VIKING Life-Saving Equipment

Esbjerg, Denmark Founded: 1960 • Age: 66 yrs
Maritime safety equipment is supplied and serviced globally.

About VIKING Life-Saving Equipment

VIKING Life-Saving Equipment is an Aerospace, Defense & Maritime company based in Esbjerg (Denmark) founded in 1960. Maritime safety equipment is supplied and serviced globally. It operates on a Managed Services, Subscription Services, and Reseller / Distribution model. VIKING Life-Saving Equipment has completed 3 acquisitions, including HydroPen, Lindrup Martinsen and Norsafe Group. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Henrik Helsinghof. Its website viking-life.com draws about 97 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Viking Life-Saving Equipment Mumbai Private Limited reported revenue of β‚Ή13.88 Cr. VIKING Life-Saving Equipment offers products and services including Liferafts, Lifejackets, and Firefighting Equipment. Its focus areas include Industrials, Safety Equipment and Maritime Safety Solutions.

Company details

Comprehensive maritime safety solutions are offered by VIKING Life-Saving Equipment, covering a wide range of industries including commercial shipping, cruise and ferry, oil and gas, offshore wind, defense, fishing, yachting, and fire departments. Equipment such as liferafts, lifejackets, boats, davits, evacuation systems, and firefighting gear is supplied. Safety compliance is supported through fixed-price agreements like the Shipowner Agreement. A global network of over 280 service stations ensures quality maintenance and support for maritime and offshore operators worldwide.

  • Headquarters Esbjerg, Denmark
  • Sectors
    Aerospace, Defense & Maritime
  • Website category Business and Consumer Services · Shipping and Logistics
  • Email
    β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’
  • Phone
    β€’β€’β€’β€’ β€’β€’β€’β€’
  • Website viking-life.com
  • Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
  • Legal Name Viking Life-Saving Equipment A/S
  • Date of Incorporation 01 Mar, 2011
  • Jurisdiction Thane Belapur Road, Maharashtra, India
Key Metrics
  • Indian entity revenue
    ₹13.88 Cr

    FY 2025 · +37% YoY

  • Indian entity net profit
    ₹1.45 Cr

    FY 2025 · 10% margin

  • Indian entity EBITDA
    ₹2.02 Cr

    FY 2025 · 15% margin

  • Latest Funding Round
    $732.31K (USD), Grant

    Sep 2019

  • Investors
  • Investments & Acquisitions
    HydroPen

    & 2 more

Products & Services of VIKING Life-Saving Equipment

VIKING Life-Saving Equipment offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Liferafts, Lifejackets, and Firefighting Equipment.

Liferafts
Maritime Safety Equipment

Liferafts are provided for emergency maritime evacuation purposes.

Lifejackets
Personal Protective Equipment

Lifejackets are supplied for individual safety at sea.

Firefighting Equipment
Safety Equipment

Firefighting equipment is offered for maritime fire emergencies.

Apps and channels of VIKING Life-Saving Equipment

its YouTube channel VIKING Life-Saving Equipment has 865 subscribers and 30 videos.

VIKING Life-Saving Equipment
YouTube 865 subscribers 30 videos Education
Open channel

Videos from VIKING Life-Saving Equipment

The most watched videos on VIKING Life-Saving Equipment's YouTube channel, VIKING Life-Saving Equipment (865 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.

Heavy weather sea trial | VIKING VEDS marine evacuation system
21.6K views
VIKING S30 liferafts with extended service interval
14K views
S30 Certification on VIKING Safety Academy
7.7K views
VIKING Shipowner Agreement - YOUR SAFETY is safe with us
3.2K views

More on VIKING Life-Saving Equipment.

Funding Insights of VIKING Life-Saving Equipment

  • Total Rounds 1
  • Last Round Grant β€” $732,311
  • First Round $732,311

    (Sep 2019)

  • Investors Count 1

All 1 funding rounds of VIKING Life-Saving Equipment with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.

DateAmountTransaction NameValuationLead InvestorsInvestors
Sep 2019$732,311Grant––
Valuation history

1 investors in total: 1 institutional.

Investors in VIKING Life-Saving Equipment

VIKING Life-Saving Equipment has secured backing from 1 investor, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include European Union.

All
Institutional
InvestorDescriptionFounded YearDomainLocation
Government entites focused on freedom, democracy, equality and the rule of law, promoting peace and stability
1958europa.euBrussels, Belgium
Premium access

Investor details for VIKING Life-Saving Equipment

The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.

