
About Unichem Labs
Unichem Labs is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1944. Branded formulations, APIs, and biosimilars are manufactured. The company has 3,330 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Prakash A Mody. Its Indian entity Unichem Laboratories Limited reported revenue of βΉ2,540 Cr. Unichem Labs offers products and services including Formulations and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients. Its focus areas include Traditional Pharmaceuticals and Diversified.
Company details
Unichem Labs was founded in 1944 in Mumbai, India, within the pharmaceutical sector. Active pharmaceutical ingredients and formulations are produced, with emphasis placed on gastroenterology, cardiology, diabetology, psychiatry, neurology, antibacterials, anti-infectives, and pain management. A biotech facility has been established for the development and commercialization of biosimilar products through recombinant DNA technologies. Operations are centered in India, serving global markets.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 3,330
- Stage Public
- SectorsHealthcare
- Website category Health · Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website unichemlabs.com
- Social LinkedIn Facebook
- Legal Name Unichem Laboratories Limited
- Market Cap₹3,559 Cr
UNICHEMLAB · NSE
- Share Price₹493.30
-2.40% today
- Revenue₹2,202 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +4.3% YoY
- EBITDA₹111 Cr
Margin 5.0%
- Net Profit₹81.89 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -40.1% YoY
- P/E (TTM)29.0x
P/B 1.3x
- ROE3.2%
ROCE 4.1%
- Debt / Equity0.19
Interest cover -216.2x
- Latest Funding Round$126.03M (USD), Post-IPO
Apr 2023
- Investors
- Employee Count3,330
Associated legal entities of Unichem Labs
Unichem Labs operates through Unichem Laboratories Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unichem Laboratories Limited Listed CIN L99999MH1962PLC012451 | Active | 22 Aug 1962 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹2,540 Cr | 3,635 | 9 | View details |
Products & Services of Unichem Labs
Unichem Labs offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Formulations and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients.
Formulations are manufactured by Unichem Laboratories for various markets, contributing to health solutions.
Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients are produced by Unichem Laboratories for integration into drug formulations, enhancing quality and sustainability.
Funding Insights of Unichem Labs
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Post-IPO β $126.03M
- First Round $126.03M
(Apr 2023)
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of Unichem Labs with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | $126.03M | Post-IPO | β | β |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Unichem Labs
Unichem Labs has secured backing from 1 investor, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Ipca Laboratories.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
APIs and drug formulations are manufactured for therapeutic segments. | 1949 | ipca.com | Mumbai, India |
Investor details for Unichem Labs
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Unichem Laboratories Limited (Unichem Labs)
Unichem Laboratories Limited is the primary company behind Unichem Labs. The board of Unichem Laboratories Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Prakash Amrut Mody, appointed in 2008. 16 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prakash Amrut Mody DIN 00001285 | Director | 01 Jul 2008 | 18 yrs 4 mo | Unichem Laboratories Limited |
