
About Valson India
Valson India is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1983. Natural respiratory health products are researched, developed, and distributed. The company has 459 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is KUNAL MUTREJA. Its Indian entity Valson Industries Limited reported revenue of βΉ113 Cr. Valson India offers products and services including Polyester Texturized Yarn and Polyester Twisted Yarn. Its focus areas include Chemicals and Materials and Textile Yarn.
Company details
Valson India was founded in 1983 and is based in Mumbai, India. Operations focus on the health sector, where natural products for respiratory illnesses are researched and developed. Bioactive molecules are incorporated to block viruses and bacteria from infecting cells. Placebo-controlled studies are performed to confirm efficacy and safety. Products targeting cough, cold, and sore throat symptoms are distributed. Involvement in scientific conferences addresses antimicrobial resistance.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 459
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Website valsonindia.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name Valson Industries Limited
- Market Cap₹31.14 Cr
VALSONQ · BSE
- Share Price₹40.95
+0.74% today
- Revenue₹112 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -14.0% YoY
- EBITDA₹3.65 Cr
Margin 3.3%
- Net Profit₹0.47 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -23.0% YoY
- P/E (TTM)65.2x
P/B 1.1x
- ROE1.7%
ROCE 3.6%
- Debt / Equity0.51
Interest cover 104.5x
- Employee Count459
Associated legal entities of Valson India
Valson India operates through Valson Industries Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valson Industries Limited Listed CIN L17110MH1983PLC030117 | Active | 02 Jun 1983 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹113 Cr | 670 | 11 | View details |
Products & Services of Valson India
Valson India offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Polyester Texturized Yarn and Polyester Twisted Yarn.
Polyester texturized yarn is manufactured for use in fashion creations, home furnishings, and industrial fabrics, with features such as high softness and long-lasting durability being emphasized.
Polyester twisted yarn is produced for applications in sweaters, blankets, and curtains, where stretchy, wrinkle-resistant, and colorfast properties are incorporated.
Board of directors of Valson Industries Limited (Valson India)
Valson Industries Limited is the primary company behind Valson India. The board of Valson Industries Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Suresh Nanakchand Mutreja, appointed in 1983. 10 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suresh Nanakchand Mutreja DIN 00052046 | Managing Director | 26 Jun 1983 | 43 yrs 4 mo | Valson Industries Limited |
| Varun Suresh Mutreja DIN 07022832 | Whole-time director | 14 Nov 2014 | 11 yrs 11 mo | Valson Industries Limited |
| Kunal Suresh Mutreja DIN 07022857 | Whole-time director | 27 May 2017 | 9 yrs 5 mo | Valson Industries Limited |
| Amit Sharad Singh DIN 09497573 | Director | 11 Feb 2022 | 4 yrs 8 mo | Valson Industries Limited |
| Ratika Chandan Gupta DIN 07037367 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Valson Industries Limited |
| Nischal Nandkishor Agrawal DIN 10560216 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Valson Industries Limited |
| Dheeraj Suri DIN 06781214 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Valson Industries Limited |
| Ankit Suresh Mutreja DIN 07022852 | Whole-time director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Valson Industries Limited |
People of Valson India
1 people are tracked at Valson India (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 459.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| CEO | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Valson India
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Valson India
Valson India is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol VALSONQ in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date05 Jul 2002
- Listed onBSE: 530459
- Listed entityValson Industries Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE808A01018
- Share price₹39.50 (-4.73% on the day) · 2026-10-13
- Market capitalisation₹30.3 Cr
- Price to earnings63.2
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹0.63
- Volume (last session)2,001
Financials of Valson India
Exchange-reported figures of Valson Industries Limited, the listed company behind Valson India (BSE: VALSONQ).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 112 | 130 | 125 | 130 | 114 | 63.53 | 91.55 |
| Revenue growth | -14.0% | +4.7% | -4.5% | +14.1% | +80.0% | -30.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 3.65 | 4.06 | 3.89 | 3.92 | 2.01 | (1.03) | 4.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.3% | +3.1% | +3.1% | +3.0% | +1.8% | -1.6% | +4.6% |
| Profit before tax | 0.38 | 0.51 | 0.46 | 0.37 | (1.36) | (4.99) | 0.57 |
| Net profit | 0.47 | 0.61 | 0.96 | 0.03 | (1.19) | (5.03) | 0.69 |
