
About Virat Leasing
Virat Leasing is a publicly listed company based in Kolkata (India) founded in 1984. NBFC engaged in lending to businesses. Its Indian entity Virat Leasing Limited reported revenue of βΉ87 Lakh. Virat Leasing offers products and services including Investment Services. Its focus areas include Asset Management and Diversified. Similar companies include UTI Mutual Fund, 360 One and Avendus; 2 of its 3 listed similar companies have raised funding.
Company details
Virat Leasing was established in 1984 as an RBI-registered non-banking financial company based in Kolkata, India. Operations center on extending working capital loans, margin funding, and loans against approved securities to businesses. Investment and trading in shares and securities are also conducted. The company is listed on the BSE, with activities focused on the financial services sector.
- Market Cap₹169 Cr
VLL · BSE
- Share Price₹64.99
-0.02% today
- Revenue₹1.21 Cr
FY 2018-19 · -54.7% YoY
- EBITDA₹0.18 Cr
Margin 14.9%
- Net Profit₹0.15 Cr
FY 2018-19 · +400.0% YoY
- ROE0.9%
ROCE 1.1%
Associated legal entities of Virat Leasing
Virat Leasing is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Virat Leasing Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virat Leasing Limited Listed CIN L65910WB1984PLC098684 | Active | 27 Jul 1984 | Kolkata, West Bengal | ₹0.9 Cr | 7 | View details | |
| Virat Leasing Limited CIN U99999DL1984PLC018801 | Inactive For E-Filing | 27 Jul 1984 | New Delhi, Delhi | $173,000 | View details |
Products & Services of Virat Leasing
Virat Leasing offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Investment Services.
Services for investing and dealing in shares and securities of companies.
Board of directors of Virat Leasing Limited (Virat Leasing)
Virat Leasing Limited is the primary company behind Virat Leasing. The board of Virat Leasing Limited currently have 5 directors; the longest-serving is Jitendra Kumar Goyal, appointed in 2002. 19 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jitendra Kumar Goyal DIN 00468744 | Director | 22 Aug 2002 | 24 yrs 2 mo | Virat Leasing Limited |
| Rajeev Kothari DIN 00147196 | Managing Director | 20 Mar 2006 | 20 yrs 7 mo | Virat Leasing Limited |
| Ritu Agarwal DIN 08143534 | Director | 09 Nov 2020 | 5 yrs 11 mo | Virat Leasing Limited |
| Mahesh Kumar Kejriwal DIN 07382906 | Director | 05 Apr 2021 | 5 yrs 7 mo | Virat Leasing Limited |
| Vidhu Bhushan Verma DIN 00555238 | Director | 30 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Virat Leasing Limited |
People of Virat Leasing
1 people are tracked at Virat Leasing (1 in leadership).
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Virat Leasing
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Virat Leasing
Virat Leasing is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol VLL in India, operating in the Finance sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date02 Jun 2015
- Listed onBSE: 539167
- Listed entityVirat Leasing Ltd.
- Exchange sectorFinance
- ISININE347L01022
- Share price₹59.49 (+4.37% on the day) · 2026-10-13
- Market capitalisation₹154 Cr
- Price to earnings384.1
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-0.22
- Volume (last session)33
Financials of Virat Leasing
Exchange-reported figures of Virat Leasing Limited, the listed company behind Virat Leasing (BSE: VLL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2018-19 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1.21 | 2.67 | 35.46 | 2.18 | 1.58 | 0.55 | 0.86 |
| Revenue growth | -54.7% | -92.5% | +1526.6% | +38.0% | +187.3% | -36.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 0.18 | 0.06 | (0.05) | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.18 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.9% | +2.3% | -0.1% | +0.5% | +3.8% | +10.9% | +20.9% |
| Profit before tax | 0.18 | 0.04 | (0.07) | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.18 |
| Net profit | 0.15 | 0.03 | (0.07) | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.15 |
| Net profit margin | +12.4% | +1.1% | -0.2% | 0.0% | +2.5% | +9.1% | +17.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.11 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.11 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 16.36 | 16.09 | 16.97 | 19.50 | 19.69 | 18.52 | 18.03 |
| Net worth | 15.82 | 15.68 | 15.66 | 17.77 | 17.78 | 16.71 | 16.72 |
| Total debt | 0.14 | 0.01 | 1.31 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 0.02 | 0.59 | 0.19 | 0.47 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.11 |
| Net working capital | 15.16 | 15.61 | 16.52 | 16.28 | 13.38 | 4.94 | 4.80 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (0.10) | 1.33 | (4.37) | (3.05) | (7.25) | (0.01) | 0.01 |
| Cash from investing | (0.60) | 0.37 | 3.14 | 3.11 | 7.28 | 0.12 | (0.10) |
| Cash from financing | 0.13 | (1.30) | 1.16 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.19 |
| Other income | 0.02 |
| EBITDA | (0.29) |
| EBITDA margin | -152.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.00 |
| Interest | (0.01) |
| Profit before tax | (0.26) |