| Pranay Premchand Godha DIN 00016525 | Director | 10 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Unichem Laboratories Limited |
| Pabitrakumar Kalipada Bhattacharyya DIN 07131152 | Managing Director | 10 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Unichem Laboratories Limited |
| Arun Lalchand Todarwal DIN 00020916 | Director | 05 Feb 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Unichem Laboratories Limited |
| Anand Trimbak Kusre DIN 00818477 | Director | 05 Feb 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Unichem Laboratories Limited |
| Swati Arvind Patankar DIN 06594600 | Additional Director | 05 Feb 2026 | 8 mo | Unichem Laboratories Limited |
People of Unichem Labs
70 people are tracked at Unichem Labs (15 in leadership, 5 in board & advisors, 50 in team); the tracked headcount is 3,330.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Co-CEO & Owner | Leadership | |
Ganesh Patil | Senior General Manager Clinical Research | Leadership |
Pirthi Singh Chandel | Head-human Resources | Leadership |
Sanjay Nanotkar | General Manager ( Technology Transfer / Production And Process Research ) | Leadership |
Bhaumik Joshi | Head Of Information Technology Department (cio/cto) - Leading IT For The Digital Era | Leadership |
Vaibhav Joshi | Plant Head & Compliance Officer | Leadership |
Sandip R. Lawande | General Manager - Engineering | Leadership |
Suresh Dodwad | General Manager Finance & Accounts | Leadership |
Runa Divkar | Human Resources Business Partner | Leadership |
Shailesh Gupta | Head EHS | Leadership |
Dhananjay Sathe | Chief Scientific & Compliance Officer | Leadership |
Anand Gulawani | Assistant General Manager | Leadership |
Manoj Sharma | Head Of Quality | Leadership |
Vinay Londhe | Head Analytical Development | Leadership |
Ramesh Kumar | HR Business Partner | Leadership |
Priti Puri | Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Prafull Anubhai | Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Prafull Sheth | Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Anand Mahajan | Independent Director | Board & advisors |
| Director | Board & advisors |
50 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Unichem Labs
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Unichem Labs
Unichem Labs is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol UNICHEMLAB in India, operating in the Health technology sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date07 Feb 2001
- Listed onNSE: UNICHEMLAB
- Listed entityUnichem Laboratories Limited
- Exchange sectorHealth technology
- ISININE351A01035
- Share price₹524.45 (-0.36% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹3,700 Cr
- Price to earnings12.1
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹43.22
- Volume (last session)11,747
Financials of Unichem Labs
Exchange-reported figures of Unichem Laboratories Limited, the listed company behind Unichem Labs (NSE: UNICHEMLAB).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,202 | 2,111 | 1,785 | 1,343 | 1,270 | 1,235 | 1,104 |
| Revenue growth | +4.3% | +18.3% | +32.9% | +5.8% | +2.8% | +11.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 111 | 265 | (38.74) | (84.12) | 71.72 | 90.77 | (50.82) |
| EBITDA margin | +5.0% | +12.6% | -2.2% | -6.3% | +5.7% | +7.4% | -4.6% |
| Profit before tax | 292 | 155 | (84.96) | (176) | 21.95 | 51.48 | (48.21) |
| Net profit | 81.89 | 137 | (43.58) | (178) | 31.53 | 26.81 | (86.06) |
| Net profit margin | +3.7% | +6.5% | -2.4% | -13.3% | +2.5% | +2.2% | -7.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 35.91 | 19.53 | (13.32) | (28.72) | 4.70 | 4.88 | (8.55) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,247 | 2,951 | 2,722 | 2,792 | 3,012 | 2,711 | 2,766 |
