
About Vardhman Steel
Vardhman Steel is a publicly listed company based in Ludhiana (India) founded in 1973. Steel products are manufactured in Ludhiana, India. The company has 1,360 employees. Its website vardhmansteel.com draws about 17 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Vardhman Special Steels Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,797 Cr. Its focus areas include Industrial Goods and Manufacturing and Manufacturing Services.
Company details
Vardhman was established in 1973 in Ludhiana, India, within the steel manufacturing sector. Steel products are produced for industrial applications, with operations focused on fabrication and processing. The company is headquartered in Punjab, supporting regional and national markets. Shri Paul Oswal is designated as Managing Director, overseeing production activities. Domain vardhmansteel.com is utilized for online presence.
- Headquarters Ludhiana, India
- Employees 1,360
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Website vardhmansteel.com
- Legal Name Vardhman Special Steels Limited
- Market Cap₹3,178 Cr
VSSL · NSE
- Share Price₹338.35
+3.05% today
- Revenue₹1,764 Cr
FY 2024-25 · +6.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹148 Cr
Margin 8.4%
- Net Profit₹92.06 Cr
FY 2024-25 · +2.3% YoY
- P/E (TTM)34.5x
P/B 2.7x
- ROE12.3%
ROCE 16.6%
- Debt / Equity0.13
Interest cover 16.3x
- Latest Funding Round$7M (USD), Post-IPO
Sep 2019
- Investors
- Employee Count1,360
Associated legal entities of Vardhman Steel
Vardhman Steel operates through Vardhman Special Steels Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vardhman Special Steels Limited Listed CIN L27100PB2010PLC033930 | Active | 14 May 2010 | Ludhiana, Punjab | ₹1,797 Cr | 1,517 | 16 | View details |
Funding Insights of Vardhman Steel
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Post-IPO β $7M
- First Round $7M
(Sep 2019)
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of Vardhman Steel with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2019 | $7M | Post-IPO | β | β |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Vardhman Steel
Vardhman Steel has secured backing from 1 investor, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Aichi Steel.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of steel products | 1940 | aichi-steel.co.jp | Chita, Japan |
Investor details for Vardhman Steel
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Vardhman Special Steels Limited (Vardhman Steel)
Vardhman Special Steels Limited is the primary company behind Vardhman Steel. The board of Vardhman Special Steels Limited currently have 14 directors; the longest-serving is Suchita Jain, appointed in 2010. 16 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suchita Jain DIN 00746471 | Director | 14 May 2010 | 16 yrs 5 mo | Vardhman Special Steels Limited |
| Sachit Jain DIN 00746409 | Managing Director | 14 May 2010 | 16 yrs 5 mo | Vardhman Special Steels Limited |
| Rajinder Kumar Jain DIN 00046541 | Director | 15 Mar 2011 | 15 yrs 7 mo | Vardhman Special Steels Limited |
| Rakesh Naginchand Jain DIN 00020425 | Director | 27 Apr 2018 | 8 yrs 6 mo | Vardhman Special Steels Limited |
| Vidya Shah DIN 00274831 | Director | 25 Jul 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Vardhman Special Steels Limited |
| Rajendar Kumar Rewari DIN 00619240 | Whole-time director | 25 Jul 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Vardhman Special Steels Limited |
| Suman Chatterjee DIN 00734061 | Director | 25 Jul 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Vardhman Special Steels Limited |
| Toshio Ito DIN 09654963 | Director | 25 Jul 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Vardhman Special Steels Limited |
| Soumya Jain DIN 10254459 | Whole-time director | 02 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 3 mo | Vardhman Special Steels Limited |
| Hemant Bharat Ram DIN 00150933 | Director | 25 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Vardhman Special Steels Limited |
| Randhir Singh Kalsi DIN 01453119 | Director | 07 Nov 2024 | 1 yr 11 mo | Vardhman Special Steels Limited |
| Koichiro Hayashida DIN 11164707 | Director | 04 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Vardhman Special Steels Limited |
| Dinkar Gupta DIN 07674724 | Director | 25 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Vardhman Special Steels Limited |