| Tax | 0.05 |
| Net profit | (0.31) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.24) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 0.87 | 0.93 | 0.88 | 0.99 | 0.89 | 0.69 | 0.85 |
| Revenue growth | -6.5% | +5.7% | -11.1% | +11.2% | +29.0% | -18.8% | - |
| EBITDA | (0.67) | (0.25) | (0.05) | 0.01 | 0.23 | 0.12 | 0.16 |
| EBITDA margin | -77.0% | -26.9% | -5.7% | +1.0% | +25.8% | +17.4% | +18.8% |
| Profit before tax | (0.72) | (0.30) | (0.11) | (0.05) | 0.21 | 0.12 | 0.17 |
| Net profit | (0.72) | (0.31) | (0.13) | (0.05) | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.12 |
| Net profit margin | -82.8% | -33.3% | -14.8% | -5.1% | +2.3% | +13.0% | +14.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.56) | (0.23) | (0.10) | (0.04) | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.09 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 16.59 | 16.26 | 16.48 | 16.57 | 16.57 | 15.69 | 15.76 |
| Net worth | 15.20 | 15.42 | 15.67 | 15.80 | 15.84 | 15.69 | 15.76 |
| Total debt | 1.39 | 0.85 | 0.81 | 0.77 | 0.72 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 0.19 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.22 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Net working capital | 0.46 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.32 | 0.37 | 0.79 | 0.73 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (0.34) | 0.02 | 0.00 | (0.19) | (0.56) | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Cash from investing | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.01 | (0.01) |
| Cash from financing | 0.50 | 0.00 | (0.02) | (0.01) | 0.70 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.20 | 0.12 | 0.20 | 0.31 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.24 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -13.0% | -45.5% | -4.8% | +29.2% | -14.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 0.09 | 0.03 | 1.28 | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.27 | 0.72 |
| EBITDA | 0.11 | 0.09 | (1.08) | 0.23 | 0.07 | 0.14 | (0.06) | (0.48) |
| EBITDA margin | +47.8% | +47.4% | -514.3% | +104.5% | +30.4% | +60.9% | -27.3% | -218.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 0.09 | 0.08 | (1.09) | 0.22 | 0.06 | 0.13 | (0.07) | (0.49) |
| Tax | 0.02 | (0.03) | (0.04) | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.03) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.19 |
| Other income | 0.02 |
| EBITDA | (0.29) |
| EBITDA margin | -152.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.00 |
| Interest | (0.01) |
| Profit before tax | (0.26) |
| Tax | 0.05 |
| Net profit | (0.31) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.24) |
| Particulars | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.21 | 2.67 | 35.46 | 2.18 | 1.58 | 0.55 | 0.86 |
| Revenue growth | -54.7% | -92.5% | +1526.6% | +38.0% | +187.3% | -36.1% | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 1.03 | 2.61 | 35.51 | 2.17 | 1.52 | 0.49 | 0.68 |
| Employee cost | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| EBITDA | 0.18 | 0.06 | (0.05) | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.18 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.9% | +2.3% | -0.1% | +0.5% | +3.8% | +10.9% | +20.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.18 | 0.04 | (0.07) | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.18 |
| Tax | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| Net profit | 0.15 | 0.03 | (0.07) | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.15 |
| Net profit margin | +12.4% | +1.1% | -0.2% | 0.0% | +2.5% | +9.1% | +17.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.11 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.11 |
| Particulars | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 12.98 | 12.98 | 12.98 | 12.98 | 12.98 | 12.98 | 12.98 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2.84 | 2.70 | 2.68 | 4.79 | 4.80 | 3.73 | 3.74 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 15.82 | 15.68 | 15.66 | 17.77 | 17.78 | 16.71 | 16.72 |
| Minority interest | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.00 | 1.58 | 1.85 | 1.74 | 1.32 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.14 | 0.01 | 1.31 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.14 | 0.01 | 1.31 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 16.36 | 16.09 | 16.97 | 19.50 | 19.69 | 18.52 | 18.03 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net block | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.15 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 1.05 | 0.48 | 0.45 | 3.22 | 6.30 | 13.58 | 13.23 |
| Inventories | 4.67 | 4.80 | 6.74 | 2.14 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.01 | 0.01 | 1.38 | 0.54 | 0.63 | 0.55 | 0.55 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.02 | 0.59 | 0.19 | 0.47 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.11 |
| Loans & advances | 10.51 | 10.26 | 8.44 | 13.18 | 12.49 | 4.13 | 4.26 |
| Total current assets | 15.21 | 15.66 | 16.75 | 16.33 | 13.52 | 5.05 | 4.92 |