| Net profit margin | +0.4% | +0.5% | +0.8% | +0.0% | -1.0% | -7.9% | +0.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.63 | 0.79 | 1.28 | 0.02 | (1.53) | (6.53) | 0.92 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 43.19 | 42.79 | 44.85 | 43.06 | 42.36 | 41.98 | 44.60 |
| Net worth | 28.22 | 27.67 | 26.91 | 25.87 | 25.79 | 26.85 | 31.76 |
| Total debt | 14.02 | 14.23 | 17.02 | 16.39 | 15.86 | 14.42 | 12.11 |
| Cash & bank | 0.89 | 1.39 | 1.32 | 1.28 | 0.29 | 1.37 | 0.51 |
| Net working capital | 18.55 | 16.90 | 17.60 | 16.80 | 13.23 | 12.29 | 12.20 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1.82 | 5.31 | 3.35 | 1.90 | 0.47 | 0.10 | 5.10 |
| Cash from investing | (0.99) | (1.14) | (2.64) | (0.16) | (1.80) | (0.29) | (3.68) |
| Cash from financing | (1.33) | (4.14) | (0.72) | (0.75) | 0.30 | 1.14 | (1.35) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28.75 | 29.03 | 27.20 | 27.45 | 28.42 | 33.45 | 37.59 | 30.59 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +1.2% | -13.2% | -27.6% | -10.3% | -1.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.14 |
| Total expenses | 28.00 | 28.13 | 26.21 | 26.66 | 27.47 | 32.19 | 36.60 | 29.73 |
| EBITDA | 0.75 | 0.90 | 0.99 | 0.79 | 0.95 | 1.26 | 0.99 | 0.86 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.6% | +3.1% | +3.7% | +2.9% | +3.4% | +3.8% | +2.6% | +2.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.65 | 0.65 |
| Interest | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.34 |
| Profit before tax | 0.01 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.41 | 0.09 | 0.01 |
| Tax | (0.06) | (0.11) | 0.01 | (0.02) | 0.00 | (0.11) | 0.01 | 0.04 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28.75 | 29.03 | 27.20 | 27.45 | 28.42 | 33.45 | 37.59 | 30.59 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +1.2% | -13.2% | -27.6% | -10.3% | -1.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.14 |
| Total expenses | 28.00 | 28.13 | 26.21 | 26.66 | 27.47 | 32.19 | 36.60 | 29.73 |
| EBITDA | 0.75 | 0.90 | 0.99 | 0.79 | 0.95 | 1.26 | 0.99 | 0.86 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.6% | +3.1% | +3.7% | +2.9% | +3.4% | +3.8% | +2.6% | +2.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.65 | 0.65 |
| Interest | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.34 |
| Profit before tax | 0.01 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.41 | 0.09 | 0.01 |
| Tax | (0.06) | (0.11) | 0.01 | (0.02) | 0.00 | (0.11) | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 112 | 130 | 125 | 130 | 114 | 63.53 | 91.55 |
| Revenue growth | -14.0% | +4.7% | -4.5% | +14.1% | +80.0% | -30.6% | - |
| Other income | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.54 | 0.52 | 0.67 | 0.38 | 0.56 |
| Total expenses | 108 | 126 | 121 | 127 | 112 | 64.56 | 87.32 |
| Employee cost | 13.75 | 12.96 | 14.24 | 14.26 | 11.56 | 8.42 | 13.05 |
| EBITDA | 3.65 | 4.06 | 3.89 | 3.92 | 2.01 | (1.03) | 4.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.3% | +3.1% | +3.1% | +3.0% | +1.8% | -1.6% | +4.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.54 | 2.60 | 2.56 | 2.73 | 2.82 | 3.11 | 3.08 |
| Interest | 1.16 | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.34 | 1.22 | 1.23 | 1.14 |
| Profit before tax | 0.38 | 0.51 | 0.46 | 0.37 | (1.36) | (4.99) | 0.57 |
| Tax | (0.10) | (0.10) | (0.52) | 0.34 | (0.18) | 0.02 | (0.12) |
| Net profit | 0.47 | 0.61 | 0.96 | 0.03 | (1.19) | (5.03) | 0.69 |
| Net profit margin | +0.4% | +0.5% | +0.8% | +0.0% | -1.0% | -7.9% | +0.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.63 | 0.79 | 1.28 | 0.02 | (1.53) | (6.53) | 0.92 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 7.66 | 7.66 | 7.66 | 7.66 | 7.66 | 7.66 | 7.66 |
| Reserves & surplus | 20.56 | 20.01 | 19.25 | 18.21 | 18.13 | 19.19 | 24.10 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 28.22 | 27.67 | 26.91 | 25.87 | 25.79 | 26.85 | 31.76 |
| Secured loans | 8.68 | 8.54 | 11.63 | 12.36 | 11.92 | 11.31 | 9.37 |
| Unsecured loans | 5.34 | 5.69 | 5.39 | 4.03 | 3.94 | 3.11 | 2.74 |
| Total debt | 14.02 | 14.23 | 17.02 | 16.39 | 15.86 | 14.42 | 12.11 |
| Total liabilities | 43.19 | 42.79 | 44.85 | 43.06 | 42.36 | 41.98 | 44.60 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 47.99 | 50.87 | 50.05 | 47.19 | 46.04 | 45.76 | 45.79 |
| Net block | 25.53 | 27.48 | 28.67 | 27.88 | 28.99 | 31.44 | 34.13 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.34 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 0.41 | 1.68 | 0.20 | 0.12 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 15.24 | 13.22 | 12.05 | 11.57 | 11.05 | 8.93 | 8.43 |
| Sundry debtors | 7.36 | 11.16 | 7.97 | 9.36 | 8.54 | 7.28 | 7.25 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.89 | 1.39 | 1.32 | 1.28 | 0.29 | 1.37 | 0.51 |
| Loans & advances | 4.18 | 3.09 | 4.30 | 4.05 | 4.90 | 3.24 | 3.29 |
| Total current assets | 27.67 | 28.86 | 25.64 | 26.26 | 24.78 | 20.82 | 19.48 |
| Total current liabilities | 9.12 | 11.96 | 8.04 | 9.46 | 11.55 | 8.53 | 7.28 |
| Net working capital | 18.55 | 16.90 | 17.60 | 16.80 | 13.23 | 12.29 | 12.20 |
