
About Transformers & Rectifiers
Transformers & Rectifiers is a publicly listed company based in Ahmedabad (India) founded in 1994 by Jitendra U. Mamtora, Karuna J. Mamtora, and Satyen Mamtora. The company has 1,750 employees. Transformers & Rectifiers has completed 1 acquisition, including Posco Poggen. Its website transformerindia.com draws about 16 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited reported revenue of βΉ2,570 Cr. Transformers & Rectifiers offers products and services including Power Transformers and Switch Gears. Its focus areas include Energy and Transformers.
Company details
Manufacturer of transformers and rectifier. The capability to develop world class power, distribution, furnace and specialty transformers is credited to the creation of a world class infrastructure at three plants, one of the leading industrialized cities.
- Headquarters Ahmedabad, India
- Employees 1,750
- Founders Jitendra U. Mamtora, Karuna J. Mamtora, Satyen Mamtora
- Stage Public
- SectorsEnergy & Utilities
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website transformerindia.com
- Social LinkedIn X Instagram
- Legal Name Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited
- Market Cap₹9,257 Cr
TARIL · NSE
- Share Price₹301.55
-2.22% today
- Revenue₹2,509 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +24.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹383 Cr
Margin 15.3%
- Net Profit₹264 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +26.0% YoY
- P/E (TTM)29.4x
P/B 5.4x
- ROE19.7%
ROCE 23.3%
- Debt / Equity0.27
Interest cover 14.5x
- Latest Funding Round$1.44M (USD), Post-IPO
Oct 2023
- Employee Count1,750
- Investments & Acquisitions
Associated legal entities of Transformers & Rectifiers
Transformers & Rectifiers operates through Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited Listed CIN L33121GJ1994PLC022460 | Active | 11 Jul 1994 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹2,570 Cr | 627 | 9 | View details |
Products & Services of Transformers & Rectifiers
Transformers & Rectifiers offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Power Transformers and Switch Gears.
Power transformers are designed and manufactured for generation, transmission, and infrastructure projects
Switch gears are produced for controlling and protecting electrical circuits in various applications
Funding Insights of Transformers & Rectifiers
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Post-IPO β $1.44M
- First Round $1.44M
(Oct 2023)
- Investors Count 4
All 1 funding rounds of Transformers Rectifiers with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $1.44M | Post-IPO | β | β |
4 investors in total: 1 institutional and 3 angel.
Investors in Transformers & Rectifiers
Transformers & Rectifiers has secured backing from 4 investors, including angel and institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Madhuri Madhusudan Kela, Sumit Bhalotia and Siddharth Shah.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Financial advisory services are provided to clients in Mumbai. | Mumbai, India | |||
MM Madhuri Madhusudan Kela | unknown_05fcbe6d6a2f42a48 | |||
SB Sumit Bhalotia | unknown_60f17e02ab164dacb | |||
SS Siddharth Shah | Co-founder of API Holdings (PharmEasy), active angel investor in Indian startups | unknown_24df2551324d4ceba |
Investor details for Transformers Rectifiers
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited (Transformers & Rectifiers)
Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited is the primary company behind Transformers & Rectifiers. The board of Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Jitendra Ujamsi Mamtora, appointed in 1994. 20 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jitendra Ujamsi Mamtora DIN 00139911 | Whole-time director | 11 Jul 1994 | 32 yrs 3 mo | Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited |
