 201 | 220 | 171 | 127 | 141 |
| Net working capital | 280 | 170 | 1.91 | (28.86) | 42.95 | 392 | 322 |
| Total assets | 502 | 375 | 213 | 130 | 210 | 580 | 557 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.42 | 5.97 | 1.00 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.20 | 0.08 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (88.49) | (130) | (83.19) | 6.68 | (20.77) | (63.18) | (43.75) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (17.55) | (6.25) | 29.43 | 8.10 | 56.17 | 9.77 | (1.29) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 110 | 131 | 58.73 | (13.85) | (35.46) | 53.34 | 45.16 |
| Net change in cash | 3.98 | (5.55) | 4.97 | 0.93 | (0.06) | (0.07) | 0.12 |
| Closing cash | 16.33 | 7.81 | 9.98 | 1.08 | 3.71 | 5.27 | 4.57 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.5% | +371.2% | +52.7% | -32.6% | -79.2% | -16.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -100.4% | +118.1% | -31.7% | +85.1% | -1306.6% | -1562.7% | - |
| PBT growth | - | -97.9% | +9998.0% | +77.2% | -476.6% | -62.3% | - |
| Net income growth | -7768.8% | +99.3% | +44.9% | +46.3% | -137.3% | -148.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +94.7% | +69.3% | -40.2% | -51.1% | -48.3% | -7.1% | +6.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -89.8% | - | +40.2% | - | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -9.6% | +0.9% | +379.5% | -201.4% | -640.8% | -21.5% | -7.4% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | +7.9% | -35.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -5.7% | -1.9% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | -0.2% | +64.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -27.1% | -9.5% |
| Debt / equity | 3.44 | 3.98 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 70.65 | 1.27 | 0.78 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.57 | 2.42 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 28.19 | 0.33 | 0.07 |
| Interest cover | -640.08 | 459.76 | -33.45 | -57.10 | -9.60 | -96.79 | -292.70 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.88 | 1.86 | 0.40 | 0.26 | 0.39 | 1.66 | 2.03 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.08 | 2.49 | 0.50 | 0.29 | 0.34 | 1.39 | 1.79 |
| Debtors turnover | 1.87 | 3.69 | 2.01 | 1.56 | 0.49 | 1.39 | 1.90 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (4.39) | 0.44 | 144.85 | (88.02) | (415.23) | (66.82) | (27.89) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 15.80 | 12.41 | 18.19 | (291.20) | (202.45) | 213.29 | 280.21 |
Investments & Acquisitions by TIL India Limited
TIL India Limited has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include Tulip Compression.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Compression technology, industrial services, and intellectual property management. | tulipcompression.com | Noida, India | 0 | Feb 2026 | β’β’β’β’ |
Complete acquisition details for TIL India Limited
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of TIL India Limited
4 dated milestones of TIL India Limited across 82 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded TIL India Limited is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Exit Acquired by Gainwell India.
- Acquisition Acquires Tulip Compression.
Web traffic of TIL India Limited
The website of TIL India Limited (tilindia.in) receives about 8.9K visits a month.
- Monthly visits8.9K
▲ 64.6% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with TIL India Limited. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tiplindia.in | 100% | View details | |||
idexindia.in | idexindia.in | 62% | #3,139,742 | β | |
| thirumalaichemicals.com | 53% | 2.9K | #5,643,260 | View details | |
| unistar.co.in | 52% | 2.3K | #5,643,465 | View details | |
| ace-cranes.com | 52% | 48.7K | #345,929 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 14 similar websites and full traffic analytics for TIL India Limited
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 14 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Til India Limited
Complete news archive for TIL India Limited
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about TIL India Limited
TIL India Limited was founded in 1944.
TIL India Limited is headquartered in Kolkata, India. It is registered at Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
Ramesh Aggarwal is the CEO of TIL India Limited, as recorded in our data.
TIL India Limited has 785 employees.
The primary company behind TIL India Limited, Til Limited, reported revenue of βΉ337 Cr for FY 2026, up 3% year on year.
A wide range of infrastructure equipment is designed, manufactured, and marketed by TIL Limited, focusing on material handling and port equipment for the Indian market. Operations span sectors like construction, mining, and defense, with solutions including mobile cranes and reach stackers. Factories in Kolkata and Kharagpur are equipped with advanced technology, supported by global alliances with brands like Grove and Hyster. After-sales services are seamlessly integrated to ensure customer satisfaction.
TIL India Limited offers Rough Terrain Cranes, ReachStackers, and Forklift Trucks.
Yes, TIL India Limited is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol TIL.
TIL India Limited has made 1 acquisition, including Tulip Compression.
TIL India Limited has 1 investor. Key investors include Gainwell India.
TIL India Limited operates through Til Limited.
Yes. TIL India Limited was acquired by Gainwell India in January 2024.