| Net worth | 2,717 | 2,451 | 2,438 | 2,435 | 2,618 | 2,557 | 2,531 |
| Total debt | 500 | 460 | 248 | 314 | 349 | 119 | 206 |
| Cash & bank | 295 | 118 | 158 | 185 | 114 | 82.45 | 234 |
| Net working capital | 1,746 | 1,411 | 1,190 | 1,186 | 1,078 | 740 | 889 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 3.64 | (7.02) | 14.00 | (85.09) | (260) | 32.98 | 19.82 |
| Cash from investing | 194 | (242) | 63.31 | 241 | 100 | (65.97) | (35.91) |
| Cash from financing | 1.86 | 184 | (106) | (81.30) | 191 | (121) | (62.30) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 640 | 633 | 575 | 521 | 579 | 527 | 587 | 533 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.6% | +20.1% | -2.1% | -2.2% | +14.1% | +9.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 15.37 | 15.61 | 23.47 | 287 | 20.97 | 6.82 | 9.25 | 13.62 |
| EBITDA | 50.20 | 69.94 | 35.32 | 44.78 | 7.92 | 22.49 | 83.70 | 85.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.8% | +11.1% | +6.1% | +8.6% | +1.4% | +4.3% | +14.3% | +16.0% |
| Depreciation | 30.49 | 29.94 | 30.61 | 31.25 | 31.47 | 31.79 | 29.69 | 30.54 |
| Interest | 7.71 | 6.62 | 9.39 | 7.42 | 8.24 | 6.54 | 5.46 | 6.75 |
| Profit before tax | 27.37 | 48.99 | 18.79 | 293 | (10.82) | (9.02) | 57.80 | 61.85 |
| Tax | 5.15 | 7.52 | 7.88 | 29.14 | 1.07 | 1.45 | 4.83 | 4.00 |
| Net profit | 22.22 | 41.47 | 10.91 | 264 | (11.89) | (10.47) | 52.97 | 57.85 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.16 | 5.89 | 1.55 | 37.47 | (1.69) | (1.49) | 7.50 | 8.19 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,412 | 1,736 | 1,442 | 1,072 | 943 | 1,124 | 904 |
| Revenue growth | -18.6% | +20.4% | +34.5% | +13.7% | -16.1% | +24.3% | - |
| EBITDA | (23.30) | 254 | (74.71) | (206) | (43.55) | 95.48 | (90.61) |
| EBITDA margin | -1.7% | +14.6% | -5.2% | -19.2% | -4.6% | +8.5% | -10.0% |
| Profit before tax | 209 | 183 | (92.18) | (279) | (86.74) | 65.66 | (63.81) |
| Net profit | (15.57) | 159 | (36.24) | (197) | (55.17) | 54.08 | (54.86) |
| Net profit margin | -1.1% | +9.1% | -2.5% | -18.3% | -5.9% | +4.8% | -6.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 22.58 | 23.15 | (13.09) | (42.57) | (7.87) | 7.68 | (8.00) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,720 | 2,621 | 2,402 | 2,536 | 2,849 | 2,734 | 2,692 |
| Net worth | 2,627 | 2,460 | 2,295 | 2,384 | 2,672 | 2,697 | 2,647 |
| Total debt | 64.08 | 123 | 70.30 | 108 | 132 | 1.48 | 16.71 |
| Cash & bank | 258 | 88.63 | 129 | 157 | 99.03 | 57.59 | 205 |
| Net working capital | 1,234 | 1,098 | 943 | 941 | 837 | 698 | 753 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 52.60 | 72.29 | (41.57) | (117) | (158) | (32.61) | (41.84) |
| Cash from investing | 210 | (176) | 59.61 | 241 | 104 | (72.79) | (35.59) |
| Cash from financing | (70.66) | 38.26 | (48.06) | (61.76) | 95.80 | (45.07) | (21.02) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 366 | 356 | 315 | 357 | 384 | 461 | 448 | 437 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -4.7% | -22.8% | -29.7% | -18.3% | -1.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 16.72 | 22.22 | 291 | 21.40 | 4.25 | 10.05 | 18.93 | 7.08 |
| Total expenses | 346 | 356 | 314 | 382 | 359 | 386 | 374 | 372 |
| EBITDA | 20.64 | 0.13 | 1.39 | (25.44) | 25.74 | 74.98 | 74.21 | 64.50 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.6% | +0.0% | +0.4% | -7.1% | +6.7% | +16.3% | +16.6% | +14.8% |
| Depreciation | 28.69 | 28.97 | 30.02 | 30.11 | 29.93 | 27.47 | 28.45 | 26.39 |
| Interest | 1.29 | 4.09 | 2.10 | 3.68 | 1.93 | 1.53 | 2.89 | 1.82 |
| Profit before tax | 7.38 | (10.71) | 260 | (37.83) | (1.87) | 56.03 | 61.80 | 43.37 |