| Karunaben Jitendra Mamtora DIN 00253549 | Whole-time director | 11 Jul 1994 | 32 yrs 3 mo | Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited |
| Satyen Jitendra Mamtora DIN 00139984 | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2010 | 16 yrs 7 mo | Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited |
| Subir Kumar Das DIN 02237356 | Director | 14 Nov 2018 | 7 yrs 11 mo | Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited |
| Rajendra Shantilal Shah DIN 00061922 | Director | 25 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited |
| Tanvi Vishal Rangwala DIN 07964348 | Director | 22 Jan 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited |
People of Transformers & Rectifiers
76 people are tracked at Transformers & Rectifiers (21 in leadership, 5 in board & advisors, 50 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,750.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Co-Founder & Chairman | Leadership | |
Karuna J. Mamtora | Co-Founder | Leadership |
| Co-Founder & Managing Director | Leadership | |
Mehul Dave | COO - Transformers And Rectifiers (india) Ltd. (s/g Division) | Leadership |
Prabha Iyer | Head of Testing | Leadership |
Anirudha Jhala | Head of R&D & Quality | Leadership |
Atul Neema | Head Of Logistics | Leadership |
Sujeet Singh | Chief Operating Officer | Leadership |
Vivek Raval | Head, Supply Chain | Leadership |
Mansukh Solanki | Head of HR | Leadership |
Amarendra Kumar Gupta | CFO | Leadership |
Prabha Hariprasad | General Manager - Testing | Leadership |
Jasbir Singh | Country Head - Australia | Leadership |
Anil Gupta | Head Of Solar Project | Leadership |
Ronak Oza | Head Of Service Operations | Leadership |
Sunil Gurubaxani | General Manager (production) | Leadership |
Abhishek Sirohiya | Deputy General Manager Of Finance | Leadership |
Prasanna Venkatesan | Head Of Marketing | Leadership |
Bijoyen Das | Head of Export & Industrial Transformers | Leadership |
Bijoyen Das ( Vijay Rattan Gold Medalist ) | Head & G.m.(mktg)-furnace Transformer Divi & Visiting Faculty ( B K School Of Business Mgmt-g.u.) | Leadership |
56 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Transformers & Rectifiers
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Transformers & Rectifiers
Transformers & Rectifiers is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol TARIL in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date28 Dec 2007
- Listed onNSE: TARIL
- Listed entityTransformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE763I01026
- Share price₹346.95 (+14.13% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹9,119 Cr
- Price to earnings34.2
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹10.14
- Dividend yield0.08%
- Volume (last session)52,480,383
Financials of Transformers & Rectifiers
Exchange-reported figures of Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited, the listed company behind Transformers & Rectifiers (NSE: TARIL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,509 | 2,019 | 1,295 | 1,396 | 1,162 | 742 | 701 |
| Revenue growth | +24.2% | +56.0% | -7.3% | +20.2% | +56.6% | +5.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 383 | 327 | 134 | 121 | 74.08 | 68.46 | 51.35 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.3% | +16.2% | +10.4% | +8.7% | +6.4% | +9.2% | +7.3% |
| Profit before tax | 363 | 285 | 64.40 | 57.07 | 23.31 | 12.51 | 1.86 |
| Net profit | 264 | 210 | 44.23 | 40.72 | 13.96 | 7.16 | 0.40 |
| Net profit margin | +10.5% | +10.4% | +3.4% | +2.9% | +1.2% | +1.0% | +0.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.81 | 7.14 | 3.12 | 3.07 | 1.06 | 0.53 | 0.03 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,023 | 1,586 | 832 | 743 | 697 | 621 | 660 |