  • Complete investor list
  • Round participation
  • Investor portfolios
  • Co-investor network

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Board of directors of Viking Life-Saving Equipment Mumbai Private Limited (VIKING Life-Saving Equipment)

Viking Life-Saving Equipment Mumbai Private Limited is the primary company behind VIKING Life-Saving Equipment. The board of Viking Life-Saving Equipment Mumbai Private Limited currently have 3 directors; the longest-serving is Paras Kamdar Kishor, appointed in 2014. 9 earlier directors have ceased.

DirectorDesignationAppointedTenureEntity
Paras Kamdar Kishor
DIN 06865294
Director20 May 201412 yrs 5 moViking Life-Saving Equipment Mumbai Private Limited
Kevin Momme
DIN 08171120
Director01 Jun 20188 yrs 4 moViking Life-Saving Equipment Mumbai Private Limited
Vagn Pedersen
DIN 09538353
Director21 Mar 20224 yrs 7 moViking Life-Saving Equipment Mumbai Private Limited

People of VIKING Life-Saving Equipment

68 people are tracked at VIKING Life-Saving Equipment (28 in leadership, 8 in board & advisors, 32 in team).

NameRoleGroup
Henrik Helsinghof
CEOLeadership
Dorte M. Hansen
Vice President Global Accounts - Commercial ShippingLeadership
Alexander Gundersen
Director Project Sales & Global Accounts Oil & GasLeadership
Rehan Temrikar
Sales Director - Middle East, India & SrilankaLeadership
Henrik Uhd Christensen
CEOLeadership
Mette Brødholt Berg
VP, People & OrganizationLeadership
Tim Engell Pedersen
VP, QHSE, Legal & AcademyLeadership
Gert Lillebæk
CFOLeadership
Allan Østergaard
COO, Global ManufacturingLeadership
Nicolai Thrane
Vice President Service APAC & MELeadership
Lars Kersting
Sr. Global Sales & Marketing DirectorLeadership
Jane Simonsen
Senior Global HR Business Partner - People & OrganizationLeadership
Klaus Jensen
Director, GBS Finance & TreasuryLeadership
Cheryl C.
Regional Finance Director Asia & MELeadership
Line Kierulf Dahl
Head Of Digital PlatformsLeadership
Alex Zhang
Sales & Service Director, ChinaLeadership
Mary Laura Das
Regional Human Resources DirectorLeadership
Henrik Bendixen
Director Strategic SourcingLeadership
Terje Arentz
Finance Director Oil & GasLeadership
Ciro Rodrigues
Finance Director - Americas RegionLeadership

48 more people are available in the full profile.

Premium access

Complete people profiles for VIKING Life-Saving Equipment

Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.

  • Full employee list
  • Team structure
  • Board tenure
  • Professional contacts

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Financials of VIKING Life-Saving Equipment

Figures of Viking Life-Saving Equipment Mumbai Private Limited, the primary company behind VIKING Life-Saving Equipment, for FY 2025. Revenue was ₹13.88 Cr (+37% year on year). Net profit was ₹1.45 Cr (10% margin). EBITDA was ₹2.02 Cr (15% margin). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate of +17% over three years and +27% over five years.

  • ₹13.88 CrRevenue · FY 2025 · +37% YoY
  • ₹1.45 CrNet profit · 10% margin
  • ₹2.02 CrEBITDA · 15% margin
  • ₹2.84 CrPaid-up capital
  • +17%Revenue CAGR, 3 years
  • +27%Revenue CAGR, 5 years

Balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow and ratios of Viking Life-Saving Equipment Mumbai Private Limited are on its company page.

Premium access

Detailed financial statements for VIKING Life-Saving Equipment

Statement rows, ratios, five-year trends and downloadable financials of the group companies require an active premium plan.

  • Statement rows
  • Financial ratios
  • Five-year trends
  • Downloads

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Investments & Acquisitions by VIKING Life-Saving Equipment

VIKING Life-Saving Equipment has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 3 companies. Notable acquisitions include HydroPen, Lindrup Martinsen and Norsafe Group.