| Tax | 1.85 | 4.68 | 43.71 | 2.10 | (0.02) | 4.81 | 14.91 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 640 | 633 | 575 | 521 | 579 | 527 | 587 | 533 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.6% | +20.1% | -2.1% | -2.2% | +14.1% | +9.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 15.37 | 15.61 | 23.47 | 287 | 20.97 | 6.82 | 9.25 | 13.62 |
| EBITDA | 50.20 | 69.94 | 35.32 | 44.78 | 7.92 | 22.49 | 83.70 | 85.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.8% | +11.1% | +6.1% | +8.6% | +1.4% | +4.3% | +14.3% | +16.0% |
| Depreciation | 30.49 | 29.94 | 30.61 | 31.25 | 31.47 | 31.79 | 29.69 | 30.54 |
| Interest | 7.71 | 6.62 | 9.39 | 7.42 | 8.24 | 6.54 | 5.46 | 6.75 |
| Profit before tax | 27.37 | 48.99 | 18.79 | 293 | (10.82) | (9.02) | 57.80 | 61.85 |
| Tax | 5.15 | 7.52 | 7.88 | 29.14 | 1.07 | 1.45 | 4.83 | 4.00 |
| Net profit | 22.22 | 41.47 | 10.91 | 264 | (11.89) | (10.47) | 52.97 | 57.85 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 3.16 | 5.89 | 1.55 | 37.47 | (1.69) | (1.49) | 7.50 | 8.19 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,202 | 2,111 | 1,785 | 1,343 | 1,270 | 1,235 | 1,104 |
| Revenue growth | +4.3% | +18.3% | +32.9% | +5.8% | +2.8% | +11.9% | - |
| Other income | 339 | 35.32 | 99.60 | 38.52 | 47.51 | 50.19 | 92.13 |
| Total expenses | 2,091 | 1,846 | 1,824 | 1,427 | 1,198 | 1,144 | 1,155 |
| Employee cost | 397 | 402 | 403 | 356 | 330 | 307 | 273 |
| EBITDA | 111 | 265 | (38.74) | (84.12) | 71.72 | 90.77 | (50.82) |
| EBITDA margin | +5.0% | +12.6% | -2.2% | -6.3% | +5.7% | +7.4% | -4.6% |
| Depreciation | 125 | 125 | 123 | 113 | 91.17 | 84.36 | 81.67 |
| Interest | 31.59 | 21.03 | 22.66 | 17.31 | 6.11 | 5.12 | 7.85 |
| Profit before tax | 292 | 155 | (84.96) | (176) | 21.95 | 51.48 | (48.21) |
| Tax | 39.54 | 17.07 | 8.80 | 25.86 | (11.09) | 17.15 | 11.97 |
| Net profit | 81.89 | 137 | (43.58) | (178) | 31.53 | 26.81 | (86.06) |
| Net profit margin | +3.7% | +6.5% | -2.4% | -13.3% | +2.5% | +2.2% | -7.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 35.91 | 19.53 | (13.32) | (28.72) | 4.70 | 4.88 | (8.55) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 14.08 | 14.08 | 14.08 | 14.08 | 14.08 | 14.08 | 14.08 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,703 | 2,437 | 2,424 | 2,421 | 2,604 | 2,543 | 2,517 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,717 | 2,451 | 2,438 | 2,435 | 2,618 | 2,557 | 2,531 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 469 | 430 | 219 | 297 | 330 | 101 | 184 |
| Unsecured loans | 31.37 | 29.80 | 28.37 | 16.65 | 18.79 | 18.47 | 22.47 |
| Total debt | 500 | 460 | 248 | 314 | 349 | 119 | 206 |
| Total liabilities | 3,247 | 2,951 | 2,722 | 2,792 | 3,012 | 2,711 | 2,766 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,985 | 1,994 | 1,920 | 1,750 | 1,380 | 1,181 | 1,102 |
| Net block | 1,213 | 1,300 | 1,252 | 1,257 | 990 | 884 | 870 |
| Capital work in progress | 100 | 30.67 | 123 | 147 | 494 | 568 | 330 |
| Investments | 0.02 | 0.02 | 1.36 | 1.70 | 264 | 392 | 550 |
| Inventories | 975 | 989 | 736 | 625 | 600 | 538 | 397 |
| Sundry debtors | 829 | 779 | 642 | 589 | 495 | 250 | 390 |
| Cash & bank balances | 295 | 118 | 158 | 185 | 114 | 82.45 | 234 |
| Loans & advances | 99.09 | 144 | 205 | 188 | 175 | 270 | 247 |
| Total current assets | 2,197 | 2,029 | 1,742 | 1,587 | 1,385 | 1,141 | 1,267 |
| Total current liabilities | 451 | 618 | 552 | 401 | 307 | 401 | 379 |
| Net working capital | 1,746 | 1,411 | 1,190 | 1,186 | 1,078 | 740 | 889 |
