
About VRL
VRL is a publicly listed company based in Bengaluru (India) founded in 1976. Truck transportation and logistics services are provided in India. VRL has raised $32.85 million across 2 funding rounds from investors including NSR Partners. The company has 22,240 employees. Its website vrlgroup.in draws about 911 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Vrl Logistics Limited reported revenue of βΉ3,245 Cr. Its focus areas include Transportation and Logistics, Trucking and Horizontal.
Company details
VRL Logistics Limited was founded in 1976 and operates in the logistics and transportation sector. Services including passenger transportation, courier operations, and logistics solutions are offered across 24 states and 5 union territories in India. The company is headquartered in Bengaluru, with a network focused on truck-based freight movement and related support.
- Headquarters Bengaluru, India
- Employees 22,240
- Stage Public
- SectorsTransportation, Automotive & Logistics
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website vrlgroup.in
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Vrl Logistics Ltd.
- Market Cap₹5,169 Cr
VRLLOG · NSE
- Share Price₹331.20
+12.10% today
- Revenue₹3,221 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +1.9% YoY
- EBITDA₹652 Cr
Margin 20.2%
- Net Profit₹242 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +39.9% YoY
- P/E (TTM)18.3x
P/B 4.3x
- ROE21.3%
ROCE 17.4%
- Debt / Equity1.07
Interest cover 24.7x
- Total Equity Funding$32.85M (USD)
in 2 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$32.85M (USD), Private Equity Round
Apr 2012
- Investors
- Employee Count22,240
Associated legal entities of VRL
VRL operates through Vrl Logistics Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vrl Logistics Limited Listed CIN L60210KA1983PLC005247 | Active | 31 Mar 1983 | Hubli, Karnataka | ₹3,245 Cr | 20,768 | 13 | View details |
Funding Insights of VRL
VRL has successfully raised a total of $32.85M across 2 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Private Equity Round of $32.85 million completed in April 2012. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $32.85M
- Total Rounds 2
- Last Round Private Equity Round β $32.85M
- Investors Count 1
All 2 funding rounds of VRL with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2012 | $32.85M | Private Equity Round | β | NSR Partners | β |
| Jun 2004 | Debt – Conventional | β | β | β |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in VRL
VRL has secured backing from 1 investor, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include NSR Partners.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Growth-stage private equity investments are pursued across sectors. | nsrpartners.com | New York, United States |
Investor details for VRL
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Vrl Logistics Limited (VRL)
Vrl Logistics Limited is the primary company behind VRL. The board of Vrl Logistics Limited currently have 11 directors; the longest-serving is Vijay Basavanneppa Sankeshwar, appointed in 2005. 20 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vijay Basavanneppa Sankeshwar DIN 00217714 | Managing Director | 15 Jun 2005 | 21 yrs 4 mo | Vrl Logistics Limited |
| Anand Vijay Sankeshwar DIN 00217773 | Managing Director | 19 Jun 2007 | 19 yrs 4 mo | Vrl Logistics Limited |
| Raghottam Hanumantacharya Akamanchi DIN 07038738 | Director | 19 Feb 2015 | 11 yrs 8 mo | Vrl Logistics Limited |
| Ramanand Laxminarayan Bhat DIN 01875068 | Whole-time director | 04 Aug 2017 | 9 yrs 3 mo | Vrl Logistics Limited |
| Shantilal Dhanraj Jain DIN 00571902 | Director | 07 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Vrl Logistics Limited |
| Shiva A Sankeshwar DIN 09236519 | Director | 18 Jan 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Vrl Logistics Limited |
| Shailaja Shivashankar Ambli DIN 10393506 | Director | 18 Jan 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Vrl Logistics Limited |
| Virupaxagouda Annadanagouda Patil DIN 10395538 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Vrl Logistics Limited |
| Vinay Jwalakumar Javali DIN 00589315 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Vrl Logistics Limited |
| Devarayadurg Venkateshmurthy Guruprasad DIN 01558266 | Director | 19 Feb 2025 | 1 yr 8 mo | Vrl Logistics Limited |
| Shankar Vasantrao Pinge DIN 10847936 | Director | 19 Feb 2025 | 1 yr 8 mo | Vrl Logistics Limited |
People of VRL
10 people are tracked at VRL (1 in leadership, 9 in board & advisors); the tracked headcount is 22,240.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | Leadership | |
| Board of Director | Board & advisors | |
K N Umesh | Board of Director | Board & advisors |
L R Bhat | Board of Director | Board & advisors |
Smriti Bellad | Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Prabhakar Kore | Non-Executive Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Gurudas Narekuli | Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Medha Pawar | Independent Director | Board & advisors |
| Non-Executive Director | Board & advisors | |
Ashok Shettar | Non-Executive Director | Board & advisors |
Complete people profiles for VRL
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of VRL
VRL is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol VRLLOG in India, operating in the Transportation sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date30 Apr 2015
- Listed onNSE: VRLLOG · BSE: 539118
- Listed entityVRL Logistics Ltd.