| Nishant Arya DIN 00004954 | Director | 25 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Vardhman Special Steels Limited |
People of Vardhman Steel
12 people are tracked at Vardhman Steel (5 in leadership, 7 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,360.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Shri Paul Oswal | Managing Director | Leadership |
| Vice Chairman & Managing Director | Leadership | |
Ved Prakash Pandey | Chief Manager | Leadership |
Parmod Kumar | EHS Section Head | Leadership |
Sanjeev Kumar | Manager In Director Office | Leadership |
Preetish Manvi | Purchase And Stores | Team |
Sourabh Rana | Operation Executive | Team |
Gaurav Sharma | Production Officer | Team |
Abhishek Patel | Senior Executive | Team |
Rahul Bhardwaj | Senior Executive | Team |
Anuradha Gupta | Executive Engineer | Team |
Supreet Singh Virdi | Sr. Executive Engineer ( Projects & Maintenance) | Team |
Complete people profiles for Vardhman Steel
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Vardhman Steel
Vardhman Steel is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol VSSL in India, operating in the Non-energy minerals sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date17 May 2012
- Listed onBSE: 534392 · NSE: VSSL
- Listed entityVardhman Special Steels Limited
- Exchange sectorNon-energy minerals
- ISININE050M01012
- Share price₹367.55 (+0.91% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹3,525 Cr
- Price to earnings24.8
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹14.83
- Dividend yield0.93%
- Volume (last session)54,588
Financials of Vardhman Steel
Exchange-reported figures of Vardhman Special Steels Limited, the listed company behind Vardhman Steel (NSE: VSSL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2024-25 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||
| Revenue | 1,764 | 1,661 |
| Revenue growth | +6.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 148 | 142 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.4% | +8.6% |
| Profit before tax | 125 | 123 |
| Net profit | 92.06 | 90.00 |
| Net profit margin | +5.2% | +5.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.39 | 11.25 |
| Balance sheet | ||
| Total assets | 921 | 806 |
| Net worth | 798 | 719 |
| Total debt | 120 | 83.71 |
| Cash & bank | 11.32 | 7.76 |
| Net working capital | 455 | 460 |
| Cash flow | ||
| Cash from operations | 127 | 142 |
| Cash from investing | (127) | (50.14) |
| Cash from financing | 3.03 | (94.16) |
| Particulars | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 428 | 427 | 495 | 415 | 439 | 397 | 415 | 409 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.6% | +7.4% | +19.2% | +1.3% | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 7.18 | 6.97 | 9.29 | 5.67 | 8.71 | 8.25 | 5.62 | 7.24 |
| EBITDA | 31.44 | 35.08 | 39.16 | 42.36 | 48.83 | 33.25 | 31.13 | 29.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.3% | +8.2% | +7.9% | +10.2% | +11.1% | +8.4% | +7.5% | +7.1% |
| Depreciation | 8.29 | 8.49 | 8.40 | 8.29 | 8.99 | 7.43 | 7.31 | 7.25 |
| Interest | 3.47 | 5.09 | 5.37 | 4.70 | 4.66 | 4.91 | 4.64 | 4.21 |
| Profit before tax | 26.86 | 28.47 | 34.68 | 35.04 | 43.89 | 29.16 | 24.80 | 25.01 |
| Tax | 7.12 | 7.01 | 8.86 | 8.97 | 11.10 | 7.36 | 6.34 | 6.43 |
| Net profit | 19.74 | 21.46 | 25.82 | 26.07 | 32.79 | 21.80 | 18.46 | 18.58 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.41 | 2.62 | 3.15 | 3.18 | 3.98 | 2.66 | 2.26 | 2.28 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,754 | 1,764 | 1,661 | 1,735 | 1,368 | 937 | 846 |
| Revenue growth | -0.6% | +6.2% | -4.2% | +26.8% | +46.0% | +10.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 166 | 148 | 142 | 141 | 174 | 103 | 39.71 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.5% | +8.4% | +8.6% | +8.2% | +12.7% | +11.0% | +4.7% |
| Profit before tax | 164 | 125 | 123 | 134 | 158 | 66.38 | (2.33) |
| Net profit | 121 | 91.32 | 90.00 | 100 | 101 | 46.46 | 1.96 |
| Net profit margin | +6.9% | +5.2% | +5.4% | +5.8% | +7.4% | +5.0% | +0.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.62 | 11.39 | 11.25 | 24.72 | 24.84 | 10.91 | 0.83 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,373 | 921 | 806 | 789 | 719 | 652 | 682 |
| Net worth | 1,277 | 798 | 719 | 642 | 555 | 459 | 414 |