| Total assets | 3,247 | 2,951 | 2,722 | 2,792 | 3,012 | 2,711 | 2,766 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 89.58 | 155 | 184 | 109 | 77.46 | 232 | 310 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3.64 | (7.02) | 14.00 | (85.09) | (260) | 32.98 | 19.82 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 194 | (242) | 63.31 | 241 | 100 | (65.97) | (35.91) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1.86 | 184 | (106) | (81.30) | 191 | (121) | (62.30) |
| Net change in cash | 200 | (65.17) | (29.00) | 74.56 | 31.74 | (154) | (78.40) |
| Closing cash | 295 | 118 | 158 | 185 | 114 | 82.45 | 234 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.3% | +18.3% | +32.9% | +5.8% | +2.8% | +11.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -58.3% | +783.7% | +54.0% | -217.3% | -21.0% | +278.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +89.1% | +9998.0% | +51.8% | - | -57.4% | +9998.0% | +17.1% |
| Net income growth | -40.1% | +413.6% | +75.5% | -665.2% | +17.6% | +131.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.9% | +18.5% | +13.1% | +6.8% | +2.5% | +14.9% | +16.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +54.6% | - | +18.3% | - | - | +7.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.5% | +6.5% | -5.3% | -15.1% | +2.6% | +2.8% | -5.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.1% | +6.2% | -0.2% | -4.5% | +0.9% | +1.7% | -2.4% |
| Return on net worth | +3.2% | +5.6% | -1.8% | -7.1% | +1.2% | +1.1% | -3.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.08 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -216.22 | 14.99 | -14.00 | -8.76 | -31.41 | 79.88 | -5.92 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.11 | 1.08 | 0.97 | 0.86 | 1.00 | 1.08 | 1.06 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.24 | 2.45 | 2.62 | 2.19 | 2.23 | 2.64 | 3.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.74 | 2.97 | 2.90 | 2.48 | 3.41 | 3.86 | 2.67 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 35.91 | 19.53 | (13.32) | (28.72) | 4.70 | 4.88 | (8.55) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 386.00 | 348.10 | 346.35 | 345.89 | 371.90 | 363.16 | 359.54 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 366 | 356 | 315 | 357 | 384 | 461 | 448 | 437 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -4.7% | -22.8% | -29.7% | -18.3% | -1.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 16.72 | 22.22 | 291 | 21.40 | 4.25 | 10.05 | 18.93 | 7.08 |
| Total expenses | 346 | 356 | 314 | 382 | 359 | 386 | 374 | 372 |
| EBITDA | 20.64 | 0.13 | 1.39 | (25.44) | 25.74 | 74.98 | 74.21 | 64.50 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.6% | +0.0% | +0.4% | -7.1% | +6.7% | +16.3% | +16.6% | +14.8% |
| Depreciation | 28.69 | 28.97 | 30.02 | 30.11 | 29.93 | 27.47 | 28.45 | 26.39 |
| Interest | 1.29 | 4.09 | 2.10 | 3.68 | 1.93 | 1.53 | 2.89 | 1.82 |
| Profit before tax | 7.38 | (10.71) | 260 | (37.83) | (1.87) | 56.03 | 61.80 | 43.37 |
| Tax | 1.85 | 4.68 | 43.71 | 2.10 | (0.02) | 4.81 | 14.91 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,412 | 1,736 | 1,442 | 1,072 | 943 | 1,124 | 904 |
| Revenue growth | -18.6% | +20.4% | +34.5% | +13.7% | -16.1% | +24.3% | - |
| Other income | 364 | 44.83 | 98.40 | 41.85 | 42.07 | 47.37 | 99.17 |
| Total expenses | 1,436 | 1,482 | 1,517 | 1,278 | 986 | 1,028 | 995 |
| Employee cost | 277 | 288 | 283 | 271 | 251 | 234 | 205 |
| EBITDA | (23.30) | 254 | (74.71) | (206) | (43.55) | 95.48 | (90.61) |
| EBITDA margin | -1.7% | +14.6% | -5.2% | -19.2% | -4.6% | +8.5% | -10.0% |
| Depreciation | 119 | 108 | 105 | 106 | 83.19 | 75.89 | 71.09 |
| Interest | 11.80 | 7.62 | 10.42 | 9.38 | 2.07 | 1.30 | 1.28 |
| Profit before tax | 209 | 183 | (92.18) | (279) | (86.74) | 65.66 | (63.81) |
| Tax | 50.47 | 19.72 | 0.00 | 20.61 | (31.32) | 11.56 | (7.50) |