- Exchange sectorTransportation
- ISININE366I01010
- Share price₹290.00 (+0.09% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹5,074 Cr
- Price to earnings19.0
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹15.28
- Dividend yield3.47%
- Volume (last session)94,014
Financials of VRL
Exchange-reported figures of Vrl Logistics Limited, the listed company behind VRL (NSE: VRLLOG).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,221 | 3,161 | 2,889 | 2,649 | 2,394 | 1,763 | 2,119 |
| Revenue growth | +1.9% | +9.4% | +9.1% | +10.7% | +35.8% | -16.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 652 | 575 | 394 | 404 | 406 | 248 | 299 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.2% | +18.2% | +13.7% | +15.2% | +16.9% | +14.1% | +14.1% |
| Profit before tax | 318 | 250 | 121 | 360 | 210 | 63.72 | 104 |
| Net profit | 242 | 173 | 86.48 | 323 | 157 | 44.55 | 93.16 |
| Net profit margin | +7.5% | +5.5% | +3.0% | +12.2% | +6.6% | +2.5% | +4.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 13.54 | 20.91 | 10.16 | 36.58 | 18.12 | 5.10 | 9.97 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,382 | 2,372 | 2,029 | 1,737 | 1,234 | 1,055 | 1,106 |
| Net worth | 1,142 | 1,085 | 946 | 976 | 652 | 597 | 617 |
| Total debt | 1,154 | 1,228 | 1,036 | 720 | 537 | 422 | 454 |
| Cash & bank | 15.62 | 53.23 | 18.95 | 75.24 | 14.49 | 18.96 | 13.41 |
| Net working capital | 64.15 | 110 | 91.11 | 155 | 63.03 | 77.09 | 107 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 654 | 555 | 424 | 318 | 371 | 272 | 257 |
| Cash from investing | (294) | (430) | (243) | (144) | (180) | (31.51) | (119) |
| Cash from financing | (398) | (90.15) | (174) | (171) | (195) | (234) | (138) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 962 | 879 | 853 | 827 | 797 | 744 | 809 | 825 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.7% | +18.1% | +5.4% | +0.2% | -0.3% | +2.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 4.68 | 5.98 | 6.38 | 3.83 | 6.97 | 6.49 | 2.52 | 5.68 |
| Total expenses | 741 | 692 | 675 | 657 | 646 | 593 | 622 | 659 |
| EBITDA | 221 | 187 | 177 | 170 | 151 | 152 | 187 | 166 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.0% | +21.2% | +20.8% | +20.6% | +19.0% | +20.4% | +23.1% | +20.2% |
| Depreciation | 63.86 | 62.35 | 63.52 | 68.09 | 64.76 | 64.66 | 63.76 | 64.56 |
| Interest | 23.94 | 22.69 | 22.67 | 21.86 | 24.24 | 26.21 | 25.76 | 24.07 |
| Profit before tax | 138 | 108 | 97.68 | 83.84 | 69.13 | 67.23 | 99.61 | 83.46 |
| Tax | 34.87 | 26.99 | 25.54 | 19.10 | 19.23 | 17.19 | 25.34 | 24.04 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 962 | 879 | 853 | 827 | 797 | 744 | 809 | 825 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.7% | +18.1% | +5.4% | +0.2% | -0.3% | +2.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 4.68 | 5.98 | 6.38 | 3.83 | 6.97 | 6.49 | 2.52 | 5.68 |
| Total expenses | 741 | 692 | 675 | 657 | 646 | 593 | 622 | 659 |
| EBITDA | 221 | 187 | 177 | 170 | 151 | 152 | 187 | 166 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.0% | +21.2% | +20.8% | +20.6% | +19.0% | +20.4% | +23.1% | +20.2% |
| Depreciation | 63.86 | 62.35 | 63.52 | 68.09 | 64.76 | 64.66 | 63.76 | 64.56 |
| Interest | 23.94 | 22.69 | 22.67 | 21.86 | 24.24 | 26.21 | 25.76 | 24.07 |
| Profit before tax | 138 | 108 | 97.68 | 83.84 | 69.13 | 67.23 | 99.61 | 83.46 |
| Tax | 34.87 | 26.99 | 25.54 | 19.10 | 19.23 | 17.19 | 25.34 | 24.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,221 | 3,161 | 2,889 | 2,649 | 2,394 | 1,763 | 2,119 |
| Revenue growth | +1.9% | +9.4% | +9.1% | +10.7% | +35.8% | -16.8% | - |
| Other income | 23.67 | 24.22 | 21.58 | 171 | 16.81 | 12.86 | 10.32 |