| Net worth | 1,515 | 1,252 | 554 | 394 | 357 | 343 | 336 |
| Total debt | 457 | 283 | 256 | 330 | 325 | 263 | 308 |
| Cash & bank | 141 | 172 | 27.25 | 22.88 | 46.38 | 26.83 | 37.04 |
| Net working capital | 1,080 | 561 | 648 | 548 | 505 | 413 | 444 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (105) | 157 | 29.16 | 28.39 | 1.89 | 96.43 | 16.36 |
| Cash from investing | (7.40) | (621) | (22.44) | 9.16 | (8.01) | (6.96) | (15.20) |
| Cash from financing | 116 | 468 | (9.86) | (44.88) | 17.21 | (93.08) | 1.57 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 739 | 572 | 783 | 737 | 460 | 529 | 676 | 559 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +60.7% | +8.1% | +15.7% | +31.7% | -0.3% | +64.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.72 | 16.31 | 22.37 | 4.26 | 13.92 | 20.31 | 10.18 | 8.96 |
| EBITDA | 129 | 93.34 | 118 | 125 | 51.52 | 88.19 | 131 | 84.81 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.4% | +16.3% | +15.1% | +17.0% | +11.2% | +16.7% | +19.4% | +15.2% |
| Depreciation | 7.22 | 6.82 | 7.01 | 8.08 | 7.27 | 7.55 | 7.28 | 6.49 |
| Interest | 14.34 | 14.80 | 14.37 | 13.37 | 12.87 | 10.47 | 14.92 | 13.54 |
| Profit before tax | 110 | 88.03 | 119 | 108 | 45.30 | 90.48 | 119 | 73.74 |
| Tax | 28.55 | 23.74 | 28.08 | 31.82 | 7.95 | 23.02 | 25.04 | 18.25 |
| Net profit | 81.38 | 64.29 | 91.39 | 75.97 | 37.35 | 67.46 | 94.20 | 55.49 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.66 | 2.05 | 3.04 | 2.53 | 1.13 | 2.24 | 3.14 | 3.67 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,395 | 1,950 | 1,273 | 1,375 | 1,129 | 727 | 683 |
| Revenue growth | +22.8% | +53.2% | -7.4% | +21.8% | +55.3% | +6.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 313 | 284 | 120 | 106 | 66.09 | 63.50 | 46.14 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +14.6% | +9.4% | +7.7% | +5.9% | +8.7% | +6.8% |
| Profit before tax | 302 | 247 | 56.09 | 48.42 | 20.97 | 10.73 | 0.70 |
| Net profit | 218 | 165 | 40.63 | 37.24 | 13.06 | 7.02 | 0.53 |
| Net profit margin | +9.1% | +8.5% | +3.2% | +2.7% | +1.2% | +1.0% | +0.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.51 | 6.25 | 2.88 | 2.80 | 0.98 | 0.52 | 0.04 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,887 | 1,482 | 803 | 716 | 673 | 597 | 637 |
| Net worth | 1,440 | 1,210 | 539 | 382 | 347 | 335 | 328 |
| Total debt | 424 | 260 | 251 | 323 | 316 | 254 | 301 |
| Cash & bank | 139 | 167 | 25.39 | 18.41 | 44.64 | 25.70 | 36.03 |
| Net working capital | 1,009 | 538 | 617 | 535 | 492 | 399 | 433 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (58.56) | (33.86) | 28.06 | 26.74 | (5.88) | 94.58 | 10.29 |
| Cash from investing | (48.76) | (409) | (22.52) | 5.51 | (3.89) | (5.59) | (11.01) |
| Cash from financing | 113 | 443 | (5.81) | (42.24) | 20.00 | (92.69) | 3.69 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 709 | 559 | 752 | 704 | 428 | 511 | 647 | 545 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +65.5% | +9.6% | +16.2% | +29.1% | -3.9% | +63.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.80 | 14.28 | 22.42 | 5.66 | 12.39 | 16.38 | 11.18 | 9.05 |
| Total expenses | 595 | 486 | 658 | 596 | 398 | 430 | 544 | 467 |
| EBITDA | 114 | 73.09 | 94.48 | 108 | 29.97 | 80.32 | 104 | 77.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.1% | +13.1% | +12.6% | +15.4% | +7.0% | +15.7% | +16.0% | +14.3% |
| Depreciation | 5.06 | 5.06 | 5.26 | 5.67 | 6.00 | 6.25 | 6.27 | 5.91 |
| Interest | 12.96 | 14.28 | 12.62 | 12.36 | 10.75 | 9.19 | 13.33 | 13.31 |
| Profit before tax | 98.68 | 68.03 | 99.02 | 95.97 | 25.61 | 81.26 | 95.37 | 67.74 |