| Net profit | (15.57) | 159 | (36.24) | (197) | (55.17) | 54.08 | (54.86) |
| Net profit margin | -1.1% | +9.1% | -2.5% | -18.3% | -5.9% | +4.8% | -6.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 22.58 | 23.15 | (13.09) | (42.57) | (7.87) | 7.68 | (8.00) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 14.08 | 14.08 | 14.08 | 14.08 | 14.08 | 14.08 | 14.08 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,613 | 2,446 | 2,281 | 2,370 | 2,658 | 2,683 | 2,633 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,627 | 2,460 | 2,295 | 2,384 | 2,672 | 2,697 | 2,647 |
| Secured loans | 53.34 | 111 | 63.88 | 102 | 100 | 0.00 | 15.21 |
| Unsecured loans | 10.74 | 11.65 | 6.42 | 6.58 | 31.65 | 1.48 | 1.50 |
| Total debt | 64.08 | 123 | 70.30 | 108 | 132 | 1.48 | 16.71 |
| Total liabilities | 2,720 | 2,621 | 2,402 | 2,536 | 2,849 | 2,734 | 2,692 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,949 | 1,926 | 1,718 | 1,691 | 1,319 | 1,128 | 1,039 |
| Net block | 1,189 | 1,275 | 1,165 | 1,236 | 963 | 850 | 829 |
| Capital work in progress | 100 | 31.03 | 122 | 148 | 494 | 568 | 331 |
| Investments | 47.49 | 45.62 | 44.08 | 40.51 | 390 | 520 | 668 |
| Inventories | 592 | 584 | 501 | 480 | 461 | 386 | 316 |
| Sundry debtors | 583 | 748 | 558 | 472 | 381 | 360 | 323 |
| Cash & bank balances | 258 | 88.63 | 129 | 157 | 99.03 | 57.59 | 205 |
| Loans & advances | 100 | 146 | 195 | 182 | 170 | 265 | 242 |
| Total current assets | 1,534 | 1,566 | 1,383 | 1,291 | 1,110 | 1,069 | 1,086 |
| Total current liabilities | 300 | 468 | 440 | 351 | 273 | 371 | 333 |
| Net working capital | 1,234 | 1,098 | 943 | 941 | 837 | 698 | 753 |
| Total assets | 2,720 | 2,621 | 2,402 | 2,536 | 2,849 | 2,734 | 2,692 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 60.58 | 126 | 156 | 94.13 | 52.60 | 203 | 302 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 52.60 | 72.29 | (41.57) | (117) | (158) | (32.61) | (41.84) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 210 | (176) | 59.61 | 241 | 104 | (72.79) | (35.59) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (70.66) | 38.26 | (48.06) | (61.76) | 95.80 | (45.07) | (21.02) |
| Net change in cash | 192 | (65.07) | (30.02) | 61.54 | 41.53 | (150) | (98.45) |
| Closing cash | 258 | 88.63 | 129 | 157 | 99.03 | 57.59 | 205 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -18.6% | +20.4% | +34.5% | +13.7% | -16.1% | +24.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -109.2% | +439.8% | +63.7% | -372.0% | -145.6% | +205.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +14.6% | +9998.0% | +67.0% | -221.7% | - | +9998.0% | -221.8% |
| Net income growth | -109.8% | +537.5% | +81.6% | -256.2% | -202.0% | +198.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.6% | +22.6% | +8.7% | +5.8% | -0.9% | +19.1% | +16.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -51.6% | - | - | +31.4% | -10.5% | - | +16.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.3% | +9.4% | -6.4% | -27.9% | -5.9% | +4.8% | -6.2% |
| Return on capital employed | -0.1% | +7.6% | -1.1% | -5.9% | -3.0% | +2.5% | -2.3% |
| Return on net worth | -0.6% | +6.9% | -1.6% | -7.8% | -2.1% | +2.0% | -2.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -8.29 | 5.24 | -5.78 | -3.01 | -1.63 | 6.64 | -0.79 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.73 | 0.95 | 0.85 | 0.71 | 0.77 | 1.04 | 0.91 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.40 | 3.20 | 2.94 | 2.28 | 2.23 | 3.20 | 3.07 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.12 | 2.66 | 2.80 | 2.51 | 2.54 | 3.29 | 2.76 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 22.58 | 23.15 | (13.09) | (42.57) | (7.87) | 7.68 | (8.00) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 373.17 | 349.40 | 325.94 | 338.65 | 379.52 | 383.11 | 375.99 |