| Total debt | 93.01 | 120 | 83.71 | 144 | 162 | 191 | 266 |
| Cash & bank | 58.56 | 11.32 | 7.76 | 9.61 | 15.98 | 52.34 | 2.30 |
| Net working capital | 564 | 455 | 460 | 457 | 401 | 332 | 267 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 106 | 127 | 142 | 73.58 | 58.88 | 87.24 | 135 |
| Cash from investing | (427) | (127) | (50.14) | (14.83) | (9.11) | 6.80 | (88.17) |
| Cash from financing | 317 | 3.03 | (94.16) | (49.48) | (51.84) | (94.00) | (45.24) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 600 | 486 | 458 | 431 | 432 | 434 | 428 | 427 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.8% | +12.1% | +7.0% | +0.9% | -12.6% | +4.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 14.74 | 9.86 | 10.46 | 13.17 | 11.22 | 7.50 | 7.18 | 6.97 |
| Total expenses | 531 | 428 | 412 | 387 | 387 | 402 | 397 | 392 |
| EBITDA | 69.12 | 58.43 | 46.09 | 43.29 | 45.26 | 31.83 | 31.44 | 35.08 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.5% | +12.0% | +10.1% | +10.1% | +10.5% | +7.3% | +7.3% | +8.2% |
| Depreciation | 9.62 | 9.57 | 7.80 | 7.99 | 8.08 | 9.00 | 8.29 | 8.49 |
| Interest | 3.68 | 3.32 | 2.76 | 3.69 | 1.90 | 3.56 | 3.47 | 5.09 |
| Profit before tax | 70.56 | 55.40 | 45.99 | 44.78 | 46.50 | 26.77 | 26.86 | 28.47 |
| Tax | 18.06 | 14.21 | 12.01 | 11.21 | 11.94 | 6.87 | 7.12 | 7.01 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 428 | 427 | 495 | 415 | 439 | 397 | 415 | 409 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.6% | +7.4% | +19.2% | +1.3% | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 7.18 | 6.97 | 9.29 | 5.67 | 8.71 | 8.25 | 5.62 | 7.24 |
| EBITDA | 31.44 | 35.08 | 39.16 | 42.36 | 48.83 | 33.25 | 31.13 | 29.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.3% | +8.2% | +7.9% | +10.2% | +11.1% | +8.4% | +7.5% | +7.1% |
| Depreciation | 8.29 | 8.49 | 8.40 | 8.29 | 8.99 | 7.43 | 7.31 | 7.25 |
| Interest | 3.47 | 5.09 | 5.37 | 4.70 | 4.66 | 4.91 | 4.64 | 4.21 |
| Profit before tax | 26.86 | 28.47 | 34.68 | 35.04 | 43.89 | 29.16 | 24.80 | 25.01 |
| Tax | 7.12 | 7.01 | 8.86 | 8.97 | 11.10 | 7.36 | 6.34 | 6.43 |
| Net profit | 19.74 | 21.46 | 25.82 | 26.07 | 32.79 | 21.80 | 18.46 | 18.58 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.41 | 2.62 | 3.15 | 3.18 | 3.98 | 2.66 | 2.26 | 2.28 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,764 | 1,661 |
| Revenue growth | +6.2% | - |
| Other income | 29.11 | 29.82 |
| Total expenses | 1,616 | 1,519 |
| Employee cost | 103 | 96.21 |
| EBITDA | 148 | 142 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.4% | +8.6% |
| Depreciation | 33.47 | 30.98 |
| Interest | 18.63 | 18.42 |
| Profit before tax | 125 | 123 |
| Tax | 31.97 | 31.23 |
| Net profit | 92.06 | 90.00 |
| Net profit margin | +5.2% | +5.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.39 | 11.25 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||
| Share capital | 81.73 | 81.46 |
| Reserves & surplus | 716 | 638 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 798 | 719 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 94.85 | 64.79 |
| Unsecured loans | 25.45 | 18.92 |
| Total debt | 120 | 83.71 |
| Total liabilities | 921 | 806 |
| Assets | ||
| Gross block | 559 | 542 |
| Net block | 309 | 325 |
| Capital work in progress | 117 | 0.99 |
| Investments | 17.66 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 335 | 356 |
| Sundry debtors | 261 | 262 |
| Cash & bank balances | 11.32 | 7.76 |
| Loans & advances | 43.56 | 48.17 |
| Total current assets | 651 | 674 |
| Total current liabilities | 197 | 214 |
| Net working capital | 455 | 460 |
| Total assets | 921 | 806 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 7.64 | 9.54 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 127 | 142 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (127) | (50.14) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3.03 | (94.16) |
| Net change in cash | 3.12 | (1.89) |
| Closing cash | 11.32 | 7.76 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||
| Sales growth | +6.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +4.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +1.8% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +2.3% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||
| Net income margin | +5.3% | +5.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.6% | +17.5% |