| Total expenses | 2,569 | 2,586 | 2,494 | 2,245 | 1,988 | 1,515 | 1,820 |
| Employee cost | 587 | 545 | 485 | 415 | 372 | 315 | 381 |
| EBITDA | 652 | 575 | 394 | 404 | 406 | 248 | 299 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.2% | +18.2% | +13.7% | +15.2% | +16.9% | +14.1% | +14.1% |
| Depreciation | 261 | 254 | 216 | 159 | 168 | 160 | 168 |
| Interest | 96.62 | 95.70 | 78.89 | 56.23 | 44.52 | 37.40 | 37.32 |
| Profit before tax | 318 | 250 | 121 | 360 | 210 | 63.72 | 104 |
| Tax | 81.05 | 67.03 | 31.93 | 36.38 | 49.78 | 18.67 | 14.20 |
| Net profit | 242 | 173 | 86.48 | 323 | 157 | 44.55 | 93.16 |
| Net profit margin | +7.5% | +5.5% | +3.0% | +12.2% | +6.6% | +2.5% | +4.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 13.54 | 20.91 | 10.16 | 36.58 | 18.12 | 5.10 | 9.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 175 | 87.47 | 87.47 | 88.34 | 88.34 | 88.34 | 90.34 |
| Reserves & surplus | 968 | 997 | 858 | 888 | 563 | 509 | 527 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,142 | 1,085 | 946 | 976 | 652 | 597 | 617 |
| Secured loans | 456 | 449 | 279 | 179 | 143 | 120 | 189 |
| Unsecured loans | 698 | 779 | 757 | 541 | 393 | 302 | 265 |
| Total debt | 1,154 | 1,228 | 1,036 | 720 | 537 | 422 | 454 |
| Total liabilities | 2,382 | 2,372 | 2,029 | 1,737 | 1,234 | 1,055 | 1,106 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,495 | 3,255 | 2,721 | 2,160 | 1,842 | 1,585 | 1,511 |
| Net block | 2,305 | 2,243 | 1,901 | 1,482 | 1,098 | 954 | 990 |
| Capital work in progress | 22.50 | 15.08 | 23.56 | 38.37 | 34.98 | 6.08 | 4.39 |
| Investments | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 15.07 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Inventories | 43.75 | 42.90 | 41.19 | 52.79 | 45.86 | 39.51 | 29.27 |
| Sundry debtors | 85.58 | 92.87 | 88.49 | 81.69 | 67.26 | 63.94 | 85.63 |
| Cash & bank balances | 15.62 | 53.23 | 18.95 | 75.24 | 14.49 | 18.96 | 13.41 |
| Loans & advances | 58.95 | 56.77 | 60.17 | 54.12 | 43.48 | 54.31 | 53.24 |
| Total current assets | 204 | 246 | 209 | 264 | 171 | 177 | 182 |
| Total current liabilities | 140 | 136 | 118 | 109 | 108 | 99.63 | 74.71 |
| Net working capital | 64.15 | 110 | 91.11 | 155 | 63.03 | 77.09 | 107 |
| Total assets | 2,382 | 2,372 | 2,029 | 1,737 | 1,234 | 1,055 | 1,106 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 53.12 | 18.26 | 11.51 | 8.54 | 18.67 | 12.91 | 12.60 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 654 | 555 | 424 | 318 | 371 | 272 | 257 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (294) | (430) | (243) | (144) | (180) | (31.51) | (119) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (398) | (90.15) | (174) | (171) | (195) | (234) | (138) |
| Net change in cash | (37.64) | 34.86 | 6.75 | 2.97 | (4.68) | 5.76 | 0.31 |
| Closing cash | 15.62 | 53.23 | 18.95 | 75.24 | 14.49 | 18.96 | 13.41 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +1.9% | +9.4% | +9.1% | +10.7% | +35.8% | -16.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +13.4% | +45.9% | -2.3% | -0.5% | +63.5% | -17.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +27.2% | +107.0% | -66.4% | +71.3% | +229.4% | -38.9% | -25.7% |
| Net income growth | +39.9% | +99.9% | -73.2% | +105.8% | +252.4% | -52.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.7% | +9.7% | +17.9% | +7.7% | +4.3% | -2.8% | +5.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +17.3% | +12.3% | +16.7% | +10.5% | +18.4% | +1.8% | +11.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.4% | +5.8% | +3.1% | +12.2% | +6.7% | +2.6% | +4.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.4% | +15.7% | +10.6% | +17.4% | +22.2% | +9.4% | +14.7% |