Acquisitions
Company NameDescriptionDomainLocationFoundedAcquiredAmount
Supplier of professional kitchen equipment, security, and rescue products to industries and maritime sectors
lindrupmartinsen.noTromso, Norway1953Sep 2024β€’β€’β€’β€’
Standalone hotel in Aarhus, Denmark, is operated by HydroPen.
hydropenfire.comAarhus, Denmark2016May 2021β€’β€’β€’β€’
Provider of ship designing services
norsafe.comArendal, Norway1903Sep 2018β€’β€’β€’β€’
Premium access

Complete acquisition details for VIKING Life-Saving Equipment

Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.

  • Acquired stakes
  • Deal sources
  • Complete history
  • Exports

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Timeline of VIKING Life-Saving Equipment

5 dated milestones of VIKING Life-Saving Equipment across 64 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.

  1. Founded VIKING Life-Saving Equipment is founded.
  2. Acquisition Acquires Norsafe Group.
  3. Funding First funding round of $732K.
  4. Acquisition Acquires HydroPen.
  5. Acquisition Acquires Lindrup Martinsen.

Web traffic of VIKING Life-Saving Equipment

The website of VIKING Life-Saving Equipment (viking-life.com) receives about 97.4K visits a month and ranks #395,612 among all websites worldwide, #2,015 in Shipping and Logistics.

  • Monthly visits
    97.4K

    ▲ 5.8% vs previous month

  • Unique visitors
    39.1K

    per month

  • Global rank
    #395,612

    among all websites

  • Category rank
    #2,015

    Business and Consumer Services · Shipping and Logistics

Similar websites

Websites whose visitors overlap most with VIKING Life-Saving Equipment. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.

WebsiteDomainAudience affinityMonthly visitsGlobal rankProfile
survitecgroup.com
100%
44.1K#606,600View details
dah.dk
dah.dk
99%
#1,274,030–
traconed.com
94%
#1,192,436View details
lrse.com
lrse.com
88%
#2,497,068–
solasmarine.com
solasmarine.com
87%
#1,702,849–
β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’.comβ€’β€’%β€’.β€’M#‒‒‒‒‒–
β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’.comβ€’β€’%β€’.β€’M#‒‒‒‒‒–
β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’.comβ€’β€’%β€’.β€’M#‒‒‒‒‒–
Premium access

All 35 similar websites and full traffic analytics for VIKING Life-Saving Equipment

The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.

  • 35 similar websites
  • Audience overlap
  • Engagement analytics
  • Traffic by brand

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Upgrade to premium

Unlock complete access to The Company Check

Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β€” from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.

Upgrade to Premium No viewing limits. Your plan controls exports and screening usage.
Included in your Premium account
  • βœ“
    Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
  • βœ“
    Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
  • βœ“
    Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal

Frequently Asked Questions about VIKING Life-Saving Equipment

VIKING Life-Saving Equipment was founded in 1960 and raised its 1st funding round 59 years after it was founded.

VIKING Life-Saving Equipment is headquartered in Esbjerg, Denmark.

Henrik Helsinghof is the CEO of VIKING Life-Saving Equipment, as recorded in our data.

The primary company behind VIKING Life-Saving Equipment, Viking Life-Saving Equipment Mumbai Private Limited, reported revenue of β‚Ή13.88 Cr for FY 2025, up 37% year on year.

Comprehensive maritime safety solutions are offered by VIKING Life-Saving Equipment, covering a wide range of industries including commercial shipping, cruise and ferry, oil and gas, offshore wind, defense, fishing, yachting, and fire departments. Equipment such as liferafts, lifejackets, boats, davits, evacuation systems, and firefighting gear is supplied. Safety compliance is supported through fixed-price agreements like the Shipowner Agreement. A global network of over 280 service stations ensures quality maintenance and support for maritime and offshore operators worldwide.

VIKING Life-Saving Equipment offers Liferafts, Lifejackets, and Firefighting Equipment.

VIKING Life-Saving Equipment has made 3 acquisitions, including HydroPen, Lindrup Martinsen, and Norsafe Group.

VIKING Life-Saving Equipment has 1 investor. Key investors include European Union.

VIKING Life-Saving Equipment operates through Viking Life-Saving Equipment Mumbai Private Limited.

The legal entities of VIKING Life-Saving Equipment currently have 3 directors, including Kevin Momme, Paras Kamdar Kishor, Vagn Pedersen.

Explore millions of companies β€” effortlessly

Access structured, verified intelligence on 7M+ companies across industries, sectors, and global markets. From early-stage startups to large enterprises, discover ownership, leadership, funding, financials, acquisitions, and market signals β€” all in one powerful platform.

Free account with essential features Instant access to company reports Enterprise solutions available