| Return on net worth | +12.3% | +12.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.12 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | 16.26 | 16.53 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.21 | 3.06 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.11 | 4.66 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.74 | 6.34 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.39 | 11.25 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 3.00 | 2.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 97.62 | 88.31 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 600 | 486 | 458 | 431 | 432 | 434 | 428 | 427 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.8% | +12.1% | +7.0% | +0.9% | -12.6% | +4.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 14.74 | 9.86 | 10.46 | 13.17 | 11.22 | 7.50 | 7.18 | 6.97 |
| Total expenses | 531 | 428 | 412 | 387 | 387 | 402 | 397 | 392 |
| EBITDA | 69.12 | 58.43 | 46.09 | 43.29 | 45.26 | 31.83 | 31.44 | 35.08 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.5% | +12.0% | +10.1% | +10.1% | +10.5% | +7.3% | +7.3% | +8.2% |
| Depreciation | 9.62 | 9.57 | 7.80 | 7.99 | 8.08 | 9.00 | 8.29 | 8.49 |
| Interest | 3.68 | 3.32 | 2.76 | 3.69 | 1.90 | 3.56 | 3.47 | 5.09 |
| Profit before tax | 70.56 | 55.40 | 45.99 | 44.78 | 46.50 | 26.77 | 26.86 | 28.47 |
| Tax | 18.06 | 14.21 | 12.01 | 11.21 | 11.94 | 6.87 | 7.12 | 7.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,754 | 1,764 | 1,661 | 1,735 | 1,368 | 937 | 846 |
| Revenue growth | -0.6% | +6.2% | -4.2% | +26.8% | +46.0% | +10.7% | - |
| Other income | 42.35 | 29.11 | 29.82 | 38.75 | 28.89 | 12.96 | 9.40 |
| Total expenses | 1,588 | 1,616 | 1,519 | 1,594 | 1,195 | 834 | 806 |
| Employee cost | 114 | 103 | 96.21 | 89.95 | 80.99 | 59.61 | 48.13 |
| EBITDA | 166 | 148 | 142 | 141 | 174 | 103 | 39.71 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.5% | +8.4% | +8.6% | +8.2% | +12.7% | +11.0% | +4.7% |
| Depreciation | 32.87 | 33.47 | 30.98 | 28.12 | 26.96 | 30.23 | 25.72 |
| Interest | 11.91 | 18.63 | 18.42 | 17.65 | 17.28 | 19.71 | 25.72 |
| Profit before tax | 164 | 125 | 123 | 134 | 158 | 66.38 | (2.33) |
| Tax | 42.03 | 31.97 | 31.23 | 33.85 | 57.59 | 22.18 | (5.66) |
| Net profit | 121 | 91.32 | 90.00 | 100 | 101 | 46.46 | 1.96 |
| Net profit margin | +6.9% | +5.2% | +5.4% | +5.8% | +7.4% | +5.0% | +0.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.62 | 11.39 | 11.25 | 24.72 | 24.84 | 10.91 | 0.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 96.69 | 81.73 | 81.46 | 40.63 | 40.56 | 40.51 | 40.39 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,181 | 716 | 638 | 602 | 514 | 419 | 373 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,277 | 798 | 719 | 642 | 555 | 459 | 414 |
| Secured loans | 92.65 | 94.85 | 64.79 | 128 | 143 | 189 | 265 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.36 | 25.45 | 18.92 | 16.27 | 19.40 | 1.05 | 1.64 |
| Total debt | 93.01 | 120 | 83.71 | 144 | 162 | 191 | 266 |
| Total liabilities | 1,373 | 921 | 806 | 789 | 719 | 652 | 682 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 856 | 560 | 542 | 482 | 449 | 417 | 416 |
| Net block | 585 | 309 | 325 | 294 | 289 | 283 | 310 |
| Capital work in progress | 26.47 | 117 | 0.99 | 11.91 | 12.88 | 12.74 | 12.33 |
| Investments | 158 | 17.66 | 0.00 | 20.00 | 15.40 | 0.00 | 5.00 |
| Inventories | 350 | 335 | 356 | 363 | 304 | 192 | 152 |
| Sundry debtors | 278 | 261 | 262 | 262 | 222 | 218 | 180 |
| Cash & bank balances | 58.56 | 11.32 | 7.76 | 9.61 | 15.98 | 52.34 | 2.30 |
| Loans & advances | 114 | 43.56 | 48.17 | 44.79 | 39.17 | 19.28 | 21.88 |
| Total current assets | 801 | 651 | 674 | 679 | 581 | 482 | 356 |
| Total current liabilities | 237 | 197 | 214 | 222 | 181 | 151 | 88.72 |
| Net working capital | 564 | 455 | 460 | 457 | 401 | 332 | 267 |
| Total assets | 1,373 | 921 | 806 | 789 | 719 | 652 | 682 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 10.76 | 7.64 | 9.54 | 0.27 | 2.34 | 2.30 | 0.28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 106 | 127 | 142 | 73.58 | 58.88 | 87.24 | 135 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (427) | (127) | (50.14) | (14.83) | (9.11) | 6.80 | (88.17) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 317 | 3.03 | (94.16) | (49.48) | (51.84) | (94.00) | (45.24) |
| Net change in cash | (4.49) | 3.12 | (1.89) | 9.26 | (2.07) | 0.04 | 2.02 |