| Tax | 23.67 | 18.16 | 21.55 | 24.94 | 8.81 | 21.11 | 18.78 | 17.23 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 739 | 572 | 783 | 737 | 460 | 529 | 676 | 559 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +60.7% | +8.1% | +15.7% | +31.7% | -0.3% | +64.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.72 | 16.31 | 22.37 | 4.26 | 13.92 | 20.31 | 10.18 | 8.96 |
| EBITDA | 129 | 93.34 | 118 | 125 | 51.52 | 88.19 | 131 | 84.81 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.4% | +16.3% | +15.1% | +17.0% | +11.2% | +16.7% | +19.4% | +15.2% |
| Depreciation | 7.22 | 6.82 | 7.01 | 8.08 | 7.27 | 7.55 | 7.28 | 6.49 |
| Interest | 14.34 | 14.80 | 14.37 | 13.37 | 12.87 | 10.47 | 14.92 | 13.54 |
| Profit before tax | 110 | 88.03 | 119 | 108 | 45.30 | 90.48 | 119 | 73.74 |
| Tax | 28.55 | 23.74 | 28.08 | 31.82 | 7.95 | 23.02 | 25.04 | 18.25 |
| Net profit | 81.38 | 64.29 | 91.39 | 75.97 | 37.35 | 67.46 | 94.20 | 55.49 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.66 | 2.05 | 3.04 | 2.53 | 1.13 | 2.24 | 3.14 | 3.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,509 | 2,019 | 1,295 | 1,396 | 1,162 | 742 | 701 |
| Revenue growth | +24.2% | +56.0% | -7.3% | +20.2% | +56.6% | +5.9% | - |
| Other income | 60.85 | 34.94 | 5.82 | 8.69 | 9.81 | 9.60 | 15.87 |
| Total expenses | 2,126 | 1,692 | 1,161 | 1,275 | 1,088 | 674 | 650 |
| Employee cost | 106 | 60.07 | 47.70 | 41.18 | 32.44 | 28.44 | 32.36 |
| EBITDA | 383 | 327 | 134 | 121 | 74.08 | 68.46 | 51.35 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.3% | +16.2% | +10.4% | +8.7% | +6.4% | +9.2% | +7.3% |
| Depreciation | 29.91 | 26.96 | 24.73 | 24.53 | 16.99 | 19.34 | 19.59 |
| Interest | 51.08 | 50.60 | 50.80 | 47.97 | 43.59 | 46.21 | 45.77 |
| Profit before tax | 363 | 285 | 64.40 | 57.07 | 23.31 | 12.51 | 1.86 |
| Tax | 90.87 | 68.41 | 17.39 | 14.72 | 9.02 | 4.88 | 0.81 |
| Net profit | 264 | 210 | 44.23 | 40.72 | 13.96 | 7.16 | 0.40 |
| Net profit margin | +10.5% | +10.4% | +3.4% | +2.9% | +1.2% | +1.0% | +0.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.81 | 7.14 | 3.12 | 3.07 | 1.06 | 0.53 | 0.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 30.02 | 30.02 | 14.26 | 13.26 | 13.26 | 13.26 | 13.26 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,485 | 1,222 | 540 | 381 | 343 | 330 | 323 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,515 | 1,252 | 554 | 394 | 357 | 343 | 336 |
| Minority interest | 28.16 | 20.43 | 8.51 | 6.73 | 6.74 | 7.17 | 7.34 |
| Secured loans | 193 | 176 | 160 | 254 | 240 | 213 | 219 |
| Unsecured loans | 263 | 107 | 96.37 | 76.53 | 84.86 | 50.18 | 89.48 |
| Total debt | 457 | 283 | 256 | 330 | 325 | 263 | 308 |
| Total liabilities | 2,023 | 1,586 | 832 | 743 | 697 | 621 | 660 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 454 | 426 | 292 | 277 | 272 | 268 | 262 |
| Net block | 250 | 251 | 144 | 153 | 168 | 181 | 193 |
| Capital work in progress | 138 | 61.76 | 5.18 | 3.37 | 3.43 | 0.05 | 1.62 |
| Investments | 184 | 268 | 4.18 | 0.85 | 0.51 | 0.43 | 0.27 |
| Inventories | 617 | 446 | 276 | 273 | 263 | 219 | 214 |
| Sundry debtors | 887 | 469 | 614 | 635 | 522 | 416 | 418 |
| Cash & bank balances | 141 | 172 | 27.25 | 22.88 | 46.38 | 26.83 | 37.04 |
| Loans & advances | 78.70 | 75.09 | 68.68 | 59.65 | 78.94 | 50.20 | 44.84 |
| Total current assets | 1,724 | 1,162 | 986 | 991 | 910 | 711 | 714 |
| Total current liabilities | 644 | 601 | 338 | 443 | 405 | 299 | 271 |
| Net working capital | 1,080 | 561 | 648 | 548 | 505 | 413 | 444 |
| Total assets | 2,023 | 1,586 | 832 | 743 | 697 | 621 | 660 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5.27 | 1.61 | 4.75 | 12.08 | 0.98 | 4.60 | 1.87 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (105) | 157 | 29.16 | 28.39 | 1.89 | 96.43 | 16.36 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7.40) | (621) | (22.44) | 9.16 | (8.01) | (6.96) | (15.20) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 116 | 468 | (9.86) | (44.88) | 17.21 | (93.08) | 1.57 |