| Return on net worth | +21.3% | +18.0% | +9.3% | +39.7% | +25.6% | +7.4% | +14.3% |
| Debt / equity | 1.07 | 1.12 | 0.91 | 0.77 | 0.77 | 0.72 | 0.47 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.83 | 0.86 | 0.67 | 0.55 | 0.51 | 0.44 | 0.30 |
| Interest cover | 24.72 | 29.77 | 44.30 | 23.01 | 18.74 | 42.37 | 28.42 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.95 | 1.06 | 1.18 | 1.32 | 1.40 | 1.14 | 1.63 |
| Inventory turnover | 74.35 | 75.18 | 61.47 | 53.70 | 56.08 | 51.26 | 71.73 |
| Debtors turnover | 36.10 | 34.86 | 33.95 | 35.56 | 36.49 | 23.57 | 25.65 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 13.54 | 20.91 | 10.16 | 36.58 | 18.12 | 5.10 | 9.97 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 5.00 | 15.00 | 0.00 | 5.00 | 8.00 | 4.00 | 7.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 65.30 | 123.99 | 108.13 | 110.46 | 73.76 | 67.59 | 68.28 |
Timeline of VRL
4 dated milestones of VRL across 39 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded VRL is founded.
- Funding First funding round.
- Funding Latest funding round, Private Equity Round, of $32.9M.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
Web traffic of VRL
The website of VRL (vrlgroup.in) receives about 911.5K visits a month.
- Monthly visits911.5K
▼ 7.4% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with VRL. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
vrllogistics.com | vrllogistics.com | 100% | β | ||
trackcourier.io | trackcourier.io | 98% | #16,249 | β | |
365tracking.net | 365tracking.net | 83% | β | ||
| tciexpress.in | 80% | 192.9K | #182,989 | View details | |
vtransgroup.com | vtransgroup.com | 77% | #280,920 | β | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for VRL
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Trucking
2 companies that operate in the same segment as VRL (Trucking) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multimodal logistics and supply chain solutions are provided comprehensively. | 1958 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 524.07 M | 397 | ||
Integrated supply chain and mobility solutions are provided globally. | 2009 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 33.05 M | USD 745.97 M | 227 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Vrl
Complete news archive for VRL
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about VRL
VRL was founded in 1976 and raised its 1st funding round 28 years after it was founded.
VRL is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. It is registered at Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
VRL is a funded company, having raised a total of $32.85M across 2 funding rounds to date.
VRL has 22,240 employees.
The primary company behind VRL, Vrl Logistics Limited, reported revenue of βΉ3,245 Cr for FY 2026, up 2% year on year.
VRL Logistics Limited was founded in 1976 and operates in the logistics and transportation sector. Services including passenger transportation, courier operations, and logistics solutions are offered across 24 states and 5 union territories in India. The company is headquartered in Bengaluru, with a network focused on truck-based freight movement and related support.
Yes, VRL is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol VRLLOG.
VRL has 1 investor. Key investors include NSR Partners.
VRL operates through Vrl Logistics Limited.
The legal entities of VRL currently have 13 directors, including Anand Vijay Sankeshwar, Raghottam Hanumantacharya Akamanchi, Vijay Basavanneppa Sankeshwar and others.
The website of VRL receives about 911 thousand visits a month.