| Total current liabilities | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.23 | 0.05 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| Net working capital | 15.16 | 15.61 | 16.52 | 16.28 | 13.38 | 4.94 | 4.80 |
| Total assets | 16.36 | 16.09 | 16.97 | 19.50 | 19.69 | 18.52 | 18.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.59 | 0.20 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.11 | 0.19 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (0.10) | 1.33 | (4.37) | (3.05) | (7.25) | (0.01) | 0.01 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.60) | 0.37 | 3.14 | 3.11 | 7.28 | 0.12 | (0.10) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0.13 | (1.30) | 1.16 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| Net change in cash | (0.57) | 0.39 | (0.07) | 0.16 | 0.03 | 0.16 | (0.08) |
| Closing cash | 0.02 | 0.59 | 0.19 | 0.47 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.11 |
| Particulars | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -54.7% | -92.5% | +1526.6% | +38.0% | +187.3% | -36.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +200.0% | +220.0% | -600.0% | -83.3% | 0.0% | -66.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +350.0% | +9998.0% | - | -83.3% | 0.0% | -66.7% | +1700.0% |
| Net income growth | +400.0% | +142.9% | - | -100.0% | -20.0% | -66.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -17.8% | +19.1% | +301.0% | +36.4% | +50.9% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +162.1% | 0.0% | - | -61.8% | +81.7% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +12.4% | +1.1% | -0.2% | 0.0% | +2.5% | +9.1% | +17.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +1.1% | +0.4% | -0.3% | +0.1% | +0.2% | +0.4% | +1.0% |
| Return on net worth | +0.9% | +0.2% | -0.4% | 0.0% | +0.1% | +0.3% | +0.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.00 | 33.33 | -40.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.26 | 0.46 | 7.99 | 1.96 | 17.56 | 12.22 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 121.00 | 3.84 | 36.94 | 3.73 | 2.51 | 1.00 | 3.02 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.11 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.11 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 12.19 | 12.08 | 12.06 | 13.69 | 13.70 | 12.88 | 12.88 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.20 | 0.12 | 0.20 | 0.31 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.24 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -13.0% | -45.5% | -4.8% | +29.2% | -14.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 0.09 | 0.03 | 1.28 | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.27 | 0.72 |
| EBITDA | 0.11 | 0.09 | (1.08) | 0.23 | 0.07 | 0.14 | (0.06) | (0.48) |
| EBITDA margin | +47.8% | +47.4% | -514.3% | +104.5% | +30.4% | +60.9% | -27.3% | -218.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 0.09 | 0.08 | (1.09) | 0.22 | 0.06 | 0.13 | (0.07) | (0.49) |
| Tax | 0.02 | (0.03) | (0.04) | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.03) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.87 | 0.93 | 0.88 | 0.99 | 0.89 | 0.69 | 0.85 |
| Revenue growth | -6.5% | +5.7% | -11.1% | +11.2% | +29.0% | -18.8% | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Total expenses | 1.54 | 1.18 | 0.93 | 0.98 | 0.66 | 0.57 | 0.69 |
| Employee cost | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.13 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| EBITDA | (0.67) | (0.25) | (0.05) | 0.01 | 0.23 | 0.12 | 0.16 |
| EBITDA margin | -77.0% | -26.9% | -5.7% | +1.0% | +25.8% | +17.4% | +18.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (0.72) | (0.30) | (0.11) | (0.05) | 0.21 | 0.12 | 0.17 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.19 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| Net profit | (0.72) | (0.31) | (0.13) | (0.05) | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.12 |
| Net profit margin | -82.8% | -33.3% | -14.8% | -5.1% | +2.3% | +13.0% | +14.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.56) | (0.23) | (0.10) | (0.04) | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.09 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 12.98 | 12.98 | 12.98 | 12.98 | 12.98 | 12.98 | 12.98 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2.22 | 2.44 | 2.69 | 2.82 | 2.86 | 2.71 | 2.78 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 15.20 | 15.42 | 15.67 | 15.80 | 15.84 | 15.69 | 15.76 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 1.39 | 0.85 | 0.81 | 0.77 | 0.72 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 1.39 | 0.85 | 0.81 | 0.77 | 0.72 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 16.59 | 16.26 | 16.48 | 16.57 | 16.57 | 15.69 | 15.76 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 |
| Net block | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.16 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 5.84 | 5.42 | 5.89 | 6.04 | 6.43 | 7.04 | 6.16 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.12 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.24 | 0.10 | 0.14 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.19 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.22 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Loans & advances | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.10 | 0.65 | 0.59 |