| Total assets | 43.19 | 42.79 | 44.85 | 43.06 | 42.36 | 41.98 | 44.60 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.04 | 1.01 | 1.01 | 0.02 | 1.05 | 0.11 | 0.05 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1.82 | 5.31 | 3.35 | 1.90 | 0.47 | 0.10 | 5.10 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.99) | (1.14) | (2.64) | (0.16) | (1.80) | (0.29) | (3.68) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1.33) | (4.14) | (0.72) | (0.75) | 0.30 | 1.14 | (1.35) |
| Net change in cash | (0.51) | 0.04 | (0.01) | 0.99 | (1.03) | 0.94 | 0.06 |
| Closing cash | 0.89 | 1.39 | 1.32 | 1.28 | 0.29 | 1.37 | 0.51 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -14.0% | +4.7% | -4.5% | +14.1% | +80.0% | -30.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -10.1% | +4.4% | -0.8% | +95.0% | +295.2% | -124.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -25.5% | +10.9% | +24.3% | +9998.0% | +72.8% | - | -76.5% |
| Net income growth | -23.0% | -36.5% | +3100.0% | +102.5% | +76.3% | -829.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -4.9% | +4.5% | +25.2% | +12.5% | +2.9% | -13.5% | -2.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -2.4% | +26.4% | - | -2.5% | -30.3% | - | -11.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.4% | +0.5% | +0.8% | +0.0% | -1.0% | -7.9% | +0.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +3.6% | +4.4% | +4.3% | +4.0% | -0.3% | -8.7% | +3.9% |
| Return on net worth | +1.7% | +2.2% | +3.7% | +0.1% | -4.5% | -17.1% | +2.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.51 | 0.57 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.45 | 0.36 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.15 |
| Interest cover | 104.50 | 96.58 | 106.02 | 112.61 | -150.62 | -29.71 | 99.13 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.27 | 2.58 | 2.56 | 2.80 | 2.49 | 1.39 | 2.10 |
| Inventory turnover | 7.88 | 10.32 | 10.55 | 11.53 | 11.45 | 7.32 | 11.36 |
| Debtors turnover | 12.10 | 13.63 | 14.38 | 14.58 | 14.46 | 8.74 | 11.58 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.63 | 0.79 | 1.28 | 0.02 | (1.53) | (6.53) | 0.92 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 36.84 | 36.12 | 35.13 | 33.77 | 33.66 | 35.05 | 41.46 |
Web traffic of Valson India
The website of Valson India (valsonindia.com) receives about 1.3K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.3K
▲ 18.7% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Valson India. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| loyaltextiles.com | 100% | 3.4K | #5,065,213 | View details | |
| maraloverseas.com | 99% | 2.4K | #6,461,077 | View details | |
| aarveedenims.com | 95% | 1.6K | #10,636,971 | View details | |
| rswm.in | 94% | 5.8K | #3,582,913 | View details | |
| alokind.com | 92% | 11.4K | #2,054,581 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 20 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Valson India
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 20 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Textile & Yarn Production
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Valson India (Textile & Yarn Production) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bicycle manufacturing, sales, and accessory services in India. | 1956 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 246.88 M | 2,472 | ||
Fabrics, synthetic yarns, viscose, chemicals, and linen products are manufactured. | 1947 | Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh, India | USD 18.65 B | 47,020 | ||
Home textile products are manufactured, retailed, and distributed globally. | 1985 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 253.24 M | 8,060 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Valson India
Complete news archive for Valson India
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Valson India
Valson India was founded in 1983.
Valson India is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
KUNAL MUTREJA is the CEO of Valson India, as recorded in our data.
Valson India has 459 employees.
The primary company behind Valson India, Valson Industries Limited, reported revenue of βΉ113 Cr for FY 2026, down 14% year on year.
Valson India was founded in 1983 and is based in Mumbai, India. Operations focus on the health sector, where natural products for respiratory illnesses are researched and developed. Bioactive molecules are incorporated to block viruses and bacteria from infecting cells. Placebo-controlled studies are performed to confirm efficacy and safety. Products targeting cough, cold, and sore throat symptoms are distributed. Involvement in scientific conferences addresses antimicrobial resistance.
Valson India offers Polyester Texturized Yarn and Polyester Twisted Yarn.
Yes, Valson India is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol VALSONQ.
Valson India operates through Valson Industries Limited.
The legal entities of Valson India currently have 9 directors, including Varun Suresh Mutreja, Amit Sharad Singh, Suresh Nanakchand Mutreja and others.