| Net change in cash | 2.83 | 3.66 | (3.14) | (7.33) | 11.09 | (3.62) | 2.73 |
| Closing cash | 141 | 172 | 27.25 | 22.88 | 46.38 | 26.83 | 37.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +24.2% | +56.0% | -7.3% | +20.2% | +56.6% | +5.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +17.0% | +144.2% | +10.9% | +63.2% | +8.2% | +33.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +27.5% | +342.3% | +12.8% | +144.8% | +86.3% | +572.6% | -78.5% |
| Net income growth | +26.0% | +374.7% | +8.6% | +191.7% | +95.0% | +1690.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +21.6% | +20.2% | +20.4% | +25.8% | +10.7% | +1.2% | -5.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +46.9% | +64.1% | +25.1% | +33.0% | +6.5% | +1.6% | -16.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.9% | +10.7% | +3.6% | +3.0% | +1.2% | +1.0% | +0.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +23.3% | +28.1% | +14.8% | +14.7% | +10.3% | +9.3% | +7.6% |
| Return on net worth | +19.7% | +24.0% | +9.9% | +11.3% | +4.1% | +2.3% | +0.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.62 | 0.87 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.85 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.10 |
| Interest cover | 14.46 | 16.84 | 46.44 | 49.79 | 76.35 | 94.08 | 144.11 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.70 | 5.62 | 4.54 | 5.08 | 4.30 | 2.80 | 2.74 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.72 | 5.59 | 4.71 | 5.21 | 4.82 | 3.43 | 3.42 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.70 | 3.73 | 2.07 | 2.41 | 2.48 | 1.78 | 1.76 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.81 | 7.14 | 3.12 | 3.07 | 1.06 | 0.53 | 0.03 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 50.46 | 41.70 | 38.89 | 29.73 | 26.90 | 25.87 | 25.33 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 709 | 559 | 752 | 704 | 428 | 511 | 647 | 545 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +65.5% | +9.6% | +16.2% | +29.1% | -3.9% | +63.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.80 | 14.28 | 22.42 | 5.66 | 12.39 | 16.38 | 11.18 | 9.05 |
| Total expenses | 595 | 486 | 658 | 596 | 398 | 430 | 544 | 467 |
| EBITDA | 114 | 73.09 | 94.48 | 108 | 29.97 | 80.32 | 104 | 77.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.1% | +13.1% | +12.6% | +15.4% | +7.0% | +15.7% | +16.0% | +14.3% |
| Depreciation | 5.06 | 5.06 | 5.26 | 5.67 | 6.00 | 6.25 | 6.27 | 5.91 |
| Interest | 12.96 | 14.28 | 12.62 | 12.36 | 10.75 | 9.19 | 13.33 | 13.31 |
| Profit before tax | 98.68 | 68.03 | 99.02 | 95.97 | 25.61 | 81.26 | 95.37 | 67.74 |
| Tax | 23.67 | 18.16 | 21.55 | 24.94 | 8.81 | 21.11 | 18.78 | 17.23 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,395 | 1,950 | 1,273 | 1,375 | 1,129 | 727 | 683 |
| Revenue growth | +22.8% | +53.2% | -7.4% | +21.8% | +55.3% | +6.4% | - |
| Other income | 56.85 | 36.02 | 8.69 | 11.86 | 12.46 | 9.82 | 16.95 |
| Total expenses | 2,082 | 1,666 | 1,153 | 1,269 | 1,063 | 663 | 637 |
| Employee cost | 85.09 | 52.29 | 44.60 | 38.07 | 29.87 | 26.02 | 29.78 |
| EBITDA | 313 | 284 | 120 | 106 | 66.09 | 63.50 | 46.14 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.1% | +14.6% | +9.4% | +7.7% | +5.9% | +8.7% | +6.8% |
| Depreciation | 23.20 | 24.28 | 22.73 | 22.57 | 15.31 | 17.67 | 17.93 |
| Interest | 44.92 | 48.38 | 49.76 | 46.63 | 42.27 | 44.92 | 44.46 |
| Profit before tax | 302 | 247 | 56.09 | 48.42 | 20.97 | 10.73 | 0.70 |
| Tax | 76.41 | 59.88 | 14.98 | 11.34 | 7.93 | 3.79 | 0.17 |
| Net profit | 218 | 165 | 40.63 | 37.24 | 13.06 | 7.02 | 0.53 |