| Total current assets | 0.50 | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.33 | 0.56 | 0.80 | 0.75 |
| Total current liabilities | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.19 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Net working capital | 0.46 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.32 | 0.37 | 0.79 | 0.73 |
| Total assets | 16.59 | 16.26 | 16.48 | 16.57 | 16.57 | 15.69 | 15.76 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.22 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (0.34) | 0.02 | 0.00 | (0.19) | (0.56) | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.01 | (0.01) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0.50 | 0.00 | (0.02) | (0.01) | 0.70 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net change in cash | 0.16 | 0.02 | (0.01) | (0.19) | 0.17 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Closing cash | 0.19 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.22 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -6.5% | +5.7% | -11.1% | +11.2% | +29.0% | -18.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -168.0% | -400.0% | -600.0% | -95.7% | +91.7% | -25.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -140.0% | -172.7% | -120.0% | - | +75.0% | -29.4% | +142.9% |
| Net income growth | -132.3% | -138.5% | -160.0% | -350.0% | -77.8% | -25.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -4.2% | +1.5% | +8.5% | +5.2% | +2.0% | -36.3% | -71.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | - | -60.3% | +48.7% | +26.0% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -82.8% | -33.3% | -14.8% | -5.1% | +2.3% | +13.0% | +14.1% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | -0.4% | 0.0% | +1.6% | +0.8% | +1.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | -0.8% | -0.3% | +0.2% | +0.6% | +0.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -5.88 | -15.38 | -83.33 | - | 13.64 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.44 | 5.81 | 5.50 | 6.19 | 5.69 | 4.38 | 10.75 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 14.50 | 26.57 | 8.80 | 5.35 | 5.35 | 5.83 | 11.47 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.56) | (0.23) | (0.10) | (0.04) | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.09 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 11.71 | 11.88 | 12.07 | 12.17 | 12.20 | 12.09 | 12.14 |
Similar companies to Virat Leasing
Virat Leasing has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 2 of them funded. They include UTI Mutual Fund, 360 One and Avendus.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| utimf.com | 2001 | Mumbai, India | $142.4M | 1,468 | Mutual funds, portfolio management, and retirement planning services are offered. | |
| 360.one | 2008 | Mumbai, India | 65 | Asset and wealth management software is provided for businesses. | ||
| avendus.com | 1999 | Mumbai, India | $178.11M | 215 | Corporate advisory and investment services are provided to clients. |
Detailed similar companies of Virat Leasing
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Virat Leasing
The website of Virat Leasing (vll.co.in) receives about 2.6K visits a month.
- Monthly visits2.6K
▲ 32.5% vs previous month
Top companies in Asset Management
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Virat Leasing (Asset Management) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provides mutual funds management and financial advisory services. | 1987 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | ||||
Mutual funds, portfolio management, and retirement planning services are offered. | 2001 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 142.4 M | USD 180.76 M | 1,840 | |
Online platform for stock trading, mutual funds, and investment tools. | 1994 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Virat Leasing
Complete news archive for Virat Leasing
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Virat Leasing
Virat Leasing was founded in 1984.
Virat Leasing is headquartered in Kolkata, India. It is registered at Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
The primary company behind Virat Leasing, Virat Leasing Limited, reported revenue of βΉ87 Lakh for FY 2026, down 6% year on year.
Virat Leasing was established in 1984 as an RBI-registered non-banking financial company based in Kolkata, India. Operations center on extending working capital loans, margin funding, and loans against approved securities to businesses. Investment and trading in shares and securities are also conducted. The company is listed on the BSE, with activities focused on the financial services sector.
Virat Leasing's top competitors include UTI Mutual Fund, Avendus and 360 One.
Virat Leasing offers Investment Services.
Yes, Virat Leasing is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol VLL.
Virat Leasing operates through Virat Leasing Limited.
The legal entities of Virat Leasing currently have 7 directors, including Jitendra Kumar Goyal, Rajeev Kothari, Ritu Agarwal and others.