| Closing cash | 58.56 | 11.32 | 7.76 | 9.61 | 15.98 | 52.34 | 2.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -0.6% | +6.2% | -4.2% | +26.8% | +46.0% | +10.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +12.5% | +4.0% | +0.8% | -18.6% | +68.0% | +160.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +31.2% | +1.8% | -8.5% | -15.2% | +138.5% | +9998.0% | - |
| Net income growth | +32.1% | +1.5% | -10.3% | -0.3% | +116.6% | +2270.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.4% | +8.8% | +21.0% | +27.0% | +6.9% | +2.9% | +7.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +5.6% | -5.2% | +11.3% | +52.7% | +36.8% | +18.6% | -12.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.0% | +5.3% | +5.5% | +5.8% | +7.4% | +4.7% | +0.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.3% | +16.6% | +17.7% | +20.2% | +25.6% | +12.9% | +3.2% |
| Return on net worth | +11.8% | +12.3% | +13.5% | +16.8% | +19.9% | +10.1% | +0.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.26 | 0.35 | 0.52 | 0.77 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.32 |
| Interest cover | 8.91 | 16.26 | 16.53 | 15.59 | 11.78 | 26.95 | 183.85 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.48 | 3.20 | 3.24 | 3.73 | 3.16 | 2.25 | 2.18 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.12 | 5.11 | 4.62 | 5.20 | 5.51 | 5.45 | 3.64 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.51 | 6.74 | 6.34 | 7.18 | 6.22 | 4.71 | 4.61 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.62 | 11.39 | 11.25 | 24.72 | 24.84 | 10.91 | 0.83 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 3.50 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 3.50 | 1.50 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 132.11 | 97.62 | 88.31 | 158.07 | 136.82 | 113.40 | 102.40 |
Timeline of Vardhman Steel
3 dated milestones of Vardhman Steel across 46 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Vardhman Steel is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round of $7.0M.
Web traffic of Vardhman Steel
The website of Vardhman Steel (vardhmansteel.com) receives about 16.5K visits a month.
- Monthly visits16.5K
▲ 469.6% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Vardhman Steel. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| arorairon.com | 100% | View details | |||
vssl.com | vssl.com | 89% | #2,799,157 | β |
Top companies in Contract & Outsourced Manufacturing
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Vardhman Steel (Contract & Outsourced Manufacturing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Industrial components, mould bases, and storage solutions are manufactured globally. | 1986 | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 28 M | USD 853.09 M | 3,060 | |
Single- and three-phase transformers are manufactured in Mumbai. | 1993 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 114.37 M | 618 | ||
Apparel and clothing are manufactured and exported on contract. | 1979 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 400 M | 40,280 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Vardhman Steel
Complete news archive for Vardhman Steel
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Vardhman Steel
Vardhman Steel was founded in 1973 and raised its 1st funding round 46 years after it was founded.
Vardhman Steel is headquartered in Ludhiana, India. It is registered at Ludhiana, Punjab, India.
Vardhman Steel has 1,360 employees.
The primary company behind Vardhman Steel, Vardhman Special Steels Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,797 Cr for FY 2026, down 1% year on year.
Vardhman was established in 1973 in Ludhiana, India, within the steel manufacturing sector. Steel products are produced for industrial applications, with operations focused on fabrication and processing. The company is headquartered in Punjab, supporting regional and national markets. Shri Paul Oswal is designated as Managing Director, overseeing production activities. Domain vardhmansteel.com is utilized for online presence.
Yes, Vardhman Steel is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol VSSL.
Vardhman Steel has 1 investor. Key investors include Aichi Steel.
Vardhman Steel operates through Vardhman Special Steels Limited.
The legal entities of Vardhman Steel currently have 16 directors, including Rakesh Naginchand Jain, Vidya Shah, Rajendar Kumar Rewari and others.