| Net profit margin | +9.1% | +8.5% | +3.2% | +2.7% | +1.2% | +1.0% | +0.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.51 | 6.25 | 2.88 | 2.80 | 0.98 | 0.52 | 0.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 30.02 | 30.02 | 14.26 | 13.26 | 13.26 | 13.26 | 13.26 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,410 | 1,180 | 525 | 369 | 334 | 321 | 314 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,440 | 1,210 | 539 | 382 | 347 | 335 | 328 |
| Secured loans | 174 | 155 | 155 | 236 | 232 | 188 | 212 |
| Unsecured loans | 250 | 105 | 95.52 | 86.21 | 84.68 | 66.67 | 89.34 |
| Total debt | 424 | 260 | 251 | 323 | 316 | 254 | 301 |
| Total liabilities | 1,887 | 1,482 | 803 | 716 | 673 | 597 | 637 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 325 | 304 | 264 | 249 | 244 | 242 | 235 |
| Net block | 143 | 144 | 127 | 136 | 150 | 162 | 172 |
| Capital work in progress | 138 | 61.63 | 4.95 | 3.37 | 3.43 | 0.05 | 1.62 |
| Investments | 199 | 284 | 7.56 | 6.12 | 6.51 | 6.37 | 6.35 |
| Inventories | 563 | 401 | 247 | 246 | 243 | 196 | 196 |
| Sundry debtors | 853 | 443 | 598 | 630 | 502 | 405 | 405 |
| Cash & bank balances | 139 | 167 | 25.39 | 18.41 | 44.64 | 25.70 | 36.03 |
| Loans & advances | 69.62 | 94.12 | 75.60 | 72.19 | 95.35 | 64.62 | 58.92 |
| Total current assets | 1,624 | 1,105 | 945 | 967 | 885 | 692 | 695 |
| Total current liabilities | 615 | 567 | 328 | 432 | 394 | 293 | 262 |
| Net working capital | 1,009 | 538 | 617 | 535 | 492 | 399 | 433 |
| Total assets | 1,887 | 1,482 | 803 | 716 | 673 | 597 | 637 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.42 | 0.17 | 0.44 | 10.44 | 0.21 | 3.91 | 0.94 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (58.56) | (33.86) | 28.06 | 26.74 | (5.88) | 94.58 | 10.29 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (48.76) | (409) | (22.52) | 5.51 | (3.89) | (5.59) | (11.01) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 113 | 443 | (5.81) | (42.24) | 20.00 | (92.69) | 3.69 |
| Net change in cash | 5.36 | 0.23 | (0.27) | (10.00) | 10.23 | (3.70) | 2.97 |
| Closing cash | 139 | 167 | 25.39 | 18.41 | 44.64 | 25.70 | 36.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +22.8% | +53.2% | -7.4% | +21.8% | +55.3% | +6.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +10.2% | +137.0% | +13.4% | +60.0% | +4.1% | +37.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +22.0% | +341.2% | +15.8% | +130.9% | +95.4% | +1432.9% | -91.1% |
| Net income growth | +31.8% | +307.2% | +9.1% | +185.2% | +86.0% | +1224.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +20.3% | +20.0% | +20.6% | +26.3% | +10.7% | +2.0% | -5.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +43.6% | +62.6% | +23.6% | +31.9% | +4.9% | +3.0% | -16.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.4% | +9.6% | +3.2% | +2.7% | +1.2% | +1.0% | +0.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +20.6% | +25.9% | +13.9% | +13.7% | +10.0% | +9.0% | +7.4% |
| Return on net worth | +17.0% | +21.4% | +8.9% | +10.2% | +3.8% | +2.1% | +0.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.62 | 0.88 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.85 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.10 |
| Interest cover | 15.49 | 18.62 | 51.21 | 56.05 | 83.24 | 98.01 | 157.60 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 7.62 | 6.87 | 4.97 | 5.57 | 4.65 | 3.05 | 2.97 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.97 | 6.02 | 5.17 | 5.62 | 5.14 | 3.71 | 3.67 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.70 | 3.75 | 2.07 | 2.43 | 2.49 | 1.80 | 1.76 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.51 | 6.25 | 2.88 | 2.80 | 0.98 | 0.52 | 0.04 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 47.97 | 40.32 | 37.83 | 28.85 | 26.19 | 25.24 | 24.71 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Transformers & Rectifiers