Timeline of Unichem Labs
3 dated milestones of Unichem Labs across 79 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Unichem Labs is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round of $126.0M.
Web traffic of Unichem Labs
The website of Unichem Labs (unichemlabs.com) receives about 4.6K visits a month and ranks #3,871,645 among all websites worldwide, #4,923 in Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals.
- Monthly visits4.6K
▼ 12.3% vs previous month
- Unique visitors2.2K
per month
- Global rank#3,871,645
among all websites
- Category rank#4,923
Health · Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals
- Bounce rate43%
- Pages per visit1.4
- Average visit7 sec
- DevicesDesktop 39% Β· Mobile 61%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Unichem Labs. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| albertdavidindia.com | 100% | 3.2K | #6,337,167 | View details | |
| usvindia.com | 95% | 11.4K | #2,386,041 | View details | |
| zeonlifesciences.com | 95% | 13.7K | #4,142,013 | View details | |
| cadilapharma.com | 90% | 18.5K | #1,452,788 | View details | |
| fourrts.com | 86% | 13.9K | #2,054,904 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 19 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Unichem Labs
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 19 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Traditional Health & Nutrition
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Unichem Labs (Traditional Health & Nutrition) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oral solid drug delivery systems are manufactured and developed. | 1985 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 42.49 M | USD 89.42 M | 962 | |
Generic, semi-solid, and liquid dosage forms are manufactured. | 1990 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 508.93 M | 4,050 | ||
Specialty generic pharmaceuticals and APIs are manufactured and marketed. | 1983 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 6.44 B | 19,801 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Unichem Labs
Complete news archive for Unichem Labs
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Unichem Labs
Unichem Labs was founded in 1944 and raised its 1st funding round 79 years after it was founded.
Unichem Labs is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Prakash A Mody is the CEO of Unichem Labs, as recorded in our data.
Unichem Labs has 3,330 employees.
The primary company behind Unichem Labs, Unichem Laboratories Limited, reported revenue of βΉ2,540 Cr for FY 2026, up 4% year on year.
Unichem Labs was founded in 1944 in Mumbai, India, within the pharmaceutical sector. Active pharmaceutical ingredients and formulations are produced, with emphasis placed on gastroenterology, cardiology, diabetology, psychiatry, neurology, antibacterials, anti-infectives, and pain management. A biotech facility has been established for the development and commercialization of biosimilar products through recombinant DNA technologies. Operations are centered in India, serving global markets.
Unichem Labs offers Formulations and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients.
Yes, Unichem Labs is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol UNICHEMLAB.
Unichem Labs has 1 investor. Key investors include Ipca Laboratories.
Unichem Labs operates through Unichem Laboratories Limited.
The legal entities of Unichem Labs currently have 8 directors, including Prakash Amrut Mody, Swati Arvind Patankar, Sanjay Bhawarlal Jain and others.