Transformers & Rectifiers has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include Posco Poggen.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Electrical steel and transformer services are provided via joint venture. | posco-poggen.com | India | 0 | Nov 2024 | β’β’β’β’ |
Complete acquisition details for Transformers Rectifiers
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Transformers & Rectifiers
4 dated milestones of Transformers & Rectifiers across 30 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Transformers & Rectifiers is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round of $1.4M.
- Acquisition Acquires Posco Poggen.
Web traffic of Transformers & Rectifiers
The website of Transformers & Rectifiers (transformerindia.com) receives about 16.3K visits a month.
- Monthly visits16.3K
▲ 35.8% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Transformers & Rectifiers. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
rishabhengineering.com | rishabhengineering.com | 100% | #7,462,603 | β | |
techasso.com | techasso.com | 97% | #9,425,495 | β | |
| pennarindia.com | 74% | 22.6K | #1,323,489 | View details | |
| voltamptransformers.com | 58% | 6.5K | #3,048,988 | View details | |
| residentialelevators.com | 43% | #1,473,677 | View details | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 6 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Transformers & Rectifiers
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 6 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Power Transmission & Distribution
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Transformers & Rectifiers (Power Transmission & Distribution) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Power distribution and secure services in Telangana. | 2014 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | USD 4.12 B | 16,102 | ||
Single- and three-phase transformers are manufactured in Mumbai. | 1993 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 114.37 M | 618 | ||
Electricity transmission utility projects are developed in India. | 2010 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 167.58 M | USD 603.94 M |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Transformers & Rectifiers
Complete news archive for Transformers Rectifiers
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Transformers & Rectifiers
Transformers & Rectifiers was founded in 1994 and raised its 1st funding round 29 years after it was founded.
Transformers & Rectifiers is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. It is registered at Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.
Transformers & Rectifiers has 1,750 employees.
The primary company behind Transformers & Rectifiers, Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited, reported revenue of βΉ2,570 Cr for FY 2026, up 24% year on year.
Manufacturer of transformers and rectifier. The capability to develop world class power, distribution, furnace and specialty transformers is credited to the creation of a world class infrastructure at three plants, one of the leading industrialized cities.
Transformers & Rectifiers offers Power Transformers and Switch Gears.
Yes, Transformers & Rectifiers is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol TARIL.
Transformers & Rectifiers has made 1 acquisition, including Posco Poggen.
Transformers & Rectifiers has 4 investors. Key investors include Madhuri Madhusudan Kela, Sumit Bhalotia, Siddharth Shah, and Anantroop Financial Advisory.
Transformers & Rectifiers operates through Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Limited.
The legal entities of Transformers & Rectifiers currently have 8 directors, including Satyen Jitendra Mamtora, Jitendra Ujamsi Mamtora, Rakesh Dineshbhai Kiri and others.
